Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 04th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Janaushadhi Week is being celebrated across the country from 1st March to which date?

A) March 9

B) March 6

C) March 11

D) March 7

E) March 12

2) The Government of India has suspended visas granted to nationals from foreign countries due to the CoronaVirus outbreak. Which of the following countries is not one of them ?

A) Japan

B) Iran

C) South Korea

D) Italy

E) Thailand

3) The World Bank has announced a _________ billion dollar aid package to help countries combat the coronavirus outbreak.

A) 16

B) 12

C) 13

D) 15

E) 14

4) Who has been appointed as one of the key members of the White House Coronavirus Task Force constituted by US President Donald Trump?

A) Tina Verma

B) Reena Verma

C) Gita Verma

D) Anadita Verma

E) Seema Verma

5) 68th All India Police Athletic Championship is being organized in which state?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Assam

C) Kerala

D) Haryana

E) Punjab

6) The United Nations has requested _________ million dollars to provide vital services like food, shelter and sanitation for the Rohingya refugees in Bangladesh.

A) 780

B) 756

C) 877

D) 850

E) 865

7) NABARD has infused _________ lakh crore in the rural banking system during the current fiscal to support sectors like dairy, poultry, fishery, farm mechanisation, irrigation, and non-farm sectors.

a) 1.34

b) 1.46

c) 1.92

d) 1.89

e) 1.67

8) How much amount has been collected by the GoI as direct taxes till January 31 of the current fiscal ending on 31, March, 2020 ?

A) Rs. 4.5 trillion

B) Rs. 6 trillion

C) Rs. 12 trillion

D) Rs. 52 trillion

E) Rs. 52 trillion

9) The FDI inflow in India has dipped marginally by 1.4% to ___________ billion during the October-December period of 2019-20 .

A) $ 10.35 billion

B) $ 5.67 billion

C) $ 10.67 billion

D) $ 8.45 billion

E) $ 9.45 billion

10) BEE has launched which of the following platforms to showcase capacity building and new initiatives taken by the Government to increase energy efficiency domain ?

A) UDAY

B) UDIT

C) ROSHNI

D) BIJLI

E) URJA

11) Which company’s subsidiary has secured a brokerage license from insurance sector regulator Irdai?

A) Whatsapp

B) Amazon

C) PhonePe

D) Paytm

E) Ola

12) ZestMoney has collaborated with which of the following companies to offer instant credit and EMI to customers at PoS ?

A) Mahindra Finance

B) IIFL

C) Fullerton

D) Paytm

E) Pine Labs

13) The Union government has declared which National sanctuary as an eco-sensitive zone recently ?

A) Keoladeo

B) Kaziranaga

C) Chambal

D) Sariska

E) Corbett

14) Which state govt has launched a Rs 2,857 cr health system reform programme to improve the quality of healthcare ?

A) Punjab

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Maharashtra

15) India’s biggest multi-level parking will come up in which city ? 

A) New Delhi

B) Chandigarh

C) Noida

D) Pune

E) Gurugram

16) Which company has got approval from the NCLT to acquire Jaypee Infratech through an insolvency process ?

A) Jaiprakash Associates

B) Kalpataru Ltd.

C) Larsen & Toubro Ltd

D) Shapoorji Pallonji & Co

E) NBCC

17) The Government has introduced a bill to amend banking laws and seeks to bring in cooperative banks under the regulation of _____________.

A) PFRDA

B) IRDAI

C) State Government

D) RBI

E) NABARD

18) Who has recently been appointed as the new Chairman & Managing Director of MMTC Ltd ?

A) Anil Talwar

B) Ramit Mehta

C) Sudhanshu Pandey

D) Anand Singh

E) Nirmal Aggarwal

19) The Government has decided to appoint ______________ as the new Union Finance Secretary.

A) Rajiv Kumar

B) Shiv Shukla

C) P Radhakrishnan

D) Debashish Panda

E) Ajay Bhushan Pandey

20) Who has been appointed as the Managing Director & Vice President of GlaxoSmithKline India ?

A) Anand Talwar

B) Sridhar Venkatesh

C) Nilanjan Kappor

D) Anil Mehta

E) Sukesh Singh

21) The 107th Indian Science Congress, 2020 was held in which of the following Universities of Bengaluru ?         

A) Rani Channamma University

B) University of Agricultural Sciences

C) Visvesvaraya Technological University

D) Karnataka University

E) Bangalore University

22) The 35th edition of AAHAR, Food and Hospitality fair is being held in which city ?

A) Chandigarh

B) Pune

C) Gurugram

D) Bengaluru

E) New Delhi

23) Who has claimed the top spot in the ICC women’s T20 International rankings?

A) Mithali Raj

B) Shafali Verma

C) Smriti Mandhana

D) Pnnam Yadav

E) Deepti Sharma

24) National Safety Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) March 6

B) March 9

C) March 4

D) March 7

E) March 8

25)  Jack Welch, who passed away recently, was the CEO of which of the following companies ?

A) Ford Motors

B) Ferrari

C) GE

D) Hyundai

E) Microsoft

26)  Which country has continued to be the largest source of FDI in India during the April-December period ?

A) Japan

B) Thailand

C) Mauritius

D) Singapore

E) US

27) Who has recently been named as the winner of the 128th Commonwealth Points of Light Award ?

A) Anand Kumar

B) Ramit Talwar

C) Ved Prakash

D) Sunil Singh

E) Jadav Payeng

28) Which city will host the 108th edition of the Indian Science Congress in 2021 ?

A) New Delhi

B) Pune

C) Aizawl

D) Agartala

E) Chandigarh

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Janaushadhi week is being celebrated across the country from 1st March to 7th March.

On this occasion various activities like health checkup Camp, Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha, Jan Aushadhi ka sath are being undertaken.

During the week, blood pressure check-up, sugar level checkup, free doctor consultation and free medicine distribution are being hosted at various Jan Aushadhi Kendras. General public who visited these health camps were also informed and educated about the price benefits and quality of the medicines being sold at Jan Aushadhi Kendras.

Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana is a noble initiative by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India which is now making an impact on masses in its endeavor to provide quality medicines at an affordable price.

2) Answer: E

Government has suspended all regular visas and e-visa granted to nationals of Italy, Iran, South Korea and Japan with immediate effect. In a revised travel advisory, the Health Ministry stated that those requiring to travel to India due to compelling reasons may seek fresh visa from the nearest Indian Embassy or Consulate.

Government has put export restrictions on 26 pharma ingredients and medicines, including paracetamol, vitamin B1 and B12, amid the coronavirus outbreak in China. With this, export of these Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, APIs and formulations require licence from the Directorate General of Foreign Trade, DGFT.

Information and Broadcasting Ministry has asked all private satellite News TV and FM Radio Channels to give adequate publicity to the revised travel advisory issued by the Health Ministry in the wake of novel coronavirus. In its advisory, the Ministry stated,  the channels can also run tickers on novel coronavirus. It stated Electronic media has always been at the forefront to carry such a message as it is a powerful tool to reach out to the people in the country.

3) Answer: B

World Bank has unveiled a 12 billion dollar aid package that will provide fast-track funds to help countries combat the coronavirus outbreak. World Bank President David Malpass told reporters that the goal is to provide fast, effective action that responds to country needs.

The funds, some of which are targeted to the world’s poorest nations, can be used for medical equipment or health services and will include expertise and policy advice.

Malpass stated the money will go to countries that request help. The bank has been in contact with many member nations, but he did not specify which are likely to be the first to receive aid.

4) Answer: E

Leading Indian-American health policy consultant Seema Verma has been appointed as one of the key members of the White House Coronavirus Task Force constituted by US President Donald Trump to combat the deadly disease that has claimed six lives in the country and infected over 90 others.

The task force led by Secretary, Health and Human Services Alex Azar, was created by President Trump on January 30 to lead his administration’s response to the deadly virus that emerged in China and has wreaked havoc across the globe.

5) Answer: D

68th All India Police Athletic Championship-2019 began at Bhanu in Panchkula District of Haryana . Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju declared the meet open at Basic Training Centre of ITBP. Addressing the meet, Mr Rijiju stated that with an aim to bring India in top 10 in the Olympics scheduled in 2028, the government has  identified 15,000 plus children and started their training across 284 Sports Authority of India (SAI) training centres across the country. He stated, to achieve this goal, the role of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)  and State Police organisations becomes very important. Efforts shall be made to assign a few games to each force so that we can get good results in the Olympics after 8 years.

6) Answer: C

The United Nations appealed for nearly USD 900 million to help hundreds of thousands of Rohingya refugees and vulnerable host communities in Bangladesh this year.

The UN refugee agency and the International Organization for Migration and other partners launched a joint appeal for USD 877 million (789 million euros).

The requested funds would go to cover vital services like food, shelter and sanitation, as well as healthcare, education and protection services, it stated.

Bangladesh and Myanmar have already signed a repatriation deal to send back some Rohingya to their homeland — but safety fears mean very few have agreed to return.

Bangladesh’s Deputy Foreign Minister Shahriar Alam told reporters in Geneva on Tuesday that his country expected the international community to push harder to ensure movement on the deal.

7) Answer: B

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has infused 1.46 lakh crore rupees in the rural banking system during the current fiscal.

NABARD has stated that 66,397 crore rupees have been given in short-term credit and 6,704 crore rupees in long-term credit to rural cooperative banks. Regional rural banks have availed 14,141 crore rupees in short-term credit and 8,417 crore rupees in long-term credit. In addition, other banks, including small finance banks, have obtained long-term refinance of 37,895 crore rupees.

While short-term refinance is essentially production credit, long-term refinance is aimed at supporting sectors like dairy, poultry, fishery, farm mechanisation, irrigation, and non-farm sectors, among others.

8) Answer: E

The government has collected over Rs 7.52 trillion as direct taxes till January 31 of the current fiscal. The Revised Estimate (RE) has pegged the target for collection of direct taxes for the current fiscal, which ends on March 31, at Rs 11.70 trillion.

The total amount collected under direct tax collection, as on 31st January, 2020 is Rs 7,52,472 crore.He stated the last advance tax instalment is due in March 2020, and hence it is a little premature to predict the final collection of direct taxes for the current year at this stage.

Thakur stated RE for the current fiscal has projected revenue receipts at Rs 18.50 trillion, lower than Rs 19.62 trillion projected in the Budget.

Lower estimated RE 2019-20 in respect of corporation tax, taxes on income, customs duty , excise duty and Goods and Services Tax have resulted in the revenue receipts being lower than the budget targets, Thakur stated.

9) Answer: C

Foreign direct investment into India dipped marginally by 1.4 per cent to $ 10.67 billion (about Rs 76,800 crore) during October-December period of 2019-20, according to government data.

Inflow of foreign direct investment (FDI) during October-December of 2018-19 stood at $ 10.82 billion. FDI inflows in the July-September period of the current financial year stood at $ 9.77 billion.

10) Answer: B

To commemorate its 19th foundation day, Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India organized a Stakeholder Consultation to develop a vision towards building an energy efficient India.   Through the launch of these two new appliances under voluntary regime, 26 appliances would now be covered under this programme. During the event, Urja Dakshata Information Tool (UDIT) (www.udit.beeindia.gov.in), a first ever initiative taken by BEE with World Resources Institute (WRI), to facilitate a database on energy e­fficiency was launched.

UDIT is a user-friendly platform that explains the energy efficiency landscape of India across industry, appliances, building, transport, municipal and agriculture sectors. UDIT will also showcase the capacity building and new initiatives taken up by the Government across the sectors in the increase energy efficiency domain.

11) Answer: D

Paytm is set to make a foray into the business of selling insurance products with subsidiary Paytm Insurance Broking securing a brokerage license from the sector regulator Insurance Regulatory and Authority of India (IRDAI).

The company plans to offer insurance products across four categories including auto, health, and life. Additionally, customers will also be able to avail policy management and claim settlement services at select merchant points, the company stated.

Paytm, which has so far been a marketplace for all insurance products stated it has “recently surrendered” its corporate agency’ license for obtaining the brokerage license. The wholly owned subsidiary of Noida based One 97 Communications (PIBL) has already tied up with 20 insurance firms to roll out these products, with it exploring 30 other such tie-up opportunities, it stated.

The development comes in months after Paytm’s talks to acquire Coverfox, an online insurance aggregator, as reported first by ET last year, fell through. The Vijay Shekhar Sharma- led Paytm will now compete with Coverfox, PolicyBazaar and ET Money in what is becoming an increasingly competitive online insurance space. Last month, PhonePe also announced its foray into insurance after partnering with Bajaj Allianz to sell travel insurance policies for customers.

12) Answer: E

Merchant commerce platform Pine Labs has partnered with consumer lending fintech Zest Money to provide in-store, digital equated monthly instalment (EMI) options to customers. This will be available through Pine Labs’ Plutus and Plutus Smart point-of-sale (PoS) devices.

First-time credit seekers who do not have a credit or debit card will be able make purchases at offline stores and avail themselves of EMI.

Venkat Paruchuri, Chief Product Officer, Pine Labs, stated the initial focus will be on mobiles, consumer durables and IT devices, but it will be gradually extended to additional categories such as apparel and fashion, education, wellness and healthcare, and travel and tourism.

13) Answer: C

The Centre declared the National Chambal Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh, home to gangetic dolphins and 75 per cent population of critically endangered species gharial, as eco-sensitive zone (ESZ).

The sanctuary also harbours national aquatic animals, the freshwater gangetic dolphins, nine species of freshwater turtles and more than 180 species of migratory birds.

Spread over 435 square kilometres, the National Chambal Sanctuary lies across Sheopur, Morena and Bhind districts of Madhya Pradesh with a length of more than 400 kilometers.

The Madhya Pradesh government is preparing a Zonal Master Plan, which shall provide for restoration of denuded areas, conservation of existing water bodies, management of catchment areas, watershed management, groundwater management, soil and moisture conservation, needs of local community and such other aspects of the ecology and environment that need attention.

The government prohibited any new construction of hotels and resorts within one kilometre from the boundary of the wildlife sanctuary or up to the extent of the ESZ.

Forests, horticulture areas, agricultural areas, parks and open spaces earmarked for recreational purposes in the Eco-sensitive Zone shall not be used or converted into areas for commercial or residential or industrial activities.

14) Answer: B

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister K. Palaniswami launched the Rs 2,857 crore Tamil Nadu Health System Reform Programme (TNHSRP).

The programme, supported by the World Bank at an estimated cost of USD 410 million, roughly Rs 2,857 crore.

The five-year programme focuses on three key areas — improved quality of care, management of non-communicable diseases & injuries, and reduced equity gaps in reproductive and child health.

Under the programme, quality certification of the government hospitals will also be undertaken, which will help improve the medical service.

15) Answer: C

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated and laid foundation stones for 23 development projects worth Rs 2,821 crore in Gautam Buddh Nagar, Noida.

The initiative is part of the state government to develop the Gautam Buddha Nagar City as a smart city and ideal model of development and opportunities.

Among the 23 projects, 13 projects were inaugurated at the total worth of Rs 1,452 crore, while foundation stones were laid for 10 projects worth Rs 1,369 crore.

16) Answer: E

State-owned NBCC got approval from the NCLT to acquire debt-laden Jaypee Infratech through an insolvency process and complete around 20,000 pending flats over the next three and half years.

The Principal bench of the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), headed by Acting President BSV Prakash Kumar, gave a go-ahead to the resolution plan of NBCC.

In a significant direction that will help NBCC in faster completion of stuck projects of Jaypee Group, the tribunal ordered that the Rs 750 crore deposited by Jaypee Infratech’s parent firm Jaiprakash Associates Ltd (JAL) with the registry of the Supreme Court would be part of the resolution plan.

The successful resolution of Jaypee Infratech would not only provide a much-needed relief to thousands of distressed home buyers but also go a long way in reviving the Indian real estate sector, especially the sluggish housing market of Delhi-NCR.

17) Answer: D

The Government, introduced a bill in Lok Sabha which seeks to protect the interest of small depositors by bringing cooperative banks under the RBI regulations.

Introducing the Banking Regulation (Amendment) Bill, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman stated the bill is the “need of the hour” to avoid a PMC Bank-like crisis in the future. Noting that the happenings at the PMC Bank had “unfortunately” put a lot of small depositors in difficulty, the Finance Minister stated that there were demands that the government should do something about it.

The proposed law seeks to enforce banking regulation guidelines of the RBI in cooperative banks while administrative issues will still be guided by the Registrar of Cooperative Societies.

The Bill proposes to bring cooperative banks on par with developments in the banking sector through better management and proper regulation of cooperative banks with a view to ensure that affairs of cooperative banks are conducted in a manner that protects the interest of depositors, it stated.

18) Answer: C

Additional Secretary at the Department of Commerce Sudhanshu Pandey has assumed additional charge as Chairman and Managing Director of MMTC Ltd.

His predecessor Ved Prakash.

Pandey currently discharges functions as the Chief Negotiator of India.

About MMTC

MMTC earlier known as Metals and Minerals Trading Corporation, is the single largest trader for product lines like minerals, metals and precious metals.

Headquarters- New Delhi

19) Answer: E

Revenue Secretary Ajay Bhushan Pandey was designated as the Finance Secretary, according to a Personnel Ministry order.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved designating Pandey, a 1984 batch IAS officer of Maharashtra cadre, as Finance Secretary, it stated. The senior-most bureaucrat among all secretaries in the finance ministry is designated as the finance secretary.

20) Answer: B

Drug firm GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals stated it has appointed Sridhar Venkatesh as managing director & vice president of GSK India, effective April 1, 2020.

He will succeed Annaswamy Vaidheesh, who is set to retire from the company effective March 31, 2020, GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals stated in a statement.

It added that Venkatesh has more than 24 years of diverse experience in pharmaceuticals and healthcare, and has a strong track record of success in multiple roles within GSK. The statement stated that he is a registered pharmacist with a master’s in pharmacy.

21) Answer: B

Bengaluru, India’s tech city, hosted the 107th Indian Science Congress (ISC 2020) for 5 days starting January 3, 2020. About 15,000 delegates, including 2 Nobel Laureates and eminent scientists from across India and abroad are set to attend the Science Congress from January 3-7 in the University of Agricultural Sciences (UAS), which is hosting the annual event.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the mega summit at a huge makeshift hall in the sprawling Gandhi Krishi Vigyan Kendra (GKVK) campus on the city’s northern outskirts. About 10,000 delegates, including students, academicians, researchers, keynote speakers, experts and policy makers have registered to participate in the congress from across the country and 35 countries worldwide.

22) Answer: E

The 35th edition of AAHAR – the Food and Hospitality fair began in New Delhi.

This five-day-long fair is being organized by India Trade Promotion Organisation, ITPO, with support of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Agriculture and Processed Food Products Development Authority and several apex industry associations.

Exhibitions like AAHAR not only promote but indeed transform the various sectors of the economy and are the lifeline for the exhibition industry.

This year, the fair will feature a wide range of food products, machinery, hospitality, Food and Beverage Equipment and Decoration items, and Confectionery items from over 750 participants from India and overseas.

In the foreign category, the fair will witness participation from countries, including Hong Kong, Israel, Indonesia, Japan, Poland, Russia, Switzerland, UK and UAE.

The event will also offer an insight into operational and food safety concerns and innovations to become energy-efficient, finding budget-friendly raw materials boosting productivity, while still aiming for greater profitability.

23) Answer: B

Shafali Verma, the teenage Indian batting sensation, has gained the top spot in the ICC women’s T20 International rankings, riding on her stellar run at the ongoing World Cup.

She has become only the second India batter after Mithali Raj to top the women’s T20 International rankings, according to an ICC statement. The 16-year-old Shafali has replaced New Zealand’s Suzie Bates, who had been at the top of batting charts since October 2018.

During the ongoing ICC Women’s T20 World Cup, Shafali has scored 161 runs in four innings demonstrating an explosive batting performance at the top of the order. Another Indian batting star Smriti Mandhana has slipped a couple of places to sixth rank in the latest list.

Among the Indian bowlers, Poonam Yadav moved up four places, to eighth rank, after a good run in the ongoing World Cup. In the all-rounders’ rankings, India’s Deepti Sharma has advanced nine places to seventh rank, the first time that she is among the top 10 in the all-rounders’ list.

24) Answer: C

National Safety Day is celebrated in India on 4th March by the National Safety Council of India.

This day is celebrated to make people get safe from several issues like financial loss, health problems and also any other problems that people are facing in their life.

The Campaign now entering its 49th year, has grown into a major national campaign widely celebrated by industry, trade unions, govt. departments, regulatory agencies, NGOs and institutions with the active support of the Central and State Governments and media.

25) Answer: C

General Electric Co’s former chief executive officer Jack Welch passed away.

In 1960, Welch joined GE as a chemical engineer for its plastics division in Pittsfield, Massachusetts. He was elected the company’s youngest vice president in 1972 and became vice chairman in 1979.

26) Answer: D

Singapore continued to be the largest source of FDI in India during April-December period of the current financial year with $ 11.65 billion investments. It was followed by Mauritius ($ 7.45 billion), the Netherlands ($ 3.53 billion), Japan ($ 2.80 billion) and the US ($ 2.79 billion).

FDI is important as the country requires major investments to overhaul its infrastructure sector to boost growth. The government had last year relaxed foreign investment norms in sectors such as brand retail trading, coal mining and contract manufacturing.

27) Answer: E

Assam’s environmental activist Jadav Payeng has been named as the 128th Commonwealth Points of Light Award winner.Called the “Forest Man of India”, he will be felicitated by the British Deputy High Commission at a programme in Guwahati on March 11.

The award is in recognition of his outstanding services to environmental conservation, it was learnt. He was  also conferred with the Karmayogi Award for 2020 in New Delhi.

The activist shot to fame by single handedly transforming a 550-hectare barren sandbar right on the middle of the Brahmaputra into a sprawling forest. His relentless efforts earned him the “Forest Man of India ” title and the Padma Shri.

28) Answer: B

Pune will host the 108th Indian Science Congress in January 2021, the Indian Science Congress Association (ISCA) has announced. This will be the fourth time that the city will host the prestigious meet in the last 100 years.

The event, set to be held at Symbiosis International University’s Lavale campus, will be themed on ‘Science and Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment’ and focus on economic growth, environmental protection and social inclusion of all communities using science and technology.

It will also see deliberations on providing equal opportunities to women in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM), while achieving sustainable development.

Dr Vijay Laxmi Saxena has been elected general president of the Indian Science Congress, 2021.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments