Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st September 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 01st September  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) Which ministry has decided to celebrate the POSHAN Maahacross the nation throughout the month of September?

(a) Ministry of Tourism

(b)Ministry of Finance

(c)Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

(d) Ministry of Culture

(e) Ministry of Women and Child Development


2) The Minister of Ayush Sarbananda Sonowal, along with six Union Ministers would launch the Y-Break mobile application at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. What does ‘Y’ mean in Y-Break?

(a) Yoga

(b) Yield

(c) Yuva

(d) Youth

(e) Year


3) Which of the following state has become second state to launch the National Education Policy 2020?

(a) Kerala

(b) West Bengal

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Maharashtra

(e) Tamil Nadu


4) A 2-Day Nomadic Festival has been observed in which of the following state/UT?

(a) Assam

(b) Ladakh

(c) Nagaland

(d)Telangana

(e) Jammu & Kashmir


5) Himachal Pradesh has achieved a unique distinction of achieving 100 % target of first dose of Covid-19 vaccination above the age of 18 years. Who is the Governor of Himachal Pradesh?

(a) Phagu Chauhan

(b) Jagdeep Dhankhar

(c)B. D. Mishra

(d) Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar

(e) Bhagat Singh Koshyari


6) Moody’s Investors Service has lowered India’s growth projection to 9.6% for 2021. What was its previous estimation?

(a) 10.5%

(b) 13.9%

(c) 12.4%

(d) 11.3%

(e) 14.0%


7) Who among the following has been appointed as the next chairperson and managing director of Engineers India Ltd?

(a) Vandhana Gopal

(b) Avantika Chandran

(c) Harini Nagesh

(d) Vartika Shukla

(e) Preeti Sen


8) Dorje Angchukhas become first Indian to be inducted as Honorary Member of which among the following organisation?

(a) National Aeronautics and Space Administration

(b) Indian Space Research Organisation

(c)International Astronautical Federation

(d) The Planetary Society

(e) International Astronomical Union.


9) The Indian Naval Ship Tabar has participated in a Maritime Partnership Exercise with which among the following country’s Navy in the Mediterranean Sea?

(a) Algeria

(b) Russia

(c) Mongolia

(d) Albania

(e) China


10) Which IIT has developed an online platform called e-Source to tackle e-waste by linking various stakeholders in the formal and informal sectors?

(a) IIT Bombay

(b) IIT Ropar

(c) IIT Madras

(d) IIT Kanpur

(e) IIT Kolkata


11) In which of the following state the ISRO has conducted the first hot test of the system demonstration model of the Gaganyaan service module propulsion system?

(a) Karnataka

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d)Rajasthan

(e)Odisha


12) The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has launched India’s first Quantum
Computer Simulator, Toolkit. Toolkit was developed by which organisation?

(a) IISc Bangalore

(b) IIT Roorkee

(c) C-DAC

(d) Only A & C

(e) All the above


13) The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified which of the Wildlife Sanctuary as eco-sensitive zone?

(a) Deepor Beel Wildlife Sanctuary

(b) Marat Longri Wildlife Sanctuary

(c) Borail Wildlife Sanctuary

(d)Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary

(e) Nambor-Doigrung Wildlife Sanctuary


14) The Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur has presented the first copy of the book titled “Reflecting, Recollecting, Reconnecting” to whom among the following?

(a) Narendra Modi

(b) Amit Shah

(c) Ramnath Kovind

(d) Venkaiah Naidu

(e) Nirmala Sithraman


15) The Noisiel International Open 2021 Chess Tournament has been won byP Iniyan. The Tournament was held in ___________.

(a) England

(b) USA

(c) France

(d) Italy

(e) Australia


16) Indian shooter Singhraj Adana has won the bronze medal in which category at Tokyo Paralympics 2020?

(a)15m Air Pistol

(b)30m Air Pistol

(c)20m Air Pistol

(d)25m Air Pistol

(e)10m Air Pistol


17) Mariyappan Thangavelu has won a silver medal at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020. He associates with which of the following sports?

(a) Javelin Throw

(b) Swimming

(c)High Jump

(d) Discus Throw

(e) None of these


18) Dale Steyn has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket. He hails from which country?

(a) South Africa

(b)Austria

(c) England

(d)Australia

(e) None of these


19) Vasoo Paranjape passed away recently. He associated with which field?

(a) Film

(b) Journalism

(c) Politics

(d) Sports

(e) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: E

As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Union Ministry of Women and Child Development has decided to celebrate the POSHAN Maah across the nation throughout the month of September starting.

To ensure speedy and intensive outreach, the entire month has been subdivided into weekly themes for focused and assimilated approach towards improving Holistic Nutrition.

The Ministry of Women and Child Development has planned a series of activities throughout the month in tandem with the States and Union Territories.

The weekly theme for the activities to be taken up from 1st to 7th September is – Plantation Activity as “PoshanVatika.

The theme for 8th to 15th September week is Yoga and AYUSH for Nutrition while the theme for the third week is- Distribution of ‘Regional Nutrition Kit’ to Anganwadi beneficiaries of High Burdened Districts.

The theme for the 4th week 24th to 30 September has been named as Identification of severe acute malnourished children and distribution of nutritious food.

The Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition- POSHAN    Abhiyaan is Government of India’s flagship programme to improve nutritional outcomes for children, adolescent Girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi had launched the programme from Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan on 8 March, 2018.

Focusing on the aims of POSHAN Abhiyaan, the government has announced Mission Poshan 2.0 in the Budget 2021-2022.


2) Answer: A

As a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations to commemorate 75th Year of Independence, Union Minister of Ayush Sarbananda Sonowal, along with six Union Ministers, will launch the Yoga Break (Y-Break) mobile application at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi.

The 5-minute ‘Yoga Break Protocol’ consists of a very useful Yoga practices devised to de-stress, refresh and re-focus on work to increase the productivity of individuals at workplace.

About the app:

The concept of “Yoga Break is relevant to working professionals across the world.

It has been carefully developed by eminent experts under a tested protocol.

The other dignitaries joining the launch of Mobile App include Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya, Law Minister Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur, Science and Technology Minister Jitendra Singh, Minster of State for Culture Meenaskhi Lekhi and Minister of State for Ayush Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai.

About 600 participants including eminent Yoga Practitioners, Scholars, Policy Makers, Bureaucrats, Yoga Enthusiasts and Experts of Allied Sciences are going to participate in the launch of the App.


3) Answer: C

Education and education policy in the country has undergone a sea change in the past few years in India.

The Government introduced the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, with the goal to transform and provide world-class education facilities to students.

Aligning with the aim of the Central Government, Madhya Pradesh, August 26 officially launched NEP 2020 in the State, becoming the second state to do so.

Prior to it, Karnataka officially implemented the new National Education Policy 2020.


4) Answer: B

Ladakh Lieutenant Governor RK Mathur inaugurated a 2-Day Ladakh Nomadic Festival at Korzok Phu, Changthang region of eastern Ladakh.

The festival is organised by Ladakh Cultural Academy in collaboration with Ladakh Tourism Department, aims to bring the distinctive culture of Changthang region on the tourism map of Ladakh.

Mr Mathur stated UT Administration is striving to bring the world in a calibrated manner to the region.

He assured them that to speed up developmental initiatives in the region, wildlife related issues will be resolved at the earliest.

Providing Changthang people modern facilities is one of the priorities of administration.

Lieutenant Governor urged the Changthang youth to make efforts to save the nomadic culture.

Mr Mathur appealed to take world renowned Changthang Pashmina for further development and promotion.

On the first day tourists had the opportunity to witness a nomad’s lifestyle in their own environment.


5) Answer: D

Himachal Pradesh has achieved a unique distinction of achieving cent percent target of first dose of Covid-19 vaccination above the age of 18 years.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has congratulated the State Government and has agreed to virtually address the people of the State on 6th of September.

He will also interact with few frontline workers, who have done exceptional work in achieving this target.

Deputy Commissioners, Superintendents of Police, Chief Medical Officers and other senior officers of the state from Shimla Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur stated that health workers would also interact with the Prime Minister and share their views regarding making this vaccination campaign a success.

Chief Minister directed the officers that adequate arrangements should be made for sitting of general public at the venue where the event would be screened.

About Himachal Pradesh:

Capital: Shimla

Governor: Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar

Chief minister: Jai Ram Thakur

National Parks: Great Himalayan National Park, Pin Valley National Park, Inderkilla National Park, Khirganga National Park, Simbalbara National Park.


6) Answer: B

Moody’s Investors Service slashed India’s growth projection to 9.6 per cent for 2021 calendar year, from its earlier estimate of 13.9 per cent, and stated faster vaccination progress will be paramount in restricting economic losses to June quarter

In its report titled ‘Macroeconomics India: Economic shocks from second COVID wave will not be as severe as last year’s’, Moody’s stated high-frequency economic indicators show that the second wave of COVID-19 infections hit India’s economy in April and May.

With states now easing restrictions, economic activity in May is likely to signify the trough.

“The virus resurgence adds uncertainty to India’s growth forecast for 2021; however, it is likely that the economic damage will remain restricted to the April-June quarter.

We currently expect India’s real GDP to grow at 9.6 per cent in 2021 and 7 per cent in 2022”.


7) Answer: D

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has cleared the selection of Vartika Shukla as the next chairperson and managing director of navratna public sector enterprise– Engineers India Ltd (EIL).

In April, the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) picked Vartika Shukla to helm Engineers India.

The PESB selection was signed off by the ACC.


8) Answer: E

A Ladakh-based engineer has become the only Indian Honorary Member of the International Astronomical Union, along with ten others from around the world, joining a select list of 20 international experts.

Dorje Angchuk of the Indian Institute of Astrophysics, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, is also the first Indian to bag the position in the prestigious body.

This honour is meant to officially recognise those individuals who have significantly contributed to the progress of astronomical research and culture in their country.

This recognition by the International Astronomical Union is for ‘his passionate promotion of astronomy in the Ladakh region, through his excellent astrophotography’.

Angchuk is the Engineer in charge of the IIA’s Indian Astronomical Observatory in Hanle, Ladakh.

But his involvement in astronomy is much more than that.


9) Answer: A

On Aug 29, 2021, The Indian Naval Ship (INS) Tabar participated in a Maritime Partnership Exercise with the Algerian Navy ship ‘Ezzadjer’ off the Algerian coast, in the Mediterranean Sea.

Objective:

To enhance interoperability, understand the concept of operations followed by each other, and open the possibility of increasing interaction and collaboration between the two navies in the future.

As part of the exercise, diverse activities including coordinated manoeuvring, communication procedures and steam past were undertaken between the Indian and Algerian warships.


10) Answer: C

IIT Madras is developing an online platform called e-Source to tackle e-waste by linking various stakeholders in the formal and informal sectors.

The Platform will serve as an online marketplace for Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) and facilitate a formal supply chain between various stakeholders (buyers and sellers).

The initiative is being headed by the Indo-German Centre for Sustainability (IGCS).


11) Answer: B

On Aug 28, 2021, The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) successfully conducted the first hot test of the system demonstration model (SDM) of the Gaganyaan service module propulsion system.

The test was conducted in the ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC), Mahendragiri, Tamil Nadu for a duration of 450 seconds.

The service module propulsion system consists of five main 440 N engines and sixteen 100 N thrusters to create a reaction control system.

The Service Module (SM) Propulsion System consists of a unified bipropellant system consisting of 5 nos. of 440 N thrust engines and 16 nos. of 100 N Reaction Control system (RCS) thrusters with MON-3 and MMH as Oxidizer and Fuel.


12) Answer: E

India’s first Quantum Computer Simulator (QSim) Toolkit was launched by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (Meity).

The development of the QSim toolkit is a collaborative effort of IISc (Indian Institute of Science) Bangalore, IIT (Indian Institute of Technology) Roorkee and C-DAC (Centre for Development of Advanced Computing).

It will allow developers, scientists, and students to research advancements in quantum computing in the country.

Quantum Simulators are devices that allow scientists to study quantum effects, which are otherwise difficult to study in a lab.

The QSim toolkit allows researchers and students to write and debug quantum code that is essential for developing quantum algorithms.


13) Answer: A

On August 25, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change notified the eco-sensitive zone of the Deepor Beel Wildlife Sanctuary on the south-western edge of Guwahati, Assam.

The notification specified an area “to an extent varying from 294 metres to 16.32 km” as the eco-sensitive zone, with the total area being 148.9767 sq. km.


14) Answer: D

Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Thakur presented the first copy of the book titled Reflecting, Recollecting, Reconnecting to the Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu.

About the Book:

The book chronicles Venkaiah Naidu’s fourth year in office as the Vice President of India.

The 183-page book captures the salient aspects of the Vice President’s activities during the fourth year in pictures, vignettes and words in five chapters.

The Vice President attended 133 events across 10 States and two Union Territories. He had delivered 53 lectures, released 23 books and presided over 22 inaugural events.


15) Answer: C

Indian Grandmaster P Iniyan won the Noisiel International Open 2021 Chess Tournament in Noisiel, France.

He won a trophy and €1200 as his prize for winning the Classical tournament.

Iniyan scored a double triumph at 6th Noisiel International Open as he won both Classical and Blitz events.

He scored eight points from nine rounds in the Classical event after securing the top prize in the Blitz section.

Iniyan (Elo rating 2506) finished half a point ahead of higher-rated GM Yuri Solodovnichenko of Ukraine (Elo 2561) who secured 7.5 points, while French International Master Kambrath Yannick took third place.

A total of 174 players from nine countries across the world participated in three Open tournaments from 23rd to 28th August at Noisiel.


16) Answer: E

On Aug 31, 2021, Indian shooter Singhraj Adana won the bronze medal in the P1 Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 final in Tokyo Paralympics 2020.

He clinched the medal with 216.8 points and with this, India’s medal tally stands at 8 & this was second shooting medal for India at the ongoing Paralympic Games after Avani Lekhara’s historic gold in rifle shooting.

China’s Chao Yang won the gold medal with a Paralympic record total of 237.9 points while Yang’s compatriot Xing Huang clinched silver with 237.5 points.


17) Answer: C

On Aug 31, 2021, In the men’s high jump T63 event, Indian paralympic high jumpers Mariyappan Thangavelu and Sharad Kumar won a silver and bronze respectively at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020.

Thangavelu cleared the 1.86m mark while Sharad Kumar cleared 1.83m.

United States of America’s Sam Grewe clinched gold after successfully jumping the 1.88m mark.

So far, India have won two gold, five silver and three bronze medals at the Tokyo Paralympics.


18) Answer: A

On Aug 31, 2021, The South Africa pacer Dale Steyn, announced his retirement from all forms of cricket ending his 20 yearlong cricket journey.

Steyn had retired from Test cricket in 2019.

About Dale Steyn:

Dale Steyn is fondly known as ‘Steyn Gun’ among fans.

He has represented South Africa in 93 Tests, 125 ODIs and 47 T20I.

He last played for South Africa in T20 vs Australia in February 2020.

In the Indian Premier League, Steyn represented Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB), SunRisers Hyderabad, Deccan Chargers, and Gujarat Lions.


19) Answer: D

On Aug 30, 2021, Former Mumbai cricketer and a more renowned coach in the Indian cricket fraternity Vasoo Paranjape passed away.

He was 82.

About Vasoo Paranjape:

Paranjape was born on November 21, 1938 in Gujarat.

Vasoo Paranjape was the father of Jatin Paranjape, the former national selector and cricketer.

Paranjape played 29 first-class matches between 1956 and 1970 for Mumbai cricket team and Baroda cricket team with 785 runs.

He was part of the Mumbai side which won the Ranji Trophy on 12 occasions.

He was well known for his role as a mentor to several high-profile Indian cricketers such as Sunil Gavaskar, Dilip Vengsarkar, Sanjay Manjrekar, Sourav Ganguly, Rahul Dravid, Yuvraj Singh and Rohit Sharma.

He also served as a coach at the National Cricket Academy.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments