Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 04th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of International Day of Mine awareness celebrated every year on April 4 ?

A) More than Mines

B) Clearing minefields

C) Together for mine action

D) Safe Ground safe home

E) Mine awareness & assistance

2) Passang Wangchuk Sona who passed away recently was a former minister from which state ?

A) Meghalaya

B) Mizoram

C) Tripura

D) Arunachal Pradesh

E) Assam

3) The government has started using _____________ technology in mobile applications in a bid to Locate Quarantine Violators as well as send the information by email or SMS ?

A) CDMA

B) NFC

C) Geo-fencing

D) Geo-tagging

E) RFID

4) IBM has offered ‘Watson Assistant for Citizens’ to quickly address covid-19 related queries. Watson assistant for citizens is available in a total of how many languages ?

A) 9

B) 13

C) 12

D) 11

E) 10

5) Which organization has come out with a unique helpline portal to help support students during lockdown ?

A) NTA

B) UGC

C) CBSE

D) AICTE

E) ICSE

6) The government of which state has partnered with UNICEF to launch ‘Mo Prativa’ to engage children during lockdown amidst COVID-19 ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Odisha

C) Mizoram

D) Kerala

E) Maharashtra

7) Name the Acting President of the NCLT whose tenure has been extended by the Government for three months ?

A) Sunil Singh

B) Pawan Mehta

C) Rajesh Aggarwal

D) Anand Kumar

E) BSV Prakash Kumar

8) Which institution has developed low-cost face shields for protection of first line healthcare professionals fighting COVID-19 ?

A) IIT Delhi

B) IIT Bombay

C) IIT Hyderabad

D) IIT Roorkee

E) IIT Madras

9) China will launch the first of its two communications satellites for its space based Internet of things project with one of them being named after ________ city.

A) Tianjin

B) Wuhan

C) Shenzhen

D) Shanghai

E) Hong-Kong

10) The Department of Science & Technology (DST) has set up a rapid response centre at which institution to scout and evaluate startups that address Covid-19 challenges ?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Mandi

C) IIT Bombay

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Hyderabad

11) The World Bank has decided to roll out how much amount in emergency aid to help nations deal with Covid-19 ?

A) 100 Billion

B) 120 Billion

C) 200 Billion

D) 150 Billion

E) 160 Billion

12) UNGA has adopted a resolution calling for global solidarity in the fight against COVID-19. How many members co-sponsored the resolution titled Global solidarity to fight the coronavirus disease 2019 ?

A) 185

B) 175

C) 170

D) 188

E) 190

13) The FIFA Under-17 Women’s World Cup has been postponed due to the ongoing covid-19 pandemic. The event was scheduled to be held in which country ?

A) Spain

B) Italy

C) Japan

D) China

E) India

14)  Which of the following is among the three official mascots of the 19th Asian Games unveiled in Hangzhou, China ?

A) Leo III

B) Lil Red

C) Congcong

D) Miraitowa

E) Dragon

15) India has seeked _______ billion in loans from multilateral institutions including ADB, AIIB to combat Covid-19.

A) 8

B) 5

C) 3

D) 6

E) 4

16)  How much amount has the Finance ministry released on account of the state disaster response mitigation fund to fight the outbreak of Covid-19 ?

A) 14,000 crore

B) 15,590 crore

C) 16,784 crore

D) 18,500 crore

E) 17,287 crore

17) Who has launched the ‘Hack the Crisis-India’ hackathon to find working solutions to overcome Covid-19 pandemic ?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Smriti Irani

C) Sanjay Dhotre

D) Narendra Modi

E) Ram Nath Kovind

18) RBI has reduced the trading timings of currency and debt markets functioning due to the shortage of staff and restriction on movements. The new timings will begin from which date ?

A) April 15

B) April 7

C) April 9

D) April 11

E) April 12

19) Fitch ratings have slashed India’s growth forecast from 5.1 to a 30 year low of _______ percent for FY21.

A) 3.1

B) 3

C) 3.4

D) 2.3

E) 2

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Every year, April 4 is celebrated as the International Day for Mine Awareness in order to spread awareness about the dangers and threats caused by landmines to the safety, health and lives of civilian population.  This year’s theme “together for mine action”

2) Answer: D

Passang Wangchuk Sona, former minister of Arunachal Pradesh, passed away.

The later leader was the minister of mines & minerals and cooperation, besides food & civil supplies from 1995 to 1999 in the Arunachal Pradesh cabinet.

3) Answer: C

Geo-fencing is a location-based service in which an app or other software uses GPS, RFID, Wi-Fi or cellular data to trigger a pre-programmed action when a mobile device or RFID tag enters or exits a virtual boundary set up around a geographical location.

The Centre is using powers under the Indian Telegraph Act to “fetch information” from telecom companies every 15 minutes to track COVID-19 cases across the country.

The mobile application works via geo-fencing feature. The application would allow government authorities to ‘register the asymptomatic carriers and track them to effectively monitor their movement.

4) Answer: B

IBM is offering its AI platform ‘Watson Assistant for Citizens’ free of cost for at least 90 days, which will provide reliable information on covid-19 related queries.

Watson Assistant for Citizens is available in English and Spanish and 11 other languages.

In India, Watson Assistant will respond to answer queries in English and Hindi.

The platform brings together Watson Assistant, Natural Language Processing, and AI search capabilities, that help in understanding and responding to common questions about coronavirus.

‘Watson Assistant for Citizens’ leverages currently available data from external sources which include the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and other government sources for prevention & treatment related guidance, citizen welfare schemes in India, as well as global resources such as World Health Organization (WHO) and US Centers for Disease Control & Prevention (CDC).

5) Answer: D

All India Council for Technical Education, AICTE has come out with a unique MHRD AICTE COVID-19 Student Helpline Portal to address the issues. The website with URL https://helpline.aicte-india.org was launched by Minister for Human Resource Development Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank.

The portal is essentially to connect those who are willing to provide help with those who need help. The nature of support includes accommodation, food, online classes, attendance, examinations, scholarships, health, transport, harassment etc.

6) Answer: B

The Odisha government in collaboration with UNICEF has launched an online competition programme ‘Mo Prativa’ to engage the children and youth who are staying at home during the lockdown.

Two themes, ‘Being at home during lockdown’ and ‘My responsibility as a young citizen during Covid-19’. Those in the age group of 5 to 18 years can participate in art, slogan writing, short story writing (within 500 words), poem writing and poster making, winning entries will get certificates and may be used in IEC materials.

7) Answer: E

The government has extended the tenure of acting President of National Company Law Tribunal BSV Prakash Kumar for another three months.

The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has informed the NCLT about the decision to extend the tenure to another three months or till the joining of new President, whichever is earlier.

Earlier, Kumar was appointed as acting President for a period of three months from January 5 after the retirement of Justice MM Kumar as the NCLT President.

8) Answer: D

IIT Roorkee has developed low-cost face shields for first line healthcare professionals at AIIMS Rishikesh for protection from COVID-19.

The frame of the face shield is 3D printed. The shield can be used along with the protective gear by healthcare personnel while entering the wards housing COVID-19 patients.

The spectacle-type design of the protection shield provides the ease of replacement as the transparent sheet is not bound to a reusable frame. The cost of the sheet is as low as Rs 5. The manufacturing cost per shield is approximately Rs 45. Mass manufacturing cost will be less than Rs. 25.

9) Answer: B

China will launch the first two communications satellites for its space-based Internet-of-Things project this month with one of them named after its birthplace Wuhan, the epicentre of coronavirus, officials stated.

The rocket to send the satellites, Kuaizhou-1A, was developed by the Wuhan-based Sanjiang Group under the China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation (CASIC).

The two satellites, Xingyun-2 01 and 02, are the first stars of the “Xingyun Engineering” project, which is scheduled to complete the network with 80 low-orbit communications satellites.

They were designed and developed by the Xingyun Satellite Company, a subsidiary of Sanjiang Group.Xingyun-2 01 was named “Wuhan”.

It will work for a Chinese low-orbit constellation for Internet-of-Things (IoT) communications and be tested in industries related to marine, forestry and engineering machinery, the report stated.

10) Answer: C

Department of Science & Technology, Government of India in a rapid response to combat COVID-19 global pandemic approved setting up of a Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) at a total cost of Rs 56 Cr to scout, evaluate and support the innovations and start-ups that address COVID-19 challenges. The Society for Innovation and Entrepreneurship (SINE), a technology business incubator at IIT Bombay supported by DST has been identified as the Implementing Agency of the CAWACH.

Given the impact of Covid-19 as a pandemic globally that has jolted countries across the world to take immediate actions and scale up responses to detect, treat and reduce transmission to save people’s lives, DST is playing a critical role to pace up India’s efforts to fight the crisis.

While the nation is under a health emergency, various solutions to address the pandemic are being undertaken at research institutions & laboratories.

11) Answer: E

The World Bank approved a plan to roll out USD 160 billion in emergency aid over 15 months to help countries deal with the impact of the global coronavirus pandemic.

The board of the Washington-based development lender announced the first set of fast-track crisis funding, with an initial $1.9 billion going to projects in 25 countries, and operations moving forward in another 40 nations, the bank stated in a statement.

The bank also is working to redeploy USD 1.7 billion of existing funding, including the use of “catastrophic drawdowns,” a type of emergency credit line.

India will be the largest beneficiary of the first wave of programs with a facility for USD 1 billion, followed by Pakistan with USD 200 million and Afghanistan with a little over USD 100 million, but funding is going to countries on nearly every continent, the bank stated.

In addition, the World Bank’s private sector arm, the International Finance Corporation, is providing $8 billion in financing “to help private companies affected by the pandemic and preserve jobs.”

12) Answer: D

The United Nations General Assembly has unanimously adopted a resolution on COVID-19, calling for intensified international cooperation to defeat the pandemic.

Co-sponsored by 188 nations including India, the resolution titled Global solidarity to fight the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) is the first such document on the global pandemic to be adopted by the world organization.

The resolution stated the General Assembly notes with great concern the threat to human health, safety and well-being caused by the disease. It highlighted the unprecedented effects of the pandemic, including the severe disruption to societies, economies, global travel and commerce, and the devastating impact on the livelihood of people.

13) Answer: E

The FIFA Under-17 Women’s World Cup, which was scheduled to be played in India between November 2nd and 21st, has been postponed due to the Coronavirus pandemic. In a statement, FIFA stated, the new dates for the tournament will be identified later.

The decision was taken by the FIFA-Confederations working group in its first meeting. The working group also postponed FIFA Under-20 Women’s World Cup which was scheduled between August and September in Panama and Costa Rica. The working group has been recently established by the FIFA Council to address the consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic.

14) Answer: C

The official mascots of the 19th Asian Games were unveiled at a digital launch ceremony in Hangzhou, China. The three robots, which are going to be the mascots for the 2022 Hangzhou Asian Games are collectively known as the smart triplets.

The Mascots – Congcong, Lianlian and Chenchen, which reflect the internet prowess of Hangzhou city and Zhejiang province, were unveiled at a digital ceremony in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic that has brought the whole world to a stand still.

15) Answer: D

India is seeking loans worth $6 billion from multilateral institutions including the Asian Development Bank to combat COVID-19.

The central government is in talks with Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and ADB to secure these loans to further the testing and infrastructure facilities in the country.

India has already secured $1 billion funding from the World Bank to better its health sector for fighting against the coronavirus pandemic according to previous reports.

The World Bank approved a fast-track $1 billion “India COVID Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Project” to help India prevent, detect, and respond to the pandemic and better its public health preparedness. It was the largest ever healthcare sector support from the World Bank.

16) Answer: E

Finance  ministry released Rs.17,287 crore to different states on account of Centre’s share of state disaster response mitigation fund (SDRMF) as well as revenue deficit grants in order to enhance financial resources of states to fight the Covid-19 outbreak.

While the first installment of SDRMF amounts to Rs.11,092 crore, the initial disbursement of post-devolution revenue deficit grant for 14 states as recommended by the 15th Finance Commission (FFC) comes to Rs6,195 crore.

Under the SDRMF, Maharashtra received the highest amount of Rs1,611 crore, followed by Madhya Pradesh ( Rs910 crore) and Odisha ( Rs802 crore), while under the revenue deficit grants, Kerala received Rs1,277 crore followed by Himachal Pradesh ( Rs953 crore) and Punjab ( Rs638 crore).

17) Answer: C

Minister of State Human Resource Development and IT Sanjay Dhotre launched Hack the Crisis – India, an Online Hackathon to find working solutions for overcoming COVID-19 pandemic.

This hackathon is part of a global initiative and is being organised by ‘Hack A Cause – India’ and ‘FICCI Ladies Organization Pune’ and supported by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.  The aim of this hackathon is to strengthen the fight against COVID-19.

18) Answer: B

In view of the COVID-19 outbreak, the Reserve Bank of India has notified a change in market timings. Beginning April 7th, markets dealing with government securities, call/notice/term money, corporate bonds, foreign currency, Indian Rupee Trades, commercial paper and Certificates of Deposit will be working from 10 AM to 2 PM.

RBI has stated that lockdowns, social distancing, restrictions on movement of staff, work from home arrangements and business continuity plans is posing operational and logistic risks. It further stated that thinning out of activity is impacting market liquidity and increasing volatility of financial prices.

RBI has stated that these revised timings will remain in effect till 17th April. The apex bank has clarified that all regular banking services for customers, including RTGS, NEFT, e-kuber and other retail payments systems will continue to be available as per extant timings. It may also be noted that timing for equity markets has not been revised.

19) Answer: E

Fitch Ratings stated it has slashed India’s growth forecast for the current fiscal to a 30-year low of 2 per cent, from 5.1 percent projected earlier, as economic recession gripped the global economy following the lockdown due to COVID-19 pandemic.

The initial disruptions to regional manufacturing supply chains from a lockdown in China as the coronavirus spread have now broadened to include local discretionary spending and exports even as parts of China return to work.

Fitch now expects a global recession this year and recently cut our GDP growth forecast for India to 2 per cent for the fiscal year ending March 2021 after lowering it to 5.1 per cent previously, which would make it the slowest growth in India over the past 30 years,  it stated in a statement.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments