Important Computer Awareness Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains (Day-1):

IBPS Guide continuously working towards the success of our aspirants. To take our efforts to next level, we are providing the Important Computer Awareness Quizzes that helps you for preparing IBPS Exams 2018 in the best way. Kindly make use of it and follow our site regularly for even more useful updates to achieve your dream career.

Computer Quiz Day – 1

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Nerve Centre of the computer is known as _________

a) Central processing unit(CPU)

b) Arithmetic-Logic Unit (ALU)

c) Memory Unit (MU)

d) Control Unit (CU)

e) None of these

2) Brain of the computer is known as _________

a) Central processing unit (CPU)

b) Arithmetic-Logic Unit (ALU)

c) Memory Unit (MU)

d) Control Unit (CU)

e) None of these

3) Executing is the process of carrying out _______

a) Commands

b) Files

c) Information

d) Operation

e) None of these

4)Which one improves Execution speed by putting the Execution steps of several instructions in to parallel?

a) System unit

b) Fetching

c) Cache memory

d) Pipelining

e) None of these

5)Which one represents action that the processor must execute?

a) Cache

b) CU

c) Op-code

d) ALU

e) None of these

6)Which one defines the Parameters of the action and depends on the action?

a) ALU

b) CU

c) Operand

d) Op-code

e) None of these

7)Which one is a temporary Storage where register holds the data for further execution?

a) Accumulator

b) Register

c) Buffer

d) Pockets

e) None of these

8) The basic goal of computer process is to convert from data into?

a) Decode

b) Files

c) Information

d) Tables

e) None of these

 9)_______ is the Raw facts from which ____ is derived

a) Data, Information

b) Data, Output

c) Information, Data

d) Information, message

e) None of these

10)Memory unit that communications directly with the CPU is called as _________

a) Auxiliary memory

b) Secondary memory

c) Main memory

d) Register

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Control Unit (CU) of Digital Computer are often called as Nerve Centre.

2) Answer: b)

Central processing unit (CPU) is often called as Brain of Computer.

3) Answer: a)

Executing is the process of carrying out Commands.

4) Answer: d)

Pipelining improves Execution speed by putting the Execution steps of several instructions in to parallel. It is also called as Instruction prefetch.

5) Answer: c)

Op-code one represents action that the processor must execute.

6) Answer: c)

Operand defines the parameters of the action and depends on the action.

7) Answer: c)

Buffer a temporary Storage where register holds the data for further execution.

8) Answer: c)

The basic goal of computer process is to convert from data into information.

9) Answer: a)

Data processing refers to the transformating raw data into Information.

10) Answer: d)

Registers are not referenced by their address, But are directly accessed and manipulated by the CPU during execution.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: