“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-108

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 3660]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) What is the rank of India in Global Innovation Index?        

a) 49

b) 52

c) 57

d) 51

e) 45

2) Who is the new brand ambassador of Tripura?

a) Dipa Karmakar

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) PV Sindhu

d) Virat Kholi

e) MS Dhoni

3) Name the bank that has signed MOU with Defence for salary Package?

a) SBI

b) Indian Bank

c) IOB

d) Bank of Baroda.

e) None of these

4) Which country is going to host 4th BIMSTEC Summit?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Nepal

d) Sri Lanka

e) None of these

5) How much amount did Gujarat approved for ‘Seema Darshan’ Project for infra development?

a) Rs 30 crore

b) Rs 40 crore

c) Rs 39 crore

d) Rs 38 crore

e) Rs 35 crore

6) Name the state that has topped other states in per capita revenue collection under GST?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Goa

c) Punjab

d) Haryana

e) None of these

7) Which of the following organization signed MOU with National Medicinal Plant Board?

a) Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED)

b) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)

c) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

d) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

e) None of these

8) Which of the following language becomes 1st Indian tribal language to get own Wikipedia edition?

a) Santali

b) Lamani

c) Kotwalia

d) Magahi

e) None of these

9) Where the India’s first genetic bank for wildlife conservation was inaugurated?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Chennai

d) Hyderabad

e) Kolkata

10) Which of the following place would become World’s richest place by 2020, According to the Inter¬national Monetary Fund (IMF)?

a) London

b) Luxembourg

c) Hong Kong

d) Qatar

e) Macau

11) Who is the Additional Director of Karnataka Bank?

a) Sharmi Ajay

b) Chandrasekaran

c) Mythily Ramesh

d) Uday Chitale

e) None of these

12) Which of the following bank has launched a robotics based ‘Digital export Import’ payments solution as a part of its Transact Smart Trade product suite?

a) HDFC Bank

b) DCB Bank

c) IndusInd Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) YES Bank

13) Who is the MD & CEO of NPCI?

a) Dilip Asbe

b) B Sriram

c) Sandeep Bakhshi

d) Ajay Sharma

e) None of these

14) What does ‘O’ stands for NRO Account?

a) Out-Perform

b) Ordinary

c) Off-Premise

d) Obligation

e) None of these

15) Name the bank which has partnered with Mumbai based fintech platform CreditVidya, to instantly verify the employment details of salaried individuals, consequently reducing the turnaround time for credit assessments?

a) Axis Bank

b) IDBI Bank

c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

d) RBL Bank

e) Karur Vysya Bank

16) World Poetry Day observed on which day?

a) July 14

b) June 28

c) March 21

d) April 20

e) None of these

17) In which state Nugu Wildlife Sanctuary is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Kerala

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

18) Prannoy Kumar related to which sports?

a) Cricket

b) Shooting

c) Hockey

d) Boxing

e) None of these

19) Who is the Union minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation?

a) Uma Bharati

b) Nitin Gadkari

c) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

d) Chaudhary Birender Singh

e) None of these

20) Amman is the capital of which country?

a) Iran

b) Haiti

c) Greece

d) Jordan

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

India ranked as the 57th most innovative nation in the world, and has improved its ranking from 60th position last year. Since 2011, Switzerland has been ranked at the top every year.

2). Answer: a)

The BJP Tripura state committee proposed the government to appoint gold medal winner in the prestigious FIG World Challenge Cup in Mersin in Turkey Dipa Karmakar, as brand ambassador of the state.

3). Answer: a)

An MoU was signed between the Indian Army and State Bank of India on the Defence Salary Package. The signing-in ceremony was chaired by the Director-General (MP&PS), Lt Gen SK Saini in Mumbai.

4). Answer: c)

Nepal is set to hold a two-day Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Summit, starting from August 31, in Kathmandu, two officials inside the Nepal Foreign Ministry informed ANI seeking anonymity.

5). Answer: c)

Chief Minister Vijay Rupani gave in-principal approval for Rs 39 crore for the project “Seema Darshan”, which is also referred as border tourism project at Nadabet near Suigam in Banaskantha district.

6). Answer: d)

Haryana has topped other states in per capita revenue collection under GST and is also the fourth highest generator of e-way bills in the country.

7). Answer: a)

Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) has signed MOU with National Medicinal Plant Board The main aim to promote Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (MAPs) forest produced for livelihood development of tribal people by promoting primary level value addition to MAPs produce from forest area at the grassroots level.

8). Answer: a)

Santali has become the first Indian tribal language to get a Wikipedia edition in its own script after the Santali Wikipedia went live. “The Santali Wikipedia got approval from the language committee of the Wikimedia Foundation on June 28 and went live on August 2,” said Jayanta Nath of the Indian chapter of Wikimedia Foundation, which runs Wikipedia.

9). Answer: d)

National Wildlife Genetic Resource Bank was inaugurated at Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology’s (CCMB) Laboratory of Conservation of Endangered Species (LaCONES) facility in Hyderabad, Telangana.

10). Answer: e)

According to the Inter¬national Monetary Fund (IMF), Macau in China would overtake oil-rich Qatar with the highest per-capita gross domestic product of any country or jurisdiction on earth, by 2020.

11). Answer: c)

Karnataka Bank appoints Mythily Ramesh, as Additional Director. Mangaluru, Mar 16, 2018: Karnataka Bank has appointed Mythily Ramesh, as an Additional Director under Section 161 of the Companies Act, 2013.

12). Answer: e)

Yes Bank has launched a robotics based ‘Digital export Import’ payments solution as a part of its Yes Transact Smart Trade product suite. The integrated product uses robotics process automation and helps in eliminating the requirement of documents submission for import and export payments.

13). Answer: a)

National Payments Corporation of India is the umbrella organization for all retail payment systems in India, which aims to allow all Indian citizens to have unrestricted access to e-payment services. The present MD & CEO of NPCI is Dilip Asbe.

14). Answer: b)

A Non Resident Ordinary (NRO) account, on the other hand, is a savings or current account held in India for the NRIs to manage their income earned in India.

15). Answer: d)

RBL Bank has partnered with Mumbai based fintech platform CreditVidya, to instantly verify the employment details of salaried individuals, consequently reducing the turnaround time for credit assessments.

16). Answer: c)

World Poetry Day observed on March 21

17). Answer: a)

Nugu Wildlife Sanctuary located in Karnataka

18). Answer: e)

Prannoy Haseena Sunil Kumar also known as HS Prannoy is an Indian badminton player

19). Answer: b)

Nitin Gadkari is the present Union Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

20). Answer: d)

Amman is the capital of Jordan

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments