Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 03rd September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Ministry of Defence has set up a ______ member committee to enhance the military’s combat potential and rebalance the defence expenditure.

A) 7

B) 4

C) 3

D) 5

E) 6

2) Which airlines has launched a portable ventilator SpiceOxy for patients with breathing issues?

A) Swiss Air

B) Go Air

C) Jet Air

D) SpiceJet

E) Air India

3) Viktoria Rebensburg who retired at the age of 30 was a former _______Champion.

A) Hockey

B) Basketball

C) Baseball

D) Volleyball

E) Ski

4) Recently, the Qutub Minar was illuminated in red and white to mark the Solidarity movement in which country?

A) Germany

B) Sweden

C) Finland

D) Poland

E) Israel

5) India has signed a pact with which country alongside Japan to launch resilient supply chains for Indo-Pacific?

A) South Korea

B) Australia

C) US

D) UK

E) Russia

6) Which Bank has announced a partnership with to Extend Affordability In Times Of COVID Crisis Through Debit Card EMI On POS Terminals?

A) HDFC

B) ICICI

C) Federal

D) SBI

E) Bandhan

7) Who among the following will head the panel set up by Irdai to study index-linked products for life insurance companies?

A) Atanu Paul

B) Y Srinivas Rao

C) Ramesh Chand

D) Dinesh Pant

E) Anil Kumar Singh

8) Who among the following will hold an additional charge as CMD of Bharat Petroleum Corporation?

A) Rajni Desai

B) Sukesh Gupta

C) Anand Verma

D) Surender Singh

E) K Padmakar

9) Who among the following will soon release The Commonwealth of Cricket: A Lifelong Love Affair with the Most Subtle and Sophisticated Game Known to Humankind?

A) Anita Desai

B) Ramachandra Guha

C) Amitav Ghosh

D) Arundhati Roy

E) Vikram Seth

10) A ______ year extension has been given to L C Goyal as the Chairman and Managing Director of India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO).

A) 3

B) 2.5

C) 1

D) 1.5

E) 2

11) Which of the following actors is all set to release his First Children’s Book ‘The One And Only Sparkella’?

A) Will Smith

B) Chris Hemsworth

C) Chris Evans

D) Robert Downey Jr.

E) Channing Tatum

12) In a recent movement, India has banned ______ apps for ‘stealing, transmitting users’ data’ to servers outside India’.

A) 115

B) 95

C) 118

D) 112

E) 105

13) Name the mission approved by the Union Cabinet which is aimed at bringing post-recruitment reforms in the Civil Services.

A) Mission Civil Reform

B) Mission Yodha

C) Mission Capacity Building

D) Mission Karmayogi

E) Mission Dharma Yogi

14) Which of the following UT/State has joined the Central government’s ration card portability scheme?

A) Jammu & Kashmir

B) Ladakh

C) Goa

D) Puducherry

E) Daman & Diu

15) What is India’s rank in the recently released  Global Innovation Index compiled by WIPO?

A) 40

B) 42

C) 48

D) 45

E) 54

16) The union Cabinet has approved signing of MoU between India and which country for improving quality of Indian textiles?

A) Sweden

B) Uk

C) Israel

D) Japan

E) US

17)  Which company has partnered with Bangladesh to bring flood forecasting services to the county?

A) Apple

B) Microsoft

C) Google

D) Dell

E) Facebook

18) Who has become the first woman IPS officer to lead CRPF in Kashmir?

A) Charu Sinha

B) Renuka Chawla

C) Deeksha Mehta

D) Geeta Nayar

E) Anandi Singh

19)  Who among the following has taken charge as the Director (R&D) of BEL?

A) Dipesh Dahiya

B) Raj Anand

C) PS Karnam

D) R.Shekar

E) MV Raja Shekhar

20)  Under the Pm Kisan Sampada yojana, the Government has given nod to _______  integrated cold chain development projects.

A) 22

B) 37

C) 27

D) 30

E) 25

21) As per the recently released NCRB data, deaths due to forces of nature were _____ percent of all accidental deaths.

A) 2.5

B) 1.5

C) 2

D) 3

E) 5

22) Which of the following states is all set to create the Udyog Bandhu-like body for farmers to assist Farmer Producer organisations?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Kerala

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Haryana

23) Which of the following companies has completed the Rs 1,080 crore acquisition of GPTL Transmission project?

A) Bel

B) Bhel

C) Ongc

D) IndiGrid

E) Adani Power

24) Who among the following has now become the third richest person in the world?

A) Mark Zuckerberg

B) Carlos Slim

C) Mukesh Ambani

D) Bernard Arnault

E) Elon Musk

25)  As per the IMD, India received the highest rainfall in which of the following month of 2020?

A) March

B) February

C) August

D) July

E) June

26) SIDBI has inked a pact with the government of which state to develop the MSME ecosystem?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Karnataka

D) Maharashtra

E) Kerala

27) The CFI is all set to host the first-ever Cycling Summit in which of the  following year to promote cycling in the country?

A) 2025

B) 2024

C) 2023

D) 2021

E) 2022

28) Which institution has collaborated  with a university in Czech Republic for the data protection project?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Hyderabad

C) IIT Guwahati

D) IIT Madras

E) IIT Delhi

Answers :

1) Answer: C

To enhance the military’s combat potential and rebalancing the defence expenditure, a three member committee has been set up by the Ministry of Defence.

This is in line with the recommendation of the Lt Gen DB Shekatkar (retd) committee and its main task is to review the utilisation of the Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Services (AFHQ CS) cadre.

The other two members include R Chandrashekhar, a retired AFHQ cadre officer and AN Das from the MoD finance wing.

It is expected to conduct a study and  identify appointments in Service HQs and Inter-Service Organisations (ISO) which could be falling within the domains of AFHQ CS officers. And which have been recognized in the report by the committee of experts due to their longer tenures and expertise.

This three member committee is expected to interact with other branches, directorates of the service Headquarters and ISOs for their study. The report of the study carried out is expected to be submitted in November.

2) Answer: D

SpiceJet introduced a portable ventilator for patients  ‘SpiceOxy’, the compact ventilator was designed by engineers of SpiceJet Technic, a subsidiary of SpiceJet.

This lightweight device can be used at home, in an ambulance, on hilly terrain like army base camps, hospitals, and portable applications like wheelchairs and gurneys, according to the airlines.

The company claimed that the device is an “effective solution for patients with mild to moderate breathing issues”.

The new SpiceOxy ventilator could be useful to coronavirus patients as well. Along with the ventilator, SpiceJet also launched fingertip pulse oximeters, a handy device making it easier for people to measure the oxygen level of the blood.

3) Answer: E

Olympic ski champion Viktoria Rebensburg retired from the sport, who won the gold medal in giant slalom at the 2010 Vancouver Olympics.

Rebensburg had only one World Cup podium finish when she won Olympic gold in Vancouver.

Rebensburg developed into a consistent medal challenger in the following years, especially in giant slalom, and won an Olympic bronze in the same discipline at the 2014 Sochi Games. She became the face of the German women’s team when three-time Olympic champion Maria Hfl-Riesch retired that year.

Rebensburg won the season-long World Cup giant slalom title in 2011, 2012 and 2018, and won world championship silver in giant slalom in 2015 and 2019. She finishes with 19 career World Cup wins and 49 podium finishes.

4) Answer: D

The Embassy of Poland and Polish Institute in Delhi illuminated Qutub Minar in Poland’s national colours, white and red, to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the creation of Poland’s Solidarity movement.

This year, 2020, marks the 40th anniversary of the creation of Solidarity.

The Solidarity movement of Poland is a trade union based on Gandhian principles of non-violence that fought for civil rights in the country during the communist rule.

Solidarity originated in Gdańsk, Poland on 31 August 1980 and in a short time gathered 10 million members.

The Chief Guest at the Qutub Minar function is Dinesh K Patnaik who is the Director General of the Indian Council of International Relations.

5) Answer: B

India, Australia and Japan agreed to launch an initiative to ensure the resilience of supply chains in the Indo-Pacific, with the move coming against the backdrop of tensions created by China’s aggressive actions across the region.

During their first virtual meeting on the issue, commerce minister Piyush Goyal and his Australian and Japanese counterparts, Simon Birmingham and Kajiyama Hiroshi, outlined their intention to work for the launch of the new initiative because of the “pressing need for regional cooperation on supply chain resilience in the Indo- Pacific”.

The supply chain initiative was a natural follow on to the security cooperation between the three countries, both bilaterally and through platforms such as the Quadrilateral Dialogue Mechanism or Quad, which also includes the US.

The three countries will now work with regional partners, including members of the Association of SouthEast Asian Nations (Asean), to build stronger supply and manufacturing chains that are protected from external shocks and influences.

6) Answer: C

Federal Bank and Innoviti Payment Solutions announced their partnership to provide convenient and affordable options of Federal Bank Debit Cards through Innoviti POS terminals.

This partnership will offer convenient EMI options to over 7.5+ million Federal Bank Debit Card holders at over 70,000+ Innoviti POS terminals across 1000+ cities.

This scheme will enable customers to access credit which can be repaid in convenient EMIs through their Federal Bank debit card. The customer just needs to enter their PIN and access the credit in a seamless manner. Merchants and brands can also enable product specific EMI schemes.

This initiative will provide the convenience of credit to debit card users, in the most convenient manner.

7) Answer: D

Insurance regulator Irdai constituted a six-member working group to examine various aspects for allowing life insurance companies to offer index-linked products.

The current regulations of the Insurance Regulatory and Develop Authority of India (Irdai) do not specifically permit insurers to sell index-linked products.

Life insurers had approached Irdai with a request to allow them to offer index-linked products. Life insurance companies currently offer two product categories — unit-linked insurance plans and traditional plans.

The working group will be headed by Dinesh Pant, appointed actuary of LIC, and submit the report within two months.

Other members include Anil Kumar Singh, appointed actuary, Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance; Jose C John, appointed actuary, Max Life Insurance; Manish Kumar, chief investment officer, ICICI Pru Life Insurance; Y Srinivasa Rao, DGM, investment department, IRDAI and DNK LNK Chakravarthi, AGM, actuarial department, IRDAI.

The working group will examine the need for index-linked products in the country, especially with respect to the availability of various indexes and how it will better serve the needs and interests of customers relative to traditional savings products.

8) Answer: E

The government has given K Padmakar additional charge of Chairman and Managing Director of state-run oil refining and marketing company Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.

The two key ports have become vacant after D Rajkumar and R Ramachandran stepped down from the posts of CMD and director refineries, respectively, on August 31, on superannuation.

Padmakar is the senior most among the functional directors on the board of BPCL.

9) Answer: B

Historian Ramachandra Guha will come out with a book on cricket in November, The Commonwealth of Cricket: A Lifelong Love Affair with the Most Subtle and Sophisticated Game Known to Humankind will be co-published by HarperCollins India and William Collins UK.

Publisher Udayan Mitra acquired the book in India and Arabella Pike, William Collins Publishing Director, acquired UK and Commonwealth rights (excluding India).

Guha has authored books like The Unquiet Woods, India after Gandhi, and a two-volume biography of Mahatma Gandhi. Guha has also written quite a few books on cricket – A Corner of a Foreign Field, The Picador Book of Cricket, Spin and Other Turns, Wickets in the East.

10) Answer: C

A one-year extension was given to L C Goyal as the Chairman and Managing Director of India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) and he will continue in the post till September 1, 2021.

Goyal, who had worked as Union Home Secretary briefly, was on August 31, 2015 appointed as the ITPO chief.

His term was extended for one-year each on August 14, 2017, July 31, 2018 and on August 22, 2019.

This is his fourth extension on the post.

11) Answer: E

American actor Channing Tatum announced the publication of his picture book ‘The One and Only Sparkella’ (Feiwel & Friends).

Channing Tatum’s picture book debut is a charming ode to self-esteem and the love between a father and daughter.

The picture book, published by Feiwel & Friends.

12) Answer: C

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has received many complaints from various sources including several reports about misuse of some mobile apps available on Android and iOS platforms for stealing and surreptitiously transmitting users’ data in an unauthorized manner to servers which have locations outside India.

Besides PUBG Mobile, the Centre also banned the recently released PUBG MOBILE Nordic Map: Livik, as well other popular Chinese apps such as WeChat Work, WeChat Reading and Alibaba Group’s payment app AliPay.

These 118 apps join the earlier 59, including TikTok, UC Browser, CAM Scanner, etc, which were banned by the Union government in June this year following a clash in the Galwan Valley in Ladakh.

13) Answer: D

The Union Cabinet approved Centre’s Mission Karmayogi for Civil Servants aimed at  bringing post-recruitment reforms in government.

The mission seeks to reincarnate the civil servants as an ideal servant to the nation.

Mission Karmayogi which is the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building will lay the foundation for capacity building for Civil Servants so they remain entrenched in Indian culture while they learn from best practices across the world.

It aims to prepare Indian Civil Servants for the future by making them more creative, constructive, imaginative, innovative, proactive, professional, progressive, energetic, enabling, transparent and technology-enabled.

14) Answer: B

Ladakh and Lakshadweep have joined the Centre’s ration card portability scheme ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’, taking the total number of states and Union territories linked with the scheme to 26.

Under the scheme, eligible beneficiaries under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) will be able to avail their entitled foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS), also called ration shops, in the country using the same ration card.

The integration of Ladakh and Lakshadweep with the national portability network was approved recently in a review meeting chaired by Union Food Minister Ram Vilas Paswan.

Remaining states are targeted to be integrated in the scheme by March 2021.

The other 24 states/UTs which have joined the ration card portability network are — Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand.

15) Answer: C

India ranked in the top 50 countries for the first time in the Global Innovation Index. India jumped four positions to rank at 48th since 2019. The index compiled by World Intellectual Property Index (WIPO) presented the latest global trends and annual innovation ranking for 131 countries.

Moving up four positions since last year, India became the third most innovative lower middle economy in the world. According to the report jump can be attributed to newly available indicators and improvements in various areas of the GII. India ranks in the top 15 in indicators such as ICT services exports, government online services, graduates in science and engineering and R&D-intensive global companies.

16) Answer: D

Cabinet has approved the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding between India and Japan for improving quality and testing of Indian textiles and clothing for the Japanese market.

The MoU would enable M/s Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre, Japan in assigning Textile Committee as their cooperative Testing and Inspection service providers in India for Textiles and Apparel products.

Government has also approved an MoU between India and Finland for cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources.

The MoU facilitates cooperation in the field of geology, training, mineral prognostication and suitability analysis with the intent of reinforcing and strengthening scientific links.

17) Answer: C

Google has partnered with Bangladesh Water Development Board to bring the flood warning services to the country. Google stated that it currently covers more than 40 million people in Bangladesh and it is working to expand its coverage to the whole of the country.

Quoting a study conducted in collaboration with Yale, it stated that more than 65 percent of people who receive advance flood warnings take action to protect themselves and their assets. It stated Google is working to launch a new forecasting model to double the lead time so that people have an extra day or so to prepare in case of impending floods. It stated that  this  is available in Hindi, Bengali and seven other local languages.

18) Answer: A

IPS officer Charu Sinha has become the first woman commander to head the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) formation in the Kashmir Valley, officials stated .Sinha, a 1996-batch officer of the Telangana cadre, has been appointed as the Inspector General (IG) of CRPF’s Srinagar sector that oversees the deployment of the paramilitary forces’ battalions in Srinagar city of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

The officer was till now serving as the CRPF IG in Jammu. She earlier headed the CRPF formation in Bihar that includes the deployment of the force in anti-Naxal operations in that state. A few years ago, Sonali Mishra, IPS officer of the 1993-batch Madhya Pradesh cadre, had served as the IG of another paramilitary force, the Border Security Force, in Kashmir.

19) Answer: E

M V Raja Sekhar took charge as Director (R&D) of Navratna Defence PSU Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL).

He was working as Chief Scientist of BELs Central Research Laboratory-Bangalore, and Officer on Special Duty at BELs corporate office, before his elevation, the Bengaluru- headquartered company stated in a statement.

Raja Sekhar joined BELs Ghaziabad Unit in 1985.

20) Answer: C

Government gave its nod to 27 projects under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana for development of integrated cold chains and value addition infrastructure in the country.

The new integrated cold chain projects will generate direct and indirect employment for over 16,000 people and benefit nearly 2,57,000 farmers. Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Harsimrat Kaur Badal stated, saving the perishable produce, by provisioning adequate infrastructure, will help in augmenting farmers’ incomes and will also act towards making India self-reliant in the fruits and vegetables sector.

21) Answer: C

Last year, 139,123 people died by suicide and 421,104 were killed in accidents in India, according to the Accidental Deaths and Suicides in India report for 2019 released by the National Crime Records Bureau. Between 2018 and 2019, the number of people dying in accidents increased by 2.3% while for suicides, this number was 3.4%.

Traffic accidents were the single-biggest contributor to accidental deaths in India, amounting to 43% of all such fatalities. Sudden deaths, drowning and poisoning were other major causes of accidental deaths. These together led to 24% of accidental deaths. Forces of nature, such as natural disasters, killed 8,000 people, or 2% of all accidental deaths.

Eighty-five percent of deaths caused in traffic accidents were reported in road accidents while railway accidents and accidents at railway crossings caused the remaining 15% of these deaths.

22) Answer: D

Uttar Pradesh (UP) is all set to create a dedicated body, on the lines of Udyog Bandhu, to assist enterprising farmer producer organisations (FPOs) in investing in projects for post-harvest infrastructure management and community farming assets with the help of the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) that the Centre had announced in August, sources revealed.

The UP cabinet is likely to clear the FPOs policy, 2020 soon in the wake of the Central government’s decision to form 10,000 such units in the country by 2023-24.

The Central government plans to make Rs 1 lakh crore AIF available to banks that will finance these projects.

23) Answer: D

India  Grid Trust (IndiGrid) has completed the acquisition of another transmission asset Gurgaon Palwal Transmission Ltd (GPTL) from Sterlite Power at an enterprise value of Rs 1,080 crore.

With this acquisition, IndiGrid’s assets under management have increased by 9 per cent to Rs 13,300 crore. Its asset portfolio will now consist of 10 power transmission projects with a total network of 25 power transmission lines and 7 substations extending over 6,080 circuit kilometres and 10,735 megavolt amperes (MVA) in 15 Indian states.

24) Answer: E

Elon Musk’s net worth is now $115 billion, pushing him past Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg on the list of the world’s richest people, according to Bloomberg.

Musk’s increase in wealth was propelled by Tesla’s (TSLA) wild 12% stock gain that happened Monday after Tesla’s 5-1 stock split. This makes the Tesla founder and CEO the third-richest person in the world, according to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index. He is now only poorer than Bill Gates and Jeff Bezos.

The world’s top five billionaires (in order) are: Jeff Bezos, Bill Gates, Elon Musk, Mark Zuckerberg and Bernard Arnault, the CEO of LVMH in France.

25) Answer: C

India recorded 27% more rainfall than normal in August 2020, the fourth-highest amount in the last 120 years, the India Meteorological Department (IMD) stated. Rainfall in August 2020 was the highest in 44 years, stated RK Jenamani, scientist with IMD’s national weather forecasting centre. August 1926 recorded 33% rainfall, which is the highest precipitation so far in the month.

In its forecast for August last month, the IMD had predicted rainfall of 97 percent of the Long Period Average (LPA) with an error margin of plus or minus 9 percent. Monsoon in the range of 96-104 per cent of the LPA is considered normal.

26) Answer: D

Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with the Maharashtra Government to develop the micro, small and medium enterprise (MSME) ecosystem in the state.

Under the agreement, a Project Management Unit (PMU) will be deployed by SIDBI with the Government of Maharashtra, SIDBI stated in a statement.

The role of the PMU will be to design schemes/programmes in the areas of equity support, interest subvention, resolution of stressed MSMEs, supporting MSME entrepreneurs and facilitate other need-based intervention based on evaluation of the existing status of MSMEs, it added.

V Satya Venkata Rao, Deputy Managing Director, SIDBI stated: “We have appointed an expert agency for setting up PMUs in 11 states… Imbibing good practices, rejuvenating existing programmes and policies, and enabling a more responsive ecosystem shall be the target of our joining of hands.”

27) Answer: D

The Cycling Federation of India (CFI) is all set to host the first-ever Cycling Summit in 2021, with an aim to promote the culture of cycling in the country.

The  CFI stated that it has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with a marketing exploration firm, Contarctica, for the summit.

The Cycling Summit 2021 will be hosted in Delhi, Mumbai, and Bangalore and is expected to be a unique confluence of cycling enthusiasts, renowned athletes, and businesses from all over the country.

The event will open with a cycle ride from the heart of the city to the event venue followed by a series of specially curated workshops, masterclasses, and open interactions with eminent athletes. It will also feature the cycle tech-show, city tours, demos, and product launches.

This one-day summit is designed to promote the culture of cycling and exchange knowledge with budding and professional cyclists.

The summit aims to offer a platform to all sections of the cycling community to get a deeper understanding of the technical know-how related to cycling, as a hobby and as a professional sport.

28) Answer: C

A team of researchers from Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, in collaboration with scientists from the University of Pardubice, Czech Republic, is working towards developing indigenous algorithms that can protect the Nation’s digital data from cyber-attacks by advanced computers. The team has also designed encryption architectures that can be used to protect sensitive health data that is transmitted through the internet.

The recent advances in computer science, such as the development of the quantum computer, are all set to overthrow Moore’s law that has ruled the roost for the past half a century. The phenomenal computational power of quantum computers not only embodies possibilities of astronomical progress, but also enormous threats. For example, while sensitive data is stringently protected by encryption (the virtual ‘lock’ for precious data), the power of quantum computers can easily break even apparently ‘invincible’ encryption codes.

It is generally feared that once quantum computers become the predominant workhorse of the near-future digital era, almost all existing data-protective encryption schemes would become vulnerable and obsolete.

This need has given rise to a new field of research, called Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) and state-of-art research teams all over the world, such as the one at IIT Guwahati, has been working on developing algorithms to secure data from attacks by advanced computers.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments