Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd September 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 03rd September  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has released a special commemorative coin ofSrila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji through video conferencing on his ____________th Birth Anniversary.

(a) 75

(b) 100

(c) 150

(d) 125

(e) 200


2) Which of the following animal has been declared as the state animal for newly formed Union Territory of Ladakh?

(a)Snow leopard

(b) Polar Beer

(c) Black Panther

(d) Asiatic Lion

(e)Reindeer


3) Which organisation has organisedthe BRICS Film Technology Symposium, recently addressed by Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur?

(a) NITI Ayog

(b)Planning Commission

(c) FICCI

(d)NASSCOM

(e) None of these


4) The Assam cabinet has decided to remove the name of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi from which of the National Park?

(a) Manas National Park

(b) Kaziranga National Park

(c) Dibru-Saikhowa National Park

(d) Nameri National Park

(e) Orang National Park


5) The Chief Minister of Punjab Amarinder Singh has launched IMPunjab,a public-private partnership to catalyze start-ups. What does‘M’ mean in IMPunjab?

(a) Magnificent

(b) Mission

(c) Marathon

(d) Major

(e) Mobilise


6) By what % the India’s Gross Domestic Product has grown in the April-June quarter of this financial year (FY22)?

(a)24.1%

(b) 23.1%

(c)22.1%

(d)21.1%

(e) 20.1%


7) What is the GST revenue (approx.) collected for the second straight month in August?

(a) Rs 1.12 trillion

(b)Rs 1.50 trillion

(c)Rs 1.24 trillion

(d)Rs 1.37trillion

(e)Rs 1.44 trillion


8) Which Fintech major has launched ”Pulse”, a new website that would provide data, insights and trends on digital payments on its platform?

(a) Paypal

(b) Google Pay

(c) PhonePe

(d) Paytm

(e) BharatPe


9) How many member committees under the head of P Vasudevan has been constituted to review applications and give recommendations on New Umbrella Entity licences?

(a) Three

(b) Five

(c) Four

(d) Six

(e) Two


10) J B Mohapatra has been appointed as the chairman of which among the organisation?

(a) Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs

(b) Directorate of Revenue Intelligence

(c) Research and Analysis Wing

(d) Central Board of Direct Taxes

(e) Central Bureau of Investigation


11) Who among the following has been appointed as the ADG Border Security Force?

(a) K F Rustamji

(b) Rajwinder Singh Bhatti

(c) Rakesh Asthana

(d) Pankaj Kumar Singh,

(e) None of these


12) Which railway station has been awarded a 5-star ‘Eat Right Station’ certification by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India?

(a)Bengaluru Railway Station

(b) Chennai centralRailway Station

(c) Indore Railway Station

(d) Chandigarh Railway Station

(e)Nagpur Railway Station


13) Which organisation has signed an MOU with South Asian Institute for Advanced Research and Development to create an academic platform to engage young students?

(a) National Mission for Clean Ganga

(b) International Financial Services Centres Authority

(c) NITI Ayog

(d)Central Board of Secondary Education

(e) None of these


14) Which country has organised the plenary session of the 6th Eastern Economic Forum,
addressed recently by Narendra Modi?

(a) India

(b) France

(c) UK

(d) Italy

(e) Russia


15) Which of the following bank would sell its shares held in Airtel Payments Bank for a cash consideration of ₹294.8 crore to Bharti Enterprises Ltd?

(a) State Bank of India

(b) Bank of Maharashtra

(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d) Punjab National Bank

(e)Axis Bank


16) Which among the following country is not an observer of the multinational military exercise, ‘ZAPAD 2021’, held in Russia?

(a) Pakistan

(b) Uzbekistan

(c) Malaysia

(d)China

(e) Mongolia


17) A Book Titled, “Know Your Rights: and Claim Them” has been jointly written by which Hollywood actor along with Geraldine Van Bueren QC?

(a) Scarlett Johansson

(b) Angelina Jolie

(c) Jennifer Lawrence

(d) Emma Watson

(e) Brie Larson


18) Indian para-athlete Praveen Kumar has clinched a silver medal in the Tokyo Paralympics.He belongs to which of the following sports?

(a) Swimming

(b) Archer

(c) Discus Throw

(d)High Jump

(e)Javelin Throw


19) In which category, Indian Para shooter Avani Lekhara has won the bronze medal at the Tokyo Paralympics 2020?

(a) 10m rifle

(b)15m rifle

(c)20m rifle

(d) 25m rifle

(e) 50m rifle


20) Chandan Mitra passed away recently. He was a/an _____________

(a) Politician

(b) Author

(c)Sports Person

(d) Activist

(e)Economist


21) Sidharth Shukla, Well-known television actor passed away recently. He was a winner of which of the following TV show?

(a)Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi 7

(b) Dance India Dance

(c) Bigg Boss 13

(d)Both A & C

(e)All the above


22) Hurriyat Founder,Syed Ali Shah Geelani passed away recently. He belonged to which place?

(a)Kashmir

(b)Ladakh

(c)Jammu

(d) Srinagar

(e)None of thee


Answers :

1) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will release a special commemorative coin of 125 rupees and address the gathering on the occasion of the 125th Birth Anniversary of Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Ji through video conferencing.

Union Culture Minister G Kishan Reddy will be present on the occasion.

About Prabhupada:

Srila Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada founded the International Society for Krishna Consciousness ISKCON commonly known as the “Hare Krishna movement”.

ISKCON has translated Shrimad Bhagvad Geeta and other Vedic literature in 89 languages, playing a stellar role in the dissemination of Vedic literature across the world.

Swami Ji also established over a hundred temples and wrote several books, teaching the path of Bhakti Yoga to the world.


2) Answer: A

The newly formed Union Territory (UT) of Ladakh has declared the black-necked crane and snow leopard as the new state bird and animal.

Previously, The black-necked crane was the state bird of the former state of J&K, along with Kashmir stag (Hangul) as the state animal.

The notification in this regard was released by Shri Radha Krishna Mathur, Lieutenant Governor of Union Territory of Ladakh on August 31, 2021.

The decision was taken keeping in view bifurcation of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh into separate administrative divisions in 2019.


3) Answer: C

Information and Broadcasting Minister Anurag Singh Thakur stated that India is a pivotal power in Asia and as member of the BRICS consortium; it would like to play a crucial role to strengthen ties among the member countries.

Organising the first ever BRICS Film Technology Symposium is a step in this direction to bring the people from all member states together.

Addressing the virtual inauguration of BRICS Film Technology Symposium, organized by FICCI, jointly with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and FTII, Mr. Thakur informed, through the medium of films, art and culture India has also open avenues for cooperation which will be supporting development and growth in the film business.

India takes pride in organising first ever BRICS Film Technology Symposium as a part of the special event planned in the run-up to BRICS summit to be held in India.

Under the chairmanship of India, aim to promote institution building to further deepen, sustain and institutionalise BRICS cooperation.

It is important to win the hearts and minds of the people from all BRICS nations and a film symposium is an event which brings together one and all through the medium of cinema technology.


4) Answer: E

The Assam cabinet decided to remove the name of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi from the Orang National Park.

“During a recent interaction between Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma and prominent members of the Adivasi and tea-tribe community, they had demanded removal of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi’s name from the Orang National Park”.

Many people from the Oraon tribe had settled near the area where the park is now located and the area took its name from them. According to the 2011 census, there are 73,437 Oraon people in Assam.


5) Answer: B

Chief Minister Amarinder Singh launched ‘Innovation Mission Punjab’ (IMPunjab), a public-private partnership that brings in global investors and experts to catalyze start ups.

Chief Minister stated that the Mission will unleash Punjab’s growth potential and create a thriving economy by generating jobs and inviting investment.

The Mission will mobilise a global pool of ambassadors and partners for investment, mentorship and market access, informed Amarinder Singh, while adding the mission will also leverage the strength of the Punjabi diaspora, allowing them to partake in this renewed growth story of the state besides running focused programmes to encourage entrepreneurship amongst women.


6) Answer: E

India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP) grew 20.1% in the April-June quarter of this financial year (FY22), due to a low base during the same quarter last year.

In the same quarter last year, GDP had contracted by 24.4% due to the first lockdown being imposed last year during the April-June period.

Last quarter (January-March of FY21), India’s GDP grew at 1.6%.

“GDP at Constant (2011-12) Prices in Q1 of 2021-22 is estimated at Rs.32.38 lakh crore, as against Rs.26.95 lakh crore in Q1 of 2020-21, showing a growth of 20.1% as compared to a contraction of 24.4% in Q1 2020-21″.


7) Answer: A

GST revenue remained above Rs 1 trillion-mark for the second straight month in August at over Rs 1.12 trillion, 30 percent higher than the collection in the year-ago period.”The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2021 is Rs 1,12,020 crore of which Central GST is Rs 20,522 crore, State GST is Rs 26,605 crore, Integrated GST is Rs 56,247 crore (including Rs 26,884 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is Rs 8,646 crore (including Rs 646 crore collected on import of goods)”.

The mop up in August is, however, lower than Rs 1.16 trillion collected in July 2021


8) Answer: C

Fintech major PhonePe launched ”Pulse”, a new website that will provide data, insights and trends on digital payments on its platform.

The company has also launched the Pulse Report, an in-depth study on the evolution of digital payments over the past five years.

PhonePe Pulse website showcases more than 2,000 crore transactions by consumers on an interactive map of India.

The insights on the website and in the report have been drawn from two key sources, the entirety of PhonePe”s transaction data combined with merchant and customer interviews.

With over 45 per cent market share, PhonePe’s data is representative of the country’s digital payment habits.

394.13 crore PhonePe transactions (across UPI, cards and wallets) were clocked in the June quarter, with total payment value at Rs 7.47 lakh crore.

The average transaction value during the second quarter was Rs 1,897.


9) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has set up a five-member committee to review applications and give recommendations on new umbrella entity (NUE) licences.

The five-member committee will be chaired by RBI chief general manager P Vasudevan.

The New Umbrella Entities will set up their own payment infrastructure to compete with the National Payments Corp. of India (NPCI).

New umbrella entities are for-profit entities that will be set up to manage payments in the retail space. These private entities can offer a range of retail payment services, including setting up of ATMs, point of sale terminals, Aadhaar-based payments, remittance services and develop newer payment methods.


10) Answer: D

Senior bureaucrat J B Mohapatra has been appointed the chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).

Mohapatra, a 1985-batch Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax) officer, is currently the member in the board that frames the policy for the Income Tax department.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of J B Mohapatra, as chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes.


11) Answer: B

Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has appointed Rajwinder Singh Bhatti, a 1990-batch IPS officer, as ADG Border Security Force (BSF) on a deputation basis up to September 30, 2025, which is his date of superannuation, or till further orders.

The state government is requested to relieve Rajwinder Singh Bhatti immediately to enable him to take up his new assignments at the Centre.

Meanwhile, Pankaj Kumar Singh, a 1988-batch Rajasthan cadre IPS officer, took charge of the Border Security Force (BSF) as its Director-General.


12) Answer: D

The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has awarded Chandigarh Railway Station a 5-star ‘Eat Right Station’ certification for providing “high-quality, nutritious food to passengers”.

Railway stations are awarded the certificate after an FSSAI-empanelled third-party audit agency rates them on a scale of 1 to 5 for standard food storage and hygiene practices.

FSSAI awards the ‘Eat Right Station’ certificate to railway stations that receive a 5-star rating for setting benchmarks in providing safe and wholesome food to passengers.

The certification is part of the ‘Eat Right India’ movement to transform India’s food system to ensure safe, healthy and sustainable food for all Indians.


13) Answer: A

Mr. Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) Mr. Hitesh Vaidya, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) and Dr. Biswajit Roy Chowdhary, Chairman, South Asian Institute for Advanced Research and Development (SAIARD), NMCG signed an Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with SAIARD to create an academic platform to engage young students as well as develop a research and capacity building hub to support regional development in the eastern region.

Both NMCG and SAIARD will work together to create and enhance capacity building on integrated river basin management, with a focus on geospatial technology in riverine ecosystems.

With the signing of this MoU, SIAIRD will also henceforth be considered as the regional capacity building center for NMCG in the eastern region.


14) Answer: E

On Sep 03, 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the plenary session of the 6th Eastern Economic Forum (EEF), organised in Vladivostok, Russia Virtually.

Petroleum Minister Hardeep Singh Puri will lead an official and business delegation to Russia.

The Petroleum Minister will have meetings with Energy Minister of Russia Nikolay Shulginov to review bilateral energy cooperation in the energy sector and with the Russian Minister for Development of Far East and Arctic Alexei Chekunkov to discuss the collaboration between Indian and Russian companies in that region.

Along with the Russian Minister of Energy, the Petroleum Minister will co-chair India-Russia Business Dialogue, on the sidelines of EEF.


15) Answer: C

Kotak Mahindra Bank will sell 20 crore shares held in Airtel Payments Bank (APBL) for a cash consideration of ₹294.8 crore to Bharti Enterprises Ltd.

KMB acquired for ₹200 crore invested in trenches during calendar years 2016 and 2017.

The Bharti Enterprises has received no objection from the RBI to enable execution of the proposed transaction which is expected to be completed by September 15, 2021.

Kotak Mahindra Bank does not require any governmental or regulatory approvals for the proposed transaction.


16) Answer: E

The Indian Army contingent will participate in the multinational military exercise, ‘ZAPAD 2021’, at Nizhny in Russia from 3-16 September.

ZAPAD 2021 is a 13-day exercise and will end on September 16, 2021.

Aim :

To military and strategic ties amongst the participating nations and boosting anti-terror cooperation.

More than a dozen countries from Eurasia and South Asia will also participate in the exercise.

In all, 17 countries are participating in ZAPAD including Mongolia, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Serbia, Russia, India and Belarus.

Pakistan, China, Vietnam, Malaysia, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Uzbekistan and Sri Lanka are observers at the exercises.


17) Answer: B

A Book Titled Know Your Rights: and Claim Them Jointly written by Angelina Jolie and Amnesty International with Geraldine Van Bueren QC.

About the Book :

The book is a guide for every child and young person who believes in liberty, equality.

The Book deals with from gender and racial equality, to the rights to free expression, health, a clean climate and a sustainable environment,

Also it  will help governments remember their long-made promise to protect the health and happiness of children.


18) Answer: D

On Sep 03, 2021, Indian para-athlete Praveen Kumar clinched a silver medal in the men’s high jump T64 event at Tokyo Paralympics.

The 18-year-old Kumar, set a new Asian record with a 2.07m jump.

Great Britain’s Jonathan Broom-Edwards won the gold medal with a jump of 2.10m.

Maciej Lepiato of Poland won bronze with a jump of 2.04m.

Praveen is India’s fourth medallist in men’s high jump at Tokyo Games after Nishad Kumar, Mariyappan Thangavelu, and Sharad Kumar.

Praveen Kumar born on 15 May 2003 in Noida, Uttar Pradesh

With this India’s total medal tally in the ongoing Games has increased to 11

Shooter Avani Lekhara and javelin thrower Sumit Antil have won gold in Tokyo Paralympics 2020,

Praveen is India’s sixth silver medallist after paddler Bhavina Patel, javelin thrower Devendra Jhajharia, discus thrower Yogesh Kathuniya, and high jumpers Thangavellu and Nishad.

Javelin thrower Sundar Singh Gurjar, high jumper Sharad Kumar and shooter Singhraj have won bronze.


19) Answer: E

19 Year old Indian Para shooter Avani Lekhara won bronze in the women’s 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 event with a score of 445.9.

Lekhara was the first Indian woman to win a Paralympic gold and also she is the first Indian woman to win two medals in the same Games edition.

China’s Zhang Cuiping won gold with a Paralympic Record score of 457.9, while Germany’s Natascha Hiltrop took silver with a score of 457.1.

With this India’s total medal tally in the ongoing Games has increased to 12 (two gold, six silver and Four bronze medals).

Earlier Lekhara had also won gold with a score of 249.6 in the women’s 10m air rifle standing finals (SH 1).

Prior to her, Joginder Singh Sodhi was the only Indian to win multiple medals in the same edition of the Games & he had won one silver and two bronze medals in the 1984 Paralympics.


20) Answer: A

On Sep 01, 2021, Former Rajya Sabha MP and senior journalist Chandan Mitra passed away.

He was 65.

About Chandan Mitra :

Mitra was the Former Editor and Managing Director of The Pioneer newspaper in New Delhi.

He was nominated as a member of the Rajya Sabha during August 2003 to August 2009.

He was elected to another term in the Rajya Sabha, as a Bharatiya Janata Party MP from Madhya Pradesh, in June 2010.

He joined All India Trinamool Congress in 2018.


21) Answer: D

Bigg Boss 13 winner & Well-known television actor Sidharth Shukla passed away.

He was 40.

About Sidharth Shukla :

Born on 12 December 1980 in Mumbai.

Sidharth Shukla was an Indian actor, host and model who appeared in Hindi television and films.

Popularly, he was known for his roles in Broken But Beautiful 3, Balika Vadhu and Dil Se Dil Tak.

Sidharth Shukla won season 13 of Bigg Boss in 2019.

Also he emerged as the winner of Fear Factor: Khatron Ke Khiladi 7.

He won the World’s Best Model title in December 2005 beating 40 other participants.

He was last seen in Ekta Kapoor’s Broken but Beautiful season 3.


22) Answer: A

On Sep 01, 2021, Hurriyat Founder & Veteran Kashmiri separatist leader Syed Ali Shah Geelani passed away.

He was 92.

About Syed Ali Shah Geelani :

Syed Ali Geelani was born on September 29, 1929 in North Kashmir.

He served as the chairman of All Parties Hurriyat Conference, a conglomerate of pro-separatist parties in Jammu and Kashmir.

He was a three-time MLA from Sopore constituency of Jammu and Kashmir in 1972, 1977 and in 1987.

He quit the Hurriyat in June 2020.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments