Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th January 2020

4.4
(9590)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2020 of 04th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2020 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th January 2020

1) The World Braille Day is observed annually on?

A) January 6

B) January 7

C) January 8

D) January 4

E) January 5

2) The 28th edition of the World Book Fair will be organized in which city ?

A) Hyderabad

B) New Delhi

C) Surat

D) Dispur

E) Kochi

3) Where is the headquarters of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC)located ?

A) Kochi

B) Hyderabad

C) Mumbai

D) New Delhi

E) Gurgaon

4) A top commander of which military force was recently killed in the US airstrike?

A) Nationalist Force

B) Quds Force

C) National Guard

D) Kurds Force

E) Elite Force

5) The 3-day capacity building programme for Government e-market place (GeM) will be held in ___________.

A) Maharashtra

B) Kerala

C) Jammu & Kashmir

D) Karnataka

E) Gujarat

6) Who has become the world’s no.1 in the latest International Table Tennis Federation rankings recently ?

A) SoumyajitGhosh

B) ManavThakkar

C) Vijay Yadav

D) Harmeet Desai

E) G Sathiyan

7) The Tiger deaths have hit the _____  mark again, according to data from the Ministry of Forest Environment and Climate Change (MoEFCC).

A) 105

B) 110

C) 120

D) 100

E) 150

8) Which of the following is not among the places where DRDO Young Scientist Laboratories (DYSLs) will come up ?

A) Chennai

B) Mumbai

C) Bengaluru

D) Lucknow

E) Kolkata

9) The Project Tiger to keep a tab on the dwindling population of tigers was started in which year?

A) 1959

B) 1973

C) 1969

D) 1972

E) 1974

10) Which organisation has designated 2020 as International Year of the Nurse and Midwife?

A) UNHRC

B) UNESCO

C) UN

D) WHO

E) UNICEF

11) Reliance is all set to venture in e-commerce with ________ to provide retail packaged consumer goods.

A) Jio kart

B) Jio Retail

C) Reliance Mart

D) Jio Mart

E) R Mart

12) The government of which state has declared 2020 as the year of AI ?

A) Karnataka

B) Kerala

C) Maharashtra

D) Telangana

E) Gujarat

13) The Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act was passed in which year ?

A) 2015

B) 2016

C) 2014

D) 2017

E) 2018

14) The 2nd tallest statue of SardarVallabhbhai Patel has been unveiled in _____

A) Mizoram

B) Maharashtra

C) Gujarat

D) Kerala

E) Assam

15) KVIC has opened its first silk processing plant in which state ?

A) Punjab

B) Gujarat

C) Karnataka

D) Kerala

E) Haryana

16) What is the name of the trademark saree of Gujarat which was once adored by royals and aristocrats ?

A) Nadu

B) Gomati

C) Revati

D) Patola

E) Vaishali

17) Who has been appointed as the first chief of the National Medical Commission?

A) SudipNagarkoti

B) MahendraVerma

C) Ramesh Singh

D) Suresh Chandra

E) Naresh Mittal

18) Who has unveiled the prize for climate innovation and tackle climate change ?

A) Donald Trump

B) Michelle Obama

C) Barack Obama

D) Prince Charles

E) Prince William

19) _____ number of Indian scientists will be getting the SwarnaJayanti Fellowship.

A) 15

B) 14

C) 16

D) 17

E) 18

20) Who has inaugurated the 28th edition of World Book Fair ?

A) PrakashJavadekar

B) BhupeshBhagel

C) RameshPokhriyal

D) NarendraModi

E) Amit Shah

21) Who has inaugurated five high-tech DRDO labs for developing military weaponry?

A) Ram NathKovind

B) NarendraModi

C) Rajnath Singh

D) Amit Shah

E) Giriraj Singh

22) Who will organize the capacity building programme for GeM officers of Jammu &Kashmir?

A) NASSCOM

B) FICCI

C) DARPG

D) HRD Ministry

E) CII

23) Who has selected the directors of the five high tech DRDO labs to develop military weaponry ?

A) SS Thakur

B) KS Dhatwalia

C) Sanjay Mitra

D) AmitSinha

E) K Vijay Raghavan

24) ManavThakkar has become the ______ Indian to achieve the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) rankings in the Under-21 men’s singles category.

A) 6th

B) 5th

C) 2nd

D) 4th

E) 3rd

25) Which military commander has been assassinated by the US in an airstrike in Baghdad?

A) Mahmoud Afshartous

B) Ali Khan

C) Abu Muslim

D) Abbas Mirza

E) QassemSoleimani

26) Which state has ranked on top in case of Tiger deaths according to the data from the Ministry of Forest Environment and Climate Change (MoEFCC) ?

A) Assam

B) Kerala

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Gujarat

E) Maharashtra

27) The WHO has designated which year as the International Year of the Nurse and Midwife  ?

A) 2026

B) 2025

C) 2020

D) 2021

E) 2022

28) Reliance is all set to venture into e-commerce segment with Jio Mart. It will be launched from which city ?

A) Ranchi

B) Mumbai

C) Surat

D) New Delhi

E) Sikkim

29) The government of Telangana has signed anMoU with ____________ to set up a centre of excellence in AI.

A) IIT Guwahati

B) IIT Kanpur

C) IIT Delhi

D) IIT Bombay

E) IIT Kharagpur

30) Which state government has launched K-RERA to bring transparency in real estate sector ?

A) Haryana

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Assam

D) Karnataka

E) Kerala

31) Whose statue has been unveiled by the Gujarat Chief Minister in Ahmedabad ?

A) LalBahadurShashtri

B) Morarji Desai

C) Mahatma Gandhi

D) Vallabhai Patel

E) Atal Bihar Vajpayee

32) The National Medical commission act, 2019 will replace which of the following acts ?

A) Indian Medical Council Act, 1960

B) Indian Medical Council Act, 1959

C) Indian Medical Council Act, 1956

D) Indian Medical Council Act, 1957

E) Indian Medical Council Act, 1958

33) Fourteen Indian scientists have been awarded which of the following awards for innovative research idea.

A) Shiksha Fellowships

B) SwarnaJayanti (SJ) Fellowships

C) New India Fellowships

D) Gyan Fellowships

E) Scientific achievement Fellowships

34) What is the theme of the 28th edition of the World Book Fair ?

A) Gandhi : the writer of books

B) Gandhi : Books of history

C) Gandhi:The Writers’ Writer

D) Books & You

E) Books & Dreams

Answers :

1) Answer: D

World Braille Day is on 4 January and celebrates awareness of the importance of braille as a means of communication in the full realization of the human rights for blind and visually impaired people.

The day is marked remembering the birth anniversary of Louis Braille, the inventor of Braille – for people with visual disabilities. Louis Braille was born on 4th January 1809 in the town of Coupvray in northern France.

2) Answer: B

Union Minister for Human Resources Development Ramesh Pokhriyal will inaugurate the 28th edition of annual New Delhi World Book Fair at PragatiMaidan in New Delhi.

The book fair organized by National Book Trust will be held until the 12th of this month in the national capital.

3) Answer: C

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission is a statutory body formed by the Government of India, under the Act of Parliament, ‘Khadi and Village Industries Commission Act of 1956’

Founded: 1956

Headquarters: Mumbai

Chairman: VK Saxena

4) Answer: B

QassemSoleimani was the head of Iran’s elite Quds military force and one of the most powerful figures in the Islamic Republic, was killed in a US airstrike in Baghdad.

5) Answer: C

A three-day capacity building programme on general fund rules , e-procurement and government e-market place (GeM) for officers of Jammu and Kashmir was inaugurated by Union Minister Jitendra Singh .

The programme is organized by DARPG, National Centre for Good Governance and National Institute of Financial Management in collaboration with the Department of Finance, J&K Government and J&K Institute of Management, Public Administration & Rural Development (IMPARD). The capacity building programme is a part of outreach programme launched by Prime Minister NarendraModi after reorganization of J&K.

6) Answer: B

Young Indian paddler ManavThakkar  became world no.1 in the latest International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) rankings in the Under-21 men’s singles category.

Thakkar became the fourth Indian to achieve the feat after Harmeet Desai, G Sathiyan and SoumyajitGhosh.  Thakkar was also world no. 1 in the Under-18 category in February 2018. He was part of the Indian men’s team which won a bronze medal in the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta.

7) Answer: D

For the third straight year, the number of tiger deaths in India have touched the 100-figure mark.

According to data from the Ministry of Forest Environment and Climate Change (MoEFCC), there were 84 cases of tiger deaths in the country and 11 cases of seizures (in which a tiger is presumed dead on the basis of body parts seized by authorities). Both put together, the number of tiger deaths is in 2019 is 95.

According to the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), the country’s nodal body working on welfare and protection of tigers, at least 100 tiger deaths, including seizures, were recorded in 2018.

8) Answer: D

Prime Minister NarendraModi inaugurated 5 new scientific laboratories, which will employ only scientists under the age of 35 to develop cutting-edge and futuristic technologies for military weaponry.

5 DRDO Young Scientist Laboratories (DYSLs) have come up in Bengaluru, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Hyderabad.

Each lab is working on a key advanced technology of importance to the development of futuristic defence systems.

9) Answer: B

Project Tiger is a tiger conservation programme launched in April 1973 by the Government of India during Prime Minister Indira Gandhi’s tenure.

10) Answer: D

The World Health Assembly has designated 2020 the International Year of the Nurse and Midwife in honour of the 200th birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale.

Nurses and midwives play a vital role in providing health services.  The world needs 9 million more nurses and midwives if it is to achieve universal health coverage by 2030.

WHO  partnered with the International Confederation of Midwives (ICM), International Council of Nurses (ICN), Nursing Now and the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) in a year-long effort to celebrate the work of nurses and midwives, highlight the challenging conditions they often face, and advocate for increased investments in the nursing and midwifery workforce.

11) Answer: D

Reliance is all set to venture into the e-commerce segment with the launch of Jio Mart.

The company is rolling out an offline-to-online commerce platform that will provide retail packaged consumer goods (PCG) and kitchen supplies to the customer in select locations across Mumbai. Powered by kirana stores, that have signed up onto Jio using its internet-enabled point-of-sale (PoS) and inventory management device, the mart will offer a selection of over 50,000 grocery products, no-charge deliveries, low prices, and easy returns.

12) Answer: D

Telangana state government declared 2020 as the year of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and signed eight Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) with various companies and educational institutes to pave way for upcoming technological advancement in the state.

Artificial Intelligence can address complex problems beyond the capability of traditional methods and AI holds significance for the government for its potential to transform citizens’ lives.

US-based tech major NVIDIA will partner with the state government to setup a High-Performance AI Computing (HPAIC) Centre in Telangana.

13) Answer: B

The Act establishes Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) in each state for regulation of the real estate sector and also acts as an adjudicating body for speedy dispute resolution. The bill was passed by the RajyaSabha on 10 March 2016 and by the LokSabha on 15 March 2016.

14) Answer: C

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani unveiled the second tallest statue of SardarVallabhbhai Patel in the world at Ahmedabad.

50 feet tall bronze statue with the weight of 70 thousand kilograms has been unveiled at the Sardardham campus near Vaishnodevi circle in Ahmedabad.

It was built at a cost of Rs 3.25 crores.

It has become the second highest statue of India’s first home minister after the Statue of Unity of the legendary leader situated at Kevadiya in Narmada district of Central Gujarat.

15) Answer: B

Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) inaugurated the first silk processing plant at Surendranagar in Gujarat.

This would help cut down the cost of production of silk yarn drastically and increase the sale and availability of raw material for Gujarati ‘Patola’ sarees locally.

The plant has been set up by a khadi institution at a cost of Rs 75 lakh, in which KVIC has contributed Rs 60 lakh.

16) Answer: D

Patola, the trademark saree of Gujarat, is considered to be very costly and worn only by royals or aristocrats. The reason high cost of Patolasarees is that the silk yarn used to make them is purchased from Karnataka or West Bengal, where silk processing units are situated. This increases the cost of the fabric manifolds.

17) Answer: D

The chief of Delhi AIIMS’ ENT head-neck surgery department, Professor Suresh Chandra Sharma, was appointed the chairman of National Medical Commission.

Rakesh Kumar Vats, the secretary general in the board of governors of the Medical Council of India (MCI), has been appointed as the secretary of the Commission for the similar term.

President Ram NathKovind had on August 8 given assent to the National Medical Commission (NMC) Act, 2019, which provides for a system that improves access to quality and affordable medical education and ensures the availability of adequate and high quality medical professionals in all parts of the country, among others.

18) Answer: E

Prince William announced the most prestigious environment prize in history to encourage new solutions to tackling climate change.

The Earthshot Prize will be awarded to five people every year over the next decade, and aims to provide at least 50 answers to some of the greatest problems facing the planet by 2030.

19) Answer: B

Fourteen Indian scientists under 40 years of age, including three from the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, were awarded the prestigious SwarnaJayanti (SJ) Fellowships for 2018-19.

The fellows, selected on the basis of their past work, innovative research idea and the potential to make an impact on R&D in the respective disciplines, will get a monthly fellowship of Rs 25,000 and annual research grant of Rs 5 lakh, for the next five years, in addition to their salary.

Mathematician ApoorvaKhare, physicist Anindya Das and computational data scientist YogeshSimmhan are the new SJ Fellows from the IISc.

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay will have two new SJ fellows in chemist GopalanRajaraman and climate scientist SubimalGhosh.

20) Answer: C

Union Minister for Human Resources Development Ramesh Pokhriyal will inaugurate the 28th edition of annual New Delhi World Book Fair at PragatiMaidan in New Delhi.

The book fair organized by National Book Trust will be held until the 12th of this month in the national capital.

The theme underscores the influence of Gandhi on Indian literature and some major authors of India and abroad and also brings into focus the aspects of Gandhi as a writer, editor, journalist, publisher, printer, a mass communicator par excellence.

21) Answer: B

Prime Minister NarendraModi inaugurated 5 new scientific laboratories, which will employ only scientists under the age of 35 to develop cutting-edge and futuristic technologies for military weaponry. 5 DRDO Young Scientist Laboratories (DYSLs) have come up in Bengaluru, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Hyderabad.

22) Answer: C

A three-day capacity building programme on general fund rules , e-procurement and government e-market place (GeM) for officers of Jammu and Kashmir was inaugurated by Union Minister Jitendra Singh .

The programme is organized by DARPG, National Centre for Good Governance and National Institute of Financial Management in collaboration with the Department of Finance, J&K Government and J&K Institute of Management, Public Administration & Rural Development (IMPARD).

23) Answer: E

Prime Minister NarendraModi inaugurated 5 new scientific laboratories, which will employ only scientists under the age of 35 to develop cutting-edge and futuristic technologies for military weaponry.

5 DRDO Young Scientist Laboratories (DYSLs) have come up in Bengaluru, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata and Hyderabad.  A committee, chaired by the Principal Scientific Advisor to the government, K Vijay Raghavan, has selected the directors of these laboratories.

24) Answer: D

ManavThakkar has become the fourth Indian to achieve the feat after Harmeet Desai, G Sathiyan and SoumyajitGhosh.  Thakkar was also world no. 1 in the Under-18 category in February 2018. He was part of the Indian men’s team which won a bronze medal in the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta.

25) Answer: E

QassemSoleimani, the head of Iran’s elite Quds military force and one of the most powerful figures in the Islamic Republic, was killed in a US airstrike in Baghdad.

At Least 8 people were killed in the attack.

26) Answer: C

Madhya Pradesh topped the list with 27 tiger deaths and was followed by Maharashtra with 20 and Karnataka with 14 deaths. Together, the three states accounted for 61 percent of the total tiger deaths in the country in 2018.

An endangered animal, the tiger (Pantheratigris) is also India’s national animal. To keep a check on its dwindling population, the Indian government had launched a tiger conservation programme, Project Tiger in 1973. The tiger also has the highest degree of protection under India’s wildlife laws.

27) Answer: C

The World Health Assembly has designated 2020 the International Year of the Nurse and Midwife in honour of the 200th birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale.

Nurses and midwives play a vital role in providing health services.

28) Answer: B

Reliance is all set to venture into the e-commerce segment with the launch of Jio Mart.

The company is rolling out an offline-to-online commerce platform that will provide retail packaged consumer goods (PCG) and kitchen supplies to the customer in select locations across Mumbai.

29) Answer: E

IIT-Kharagpur has also signed MoU to set up a centre of excellence in AI and research and Development Park.

Telangana state government declared 2020 as the year of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and signed eight Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) with various companies and educational institutes to pave way for upcoming technological advancement in the state.

30) Answer: E

With an aim to boost the confidence of customers and bring in more transparency in the real estate sector, Chief Minister PinarayiVijayan launched Kerala Real Estate Regulatory Authority (K-RERA) As per the Act, buildings with more than eight apartments and real estates projects with 500 square metres of land or more will have to be registered with RERA.

31) Answer: D

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani unveiled the second tallest statue of SardarVallabhbhai Patel in the world at Ahmedabad.

50 feet tall bronze statue with the weight of 70 thousand kilograms has been unveiled at the Sardardham campus near Vaishnodevi circle in Ahmedabad.

It was built at a cost of Rs 3.25 crores.

32) Answer: C

The Act replaces Indian Medical Council Act, 1956.

The new law provides for setting up of an NMC in place of the Medical Council of India for development and regulation of all aspects of medical education, profession and institutions.

The chief of Delhi AIIMS’ ENT head-neck surgery department, Professor Suresh Chandra Sharma, was appointed the chairman of National Medical Commission.

33) Answer: B

Fourteen Indian scientists under 40 years of age, including three from the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru, were awarded the prestigious SwarnaJayanti (SJ) Fellowships for 2018-19.

The fellows, selected on the basis of their past work, innovative research idea and the potential to make an impact on R&D in the respective disciplines, will get a monthly fellowship of Rs 25,000 and annual research grant of Rs 5 lakh, for the next five years, in addition to their salary.

34) Answer: C

Union Minister for Human Resources Development Ramesh Pokhriyal will inaugurate the 28th edition of annual New Delhi World Book Fair at PragatiMaidan in New Delhi.

The book fair organized by National Book Trust will be held until the 12th of this month in the national capital.

As part of Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th Birth Anniversary celebrations, the theme of this fair is Gandhi:The Writers’ Writer.

4.4 / 5. Reviews 9590

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF