Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th February 2020

4.6
(247)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 06th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The government has set a target of _______ billion dollars for defence exports in next five years.

A) 8

B) 7

C) 3

D) 5

E) 4

2) Alice Mayhew, who passed away recently, was a famous ______.

A) Producer

B) Singer

C) Actor

D) Director

E) Editor

3) The Cabinet has approved to confer the status of Institution of National Importance to how many IIITs ?

A) 6

B) 8

C) 5

D) 3

E) 7

4) The government has given in principle approval to set up a new major port in which state ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Gujarat

D) Karnataka

E) Maharashtra

5) The government has decided to bring cooperative banks under the regulatory control of which body ?

A) Registrar of Societies

B) RBI

C) SEBI

D) NABARD

E) Finance Ministry

6) The cabinet has approved the Alliance air flights with which country?

A) Indonesia

B) Reunion Island

C) Madagascar

D) Maldives

E) Sri Lanka

7) What is the purpose of the new implemented SFURTI scheme?

A) Development of animal husbandry

B) Developing of traditional industries

C) Development of AI

D) Development of organic farming

E) Development of Steel Industry

8) Who has inaugurated the DefExpo in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh ?

A) Venkiah Naidu

B) Narendra Modi

C) Ram Nath Kovind

D) Smriti Irani

E) Prakash Javadekar

9) Which country has decided to charge Rs 1200 entry fee for Indian tourists ?

A) Ireland

B) Sri Lanka

C) Bhutan

D) Nepal

E) Maldives

10) World Cancer Day is observed every year on which date ?

A) February 9

B) February 8

C) February 7

D) February 4

E) February 5

11) WHO has called for a donation of ________ million to fight the novel coronavirus.

A) 530

B) 524

C) 625

D) 650

E) 675

12) Who has assumed the responsibility of India’s Co-Chair of Expo-2020 Dubai Committee ?

A) Nina Singh

B) Aman Mehta

C) Navdeep Singh Suri

D) Harsh Vardhan Sringala

E) Nitin Desai

13) Who has unveiled the children’s protection fund for India ?

A) Mukesh Ambani

B) Bill Gates

C) Satya Nadella

D) Katy Perry

E) Prince Charles

14) The Gates Foundation has announced  _________million for coronavirus response which has claimed nearly 500 lives.

A) 150

B) 200

C) 100

D) 75

E) 80

15) The RBI in its latest monetary policy has kept the repo rate at ______ percent.

A) 5.40

B) 5.45

C) 5.35

D) 5.15

E) 5.25

16) The RBI has announced external benchmarking of loans for medium enterprises from which date ?

A) April 4

B) April 6

C) April 8

D) April 7

E) April 1

17) Which company has unveiled an All-in-One Android PoS device for merchant partners across the country ?

A) Zomato

B) Flipkart

C) GooglePay

D) OlaPe

E) Paytm

18) Which company has bought the digital commerce platform GetMeAShop for $5 million ?

A) Uber

B) Zomato

C) PayTm

D) Instamojo

E) PayPal

19) The government of which state has launched the Janasevaka scheme for home delivery of govt services ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Karnataka

C) Maharashtra

D) Kerala

E) Andhra Pradesh

20) Brihadeeswarar temple is located in which state ?

A) Kerala

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Maharashtra

D) Telangana

E) Tamil Nadu

21) Which university has signed a pact with IGCAR on radioecology research ?

A) Osmania University

B) Mangalore University

C) Delhi University

D) Punjab University

E) Andhra University

22) India and which country have signed an MoU in the field of research and higher education ?

A) Germany

B) Denmark

C) Finland

D) Norway

E) Ireland

23) Which organisation has signed an MoU for Liaison Office in Guwahati to promote Food Processing & Organic Agri Exports in North-East States ?

A) NITI Aayog

B) CCMB

C) CSIR

D) ICAR

E) APEDA-CFTRI

24) Former Karnataka Minister D. Manjunath has passed away. He belonged to which political party ?

A) BJD

B) JD(S)

C) BJP

D) Congress

E) CPM

25) Who has signed an MoU with Israeli firm to make and sell drones ?

A) BEL

B) HAL

C) GRSE

D) ISRO

E) BHEL

26) Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of JSW Steel ?

A) Rohit Sharma

B) Rishabh Pant

C) Virat Kohli

D) Yuvi Chahal

E) Manish Pandey

27) Who has won the Prestigious SKOCH Award in the defence sector ?

A) DefenceArm

B) Unyscape

C) ARM Worldwide

D) GoZoop

E) Big Bang Boom Solutions

28) 22nd India International Seafood Show is being held in which city ?

A) New Delhi

B) Hyderabad

C) Chennai

D) Kochi

E) Pune

29) FADA will organise the 11th Auto Summit 2020 in __________.

A) Bihar

B) Manipur

C) New Delhi

D) Uttarakhand

E) Nagaland

30) Which state has topped the list of States hit by global medical data leak ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Karnataka

E) Maharashtra

31) India has ranked _______out of 53 countries on global intellectual property index.

A) 46

B) 45

C) 40

D) 51

E) 48

32) Who has retained the top spot as the most valuable celebrity in 2019 ?

A) Ben Stokes

B) Virat Kohli

C) Kane Williamson

D) Babar Azam

E) Rohit Sharma

33) Which institution have identified a molecule to treat ALS ?

A) IIT G

B) IIT R

C) IIT H

D) IIT B

E) IIT D

34) The third scorpene submarine named ________ will be delivered to India in December 2020.

A) Vivek

B) Vikramaditya

C) Virat

D) Maitri

E) Karanj

35) Russian S-400 missile delivery to India will begin by the end of which year ?

A) 2024

B) 2023

C) 2022

D) 2021

E) 2020

36) Who has been appointed as the youngest CAB president ?

A) Anand Singh

B) Avishek

C) Snehashish Ganguly

D) Amit Chauhan

E) Raj Mehta

37) Who has bagged the gold medal at Senior Women’s National Weightlifting Championships?

A) Nila Singh

B) Rita Mehta

C) Rakhi Halder

D) Neelam Kapoor

E) Gita Vashisht

38) Former speaker of legislative assembly Pranab Kumar Gogoi, who passed away recently, belonged to which state?

A) Mizoram

B) Meghalaya

C) Nagaland

D) Manipur

E) Assam

39) Who among the following is the chief economist of the World Bank ?

A) Kane Wortsworth

B) Niles Koontz

C) Gita Gopinath

D) Pinelopi Koujianou Goldberg

E) Paul Romer

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has stated that his government has set a defence export target of 5 billion dollars in the next five years.

Inaugurating the DefExpo, Mr Modi stated, in 2014, the export of defence equipment from India was about 2,000 crore rupees. In the last 2 years, it has gone up to 17,000 crore rupees. In the next five years, our target is export of 5 billion US dollars, which is about 35,000 crore rupees.

2) Answer: E

Alice Mayhew, the celebrated and influential editor of political and historical works whose authors included Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein, Taylor Branch and Doris Kearns Goodwin, has passed away at age 87.

Mayhew edited some of the most notable nonfiction books of the last half century, including Woodward and Bernstein’s landmark Watergate bestseller “All the President’s Men,” Branch’s acclaimed civil rights trilogy and Goodwin’s Pulitzer Prize-winning “No Ordinary Time.”

3) Answer: C

The Union Cabinet gave its approval to confer the status of Institution of National Importance to five Indian Institutes of Information Technology, IIITs.

Briefing reporters after the Cabinet meeting in New Delhi ,Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar stated, the Five IIITs in PPP mode at Surat, Bhopal, Bhagalpur, Agartala and Raichur will now be able to use the nomenclature of Bachelor of Technology, BTech or Master of Technology or PhD degree.

The cabinet has approved the introduction of the Indian Institutes of Information Technology Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020.

4) Answer: E

The Union Cabinet has given in principle approval to set up a new major port at Wadhwan near Dahanu in Maharashtra. The total cost of the project is likely to be over 65 thousand crore rupees. Vadhavan port will be developed on the landlord model.

A Special Purpose Vehicle, SPV will be formed with Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust as the lead partner with equity participation equal to or more than 50 per cent to implement the project.

5) Answer: B

Union Cabinet has decided to bring Cooperative banks under the regulatory mechanism of Reserve Bank of India.

Briefing media persons after the Cabinet meeting, Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadkar stated the move will ensure greater accountability and transparency in the functioning of Cooperative Banks.

Mr Javedkar stated Cooperative Banks need to fulfill regulatory requirements set for scheduled commercial banks.

6) Answer: E

The Union Cabinet has granted ex-post facto dispensation to Alliance Air, a 100 percent subsidiary of Air India, to fly on international sectors between India and Sri Lanka.

A special dispensation is allowed for the interim period till Alliance Air deploys a minimum of 20 aircraft or 20 percent of total capacity, whichever is higher for domestic operations.

7) Answer: B

The Ministry of MSME is implementing a ‘Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries’ (SFURTI) Scheme under which financial support is being provided for setting up of traditional industries clusters viz. Khadi, Coir & Village industries clusters.

The objectives of the SFURTI Scheme are:

To develop clusters of traditional industries in the country over a period of five years.

To make traditional industries more competitive, market-driven, productive and profitable.

To strengthen the local governance system of industry clusters, with active participation of the local stakeholders, so that they are enabled to development initiatives.

8) Answer: B

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, inaugurated the 11th edition of DefExpo in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

India’s biennial military exhibition seeks to showcase the potential of the country as a  global defence manufacturing hub.

The 11th edition of Def Expo promises to bring new technologies, technological solutions, where Defence manufacturing companies from India and abroad showcase their products and services in the Defence arena, on a single platform.

9) Answer: C

Entry into Bhutan  will no longer be free for Indian tourists. The Bhutan government passed legislation imposing an entry fee on tourists from India, Bangladesh and Maldives, according to media reports.The fee will be charged from July 2020.

Tourists from India, Bangladesh and Maldives will have to pay a ₹1,200 fee for entering the country. The fee is called a ‘Sustainable Development Fee’ (SDF).

The decision comes in light of the increasing number of ‘regional tourists’ to the region and its effect on Bhutan’s ecology. SDF goes directly to the Bhutan government and the government coffers as direct revenue. The fee is meant to help the government tackle the sharp rise in the number of tourists in terms of traffic control.

10) Answer: D

World Cancer Day is observed on February 4 and the World Health Organization (WHO) has released two global reports on this day. Organised by the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC), the day is an opportunity to create awareness to end the injustice of preventable suffering from cancer.

The report reveals that one in 10 Indians will develop cancer during their lifetime and one in 15 will die from the disease. There is an estimated 1.16 million new cancer cases registered each year in India and around 7,84,800 people die from it each year.

According to the report, of 5.70 lakh new cancer cases in men, the most prevalent is oral cancer, followed by lung cancer, stomach cancer, colorectal cancer and esophageal cancer account for 45 percent of registered cases.

Of the 5.87 lakh new cancer cases in women, the highest numbers are of breast cancer, followed by cervical cancer, ovarian cancer, oral cancer and colorectal cancer, accounting for 60 per cent of all cancer cases.

11) Answer: E

The World Health Organization has called for 675 million US dollar in donations for a plan to fight the novel coronavirus, mainly through investment in countries considered particularly “at risk”.

WHO chief Tedros Adhanom stated at a news conference in Geneva that they are launching a strategic preparedness and response plan and requesting 675 million dollar  to fund the plan for the next three months. The WHO’s message to the international community is invest .

12) Answer: C

Navdeep Singh Suri, who was until very recently India’s Ambassador to the UAE, has assumed the responsibility of India’s Co-Chair of the Expo-2020 Dubai Committee. Mr Suri was also a recipient of the UAE’s Order of Zayed II honour.

FICCI is the industry partner of the Indian Government for its participation in Expo-2020 Dubai.

India is one of the few countries which have been awarded to create a permanent structure at the Expo-2020 and proposes to showcase the country’s strengths in innovation and start-ups in the hi-tech sector.

13) Answer: E

Britain’s Prince Charles has unveiled a new children’s protection fund for India as part of British Asian Trust, the charity founded by him in 2007 to fight poverty in South Asia.

The  heir to the British throne announced popular American singer Katy Perry as the ambassador of the new fund, which will be focussed on reducing the exploitation of children by 50 per cent in India over 10 years.

14) Answer: C

The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation pledged to commit up to USD 100 million for the global response to the novel coronavirus epidemic that has claimed nearly 500 lives.

The funding will be used to strengthen detection, isolation and treatment efforts,  including protecting at-risk populations and developing vaccines and diagnostics.

The amount includes USD 10 million previously pledged in late January.

The foundation stated it would direct USD 20 million to organizations like the World Health Organization, the US Centers for Disease Control and Protection, the National Health Commission of China and the Chinese Center for Disease Control and Prevention.

15) Answer: D

The RBI pegs GDP growth for 2020-21 at 6 per cent

The Reserve Bank of India  decided to maintain the status quo on rates and kept the repo rate unchanged at 5.15 per cent as inflation trajectory remained “uncertain” and economic growth remained subdued.

The decision was taken at the meeting of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) led by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das.

This was the sixth and last monetary policy review for the current financial year and comes just days after the Union Budget 2020-21, which had estimated a nominal GDP growth rate of 10 per cent next fiscal with fiscal deficit of 3.5 per cent.

16) Answer: E

More measures to incentivise bank credit to productive sectors, extends one time restructuring scheme for MSMEs

Even as it has maintained the status quo on rates, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced a slew of measures to ensure more liquidity to various sectors as part of the Statement on Developmental and Regulatory Policies that it released along with the sixth bi-monthly monetary policy statement.

The RBI announced that it has decided to link pricing of loans by scheduled commercial banks for the medium enterprises also to an external benchmark effective April 1, 2020.

It had mandated the external benchmarking of retail loans and those to micro and small enterprises from October 1, 2019.

17) Answer: E

India’s largest payments platform Paytm (owned by One97 Communications) has announced the launch of an All-in-One Android PoS device for merchant partners across the country.

This device helps merchants to accept payments through Paytm Wallet, UPI-based apps, debit and credit cards and, most importantly, cash.

Besides accepting payments, merchants will also be able to generate GST-compliant bills and manage transactions and settlements through the Paytm for Business app.

Paytm All-in-One Android PoS is a fully-loaded payment acceptance device and is pre-bundled with cloud-based software for billing, payments and customer management.

The device can be used to accept payments, print bills, and scan items for faster checkout at the counter. The device works on Wi-Fi and also comes with a pre-installed SIM, which ensures round-the-clock connectivity with all of Paytm’s bouquet of services.

18) Answer: D

Fintech start-up Instamojo has acquired GetMeAShop, a digital commerce platform for MSMEs, for $5 million in an equity deal. This acquisition, which is its first since inception in 2012, will allow Instamojo to branch into software offerings as it aims to help small businesses adopt and leverage technology without any prior technical know-how.

Launched as a payment gateway for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs), Instamojo later branched into an e-commerce platform for merchants to list and sell their products and services online. Over the past five quarters, Instamojo also introduced credit products and logistics services — mojoCapital and MojoXPress, respectively.

19) Answer: B

The Karnataka government launched the Janasevaka scheme in a few municipal corporation wards to ensure home delivery of various services like ration cards, senior citizen identity and health cards.

Janasevaka under the Sakala scheme is a programme to avail the benefits of government schemes at the doorstep.

Sakala aims to ensure in-time delivery of government services to citizens by practising innovative and efficient management systems through capacity building in government and empowering citizens to exercise their right to service.

20) Answer: E

The ‘kumbhabhishekam’ of the 1,000-year old Brihadeeswara temple in Thanjavur is being held with traditional rites and rituals.

Lakhs of pilgrims have flocked to the temple town of Thanjavur, on the banks of the river Cauvery, to witness the rare spectacle. The Tamil Nadu Government has made all necessary arrangements for the pilgrims.

The walls of the temple have been attractively painted, using natural colors, by the students of the Kumbhakonam Government Fine Arts College.

21) Answer: B

Mangalore University has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Indira Gandhi Centre for Atomic Research (IGCAR), Kalpakkam, for conducting joint research in the field of radioecology.

Under the MoU, the Centre for Advanced Research in Environmental Radioactivity (CARER) of Mangalore University will be conducting joint research with scientists of IGCAR.

The CARER has been established by the Mangalore University as a national facility through financial support from the Board of Research in Nuclear Sciences of the Department of Atomic Energy, and with scientific and technical support from the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre.

This is an advanced centre for radioecological and radiation protection research in the country. The centre is serving to the research needs of various research groups from national laboratories, institutions and universities of the country

22) Answer: D

India and Norway signed a total of four memorandum of understanding (MoUs) in the field of research and higher education.A delegation of prominent education and research institutions from Norway led by Director-General, Anne Line Wold, Norwegian Ministry of Education and Research is in the capital

The MoUs signed between two countries include one between Indian Institute of Technology Delhi and UiT, The Arctic University of Norway for cooperation in fields such as bio-photonics, health and diagnostic tools, nanotechnology, water management and renewable energy.

The other MoU that has been signed is between Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology and UiT, The Arctic University of Norway to facilitate the exchange of students and staff and consolidate joint efforts towards project initiatives in national and EU arena.

23) Answer: E

A memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed by CSIR-CFTRI with APEDA to set up a Liaison Office in Guwahati, Assam to provide technical support to the food industries in the NorthEast region. It will benefit the farmers, producers and entrepreneurs. Capacity building is another such area where APEDA is keenly focusing to hand-hold the new exporters from the North East region.

Central Food Technological Research Institute, (CSIR-CFTRI), Mysore, Karnataka, working in the area of Food and Science & Technology, Human Resource Development started during 1950.

24) Answer: B

Former Legislative Council Chairman D. Manjunath, 92, passed away.

Manjunath was first elected to the Legislative Assembly in 1967 from Hiriyur and became Deputy Speaker.

Mr. Manjunath had a long association with the Janata Parivar after his initial association with the Congress. His last stint as Minister came during the JD(S)-BJP coalition, when he became Minister for Forests and Higher Education in the Kumaraswamy Cabinet.

25) Answer: B

To manufacture and sell drones, Indian state-owned aerospace and defence company Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bengaluru based Dynamatic Technologies Limited (DTL) and Israel Aerospace Industries Limited (IAI) at DefExpo 2020

In India drones are playing significant role in wars and other tactical missions such as intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance (ISR).

In the coming years, Indian defence forces are likely to induct a large number of drones to meet such requirements.HAL has the best capability and infrastructure available in India to manufacture world-class and battle-proven drones. HAL as a long-time partner of IAI is involved in the depot-level maintenance of all ranges of drones supplied by IAI to the Indian forces since 2004.

26) Answer: B

JSW Steel stated it had signed cricketer Rishabh Pant as its brand ambassador to promote its steel products for three years.

JSW Steel, the flagship company of the JSW Group, has signed Indian cricketer Rishabh Pant as its brand ambassador to promote its steel products which include JSW Colouron+ color coated sheets and JSW Neosteel TMT bars, for a three year period.

27) Answer: E

India’s fastest growing startup in the defence sector, Big Bang Boom Solutions Pvt. Ltd. (BBBS) was accorded the prestigious SKOCH award.

At a recently held glittering ceremony at New Delhi, Big Bang Boom Solutions was conferred the highest individual honour for Boron Nitrate Based Personal Hybrid Combat Armor.

It bags two prestigious wins in Defence India Startup Challenge from the Ministry of Defence under the aegis of iDex

28) Answer: D

22nd India International Seafood Show 2020 is one of the largest Seafood Fairs in Asia. It is a biennial show and a common forum for Seafood processors, Exporters, Importers, Aquaculturists, Processing Machinery manufacturers and allied industries to meet under one roof.

22nd India International Seafood Show 2020 will be held on 07th-09th February 2020 ,  Kochi.

The theme of this year’s seafood show is “Blue Revolution- Beyond Production to Value Addition”.

29) Answer: C

The Federation of Automobile Dealers Association (FADA) is all set to organise the eleventh edition of the Auto Summit 2020, the biennial flagship convention for Indian automobile dealers.

The theme of this edition of the convention is ‘Thriving Amidst Disruption’ and is scheduled in New Delhi.

The summit is expected to bring together senior delegates from the government, leadership across OEMs and industry think tanks.

30) Answer: E

Medical details of over 120 million Indian patients have been leaked and made freely available on the Internet, according to a recent report published by Greenbone Sustainable Resilience, a German cybersecurity firm.

The updated report places Maharashtra at the top of the States affected by the leak, with 3,08,451 troves offering access to 6,97,89,685 images. The next is Karnataka, with 1,82,865 data troves giving access to 1,37,31,001 images.

31) Answer: C

India has been ranked 40th out of 53 countries on a global intellectual property index, even as the country has shown improvement in terms of scores when it comes to the protection of IP and copyright issues, a top American industry body. India was placed at 36th position among 50 countries in 2019.

India’s score, however, increased from 36.04 per cent (16.22 out of 45) in 2019 to 38.46 per cent (19.23 out of 50) in 2020, a 2.42 per cent jump in absolute score.

However, India’s relative score increased by 6.71 per cent, according to the International IP Index released by Global Innovation Policy Center or GIPC of the US Chambers of Commerce.

32) Answer: B

Kholi’s brand value grew 39% to $237.5 million. New faces in the top 20 include Ayushmann Khurrana, Tiger Shroff and Rohit Sharma

Ace cricketer Virat Kohli retained the top spot in the celebrity brand valuation rankings released by Duff & Phelps, for the third year in a row. His brand value grew by nearly 39 per cent to $237.5 million in 2019.

Bollywood actor Akshay Kumar bagged the second spot with a brand value of $104.5 million up by nearly 55.3 per cent over last year.

Meanwhile, celebrity couple Deepika Padukone and Ranveer Singh held the third spot on the list with a brand value of $93.5 million each.

33) Answer: C

IITH research team hopes ‘AIM4’ will help arrest the disorder, which is only managed .A drug molecule that promises to help in the treatment of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS), a rare disease of the nervous system, has been identified by researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad (IITH).

With no known drugs to treat ALS, which is a debilitating neurodegenerative disease, the molecule code named ‘AIM4’ raises expectations. Treatment options are limited to two drugs available for management of the condition.

34) Answer: E

The third Scorpene submarine, Karanj, will be delivered to the Indian Navy by December and all six submarine deliveries would be completed by 2022.

Karanj was launched into water in January 2018 and is currently in advanced stages of sea trials.

The first Scorpene, Kulvari, was commissioned in 2018 and it would go for a normal refit after six years in 2023, during which time the AIP would be installed. Second Scorpene Khanderi was inducted in September last.

35) Answer: D

Russia will begin delivering S-400 surface-to-air missile systems to India by the end of 2021.

India signed a $5 billion deal for S-400 missiles in 2018, drawing warnings from the United States that such an acquisition would trigger sanctions as part of a wider program against Russia.

The contract is being implemented on schedule. The first shipment is due by the end of 2021.

36) Answer: B

Former BCCI president late Jagmohan Dalmiya’s son Avishek became the youngest president of Cricket Association Bengal after being elected unopposed. Avishek, 38, was holding the post of joint secretary before his elevation.

BCCI president Sourav Ganguly’s elder brother Snehasish Ganguly, a former Bengal left-hander, is the new joint secretary. Avishek has become the 18th president of CAB.

37) Answer: C

In Senior Women’s National Weightlifting Championships, Rakhi Halder of Bengal has bagged gold in the 64kg category of the 35th edition of the event in Kolkata.

Though way short of her personal best, Halder lifted 93 kg in snatch and 117 kg in clean and jerk to clinch the gold medal .She was 10kg ahead of her nearest rival Harjinder Kaur of Chandigarh.

Ranked 19th in the Olympic qualifiers list, Halder had produced a personal best of 218 kg at the Qatar International Cup last year to win the bronze medal.

At the Commonwealth Championship in June 2019, Halder who is also an Indian Railways employee had clinched the gold with a total lift of 214-kg.

38) Answer: E

Former Speaker of Assam Legislative Assembly and sitting Congress MLA Pranab Kumar Gogoi passed away.

Pranab Gogoi was elected to the Assam Assembly from Sivasagar Assembly constituency for four consecutive terms.

Pranab Gogoi served as a minister in Tarun Gogoi-led cabinet from 2006-2011. He was elected as the Speaker of the Assam Legislative Assembly in 2011.

39) Answer: D

World Bank chief economist Pinelopi Koujianou Goldberg  announced she will be leaving the institution, according to a letter sent to colleagues.

Calling it a “difficult decision,” Goldberg wrote that she will step down from her post on March 1 to return to teaching at Yale University.

A Greek-American national, Goldberg took up her post at the end of April 2018, after the resignation of Paul Romer following a controversy over the World Bank’s statistical methods.

A graduate of University of Freiburg in Germany and Stanford University in the United States, Goldberg was the first editor in chief of the American Economic Review and taught economics at Yale before joining the bank.

There, she studied global value chains, and in a report published last October showed how poor countries could transform their economies by specialising in the manufacture of a particular component rather than building entire industries from scratch.

4.6 / 5. Reviews 247

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF