Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th & 06th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 05th & 06th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) National Maritime Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) April 8

B) April 7

C) April 11

D) April 12

E) April 5

2) Rafael Callejas who passed away recently and was involved in the FIFA gate football corruption scandal belonged to which country ?

A) Marshall Islands

B) Madagascar

C) Panama

D) Honduras

E) Nicaragua

3) Who has developed a prototype of a low low-cost ventilator and is ready for mass production after its get clearance from the ICMR ?

A) DRDO

B) ISRO

C) Indian Railways

D) IIT Madras

E) CSIR

4) SEBI has extended the term of whole-time member Madhabi Puri Buch. She has been given an extension for how many months ?

A) 9

B) 12

C) 3

D) 5

E) 6

5) Who among the following has won the PETA award for allocating funds to feed community animals during the lockdown period amidst the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) Pema Khandu

B) Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy

C) Naveen Patnaik

D) Bhupesh Bhagel

E) Mamta Banarjee

6) International Day of Sport for Development and Peace is the annual celebration of the power of sport to drive social change. It is celebrated on which date ?

A) April 9

B) April 11

C) April 12

D) April 6

E) April 15

7) Name the player who has recently been inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

A) Larry Bird

B) Lebron James

C) Kobe Bryant

D) Michael Jordan

E) Shaquille O’Neal

8) Which Indian NGO has won the prestigious USD 1.5 million Skoll Award for Social Entrepreneurship for its work in the maternal and child health space ?

A) Childline India

B) ARMMAN

C) Akshay Patra

D) Save The Children

E) Goonj

9) Name the Operation conducted by the Indian Airforce to airlift medical and hospital consumables for the Maldives as an assistance in fighting against Covid 19.

A) Operation Help

B) Operation Madad

C) Operation Raksha

D) Operation CovidRescue

E) Operation Sanjeevani

10) The Army Medical Corps has celebrated its 256th Raising Day on which date ?

A) April 5

B) April 3

C) April 7

D) April 8

E) April 10

11) Bill Withers who passed away recently won which of the following awards as a famous writer and singer ?

A) Oscar

B) Bafta

C) Grammy

D) Golden Globe

E) Brit Award

12) Who is the head of the Empowered group constituted by the Government for coordinating COVID-19 related Response Activities ?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Amit Shah

C) G Kishan Reddy

D) Amitabh Kant

E) Ramesh Chand

13) The World Games have been postponed until 2022. They were scheduled to be held in which state of the US ?

A) Colorado

B) Arizona

C) Alabama

D) Arkansas

E) Texas

14) Name the association formed by IAS and IPS officers to fight the Coronavirus pandemic.

A) CovidCom

B) GoCovid

C) GoCaruna

D) Korona

E) Caruna

15) India has recently sent 6.7 tonne of medical assistance under Operation Sanjeevani to which country ?

A) Afghanistan

B) Italy

C) Maldives

D) Madgascar

E) Thailand

16) Who has been recently named as the shadow foreign secretary of the United Kingdom ?

A) Paul Schully

B) Lisa Nandy

C) Chris Philp

D) James Heappey

E) Helen Whately

17) Which company has launched India’s first COVID-19 home screening test kit to display results within minutes ?

A) TechLabs

B) BioDome

C) HealthTech

D) Bione

E) MyLab

18) MK Arjunan Master who passed away recently was a famous __________.

A) Writer

B) Producer

C) Actor

D) Singer

E) Music director

19) The IMF has opened a ____________ trillion dollar war chest to help countries amidst the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 3

B) 5

C) 4

D) 2

E) 1

20) Which company has partnered with the National Health authority to provide dedicated transport service to COVID-19 healthcare workers ?

A) SheCabs

B) MyCabs

C) Meru

D) Ola

E) Uber

21) UAE has requested to postpone the Dubai Expo 2020 to ________ month of the year 2021.

A) March

B) October

C) September

D) August

E) November

22) Which institution has partnered with the government to display public food and night shelters across 31 Indian cities ?

A) MapMyIndia

B) Dell

C) Google maps

D) IBM

E) Microsoft

23) The All India Football Federation has submitted India’s bid to host the AFC Asian Cup in the year ___________.

A) 2030

B) 2027

C) 2028

D) 2024

E) 2025

Answers :

1) Answer: E

National Maritime Day in India is observed on 5 April every year. It was first celebrated on 5 April, 1964.

This day is to illustrate the awareness in supporting intercontinental commerce and the global economy as the most well-organized, safe and sound, environmentally responsive approach of transporting goods from one corner to another corner of the world.

2) Answer: D

Honduran ex-president Rafael Callejas, who pleaded guilty in the United States for his part in the sweeping FIFAgate football corruption scandal, passed away.

He was also head of the country’s football federation from 2002 to 2015, and is also a former member of FIFA’s Television and Marketing Committee.

3) Answer: C

The Indian Railways has developed a low-cost ventilator, Jeevan, at its Kapurthala Rail Coach Factory, Punjab.

The prototype is awaiting clearance from the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR). This Ventilator will cost Rs 10,00-15,000 only. Once it gets clearance from ICMR, Railways is ready for its mass production.

The Indian Railways has transformed its coaches into isolation wards to fight the COVID-19 pandemic.

4) Answer: E

Madhabi Puri Buch, Whole Time Member (WTM) at SEBI, has been given a six months extension by the government. Buch was appointed in April 2017 and her three-year tenure ends in March.

Earlier in February, the government had given a six months extension to SEBI chairman Ajay Tyagi.

While other WTMs of SEBI were appointed for five years, Buch had been given three years. Buch is SEBI’s first woman WTM and the first from the private sector to be appointed a SEBI board member.

5) Answer: C

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik has been conferred with an award by animal rights body PETA India for allocating funds to feed community animals in Odisha during the lockdown over the novel coronavirus pandemic.

It comes after the state government sanctioned Rs 54 lakh to feed stray animals in five municipal corporations and all 48 municipalities as they are struggling to find food during the lockdown.

The People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India announced the ‘Hero to Animals Award’ for Patnaik. He received a framed certificate and a letter of appreciation.

6) Answer: D

The International Day of Sport for Development and Peace (IDSDP) is an annual celebration of the power of sport to drive social change, community development and to foster peace and understanding.

On 6 April 2020, the IDSDP will be a moment when the IOC and the whole Olympic Movement join the global effort to encourage everyone to be active and stay healthy at a time when the world is fighting an unprecedented health crisis, and when populations are being asked to stay at home to contain the spread of COVID-19.

7) Answer: C

Kobe Bryant will be posthumously inducted into the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

The other members of the Hall’s Class of 2020 will be Tim Duncan, Kevin Garnett, Eddie Sutton, Rudy Tomjanovich, Tamika Catchings, Kim Mulkey, Barbara Stevens and Patrick Baumann.

Kobe Bryant, 41 was killed in a helicopter crash in January 2020.

8) Answer: B

ARMMAN, an India-based non-profit organization, has been awarded the Skoll Award for Social Entrepreneurship 2020 for its exceptional work in the maternal and child health space in India.

The Skoll Awards are presented annually to select organizations with the ability to drive sustained change on the world’s most pressing problems and carries a monetary investment of USD 1.5 million, along with other support.

ARMMAN is one of five organisations to win this year, and the only one from Asia and Africa, selected from an initial shortlist of 700 organizations.

ARMMAN works towards empowering mothers and enabling healthy children in India.

MoHFW, GoI has partnered with ARMMAN for implementation of Kilkari and Mobile Academy initiatives for strengthening Reproductive and Child Health (RCH) services, especially in rural areas.

9) Answer: E

India has supplied 6.2 tonnes of essential medicines to Maldives as  assistance in fighting against COVID 19 under  ‘Operation Sanjeevani’. The medicines were procured from various cities and delivered by an Hercules aircraft of Indian Air Force.

India has also supplied essential food grains and edibles despite logistical challenges in wake of lockdown. The neighboring country is mostly dependent on imports from India for such supplies.

10) Answer: B

The Army Medical Corps (AMC) on April 3rd celebrated its 256th Raising Day. It was raised based on the Royal Medical Corps.

The 256th Raising Day was held with the motto ‘Sarve Santu Niramaya’, meaning ‘Let all humans be free from disease and disability’.

The AMC has excellence centres across the country with state-of-the-art equipment providing quality patient care.

In the ongoing coronavirus crisis, the Army Medical Corps is actively involved and has established screening, isolation and treatment facilities for Armed Forces personnel.

11) Answer: C

Bill Withers, a three-time Grammy Award winner who wrote and sang a string of soulful songs in the 1970s passed away. He was 81.

He was awarded Grammys as a songwriter for “Ain’t No Sunshine” in 1971 and for “Just The Two of Us” in 1981. He received another Grammy in 1987 as a songwriter for the rerecording of the 1972 hit “ Lean On Me” by Club Nouveau.

12) Answer: D

Government has constituted an Empowered Group chaired by NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant for coordinating with Private Sector, NGOs and International Organisations for COVID-19-related Response Activities. It will address the issues pertaining to identification of problems, effective solutions and formulation of plans with three groups of stakeholders.

First group is the UN agencies, World Bank and Asian Development Bank, second is Civil Society Organisations and development partners and the third group is of Industry associations – CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, NASSCOM.

13) Answer: C

The World Games is a showcase for athletes who compete in an eclectic array of sports that have one thing in common: They are not part of the regular Olympic program.

Now, they’ll have to wait an extra year to take part in their Olympic-style competition because of the Tokyo Summer Games being pushed back to 2021.

Joining the parade of postponed events in the midst of the coronavirus pandemic, officials announced the 11th edition of the World Games in Birmingham, Alabama will now be held in the summer of 2022.

The new dates are July 7-17 for a sprawling competition that will feature disciplines such as tug of war, orienteering, korfball, billiards, sumo, lifesaving and dance.

14) Answer: E

Associations representing officers of Central Civil Services, including the Indian Administrative Service (IAS) and the Indian Police Service (IPS), have formed an initiative called ‘Caruna’ to support and supplement the government’s efforts in fighting coronavirus, an official stated.

The acronym ‘Caruna’ stands for Civil Services Associations Reach to Support in Natural Disasters and represents a collaborative platform, on which civil servants, industry leaders, NGO professionals and IT professionals among others have come together to contribute their time and abilities.

15) Answer: C

Amidst the global coronavirus COVID-19 crisis, India launched an 18-hour operation called Operation Sanjeevani to deliver 6.2 tonnes of essential medicines and hospital consumables to the Maldives.

Indian Air Force (IAF) lifted medicines from airports in New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Madurai before delivering for the Maldives and the Indian Army facilitated the transport of these medicines and consumables from warehouses across India to the respective airports.

16) Answer: B

The Labour Party’s newly-elected Leader, Sir Keir Starmer, named Indian-origin MP Lisa Nandy as his shadow foreign secretary.

Nandy, his contender in the leadership race for Opposition Leader, thanked Starmer for the “opportunity to serve”.

Starmer’s top team will form a new shadow committee, which will be responsible for coordinating Labour’s response to the coronavirus pandemic.

Nandy, the 40-year-old MP for Wigan in Greater Manchester came in third in the three-way Labour postal ballot.

17) Answer: D

Bione has recently launched a rapid COVID-19 at-home Screening test kit and has established itself as the first healthcare company in India to achieve the feat. The easy-to-use kit displays accurate results within minutes, instrumental in the timely screening of the deadly virus. The at-home screening kit is available for sale on their platform bione after approval from the requisite medical regulatory authorities.

In a breakthrough development, the Biotech company has devised the screening kit for coronavirus which can provide respite from the impending fear of the contagion. The simple point-of-care home screening kit renders quick results, without having to step out in the wake of lockdown. It will foster timely detection of the disease while acting as a preventive tool for others in proximity to the user, by isolating the carrier immediately.

18) Answer: E

Renowned Malayalam music composer MK Arjunan, who has composed music for over 700 songs in 200 films and regarded as the original master of melody in Malayalam films, passed away at his home in Palluruthy. He was 85.

He began his career by composing music for the small-time amateur play and soon he was a sought-after name among the amateur troupes in Kerala. Later, he began to associate himself with top names like Changanassery Geedha, People’s Theatre, Kalidasa Kalakendram, Deshabhimani Theatres, Alleppey Theatres and KPAC.

19) Answer: E

More than 90 countries have sought emergency funding from the International Monetary Fund (IMF) to fight the Covid-19 pandemic, according to its MD Kristalina Georgieva. The 189-member-nation multilateral agency has indicated that it will use its $1 trillion war chest to help countries cope up with the ensuing crisis.

Stating that emerging markets and developing economies have been hit hard by Covid-19, Georgieva stated that about $90 billion investments have already flowed out of these markets, far more than during the financial crisis. The IMF has begun disbursing funds to requesting countries, including Rwanda, with requests from two additional African nations to be reviewed, she added.

20) Answer: E

Ride-hailing platform Uber stated it has partnered with the National Health Authority (NHA) to provide transport service to frontline healthcare workers in the country, who are engaged in the treatment of COVID-19 patients.

Uber will initially facilitate the provision of 150 cars free of cost to support medical facilities in New Delhi, Noida, Ghaziabad, Kanpur, Lucknow, Prayagraj and Patna through its recently launched UberMedic service, according to a statement.

All UberMedic cars supplied to NHA will be equipped with roof-to-floor plastic sheeting enclosing the driver’s seat, thereby acting as a protective barrier between the rider and driver, it added.

21) Answer: B

The United Arab Emirates has officially requested to postpone the start of the Expo 2020 Dubai until October next year due to the coronavirus pandemic, the body that oversees the world fair stated.

Dubai, the glitzy city-state which is part of the UAE, had hoped to attract some 25 million visits to the multi-billion-dollar, six-month event, which was scheduled to launch October 20 this year.

The government of the United Arab Emirates has formally requested the postponement of World Expo 2020 Dubai,” the Paris-based Bureau International des Expositions stated in a statement.

Following consultations with the BIE, participating countries and key stakeholders, the UAE has proposed 1 October 2021 – 31 March 2022 as the new opening dates of Expo 2020 Dubai.

The UAE government also requested approval to continue using Expo 2020 Dubai as the event’s official name.

22) Answer: C

Google maps will now display public food shelters and public night shelters to users across 31 cities in India.

Public Food Shelters and Public Night Shelters can now be found on Google Maps, for 31 cities (more Shelters, Cities being added). Search on Google or Google Maps for “Food Shelter Near Me” or “Night Shelter Near Me” to find the closest shelter,” the centre tweeted from its citizen engagement platform MyGov’s account.

The feature was built by Google India in association with the government and the smart cities team. The feature is meant to help users locate shelters assisting labourers and workers stranded amid the nationwide lockdown to curb the spread of the coronavirus pandemic in the country, with food and shelter.

The search giant has introduced multiple features to assist citizens and authorities for assistance during COVID-19.

23) Answer: B

India has submitted its bid documents for hosting the AFC Asian Cup in 2027, a top official of the national federation confirmed

If India wins the bid, it will be the first time the country will host the continental showpiece event.

Recently, the AFC had extended the deadline to lodge an expression of interest by three months from March 31 to June 30 in view of the Covid-19 pandemic. The AFC is expected to announce the host country early next year.

Other than India, Saudi Arabia, which has won the continental title three times but never hosted the tournament, is the only nation to have publicly announced their intention to launch a bid for the 2027 Asian Cup.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments