Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd & 03rd February 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 02nd & 03rd February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Indian Coast Guard celebrates its Foundation Day on which date ?

A) February 6

B) February 5

C) February 4

D) February 1

E) February 2

2) Who has been appointed as the new CBIC Chairman ?

A) Nalin Mehta

B) KV Kamath

C) Pranab Das

D) M Ajith Kumar

E) Ajit Gupte

3) Who has chaired the meeting of the Indian National Commission For Cooperation (INCCU) with UNESCO in New Delhi ?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Smriti Irani

C) Ram Nath Kovind

D) Narendra Modi

E) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’

4) Who has inaugurated the 34th Surajkund Mela in Faridabad ?

A) Om Birla

B) Ram Nath Kovind

C) Smriti Irani

D) Prakash Javadekar

E) Narendra Modi

5) The Union Budget has proposed a __________ action plan to boost agriculture & farmers’ welfare.

A) 11 point

B) 10 point

C) 12 point

D) 16 point

E) 10 point

6) Who has won the 8th Men’s single title in the Australian Open ?

A) Joe Salisbury

B) Novak Djokovic

C) Roger Fedrer

D) Dominic Thiem

E) Max Purcell

7) The country’s first special security team for RBI currency chests has been created in which state ?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Bihar

8) Which country has declared a national emergency following locust infestation sweeping the Horn of Africa ?

A) Zambia

B) Ethiopia

C) Somalia

D) Nigeria

E) Sudan

9) India has signed an MoU for establishing an Addu Tourism zone with which country ?

A) Madagascar

B) Sri Lanka

C) Bangladesh

D) Maldives

E) Bhutan

10) Who has inaugurated the month long Ekushey Book fair at the Bangla Academy premises in Dhaka ?

A) Abdul Qader

B) Sajeeb Wazid

C) Saima Wazid

D) Abdul Hamid

E) Sheikh Hasina

11) India has sent relief supplies to cyclone-hit Madagascar using its naval ship ______.

A) INS Delhi

B) INS Airavat

C) INS Chakra

D) INS Arihant

E) INS Sindhughosh

12) Dalip Kaur Tiwana who passed away was a _________.

A) Cricketer

B) Novelist

C) Poet

D) Producer

E) Singer

13) The gross GST collection for which month have crossed Rs 1 lakh cr ?

A) September

B) October

C) January

D) November

E) December

14) E-commerce companies will collect ______ percent TDS from sellers under new levy thus increasing the burden on sellers on such platforms.

A) 1.4

B) 1.3

C) 2.5

D) 1

E) 1.5

15) Government has allocated ________ crore to host the G-20 Presidency.

A) 150

B) 125

C) 175

D) 90

E) 100

16) Which bank has signed a pact with CARE Ratings to assess the credit quality of SMEs ?

A) Axis Bank

B) ICICI Bank

C) Bank of Baroda

D) United Bank

E) HDFC

17) Which state government has launched the doorstep pension distribution scheme ?

A) Kerala

B) Karnataka

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

18) The art festival Kala Ghoda has been kicked off in _______.

A) Bengaluru

B) Chennai

C) Goa

D) Mumbai

E) Bongaigaon

19) Who has been named as the new prime minister of Iraq ?

A) Ali Jawdat al-Aiyubi

B) Jafar al-Askari

C) Ayad Allawi

D) Haider al-Abadi

E) Mohammed Tawfik Allawi

20) A Sankara Narayanan retired recently, he was the MD & CEO of which bank ?

A) Syndicate Bank

B) Canara Bank

C) United Bank

D) UCO Bank

E) Oriental Bank of Commerce

21) Who has resigned from the designation of CEO and MD of Wipro ?

A) Arundhati Bhattacharya

B) Ireena Vittal

C) Mahendrakumar Sharma

D) Hasan Premji

E) Abidali Z Neemuchwala

22) Who has bagged the first Mathrubhumi Book of the Year award ?

A) Amit Singh

B) Reena Mehta

C) Nilesh Aggarwal

D) Pradip Sawant

E) Vinod Shukla

23) ISRO is preparing low-cost satellite launch vehicles which can be put into orbit weighing _______ kgs.

A) 250

B) 350

C) 300

D) 500

E) 450

24) Who has topped the ICC test batsmen ranking ?

A) Kane Williamson

B) Steve Smith

C) Rohit Sharma

D) Virat Kohli

E) Shikhar Dhawan

25) Veteran poet Rabi Singh passed away recently, he belonged to which state ?

A) Karnataka

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Punjab

D) Haryana

E) Odisha

26) Who has been conferred with the Kishore Kumar Samman by the Madhya Pradesh government ?

A) Farida Jalal

B) Praveen Babi

C) Jaya Bachan

D) Waheeda Rehman

E) Zeenat Aman

27) Jaswant Singh Kanwal who passed away recently was a famous _______.

A) Producer

B) Director

C) Actor

D) Writer

E) Singer

28) Who has been appointed as the Indian High Commissioner to Sri Lanka ?

A) Kamlesh Poonia

B) Nikhil Chauhan

C) Gopal Baglay

D) Mangal Singh

E) Pradeep Sahni

29) Andry Rajoelina is the President of which country ?

A) Ethiopia

B) Niger

C) Burundi

D) Madagascar

E) Maldives

30) What is the theme of World Wetlands Day ?

A) Biodiversity, wetlands and You

B) Climate Change and biodiversity

C) Wetlands and Climate Change

D) Sustainable Biodiversity and You

E) Wetlands and Biodiversity

31) The theme state of the 34th Surajkund Mela is ________.

A) Kerala

B) Punjab

C) Haryana

D) Andhra Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

32)  India will host the Presidency of G-20 in which year ?

A) 2025

B) 2022

C) 2021

D) 2023

E) 2024

33) Who has taken over as Coal India chairman ?

A) Anand Kumar

B) Pramod Agrawal

C) Nalin Singh

D) Rajesh Mehta

E) Purna Mansukhani

34) World Wetlands Day is observed annually _________.

A) February 4

B) February 5

C) February 2

D) February 8

E) February 10

35) Which country will rejoin the Commonwealth of nations ?

A) Botswana

B) Bangladesh

C) Belize

D) Barbados

E) Maldives

36) Who has taken over as General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Northern Command ?

A) Yogesh Singh

B) Anand Dhir

C) YK Joshi

D) Rajendra Aggarwal

E) Nalin Mehta

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Indian Coast Guard has celebrated its raising day on 1 Feb. ICG is an armed force that protects India’s maritime interests and enforces maritime law, with jurisdiction over the territorial waters of India, including its contiguous zone and exclusive economic zone.

The Coast Guard came into being in 1977. It operates under the Ministry of Defence. It works in close cooperation with the Indian Navy, and the Department of Fisheries.

2) Answer: D

The Government of India appointed M Ajit Kumar IRS (C&CE 84) as chairman of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).

The new Chairman’s immediate responsibilities will include accelerating the Goods and Services Tax (GST) revenues and to deal with the changes introduced in customs duties in the Union Budget for 2020.

3) Answer: E

Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ chaired the meeting of the Indian National Commission for Cooperation with UNESCO (INCCU) in New Delhi .

4) Answer: B

President Ram Nath Kovind will visit Haryana to inaugurate the 34th Surajkund International Crafts Mela at Faridabad.

The year, Partner country in the fair is Uzbekistan and Himachal Pradesh is the theme-state.

The Surajkund International Crafts Mela has been organized since 1987 to showcase the richness and diversity of handicrafts, handlooms and cultural heritage of India.

5) Answer: D

Union Budget has proposed a 16-point action plan to boost agriculture and farmers welfare and doubling farmers’ income by 2022.  It also seeks to double farmers’ income by 2022. Finance Minister, the budget is aimed at boosting the income of people and enhancing their purchasing power.

Comprehensive measures for 100 water-stressed districts have also been proposed in the Budget. Meanwhile, the agricultural credit target has been set at 15 lakh crore rupees.

6) Answer: B

In tennis, Serbia’s Novak Djokovic won his record 8th Men’s singles title in Australian Open at Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne

He beat first-time Australian Open finalist Dominic Thiem  of Austria.

The men’s doubles title was clinched by Joe Salisbury of UK and American Rajeev Ram who beat Australia’s Luke Saville and Max Purcell.

Australian Open: American Sofia Kenin wins her first Grand Slam title

7) Answer: E

In a first of its kind initiative in the country, Bihar’s Home Guard wing of armed police force, in association with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), jointly constituted a Special Security Team (SST) with 440 specially trained Home Guard jawans in Bihar

The trained cops of this Special Security Team would be deputed for the safety of RBI’s currency chests within Bihar’s 16 more or less extremist activity-affected districts.

8) Answer: C

Somalia has declared a national emergency following locust infestation sweeping the Horn of Africa, as insects devastate food supplies in one of the poorest and most vulnerable regions in the world.

Food  sources for people and their livestock are at risk.

Experts say the locust swarms are the result of extreme weather swings. Somalia’s declaration — the first country in the region to do so — is aimed at boosting national efforts in tackling the hungry insects.

9) Answer: D

India and Maldives signed five MoUs for establishing the Addu Tourism zone in five islands of Addu atoll at a cost of 2.49 million dollars.

The MOUs were signed between the High Commissioner of India Sunjay Sudhir, Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulla Shahid and Addu City Council.

A 6th MoU to set up a bottled water plant in Hoarafushi was also signed. All six projects are grant projects falling under India’s High Impact Community Development Scheme (HICDP).

These projects are driven by the needs of communities on the islands.

Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina inaugurates month long Ekushey Book Fair

10) Answer: E

Ekushey Book Fair is the biggest and longest book fair of Bangladesh. It is organised every year in February commemorating the martyrs of the language movement during which eight people laid down their lives on February 21, 1952 for establishing Bangla as the official language of the then East Pakistan.

A minute’s silence was observed before the inaugural ceremony to pay respect to the martyrs of the language movement.

11) Answer: B

India has sent relief supplies to cyclone-hit Madagascar using its naval ship INS Airavat.

Madagascar has been hit by a cyclone and there has been heavy flooding and landslides since last month, causing loss of lives and displacement of a number of people.

Indian Navy launched operation Vanilla to provide humanitarian assistance and disaster relief at Madagascar.

12) Answer: B

Noted Punjabi novelist Dalip Kaur Tiwana passed away after a brief illness. She was 84.

Known for ”Teeli da Nishaan” and ”Sooraj te Samandar”, Tiwana was also a former president of the Punjabi Sahit Akademi.

She won Padma Shri in 2004 for literature and education.

13) Answer: C

Ahead of the Budget presentation, a remarkable growth in GST collection for last month has been reported by the Finance Ministry. GST revenues during the month of January from domestic transactions showed a growth of 12% over the revenue during the month last year.

Taking into account the IGST collected from imports of goods, total revenue during January this year has increased. It has gone up by 8% in comparison to revenue during the same time last year.

14) Answer: D

The government proposed a new levy of one percent TDS (tax deducted at source) on e-commerce transactions, a move that could increase burden on sellers on such platforms.

In order to widen and deepen the tax net by bringing participants of e-commerce (sellers) within tax net, it is proposed to insert a new section 194-O in the Act so as to provide for a new levy of TDS at the rate of one per cent, as per 2020-21 Budget documents.

Also, consequential amendments are being proposed in section 197 (for lower TDS), in section 204 (to define person responsible for paying any sum) and in section 206AA (to provide for tax deduction at 5 per cent in non-PAN/Aadhaar cases).

The amendment will take effect from April 1, 2020.

15) Answer: E

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman stated India will host the G-20 Presidency in 2022 and Rs 100 crore has been allocated for this purpose.

During this meeting, India would be able to drive the global economic and development agenda, the Finance Minister stated while presenting the Budget for 2020-21 in Parliament.

India will host the G-20 Presidency in the year 2022 – the year of the 75th anniversary of independence of Indian Nation.

16) Answer: C

State-owned Bank of Baroda stated it has signed a pact with Care Ratings to assess credit quality of its small and medium enterprises (SME) customers.

The rating agency will evaluate the credit quality of existing and prospective SME customers of the bank.

The biggest challenge for SMEs has been the availability of finance,.

If they don’t receive financial support from banks, they typically tend to fall back on either the promoter’s own savings or borrowings from family and friends.

Care Ratings will assess the SMEs by processing and analyzing structured, unstructured and new data streams.

17) Answer: C

Andhra Pradesh Government has initiated a doorstep pension delivery scheme across the state, under which, various welfare pensions are being delivered at the doorstep of the pensioners.

“YSR Pension Kanuka” initiative to end the struggles of old people who find it difficult to go to the pension office.

Also, the age for old age pensioners (OAP) has been reduced from 65 to 60 years. With the increase in the pensioners, the list of beneficiaries has gone up to 54.64 lakh this year.

The Disabled Pensions (DP) will be Rs 3,000 per month, while the CKDU/Dialysis Pensions will receive Rs 5,000 to Rs 10,000 per month.

18) Answer: D

Mumbai’s favourite arts festival Kala Ghoda kicked off. In its 21st edition, this year the annual arts extravaganza is packed with a bigger, tighter selection of vibrant events.

For the next nine days, Mumbaikars have the opportunity to enjoy host of festivities including contemporary artworks, talks by esteemed names in the city and performances across music, theatre and stand-up comedy and much more on the streets of South Mumbai.

19) Answer: E

Mohammed Tawfik Allawi has been named as the new prime minister of Iraq.

The former communications minister was named by President Barham Salih as the country’s new prime minister.

Allawi succeeds Adel Abdel Mahdi, who resigned two-months ago due to public protest.

About Iraq

Capital- Baghdad

Currency- Dinar

20) Answer: B

Public sector lender Canara Bank  Managing Director and CEO R A Sankara Narayanan has retired.

Narayanan attains the age of “superannuation”

21) Answer: E

Abidali Z Neemuchwala has quit as the chief executive officer and managing director of Wipro, the IT services company.

Neemuchwala is leaving due to “family commitments” and will continue to hold office until a successor is appointe

22) Answer: E

Noted Hindi poet-novelist and Sahitya Akademi honouree Vinod Kumar Shukla has bagged the inaugural Mathrubhumi Book of the Year award for his translated book “Blue Is Like Blue”.

The stories in “Blue Is Like Blue”, translated into English by Arvind Krishna Mehrotra and Sara Rai, deal with common people and their daily struggles.

His book, published under HarperCollins.

23) Answer: D

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has announced that it is preparing low-cost satellite launch vehicles costing around 30-35 crores rupees each, which can put into orbit satellites weighing 500 kgs.

The first such launch is expected to take place in the next four months from the country.

Deputy Director of  Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre, Haridas T V  stated that this capability will give ISRO a big commercial boost as it will be able to cater to micro, mini and medium segments of the market.

24) Answer: D

Indian Captain Virat Kohli continued to top the ICC Test batsmen’s ranking but his deputy Ajinkya Rahane slipped a place to the ninth spot.

Kohli has 928 points, 17 more than second-placed Australian run-machine Steve Smith. Cheteshwar Pujara also remained in sixth place with 791 points. Rahane has 759 points.

25) Answer: E

Renowned Odia poet Rabi Singh passed away. He was 89.

The revolutionary poet had received many awards for his contribution to Odia literature. He received Atibadi Jagannath Das Samman in the year 2017.

”Patha Prantara Kabita”, ”Charama Patra”, ”Lal Pagoda ra Preta O Anya Kabita”, ”Bhrukuti”, ”Bidirna”, ”Padatika”, ”Apritikara Kabita”, ”Bishabani”, ”Durgama Giri”, ”Jhada”, ”Sarbahara” and ”Banya” were some of the collections of his poetry.

26) Answer: D

Noted yesteryear actor Waheeda Rehman will be conferred the Madhya Pradesh government’s National Kishore Kumar Samman.

Rehman, one of Hindi film industry’s most successful leading ladies with a string of box office hits and several awards.

The award, which carries a Rs 2 lakh cash prize and citation, could not be given to Rehman during a function held in October last year as the actor was unwell.

27) Answer: D

Noted Punjabi novelist Jaswant Singh Kanwal passed away. He was 100.

Known as the ‘writer of movements’ his works on the Naxalbari (Left), Muzara Lehar (tenancy) and Khalistan (separatist) movements in Punjab, Kanwal penned about 100 books.

He received the Sahitya Akademi Award for his novel Taushali Di Hanso in 1997.

28) Answer: C

Seasoned diplomat Gopal Baglay was  appointed India’s High Commissioner to Sri Lanka. A 1992-batch officer of Indian Foreign Service, Baglay succeeds Taranjit Singh Sandhu in Sri Lanka.

Sandhu has been appointed Indian Ambassador to the US. Baglay is currently serving at the Prime Minister’s Office.

Baglay has held many key positions including spokesperson of the MEA and Deputy High Commissioner of India to Pakistan.

He had also handled the sensitive PAI (Pakistan-Afghanistan-Iran) division in the MEA.

29) Answer: D

About Madagascar :

Capital: Antananarivo

Currency: Malagasy ariary

President : Andry  rajoelina

30) Answer: E

The Day also marks the date of the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands on 2 February 1971, in the Iranian city of Ramsar on the shores of the Caspian Sea.

The theme for 2020 WWD is “Wetlands and Biodiversity”.

31) Answer: E

President Ram Nath Kovind will visit Haryana to inaugurate the 34th Surajkund International Crafts Mela at Faridabad.

The year, partner country in the fair is Uzbekistan and Himachal Pradesh is the theme-state.

The Surajkund International Crafts Mela has been organized since 1987 to showcase the richness and diversity of handicrafts, handlooms and cultural heritage of India.

32) Answer: B

India will host the G-20 Presidency in the year 2022 – the 75th anniversary of the independence of Indian Nation.

India would be able to drive considerably the global economic and development agenda during this presidency.

The G20 (or Group of Twenty) is an international forum for the governments and central bank governors from 19 countries and the European Union (EU).

33) Answer: B

Pramod Agrawal assumed charge as the new chairman and managing director of Coal India Ltd. Prior to this appointment, Agrawal, a 1991 batch IAS officer, was principal secretary for departments of technical education, skill development and labour of the Madhya Pradesh government.

He also served as principal secretary for urban development and housing department in Madhya Pradesh.

34) Answer: C

Celebrated annually on 2 February, World Wetlands Day aims to raise global awareness about the vital role of wetlands for people and planet.

The Day also marks the date of the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands on 2 February 1971, in the Iranian city of Ramsar on the shores of the Caspian Sea.

The theme for 2020 WWD is “Wetlands and Biodiversity”.

35) Answer: E

The Maldives has once again become a member of the Commonwealth of nations. President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih made the announcement fulfilling one of his key presidential pledges.

The  Commonwealth Secretary-General, Patricia Scotland, confirmed Maldives’ reinstatement into the organization as its 54th member state. The Maldives first became a member of the Commonwealth in 1982 but former President Abdulla Yameen decided to leave it in October 2016, amid mounting pressure from the group over corruption and deteriorating human rights.

36) Answer: C

Lieutenant General YK Joshi took over as General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Northern Command at Udhampur .

Before assuming the charge, he visited “Dhruva War Memorial”. He paid tribute to martyrs who have sacrificed their lives under the Northern Command since 1972.

Gen Joshi commanded 13 JAK RIF in Operation VIJAY and PARAKRAM. Nicknamed ‘Joe’, he also displayed outstanding leadership during the Kargil war.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments