Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 03rd January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7595]

1) The integrated helpline number launched for Indian Railways is ______

A) 119

B) 142

C) 145

D) 139

E) 137

2) MalavathPoorna is a famous _________

A) Footballer

B) Tennis player

C) Cricketer

D) Mountaineer

E) Golfer

3) What is the theme of the 36th International Geological Congress to be held in March 2020 ?

A) Geosciences & climate change

B) Geosciences & You

C) Geosciences : The need of the hour

D) Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Future

E) Geoscience: Ensuring sustainability

4) Social activist AlajangiViswanathSwamy, who passed away recently, was a former RajyaSabha member from which state ?

A) Mizoram

B) Kerala

C) Odisha

D) Nagaland

E) Andhra Pradesh

5) Which is the world’s most punctual airline as ranked by AirlineRatings.com ?

A) Cathay Pacific

B) Air New Zealand

C) PT Garuda Indonesia

D) Eva Airways

E) Virgin Australia

6) The new campus of National Fire Service College (NFSC) under Ministry of Home Affairs has been established in which city ?

A) Nagpur

B) Pune

C) Kolhapur

D) Delhi

E) Surat

7) The Government has approved the release of Grant-in-Aid of ₹ 2.6 Crore to __________ pollution control board.

A) Arunachal Pradesh

B) Jammu & Kashmir

C) Assam

D) Mizoram

E) Manipur

8) Hillary Clinton has been appointed as the new chancellor of which University ?

A) University of Chicago

B) Imperial College

C) Queen’s University, Belfast

D) University of California

E) Columbia University

9) Who has launched ‘Visit Nepal Year 2020’ campaign to promote tourism ?

A) SushilKoirala

B) SherBahadurDeuba

C) Rishi Dhamal

D) Pushp Kamal Dahal

E) Bidhya Devi Bhandari

10) Which state road transport corporation has launched a dedicated helpline for women?

A) Maharashtra

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Bihar

11) Which metro station has been renamed as the Supreme Court metro station ?

A) Tagore Garden

B) Patel chowk

C) Pragatimaidan

D) IFFCO chowk

E) Rajiv Chowk

12) The government of which state has launched ‘Cyber Safe Women’ initiative to create awareness regarding cyber safety ?

A) Kerala

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Gujarat

D) Karnataka

E) Maharashtra

13) The ‘Lai Haraoba’ festival is celebrated in which state ?

A) Odisha

B) Tripura

C) Mizoram

D) Nagaland

E) Assam

14) The municipal corporation of which state has launched the ‘Go Green’ campaign ?

A) Kerala

B) Surat

C) Pune

D) Bhopal

E) Odisha

15) What is the current rate of interest for the KisanVikasPatra ?

A) 7.6%

B) 7.5%

C) 7.7%

D) 7.3%

E) 7.2%

16) Which organisation has got the requisite approval to hold a 51.2% stake in Apollo Munich Health Insurance Company ?

A) ICICI

B) HDFC

C) Axis Bank

D) Yes Bank

E) UCO

17) Who has been appointed as the interim MD & CEO of Lakshmi Vilas Bank ?

A) Anand Sharma

B) Manas Sharma

C) S Sundar

D) DrishtiAhuja

E) Ganesh Chauhan

18) Who has received 1 year extension as the Deputy Election Commissioner by the Appointment Committee of the cabinet ?

A) Ganesh Prajapati

B) UmeshSinha

C) Narendra Singh

D) AmitTomar

E) GajendraChauhan

19) Who has scaled the highest mountain in Antarctica, Mount Vinson Massif ?

A) Sukesh Mehta

B) Sunil Kapoor

C) MalavathPoorna

D) D Gukesh

E) AnandAhuja

20) Who has been awarded with Global Peace Excellence Humanitarian & Global Bihar Excellence Awards 2019 ?

A) Nidhi Singh

B) SurajKapoor

C) Ramesh Singh

D) PiyuusJaiswal

E) Anand Mehta

21) The 14th Global Healthcare Summit will be held in _______ in 2021

A) Pune

B) Delhi

C) Visakhapatnam

D) Surat

E) Chennai

22) Which country will host the 36th International Geological Congress in March 2020 ?

A) Ireland

B) Germany

C) Sweden

D) US

E) India

23) Which airlines has become the world’s safest airline as ranked by the AirlineRatings.com?

A) Eva Airways

B) Qantas

C) Air New Zealand

D) Singapore

E) PT Garuda

24) The Air Force Chief has formally inducted which aircraft into the 41 Otters Squadron ?

A) Dassault

B) Bay-Hawk

C) Dornier

D) Boeing 737

E) Bevrev

25) Who has proposed the creation of Air Defence Command by June 30 ?

A) DalbirSuhag

B) BipinRawat

C) NarendraModi

D) RakeshBhadouria

E) Sunil Lanba

26) The 5th IHAI National Ice Hockey Championship-2020 has begun in _______.

A) Tripura

B) Gangtok

C) Leh

D) Shimla

E) Mussoorie

27) RatanOjha was related to which field ?

A) Directing

B) Writing

C) Dancing

D) Acting

E) Painting

28) D P Tripathi who passed away recently was a senior leader of which party ?

A) Hindustan Janta party

B) Indian national lok dal

C) Indian national congress

D) BharatiyaJanata party

E) Nationalist congress party

29) Who has inaugurated the new campus of NFSC in Nagpur ?

A) NarendraModi

B) PrPrakashJavedkar

C) Narendra Singh Tomar

D) Amit Shah

E) SmritiIrani

30) The Environment and Forests Ministry has approved release of how many crore to J&K Pollution Control Board ?

A) 2.5

B) 2.4

C) 2.6

D) 2.3

E) 2.2

31) Who has been appointed as the new chancellor of Queen’s University Belfast in Ireland?

A) Christine Lagarde

B) Kristina Geogeiva

C) Barack Obama

D) Hillary Clinton

E) George W.Bush

32) ‘Visit Nepal Year 2020’ has been launched by the President of Nepal that aims to attract _______ million tourists during 2020.

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 5

E) 6

33) The Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC) has launched a dedicated helpline service for the safety of women. What is the name of the helpline ?

A) Sudha

B) Srishti

C) Shikha

D) Damini

E) Megha

34) The Maharashtra Government has launched a ‘Cyber Safe Women’ Initiative to help educate women about the web. Who is the Governor of Maharashtra ?

A) Baby Rani Maurya

B) PhaguChauhan

C) VidyasagarRao

D) Bhagat Singh Koshyari

E) RN Ravi

35) Who has inaugurated the 5 day ‘Lai Haroba’ festival in Agartala ?

A) Manmohan Sharma

B) NitishChautala

C) Rebati Mohan Das

D) Mukesh Mohan

E) ShikhaDhingra

36) The Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation has launched a campaign to promote environment and encourage eco-friendly gifts, the campaign has been launched by the name of __________

A) Green movement

B) Being Green

C) Green & Clean

D) Go Green

E) Go Clean

37) The interest rates on small schemes are revised on a _________ basis.

A) Weekly

B) Daily

C) Yearly

D) Quarterly

E) Monthly

38) HDFC, India’s largest mortgage financier has received approval from which body to acquire stake in Apollo Munich Health Insurance ?

A) NABARD

B) RBI

C) PFRDA

D) IRDA

E) SEBI

39) What is the tagline of Lakshmi Vilas Bank  ?

A) Aapkabhala, sabkibhalai

B) The changing face of prosperity

C) India’s International Bank

D) Experience our expertise

E) It begins with U

40) Where is the secretariat of the International Union of Geological Sciences located?

A) India

B) China

C) US

D) Switzerland

E) Netherlands

Answers :

1) Answer: D

The Indian Railways has integrated its helpline numbers into a single number — 139 for quick grievance redressal and enquiries by passengers during their train journeys.

The Helpline 139 will be available in twelve languages. It will be based on Interactive Voice Response System. A call can be made on this number from any mobile phone and not just smart phones, thus, providing easy access to all mobile users.

2) Answer: D

MalavathPoorna, who became a role model for the rural youth, after she conquered Mt Everest five years ago, has now set another record. Poorna has now conquered Mt Vinson Massif, the Antarctica continent’s highest mountain peak (4,987 mts).

The 18-year-old girl from the most marginalised section of society, has now become the first and youngest tribal woman in the world to set foot on the six tallest mountain peaks across six continents. So far, Poorna scaled Mt Everest (Asia, year 2014), Mt. Kilimanjaro (Africa, 2016), Mt. Elbrus (Europe, 2017), Mt. Aconcagua (South America, 2019) Mt. Cartsnez (Oceania region, 2019) and Mt. Vinson Massif (Antarctica, 2019).

3)  Answer: D

India will host the 36th International Geological Congress, aimed at the development of Earth Sciences, in the National Capital Region (NCR) from March 2-8 2020.

The “Olympics of Geosciences,” the event will witness debates and discussions on a wide range of issues affecting the world, such as sustainable development, climate change, water and mineral resources. The theme of the science programme at the 36th IGC is ‘Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Future.’

4) Answer: C

Noted social activist and former RajyaSabha member from Odisha, AlajangiViswanathSwamy passed away.

Swamy had played an active role in social reformer VinobaBhave’sBhoodan Movement.

He was nominated to the Upper House of the Parliament on April 4, 2012 and was in the position till April 3, 2018.

5) Answer: C

Indonesia’s PT Garuda Indonesia is the most punctual airline. On a top-20 list published by AirlineRatings.com, followed by Air New Zealand Ltd and Taiwan’s Eva Airways Corp.

Singapore Airlines Ltd was ranked sixth, while Cathay Pacific Airways and Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd were ranked ninth and tenth respectively.

AirlineRatings.com stated it takes into account factors including audits by governing and industry bodies, crash and serious incident record, profitability and fleet age.

6) Answer:  A

Union Home Minister Amit Shah dedicated the new campus of National Fire Service College (NFSC) under Ministry of Home affairs in Nagpur. In the same function, the Minister also laid the foundation stone for the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) Academy which will be established near Suradevi village of Nagpur. About 5,000 personnel will be trained in the field of disaster management by this academy each year.

On this occasion, 15 President’s Fire Service medals for gallantry were also awarded by the Minister to the awardees including Fire Service Officers and Firemen from different parts of the country.

7) Answer: B

Environment and Forests Ministry has approved the release of Grant-in-Aid of 2.6 crore rupees to J&K Pollution Control Board.

Under this scheme, the JK PCB shall provide financial assistance to 3742 number of Eco Clubs of registered schools in both the regions of J&K along with 96 Eco-Clubs for registered Colleges.

The environment education, awareness and Training scheme of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Govt. of India for National Green Corps (Eco-Clubs) which was closed for over a decade has been revived for J&K.

8) Answer: C

Former US Secretary of State Hillary Clinton has been appointed the new chancellor of Queen’s University in Belfast, Ireland. Clinton, who has been a regular visitor to Northern Ireland going back to the first visit of President Bill Clinton in 1995, became the university’s first female chancellor.

9) Answer: E

President of Nepal Bidya Devi Bhandari launched much-awaited Visit Nepal Year 2020 campaign amidst a spectacular ceremony held at historic DasarathRangasala in Kathmandu

The ambitious campaign is aimed to promote tourism in Nepal and attract 2 million tourists during the year 2020.

10) Answer: B

The Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC) has launched a dedicated women helpline, ‘Damini’, which is a calling and a WhatsApp service for the safety of women.

The unique number “81142-77777” has been subscribed for the helpline, which is an extension of the ‘NirbhayaYojana’ that aims to ensure the safety of women.

11) Answer:  C

The Kejriwal government in Delhi announced the renaming of PragatiMaidan metro station as the Supreme Court metro station.

The committee has also decided to rename MukarbaChowk on Delhi’s Outer Ring Road and its flyover after Kargil war martyr Captain VikramBatra and MB Road as Acharya Sri MahapragyaMarg and the Lajpat Nagar flyover as ShriJhulelalSetu among others.

12) Answer: E

Maharashtra Government has launched a ‘Cyber Safe Women’ initiative under which awareness camps will be held across all the districts of the state regarding cyber safety.

In a statement, Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has stated the initiative will help in educating women about how the web is used by anti-social elements and child predators to commit various types of crimes.

Mr. Thackeray stated rising instances of cyber-crime need to be curbed and the government is looking to take all measures to ensure that women and children do not fall prey to these criminal activities.

13) Answer: B

In Tripura, Lai Haraoba, a ritualistic festival observed by Manipuri meitei communities since ancient times, began in Agartala . The five day long festival is jointly organised by Department of Information and Cultural Affairs, Government of Tripura, Puthiba Lai Haraoba Committee and Puthiba Welfare & Cultural Society, Agartala.

14) Answer:  E

The Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation launched a campaign to sensitize citizens on the protection of the environment and encourage exchange eco-friendly gifts this year.

The ‘Go Green’ campaign was carried out in five different places in the city where municipal officials distributed saplings, books and cotton bags.

15) Answer: A

The interest rate on the PPF and the 5-year National Savings Certificate remains unchanged at 7.9% while the 5-year Monthly Income Scheme fetches 7.6%.

Interest rate for the five-year Senior Citizens Savings Scheme has been retained at 8.6%. The interest on the senior citizens’ scheme is paid quarterly. Interest on savings deposits has been retained at 4% annually.

The interest rates on 1-year, 2-year and 3-year post office deposits have been kept unchanged at 6.9% while the 5-year deposit will fetch 7.7%.

Similarly, the interest rate on the popular 5-year post office recurring deposit scheme has been kept steady at 7.2%.

The interest rate of KisanVikasPatra is 7.6%  (Maturity – 113 Months)

16) Answer: B

Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd (HDFC), India’s largest mortgage financier, has received approval from the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (Irdai) to acquire 51.2% stake in Apollo Munich Health Insurance – a joint venture between Apollo Hospitals and German reinsurer Munich Re Group.

17) Answer:  C

Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) has appointed S Sundar, its chief financial officer, the interim managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) effective January 1, 2020. As part of this, he resigned from the post of CFO.

He has also been appointed an additional director of the bank.

In August 2019, the bank’s MD & CEO, Parthasarathi Mukherjee, resigned from the position and the post was lying vacant since then.

18) Answer: B

UmeshSinha, Deputy Election Commissioner in the Election Commission of India, who was set to retire, was given a one-year extension  from January 1, 2020 till December 31, 2020 by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet.

About Election Commission(EC)

Headquarters: New Delhi.

Chief Executive: Sunil Arora

Formed: 1950

19) Answer: C

MalavathPoorna, who became a role model for the rural youth, after she conquered Mt Everest five years ago, has now set another record. Poorna has now conquered Mt Vinson Massif, the Antarctica continent’s highest mountain peak (4,987 mts).

The 18-year-old girl from the most marginalised section of society, has now become the first and youngest tribal woman in the world to set foot on the six tallest mountain peaks across six continents. So far, Poorna scaled Mt Everest (Asia, year 2014), Mt. Kilimanjaro (Africa, 2016), Mt. Elbrus (Europe, 2017), Mt. Aconcagua (South America, 2019) Mt. Cartsnez (Oceania region, 2019) and Mt. Vinson Massif (Antarctica, 2019).

20) Answer: D

PiyuusJaiswal was awarded the Global Bihar Excellence Award 2019.

This award was presented by RajyaSabha MP and Padma Shri Awardee Dr CP Thakur and Bihar Women Commission president Dilmani Devi in Patna to promote women empowerment.

The award was given to recognise and felicitated PiyuusJaiswal’s contribution towards social welfare, women empowerment and introducing new talent in the field of arts and culture.

21) Answer: C

Visakhapatnam will host the prestigious three-day 14th Global Healthcare Summit from January 3, 2021. Being organised by American Association of Physicians of Indian Origin (AAPI), the conference will see the participation of over 500 doctors from the US, Australia, Britain and other countries. The brochure of the summit was released by MP M.V.V. Satyanarayana.

22) Answer: E

India will host the 36th International Geological Congress, aimed at the development of Earth Sciences, in the National Capital Region (NCR) from March 2-8 2020.

The “Olympics of Geosciences,” the event will witness debates and discussions on a wide range of issues affecting the world, such as sustainable development, climate change, water and mineral resources. The theme of the science programme at the 36th IGC is ‘Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Future.’

23) Answer: B

Indonesia’s PT Garuda Indonesia is the most punctual airline.

The world’s safest and most punctual airlines are in the Asia Pacific region

Qantas Airways Ltd was named safest airline in the world on a top-20 list published by AirlineRatings.com, followed by Air New Zealand Ltd and Taiwan’s Eva Airways Corp.

Singapore Airlines Ltd was ranked sixth, while Cathay Pacific Airways and Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd were ranked ninth and tenth respectively.

AirlineRatings.com stated it takes into account factors including audits by governing and industry bodies, crash and serious incident record, profitability and fleet age.

24) Answer: C

Indian Air Force Chief RKS Bhadauria has formally inducted the light utility aircraft Dornier into the No. 41 “Otters” Squadron.

The aircraft was inducted during a ceremony at the Palam Air Force Station.

The IAF in 2015 had signed a contract to purchase 14 Dornier aircraft, which are flight inspection system planes, for Rs 1,090 crore from state-run Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL).

25) Answer: B

Chief of the Defence Staff, CDS General BipinRawat has directed various branch heads to come up with recommendations for inter-service synergy and jointness in a time bound manner.

After assuming charge as CDS, General Rawat held a meeting with important functionaries of Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff  He also directed that a proposal to create Air Defence Command be prepared by 30th of June this year. He also set out priorities for execution of synergy by 30th June and 31st December this year.

26) Answer: C

The 5th Ice Hockey Association of India (IHAI) National Ice Hockey Championship -2020 has begun in Leh . In the inaugural match in Under-20 Boys category between Chandigarh and Haryana, the contest ended in a draw with 4 goals each.

The tournament will continue till the 7th of January in Karzoo Ice Hockey Rink in Leh, where the Army, Chandigarh, Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra and home team Ladakh are fighting for the championship in U-20 boys category.

27) Answer: D

Eminent Assamese dramatist, writer and social activist RatnaOjha passed away due to old age-related ailments.

He was a recipient of the prestigious Natyasurya Award in 2005 for his contributions to theatre,Ojha had introduced street plays in Assam in 1971.

28) Answer: E

Senior Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) leader Devi Prasad Tripathi passed away after prolonged illness. Tripathi joined politics at the age of sixteen and was one of the former prime minister Rajiv Gandhi’s aides.

29) Answer: D

Union Home Minister Amit Shah dedicated the new campus of National Fire Service College (NFSC) under Ministry of Home affairs in Nagpur.Mr Shah stated, NFSC campus spread across 42 acres is fully equipped with the international standards. He informed that four-year Bachelor level course in Fire Engineering approved by the All India Council for Technical Education along with the short and long-term courses in Emergency Management, Medical Life Support Management and Disaster Management will be taught in this college.

30) Answer: C

Environment and Forests Ministry has approved the release of Grant-in-Aid of 2.6 crore rupees to J&K Pollution Control Board.

Under this scheme, the JK PCB shall provide financial assistance to 3742 number of Eco Clubs of registered schools in both the regions of J&K along with 96 Eco-Clubs for registered Colleges.

31) Answer: D

Former US Secretary of State Hillary Clinton has been appointed the new chancellor of Queen’s University in Belfast, Ireland. Clinton, who has been a regular visitor to Northern Ireland going back to the first visit of President Bill Clinton in 1995, became the university’s first female chancellor. She will serve as chancellor for a five-year term.

32) Answer:  B

President of Nepal Bidya Devi Bhandari launched much-awaited Visit Nepal Year 2020 campaign amidst a spectacular ceremony held at historic DasarathRangasala in Kathmandu

The ambitious campaign is aimed to promote tourism in Nepal and attract 2 million tourists during the year 2020.

In his address Nepal’s Minister for Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation, YogeshBhattarai said the government has a goal of making tourism one of the key pillars of Nepali economy. He said Visit Nepal Year 2020 will create a new image of Nepal in the hearts and minds of the world community.

33) Answer: D

The Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC) has launched a dedicated women helpline, ‘Damini’, which is a calling and a WhatsApp service for the safety of women.

The unique number “81142-77777” has been subscribed for the helpline, which is an extension of the ‘NirbhayaYojana’ that aims to ensure the safety of women.

The service will be functional from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. every day and will be exclusively handled by women officers at the UPSRTC headquarters and regional offices.

34) Answer: D

The Governor of Maharashtra is Bhagat Singh Koshyari. Maharashtra Government has launched a ‘Cyber Safe Women’ initiative under which awareness camps will be held across all the districts of the state regarding cyber safety.

35) Answer: C

The five-day long festival was inaugurated by Speaker of state legislative Assembly, Rebati Mohan Das. The festival aims to uphold tradition and cultural values of Meitei community.

In Tripura, Lai Haraoba, a ritualistic festival observed by Manipuri meitei communities since ancient times, began in Agartala . The five day long festival is jointly organisedby Department of Information and Cultural Affairs, Government of Tripura, Puthiba Lai Haraoba Committee and Puthiba Welfare & Cultural Society, Agartala.

36) Answer: D

The Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation launched a campaign to sensitize citizens on the protection of the environment and encourage exchange eco-friendly gifts this year.

The ‘Go Green’ campaign was carried out in five different places in the city where municipal officials distributed saplings, books and cotton bags.

The municipal officials gifted saplings, books and cotton bags to citizens at a ‘Go Green’ kiosk near BMC office at Kalpana.

37) Answer: D

The government  kept interest rates of public provident fund (PPF) and other small savings schemes unchanged for the first quarter of the financial year 2019-20, starting from 1 April, 2019 to 30 June, 2019. Interest rates of small savings schemes are currently revised on a quarterly basis

38) Answer: D

Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd (HDFC), India’s largest mortgage financier, has received approval from the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (Irdai) to acquire 51.2% stake in Apollo Munich Health Insurance – a joint venture between Apollo Hospitals and German reinsurer Munich Re Group.

The Corporation and HDFC Ergo have received all requisite approvals for the acquisition including competition commission of India (CCI), Reserve Bank of India and the last being from Irdai on 1 January. Post the completion of the proposed acquisition, Apollo Munich will be merged with and into HDFC Ergo, subject to approval from the Mumbai bench of National Company Law Tribunal.

39) Answer: B

About LVB

Non-Executive Chairman: B K Manjunath

Headquarters: Chennai

Tagline: The changing face of prosperity.

40) Answer: B

The IGC is a geoscientific event held under the aegis of the International Union of Geological Sciences (IUGS).

International Union of Geological Sciences

Motto: Earth Science for the Global Community

Formation:1961

Headquarters:Founded in Paris, France, secretariat in Beijing, China

President :Qiuming Cheng (Canada/China)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments