Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 03rd March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Wildlife Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) March 9

B) March 8

C) March 4

D) March 3

E) March 7

2) The Government has allowed airlines in India to provide which of the following in-flight services ?

A) Lounge

B) Wi-Fi

C) Video calling

D) Smoking room

E) Dining room

3) Which country has assumed the presidency of the UN Security Council for March 2020 ?

A) Germany

B) Japan

C) Palestine

D) Israel

E) China

4) Who has recently claimed the victory in the General elections recently held in Israel ?

A) Yitzhak Shamir

B) Ehud Barak

C) Ariel Sharon

D) Benjamin Netanyahu

E) Ehud Olmert

5) Which Arabian country has started the issuance of permanent premium residency permit to foreigners ?

A) Oman

B) Lebanon

C) Saudi Arabia

D) Palestine

E) Qatar

6) OECD has slashed India’s growth forecast for 2020 to _________ percent due to the deadly impact of coronavirus.

A) 5.2

B) 5.1

C) 4.7

D) 4.9

E) 5.0

7) Zomato has partnered with which bank to launch co-branded credit cards offering cash back and loyalty membership benefits ?

A) Syndicate Bank

B) ICICI Bank

C) HDFC Bank

D) Axis Bank

E) RBL Bank

8) What is India’s GDP forecast for the fiscal year 2020-21 according to Fitch ratings ?

A) 4.7

B) 4.6

C) 4.8

D) 4.9

E) 5

9) According to a report by the CMIE, the Unemployment rate has risen  to _________ percent in February 2020.

A) 7.6

B) 7.78

C) 6.4

D) 6.2

E) 6.1

10) Which state government has prohibited online supply of food from FBOs not possessing hygiene rating?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Assam

C) Punjab

D) Kerala

E) Karnataka

11) The Historic City Chowk in Jammu was renamed as _________ following the passage of resolution by the  BJP-led Jammu Municipal Corporation (JMC).

A) Republic Chowk

B) BJP Chowk

C) DIlaram Chowk

D) Bharat Mata Chowk

E) Jai Mata Chowk

12) An International Yoga festival is being organized in which city?

A) Surat

B) Rishikesh

C) New Delhi

D) Chennai

E) Bengaluru

13) The Madhya Pradesh government has unveiled ________ mascot for better marketing of the hot spice produced in the state. 

A) Laal Mirch

B) Chilli Chat

C) Chilli Charcha

D) Laal Chilli

E) Chilli Chacha

14) A Week-long Ekam Fest began in which city to promote craftsmanship and products of Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs?

A) Surat

B) Chennai

C) New Delhi

D) Bengaluru

E) Mumbai

15) Who has been named as the Chief Operating Officer of Mindtree ?

A) Niyam Singh

B) Dayapatra Nevatia

C) Diptesh Bhatia

D) Nandi Singh

E) Rajesh Kapoor

16) The Government has launched which mobile app for doorstep delivery of diesel?

A) Safar-App

B) P-Delivery

C) D-Delivery

D) Humsafar

E) PetrolDelivery

17) Who has received Dr Syama Prasad Mukherjee Award 2020 at the 6th India Ideas Conclave?

A) Smriti Irani

B) Amit Shah

C) Narendra Modi

D) Amar Singh

E) Sarbananda Sonowal

18) Which among the following has won the Golden Bear for Best film at the 70th Berlin International Film Festival?

A) Hidden away

B) The Woman who ran

C) There is No Evil

D) Never Rarely Sometimes always

E) My Salinger Year

19) Name the satellite which will be launched by India to provide real time images of large areas as well as quick monitoring of natural disasters.

A) GISAT-6

B) GISAT-4

C) GISAT-5

D) GISAT-2

E) GISAT-1

20) The Indian men’s hockey team has climbed to ________ position according to the latest FIH rankings.

A) 3rd

B) 5th

C) 4th

D) 7th

E) 8th

21) World Hearing Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) March 2

B) March 5

C) March 3

D) March 7

E) March 8

22) Who has won a bronze medal at the Yonex Dutch Junior International Championship in the Netherlands ?

A) Ajay Singh

B) Tasnim Mir

C) Saifi Rizka

D) Akash Kashyap

E) Anupam Upadhyay

23) Virendra Sirohi, who passed away recently, belonged to which political party ?

A) AIADMK

B) CPM

C) JDU

D) BJP

E) Congress

24)  The International Hockey Federation (FIH) has introduced a new model for the calculation of world rankings from which of the following date?

A) 31st February, 2020

B) 31st January, 2020

C) 1st January, 2020

D) 1st March, 2020

E) 1st February , 2020

25) The government is considering to divest stakes below ________ percent in NTPC, PFC and Power Grid.

A) 45

B) 48

C) 47

D) 51

E) 49

26) What is the theme of World Hearing Day 2020 ?

A) Don’t let hearing loss trouble you

B) Raising awareness about hearing

C) Promoting hearing across the world

D) Preventing deafness

E) Hearing for Life: Don’t let hearing loss limit you

27)  Which among the following has launched a star rating programme for deep freezers and light commercial air conditioners to save electricity ?

A) Crompton

B) ABB

C) BEE

D) PFC

E) ICARD

28) India’s real GDP growth has decelerated to _________ percent in the third quarter (October-December) from  5.1 percent in the second quarter of 2019.

A) 4.6

B) 4.5

C) 4.8

D) 4.9

E) 4.7

29) The Yonex Dutch Junior International Badminton Event 2020 is being held in which country?

A) US

B) Netherlands

C) Japan

D) Korea

E) Germany

30)   Which among the following has retained the top spot on the FIH (International Hockey Federation) world rankings 2020 ?

A) Netherlands

B) Australia

C) Germany

D) Belgium

E) England

31)  What is the theme of World Wildlife Day 2020 ?

A) Dealing with life on earth

B) Focusing on marine species

C) Identifying the critical issues of marine life

D) Conserving wildlife

E) Sustaining all life on Earth

Answers :

1) Answer: D

This day is celebrated globally on 3rd March, which focuses on marine species and to highlight the problems, critical issues of marine wildlife to our everyday life.

World Wildlife Day will be celebrated in 2020 under the theme “Sustaining all life on Earth”, encompassing all wild animal and plant species as key components of the world’s biodiversity

2) Answer: B

The central government  permitted airlines operating in India to provide in-flight Wi-Fi services to passengers, according to official notification.

The Pilot-in-Command may permit the access of Internet services by passengers on board an aircraft in flight, through Wi-Fi on board, when laptop, smartphone, tablet, smartwatch, e-reader or a point of sale device is used in flight mode or airplane mode, the notification stated.

While taking the delivery of its first Boeing 787-9 aircraft at Everett , Vistara CEO Leslie Thng had told reporters that it would be the first plane in India to provide in-flight Wi-Fi services

3) Answer: E

China has taken over as president of the UN Security Council for the month of March 2020, pledging to promote solidarity and cooperation in this capacity.  China’s permanent representative to the UN, Zhang Jun stated his country attaches great importance to the work during its presidency and will act responsibly and constructively.

China will make an effort to strengthen solidarity and cooperation with all parties to ensure that the council fulfills its responsibility and plays a constructive role in maintaining international peace and security, Zhang stated.

The Security Council was established by the UN Charter. Its primary responsibility is to work to maintain international peace and security. The council has 15 members: the five permanent members and 10 non-permanent members elected for two-year terms. The council’s presidency is a capacity that rotates every month among its 15 members

4) Answer: D

Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu has claimed victory in the general elections. Exit polls indicated that Mr Netanyahu is in a strong position to form the next government.

The election, Israel’s third in less than a year, was called after inconclusive votes in April and September plunged the Jewish state into a political stalemate

5) Answer: C

As Saudi Arabia started the issuance of Permanent Premium Residency Permit to Foreigners, Indian investor Yusuffali M A, Chairman of the Lulu group became one of the first to be given the permanent residency permit by Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

The Premium Residency, informally known as Saudi Green Card, is a residence permit in Saudi Arabia that grants expatriates the right to live, work and own business and property in the Kingdom without need for a sponsor.

The introduction of the Premium Residency comes as a part of Saudi Arabia’s Vision 2030 reform plan, which was announced by Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman to boost the Saudi economy.

6) Answer: B

Global agency OECD lowered India’s GDP growth forecast to 5.1 per cent, from its earlier projection of 6.2 per cent, for 2020 on concerns over the impact of deadly coronavirus on the domestic as well as the global economy.

The Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) stated the adverse impact on confidence, financial markets, travel sector and disruption to supply chains contributes to the downward revisions in all the G20 economies in 2020, particularly ones strongly interconnected to China.

India is a member of G20, a grouping of developed and developing economies.

7) Answer: E

RBL Bank and Zomato launched a co-branded credit card, powered by Mastercard, in a bid to tap the potential of online food delivery market which has been expanding beyond big cities.

The co-branded card, which comes in two variants — Edition and Edition Classic, will offer benefits such as Zomato Gold membership, cash back as well as airport lounge access. Customers will get Zomato credits on every use, both online and offline.

The partnership, an addition to the lender’s co-branded credit cards business, will be beneficial as online food delivery has witnessed a growing trend, Utkarsh Saxena, Head Products-Credit Cards, RBL Bank stated.

8) Answer: D

Fitch Ratings cut its forecast for India’s economic growth to 4.9 per cent in the current fiscal on weak domestic demand and supply chain disruptions due to the coronavirus outbreak.

It stated that the GDP growth is forecast to recover slightly to 5.4 per cent in 2020-21 (April 2020 to March 2021).

Fitch Solutions are revising down our forecast for India’s real GDP growth to 4.9 percent in FY 2019/20, from 5.1 percent previously, and 5.4 percent in FY 2020/21, from 5.9 percent previously, the agency stated in its outlook for the country.

9) Answer: B

India’s unemployment rate rose to 7.78 per cent in February from 7.16 per cent in January, the highest since October last year, according to a report by the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE).

According to the Mumbai-based private think-tank, the unemployment rate in rural areas surged to 7.37 per cent in February 2020 from 5.97 per cent in January. However, the trend was the opposite in urban areas as it fell to 8.65 per cent from 9.7 per cent, according to a report by Reuters.

10) Answer: C

Punjab Food & Drug Administration prohibits online supply of food from FBOs not possessing hygiene rating.

Ban also applicable on FBOs having less than three marks in hygiene rating.

Prohibition on OFSAs which supply food from unrated FBO.

Exercising the powers conferred under section 30(2)(a) of Food Safety & Standards Act, 2006, read with section 18(1)(a) of Food Safety & Standards Act, 2006, in the interest of public health, the distribution /supply/sale of articles of food through Online Food Supply Aggregators (OFSAs) related to those Food Business Operators (FBOs) who have not got their hygiene rating done,  has been prohibited.

The prohibition orders would be effective in the entire state of Punjab for the period of one year with effect from 30″ April 2020

11) Answer: D

The historic City Chowk, the commercial hub in old Jammu, was renamed as ‘Bharat Mata Chowk’ following the passage of a resolution by the general house of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)-led Jammu Municipal Corporation (JMC).

This place is historic and a witness to major decisions and protests in the past. Every year people are hoisting the tricolour on Republic and Independence days in this chowk. There was a popular demand from the public to rename this chowk as Bharat Mata Chowk

12) Answer: B

An international yoga festival began in Rishikesh with yoga teachers and practitioners from eleven countries taking part in the week-long event.

The annual event known as “Antar rashtriya yog mahotsav”

The ”yog mahotsav” is held in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand every year from Mar 1 to Mar 7

13) Answer: E

Madhya Pradesh, the state government has unveiled a mascot named “chilli chacha” for better marketing of the popular spice.

The move comes against the backdrop of a drop in cultivation of chilli apparently due to lack of interest from farmers in Nimar which is known for chilli pepper production.

The mascot was launched in the first such “chilli festival” organised in Khargone district, which is the largest producer of chillies in the state.

As per government data, the annual chilli production in Madhya Pradesh is currently around 2.18 lakh tonnes, which includes 54,451 tonnes or 25 per cent from five districts in Nimar region, namely Khargone, Dhar, Khandwa, Barwani and Alirajpur

14) Answer: C

A week-long Ekam Fest began in New Delhi  to promote craftsmanship and products of Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs.

Around 80 Divyang entrepreneurs, artisans and organizations from 18 States and Union Territories are displaying products and various crafts. EKAM Fest is an effort for promoting entrepreneurship and knowledge among Divyangjans and provides a platform for marketing. Road, Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari, Women and Child Development Minister Smriti Irani and Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Thawarchand Gehlot inaugurated the fair.

15) Answer: B

IT services firm Mindtree has appointed Dayapatra Nevatia as its Chief Operating Officer. In this new role, Nevatia will support the company into its next phase of growth, a statement from the company stated.

Nevatia holds decades of industry experience and joins Mindtree from Accenture, where he was the MD and Director of Delivery for Advanced Technology Centers in India.

He led the delivery for the entire portfolio spanning across system integration, digital, application outsourcing, infrastructure, and security services across industry groups, stated the release. He holds a bachelor’s degree in electronics engineering and a master’s degree in management studies

16) Answer: D

Housing societies, hotels, and hospitals in the national capital region will soon be able to get diesel delivered at their doorsteps, with the launch of mobile application ‘Humsafar’ by Labour Minister Santosh Gangwar.

The app will be used for the fuel delivery services to housing societies, hotels, hospitals, malls, construction sites, industries, banquets and other bulk buyers of diesel in various national capital region cities, including Gurugram, Ghaziabad, Noida, Faridabad, Hapur, Kundli, Manesar, and Bahadurgarh.

17) Answer: E

Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal was presented the prestigious Dr Syama Prasad Mukherjee award 2020 for Politics at the 6th India Ideas Conclave.

The award was presented at Tent City Narmada in Gujarat.

The award, instituted by India Foundation, was presented to Chief Minister Sonowal by External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar and Speaker of People’s Majlis of Maldives Mohamed Nasheed.

The award carries a citation, a specially designed trophy and a cheque worth Rs one lakh

18) Answer: C

The 70th edition of Berlin International Film Festival( Berlinale) 2020 was held in Berlin, Germany.

The Opening film of the festival was ‘My Salinger Year’ and the  Closing film was ‘There Is No Evil’.

Jury President is Jeremy Irons

Category

Winner

Golden Bear for Best Film – There Is No Evil by Mohammad Rasoulof

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize – Never Rarely Sometimes Always  by Eliza Hittman

19) Answer: E

India will launch its first state of the art earth observation satellite Geo Imaging Satellite (GISAT-1) to be placed in geostationary orbit on March 5, stated the Indian Space Agency.

The satellite will provide real-time images of large areas of region of interest at frequent intervals. The GISAT-1 will also enable quick monitoring of natural disasters, episodic events and any short term events.

According to the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), the GISAT-1 will also provide spectral signatures for agriculture, forestry, mineralogy, disaster warning, cloud properties, snow, glaciers and oceanography.

The satellite will have payload imaging sensors of six band multispectral visible and near infra-red with 42 metres resolution; 158 bands hyper-spectral visible and near infra-red with 318 metres resolution and 256 bands hyper-spectral short wave infra-red with 191 metres resolution.Weighing 2,268 kg, the GISAT-1 will be carried by the three-stage geosynchronous satellite launch vehicle (GSLV-F10).

20) Answer: C

The Indian men’s hockey team has climbed to the fourth position, their highest since the inception of the FIH world rankings in 2003, in the recently released chart.

India’s excellent form in the first three rounds of the second edition of FIH Hockey Pro-League has seen them move from fifth to the fourth position. India’s rise comes at the expense of Olympic champions Argentina, who dropped to fifth place.

World champions Belgium remains in pole position, with Australia 2nd and the Netherlands 3rd also holding their positions in the top three. Germany and England remain in sixth and seventh positions, while New Zealand is static at the eighth place after briefly dropping below Spain to ninth last month.

In the women’s list, India occupies the ninth spot. The Netherlands is at the top followed by Australia, Argentina, Germany and England.

21) Answer: C

World Hearing Day is observed on 3rd March every year to raise awareness about how to prevent deafness and to promote hearing across the world.

The theme for World Hearing Day in 2020 is “Hearing for Life: Don’t let hearing loss limit you”

22) Answer: B

Young Indian shuttlers Tasnim Mir and Mansi Singh won a bronze medal each in the girls’ singles Badminton event at the Yonex Dutch Junior International 2020 in Haarlem, Netherlands.  It was the first time India won two bronze medals in girls’ singles at this BWF Junior International Grand Prix tournament.

Mir was defeated by third seed So Yul Lee of Korea 19-21,  10-22 in the semifinal to settle for Bronze . Mansi lost to Indonesia’s Saifi Rizka Nurhidayah 11-21, 16-21 in the semifinal.

Meanwhile, India’s rising stars Aakarshi Kashyap and Anupama Upadhyaya won gold and silver medals respectively in the girls singles at Kenya International held in Thika, Kenya. The sixth-seeded Kashyap defeated Haryana girl Anupama 21-15, 21-6  who had reached the final after toppling second, third and fifth seeds

23) Answer: D

Uttar Pradesh MLA from Bulandshahr Virendra Singh Sirohi passed away after a prolonged illness.

He was first elected as MLA for the 13th UP Assembly in 1996, then in 2007 and last in 2017. He also served as revenue minister from 1997 till 2002 in the Mayawati-led state government

24) Answer: C

World champions Belgium remains in pole position, with Australia 2nd and the Netherlands 3rd also holding their positions in the top three. Germany and England remain in sixth and seventh positions, while New Zealand is static at the eighth place after briefly dropping below Spain to ninth last month.

The new model for calculating the FIH world rankings was introduced on the 1st of January, 2020

25) Answer: D

The Power Ministry has raised concerns over the proposed strategic divestment of government equity in NTPC, PFC and Power Grid, which may bring down its stake to below 51 per cent.

Earlier, under disinvestment plan, it was proposed to divest government equity below 51 per cent of its stake in certain public sector undertakings, including NTPC, PowerGrid and Power Finance Corporation (PFC).

Thereafter certain foreign bond holders in these PSU had raised concerns about that. The power entities are supposed to compensate bondholders after reduction of the government stake to below 51 per cent. Moreover, the PSUs have raised concerns about this proposal saying that it would not go down well with investors particularly foreign lenders.

An official stated that the power ministry has forwarded these PSUs concerns over reducing government stake below 51 per cent to the Finance Ministry. Presently, the government owns 54.14 per cent in NTPC, 54.96 per cent in PowerGrid and 55.99 per cent in PFC.

26) Answer: E

World Hearing Day is observed on 3rd March every year to raise awareness about how to prevent deafness and to promote hearing across the world.

The theme for World Hearing Day in 2020 is “Hearing for Life: Don’t let hearing loss limit you”

27) Answer: C

On foundation day celebrations, the BEE launched a star rating programme for deep freezers and light commercial air conditioners (LCAC). The star labelling programme for deep freezer and LCAC together are expected to save about nine billion units of electricity and reduce CO2 emission by 7.7 million tonnes by 2030.

The star labeling for the two appliances are launched under voluntary mode which would be converted into mandatory mode after market transformation

28) Answer: E

India’s real GDP growth decelerated to 4.7 per cent in the third quarter (October-December) from an upwardly revised 5.1 per cent in the second quarter owing to slower government consumption.

The growth deceleration in the third quarter was mainly due to a collapse in gross fixed capital growth, which contracted by 4.5 per cent, and slowdown in government consumption growth to 11.8 percent from 13.2 percent in the second quarter

29) Answer: B

Young Indian shuttlers Tasnim Mir and Mansi Singh won a bronze medal each in the girls’ singles Badminton event at the Yonex Dutch Junior International 2020 in Haarlem, Netherlands.  It was the first time India won two bronze medals in girls’ singles at this BWF Junior International Grand Prix tournament.

Mir was defeated by third seed So Yul Lee of Korea 19-21,  10-22 in the semifinal to settle for Bronze . Mansi lost to Indonesia’s Saifi Rizka Nurhidayah 11-21, 16-21 in the semifinal.

Meanwhile, India’s rising stars Aakarshi Kashyap and Anupama Upadhyaya won gold and silver medals respectively in the girls singles at Kenya International held in Thika, Kenya. The sixth-seeded Kashyap defeated Haryana girl Anupama 21-15, 21-6  who had reached the final after toppling second, third and fifth seeds

30) Answer: D

World champions Belgium remains in pole position, with Australia 2nd and the Netherlands 3rd also holding their positions in the top three. Germany and England remain in sixth and seventh positions, while New Zealand is static at the eighth place after briefly dropping below Spain to ninth last month.

In the women’s list, India occupies the ninth spot. The Netherlands is at the top followed by Australia, Argentina, Germany and England.

The new model for calculating the FIH world rankings was introduced on the 1st of January, 2020

About International Hockey Federation

Headquarters: Lausanne, Switzerland

President: Narinder Batra

CEO: Thierry Weil

Motto: FairPlay Friendship Forever

31) Answer: E

This day is celebrated globally on 3rd March, which focuses on marine species and to highlight the problems, critical issues of marine wildlife to our everyday life.

World Wildlife Day will be celebrated in 2020 under the theme “Sustaining all life on Earth”, encompassing all wild animal and plant species as key components of the world’s biodiversity

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments