Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th December 2019

4.9
(155)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 06th December 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th December 2019

1) Which organisation has launched the Aerospace and Defence Industry Group ?

A) Vertical flight society

B) UKIBC

C) American Astronautical Society

D) Association for Unmanned Vehicle Systems International

E) Experimental Aircraft Association

 2) ‘YuWaah’ youth skilling initiative to provide jobs to 300 million has been launched by ?

A) Unesco

B) IMF

C) Unicef

D) Niti aayog

E) WB

3) CM Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy launches YSR Law Nestham scheme where stipend of Rs. _____ will be credited into accounts of beneficiary junior lawyers.

A) 3000

B) 6000

C) 8000

D) 5000

E) 10000

4) Where will the Country’s first aqualab to be set up ?

A) Shimla

B) Chandigarh

C) New Delhi

D) Amravati

E) Dehradun

5) Which state’s scheme will be merged with Centre’s PM-KISAN ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Bihar

C) West Bengal

D) Odisha

E) Uttar Pradesh

6) The RBI proposes new prepaid card for transactions up to _______ amount on goods and services.

A) 10,000

B) 15,000

C) 12,000

D) 13,000

E) 16,000

7) Which Insurance provider has launched my:health Woman Suraksha – A special health insurance for women ?

A) ICICI Prudential

B) HDFC ERGO

C) Acko

D) Max Bupa

E) Religare

8) IDFC Bank & YES Bank have partnered with which company to offer free FASTags to truckers ?

A) Black Buck

B) White House

C) Black rock

D) DSP

E) Paytm

9) Who has been honoured by UNICEF with Danny Kaye Humanitarian Award ?

A) Dia Mirza

B) Katrina Kaif

C) Alia Bhatt

D) Kareena Kapoor

E) Priyanka Chopra

10) Who has become the first living Swiss to have coin minted in his honour ?

A) Stan Wawarinka

B) Henri Laaksonen

C) Roger Fedrer

D) Antonie Bellier

E) Michael Lammer

11) Tamil Nadu, Gujarat & Madhya Pradesh were bestowed with awards for organ donation by which organisation ?

A) WHO

B) NOTTO

C) UNICEF

D) NITI Ayog

E) UNDESA

12) Which famous celebrity’s app has emerged to Be The Best In Google Play Awards 2019 ?

A) Aishwarya Rai

B) Katrina Kaif

C) Bipasha Basu

D) Shilpa Shetty

E) John Abhraham

13) 2019 Summit of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) will be held in ?

A) US

B) London

C) Japan

D) Thailand

E) Singapore

14) President of India presents the National Florence Nightingale Awards on the occasion of ______ ?

A) International Midwives Day

B) International Nurse Day

C) World Health Day

D) International Doctors Day

E) Mental Health Day

Answers:

1) Answer: B

The Uk India Business Council (Ukibc) And The Defence And Security Organisation (Dso) Announced The Establishment Of An Aerospace And Defence Industry Group. The Group Will Be Supported By The Uk Defence Solutions Centre (Uk Dsc), Ads Group Ltd, The Department For International Trade (Dit), And Industry.

2) Answer: C

National initiative – YuWaah – aimed at imparting skills among the youth and providing employment to more than 300 million young Indians was launched by Women and Child Development Minister Smriti Irani with an alliance of national and international partners, including Unicef. With the aim to transform the countries involved into hubs of education, skilling and employment for its more than 300 million young people aged 10-24 years.

3) Answer: D

Chief Minister Y S Jagan Mohan Reddy launched YSR Law Nestham scheme at Tadepalli and a stipend of Rs 5,000 has been credited into the accounts of beneficiary junior lawyers with the click of a button.

The eligibility of the candidate is, they should be under the age of 35 and must be a graduate in Law and only one member from each family is eligible to apply for the scheme, also junior lawyers who have stopped practising law are not eligible. Junior lawyers will be eligible for the scheme for the remaining three years after completing the first three years of practice. Also senior lawyers with 15 years of practice experience and who are currently active in practice with certification from the Bar Association are also applicable for the scheme.

4) Answer: E

The Uttarakhand state forest minister Shri Harak Singh Rawat laid foundation stone of India’s first Ganga centralised aqualab at Wildlife Institute of India (WII) , Dehradun, Uttarakhand.

The aqualabs will be set up under the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG). Various aquatic life forms found in the 2525-kilometer-long Ganga river would be preserved in the lab WII.

5) Answer: D

The Odisha government has decided to merge its flagship scheme to provide assistance to farmers with the Centre’s Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) yojana, apparently due to financial constraint.

According to the provisions of the ‘Kalia’ scheme, farmers, mostly small and marginal cultivators, are entitled to get Rs 10,000 in two instalments for two crops in a year. The landless agricultural farmers are also eligible to get Rs 12,000 per annum for three years.

6) Answer: A

The Reserve Bank proposed the introduction of a prepaid payment instrument (PPI) for transactions up to Rs. 10,000 on goods and services.

7) Answer: B

HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company, India’s third-largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector, announced the launch of ‘ my:health Woman Suraksha policy’.

It is specially designed to cover women against numerous illnesses and contingencies they may face during their lifetime, thereby providing financial aid in case of medical contingencies.

8) Answer: A

Online trucking platform BlackBuck has partnered with private lenders IDFC Bank and Yes Bank to provide FASTags to truck owners free of cost.

Truck owners can order FASTags on BlackBuck’s Boss App, a digital services platform exclusively for truck fleet owners, and it will be delivered at their doorstep free of cost until December 31, 2019.

9) Answer: E

Priyanka Chopra has been honoured with UNICEF’s Danny Kaye Humanitarian Award.

The India star was named the 2019 recipient of the Humanitarian Award by the United Nations Children’s Fund in June this year and received the award at the Snowflake Ball.

10) Answer: C

Tennis legend Roger Federer is to become the first living Swiss to have a coin minted in their honour, with a commemorative 20 franc (USD 20.06) silver piece bearing his image being issued in January.

The 38-year-old 20-time Grand Slam champion is regarded by many as the greatest tennis player ever and is a national hero in Switzerland.

11) Answer: B

Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh were bestowed with awards for organ donation the event was organized by NOTTO (National Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization) of Union Health and Family Welfare Ministry (MoHFW) headed by Harsh Vardhan.

12) Answer: D

Actress Shilpa Shetty’s fitness and wellness application “ShilpaShettyApp” was awarded Google Play’s Best Apps of 2019 in the ‘Personal Growth’ category.

13) Answer: B

The 2019 London Summit of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) was the 30th formal meeting of the heads of state and heads of government of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. It was held in The Grove, Watford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom.

The year 2019 marks the 70th anniversary of the summit. It was attended by NATO leaders and chaired by NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.

14) Answer: B

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the National Florence Nightingale Awards to nursing personnel in New Delhi (December 5, 2019) on the occasion of International Nurses Day.

The World Health Organisation has announced 2020 as the Year of the Nurse and Midwife.

4.9 / 5. Reviews 155

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF