Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st May 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 01st May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The International Jazz Day is celebrated every year on which date to enhance cooperation and dialogue among people and create awareness about the virtues of jazz ?

A) April 28

B) April 27

C) April 24

D) April 30

E) April 15

2) Freedom Fighter Hema Bharali who passed away recently belonged to which state ?

A) Punjab

B) Assam

C) West Bengal

D) Kerala

E) Haryana

3) What is the theme of the International Labour Day or May Day observed every year on 1st May ?

A) Providing of the Job with helping of the Capital by giving value the work

B) Employment promotion by helping Entrepreneurs Perspectives

C) Coronavirus

D) Uniting Workers for Social and Economic Advancement

E) Build the Future in Solidarity, Peace and Decent work

4) Who has been conferred with the ‘Order of Rising Sun’ by the Japanese government for promoting strong Indo-Japan ties ?

A) Nandakumar Yambem

B) Dr Sachindra Laishram

C) Dr. Nong Thon

D) Dr Haopu Simte

E) Dr. Thangjam Dhabali Singh

5) Name the Alabama teen who has named NASA’s pioneering Mars Helicopter “ Ingenuity” which will be the first aircraft to fly to the planet.

A) Gujan Verma

B) Vaneeza Rupani

C) Anandita Luthra

D) Shruti Seth

E) Sunita Singh

6) Who among the following has written the book ‘The Room Where It Happened: A White House Memoir’ ?

A) Robert O’Brian

B) Michael Flynn

C) John Bolton

D) Keith Kellogg

E) HR Macmaster

7) Which state has topped in the list of states providing employment to unskilled labourers under MGNREGA ?

A) Punjab

B) Haryana

C) Kerala

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Chhattisgarh

8) Who has launched the bank of schemes, ideas, innovation & research portal on MSMEs to provide access to all schemes of Union, States and UTs and upload ideas and researches in the sector ?

A) Amit Shah

B) Piyush Goyal

C) Pratap Chandra Sarangi

D) Nitin Gadkari

E) Narendra Modi

9) Who has been appointed as the new head coach of FC Goa football club ?

A) Clifford Miranda

B) Robin Van Persie

C) Juan Ferrando

D) Cesc Fabregas

E) Angel Rangel

10) Who has taken charge as the Director-General of International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT) ?

A) David Johnson

B) Jacqueline Hughes

C) Kiran Sharma

D) Anthony Whitebread

E) Pooran Kaur

11) Which Fintech firm has launched the ‘Lockdown Loan’ scheme for MSMEs to tide over the Covid-19 crisis ?

A) LenDenClub

B) MoneyTap

C) Flexiloans

D) NeoGrowth

E) HAPPY

12) Which institute has developed a Microwave steriliser named Atulya to disintegrate COVID-19 using differential healing the range of 56 to 60 degrees celsius temperature ?

A) IIT-Delhi

B) IIT-Kharagpur

C) Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune

D) IIT-Mandi

E) IIITM-Kolkata

13) Which former banker has been named as an advisor to the digital payments app Google pay ?

A) UK Sinha

B) Amitabh Chaudhry

C) Sunil Mehta

D) OP Bhatt

E) Shikha Sharma

14) The Delhi police Commissioner has launched which initiative  to maintain the health of front line Covid warriors by ensuring immunity boosting measures are in place ?

A) Sanrakshan

B) Suraksha

C) Ayuraksha

D) Sudarshan

E) Prateeksha

15) The Chief minister of which state launched a portal to gather public feedback & suggestions on government schemes and general administration ?

A) Kerala

B) Punjab

C) Arunachal Pradesh

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Sikkim

16) Chuni Goswami who passed away at the age of 82 was a famous ________.

A) Cricketer

B) Footballer

C) Musician

D) Director

E) Actor

17) Who has been named as India’s new ambassador to Brazil ?

A) Shashi Kumar

B) Tarun Coomar

C) Suresh K Reddy

D) Bipin Behari

E) Pratap Singh

18) Which country has decided to Support ADB Developing Member Countries’ Response to COVID-19 Challenges by providing $150 million through its fund for poverty reduction ?

A) US

B) Germany

C) France

D) Sweden

E) Japan

19) Who has become the First Indian To Get Nominated For Fed Cup Heart Award from the Asia/ Oceania zone ?

A) Saina Nehwal

B) Sania Mirza

C) PV Sindhu

D) Parupalli Kashyap

E) Kidambi Srikanth

Answers :

1) Answer: D

International Jazz Day is celebrated every year on 30 April.

The day aims to create awareness around the world of the virtues of jazz as a force of peace, unity, dialogue, and enhanced cooperation among people, and an educational tool.

Amid COVID-19 pandemic, the day has been decided to be celebrated virtually. The online celebration of International Jazz Day 2020 will be hosted by Herbie Hancock. The virtual Global Concert featuring artists from different parts of the world will Livestream on jazzday.com.

International Jazz Day is an International Day declared by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization in 2011.

2) Answer: B

Assam born freedom fighter and Padma Shri Hema Bharali passed away.

Hema Bharali is an Indian freedom activist, social worker, Sarvodaya leader and Gandhian, known for her contributions for the empowerment of women and efforts towards the upliftment of the socially and financially challenged sections of the society.

3) Answer: C

International Labour Day is also known as Labour Day or May Day. It is celebrated globally every year on 1st May.

In India, Labour Day is referred to as Antarrashtriya Shramik Diwas or Kamgar Din.

International Workers’ Memorial Day 2020 theme is the Coronavirus.

As the world is currently facing the coronavirus pandemic, TUC, the Trade Union Health, has marked it as a theme this year.

The pandemic has affected and is still affecting many workers regardless of sector or locality.

4) Answer: E

Thangjam Dhabali Singh from Manipur has been conferred the ‘Order of Rising Sun’ by the Japan government for promoting a better understanding of Japan in India and deepening ties between the two countries.

The ‘Order of the Rising Sun’ is conferred on persons with achievements in international relations, promotion of Japanese culture, environmental preservation, welfare or achievements in their fields. It was constituted by Japanese Emperor Meiji in 1875.

Thangjam Dhabali Singh, an allopathic doctor by profession and founder of the Manipur Tourism Forum (MTF), was conferred the ‘Order of Rising Sun – Gold and Silver Rays’ by the Japan government.

5) Answer: B

NASA’s Mars Helicopter Ingenuity will be the first aircraft to fly in a controlled way on another planet.

Vaneeza Rupani, a junior at Tuscaloosa County High School in Northport, Alabama, came up with the name and the motivation behind it during NASA’s “Name the Rover” essay contest.

The ingenuity and brilliance of people working hard to overcome the challenges of interplanetary travel are what allow us all to experience the wonders of space exploration.

Ingenuity is what allows people to accomplish amazing things, and it allows us to expand our horizons to the edges of the universe.

6) Answer: C

The Room Where It Happened: A White House Memoir is an upcoming memoir by John Bolton, who served as national security adviser for U.S. President Donald Trump. It is  Published by Simon & Schuster.

The date of the book release has been pushed back from May 12, 2020 to June 23, 2020, on Amazon.com and Barnes & Noble bookseller company.

John Bolton is the former National Security Advisor to President Donald Trump.

7) Answer: E

Chhattisgarh has topped the list of states in providing employment to over 18 lakh unskilled labourers under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS).

Around 77.85 lakh people are engaged in different work under the scheme across the country.

The national participation of the workers working in the state is 24 per cent, which is the highest in the country.

Rajnandgaon, Janjgir-Champa and Mahasamund districts of Chhattisgarh are at the top in terms of maximum employment to MGNREGA workers at the state level.

8) Answer: D

Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, MSME Minister Nitin Gadkari launched a bank of schemes, ideas, innovation and Research portal – http://ideas.msme.gov.in on MSMEs. The portal gives access to all schemes of Union, States and Union Territory Governments and has the provision for uploading ideas, innovations and researches in the sector.

It has unique features of not only crowdsourcing of ideas, but also evaluation and rating the ideas by crowd sourcing. It can also facilitate inflow of venture capital, and foreign collaboration. Besides, the portal will benefit the potential entrepreneurs as one stop compendium of ideas, innovation and research ready for commercialization.

Launching the portal through video conferencing from Nagpur, Mr Gadkari stated that this portal will prove to be of great transformational significance to economy in general and the MSMEs in particular.

9) Answer: C

FC Goa appointed Spaniard Juan Ferrando as the club’s new head coach for the upcoming Indian Super League (ISL)season and AFC Champions League campaign.A UEFA Pro License holder, Ferrando will replace Sergio Lobera, another Spaniard, who was sacked in January midway last season. Former India player and assistant coach Clifford Miranda was guiding the team till the end of the season.

The Goan side had become the first Indian club to earn a direct berth in the group stage of the AFC Champions League after topping the league phase of the ISL.

The 39-year-old began his career with the academy at RCD Espanyol before moving to Barcelona B. He then coached the likes of FC RICOH Premia, Terrassa CF and CE Hospitalet before moving to Malaga, to become the coach of the youth team.

10) Answer: B

Jacqueline d’Arros Hughes, a plant health expert, has taken charge as Director-General of the Hyderabad-based International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics (ICRISAT).

She succeeds Peter Carberry, who has returned to Australia after completing his term. Hughes, however, assumed office from the Philippines during a virtual event as she could not travel to Hyderabad due to travel restrictions.

The virtual event was attended by ICRISAT staff and the Governing Board.

11) Answer: E

HAPPY, a machine learning-based MSME digital lender, has launched the ‘lockdown loan’. The company came up with the initiative as it believes that the global coronavirus outbreak has also impacted about one-fourth of India’s 69 million MSMEs at present and the lending will help the affected microenterprises with seamless liquidity access.

The company stated that the digital credit facility is developed to address the working capital woes of Indian micro enterprises during the lockdown period. It claimed that it will empower borrowers with easy capital access to Rs.25,000 and Rs.50,000 with bullet repayment after 6 months.

12) Answer: C

Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune has developed a microwave steriliser named as ATULYA to disintegrate COVID-19.

The virus gets disintegrated by differential heating in the range of 56 degree to 60 degree Celsius temperatures.

The Defence Ministry stated the product is a cost effective solution, which can be operated in portable or fixed installations. This system was tested for human and operator safety and has been found to be safe.

13) Answer: E

Google Pay India named Shikha Sharma, former Axis Bank CEO, as an advisor to digital payments app.

Google Pay has been leading UPI Payments adoption in India.

During the ongoing lockdown, Google launched its “Nearby Spot” to help users in Bengaluru find local stores selling essentials like groceries that are open, amid the lockdown.

The Nearby Spot will be launched in Hyderabad, Chennai, Mumbai, Pune, and Delhi soon, Google has stated at the time.

14) Answer: C

Delhi police Commissioner S N Shrivastava launched Ayuraksha- ‘Corona se jung – Delhi Police ke sang’, a joint initiative by Delhi Police and All India Institute of Ayurveda, Ministry of AYUSH. The Ayurveda institute will maintain the health of front line COVID warriors like Delhi Police personnel through Ayurveda Immunity boosting measures. It will be implemented in a phase wise manner. The distribution will take place for nearly 80 thousand personnel of Delhi Police across 15 districts.

He stated around 50 police personnel have been hit by this virus as their duties require presence in the general public, including vulnerable places like hospitals, containment zones and quarantine centres.

15) Answer: E

Sikkim Chief Minister Prem Singh Tamang launched the www.sikkimgovtfeedback.org  portal developed by the state Information and Public relations (IPR) Department to gather public feedback and suggestions on government schemes and general administration at Gangtok.

Mr Tamang stated that the mechanism established through the portal would ensure transparency in functioning of the government by providing an interface with the people.

Inputs received from the public will be documented and screened by officials for further forwarding to respective departments for necessary action.

16) Answer: B

Legendary Footballer Chuni Goswami died in Kolkata after prolonged illness. He was 82. Chuni Goswami was the captain of the gold medal winning Indian football team of  Jakarta Asiad held in 1962. He was awarded Arjun , Padmashri and several others prestigious awards for his outstanding contributions in the field of Sports

He received Mohun Bagan Ratna awards in 2005 . The West Bengal Government conferred him the highest civilian award Banga Bibhusan in 2013 . Chuni Goswami was captain of Bengal Ranji Cricket team. He was also Sheriff of Kolkata.

17) Answer: C

Shri Suresh K. Reddy (IFS:1991), presently Additional Secretary in the Ministry, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Federative Republic of Brazil.

An IFS officer of 1991 batch.  He is expected to take up the assignment shortly.

18) Answer: E

In support of ADB’s effort, the Government of Japan is committed to providing emergency support of $150 million through the Japan Fund for Poverty Reduction (JFPR) and the Asia Pacific Disaster Response Fund (APDRF) to help DMCs strengthen their capacity to contain the spread of COVID-19.

Following a $6.5 billion initial package, ADB announced on 13 April to triple the size of its response by adding $13.5 billion in resources to help its DMCs counter the severe macroeconomic and health impacts caused by COVID-19. The $20 billion package includes about $2.5 billion in concessional and grant resources. Japan’s contribution is on top of the package.

19) Answer: B

Indian tennis star Sania Mirza became the first Indian to be nominated for the Fed Cup Heart Award from the Asia/Oceania zone along with Indonesia’s Priska Medelyn Nugrorho.

Sania had recently made a comeback to Fed Cup after four years. With her 18-month son Izhaan present in the stands, Sania had helped India qualify for the Play-offs for the first time.

The winners of the Heart Awards will be determined by online voting by fans which will go live on May 1 and will go on until May 8.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments