Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd September 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 02nd September  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following date,the World Coconut Day has been celebrated?

(a)September 1

(b) September 2

(c)September 3

(d) September 4

(e)September 5


2) The President Ram Nath Kovind would present the President’s Colour to which defence armat the ceremonial parade to be held at INS Hansa in Goa?

(a) Southern Air Command

(b) Indian Coast Guard

(c) Defence Security Corps

(d) Indian Naval Aviation

(e) National Security Guard


3) The Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharamanhas inaugurated a project called ‘My Pad, My Right’ in Tripura. This project was initiated by which organisation?

(a) NABARD

(b) SIDBI

(c) Ministry of Finance

(d) Only A & C

(e) All the above


4) Which state has given nod to a new scheme called ‘Mera Kaam Mera Maan’ to help the unemployed youth in the state?

(a) Punjab

(b) Odisha

(c) Andhra Pradesh

(d) Bihar

(e) Madhya Pradesh


5) Which rating agency has estimated the India’s GDP growth to be rise at 10.5 per cent for FY2022?

(a) Fitch

(b) CARE Ratings

(c)Standard and Poor

(d) Moody

(e) Morgan Stanley


6) Which Bank has opened a floating ATM on Dal Lake in Srinagar for the convenience of locals and tourists?

(a)Kotak Mahindra Bank

(b) Punjab and National Bank

(c) State Bank of India

(d) Bank of Maharshtra

(e) Bank of Baroda


7) Axis Bank has been partnered with whichof the following Digital Payment to expand its merchant acquiring business in the country?

(a)BharatPe

(b)Paytm

(c) Google Pay

(d)PhonePe

(e)Paypal


8) In which of the Small Finance Bank the Google Pay users could take the benefits of fixed deposit rates by booking FD on the payments platform without opening a bank account?

(a)Utkarash Small Finance Bank

(b)Jana Small Finance Bank

(c)Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

(d)PaytmSmall Finance Bank

(e)Equitas Small Finance Bank


9) Which of the following footwear and accessories company has roped Mirabai Chanu as the face of its ”Stay in Play” campaign to keep more menstruating women in sports?

(a) Puma

(b) Nike

(c)Adidas

(d) Lacoste

(e) Reebok


10) Pankaj Kumar Singh has been appointed as the new director general of which organisation?

(a) Indo-Tibetan Border Police

(b) Border Security Force

(c)Sashastra Seema Bal

(d) Central Armed Police Forces

(e) Central Industrial Security Force


11) Which finance company has been appointed Raul Rebello as its new Chief Operating Officer?

(a)Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company

(b) HDB Financial Services

(c)Bajaj Finserv Ltd

(d) Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services

(e)Poonawalla Fincorp


12) The Ramon Magsaysay Award has been awarded to Firdausi Qadri,a vaccine scientist along with 5 people. He belongs to which country?

(a) Pakistan

(b) Bangladesh

(c) Afghanistan

(d) Malaysia

(e) Saudi Arabia


13) Who among the following has been received the ‘International Lifetime Achievement Award in Neurosurgery’ conferred by the American Association of Neurological Surgeons?

(a)Varun Mishra

(b)Jithesh Yadav

(c)Dileep Kumar Singh

(d) Shankar Prashad

(e)Basant Kumar Misra


14) Which country has hosted the 8th Meeting of Agriculture Experts of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation Countries in New Delhi through Virtually?

(a) India

(b) Myanmar

(c) Bangladesh

(d) Nepal

(e) Thailand


15) The Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of which company’s shareholding by TS Rajam Rubbers Pvt Ltd and Dhinrama Mobility Solution Pvt Ltd?

(a) Yamaha

(b) Honda

(c) TVS

(d) Hero

(e)Bajaj


16) The Indian Navy has signed a contract with which public sector unit for the supply of the first indigenous comprehensive Naval Anti Drone System?

(a) BHEL

(b) HAL

(c) L&T

(d) Bharat Dynamics

(e) BEL


17) A living-plant based air purifier named “Ubreathe Life” has been jointly launched by Delhi University along with which of the following IIT?

(a) IIT Ropar

(b) IIT Kolkata

(c) IIT Hyderabad

(d) IIT Madras

(e) IIT New Delhi


18) Which space organisation has launched ants, avocados and a human-sized robotic arm rocket towardsthe International Space Station?

(a) NASA

(b) ISRO

(c)SpaceX

(d)Rasscosmos

(e) JAXA


Answers :

1) Answer: B

Every year on September 2, the World Coconut Day is celebrated.

The day is especially observed in Asian and Pacific nations, which are home to most of the world’s coconut producing areas and production centers.

World Coconut Day is observed by increasing public awareness about the health and commercial benefits of coconut.

Coconut is being planted in tropical places for millions of years and has benefited humanity in a variety of ways. The entire globe celebrates one of nature’s healthiest fruits on this day.

So, on this World Coconut Day, let’s look at some of the health advantages of coconut.


2) Answer: D

President Ram NathKovind will award the President’s Colour to Indian Naval Aviation at the ceremonial parade to be held at INS Hansa in Goa on 6th September.

The President’s Colour is the highest honour bestowed on a military unit in recognition of its exceptional service to the nation.

Indian Naval Aviation came into being with acquisition of the first Seal and aircraft on 13th January 1951.

Currently, Indian Naval Aviation boasts of nine air stations and three naval air enclaves.

Over the past seven decades, it has transformed into a modern, technologically advanced and highly potent force with more than 250 aircraft comprising Carrier-borne fighters, maritime reconnaissance aircraft, helicopters and remotely piloted aircraft.

The Fleet Air Arm can support naval operations in all three dimensions and will remain the first responder for maritime surveillance and for Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief in the Indian Ocean Region.


3) Answer: A

In Tripura, Union Finance Minister NirmalaSitharaman inaugurated a project called ‘My Pad, My Right’ initiated by NABARD and NABFOUNDATION at Killa village in Gomati district on the second and concluding day of her visit to the state.

The project aims to bring livelihood and menstrual hygiene closer to rural women by way of grant, wage support and capital equipment.

The Union Minister also flagged off the mobile ATM van of Tripura State Co-Operative Bank Limited which will cover all Gram Panchayats and Village Committees of South Tripura District.

Ms Sitharaman also interacted with women Self-Help Group members under the Micro-Enterprise Development Programme (MEDP) of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development.


4) Answer: A

The Punjab Cabinet gave nod to a new scheme which will help the unemployed youth in the state to hone their skills and increase their chances of getting a job.

These youngsters will be given short-term skill training free of cost under the ”MeraKaamMeraMaan (MKMM)” scheme of the state government.

The cabinet, which met here under the chairmanship of Chief Minister Amarinder Singh, has decided to roll out the scheme from the current fiscal on a pilot basis for construction workers and their wards.

A target of 30,000 beneficiaries has been proposed, at a cost of Rs.90 crore, to be covered under this pilot project.

The scheme also provides an employment assistance allowance of Rs.2, 500 per month for a period of 12 months from the start of the training course, which will be conducted at Punjab Skill Development Mission training centers.


5) Answer: E

Morgan Stanley maintained its estimate of India GDP growth at 10.5 per cent for FY2022 versus the general consensus of 9.2 per cent.

GDP growth is expected to move into on a positive territory two-year CAGR basis from QE September.

Morgan Stanley, key risks to watch are the pace of vaccination (any slowdown could increase risks) and the trend in Covid-19 cases — potential re-acceleration, threat from new variants and restrictions on activity.GDP grew 20.1 per cent year-on-year in the quarter ending June.

On a two-year CAGR basis, real GDP contracted 4.7 per cent in QE June versus plus 2.3 per cent in QE March.


6) Answer: C

The State Bank of India (SBI) has opened a floating ATM on Dal Lake in Jammu and Kashmir’s Srinagar for the convenience of locals and tourists.

The floating ATM was inaugurated on August 16 by SBI Chairman Dinesh Khare.

The bank stated that the ATM, besides fulfilling a long-standing need, will add attraction to the charm of Srinagar.

“SBI opened an ATM on a Houseboat at #DalLake, Srinagar for the convenience of locals and tourists.

It was inaugurated by the Chairman, SBI, on August 16.

The floating ATM in the popular Dal Lake fulfils a long-standing need and will be an added attraction to the charm of Srinagar”.


7) Answer: A

Private sector lender Axis Bank has tied up with BharatPe to expand its merchant acquiring business in the country.

Axis Bank will be the acquiring bank for BharatPe’s point of sale (PoS) business, BharatSwipe, and will provide acceptance of credit and debit cards for merchants associated with BharatPe.

With over 600,000 PoS terminals spread across the entire country, Axis Bank is the third largest PoS acquiring bank in the payments acceptance business and processed around Rs 19,000 crore worth of volumes in a month.

On the other hand, BharatPe’sPoS machine BharatSwipe has an installed base of 100,000 across 16 cities, processing around Rs 1,400 crore per month.

BharatPe clocked an annualised transaction value of $2 billion on PoS terminals at the end of FY21.

The company has set a target of $6 billion in transaction processed value (TPV) by FY22.


8) Answer: E

Google Pay users can take the benefits of fixed deposit rates offered by Equitas Small Finance Bank by booking FD on the payments platform without opening a bank account.

The bank stated it has been offering this initiative by connecting APIs built by fintech infrastructure provider Setu for Equitas Bank.

In an industry-first, consumers can through the Google Pay app book high-interest rate FDs fully digitally, without needing to open a savings account with Equitas Bank on its spot integrated with the Google Pay platform.

The lender informed that customers can earn returns of up to 6.35 per cent for an FD of one year, substantially higher than many other savings options.

As an RBI scheduled commercial bank, deposits in Equitas are covered by a deposit guarantee of up to Rs 5 lakh per depositor.

To book an FD on Google Pay, the user will have to search for the Equitas Bank spot under the ‘Business and bills’ segment.


9) Answer: C

German footwear and accessories major Adidas stated it has roped in Tokyo Olympic Silver-medalistMirabaiChanu as the face of its ”Stay in Play” campaign for its latest product innovation designed to keep more menstruating women in sports.

The new TechFit Period Proof tights, featuring an absorbent layer to help protect against leaks when worn with a tampon or pad.

Such innovations showcase Adidas’ commitment to encourage and support women in sport.

Adidas found that teenage girls are dropping out of sport at an alarming rate, with one of the key reasons being fear of period leakage.

Using these insights, the brand set out to create a product that helps athletes stay in sport throughout their cycle by giving them an added layer of protection”.


10) Answer: B

Pankaj Kumar Singh, a 1988-batch IPS officer, took over as the new director general (DG) of the Border Security Force while his batch-mate Sanjay Arora assumed charge of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

Singh, from the Rajasthan cadre of the IPS, has been serving as the special DG of the country’s largest border guarding force that mans over 6,300 km of Indian boundary with Pakistan and Bangladesh and has about 2.65 lakh personnel.


11) Answer: D

Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd, which is part of the Mahindra Group, has appointed Raul Rebello as its new Chief Operating Officer (COO) with immediate effect.

Rebello was appointed COO after RajnishAgarwal’s moved to Mahindra Rural Housing Finance Ltd (MRHFL).

A career banker, Raul has nearly two decades of experience in rural banking and financial inclusion.

Before Mahindra Finance, he was with Axis Bank Ltd as EVP & head, rural lending and financial inclusion.


12) Answer: B

Bangladesh vaccine scientist Dr. Firdausi Qadri and Pakistan micro financier (economist) Mohammad AmjadSaqib has been included in the list of five people to be awarded this year’s Ramon Magsaysay Award.

The names of the winners of the Ramon Magsaysay Award, considered Asia’s Nobel Prize.

Among the awardees is Dr.FirdousiQadri of Bangladesh and Saqib of Pakistan, as well as Philippine fisheries and community environmentalist Roberto Ballon, American citizen Steven Munsi, who works for humanitarian work and help refugees, and Indonesian watch dock for investigative journalism.

The winners will be formally awarded the Magsaysay Award during the November 28 event at the Ramon Magsaysay Centre in Manila.


13) Answer: E

Odisha-born neurosurgeon Basant Kumar Misra has received the ‘International Lifetime Achievement Award in Neurosurgery’ conferred by the American Association of Neurological Surgeons (AANS).

He is the first Indian to get this honour.

About Misra:

Misra, a native of Bhubaneswar and son of noted economist and litterateur BaidyanathMisra, is currently the chief of surgery, head of the department of neurosurgery and Gamma knife radiosurgery, PD Hinduja Hospital and Medical Research Centre, Mumbai.


14) Answer: A

On Aug 31, 2021, India hosted the 8th Meeting of Agriculture Experts of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) Countries in New Delhi through Virtually.

Dr TrilochanMohapatra, Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research chaired the daylong meeting.             Dr.ThandaKyi, Deputy Director General, Department of Planning, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation, Republic of the Union of Myanmar Co-Chaired the Meeting.

During the Meeting, the discussions were held on transformations that are happening in the agriculture and food systems globally.

The cooperation in the areas of high impact transboundary diseases of livestock and poultry; aquatic animal diseases and biosecurity in aquaculture and digitalization to promote precision farming was also discussed in the meeting.


15) Answer: C

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of additional shareholding in TVS Supply Chain Solutions Pvt Ltd by TS Rajam Rubbers Pvt Ltd and Dhinrama Mobility Solution Pvt Ltd.

The acquisition has been approved under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.

The proposed transaction will be carried out through a secondary purchase from CDPQ Private Equity Asia Pte. Ltd. (CDPQ).

Both T S Rajam Rubbers and Dhinarama Mobility Solutions are owned and controlled by the T S Rajam family.

The T S Rajam Family members are the promoters of the target (TVS Supply Chain Solutions).


16) Answer: E

The Indian Navy has signed a contract with Navratna Defence public sector unit (PSU) Bharat Limited (BEL) for the supply of the first indigenous comprehensive Naval Anti Drone System (NADS), with both ‘hard kill’ and ‘soft kill’ capabilities.

The NADS system is developed by India’s Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and manufactured by BEL.

It is the first fully indigenously developed anti-drone system to be inducted by the Indian Navy.

The NADS system is capable of instantly identifying and jamming micro drones and uses a laser-based kill mechanism against targets.

The NADS uses the help of radar, electro-optical/infrared (EO/IR) sensors and radio frequency (RF) detectors to detect and jam the micro drones.


17) Answer: A

Scientists of Indian Institutes of Technology, Ropar& Kanpur, and Faculty of Management Studies of Delhi University have jointly launched a living-plant based air purifier named “Ubreathe Life”.

It will boost the air purification process in indoor spaces, such as hospitals, schools, offices and Homes.

Ubreathe Life has been developed by the IIT Ropar incubated startup, Urban Air Laboratory.

It has been incubated at IIT Ropar, which is a designated iHub – AWaDH (Agriculture and Water Technology Development Hub) by the Department of Science and Technology.

It is the world’s first, state-of-the art ‘Smart Bio-Filter’ that can make breathing fresh.


18) Answer: C

A SpaceX shipment of ants, avocados and a human-sized robotic arm rocketed toward the International Space Station.

The Dragon is carrying more than 4,800 pounds (2,170 kilograms) of supplies and experiments, and fresh food including avocados, lemons and even ice cream for the space station’s seven astronauts.

The Girl Scouts are sending up ants, brine shrimp and plants as test subjects, while University of Wisconsin-Madison scientists are flying up seeds from mouse-ear cress, a small flowering weed used in genetic research.

3 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments