Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th, 07th & 08th October 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 06th, 07th & 08th October 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th, 07th & 8th October 2019

maximum of 23 points
Table is loading

1) What was the theme of the Wildlife Week 2019, that is celebrated from 2nd -8th October 2019 ?

a) Theme – “Protect and Preserve Big Cats”

b) Theme – “Life Below Water: For People And Planet”

c) Theme – “Listen to the young voices”

d) Theme – “The future of wildlife is in our hands”

e) None of these

2) Which of these days is observed as the World Teachers’ Day?

a) October 5

b) October 2

c) October 1

d) October 3

e) October 6

3) The Indian Air Force celebrated its __________ anniversary on 8 October 2019

a) 87

b) 88

c) 89

d) 90

e) 86

4) The ‘Ganga Aamantran Abhiyan’ announced by the Ministry of Jal Shakti is a __________- Programme

a) River Cruise

b) Cleaning of river basin

c) Rafting

d) Water Polo

e) None of these

5) Name the digital platform set up by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare for oral health information.

a) eDantraksha

b) eDantseva

c) eDantsuraksha

d) eDantvigyan

e) eDivyaseva

6) Who will be the head of the Working Group formed to prepare the contours of a new Industrial Policy in the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade?

a) Som Parkash

b) Guruprasad Mohapatra

c) C K Mishra

d) Hardeep Singh Puri

e) M K Sharma

7) Which among these organisations has signed the agreement with NITI Aayog an AIM to launch Youth Co:Lab?

a) UNDP India

b) Google India

c) Facebook India

d) Amazon India

e) Samsung India

8) Which ministry organises first of its kind Adventure Trekking Training course in Ladakh?

a) Ministry of Corporate Affairs

b) Ministry of Tourism

c) Ministry of Skill Development and Enterprises

d) Ministry of Rural Development

e) Ministry of Human Resource Development

9) In which state is India’s first e-waste clinic set up?

a) Telangana

b) Maharashtra

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) West Bengal

10) With which country did Bangladesh sign MoU for setting up a coastal surveillance system radar in Bangladesh?

a) India

b) Nepal

c) Sri Lanka

d) China

e) Vietnam

11) The National Health Authority (NHA) has collaborated with which company to strengthen implementation of Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY scheme?

a) Google

b) Wipro

c) Facebook

d) Amazon

e) Paytm

12) Who among these has been appointed as the UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador for Indigenous Peoples?

a) Salma Hayek

b) Yalitza Aparicio

c) Daniela Demesa

d) Belinda Peregrin

e) None of these

13) Who has been conferred with the 2019 Nobel Prize in Physiology/Medicine?

a) William G. Kaelin Jr (US)

b) Sir Peter J. Ratcliffe (Britain)

c) Gregg L. Semenza (US)

d) All of the above

e) Only (A) and (B)

14) Who has been selected for the 2019 Asia Environmental Enforcement Award of UNEP?

a) Dinesh Prabhakar

b) Sumit Sehgal

c) Manohar Pandey

d) Ramesh Pandey

e) Siddharth Sharma

15) Which city has topped the IMD Smart City Index 2019 (SCI) for being the smartest city?

a) USA

b) Tokyo

c) Singapore

d) Oslo

e) London

16) What is the rank of India in the Global Firepower (GFP) 2019 Military Strength Ranking?

a) 6th

b) 5th

c) 4th

d) 3rd

e) 2nd

17) Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved a four-fold hike in assistance to the next of kin for all categories of battle casualties from Rs 2 lakh to _________.

a) Rs 5 lakh

b) Rs 6 lakh

c) Rs 8 lakh

d) Rs 10 lakh

e) Rs 12 lakh

18) What is the name of the Indo – Mongolian(India and Mongolia) joint military training exercise ?

a) Ajeya Warrior

b) Prabal Dostyk

c) Sampriti

d) Nomadic Elephant

e) None of these

19) Who won the men’s singles title in the 46th edition of 2019 Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships recently ?

a) Edouard Roger-Vasselin

b) John Millman

c) Nicolas Mahut

d) Novak Djokovic

e) None of these

20) Who won the women’s singles title in the China Open 2019(23rd edition for the women) ?

a) Bethanie Mattek-Sands

b) Naomi Osaka

c) Ashleigh Barty

d) Sofia Kenin

e) None of these

21) India has won bronze medal at 44th World Bridge Championships, 2019. The tournament was held in which country?

a) China

b) Malaysia

c) India

d) Thailand

e) Japan

22) Who is the winner of the Hero Women’s Indian Open 2019?

a) Christine Wolf

b) Nanna Koerstz Madsen

c) Azahara Munoz

d) Anne van Dam

e) None of these

23) Name the Indian who created three world records at the ongoing World Powerlifting Championship in Berlin, Germany?

a) Shradul Thakoor

b) Nripal Singh

c) Balvender Singh

d) Mahadev Rana Pratap

e) Surender Singh

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

The Wildlife Week is being celebrated all over India from 2nd -8th October 2019 with the aim of protecting Indian wildlife species from extinction. The theme for the year 2019 is “Life Below Water: For People And Planet” which aimed at preservation of underwater fauna and flora. The Wildlife week , organized by National Board of Wildlife since its establishment in 1972, was first celebrated in the year 1972.

2) Answer: A)

World Teachers’ Day (International Teachers Day) is held annually on October 5 to focus on “appreciating, assessing and improving the educators of the world” and to provide an opportunity to consider issues related to teachers and teaching. Theme 2019: “Young Teachers: The future of the Profession.”

3) Answer: A)

The Indian Air Force (IAF) is celebrating its 87th birth anniversary with a grand event at Hindon Air Force Station in Ghaziabad.The Indian Air Force (IAF) was founded on October 8, 1932

4) Answer: C)

Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched ‘Ganga Aamantran Abhiyan’ under the Namami Gange Programme to raft across the entire stretch of over 2500 km of the Ganga River. The ‘Ganga Aamantran Abhiyan’ is an open-water rafting and kayaking expedition on the Ganga River to be held between 10th October 2019 to 11 November 2019.

5) Answer: B)

Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan launched a website and mobile application of ‘eDantseva’, the first-ever national digital platform on oral health information and knowledge dissemination. E -DantSeva is the first-ever national digital platform that provides oral health information both in the form of a website and mobile application. The initiative of the Union Health Ministry with the AIIMS and other stakeholders aims to sensitize the public about the significance of maintaining optimum oral health and equips them with the tools and knowledge to do so.

6) Answer: B)

The Minister of Commerce and Industry formed a Working Group on Industrial Policy in the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT). The Working Group has 21 members and is headed by Secretary, DPIIT. Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra is the Secretary, DPIIT.The Working group will be responsible to prepare the contours of a new industrial policy which will aim at making India a manufacturing hub.

7) Answer: A)

In a latest initiative to recognize young people as critical drivers of sustainable development, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India launched Youth Co:Lab, a youth lab programme which aims at accelerating social entrepreneurship and innovation in young India. To mark the launch, a Letter of Intent (LOI) was signed between AIM, NITI Aayog and UNDP India.

8) Answer: B)

Indian Institute of Skiing & Mountaineering (IISM) Gulmarg ,Ministry of Tourism, Government of India in association with Indian Institute of Travel & Tourism Management has organized an Adventure Tourism Training Courses in Trekking.

The first of its kind in the region, this 10 days training course trains local youth in various aspects of mountain trekking and also gives them hands-on experience. This training program is aimed at developing the basic skills of Trekking in the youth who can later use these skills for becoming guides or entrepreneurs in the future.

9) Answer: D)

The Bhopal Municipal Corporation (BMC) and the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) have joined hands to set up the country’s first e-waste clinic, that would enable segregation, processing and disposal of waste from both household and commercial units. After inspecting the garbage and plastic recovery centres in Bhanpur. The CPCB will provide technical support at the unit and hazardous waste will be sent to Bengaluru for recycling.

10) Answer: A)

India and Bangladesh inked a important MoU that will enable Delhi to set up a coastal surveillance system radar in Bangladesh besides deciding to further expand connectivity network corridors boosting Delhi’s Indo-Pacific strategy with Dhaka emerging as a key pillar in that vision.  PMs Narendra Modi and Sheikh Hasina here the two sides signed seven pacts — MoU for providing a Coastal Surveillance System; Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) on the use of Chattogram and Mongla Ports for Movement of goods to and from India

11) Answer: A)

The National Health Authority (NHA) has joined hands with Google to collaborate and strengthen the implementation of the government’s flagship health scheme, Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY).The two organizations will be working closely to explore various user cases for increasing process efficiencies in day-to-day applications. Google will also support NHA in improving PM-JAY’s digital presence and showcasing relevant content to the 50 crore entitled beneficiaries.

12) Answer: B)

The United Nations’ cultural agency UNESCO has appointed Mexican actress Yalitza Aparicio as its goodwill ambassador for indigenous peoples.The 25-year-old actress made history as the first indigenous performer nominated for a best actress honour at the Academy Awards this year for her performance in the film “Roma”, in which she speaks in an indigenous language and in Spanish.

13) Answer: D)

The 2019 Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine has been awarded to scientists William G Kaelin, Jr, Peter J Ratcliffe and Gregg L Semenza.They received the award jointly for their discoveries of “how cells sense and adapt to oxygen availability.

14) Answer: D)

Senior Indian Forest Service officer Ramesh Pandey has been selected for the prestigious Asia Environmental Enforcement Award by the United Nations Environment Programme. Pandey will receive the award on November 13 at the United Nations Conference Centre in Bangkok.

15) Answer: C)

Singapore has officially been ranked as the smartest city in 2019, out of 102 cities in the world, in the first edition of the IMD Smart City Index 2019 (SCI). The index has been launched by the IMD World Competitiveness Center’s Smart City Observatory in partnership with Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD).

16) Answer: C)

India has been ranked as the 4th most powerful military in the world according to Global Firepower (GFP) 2019 Military Strength Ranking.The ranking has been topped by United States.

17) Answer: C)

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has approved a four-fold hike in assistance to the next of kin for all categories of battle casualties from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 8 lakh.The amount will be granted under the Army Battle Casualties Welfare Fund (ABCWF). Earlier, there was a provision of financial assistance of Rs 2 lakh to the battle casualties which are fatal, 60 per cent and above disability, battle casualties invalided out due to disability and Rs 1 lakh to disability less than 60 per cent. It was in addition to liberalised family pension, financial assistance from Army Group Insurance, Army Welfare Fund and ex-gratia amount.

18) Answer: D)

14th edition of Indo – Mongolian joint military training, Exercise Nomadic Elephant–XIV commenced in Bakloh. The Mongolian Army is being represented by officers and troops of the elite 084 Air Borne Special Task Battalion while Indian Army is being represented by a battalion of the RAJPUTANA RIFLES Regiment.

19) Answer: D)

Novak Djokovic from Serbia defeated John Millman of Australia to win the title. Japan Open is a men’s tennis tournament. Djokovic, who played his first Japanese competition ever, dominated throughout the week, never losing a single set to claim the trophy.

20) Answer: B)

Naomi Osaka won her second consecutive title in Asia at the China Open. In the men’s final, top-seeded Austrian Dominic Thiem beat Greece’s Stefanos Tsitsipas. Men’s Double by  Ivan Dodig (Croatia) and Filip Polášek (Slovakia)

21) Answer: A)

India’s senior bridge team led by Dipak Poddar has won a bronze medal for the first time ever in the 44 years of the World Bridge Championships. This was announced by the Bridge Federation of India. The 44th World Bridge Championships was recently held in China.

22) Answer: A)

Austria’s Christine Wolf won the Hero Women’s Indian Open at the DLF Golf and Country Club course in Gurugram. It was Christine’s first title after six years on the Ladies European Tour. Among the Indians Anika Varma finished fifth and Tvesa Malik finished sixth

23) Answer: E)

Surender Singh of India created three world records at the ongoing World Powerlifting Championship in Berlin, Germany. Surender bagged gold medal in 110 kg category, Classic Raw and the Best Lifter Award in Classic Raw and Single Ply. Three-time World Champion Mukesh Singh went on to add another feather to his cap by winning yet another gold only to be known as 4-time World Champion.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests