Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 01st October 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st October 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 01st October 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Day of the Older Persons observed every year on October 1?

A) Tapping the Talents, Contributions and Participation of Older Persons in Society

B) Stepping into the Future

C) Leave No One Behind

D) The Journey to Age Equality

E) Celebrating Older Human Rights Champions

2) Which state has bagged the prestigious ‘PATA Grand Award 2020 for Marketing’ for its ‘Human by Nature’ campaign?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Telangana

3) Who among the following has launched the new logo of the Sports Authority of India (SAI)?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Amit Shah

C) Nitin Gadkari

D) Prahlad Patel

E) Kiren Rijiju

4) World Vegetarian Day is celebrated annually on which date?

A) October 2

B) October 1

C) October 3

D) October 4

E) October 5

5) Which of the following organizations has signed an MoU with the Ministry of Power for FY2021 ?

A) NLC India

B) PGCIL

C) NHPC

D) NTPC

E) SJVN

6) Who has been given the additional charge of the National Security Guard as its incumbent chief A K Singh is going to retire?

A) Mukesh Sinha

B) Raj Singh

C) Nitesh Aggarwal

D) SS Deswal

E) Ajit Bhatia

7) Who has been roped in as brand ambassador of the City based real estate developer Bengal Peerless Housing?

A) Hardik Pandya

B) Sachin Tendulkar

C) MS Dhoni

D) Virat Kohli

E) Sourav Ganguly

8) Which company is all set to invest Rs.3,675 crore in Reliance Retail for a 0.84% stake?

A) TPG Capital

B) Vista Partners

C) General Atlantic

D) KKR

E) Silver Lake

9) DRDO has successfully test fired which of the following missiles with several indigenous features from a test range in Odisha?

A) Prithvi

B) Amogha

C) Nag

D) Akash

E) Brahmos

10) NITI Aayog and Embassy of which country has signed a Statement of Intent on ‘Decarbonization and Energy Transition Agenda’?

A) France

B) Sweden

C) Netherlands

D) Germany

E) Belgium

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) International Coffee Day is celebrated on which date as one of the most popular beverages in the world?

A) October 2

B) October 3

C) October 4

D) October 1

E) October 5

12) Who among the following has launched the Ambedkar Social Innovation & Incubation Mission under Venture Capital Fund for SCs with a view to promote innovation and enterprise?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Amit Shah

C) Thawar Chand Gehlot

D) Nitin Gadkari

E) Piyush Goyal

13) NHB has imposed a penalty of Rs.1.5 lakh plus GST on which of the following banks for non-compliance with two provisions of the Housing Finance Companies Directions?

A) Yes Bank

B) Axis Bank

C) SBI

D) HDFC

E) ICICI

14) Who among the following has virtually released a booklet on ‘COVID-19- Safe Workplace Guidelines for Industry’ in the presence of a Member (Health) in NITI Aayog, VK Paul?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) ThawarChand Gehlot

C) Amit Shah

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Harsh Vardhan

15) Which of the following companies has completed the acquisition of 205 MW solar assets from Essel Infraprojects?

A) ACC

B) Vedanta Limited

C) Adani Green

D) Suzlon

E) DMart

16) Which of the following divisions of railways has launched a project to enhance security of women passengers?

A) North Eastern

B) Eastern

C) South Central

D) South Eastern

E) Northern

17) Japan’s Kyokuto Kaihatsu Kogyo has acquired which of the following company that is currently a supplier to all leading truck OEMs?

A) Havells

B) Satrac Engineering

C) Skylark

D) Hvya

E) Ajax Fiori

18) Which of the following banks has strengthened its leadership team by roping in ex-Bajaj Capital CEO as its digital head?

A) ICICI

B) HDFC

C) SBI

D) Axis Bank

E) Bandhan Bank

19) In which of the following states has the Pirul power project with 25 kilowatt capacity been inaugurated?

A) Punjab

B) Haryana

C) Uttarakhand

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Kerala

20) The government of which state has launched a livelihood generation programme for those returning to the state due to COVID-19 pandemic?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Punjab

C) Haryana

D) Nagaland

E) Assam

21) MIT has collaborated with which of the following institutions to develop a productive usage of agricultural, industrial by-products?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Hyderabad

C) IIT Guwahati

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Delhi

22) Which of the following banks has signed an MoU with Hindustan Unilever to provide digital payment and financing solutions to the FMCG company’s retailers and distributors?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) SBI

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) Yes Bank

23) Who among the following has become the new National President of Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC)?

A) H. P Nanda

B) Harish Mahindra

C) Purnachandra Rao Surapaneni

D) A. M. M. Arunachalam

E) S. L. Kirloskar

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The International Day of Older Persons is observed on October 1 each year.

International Day of Older Persons is celebrated to acknowledge and appreciate contributions made by older people in society.

The theme of International Day For Older Persons 2020: “Leave No One Behind”

2) Answer: D

Kerala Tourism was bestowed upon the prestigious ‘PATA Grand Award 2020 for Marketing’ for its ‘Human by Nature’ campaign, originally conceived to revive tourism in the south Indian state post the 2018 devastating floods and the Nipah virus outbreak.

It was for the first time that this year’s PATA Gold Awards, supported and sponsored by the Macao Government Tourism Office (MGTO), were announced virtual since its inception in 1995. The awards recognised the achievements of three Grand title winners and 21 Gold Awards.

PATA Grand Award 2020 was presented  in 3 categories : Marketing, Sustainability and Human Capital Development.

3) Answer: E

Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju launched a brand new logo of the Sports Authority of India (SAI) and said it represents the aspirations of Indian sportspersons to touch new heights in global sports.

A logo is the identity of an organisation. It reflects the thought process and the objectives of the organisation.

The new logo signifies SAI’s journey of metamorphosis from identifying and nurturing grassroot level sporting talent to creating sporting excellence in the country.

The event was attended by Sports Secretary Ravi Mital, Indian Olympic Association President Narinder Batra and Director General SAI Sandip Pradhan, while many eminent athletes, coaches and other sports enthusiasts joined in from across the country through video conference.

4) Answer: B

World vegetarian day is celebrated annually on October 1.

World Vegetarian Day was founded in 1977 by the North American Vegetarian Society (NAVS) and was endorsed by the International Vegetarian Union in 1978.

5) Answer: C

NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower utility and a Scheduled ‘A’ Mini Ratna Enterprise of the Government of India has signed Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the Ministry of Power, Government of India for the year 2020-21.

The MOU was signed by Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India and A.K. Singh, CMD, NHPC in the presence of senior officers from MOP and NHPC.

Generation target under Excellent rating has been set as 27500 MUs as against last year’s target of 26000 MUs. Excellent Targets for Revenue from Operations (Net) has been kept as Rs. 8900 crore, Operating Profit as a percentage of Revenue from Operations (Net) has been kept as 38.00% and PAT/ Average Net Worth has been kept as 10.50 %.

6) Answer: D

ITBP Director General S S Deswal has been given the additional charge of counter-terrorism force National Security Guard (NSG) as its incumbent chief A K Singh is going to retire.

This is the second time that Deswal has been directed to lead the NSG in an additional capacity.

He headed the National Security Guard in July last year when its then chief Sudeep Lakhtakia retired and Singh had not been appointed.

Deswal has also headed border guarding force Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) as its DG while he has been the Border Security Force and Central Reserve Police Force chief in an additional capacity.

7) Answer: E

City based real estate developer Bengal Peerless Housing has roped in Sourav Ganguly as brand ambassador for the company.

The former national cricket team captain and current president of the Board of Control for Cricket in India.

Ganguly will primarily lead the campaign of the company’s residential project Avidipta II on EM Bypass.

8) Answer: C

General Atlantic, a leading US-based global growth equity firm, will invest Rs 3,675 crore for a 0.84 percent stake in Reliance Retail.

This is the second investment by General Atlantic in a subsidiary of Reliance Industries. Earlier this year, General Atlantic had invested Rs 6,598.38 crore in Jio Platforms.

This investment values Reliance Retail at a pre-money equity value of Rs 4.285 lakh crore.

9) Answer: E

India successfully test-fired BrahMos supersonic cruise missile with several indigenous features from a test range in Odisha, in a major step towards achieving “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” pledge.

The surface-to-surface cruise missile, featuring indigenous booster and airframe section along with other Made in India sub-systems, blasted off from the launching complex-III.

The missile which has a strike range of more than 400 km.

The BrahMos Land-Attack Cruise Missile (LACM) was cruising at a top speed of Mach 2.8.

Jointly developed by the DRDO and NPOM, a leading aerospace enterprise of Russia, the BrahMos missile is a medium-range ramjet supersonic cruise missile capable of being launched from submarines, warships, fighter jets or land.

10) Answer: C

NITI Aayog and Embassy of the Netherlands, New Delhi, signed a Statement of Intent (SoI)  to support the decarbonization and energy transition agenda for accommodating cleaner and more energy.

The SoI was signed by NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant and Ambassador of the Netherlands to India Marten van den Berg.

Through this collaboration, NITI Aayog and the Dutch Embassy seek a strategic partnership to create a platform that enables a comprehensive collaboration among stakeholders and influencers, including policymakers, industry bodies, OEMs, private enterprises, and sector experts.

The focus of the partnership is on co-creating innovative technological solutions by leveraging the expertise of the two entities. This will be achieved through an exchange of knowledge and collaborative activities.

11) Answer: D

October 1 also celebrates one of the most popular beverages in the world – coffee is celebrated by stating the day as International Coffee Day.

International Coffee Organisation (ICO) organised and launched First World Coffee Day in 2015 at Milan.

12) Answer: C

Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Thawar Chand Gehlot launched the Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission under Venture Capital Fund for SCs, with a view to promoting innovation and enterprise among SC students studying in higher educational institutions. Addressing the occasion, Mr  Gehlot stated that the Ministry had launched the Venture Capital Fund for SCs in 2014-15 with a view to developing entrepreneurship amongst the SC and Divyang youth and to enable them to become job-givers.

The objective of this fund is to provide concessional finance to the entities of the SC entrepreneurs. Under this fund, 117 companies promoted by SC entrepreneurs have been sanctioned financial assistance to set up business ventures.

The Minister stated, under Ambedkar Social Innovation Incubation Mission initiative, one thousand SC youth will be identified in the next four years with start-up ideas through the Technology Business Incubators in various higher educational institutions.

They will be funded 30 lakh rupees in three years as equity funding to translate their start-up ideas into commercial ventures. Successful ventures would further qualify for venture funding of up to five Crore rupees from the Venture Capital Fund for SCs.

13) Answer: D

Mortgage lender Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC) Ltd stated that NHB has levied a monetary penalty of Rs.1.5 lakh and GST on it for non-compliance with two provisions of the Housing Finance Companies Directions.

“…NHB has vide its letter dated September 29, 2020 imposed a monetary penalty of Rs.1,50,000 plus GST on the Corporation for non-compliance with two provisions of the Housing Finance Companies (NHB) Directions, 2010 during the financial year 2018-19,” it stated.

The penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers vested under Section 52(A) of the National Housing Bank Act, 1987, it added.

14) Answer: E

Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan and Labour Minister Santosh Kumar Gangwar have virtually released a booklet on ‘COVID-19- Safe Workplace Guidelines for Industry’ in the presence of Member (Health) in NITI Aayog, VK Paul.

The Health Minister stated, the guidelines will act as a comprehensive planning guidance for employers and workers to use it to help identify risk levels of Covid-19 at individual workplace settings in their premises and to determine appropriate control measures.

The Minister stated, these guidelines consolidate all important measures into a ready reckoner of action points to make the workplace safe based on the bulwark of infection control measures like respiratory hygiene, frequent hand washing, social distancing and frequent sanitization of the workplace.

Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan stated, Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed to the welfare of the workers. He stated, as the country is moving towards the unlocking of economic activities, it is important that the guidelines are followed within the industry premises.

The Health Minister added that scientific prevention, precaution and positive attitude will help in the fight against COVID. He also lauded ESIC hospitals which are playing an important role in providing services to the COVID patients.

15) Answer: C

Adani Group’s green energy firm Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) has completed the acquisition of 205 MW operating solar assets from Essel Green Energy Pvt Ltd (EGEPL) and Essel Infraprojects Ltd (EIL).

The acquired assets will be held 100 per cent by Adani Renewable Energy Holding Ten Ltd, a 100 percent subsidiary of AGEL, the company stated in a statement today. The assets are located in Punjab, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh.

All the assets have long term Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) with various State electricity distribution companies.

The portfolio is relatively young with an average remaining PPA life of approximately 21 years, the statement added.

The acquisition marks the first operational portfolio acquisition by AGEL. The company had announced the execution of definitive agreements for the acquisition of the Essel Portfolio on August 29, 2019.

AGEL stocks traded positive in early trades on the stock exchanges on Thursday, with close to 1 per cent gains at Rs.744.05 on the NSE.

16) Answer: D

The South Eastern Railway has launched Operation My Saheli to boost the security of women passengers in trains, an official stated.

‘Operation My Saheli (friend) gives security to women passengers during their journey on train, the SER spokesman stated.

It has been introduced as a pilot project in three trains Howrah-Yesvantpur Duronto Special, Howrah-Ahmedabad Special and Howrah-Mumbai Special since September 18.

The sub-inspector teams collect the seat numbers and contacts of a specified number of women passengers and remain in touch with them throughout their journey, the spokesman stated.

The information is also passed to all scheduled stoppage stations and destination stations, it stated.

The project has been executed under the framework of the ‘Nirbhaya Fund’, and it does not involve any additional expenditure under the head of Railways, the statement added.

17) Answer: B

Japan’s construction equipment manufacturer Kyokuto Kaihatsu Kogyo has acquired Satrac Engineering, a Bengaluru-based manufacturer of special-purpose vehicles such as truck tipper bodies, trailers, and tank trucks in India.

The company that is a supplier to all leading truck OEMs, most major logistic companies and retail fleet owners in India is being valued at an enterprise value of around $30 million (around Rs. 220 crore), sources stated.

The Nishinomiya, Japan headquartered company has $1.1 bn revenue and offers special purpose vehicles such as dump truck, sprinkler truck, Concrete boom pumps, Transit mixers, tailgate lifter, tank truck and pneumatic bulk carrier. The company has affiliate entities in Japan, China, India and Indonesia.

18) Answer: E

Personal sector Bandhan Financial institution is strengthening its management workforce as a part of the subsequent five-year progress technique.

It has appointed former Bajaj Capital chief govt Rahul Parikh as the financial institution’s digital head because the financial institution broadens its digital presence to enhance buyer companies. Earlier within the month, the financial institution employed ICICI Financial institution veteran Kumar Ashish as head for “rising entrepreneurs enterprise” vertical, which the financial institution created together with micro-banking, micro house mortgage and micro enterprise loans.

Because the chief advertising and marketing & digital officer, Parikh shall be answerable for the digital banking enterprise and for constructing a robust digital spine to help the financial institution’s progress. The financial institution’s digital banking head Rustam Nongmaithem will report back to him.

Particularly in banking, prospects are adopting digital companies at a really excessive charge, which has accelerated in the previous few months, the financial institution mentioned.

Parikh joined Bandhan from Roots Ventures, the place he was a companion and answerable for fundraising, supporting deal-making and investee firm operations. He was earlier chief govt officer with Bajaj Capital.

19) Answer: C

Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat recently inaugurated a 25-kilowatt capacity project worth Rs. 25 lakhs for generating electricity using Pirul (dry pine needles) at Chakon Dhanari village in Dunda block of Uttarkashi district.

The Chief Minister underlined that Uttarakhand, which currently purchases electricity worth Rs 1,000 crores stated such projects will also help the state financially.

Rawat pointed out that about 23 lakh metric tonnes of Pirul is produced annually in the state, which can be used to generate about 200 megawatt of electricity.

He further stated that Kalavasa is found in considerable quantities in the remote areas of the state and exhorted farmers to cultivate Kalavasa while citing the medical properties of this herb.

Rawat stated that 250 satellite phones have been distributed to residents of border areas in the view of networking issues.

He stated that the government has approved Rs 40 lakhs for installing towers at places with no network connectivity.

He informed that 67,000 water connections have been given in the last three months.

20) Answer: D

The Nagaland Government on September 28 launched a livelihood generation programme for those returning to the state due to COVID-19 pandemic.

Christened as the “Livelihood Generation Programme for Returned Migrant Workers due to Covid-19 pandemic,” the dedicated online portal for the programme was officially launched by  State’s Advisor for Industries & Commerce, Labour & employment, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Imnatiba, at Nagaland Civil Secretariat Conference  Hall, Kohima.

The North Eastern Council (NEC) funded scheme, among others, promised to provide awareness and re-orientation programme, capacity building session, re-skilling of identified beneficiaries and seed money or monetary assistance.

21) Answer: D

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology-Madras and Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) are working together to develop productive usage of agricultural and industrial by-products such as biomass ash that remain underutilised due to their complex physio-chemical characteristics. The project aims to address this challenge and contribute to a sustainable future.

The researchers are developing a framework for high-volume usage of by-products in structural materials. Industrial by-products are generated in huge quantities across the world and are now going into waste. This will be a major step forward towards a sustainable future.

They are combining the principles of materials chemistry, structural engineering and life-cycle analysis to develop load bearing, durable, sustainable, and economically viable cementitious binders based on industrial by-products in India, says a press release from IIT Madras.

The project is led by Piyush Chaunsali and Ravindra Gettu, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT-Madras, with Elsa A Olivetti, Atlantic Richfield Associate Professor of Energy Studies, MIT. It was taken up under the SPARC Initiative of the Union Ministry of Education.

22) Answer: B

State Bank of India (SBI) and Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL) have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU), under which the bank will provide its digital payment and financing solutions to the FMCG company’s retailers and distributors.

SBI will offer an instant paperless overdraft facility of up to Rs.50,000 to retailers for their billings with distributors as well as financing facilities to HUL’s distributors.

To ensure that customers get the option of digital payments in smaller towns as well, the bank will install point of sale (PoS) machines at multiple HUL touch points across the country, SBI stated.

Additionally, it will provide UPI-based solutions to HUL retailers for hassle-free, safe and instant cashless payments to their dealers from HUL’s retailer application ‘Shikhar’. The bank will also offer HUL employees the option of a corporate salary package via an SBI microsite hosted on HUL’s intranet.

23) Answer: C

Hyderabad industrialist Purnachandra Rao Surapaneni has been elected as the National President of Indo-American Chamber of Commerce (IACC), the apex bi-lateral body synergising India-US business relations.

He is the second Telugu entrepreneur to get elected as the National President of the 52-year-old body. Rao was elected unanimously in a Board Meeting of IACC, headquartered in Mumbai, at the first meeting of the newly elected National Governing Board for the Year 2020-2021.

The 60-year-old Rao is the Managing Director of Global Infovision, a company engaged in IT and ITES Services. Earlier, he was the National Vice-President of IACC during 2018-2020, according to a statement.

IACC is the principal bilateral chamber committed to the promotion of industrial, economic, business and commercial activities between the United States of America and India.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF