CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions (Day-41)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

[WpProQuiz 5924]

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

1) A, B and C entered into a partnership by investing in the ratio of 7 : 12 : 22. At the end of the year, the total profit is in the ratio of 7 : 15 : 11. Find the ratio of period of time they invested in the business?

a) 5 : 7 : 3

b) 3 : 6 : 4

c) 3 : 2 : 3

d) 4 : 5 : 2

e) None of these

2) Two men undertook to do a piece of work for Rs. 5200. One alone could do it in 8 days and the other can do it in 6 days while with the assistance of a boy, work gets completed in 3 days. Find the share of a boy?

a) Rs. 650

b) Rs. 720

c) Rs. 840

d) Rs. 480

e) None of these

3) Lavanya purchased a dining table for Rs. 12000 and sold it at a loss of 6%, with that money she purchased another dining table and sold it at the profit of 15 %. Find the overall profit/loss?

a) Rs. 864

b) Rs. 728

c) Rs. 972

d) Rs. 1056

e) None of these

4) The amount obtained on Rs. 45000 at an interest 8% per annum compounded annually for certain period of time is Rs. 56687.04. Then find the time in years?

a) 3 years

b) 5 years

c) 2 years

d) 4 years

e) None of these

5) 16 men can complete a piece of work in 24 days. 20 women can complete the same work in 36 days. In how many days will 12 men and 15 women together complete the same work?

a) 20 3/8 days

b) 18 2/3 days

c) 21 5/6 days

d) 19 1/5 days

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following bar graph shows the total number of male and female working in 6 different companies.

6) Find the ratio between the total number of male employees in company P, R and T together to that of total number of female employees in company Q, S and U together?

a) 65 : 62

b) 30 : 23

c) 45 : 31

d) 57 : 43

e) None of these

7) If the ratio of officers and clerks in company R and company T is 3 : 4 and 2 : 3  respectively, then find the difference between the total number of officers to that of clerks in company R and T together?

a) 1050

b) 1250

c) 600

d) 700

e) None of these

8) Total number of employees in company P and Q together is what percentage of total number employees in company T and U together?

a) 85.75 %

b) 91.25 %

c) 88.5 %

d) 75 %

e) None of these

9) Find the average number of male employees in all the given companies together?

a) 1100

b) 1250

c) 950

d) 1375

e) None of these

10) Total number of female employees in company Q and R together is approximately what percentage more than the total number of female employee in company U?

a) 85 %

b) 115 %

c) 105 %

d) 70 %

e) 130 %

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

The ratio of investment = 7 : 12 : 22

The ratio of profit = 7 : 15 : 11

Ratio of investment * Ratio of Period of investment = Ratio of Profit

Ratio of Period of investment = Ratio of Profit/ Ratio of investment

According to the question,

= > (7/7) : (15/12) : (11/22)

= > 1 : (5/4) : (1/2)

= > 4 : 5 : 2

2) Answer: a)

(1/8) + (1/6) + 1 boy = (1/3)

1 boy = (1/3) – [(1/8) + (1/6)]

1 boy = (1/3) – (7/24) = (8 – 7)/24 = 1/24

The share of two men and a boy = (1/8) : (1/6) : (1/24)

= > 3 : 4 : 1

8’s = 5200

1’s = 650

The share of boy = Rs. 650

3) Answer: c)

C.P1 = 12000, Loss % = 6 %

S.P1 = 12000 * (94/100) = Rs. 11280

With that money she purchased another dining table and sold it at the profit of 15 %,

C.P2 = 11280, Profit % = 15 %

S.P2 = 11280*(115/100) = Rs. 12972

The overall profit = 12972 – 12000 = Rs. 972

4) Answer: a)

Amount = P*(1 + r/100)n

56687.04 = 45000*(1 + (8/100))n

56687.04 /45000 = (108/100)n

5668704 /4500000 = (27/25)n

(27/25)3 = (27/25)n

n = 3 years

5) Answer: d)

Work = Men*days

16 m * 24 = 20 w * 36

8 m = 15 w

12 m + 15 w = 12*(15/8) w + 15 w = (45/2) w + 15 w = 75/2 w

Women      days

20               36

(75/2)                   ?

(20*36) = (75/2)*x

X = (20*36*2)/75 = 96/5 = 19 1/5 days

Direction (6-10) :        

6) Answer: a)

The total number of male employees in company P, R and T together

= > 900 + 1200 + 1150 = 3250

The total number of female employees in company Q, S and U together

= > 1050 + 1100 + 950 = 3100

Required ratio = 3250 : 3100 = 65 : 62

7) Answer: d)

The ratio of officers and clerks in company R = 3 : 4

The ratio of officers and clerks in company T = 2 : 3

The total number of officers in company R and T together

= > 2100*(3/7) + 2000*(2/5)

= > 900 + 800 = 1700

The total number of clerks in company R and T together

= > 2100*(4/7) + 2000*(3/5)

= > 1200 + 1200 = 2400

Required difference = 2400 – 1700 = 700

8) Answer: b)

Total number of employees in company P and Q together

= > 1650 + 2000 = 3650

Total number of employees in company T and U together

= > 2000 + 2000 = 4000

Required % = (3650/4000)*100 = 91.25 %

9) Answer: a)

The total number of male employees in all the given companies together

= > 900 + 950 + 1200 + 1350 + 1150 + 1050

= > 6600

Required average = 6600/6 = 1100

10) Answer: c)

Total number of female employees in company Q and R together

= > 1050 + 900 = 1950

Total number of female employee in company U

= > 950

Required % = [(1950 – 950)/950]*100 = 105 %

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments