Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st & 02nd August 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 01st & 02nd August  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Muslim Women Rights Day has been observed on which among the following date?

(a)August 5

(b)August 2

(c) August 1

(d) August 3

(e)August 4


2) What is the theme of the World Breastfeeding Week 2021, observed every year from 1 to 7
August in more than 120 countries?

(a) Protect Breastfeeding: A Shared Responsibility

(b)Support breastfeeding for a healthier planet

(c) Breastfeeding: A key to Sustainable Development

(d) Breastfeeding: Foundation for Life

(e) Empower Parents, Enable Breastfeeding


3) Who among the following has launched Academic Bank of Credit that would provide multiple entry and exit options for students in Higher education?

(a) Nirmala Sitharaman

(b) Amit Shah

(c) Shaktikanta Das

(d) M DPatra

(e)Narendra Modi


4) The Minister of State of Science & Technology, Jitendra Singh has released “Biotech-PRIDE Guidelines”. What does ‘E’ mean in PRIDE?

(a) Environment

(b) Education

(c) Exchange

(d) Energy

(e) Ecosystem


5) How many members can beappointed throughthe newly amended Coconut Development Board (Amendment) Bill, 2021?

(a) Three

(b) Six

(c) Five

(d) Two

(e) Four


6) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has addressed the IPS probationers at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy. The Academy is in which city?

(a) Bangalore

(b) Ahmedabad

(c) New Delhi

(d) Hyderabad

(e) Lucknow


7) The Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Mansukh Mandaviya has presided _______Annual Day celebrations of National Centre for Disease Control.

(a) 112th

(b) 113rd

(c) 114th

(d) 115th

(e) 116th


8) NITI Aayog‘s Atal Innovation Mission have successfully completed the digital skills entrepreneurship,named ATL Tinkerprenuer summer bootcamp. Who is the CEO of NITI Aayog?

(a)Narendra Modi

(b)Amitab Kanth

(c)Rajiv Kumar

(d)Arvind Panagariya

(e)None of these


9) Whoamong the following has been appointed as the President of Peru recently?

(a)Vladimir Roy

(b)Keiko Sofía Fujimori

(c)Martín Vizcarra

(d)Alberto Kenya Fujimori

(e)Pedro Castillo


10) Which among the following country would commemorate 200 years of independence from the erstwhile Spanish Empire on July 28?

(a) Mexico

(b) Chile

(c) Peru

(d) Ecuador

(e) Bolivia


11) The first goods train carrying stone chips from which among the following state of India to Bangladesh via Haldibari -Chilahati rail link?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Bihar

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d)Maharashtra

(e) Assam


12) The Indian Army along with which country’s Armyhas established a hotline at Kongra La in North Sikkim?

(a) China

(b) Afghanistan

(c)Bangladesh

(d)Bhutan

(e) Nepal


13) Ismail Haniyeh has been re-elected as the leader of Palestinian Islamist group Hamas. Where is the headquarters of Hama located?

(a) Jerusalem

(b) Iran

(c) Israel

(d) Gaza

(e)Palestine


14) India and chinahold high-level military talks on the side-lines of Shanghai Cooperation organisation conference in which among the following city?

(a) Nurek

(b) Dushanbe

(c) Ashgabat

(d) Tashkent

(e) Bishkek


15) Aung Hlaing has become the new Prime Minister of which among the following country?

(a) Vietnam

(b) Malaysia

(c)Japan

(d) Myanmar

(e) China


16) The US administration has recently imposed sanctions on which among the following country’spolice force?

(a) Russia

(b) Pakistan

(c) France

(d) India

(e) Cuba


17) What is the annual target of the central government’s Fiscal Deficit attained at the end of June?

(a) 18.2 %

(b)19.2 %

(c)20.2 %

(d)21.2 %

(e)22.2 %


18) Which among the following payment has set a new record in volume and value of transactions in the month of July?

(a) BHIM

(b) Google Pay

(c) UPI

(d) BBPS

(e) Paytm


19) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi would launch a new digital payment solution called ____________ virtually.

(a)e-RUPEE

(b) e-RUPI

(c)e- RUPAYA

(d)e- RUPE

(e)e- RUPAY


20) Deepak Das has taken charge as the Controller General of Accounts under which among the following Department?

(a)Department of Revenue

(b)Department of Finance

(c) Department of Tax

(d)Department of Expenditure

(e)None of these


21) S.N. Ghormade has been appointed as the Deputy Chief of Naval by succeeding whom among the following?

(a) R Hari Kumar

(b) Dinesh K Tripathi

(c) G Ashok Kumar

(d) R. B. Pandit

(e)Sandeep Naithani


22) Cyrus Poonawalla has been appointed as the recipient of the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021.He is the Founder of _________________.

(a) Serum Institute of India

(b) Astra Zeneca

(c)Pasteur institute of India

(d)Cadila Pharmaceuticals

(e) Bharat Biotech


23) The prestigious Eisner Comic Industry Award has won by Anand Radhakrishnan along with whom to share the award?

(a) Mark Rothko

(b) S H Raza

(c) Jean-Michel Basquiat

(d) Alison Edmund

(e) John Pearson


24) The Golden Peacock National Training Award 2021 has won by which among the following organisation?

(a) IISc

(b) Sai Life Sciences

(c) Piramal Group

(d) Strides Pharma Science

(e) ICMR


25) Kasturba Hospitalhas been awarded with ‘IMC RBNQ Efficiency Excellence Trophy 2020’ in the healthcare sector from IMC Ramkrishna Bajaj Nationwide High quality Award Belief.
Kasturba Hospital is _____________ based Hospital.

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Mumbai

(c) Gwalior

(d) Manipal

(e)Vadodara


26) Which among the following financial services startup has acquired artificial intelligence based risk analysis platform TERA Finlabs marking its third acquisition?

(a) Razorpay

(b) Instamojo

(c) Ezetap

(d) Opfin

(e) Innvotti


27) What edition of meeting of BRICS Counter Terrorism Working Groupwas held virtually under the Chairship of India?

(a) 11th

(b) 9th

(c) 5th

(d) 6th

(e) 10th


28) The first G20 Culture Ministers Meeting was held in which among the following country?

(a) Mexico

(b) Canada

(c) Italy

(d)France

(e) Argentina


29) The ISRO-NASA joint mission NISERsatellite has proposed to be launch in which year for global measurement of land surface changes using advanced radar imaging?

(a) 2025

(b) 2027

(c) 2035

(d) 2030

(e) 2023


30) An Artificial Intelligence tool named NBDriver has been developed by IIT Madras to detect ___________.

(a) COVID 19 Cells

(b) Cancerous Mutations

(c) Black Fungus

(d)HIV Cells

(e) None of the above


31) Russia has successfully launched the Multipurpose Laboratory Module called Nauka to the International Space Station in which rocket?

(a) Angara

(b) Zenit

(c)Proton-M

(d) Vostok

(e) Energia-R


32) “Why We Kneel, How We Rise” a book has been authored by Michael Anthony. He is a former ___________.

(a) Doctor

(b) Golfer

(c) Footballer

(d) Journalist

(e)Cricketer


33) The NASA has selected SpaceX for the Europa Clipper mission to conduct detailed investigations of which among the following Planet’s moon Europa?

(a) Saturn

(b) Jupiter

(c) Venus

(d) Uranus

(e) Mars


34) Which of the following organisation has launched its own player-oriented web-based engagement platform, the ‘Heroes Connect’?

(a) Hockey India

(b)ICC

(c)IOC

(d)ITTF

(e)BCCI


35) Clarisse Agbégnénou has won the gold medal in the women’s -63 kg weight class in Women’s Judo by defeating Tina Trstenjak atTokyo Olympics. Clarisse Agbégnénou hails from which country?

(a) Slovenia

(b) Italy

(c) Canada

(d) France

(e) Hungary


36) PV Sindhu, Indian badminton player has won bronze medal in women’s singles event at the Tokyo Olympics by defeating He Bingjiao of which country?

(a) Japan

(b) China

(c) Malaysia

(d) Vietnam

(e)Bangladesh


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Muslim Women Rights Day is observed on August 1. It was on this very day in 2019, the passage of the triple talaq bill in Parliament proved to be a great milestone as it brought about a ray of hope, a promise to liberate Muslim women from the shackles of social evil that came in the form of the divorce terms.

This year marks the second anniversary of that historical bill which is officially known as the Muslim Women Act (Protection of Rights on Marriage) passed in the Rajya Sabha.

The law made the ‘triple talaq’ a criminal offence.

It was seen as a crucial step as it ensured Muslim women protection against gender inequality, and empowerment by lawfully bidding adieu to the practice of instantaneous ‘talaq’.

The law is meant to promote women’s self-reliance, self-respect, and boost self-esteem as it strengthens the fundamental and democratic rights of Muslim women.


2) Answer: A

World Breastfeeding Week is an annual celebration which is held every year from 1 to 7 August in more than 120 countries. This year, the theme for breastfeeding week is “Protect Breastfeeding: A Shared Responsibility”.

The World Health Organization states, breastfeeding is one of the most effective ways to ensure child health and survival. World Breastfeeding Week (WBW) occurs annually on the first week of August and represents a global celebration of breastfeeding efforts including breastfeeding promotion, support, education, research, progressive trends and normalizing breastfeeding as the gold standard of infant nutrition.

World Breastfeeding Week is celebrated to encourage women to breastfeed for the all-around development of a child.


3) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is addressing the policymakers and stakeholders across the country via video conferencing to mark the completion of one year of announcing the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.

PM Modi has launched multiple educational initiatives including the Academic Bank of Credit that will provide multiple entry and exit options for students in Higher education.

First-year engineering programmes in regional languages and guidelines for internationalization of higher education.

Under the ABC, students will be given multiple entry and exit options. This enables students to leave a degree or course and get a corresponding certification and rejoin studies after a certain time and be able to start from where they had left.

It will also provide students with the flexibility to move between institutes while pursuing one degree or leave a course.

ABC has been drafted on the lines of the National Academic Depository – a virtual storehouse


4) Answer: C

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh released “Biotech-PRIDE (Promotion of Research and Innovation through Data Exchange) Guidelines” developed by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology.

Dr Jitendra Singh stated that in a large population of over 135 crore and heterogeneous character of the country, India needs its own exclusive database for Indian Research and Solutions.

The Minister informed that in the last 6-7 Years, Modi Government has given huge impetus and priority to Science and Technology and particularly in Space Technology, where the world is looking up to India for win-win cooperation and collaboration.


5) Answer: B

The Rajya Sabha passed the Coconut Development Board (Amendment) Bill, 2021, which seeks to create the post of ‘non-executive chairman’ for the board.

The Upper House passed the Bill after a brief discussion amid protest and sloganeering by the Opposition.

The Bill seeks to amend Section 4 of the Coconut Development Board Act, 1979, and provides for the appointment of a non-executive chairman, a chief executive officer and an ex-officio joint secretary to the Government of India, in-charge of the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture, as member of the board.

The Coconut Development Board (Amendment) Bill, 2021, provides for the appointment of six members instead of the existing four members.


6) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the IPS probationers at Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA). The academy is in Hyderabad, Telangana, India

Prime Minister Narendra Modi while interacting with IPS Probationers, last September, had underlined the importance of police-public relations, the reciprocal attitude of the police and the public to the expected and performed tasks of the police, and to involve general public relations, community services, and community participation.

SVPNPA, the premier police training institution in the country is situated at the historic city of Hyderabad. It trains officers of the Indian Police Service, who have been selected through an All India based Civil Services Examination.


7) Answer: A

Health Minister launched National Health Adaptation Plan on Air Pollution. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Mansukh Mandaviya presided over the 112th Annual Day celebrations of National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) along with Dr. Bharati Pawar, MoS (HFW).

At the event, the Union Health Minister virtually inaugurated the Whole Genome Sequencing National Reference Laboratory for Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) and BSL 3 Laboratory along with a PG hostel and Guest House.

The L3 laboratory complex has five floors and houses 22 Biosafety level (BSL) II laboratories.

Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that India has performed better than many other countries in fighting the COVID pandemic.

The Union Health Minister also underlined that scientists, doctors, officers and staff of NCDC should collectively chart out goals they want to achieve in the coming years. The recent COVID-19 pandemic has highlighted the need of creating vigilance and awareness on Zoonotic Diseases.


8) Answer: B

NITI Aayog and Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) have successfully completed the two month long, exclusive and digital skills entrepreneurship which is named ATL Tinkerprenuer summer bootcamp and was held across India.

The name derives from the phrase “allowing students to tinker in the comfort of their homes and become entrepreneurs this summer” which is a campaign focused on developing an innovative and creative mindset among the participating students.

Spanning 9 weeks from May 31, 2021 to August 1, 2021, this programme enabled attendees to develop a business idea and create an end-to-end strategy to establish a new business.

Designed for high school students across the country, the program has seen a breakthrough of over 9,000 participants (including over 4,000 women) in 32 states and 298 districts of the country.

Bootcamp saw the participation of 820 ATLs, over 50 live expert speaker sessions conducted with over 4.5 lakh views and imparted over 30 digital and business skills. Amitab Kanth is the CEO of NITI Aayog


9) Answer: E

New Peruvian President Pedro Castillo named a member of his Marxist-Leninist Free Peru Party as prime minister.

Castillo chose Guido Bellido, who hails from the Andean region of Cuzco, to fill the role.

The new prime minister holds masters in economics and previously worked for Peru’s public statistics agency.

The 41-year-old is also an elected congressman.

Bellido took the oath of office in the south-central city of Ayacucho and spoke in the indigenous Quechua language during the inauguration ceremony.


10) Answer: C

On July 28, Peru will commemorate 200 years of independence from the erstwhile Spanish Empire.

This is a momentous occasion in the country’s history and Carlos Rafael Polo, Ambassador of Peru to India takes this opportunity to extend his heartfelt and warm greetings to the Government, and the people of this cosmopolitan city of Mumbai; as well as to his fellow Peruvians living in this beautiful city.

Peru and India are two nations with a glorious past, and a forward-looking future, which continue to share cordial and ever-closer ties with each other.

The two countries enjoy excellent people-to-people relations, trade ties that have soared in the past decade, and an active diplomatic connection, both bilaterally and multilaterally.


11) Answer: E

The first goods train carrying stone chips to Bangladesh through the revived Haldibari -Chilahati rail link will leave from Damdim station of Alipurduar Division in Northeast Frontier Railway, 31 July.

The train is expected to reach Bangladesh on 1st August. Haldibari – Chilahati route will provide a shorter route for transit of goods into Bangladesh from Assam, West Bengal, Nepal and Bhutan.

This rail link will enhance rail network accessibility to the main ports, dry ports and land borders to support the growth in regional trade and to encourage economic and social development of the region.

Economic activities of these South Asian countries will also be benefitted from this new rail link.

The Haldibari – Chilahati rail link between India and the then East Pakistan was operational till 1965.

This was part of the Broad Gauge main route from Kolkata to Siliguri during partition.


12) Answer: A

A hotline was established between Indian Army at Kongra La in North Sikkim and the People’s Liberation Army of China at Khamba Dzong in Tibetan Autonomous Region.

This will further the spirit of trust and cordial relations along the borders. The event coincided with the PLA Day.

The Armed forces of the two countries have well established mechanisms for communication at ground commander’s level.

These hotlines in various sectors will go a long way in enhancing the same and maintaining peace and calmness at the borders.

The inauguration was attended by ground commanders of the respective Armies.

A message of friendship and harmony was also exchanged through the Hotline.


13) Answer: D

Hamas leader Ismail Haniyeh has been re-elected unopposed. It will Strenghten his grip over the Palestinian Islamist group that controls the Gaza Strip after recent clashes with Israel. Headquarters of Hama: Gaza.

The contest included no known opponent to Haniyeh. Considered a pragmatist, Haniyeh has been head of Hamas’ political bureau since 2017

He was recently involved in talks aimed at bolstering the Cairo-brokered ceasefire that ended the latest deadly violence between the Jewish state and Hamas.

The 11-day conflict in May killed 13 Israelis and 260 Palestinians, including some fighters.

Hamas won the last legislative elections in Gaza, an impoverished Palestinian enclave of nearly two million, in 2006, delivering a surprise defeat to opponent Fatah.


14) Answer: B

To end a 14 months long standoff near LAC, India and china hold another level of high-level military talks on the sidelines of Shanghai Cooperation organisation conference in the Tajik capital Dushanbe on July 14

India hopes for a positive outcome in this meeting that is being held regarding disengagement in Gogra and Hot Springs.

This round of dialogue is taking place after an interval of more than three and a half months.

In this Bilateral meeting foreign Minister Mr. Jaishankar told him that the status quo along LAC is not accepted by India and thatcomprehensive relations can only develop after the full restoration of peace and tranquility in eastern Ladakh.

During the latest round of military talks, the two sides discussed ways to proceed with the liberation of Gogra, Hot Springs and Depsang with the broader aim of reducing tensions in the region.


15) Answer: D

The State Administration Council of Myanmar has been reformed as ‘Caretaker government of Myanmar’ headed by the Chief of the Myanmar military Senior General Min Aung Hlaing as the Prime Minister.

Gen. Hlaing also pledged to hold elections by 2023. He said that his administration was ready to work with a future regional envoy appointed by the ASEAN on Myanmar

The Meeting of ASEAN Foreign Ministers is scheduled to take place between August 2-7 virtually to finalise a special envoy to Myanmar to initiate dialogue between the military government and its opponents.

Earlier, in April ASEAN had called for immediate cessation of violence and a visit to Myanmar by a regional special envoy.


16) Answer: E

The US administration has imposed sanctions on Cuba’s police force and two of its leaders following recent protests on the island against the communist government.

These sanctions were the reactions to actions to suppress peaceful, pro-democratic protests in Cuba that began on July 11.

Thousands of Cubans took to the streets in the largest demonstrations against the Cuban government in decades.

The demonstrators were protesting shortages of basic goods, power outages, restrictions on civil liberties and the government’s handling of the coronavirus pandemic.


17) Answer: A

The central government’s fiscal deficit stood at Rs 2.74 lakh crore or 18.2 percent of the full year’s Budget estimate at the end of June.

The fiscal deficit at the end of June 2020 was 83.2 percent of the Budget Estimates (BE) of 2020-21.In absolute terms, the fiscal deficit was at Rs 2,74,245 crore at the end of June.

For the current financial year, the government expects the fiscal deficit at 6.8 percent of GDP or Rs 15,06,812 crore.

The fiscal deficit or the gap between expenditure and revenue for 2020-21 was 9.3 per cent of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP), better than the 9.5 per cent projected in the revised estimates in the Budget in February.

18) Answer: C

Unified Payments Interface (UPI), the flagship payments platform of the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), made a record in volume and value of transactions in July as digital payments rise in the pandemic.

UPI processed a record 3.24 billion transactions in July, up 15.7 per cent from June when it processed 2.8 billion transactions. In value terms, in July, the platform processed transactions worth Rs 6.06 trillion, up 10.76 per cent from June.


19) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch a new digital payment solution – e-RUPI through video conferencing.

Numerous programmes have been rolled out to ensure that the benefits reach their intended beneficiaries in a focused and leak-proof manner, in order to limit touch points between the government and the beneficiary.

e-RUPI is a cashless and contactless platform for digital payments.

The instrument acts as an e-voucher which is based on a QR code or SMS string, delivered to the mobile phones of recipients.

It has been developed by the National Payments Corporation of India on its UPI platform, in collaboration with the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and National Health Authority.


20) Answer: D

Civil Accounts Service officer Deepak Das took charge as the Controller General of Accounts (CGA) under the Department of Expenditure.

A 1986-batch Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) officer, Das has held important positions at different levels in ministries such as science & technology, environment and forest, and Departments for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade


21) Answer: C

Vice Admiral S.N. Ghormade took over as Deputy Chief of Naval who succeeds Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar who retired on July 31, 2021, after more than 39 years of service.

The Flag officer SN Ghormade was commissioned in the Indian Navy on January 01, 1984.

He was awarded the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM) on January 26, 2017, and Nausena Medal (NM) in 2007 by the President of India, and a Commendation by the Chief of the Naval Staff in 2000.


22) Answer: A

Businessman Cyrus Poonawalla, who is the founder-chairperson of the Pune-based Serum Institute of India (SII), has been named as a recipient of the prestigious Lokmanya Tilak National Award for 2021.

He will be honoured for his work during the coronavirus pandemic, wherein he helped in saving many lives by manufacturing the Covishield vaccine.

Under his leadership, crore of doses were made available to people in record time.

Poonawalla has been at the forefront of making different vaccines at affordable prices”.


23) Answer: E

Mumbai-based graphic artist Anand Radhakrishnan, 32, has won the prestigious Will Eisner Comic Industry Award, considered the Oscars equivalent of the comics world.

The Eisner Awards are given out annually and the award won by Radhakrishnan — Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art) — recognises the creator of a graphic novel’s art and images.

Radhakrishnan shares the award with UK-based colourist John Pearson.

They won for their work on UK-based author Ram V’s 145-page graphic novel Blue In Green, published in October 2020 by Image Comics.


24) Answer: B

Sai Life Sciences Wins Golden Peacock National Training Award 2021.  Sai Life Sciences, one of India’s fastest growing Contract Research, Development & Manufacturing Organizations (CRDMOs), announced that it has been honoured with the Golden Peacock National Training Award 2021 in the pharmaceutical category.

This is the second consecutive Golden Peacock Award for the company following the Golden Peacock National Quality Award it received in 2020.

Golden Peacock Awards are the most coveted awards for corporate excellence in India organized every year under the aegis of the Institute of Directors, India


25) Answer: D

Kasturba Hospital, Manipal, has been awarded ‘IMC RBNQ Efficiency Excellence Trophy 2020’ in the healthcare sector from IMC Ramkrishna Bajaj Nationwide High quality Award Belief, Mumbai.

Hospital stated that the award is introduced to Kasturba Hospital for demonstrating a socially accountable, moral, and clear healthcare service, dynamic management, affected person centricity, worker orientation, and for offering all companies underneath a single roof with the most recent analysis and technical experience at a reasonably priced price.

The award was named after Ramakrishna Bajaj, previous president of IMC.

The award course follows rigorous coaching and analysis.


26) Answer: A

Business payments and financial services startup Razorpay has acquired artificial intelligence (AI)-based risk analysis platform TERA Finlabs, marking its third acquisition since its inception.

Razorpay will leverage the acquisition for its small and medium enterprise (SME)-based lending business, Razorpay Capital, which was launched in 2019.

Previously, Razorpay had acquired Thirdwatch, it helps reduce Return-to-Origin or RTO fraud losses in e-commerce in 2018, and Opfin – a payroll management software company in 2019.


27) Answer: D

The 6th meeting of the BRICS Counter Terrorism Working Group (CTWG) was held virtually on 28-29 July 2021 under the Chairship of India. Mr. Mahaveer Singhvi, Joint Secretary for Counter Terrorism, Ministry of External Affairs chaired the meeting. Senior counter terrorism officials from all BRICS countries participated in the meeting.

The main outcome of the Working Group meeting was the finalization of the BRICS Counter Terrorism Action Plan containing specific measures to implement the BRICS Counter Terrorism Strategy adopted by BRICS Leaders in 2020.


28) Answer: C

The first G20 Culture Ministers Meeting was held in Rome, Italy. The meeting began at the Colosseum.

The culture ministers of the 20 largest economies in the world and 40 high-level cultural delegations attended the meeting.

The meeting was attended by the Italian Prime Minister, Mario Draghi, the Minister of Culture, Dario Franceschini, and the Director General of UNESCO, Audrey Azoulay.

OECD, UNESCO, the Union for the Mediterranean, the Council of Europe, ICOM, ICCROM and ICOMOS, Interpol, the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC), and the World Customs Organization (WCO) took part in the meetings.

July 30, conference was held at Palazzo Barberini, the museum houses the collection of ancient Italian art


29) Answer: E

Earth Sciences Minister Jitendra Singh stated The ISRO-NASA joint mission NISER (NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar) satellite, aimed at making global measurement of land surface changes using advanced radar imaging, is proposed to be launched in early 2023.

“NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISER) has not been launched yet. NISER is proposed to be launched in early 2023”.

It is a dual-band (L-band and S-band) radar imaging mission with the capability of full polarimetric and interferometric modes of operation to observe minor changes in land, vegetation and cryosphere.

NASA is developing L-band SAR and associated systems while ISRO is developing S-band SAR, spacecraft bus, the launch vehicle and associated launch services.


30) Answer: B

To detect cancerous mutations in the body, Researchers from Robert Bosch Centre for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (RBCDSAI), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras, have developed a machine learning model on an Artificial Intelligence tool named NBDriver (neighbourhood driver).

The study, funded by the Department of Biotechnology, government of India, It was published in the peer-reviewed journal Cancers.


31) Answer:C

Russia successfully launched the Multipurpose Laboratory Module called Nauka to the International Space Station atop a Proton-M rocket from Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan.

It is the 20-metric-ton (22-ton) module & it is set to dock at the ISS in automatic mode on July 29. Intended to provide more room for scientific experiments and space for the crew.


32) Answer: E

Former Cricketer Michael Anthony Holding Authored a Book titled Why We Kneel, How We Rise.

The Book was Published by Simon & Schuster limited.

In that Book he shares his story together with those of some of the most iconic athletes in the world.

He delivers a powerful and inspiring message of hope for the future and a vision for change, and takes you through history to understand racism.


33) Answer: B

The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has selected SpaceX for the Europa Clipper mission to conduct detailed investigations of Jupiter’s moon Europa.

Europa Clipper mission, scheduled to launch in October 2024 on a Falcon Heavy rocket from the Kennedy Space Center in Florida & it will arrive in orbit around Jupiter in April 2030.

The total value of the contract is about $178 million.

Jupiter’s moon Europa is approximately 390 million miles (630 million kilometres) from Earth and the journey is expected to take more than five years.


34) Answer: A

Hockey India (HI) has launched its own player-oriented web-based engagement platform, the ‘Heroes Connect’.

The Platform will create a detailed database of the players who have represented the country in both men and women”s game.

It has been designed to encourage former and current Indian international Hockey players to initiate constructive discussions around the sport.

These profiles consist of general details of a player, matches played for the Indian team, duration of career, tournaments played, year of retirement, memorable career moments, awards won, social media profile and photographs of the player.


35) Answer: D

28 years old judoka Clarisse Agbégnénou (France) won the gold medal in the women’s -63 kg weight class by defeating Slovenian Tina Trstenjak in the final.

Italy’s Maria Centracchio and Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard of Canada were awarded bronze medals.

Judoka Clarisse Agbégnénou gives France its second Olympic gold medal

Now, The French team have won six medals in the Tokyo Olympics, including two gold (Agbégnénou and Romain Cannone in epee), two silver (Amandine Buchard and Sarah-Léonie Cysique, both in judo) and two bronze (Manon Brunet in sabre and Luka Mhkeidze in judo).

Romain Cannone won France’s first gold medal of the Games on July 25, beating Gergely Siklosi of Hungary 15-10 in the men’s épée final.

judoka Clarisse Agbégnénou was silver medalist at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro


36) Answer: B

On August 01,2021, Indian badminton player PV Sindhu defeated China’s He Bingjiao to win the bronze medal in women’s singles event at the Tokyo Olympics.

With this she became the first Indian woman and the only second Indian athlete to win two Olympic medals in individual events.

This is India’s second medal at the Tokyo Olympics 2020.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments