Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 02nd June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Sex Workers Day is observed annually on which date to honours sex workers and recognise their often exploited working conditions ?

A) June 4th

B) June 5th

C) June 2nd

D) June 1st

E) June 7th

2) Which company has developed a disinfection unit named Ultra Swachh to disinfect a wide range of materials including PPEs, electronic items, fabrics and others ?

A) GRSE

B) BHEL

C) BEL

D) DRDO

E) ISRO

3) Which state aims to provide tap connection to all rural households by December, 2022 ?

A) Punjab

B) Meghalaya

C) Haryana

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Assam

4) Who among the following has launched the tech platform ”CHAMPIONS” for MSMEs ?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Amit Shah

C) Nitin Gadkari

D) Piyush Goyal

E) Narendra Modi

5) Name the scheme launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to provide affordable loans to street vendors amid the COVID-19 crisis.

A) PM swarozgar Yojana

B) PM SVANidhi

C) PM Nidhi

D) PM Street Vendor Yojana

E) AtmaNirbharNidhi

6) Which mobile company has partnered with T-Hub to support India’s startup ecosystem and scale up in areas of AI, 5G, battery and image processing ?

A) Samsung

B) Nokia

C) OPPO

D) XIAOMI

E) VIVO

7) Which Cyclone has developed off the eastern coast of India and is likely to hit Maharashtra and Gujarat on 3 June ?

A) Gaja

B) Vayu

C) Amphan

D) Phailin

E) Nisarga

8) Who among the following has been nominated for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award by the Boxing Federation of India ?

A) Chhote Lal Yadav and Vikas Krishan

B) Amit Panghal and Vikas Krishan

C) Mohammed Ali Qamar and Chhote Lal Yadav

D) Manish Kaushik and Vikas Krishan

E) Lovlina Borgohain and Simranjit Kaur

9) Name the e-learning platform launched by The Sports Authority of India to provide an online coaching programme for grassroot level.

A) Go India online

B) Khelo India Games

C) Khelo India e-Pathshala

D) Khelo India Library

E) Khelo India online

10) Wajid Khan who passed away at the age of 42 due to Covid-19 was a famous _______.

A) Director

B) Hockey player

C) Singer

D) Writer

E) Music composer

11) The Telangana Formation Day is celebrated every year on which date to mark the formation of the state ?

A) June 4th

B) June 5th

C) June 3rd

D) June 2nd

E) June 1st

12) Former Olympic sprint champion Bobby Morrow who passed away recently, belonged to which country ?

A) UK

B) US

C) Australia

D) Sweden

E) Netherlands

13) The government of which state has launched an online portal Skill Register to create a database of migrants ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Assam

C) Himachal Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Sikkim

14) Moody’s has downgraded India’s sovereign rating to __________ and warned that India’s economy will face a prolonged period of slower growth amid rising debt and persistent stress in parts of the financial system.

A) Aa1

B) Aa2

C) Baa3

D) Baa

E) Baa2

15) According to BoA securities India’s GDP may contract by ________  per cent in FY21.

A) 7

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) 5

16) The government of which state has introduced a Covid-19 tracking platform built by Nasscom ?

A) Telangana

B) Assam

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Karnataka

E) Kerala

17) Researchers at the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) have found a rare band-tail scorpionfish at which of the following places ?

A) Chilka Lake

B) Bay of Bengal

C) Gulf of Kutch

D) Western Ghats

E) Gulf of Mannar

18) Millipede discovered in which country is the world’s oldest-known land animal that helped pave the way for the throngs that would eventually inhabit Earth’s dry parts?

A) Netherland

B) Germany

C) Scotland

D) Australia

E) Ireland

19) Name the mission launched by Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh to spread awareness about COVID-19.

A) Mission Awareness

B) Mission Rahat

C) Mission Challenge

D) Mission Fateh

E) Mission Covid

20) SEBI has extended the deadline to implement power of attorney norms given by clients to trading members till which date ?

A) September 31st

B) June 31st

C) August 1st

D) May 30th

E) November 1st

21) Who has been appointed as India’s next Ambassador to Kuwait ?

A) Nilambar Acharya

B) Sibi George

C) Gaitri Issar Kumar

D) Manjeev Singh Puri

E) Dinkar Khullar

Answers :

1) Answer: C

This day is celebrated on 2nd June around the world. International Sex Workers Day is observed on 2nd June because on 2 June, 1975 approximately 100 sex workers occupied at Sant-Nizier Church in Lyon, France, to express anger about their exploitative living conditions and work culture.

The Church was brutally raided by the police forces on 10 June. This action became a national movement and so, now celebrated in Europe and worldwide.

2) Answer: D

Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) has developed a disinfection unit named Ultra Swachh to disinfect a wide range of materials, including Personal Protective Equipment (PPEs), electronics items, fabrics and others.

Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences, the Delhi-based laboratory of DRDO has developed this product with industry partner Gel Craft Health care Private Ltd.

The system uses an advanced oxidative process consisting of multiple barrier disruption approaches using Ozonated Space Technology for disinfection.

Ultra Swachh is double-layered, with specialized Ozone sealant technology ensuring trapping of Ozone for the necessary disinfection cycle. It also has a catalytic converter to ensure environment friendly exhaust. The system is in compliance with International Standards of Industrial, Occupational, Personal and Environmental Safety.

Ultra Swachh comes in two variants namely Ozonated Space and Trinetra Technology. Trinetra technology is the combination of Ozonated space and radical dispenser. Treatment is optimized with automation for a quick disinfection cycle.

3) Answer: B

Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) launched by the Central Government last year aims to provide “Functional Household Tap Connection” (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024.

Meghalaya presented the Annual Action Plan to achieve 100% household tap connections to National Jal Jeevan Mission, Ministry of Jal Shakti for approval.

Meghalaya proposed 100% tap connections to all the households by December, 2022. Out of 5.89 lakh total rural households, the State is planning to provide 1.80 lakh tap connections in 2020-21. It was appreciatively noted that Meghalaya is planning to cover 1096 villages with 100% tap connection in 2020-21.

Under JJM, States are given additional funds in form of performance grants based on their performances in terms of outputs achieved i.e. the household tap connections. Government of India approved Rs.175 crore for implementation of JJM in 2020-21.

4) Answer: E

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched technology platform ”CHAMPIONS” to help micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) facing difficulties, and to handhold them to become national and international champions.

CHAMPIONS, which stands for Creation and Harmonious Application of Modern Processes for Increasing the Output and National Strength, is a portal for making smaller units big by solving their grievances, encouraging, supporting, helping and handholding.

This ICT (Information and Communications Technology) based system is set up to help the MSMEs in present difficult situations and also to handhold them to become national and international champions.

The portal entails a grievance redressal mechanism to resolve problems of MSMEs, including those of finance, raw materials, labour, regulatory permissions, among others, particularly in the COVID-19 created difficult situation.

It will also help MSMEs capture new opportunities, including manufacturing of medical equipment and accessories like PPEs, masks, among others, and supply them in national and international markets.

5) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, decided to launch a special micro-credit facility scheme ‘PM SVANidhi’ for providing affordable loans to the street vendors.

The scheme is expected to go a long way in enabling street vendors to resume work and earn livelihoods in the wake of COVID-19 crisis.

The Special Micro-Credit Facility Scheme – PM SVANidhi- PM Street  Vendor’s AtmaNirbharNidhi, launched by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs to provide affordable loans to street vendors.

The scheme targets to benefit over 50 lakh street vendors, who had been vending on or before 24th March this year, in urban areas. The duration of the scheme is till March 2022. The street vendors belonging to the surrounding peri-urban or rural areas are being included as beneficiaries under the urban livelihoods programme for the first time.

6) Answer: C

Consumer electronics company OPPO and T-Hub, a startup incubator headquartered in Hyderabad, announced a tie-up to support India’s startup ecosystem.

The collaboration aims to help startups scale up in areas of Artificial Intelligence, 5G, battery, camera and image processing, gaming, and system performance.

The selected startups will receive incubation support from OPPO along with technical mentorship and access to new markets.

T-Hub will bring its vast experience and expertise in running various programmes and will provide the startups with the right mentorship and exposure to the domestic and global incubation and innovation ecosystems.

Startups will be selected based on their innovative prototypes and strategic fitment with OPPO products which have the potential to accelerate.

7) Answer: E

A cyclonic storm has developed off the eastern coast of India over the east-central Arabian Sea and Lakshadweep area, according to the India Meteorological Department (IMD).

Unlike cyclone Amphan, which was categorised as an extremely severe cyclonic storm that devastated parts of West Bengal, the cyclone Nisarga is expected to be less intense when it hits the coast.

The IMD has released a new list of 169 cyclone names adopted by the World Meteorological Department (WMO) panel in April.

The list will be used to name tropical cyclones forming over the north of Indian Ocean.

The name Nisarga is the first in the list proposed by Bangladesh.

8) Answer: B

World silver-medallist Amit Panghal and the seasoned Vikas Krishan were nominated for the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award by the Boxing Federation of India.

The BFI has nominated world bronze-winning trio of Lovlina Borgohain (69kg), Simranjit Kaur (64kg) and Manish Kaushik (63kg) for the Arjuna awards.

For the Dronacharya awards, the BFI has finalised the names of national women’s coach Mohammed Ali Qamar and assistant coach Chhote Lal Yadav.

The 24-year-old Panghal (52kg), also an Asian Games champion, has not won any national sports award. He was being nominated for the Arjuna award for the past three years but was not considered by the selection committee because of a 2012 “inadvertent” dope offence.

9) Answer: C

The Sports Authority of India (SAI) is all set to launch Khelo India e-Pathshala in association with National Sports Federations (NSF) with an aim to provide first-ever national-level open online coaching and education programme for grassroot-level athletes.

The e-learning programme will feature eminent athletes demonstrating technical skills and interacting with young athletes about techniques to improve their overall game.

The programme will also be led by a committee of eminent coaches and observed by a committee of Sports Scientist, High-Performance Directors and High-Performance Managers, who will give their on-ground feedback about the course.

10) Answer: E

Wajid Khan, of composer duo Sajid-Wajid, has passed away at the age of 42.

He was suffering from Covid 19.

Starting their career in 1998 with Salman Khan-starrer Pyaar Kiya Toh Darna Kya, Sajid-Wajid scored music for many films of the superstar including Dabangg franchise, Chori Chori, Hello Brother, Wanted and Mujhse Shaadi Karogi. They had recently composed the actor’s single, Bhai Bhai, as well.

11) Answer: D

Telangana Formation Day is celebrated on the formation of Telangana State on 2 June every year since 2014. The state celebrates the occasion with formal events across the districts.

12) Answer: B

American sprinter Bobby Morrow, who won three gold medals at the 1956 Olympic Games in Melbourne, passed away at the age of 84.

Morrow won gold in the 100 and 200 metres and anchored the U.S. to victory in the 4x100m relay, in which they set a world record. He is one four men to win these three events at a single Games, alongside Jesse Owens, Carl Lewis and Usain Bolt.

He was named Sports Illustrated’s “Sportsman of the Year” in 1956 and set 11 ratified world records during his career.

13) Answer: C

In Himachal Pradesh, the State Government launched an online portal Skill Register to create a sound database of migrants, who have recently entered the state during the lockdown in the wake of the Corona pandemic. Skill Register would provide industries in getting information regarding skilled manpower.

In order to utilize the services of skilled migrants who recently returned to the state the IT Department has created an online portal Skill Register. Chief Minister Jairam Thakur while launching the portal in Shimla stated it would help the industries to get consolidated information of skilled workers according to their requirements. He stated, various companies and industrial houses can also register their requirements on this portal.

14) Answer: C

Moody’s has also revised its FY21 GDP estimate for India to 4% contraction against 0% growth projected earlier

Both Moody’s and Fitch Ratings had in April warned that deterioration in India’s fiscal outlook as a result of lower growth could put pressure on its sovereign rating

India’s sovereign credit rating was cut by a notch to the lowest investment grade with negative outlook by Moody’s Investors Service, which cited growing risks that Asia’s third-largest economy will face a prolonged period of slower growth amid rising debt and persistent stress in parts of the financial system.

The country’s credit rating was downgraded to Baa3 from Baa2, according to a statement. The outlook remained unchanged.

India’s fiscal deficit in FY20 widened to 4.6% of GDP against the budgeted 3.8%. Mint on 31 May reported that the country’s fiscal deficit in FY21 may breach the level of 6.4% of GDP, last seen in the aftermath of the global financial crisis in FY10.

India’s economic growth in the March quarter slowed to a 11-year low at 3.1%, partially reflecting the ongoing nationwide lockdown with fresh data suggesting a sharp contraction in GDP in the June quarter of FY21.

15) Answer: B

The extension of the lockdown by the government will have a deep impact on economic activity, a foreign brokerage stated, sharply cutting India’s GDP forecast for this financial year to a contraction of 2 per cent.

The estimate has been arrived at with the assumption that the lockdown will extend till mid-July and a restart of the economy will get stretched to August, analysts at Bank of America Securities stated. It can be noted that the RBI also expects the economy to contract in FY21 (2020-2021), but has not given a level to it.

Some analysts have pegged the contraction as high as 5 per cent. It now expects the GDP to contract by 2 per cent, 0.70 per cent wider than the previous estimate.

The brokerage was quick to add that if the lack of a vaccine forces the government to continue with the semi-lockdown phase, the economy will contract by as much as 5 per cent.

The sharp reduction in the GDP contraction also led the brokerage to revise up the fiscal deficit estimate by 0.50 per cent to 6.3 per cent as against 4.6 per cent achieved in FY20.

16) Answer: D

Karnataka government has efficiently handled Covid-19 with the use of technology and now with new data analysis tool developed by Nasscom

The minister after launching the data analysis tool developed by Nasscom in a video conference stated, “it is an excellent solution which combines data and analytics. This helps the authorities make strategic decisions to aid the control of Covid-19.”

The product can provide all the relevant Covid related information including source of infection, its classification, infection rate, statistical information, detecting the infection as well as treatment along with real-time information on available infrastructure and human resources. This will be of immense help in making our efforts more efficient,” he stated.

17) Answer: E

Researchers at the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) have found a rare fish from Sethukarai coast in the Gulf of Mannar.

Camouflaged within the seagrass meadows, the band-tail scorpionfish (Scorpaenopsis neglecta), well-known for its stinging venomous spines and ability to change colour, was found during an exploratory survey of the seagrass ecosystem.

This was the first time that the particular species was found alive in Indian waters. The fish has the ability to change colour and blend with its surrounding environment to escape from predators and while preying.

The fish is called ‘scorpionfish’ because its spines contain neurotoxic venom.

18) Answer: C

A fossilized millipede-like creature discovered in Scotland may represent the oldest-known land animal, a humble pioneer of terrestrial living 425 million years ago that helped pave the way for the throngs that would eventually inhabit Earth’s dry parts.

Researchers stated the fossil of the Silurian Period creature, called Kamperis cobanensis and unearthed on the island of Kerrera in the Scottish Inner Hebrides, inhabited a lakeside environment and likely ate decomposing plants. Fossils of the oldest-known plant with a stem, called Cooksonia, were found in the same ancient lake region as Kampecaris.

While Kampecaris is the earliest land animal known from a fossil, soil worms are believed to have preceded it, appearing perhaps 450 million years ago, according to paleontologist Michael Brookfield of the University of Texas and the University of Massachusetts Boston, lead author of the research published this month in the journal Historical Biology.

Kampecaris, about an inch (2.5 cm) long with a segmented body, resembled modern millipedes but was a member of an extinct group and is not ancestral to millipedes alive today. Its legs were not preserved in the fossil.

19) Answer: D

Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh has launched a month-long drive, as part of ‘Mission Fateh’, to spread awareness about COVID-19.

He urged the people of Punjab to follow social distancing norms, wash hands properly and wear face masks to make the state win the battle against the virus.

Describing ‘Mission Fateh’ as a symbol of the resolve of the people of Punjab to check the spread of novel coronavirus through discipline, cooperation and compassion, the Chief Minister stressed the need for adherence to all safety protocols, cooperation with the state government through compliance with the lockdown restrictions, and compassion towards the poor.

A series of activities will be launched as part of the campaign, which will be driven collaboratively by the Department of Information and Public Relations, as well as various NGOs, charitable institutions and social organisations, which will be encouraged to undertake similar drives within their localities, according to an official release.

20) Answer: C

Markets regulator Sebi has extended to August 1, 2020 the date for implementing norms pertaining to power of attorney given by clients to trading members or clearing members. The regulator had in February 2020 specified guidelines with regard to margin obligations to be given by way of pledge and re-pledge in the depository system. The provisions of the circular were to come into effect from June 1, 2020.

In a bid to curb the misuse of power of attorney (POA) given by the clients to the trading member (TM) or clearing member (CM), Sebi had prescribed that margin obligations to be given in the form of securities by client will be by way of pledge or re-pledge in the depository system. Besides, title transfer of securities to the client collateral demat account of the TM/ CM for margin purposes will not be permitted.

In cases where a client has given a POA in favour of a TM / CM, such holding of POA will not be considered as equivalent to the collection of margin by the TM/ CM in respect of securities held in the demat account of the client with effect from June 1, the regulator had stated.

21) Answer: B

Sibi George, an Indian Foreign Service officer of 1993 batch, has been appointed India’s next Ambassador to Kuwait.

He is at present India’s Ambassador in Switzerland.

A Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) release stated that George is expected to take up his new assignment shortly.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments