Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th & 06th July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 05th & 06th July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Day of Cooperatives will be observed on which date in 2020 to increase awareness of cooperatives and highlight the contributions of the cooperative movement?

A) July 1

B) July 2

C) July 3

D) July 4

E) July 5

2) Which book house is all set to republish ‘The Meaning of India’ by Sahitya Akademi Award-winning writer Raja Rao?

A) PocketBook

B) Penguin

C) Harper Collins

D) Bloomberg

E) Oxford

3) Earl Cameron who passed away at age 102, was a famous film and TV actor from which country?

A) Ireland

B) US

C) Sweden

D) United Kingdom

E) Australia

4) What is the amount that has been approved by the Central government for development of the National Highway In Jammu And Kashmir?

A) 700 crore

B) 745 crore

C) 574 crore

D) 750 crore

E) 650 crore

5) The government of which state has launched an immunization drive for 44,000 kids of migrant workers?

A) Haryana

B) Jharkhand

C) Assam

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Kerala

6) The Chief Minister web portal to share COVID-19 related stories and activities in the state?

A) Tripura

B) Haryana

C) Manipur

D) Kerala

E) Assam

7) Under which scheme has the Chhattisgarh government agreed to buy cow-dung at Rs 1.5 per kg from July 20?

A) Gau Badi Yojana

B) Gaudhan Nyay Yojana

C) Gau Uttan Yojana

D) Gau Dhan Yojana

E) Gau Nyaya Yojana

8) Who has become the first transgender operator of the Common Service Centre in India?

A) Sanjana Prakash

B) Shruti Kakkar

C) Neelam Singh

D) Zoya Khan

E) Adhuna Akhtar

9) CBSE has partnered with which company for launching a curriculum on digital safety and augmented reality?

A) Microsoft

B) Dell

C) Instagram

D) Google

E) Facebook

10) Who among the following has penned the book dealing with the NPA issue, titled ‘Overdraft: Saving the Indian Saver’?

A) Raghuram Rajan

B) R Gandhi

C) MK Jain

D) Urijit Patel

E) HR Khan

11) Who among the following has penned the book “Getting Competitive: A Practitioner’s Guide for India”?

A) Rahul Bajaj

B) Ratan Tata

C) R C Bhargava

D) Rattan Wattal

E) R Gandhi

12)  Who has been named as the men’s Cricketer of the Year in CSA’s virtual awards?

A) Shabnim Ismail

B) David Miller

C) Lungi Ngidi

D) Laura Wolvaardt

E) Quinton de Kock

13) The Sports Ministry is all set to launch the TOPS scheme for junior athletes. The scheme aims to produce Olympic champions by which year?

A) 2024

B) 2025

C) 2028

D) 2027

E) 2026

14) Pascoal DSouza who passed away due to coronavirus infection was the Councillor of the Municipal Council of which state/UT?

A) Chandigarh

B) Goa

C) Puducherry

D) Daman & Diu

E) Delhi

15) Pokuri Rama Rao who passed away due to coronavirus was a famous __________.

A) Poet

B) Cricketer

C) Singer

D) Actor

E) Producer

16) World Zoonoses Day is observed on which date?

A) July 7

B) July 6

C) July 9

D) July 8

E) July 5

17) The government of which state/UT will set up a COVID-19 war room to monitor the situation prevailing in the state/UT?

A) Haryana

B) Assam

C) Delhi

D) Punjab

E) Kerala

18) What is the theme of the International Day of Cooperatives observed annually on the first Saturday of July?

A) Cooperatives: The power to act for a sustainable future

B) Eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world

C) Sustainable societies through cooperation

D) Cooperatives For Climate Action

E) COOPS 4 Decent Work

19) Who among the following was named the ODI and T20 player at the Cricket South Africa’s (CSA) annual awards ceremony?

A) Shabnim Ismail

B) Anrich Nortje

C) Laura Wolvaardt

D) Lungi Ngidi

E) Quinton de Kock

20) Which of the following Publishing House has released the book Titled ‘Overdraft: Saving the Indian Saver’, written by Urijit Patel?

A) S.Chand

B) Pearson

C) Harper Collins

D) Penguin

E) Bloomsberry

21) The government of which state has launched the Weavers Sammaan Yojana to provide financial assistance to the handloom weavers?

A) Assam

B) Haryana

C) Karnataka

D) Kerala

E) Uttar Pradesh

22) Who among the following has inaugurated the world’s largest COVID Care Centre at Radha Soami Satsang Beas?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Harsh Vardhan

C) Arvind Kejriwal

D) Anil Baijal

E) Amit Shah

23) Who among the following has launched the Atma Nirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge?

A) Nitin Gadkari

B) Narendra Modi

C) Amit Singh

D) Nirmala Sitharaman

E) Anurag Thakur

24) What is India’s current rank on the latest Sustainable Development Index (SDG) for the year 2020?

A) 118

B) 119

C) 117

D) 115

E) 112

25) Which of the following banks has become an Observer Of Network For Greening The Financial System?

A) HDFC

B) AIIB

C) ECB

D) SBI

E) ADB

26) Which of the following companies has acquired the Alipurduar Transmission from Kalpataru Power Transmission Ltd?

A) GMR Transmission

B) Adani Transmission

C) PTCIL

D) Jinda Power

E) Sterlite Power

27) Who among the following has assumed charge as the Director (Finance) of Power Grid Corporation?

A) Kumar Praveen

B) Raj Singhvi

C) Taj Mukarrum

D) Anil Desai

E) Sudesh Raj

28) Which of the following brands has been recognised as the  ‘ET Iconic Brand of India 2020’?

A) ITC

B) Reliance

C) Santoor

D) Sunflame

E) HP

29) UK India Business Council has signed an MOU with which state to foster Sustainable Business Relations?

A) Punjab

B) Haryana

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) Kerala

E) Maharashtra

30) Russia’s next generation of  Glonass-K Satellite will be launched in which month to add to the current 27 satellites?

A) December

B) August

C) July

D) November

E) September

31)  Which of the following cities will get the world’s 3rd largest cricket stadium having a capacity of 75,000?

A) Udaipur

B) Visakhapatnam

C) Jaipur

D) Ahmedabad

E) Chandigarh

32)  Which of the following organizations will set up a Rs.500-crore data centre to handle digital transactions in the country?

A) ReBIT

B) IFTAS

C) SEBI

D) NPCI

E) RBI

33) Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of the Cellular Operators Association of India for 2020-21?

A) Praveen Singh

B) Suresh Mathur

C) Kumar Anand

D) Neel Nath

E) Ajai Puri

34) Which Bank has revamped the Insurance distribution channels post amalgamation to expand the number of insurers?

A) Corporation Bank

B) Indian Bank

C) Union Bank of India

D) UCO

E) Allahabad Bank

35) The government of which state has launched the ‘Intzaar Aap Ka’ campaign in order to attract tourists?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Assam

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Haryana

36) The Atmanirbhar Bharat challenge to identify the best Indian apps which run in how many tracks?

A) 6

B) 5

C) 2

D) 3

E) 4

37) The NPCI will set up a Smart Data Centre in which state in order to boost the data processing capabilities of the country?

A) West Bengal

B) Assam

C) Telangana

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Kerala

38) Russia’s next-generation Glonass-K navigation satellite is planned to be launched in August. When was the first satellite launched by Russia?

A) 2015

B) 2014

C) 2011

D) 2012

E) 2013

39) Which of the following countries has ranked at the top in the latest Sustainable Development Index (SDG) for the year 2020?

A) Denmark

B) Switzerland

C) Sweden

D) Germany

E) Ireland

40) What is the financial assistance provided to each worker under the Weavers Samman Yojana launched by Karnataka?

A) Rs. 3000

B) Rs. 1000

C) Rs. 1500

D) Rs. 2000

E) Rs. 2500

Answers:

1) Answer: D

The United Nations International Day of Cooperatives is observed every year on the first Saturday of July. This year the International Day of Cooperatives will be celebrated on July 4, 2020 .

The main aim of this celebration was to increase awareness of cooperatives and highlight the contributions of the cooperative movement to resolving the major problems addressed by the United Nations.

This year the theme is Cooperatives For Climate Action.

2) Answer: B

The Sahitya Akademi Award-winning writer Raja Rao published a selection of his non-fiction writings — decades-long deliberations on metaphysics, religion, his meetings with world leaders such as Jawaharlal Nehru, Mahatma Gandhi and André Malraux and his interpretation of what India stood for — in an anthology titled The Meaning of India.

Over two decades later, the book has now been republished (Penguin Random House) with a foreword by writer and academic Makarand R Paranjape.

3) Answer: D

Earl Cameron, one of the first black actors to forge a successful career in British film and television, has passed away aged 102.

Cameron first appeared on screen in the 1951 film Pool of London, in a rare starring role for a black actor.

He was appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) in the 2009 New Year Honours.

4) Answer: C

The central government has approved an annual plan worth Rs 574.16 crore for national highway works in Jammu and Kashmir for 2020-21.

The major works incorporated in the approved annual plan included construction of 3.23 km three fly-overs in Srinagar on NH-44 (Jammu-Srinagar highway) at Bemina, Sanath Nagar and Nowgam with Rs 220.68 crore.

The other works incorporated in the approved annual plan included expressway, four laning, construction of 6 km 3rd bypass on NH-444 Shopian bypass with Rs 120 crore, and construction of 13.60 km bypasses in Pulwama and Kulgam with Rs 62.98 crore.

5) Answer: B

The Jharkhand Health Department identified the children during an intensive door-to-door survey.

The children between the age group of zero to five who stayed with their parents at their workplace in different states were deprived of immunization due to ignorance or time crunch due to work pressure.

The survey had three objectives such as identifying people suffering with respiratory problems, cough or fever for Covid-19 test, people above 40 years of age suffering from various diseases which increases vulnerability to Covid-19. The third objective of the survey was to know the status of immunization among children of migrant workers who returned to Jharkhand

The Jharkhand health department has now launched a major campaign to immunize these deprived children. A senior official in the state health department, who monitors immunization said they have set a target to immunize 8.30 lakh children between the age group of zero to five this year.

6) Answer: C

Manipur chief minister N Biren Singh launched a website (www.manipurcovidstories.org) to share COVID-19 related stories and information in the state.

The web portal will also work as a tool to monitor volunteering activities in the state by different stakeholders and acknowledge the people’s involvement in the fight against the pandemic.

The website, which is managed by the department of health and family welfare and conceptualised and designed by Fluorescence Communications, will have sections of stories in the form of texts, photo features and videos.

7) Answer: B

The Chhattisgarh government will procure cow-dung at Rs 1.5 per kilogram from July 20 under the scheme ‘Gaudhan Nyay Yojana’ launched on June 25.

The committee decided to procure cow-dung at Rs 1.5 kg with the aim of preserving and improving cow shedding, promoting the production of vermicompost and improving the rural economy.

The cow dung will be collected door-to-door by Gaudhan Samiti.

The purpose of this scheme is to promote cattle rearing in the state and to benefit the cattle owners, who are mostly farmers.

The government tried to strengthen the rural economy of the state through the ‘Narva, Garuva, Ghuruwa, Badi’ scheme in which we have developed cowsheds in 2,200 villages of the state.

8) Answer: D

Zoya Khan from the Vadodara district of Gujarat became the first transgender operator of the Common Service Centre in India.

She aims to uplift the transgender community by making them digitally literate.

She has started CSC work with Telemedicine consultation.

9) Answer: E

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) and Facebook have partnered to launch curriculum on “digital safety and online well-being” and “Augmented Reality” for students and educators.

Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank has appreciated the initiative launched by CBSE and Facebook.

The comprehensive curriculum is aimed at ensuring online well-being of students and preparing them for the future of work.

The curriculum is now available on the CBSE website. This partnership is led by Facebook for Education, a global initiative by Facebook, to build diverse learning communities and bring the world closer together.

The module has been designed to guide students become responsible digital users, identify and report threats and harassment as well as report misinformation.

10) Answer: D

Urjit Patel, who resigned as governor of the Reserve Bank of India in December 2018, will release a book later in July.

Titled ‘Overdraft: Saving the Indian Saver’, Patel’s book focuses on Indian banking’s bad loans crisis, its causes and how he dealt with it as the RBI governor.

Books or memoirs written by two of his immediate predecessors—Raghuram Rajan and D Subbarao—had shed light on various subjects like the RBI’s autonomy, interest rates or its stance on demonetisation.

11) Answer: C

Maruti Suzuki chairman R C Bhargava penned a  book “Getting Competitive: A Practitioner’s Guide for India”.

The book is published by HarperCollins India, Bhargava draws upon his experience of more than 60 years as a policymaker and industry leader to give practical suggestions.

12) Answer: E

White-ball skipper Quinton de Kock was named the men’s ‘cricketer of the year’ at Cricket South Africa’s (CSA) annual awards ceremony, held virtually due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

This is the second time de Kock has won the men’s Cricketer of the Year, having claimed the accolade in 2017.

He also bagged the Test cricketer of the year while young opener Laura Wolvaardt took home the women’s cricketer of the year and ODI cricketer of the year awards.

Pacer Lungi Ngidi was named ODI and T20 player of the year while David Miller was voted the fans’ favourite player.

Anrich Nortje, who made his Test debut in India and took a five-for in the Test series against England, was adjudged the International men’s ‘newcomer’ of the year.

Shabnim Ismail took home the women’s T20 player of the year with left-arm spinner Nonkululeko Mlaba was recognised as the women’s ‘newcomer’ of the Year.

13) Answer: C

Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju said his government will soon launch Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) for junior athletes in the country with an aim to produce Olympic champions by 2028.

Rijiju announced the decision during the ”Fit Hai To Hit Hai Fit India” webinar which was also attended by HRD minister Dr Ramesh Pokhriyal, Olympic medallist shuttler PV Sindhu and India football captain Sunil Chhetri.

The TOPS is currently there for senior athletes who are medal prospects in the Olympics but we will soon launch the TOPS scheme for the juniors as well.

The government will identify 10 to 12-year-old talents and adopt them.

14) Answer: B

Pascoal DSouza, councillor of the Mormugao Municipal Council in Goa passed away due to COVID-19.

He did not belong to any political party.

15) Answer: E

Telugu film producer Pokuri Rama Rao passed away due to COVID-19. He was 65.

Pokuri Rama Rao is the brother of producer Pokuri Babu Rao of Eetharam Films and has films like Ranam (2006), Ontari (2008), Yagnam (2004) to his credit as a presenter.

16) Answer: B

World Zoonoses Day is held every year on July 6. The day commemorates July 6, 1885, when Louis Pasteur successfully administered the first vaccine against Rabies virus, a zoonotic disease.

Zoonoses are diseases which can be transmitted from animals to humans. In fact, 2 out of every 3 infectious diseases in people originated within animals.

17) Answer: C

The Delhi government will set up a ‘COVID-19 War Room’, which will 24×7 monitor the city’s fight against the novel coronavirus, and suggest measures to effectively deal with the prevailing situation.

The ‘COVID-19 War Room’, which is being set up at the Delhi Secretariat, will be manned by around 25 experts. It is expected to become operational in the next few days.

The new strategic facility will cover all aspects such as testing, bed strength, medical equipment, ambulance infrastructure and containment zones.

“The ‘COVID-19 War Room’ will closely monitor measures being taken by the authorities. It will also project the future requirements of medical infrastructure to deal with surging coronavirus cases.

18) Answer: D

The United Nations International Day of Cooperatives is observed every year on the first Saturday of July. This year the International Day of Cooperatives will be celebrated on July 4, 2020 .

The main aim of this celebration was to increase awareness of cooperatives and highlight the contributions of the cooperative movement to resolving the major problems addressed by the United Nations.

This year the theme is Cooperatives For Climate Action.

19) Answer: D

Pacer Lungi Ngidi was named ODI and T20 player of the year while David Miller was voted the fans’ favourite player.

White-ball skipper Quinton de Kock was named the men’s ‘cricketer of the year’ at Cricket South Africa’s (CSA) annual awards ceremony, held virtually due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

This is the second time de Kock has won the men’s Cricketer of the Year, having claimed the accolade in 2017. He also bagged the Test cricketer of the year while young opener Laura Wolvaardt took home the women’s cricketer of the year and ODI cricketer of the year awards.

20) Answer: C

Urjit Patel, who resigned as governor of the Reserve Bank of India in December 2018, will release a book later in July.

Titled ‘Overdraft: Saving the Indian Saver’, Patel’s book focuses on Indian banking’s bad loans crisis, its causes and how he dealt with it as the RBI governor.

Books or memoirs written by two of his immediate predecessors—Raghuram Rajan and D Subbarao—had shed light on various subjects like the RBI’s autonomy, interest rates or its stance on demonetisation.

It is published by HarperCollins India.

21) Answer: C

Karnataka Chief Minister B. S. Yediyurappa launched Weavers Sammaan Yojana. Under this scheme, 19,744 handloom weavers in the state will get annual financial assistance of two thousand rupees through Direct Benefit Transfer.

The State Government has allocated 10.96 crore rupees under the programme. There are 40,634 handloom weavers registered with Seva Sindhu software. Out of them 37,314 applications for financial assistance have been approved. Chief Minister stated that all the eligible handloom weavers will be given financial assistance under Weavers Samman Yojana.

The  Chief Minister stated that out of 1.25 lakh workers in this sector, one time financial assistance of two thousand rupees is approved for 8,897 workers.

22) Answer: D

In a bid to fight against COVID -19 in Delhi, the Indo-Tibetan Border Police, ITBP started the operations at Sardar Patel Covid Care Centre, Radha Soami Satsang Beas in Chhatarpur. Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Anil Baijal inaugurated this Centre, which is the largest of its kind in the world with over ten thousand beds.

Adequate arrangements have been made by the ITBP at the centre including security, reception, call centre, nursing stations, command control stores and maintenance staff. Over one thousand doctors, nurses and paramedic staff of ITBP and other CAPFs have been deployed at the facility to operate it smoothly.

More than 75 Ambulances will also be deployed at the Centre. A group of first patients are expected at the centre this afternoon.

On the occasion, Anil Baijal reviewed with agencies concerned the availability of facilities like beds, oxygen cylinders, concentrators, ventilators, ICU and medical staff.

23) Answer: B

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Atma Nirbhar Bharat Innovation Challenge to identify the best Indian Apps that are already being used by citizens and have the potential to scale and become world class Apps in their respective categories.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi urged people of the tech community to participate in Atma Nirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge. This will run in two tracks- Promotion of Existing Apps and Development of New Apps.

PM Modi stated, for promotion of existing Apps and platforms across the categories of E-learning, Work-from-Home, Gaming, Business, Entertainment, Office Utilities, and Social Networking, Government will provide mentoring, hand-holding and support.

 Track one will work in mission mode for identifying good quality Apps for the leader-board and will be completed in around a month. For incubating new Apps and Platforms, Track two initiative will work to help create new champions in India by providing support in ideation, incubation, prototyping and roll out along with market access.

24) Answer: C

Bangladesh has moved 7 places up in the latest Sustainable Development Index (SDG) for the year 2020.

Among 166 countries for which the SDG index was prepared, Bangladesh stands at the 109th position compared to the 116th position in the year 2019. India stands at 117th place.

Sweden is placed at the top of the index with an overall score of 84.7 while Bangladesh has a score of 63.5.

The report shows that among 17 SDG parameters, Bangladesh has remained on track in achieving goals relating to poverty alleviation, quality education, decent work and economic growth and climate action.

However, significant challenges remain on 7 parameters including the goal of zero hunger, good health, clean water and sanitation, innovation and peace, justice and strong institutions.

The SDG index frames the implementation of 17 SDG goals among UN member states in terms of six broad transformations- education and skills, health and well-being, clean energy and industry, sustainable land use, sustainable cities, and digital technologies.

25) Answer: E

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has joined the central banks and supervisors Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS) as an observer.

NGFS, launched at the Paris One Planet Summit on December 12, 2017, is a group of central banks and supervisors willing to share best practices and contribute to the development of environment and climate risk management in the financial sector while mobilising mainstream finance to support the transition toward a sustainable economy.

 “NGFS is a valuable network to share ADB’s approaches and experience in addressing climate risk management in the financial sector,” stated ADB Chief Economist Yasuyuki Sawada.

ADB joins the ranks of the World Bank, the International Finance Corporation, the International Monetary Fund, and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development as NGFS observers.

ADB’s inclusion to the NGFS is aligned with the goals in its corporate strategy, the Strategy 2030, particularly in tackling climate change, building climate and disaster resilience, and enhancing environmental sustainability; fostering regional cooperation and integration; and strengthening governance and institutional capacity.

26) Answer: B

Adani Transmission Ltd (ATL) has acquired Alipurduar Transmission Limited from Kalpataru Power Transmission Ltd (KPTL) for an enterprise value of Rs.1,286 crore.

The acquisition is expected to be completed in a few months, subject to all necessary regulatory approvals and other consent, ATL stated.

Alipurduar Transmission Ltd operates transmission lines aggregating 650 ckt kms in West Bengal and Bihar. The project was awarded through a competitive bidding process on a build, own, operate, maintain basis.

The project comprises two elements namely Alipurduar-Siliguri Line (element 1) and Kishanganj-Darbhanga Line (element 2). In March 2019, ATL had commissioned the Kishanganj-Darbhanga Line, which was connected to the grid. Element 1 of the project, consisting of the transmission line from Alipurduar to Siliguri, was commissioned onJanuary 20. The transmission line will improve access to power and contribute to the development of Bihar and West Bengal.

27) Answer: C

State-owned Power Grid Corporation stated M Taj Mukarrum has assumed charge as its Director (Finance).

Prior to taking up this assignment, he was working as Executive Director (Finance) in Power Grid Corporation, the company stated in a statement.

Mukarrum has about thirty five years of experience in the power sector, which includes long term financial planning, financial concurrence, capex & O&M payments, vetting of detailed project reports/revised cost estimates, and coordination for project financial viability appraisal by external professional agencies for consultancy business vertical.

He has worked in many capacities at different sites and headquarters of western, southern & northern regions of the company and has also been functioning as part-time Director in four of its wholly-owned firms.

28) Answer: D

Sunflame, one of the leading companies in India for Kitchen Appliances has been recognised as one of the ‘Iconic Brands of India 2020’ by The Economics Times, for their constant efforts in building brand trust and loyalty amongst Indian households.

As a yearly ritual, Economic Times brings together some of the most iconic brands that have gained traction not just in India but also globally for their track record of excellence, in the process, carving out a distinct identity that resonated with audiences. ET Iconic Brands, started in 2017 as an endeavour to recognise successful brands of Indian origin.

Admired and packed with meaning, these truly iconic brands inspire passion and fierce loyalty among their customers. They represent the gold standard of branding, and they are the focus of attention of The Economic Times Iconic Brands of India.

The track record of excellence demonstrated by these brands and personalities have seen them gain traction not just in India but also globally, in the process, carving out a distinct identity that resonated with their respective audiences.

29) Answer: E

The UK India Business Council signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation (MIDC), the premier industrial infrastructure development agency of the Government of Maharashtra.

This business framework between the UKIBC and Government of Maharashtra will help the State to proactively better its business environment and strengthen its collaboration with British business.

The MoU with UKIBC reflects our enduring support to UK businesses showcasing their commitment toward intensifying strategic investment plans in Maharashtra.

From banking and insurance services to supporting the city develop its infrastructure, UK businesses have been long-term partners here. MoU supports the Government’s focus on improving ease of doing business making India and Maharashtra – an even more attractive destination for British companies.”

These interactions will take the form of dialogues, annual ministerial meetings and various delegation visits. UKIBC will also work towards future investment opportunities, strengthening its relationship with state governments, supporting its members in addressing their key tasks and smoothing investor interactions in different markets.

 The UK India Business Council (UKIBC) is the premier membership-led organisation supporting the promotion of trade, business and investment between the two countries. UKIBC plays an influential role in creating and sustaining an environment in which free-trade and investment flourishes. Through its insights, networks, policy advocacy, services and facilities, the UK India Business Council supports UK businesses to achieve success.

30) Answer: B

The launch of Russia’s next-generation Glonass-K navigation satellite from the Plesetsk space center, which was postponed several times before, is now planned for August, a space industry source told Sputnik.

The delivery of the satellite to the spaceport is set for July, its launch is set for August 6,” the source stated.

The Glonass-K satellite, the third Russian navigation satellite of the type, is planned to be launched using the Soyuz-2.1b carrier rocket with the Fregat upper-stage booster. The satellite’s launch has been postponed several times since March, amid production delays.

The first Glonass-K satellite was launched in February 2011, while the second one was launched in December 2014.

There are currently 27 satellites in the Russian Glonass constellation, 23 of them are operational. spokesperson of Russian satellite maker ISS-Reshetnev stated that nine next-generation Glonass-K satellites would be added to the constellation by 2022.

31) Answer: C

One of the world’s largest cricket stadiums with a seating capacity of 75,000 and costing a whopping Rs350 crore will soon come up on the outskirts of Jaipur.

Rajasthan Cricket Association (RCA) secretary Mahendra Sharma stated the stadium will be spread over 100 acres. He stated the land has been finalised in Chonp village, 25 km from Jaipur on the Jaipur-Delhi highway. He stated construction is expected to begin in the next four months.

He stated this will be the third largest stadium after the Motera stadium in Ahmedabad and the Melbourne cricket stadium, Motera has a seating capacity of 1.10 lakh while the Melbourne stadium can host 1.02 lakh people.

Sharma stated apart from cricket, the stadium will have facilities for indoor games, sports training academies, a club house and parking for 4000 vehicles.

The stadium will have two practice grounds which can be used for Ranji matches. There will be two restaurants for spectators, 30 practice nets for players and a press conference room with a seating capacity of 250.

Regarding the financing, Sharma stated BCCI owes Rs90 crore to RCA while the association will seek a grant of Rs100 crore from BCCI. Rs 100 crore will be taken as loan and Rs60 crore will be amassed by selling corporate boxes in the stadium.

The stadium is proposed to be built in two phases. In the first phase, seating capacity of 45,000 spectators will be built and in the second phase, another 75,000 seats will be added. The stadium will be built within two years of construction being started, stated Sharma.

32) Answer: D

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) will set up a ‘Smart Data Centre’ in Hyderabad with an investment of Rs.500 crore.

Telangana Information Technology and Industries Minister KT Rama Rao laid the foundation stone for the Tier-IV data centre at Narsingi here.

To be constructed by L&T, the centre will protect the systems from natural calamities, ensuring smooth processing of data. It will have an eight-layer security, conforming to top global standards of data centres.

The data centre will host data related to a number of Digital India initiatives. It will make Hyderabad one of the major hubs for processing payments. The total value of transactions is pegged at Rs.15 lakh crore and the number of transactions at 4,000 millions a month.

The Telangana Government has announced a Data Centre Policy to make Hyderabad a hub for data centres.

33) Answer: E

The Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI) announced the appointment of Ajai Puri, Chief Operating Officer (India and South Asia), Bharti Airtel as its Chairman for the year 2020-21.

The telecom industry body concluded its Annual General Body Meeting for the Financial Year 2019-20, with the announcement of its leadership for the term 2020-21.

Pramod Kumar Mittal, President, Reliance Jio Infocomm, will be the Vice Chairman of the Association, stated a COAI statement.

Puri has been with Bharti Airtel since 2004, and has held several senior leadership positions including Director for Market Operations and Director and CEO, DTH, it stated.

Mittal of Reliance Jio comes with a rich experience of 42 years in telecommunications.

COAI also announced the appointment of Lt. Gen. Dr. S P Kochhar as its Director General.

34) Answer: C

Public sector lender Union Bank of India has revamped its distribution network for insurance products after amalgamation and expanded the number of insurers whose policies it would sell to nine.

The outlets of the bank will offer Insurance products of three life insurers; four general insurers and two standalone health insurers. Expansion of the insurance distribution channel will help the bank increase insurance penetration.

Bank executives stated Reliance General Insurance is no longer part of the tie-up under the new arrangement. The lender earned about Rs 128 crore through sale of Third Party products on standalone basis, predominantly insurance policies (life, health and general) in 2019-20.

The business plan for the current financial year (FY21) is being finalised to reflect an integrated branch network and push for higher penetration, they added.

Andhra Bank and Corporation Bank amalgamated with Union Bank with effect from April 01, 2020, a network of more than 9500 branches.

Prior to amalgamation the Bank was distributing Life Insurance products of SUD Life Insurance Co Ltd, General Insurance products of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance, New India Assurance Co Ltd and Chola MS General Insurance Co Ltd and Health Insurance products of Religare Health Insurance Co Ltd under Corporate Agency tie-up agreements.

35) Answer: D

In Madhya Pradesh, in order to attract tourists to the tourist places of the state; ‘Intzaar Aap Ka’ means waiting for you campaign has started on social media platforms.

The Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board has been inviting tourists by describing the characteristics of each tourist destination in an attractive way with that tagline on social media platforms.

Madhya Pradesh Tourism board is inviting tourists for safe outing during the monsoon season at various religious, natural and archaeological tourist places of the state like Mahakaleshwar, Pachmarhi, Kanha, Bandhavgarh, Amarkantak and other tourist places.

Different tour packages have also been prepared according to the time and convenience of the tourists which include safe travel, stay and excursions. All preparations have been made by the Board keeping in mind all the safety standards in the prevention of Corona infection.

At the same time, Madhya Pradesh Tourism Development Corporation has started food home delivery services in the capital Bhopal, Gwalior and Jabalpur of the state. Food App for these Services has also been launched.

36) Answer:  C

The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched Atmanirbhar Bharat Innovation Challenge to identify the best Indian Apps that are already being used by citizens and have the potential to scale and become world class Apps in their respective categories.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi urged people of  tech community to participate in Atmanirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge. This will run in two tracks- Promotion of Existing Apps and Development of New Apps.

PM Modi stated, for promotion of existing Apps and platforms across the categories of E-learning, Work-from-Home, Gaming, Business, Entertainment, Office Utilities, and Social Networking, Government will provide mentoring, hand-holding and support.

Track one will work in mission mode for identifying good quality Apps for the leader-board and will be completed in around a month. For incubating new Apps and Platforms, Track two initiative will work to help create new champions in India by providing support in ideation, incubation, prototyping and roll out along with market access.

37) Answer: C

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) will set up a ‘Smart Data Centre’ in Hyderabad with an investment of Rs.500 crore.

Telangana Information Technology and Industries Minister KT Rama Rao laid the foundation stone for the Tier-IV data centre at Narsingi here.

To be constructed by L&T, the centre will protect the systems from natural calamities, ensuring smooth processing of data. It will have an eight-layer security, conforming to top global standards of data centres.

The data centre will host data related to a number of Digital India initiatives. It will make Hyderabad one of the major hubs for processing payments. The total value of transactions is pegged at Rs.15 lakh crore and the number of transactions at 4,000 millions a month.

The Telangana Government has announced a Data Centre Policy to make Hyderabad a hub for data centres.

38) Answer:  C

The launch of Russia’s next-generation Glonass-K navigation satellite from the Plesetsk space center, which was postponed several times before, is now planned for August, a space industry source told Sputnik.

The delivery of the satellite to the spaceport is set for July, its launch is set for August 6,” the source stated.

The Glonass-K satellite, the third Russian navigation satellite of the type, is planned to be launched using the Soyuz-2.1b carrier rocket with the Fregat upper-stage booster. The satellite’s launch has been postponed several times since March, amid production delays.

The first Glonass-K satellite was launched in February 2011, while the second one was launched in December 2014.

There are currently 27 satellites in the Russian Glonass constellation, 23 of them are operational. spokesperson of Russian satellite maker ISS-Reshetnev stated that nine next-generation Glonass-K satellites would be added to the constellation by 2022.

39) Answer: C

Bangladesh has moved 7 places up in the latest Sustainable Development Index (SDG) for the year 2020.

Among 166 countries for which the SDG index was prepared, Bangladesh stands at the 109th position compared to the 116th position in the year 2019. India 117th place.

Sweden is placed at the top of the index with an overall score of 84.7 while Bangladesh has a score of 63.5.

The report shows that among 17 SDG parameters, Bangladesh has remained on track in achieving goals relating to poverty alleviation, quality education, decent work and economic growth and climate action.

However, significant challenges remain on 7 parameters including the goal of zero hunger, good health, clean water and sanitation, innovation and peace, justice and strong institutions.

The SDG index frames the implementation of 17 SDG goals among UN member states in terms of six broad transformations- education and skills, health and well-being, clean energy and industry, sustainable land use,  sustainable cities, and digital technologies.

40) Answer: D

Karnataka Chief Minister B. S. Yediyurappa launched Weavers Sammaan Yojana. Under this scheme, 19,744 handloom weavers in the state will get annual financial assistance of two thousand rupees through Direct Benefit Transfer.

The State Government has allocated 10.96 crore rupees under the programme. There are 40,634 handloom weavers registered with Seva Sindhu software. Out of them 37,314 applications for financial assistance have been approved. Chief Minister stated that all the eligible handloom weavers will be given financial assistance under Weavers Samman Yojana.

The Chief Minister stated that out of 1.25 lakh workers in this sector, one time financial assistance of two thousand rupees is approved for 8,897 workers.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments