Daily Current Affairs Quiz –03rd December 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 03rd December 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) On which of the following date is the International Day of Persons with Disabilities Celebrated?

A) December 2

B) December 4

C) December 3

D) December 5

E) December 7

2) Who among the following has addressed the inaugural session of Annual DGsP/IGsP Conference?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Nirmala Sitharaman

C) Anurag Thakur

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

3) World Computer Literacy Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) December 11

B) December 13

C) December 14

D) December 15

E) December 2

4) What is India’s rank of the Global Terrorism Index 2020?

A) 5th

B) 6th

C) 9th

D) 8th

E) 7th

5) Which of the following company has launched India’s first 100 Octane petrol?

A) ONGC

B) GAIL

C) IOCL

D) HPCL

E) BPCL

6) Which edition of the India-Suriname Joint Commission Meeting has been held virtually?

A) 8th

B) 7th

C) 6th

D) 5th

E) 4th

7) Who among the following has inaugurated the India Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre – Annual Conference?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Renuka Singh

C) Venkiah Naidu

D) Amit Shah

E) Harsh Vardhan

8) Which of the following country has become the first one in the world to approve the coronavirus vaccine?

A) Israel

B) Germany

C) France

D) UK

E) US

9) Agricultural Education Day is celebrated on which of the following date?

A) December 2

B) December 4

C) December 3

D) December 5

E) December 7

10) Union Minister of State for Communication Sanjay Dhotre has Launched the Five-star village postal scheme in which state?

A) Kerala

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Assam

E) Uttarakhand

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) In which of the following High Court has 10 additional judges been appointed by the President?

A) Bombay

B) Delhi

C) Madras

D) Chandigarh

E) Punjab

12) Mahashay Dharampal Gulati who passed away recently was the owner of which of the following company?

A) HMT

B) Britannia

C) Catch Masala

D) MDH

E) Parle Agro

13) Foundation stone for a 11.5 megawatt power plant run on municipal waste has been laid down by the chief minister of which state?

A) Haryana

B) Karnataka

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Kerala

E) Chhattisgarh

14) National Pollution Control Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) December 11

B) December 14

C) December 2

D) December 15

E) December 16

15) The chief minister of which state has launched the Orundoi scheme, a direct benefit transfer scheme to provide financial assistance to poor families in the state by providing money to female members?

A) Telangana

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Assam

E) Haryana

16) ADB and India have signed a _____ million loan to boost West Bengal’s digital platforms for public finance reforms.

A) 70

B) 65

C) 60

D) 55

E) 50

17) International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed on which of the following date?

A) December 3

B) December 6

C) December 2

D) December 7

E) December 8

18) RBI has asked which bank to stop new digital business launches and avoid adding new Credit Card customers?

A) BOI

B) PNB

C) SBI

D) HDFC

E) ICICI

19) Who among the following has assumed charge as Director General Border Roads?

A) Lt. Gen Anand Raj

B) Lt. Gen Rajiv Chaudhry

C) Lt. Gen Suresh Ranjan

D) Lt. Gen Anil Kant

E) Lt. Gen Surender Singh

20) Which of the following company is in exclusive talks to acquire the podcasting company Wondery Inc.?

A) Ola

B) Freecharge

C) Flipkart

D) Snapdeal

E) Amazon

21) Amul has entered into milk procurement business in which of the following state?

A) Telangana

B) Kerala

C) Andhra Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

22) Which of the following word has been chosen as Word of the Year 2020 by Dictionary.com and Merriam Webster?

A) Prevention

B) Safety

C) Lockdown

D) Pandemic

E) Quarantine

23) Giscard d’Estaing who passed away due to COVID-19 complications was the president of which country?

A) Chile

B) Lithuania

C) Latvia

D) Estonia

E) France

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The annual observance of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities (IDPD) was proclaimed in 1992, by the United Nations General Assembly resolution 47/3.

Theme of the day is Not all Disabilities are Visible

Celebrated on 3 December around the world, IDPD mobilizes support for critical issues relating to the inclusion of persons with disabilities, promotes awareness-raising about disability issues and draws attention to the benefits of an inclusive and accessible society for all

2) Answer: D

This is the first such Conference organised by the Intelligence Bureau in virtual mode. Paying homage to the Police martyrs, the Union Home Minister awarded Indian Police Medals to 50 awardees and congratulated them on their achievements.

The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi later joined the Conference virtually and reviewed the action points of the previous Conference.

A session on various initiatives of security forces on the LWE front was held in which discussions were held to improve the security situation in LWE infested areas.

3) Answer: E

Every year, the World Computer Literacy Day is observed on December 2 to create awareness and drive digital literacy in underserved communities worldwide.

The day promotes technological skills, especially in children and women. The World Computer Literacy Day aims to inspire them to learn more and make their work/task easier by the use of computers.

4) Answer: D

India ranked eighth – with a score of 7.353 – on the index that measures the impact of terrorism.

Afghanistan (9.592) was reported to be the most impacted of the 163 countries, Iraq (8.682) was the second most affected nation, followed by Nigeria (8.314).

5) Answer: C

Indian Oil Corporation (IOC)  launched the nation’s first 100 Octane petrol, helping India join a select league of nations globally that have such superior quality fuel.

Launching the fuel, Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradhan stated XP100 premium petrol will initially be available at select outlet of IOC in 10 cities

The Cities are Delhi, Gurgaon, Noida, Agra, Jaipur, Chandigarh, Ludhiana, Mumbai, Pune and Ahmedabad

6) Answer: B

The 7th India-Suriname Joint Commission Meeting held virtually. The JCM was co-chaired by the Minister of state for External Affairs, V. Muraleedharan and Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Business and International Cooperation of Suriname, Albert R. Ramdin,

The discussions were held in an atmosphere of warmth against the backdrop of friendly India – Suriname relations

It was agreed that the next JCM Meeting would be held in 2022 in Paramaribo

7) Answer: E

Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the inaugural session of the annual conference of the India Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre – ‘health talks,’ under Sweden India Nobel memorial week.

India-Sweden Healthcare Innovation Centre announces 14 winning healthtech solutions

8) Answer: D

In a historic move, Britain has become the first country in the world to approve the Pfizer-BioNTech coronavirus vaccine. They have said that the vaccine will be rolled out from next week onwards.

Health Secretary Matt Hancock said the government has accepted the recommendation from the Independent Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) to approve Pfizer-BioNTech’s COVID-19 vaccine for use. Hancock said, the vaccine will be made available across the UK from next week. Priority for vaccination will be given to healthcare workers and care home residents.

Pfizer’s CEO has called the approval a historic moment in COVID-19 battle. Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine has proven 95 per cent effective against COVID-19 in the final phase trials.

9) Answer: C

Indian Council of Agricultural Research has designated on 3rd December as Agricultural Education Day to commemorate the birth anniversary of first President of Independent India and Union Minister of Agriculture, Bharat Ratna, Dr. Rajendra Prasad.

The objective of this day was to expose students including schools to various facets of agriculture and its relevance to country’s development, inspire them and attract them towards agriculture, so that they develop interest in agriculture and allied subjects, choose professional career after schooling in some of these courses, engage themselves in agriculture and related activities or become agri entrepreneurs in future.

10) Answer: E

The Union Minister of State for Communication Sanjay Dhotre launched a five star village postal scheme to ensure the universal coverage of flagship postal schemes in Dehradun  for rural areas of Uttarakhand.

He also distributed Sukanya Samridhi Yojana passbooks, checkbooks, ATM Cards and saving bank passbooks to the beneficiaries of senior citizens welfare fund schemes. State Minister of Communication also chaired the review meeting of Uttarakhand Postal circle at Dehradun’s General Post Office.

11) Answer: C

Madras High Court gets 10 additional judges. The President of India, in exercise of the power conferred by clause (l) of Article 224 of  the Constitution of India, appointed Justices S/Shri Govindarajulu Chandrasekharan, A.A. Nakkiran, Veerasamy Sivagnanam, Ganesan Ilangovan, Sathi Kumar Sukumara Kurup, Murali Shankar Kuppuraju, Miss Manjula Ramaraju Nalliah and Smt. Tamilselvi T. Valayapalayam, would be for a period of two years.

The period of appointment of Smt. Ananthi Subramanian and Smt.  Kannammal Shanmuga Sundaram, would be with effect from the date they assume charge of their office till 30th July, 2022 and 19th July, 2022 respectively.

12) Answer: D

Mahashay Dharampal Gulati, the owner of MDH, or Mahashian Di Hatti, passed away at the age of 97.

The MDH owner has featured in a number of the brand’s television and print commercials.

The advertisement jingle and Gulati cameo appearances have made MDH one of the most recognisable brands in India.

In 1937, he set up a small business of mirrors, soaps and carpentry with his father’s help. The business further expanded with him selling cloth and hardware. He ever started trading in rice.

In spite of the expansion, his business did not last and he joined his family business of making spices under the name of Mahashian Di Hatti, which was also known as ‘Deggi Mirch wale’.

13) Answer: B

Karnataka Chief Minister B S Yediyurappa laid the foundation stone for a 11.5 megawatt power plant run on municipal waste. The first of its kind power plant in the state will be capable of converting 600 tonnes of municipal waste into 11.5 megawatt energy.

The Chief Minister said that the power plant being constructed at a cost of 260 crore rupees, is likely to be ready by 2022.

Once operational, the power plant will help the city municipal corporation save 14 crore rupees annually on solid waste management.

14) Answer: C

December 2 is observed as National Pollution Control Day every year.

The day is observed in the memory of those who have lost their lives in the Bhopal Gas tragedy on the night of December 2nd and 3rd, 1984

Theme: To raise awareness about the importance of pollution control measures and to educate people on how to prevent pollution.

15) Answer: D

Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched Orunodoi, a direct benefit transfer scheme to provide financial assistance to poor families in the state by providing money to a female member.

The scheme, announced in the state budget with an annual outlay of Rs 2,400 crore, was rolled out with 17.86 lakh families in 29 districts as beneficiaries.

16) Answer: E

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $50 million policy-based loan to improve financial management procedures and operational efficiencies aimed at achieving more fiscal savings, promote informed decision making, and improve service delivery in the state of West Bengal.

The loan builds up on past ADB policy-based programmes in 2012 and 2017, supporting the Government of West Bengal on sustainable public financial management reforms.

The loan is proposed to be supplemented by a $350,000 technical assistance grant for capacity building, monitoring of IFMS reforms, and strengthening the integration of social and gender aspects in reform areas.

17) Answer: C

International Day for the Abolition of Slavery is observed on December 02. The day was commissioned by the United Nations General Assembly

The focus of this day is on eradicating contemporary forms of slavery, such as trafficking in persons, sexual exploitation, the worst forms of child labour, forced marriage, and the forced recruitment of children for use in armed conflict.

18) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India has asked the country’s largest private bank, HDFC, to stop new digital business launches and avoid adding new Credit Card customers after repeated reports by its customers facing multiple cases of technical glitches.

HDFC Bank said in a regulatory filing that RBI has issued an order dated December 2, 2020, to HDFC Bank Ltd with regard to certain incidents of outages in the internet banking/ mobile banking/ payment utilities of the bank over the past two years, including the recent outages in the bank’s internet banking and payment system on November 21, 2020, due to a power failure in the primary data centre.

HDFC Bank said over the last two years, it has taken several measures to fortify its IT systems and will continue to work swiftly to close out the balance and would continue to engage with the

regulator in this regard.

19) Answer: B

Chaudhary is the 27 th Director General of the Border Roads and before taking over the post, he was serving as the ADG LW & E in QMG’s Branch at Integrated Headquarters of Ministry of Defence Army, An Official Statement Stated.

Lt Gen. Chaudhry was responsible for conceptualising and conducting the first-ever and only Engineer Brigade Exercise with the US Engineer Brigade as part of EX YUDH ABHYAS. He was also nominated as Exercise Director of EX FORCE 18, a multinational exercise involving 18 countries on Humanitarian Mine Action (HMA), in the year 2016.

20) Answer: E

Amazon.com Inc. is in exclusive talks to acquire podcasting company Wondery Inc. for more than $300 million, the Wall Street Journal reported, following a bidding process that also drew interest from the likes of Apple Inc. and Sony Music Entertainment.

21) Answer: C

Chief minister Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the first phase of Andhra Pradesh-Amul project from his chamber in state secretariat at Amaravati, in the presence of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation managing director Dr R S Sodhi and other executives of Amul.

He stated under the AP-Amul project, each dairy farmer would get a profit of Rs 5-7 per litre, which would go a long way in improving their financial status.

Significance : The tie-up with Amul is for an all-around growth of the dairy sector by giving a helping hand to the dairy farmers ensuring quality feed, veterinary services and marketing facilities.

22) Answer: D

For the first time, two dictionary companies on Monday – Merriam-Webster and Dictionary.com – declared the same word as their tops.

Pandemic, with roots in Latin and Greek, is a combination of “pan,” for all, and “demos,” for people or population.

23) Answer: E

Former France President Valery Giscard d’Estaing, who championed European integration and helped modernise French society in the 1970s, has died at the age of 94 after contracting COVID-19.

Giscard was elected president in 1974 at the age of 48 to become France’s youngest postwar leader.