Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd December 2019

4.2
(155)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 03rd December 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd December 2019

1) When is the World Computer Literacy Day observed on ?

A) August 18

B) December 2

C) September 6

D) November 29

E) March 25

2) International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed on 2nd December. It was adopted by the UNGA in the year ______ ?

A) 1950

B) 1962

C) 1958

D) 1949

E) 1967

3) Who inaugurated the Pension Week from 30th November to 6th December 2019 ?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Nitin Gadkari

C) Santhosh Gangwar

D) Prahlad Patel

E) Nirmala Sitharaman

4) What is the theme of International Day of Persons with Disabilities ?

A) Better infrastructure for the disabled

B) Assisting the persons with disabilities

C) Empowerment of persons with disabilities

D) Taking action to meet 2030 SDG Goals

E) Promoting the Participation of Persons with Disabilities and their leadership: Taking Action on the 2030 Development Agenda.

5) Where has Russian President Vladimir Putin and his Chinese counterpart Xi Jinping launched a natural gas pipeline ?

A) Siberia

B) Hong Kong

C) Vladivostok

D) Chengdu

E) Shenzhen

6) FASTags have been developed by ________ ?

A) NETC

B) NPCI

C) CSIR

D) DBT

E) NIC

7) Who has launched the Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 2.0  ?

A) MoeF&CC

B) HRD Ministry

C) Ministry of Culture

D) NITI Ayog

E) Ministry of Health

8) Where is the Konark Festival, International Sand Art Festival being held ?

A) Karnataka

B) Odisha

C) Gujarat

D) New Delhi

E) Tamil Nadu

9) Which state has created land in rural areas to boost industrial development ?

A) Haryana

B) New Delhi

C) Punjab

D) Kolkata

E) Maharashtra

10) Which company has become the first financial services firm to be taken to NCLT ?

A) PMC Bank

B) IL&FS

C) Karvy

D) Muthoot Fincorp

E) DHFL

11) Who has been elected as the 10th President of ADB ?

A) Taheiko Nakao

B) Masatsugu Asakaw

C) David Malpass

D) Indra Nooyi

E) Jin Linquin

12) Who has taken over as the Chairman of Ordnance Factory Board  ?

A) Rakesh Mohan

B) Satish Kumar

C) Pramod Aggarwal

D) Hari Mohan

E) Satish Reddy

13) Who has won the Shakti Bhatt First Book Prize 2019 ?

A) Peter Blair

B) Tony Joseph

C) Vasu Vashisht

D) Kris Humperies

E) Michel Parker

14) India is holding its first ‘two-plus-two’ dialogue with which country ?

A) US

B) Singapore

C) Thailand

D) China

E) Japan

15) Who has claimed the 6th Ballon d’Or overtaking Cristiano Ronaldo ?

A) Ronaldo

B) David Villa

C) Lionel Messi

D) Neymar Jr.

E) Sunil Chettri

16) Tukaram Dighole was the former Minister of which state ?

A) Goa

B) Puducherry

C) Daman & Diu

D) Punjab

E) Maharashtra

17) Odisha’s Paramananda Sahu was a famous ______ ?

A) Theatre Artist

B) Dancer

C) Painter

D) Writer

E) Director

18) Freedom fighter and former MP _______ passed away. He represented Khajuraho Lok Sabha seat from 1997 -1980.

A) Laxminarayan Nayak

B) Venkiah Pingale

C) Ramanauj Sinha

D) Pramod Aggrawal

E) Ramakrishna

Answers:

1) Answer: B

World Computer Literacy Day is being Observed on 2nd December every year. It was first observed in the year 2001 by the National Institute of Information Technology (NIIT).

The day is observed to mark the significance of computers and to promote awareness about computers and other electronic devices.

2) Answer: D

The International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed annually by the United Nations(UN) on December 2nd. The day was adopted by the UN General Assembly(UNGA) in the year 1949 based on the convention of suppression of the trafficking in persons and of the exploitation of the prostitution of others.

3) Answer: C

Pension week is being celebrated from November 30 to December 6, the central function of the event was inaugurated by Minister of State(I/C) for Labour and Employment, Santhosh Gangwar.

4) Answer: E

International Day of Persons with Disabilities is being observed on the 3rd of December every year to promote the rights and well-being of persons with disabilities in all spheres of society and development and to increase awareness.

Theme – Promoting the Participation of Persons with Disabilities and their leadership: Taking Action on the 2030 Development Agenda.

5) Answer: A

Russian President Vladimir Putin and his Chinese counterpart Xi Jinping have overseen the launch of a pipeline to take natural gas from Siberia to northeastern China, an economic and political boost to ties between Moscow and Beijing.

The 3000-km-long Power of Siberia pipeline will transport gas from the Chayandinskoye and Kovykta fields in eastern Siberia, a project expected to last for three decades and to generate $US400 billion ($A591 billion) for Russian state coffers.

6) Answer: B

FASTags are prepaid rechargeable tags developed by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) under the National Electronic Toll Collection (NETC) program to meet the electronic tolling requirements in India It needs to be affixed on the windscreen of the vehicle for toll collection. The RFID-powered technology enables automatic toll payments when the vehicle passes through a NETC-supported gate or ETC lane on a toll plaza.

7) Answer: E

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 2.0 from December 2019 to March 2020.

The IMI 2.0 portal was launched that has been designed to capture information on the block wise target of children and pregnant women to be vaccinated during the IMI drive and also the coverage data during the rounds of activity.

8) Answer: B

Konark Festival and International Sand Art Festival began in Odisha’s Konark. The 30th edition of Konark Festival was held at backdrop of the Sun Temple.

123 artists from India and artists from the USA, Ireland, Denmark, Russia, Canada, Togo and Sri Lanka participated in the Sand Art Festival.

9) Answer: C

The Punjab Cabinet gave in-principle approval to amend the Punjab Village Common Land (Regulation) Rules, 1964, to create land banks in rural areas to boost industrial development.

10) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) referred Dewan Housing Finance Corp. Ltd (DHFL), which has a debt of Rs. 83,873 crore, to the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) for insolvency proceedings. R. Subramaniakumar, the RBI-appointed administrator for DHFL, will take over the lender’s affairs once his appointment is approved by the NCLT.

11) Answer: B

Masatsugu Asakawa has been unanimously elected President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) by its Board of Governors. He will succeed Takehiko Nakao, who will leave office on 16 January 2020. Mr. Asakawa will finish the unexpired term of President Nakao, which ends on 23 November 2021.

12) Answer: D

Mr Hari Mohan has taken over the charge as Chairman, Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) with effect from December 1, 2019 from Mr Saurabh Kumar who superannuated from the services.

He is a 1982 batch officer of Indian Ordnance Factories’ Service (IOFS).

13) Answer: B

Author Tony Joseph was declared the winner of the Shakti Bhatt First Book Prize 2019 for his book Early Indians: The Story of Our Ancestors and Where We Came From.

The award, which came into being in 2008, includes a cash prize of Rs 2 lakh and a trophy.

14) Answer: E

India and Japan held their inaugural foreign and defence ministerial dialogue with an aim to give further momentum to their special strategic partnership, particularly in the maritime domain.

The talks under the new framework are taking place following a decision taken by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Japanese counterpart Shinzo Abe during the 13th India-Japan annual summit last year.

The 2+2 dialogue reflects the synergy between India’s Act East Policy and Japan’s vision for free, open Indo-Pacific vision.

15) Answer: C

Lionel Messi claimed a record sixth Ballon d’Or award, beating Liverpool’s leading nominees and Cristiano Ronaldo to lift football’s most prestigious individual trophy.

16) Answer: E

Tukaram Dighole former Minister of Maharashtra passed away after following a brief illness.

He was the Minister of State for Power and Rural Development in the Shiv Sena-BJP government and Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) in Maharashtra from 1995-1999.

17) Answer: A

Prominent theatre artist of Odisha, Paramananda Sahu passed away due to old age-related illness.

Sahu had directed and acted in more than a hundred dramas, besides being an artist in All India Radio and Doordarshan.

18) Answer: A

Laxminarayan Nayak, centenarian freedom fighter and former MP, passes away due to age-related illness.

He had represented Khajuraho Lok Sabha seat from 1997 -1980. Before that, he was elected as MLA from Niwari assembly seat in 1957.

4.2 / 5. Reviews 155

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF