Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 06th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) National Dentist’s Day is observed on which of the following dates ?

A) March 10

B) March 11

C) March 9

D) March 6

E) March 8

2) Javier Pérez de Cuellar, who passed away recently, was a former chief of which of the following organisation?

A) IMF

B) WHO

C) UN

D) UNESCO

E) UNICEF

3) The Home ministry has approved which of the following system for the identification of unrecognised bodies, missing children, criminals ?

A) Automatic facial detection system

B) Automatic facial recognition system

C) Automated recognition system

D) Automated facial detection system

E) Automated facial recognition system

4) Which among the following has organized a national level training workshop for all the states on COVID-19 management ?

A) UN

B) Health Ministry

C) UNICEF

D) WHO

E) Niti Aayog

5) Under the Setu Bharatam scheme, the government aims to ensure safety and reduce traffic by bringing in seamless travel on National Highways. The target is to reduce the road fatalities by 50 percent by which year?

A) 2025

B) 2021

C) 2020

D) 2023

E) 2024

6) The Airport of which city has been renamed as Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj Airport ?

A) Nagpur

B) Aurgangbad

C) Nashik

D) Pune

E) Jalgaon

7) The government has announed a one-time amnesty scheme for non-compliant Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) companies. It will benefit LLPs that have a capital base of around ________ lakh.

A) 3

B) 2.5

C) 2

D) 1.5

E) 1

8) Uttarakhand has named __________ as its new summer capital after a decision passed in the State assembly.

A) Chamoli

B) Srinagar

C) Almora

D) Gairsain

E) Haldwani

9) Which of the following state/UT government has recently presented a budget of Rs 95,650-crore without any new taxation proposal ?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Delhi

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Karnataka

E) Kerala

10) The Reserve Bank has capped the withdrawal limit of Yes Bank at __________ with the restrictions remaining in place till April 3, 2020.

A) Rs. 65000

B) Rs. 60000

C) Rs. 75000

D) Rs. 100000

E) Rs. 50000

11) Which of the following will launch its second cloud  infrastructure in Delhi by 2021 ?

A) HP

B) Google

C) IBM

D) Microsoft

E) HCL

12) Who has been confirmed as the new Prime Minister of Slovenia ?

A) Miro Cerar

B) Bohot Parur

C) Janez Jansa

D) Marjan Sarec

E) Viktor Orban

13) Who among the following has stepped down from his position as the Deputy Governor of Reserve Bank of India ?

A) Viral Acharya

B) NS Vishwanathan

C) MK Jain

D) Michael Mohapatra

E) BP Kanungo

14) The India Pharma & India Medical Device 2020 Conference will be held in which of the following cities ?

A) Gurugram

B) Pune

C) Vadodra

D) Gandhinagar

E) Surat

15) The  Army’s International Seminar Pragyan Conclave 2020 is being organised by the Centre of Land Warfare Studies in _____________.

A) Ranchi

B) Gurugram

C) Surat

D) New Delhi

E) Pune

16) _________ excercise has been suspended between IDF and United States European Command (EUCOM) after fears over coronavirus.

A) Black Panda

B) White Dragon

C) Green Snake

D) Juniper Cobra

E) Black Cobra

17) Which city is all set to host the International Olympic Committee (IOC) session in 2023 ?

A) Chennai

B) Mumbai

C) Delhi

D) Pune

E) Hyderabad

Answers :

1) Answer: D

National Dentist’s Day is observed annually every March 6.

The day is also a day to remind everyone about the importance of regular dental checkups, and to encourage proper dental care.

2) Answer: C

Former UN chief and Peruvian Prime Minister Javier Pérez de Cuéllar passed away.

He served in embassies across Europe and Latin America, and joined Peru’s delegation to the first UN General Assembly in 1946.

3) Answer: E

The Home Ministry has given approval to the automated facial recognition system (AFRS) for identification of unrecognised bodies, missing children and criminals by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB).

AFRS will use police records and will be accessible only to law enforcement agencies.

This will facilitate better identification of criminals, unidentified dead bodies and missing or found children and persons and will not violate privacy.

4) Answer: B

The Health Ministry is organizing a national level training workshop today for all the states and hospitals from other Ministries on COVID-19 management.

The workshop to be organized in New Delhi, will train the trainers for COVID-19. It will give training on hospital preparedness and non-pharmaceutical interventions, infection prevention, standard precautions, environmental cleaning, disinfection and biomedical waste management, risk communications and community engagement and other aspects to tackle the situation related to novel Coronavirus.

5) Answer: C

Government aimed to replace  all the level crossings on National Highways by Road Over Bridges or Road Under Bridges under the Setu Bharatam scheme.

The programme is being implemented by the Road Transport and Highways Ministry to ensure safe and smooth flow of traffic and reduce road fatalities by 50 percent by 2020.

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Setu Bharatam scheme on 4th March in 2016 for building rail over-bridges or underpasses for safe and seamless travel on National Highways.

About Setu Bharatam programme

Setu Bharatam programme was launched to make all National Highways free of railway level crossings in order to prevent the frequent accidents and loss of lives at level crossings. 208 places were identified for construction of rail over-bridges or underpasses under the project at a cost of nearly 10,200 crore rupees.

Around 1,500 bridges that are over 50 to 60 years old are being rebuilt.

Ministry of Road Transport Highways and Ministry of Railways have signed an MoU to replace all level crossings by Road Over Bridges or Road Under Bridges.

Unmanned railway crossings are one of the chief causes of rail accidents in India, with such accidents being more frequent in rural areas. With the elimination of all such crossings targeted for this year, such mishaps can be avoided.

6) Answer: B

The Maharashtra Government renamed the Aurangabad Airport as Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj Airport.

The airport has been renamed after Sambhaji Maharaj, the son of Maratha warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.

The BJP, a former ally of Shiv Sena, had reportedly demanded that the Shiv Sena-led Maharashtra government rename the city of Aurangabad as ‘Sambhajinagar’.

About Maharashtra

Capital-Mumbai

CM- Uddhav Thackeray

Governor- Bhagat Singh Koshyari

7) Answer: E

The Ministry of corporate affairs (MCA) has launched a one-time amnesty scheme for Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) companies that have failed to file the requisite statutory documents such as annual statements, change in directors, etc.

The move is aimed at promoting ease of doing business as well as to cleanse the system.

It provides these companies a one-time relaxation in payment of additional fees and immunity from prosecution.

The scheme, LLP Settlement Scheme, 2020, allows for a one-time condonation of delay in filing statutorily required documents with the Registrar of Companies (RoC).

Presently, on non-filing of these forms, LLPs can file such documents on payment of additional fee for Rs 100 for every day of such delay.

Many firms have a capital of Rs 1 lakh and have penalties amounting to Rs 2-3 lakh, which stops them from approaching for a solution due to the high penalty amount.

India has around 1.25 lakh active LLPs, of which a majority are in business services, followed by trading, manufacturing and real estate & renting. This one-time scheme benefits around 25,000-30,000 LLPs that have a capital base of around Rs 1 lakh.

8) Answer: D

Uttarakhand will now have two capitals, with Gairsain as the summer capital. The decision came from CM Trivendra Singh Rawat in the state assembly.

Gairsain, located in Chamoli district between the Kumaon and Garhwal regions, will function as the summer capital.

The state’s current winter capital is Dehradun.

9) Answer: C

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel presented a Rs 95,650-crore budget, without any new tax proposals, for fiscal 2020-21 in the Legislative Assembly.

He announced a new scheme, ‘Rajiv Gandhi Kisaan Nyay Yojana’, to provide good returns to farmers for agricultural produce with a provision of Rs 5,100 crore.

The budget is primarily focused on nutrition, betterment and extension of health services and productive use of the youth’s energy to develop them as a powerful resource,

The budget also embodies the objective ‘Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah, Sarve Santu Niramayah’ (Let everyone be happy and healthy)

Under the ‘Krishak Jeevan Jyoti Yojana’, a provision of Rs 2,300 crore has been made for free power supply to agri-pumps upto five Horse Power capacity.

As many as 1176 biogas plants would be set up under the Gobar Dhan Yojana for which a provision of Rs 450 crore has been made.

‘Gurukul Vidyalaya’ (residential school) will be set up in Giraudhpuri, the birthplace of spiritual leader Baba Guru Ghasidas.

Laboratories for the Internet of Things and robotics will be set up at three engineering colleges and five polytechnics in the state.

Tuition fees of students from Chhattisgarh who make it to IITs, IIMs and All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) will be borne by the state government, and on graduation they will be directly recruited in government and semi-government institutions.

A provision of Rs 7.20 crore has been made for automated Air Traffic Control (ATC) towers at Jagdalpur, Ambikapur and Bilaspur airports, while Rs 1 crore is earmarked for construction of air strip at Baikunthpur, Korea district.

‘Shahid Smarak’ (martyrs’ memorial) will be built in Nawa Raipur Atal Nagar in the memory of Congress leaders and security personnel killed in the May 2013 Jiram Valley naxal attack, Baghel announced.

10) Answer: E

The government restricted withdrawal from capital starved Yes Bank at ₹50,000 in the next one month. This restriction, which came into effect from March 05, 6 pm, will remain in place April 3, 2020.

Yes Bank cannot make in aggregate, payment to a depositor of a sum exceeding Rs. 50,000 lying to his credit, in any savings, current or any other deposit account till April 3rd.

The RBI however said it may allow payment of over ₹50,000 to Yes Bank depositors an amount in excess of Rs. 50,000 like expenses for medical treatment, marriage and education.

About Yes Bank

Headquarters– Mumbai

MD and CEO– Ravneet Gill

Tagline– Experience our Expertise

11) Answer: B

Google announced that it plans to open a cloud region in Delhi that is expected to be operational by 2021.

This will be the company’s second cloud region in India; the first one was in Mumbai that was launched in 2017.

The new cloud region will expand Google’s existing network which stands at eight regions in the Asia Pacific and 22 regions globally.

Google cloud regions bring Google Cloud Platform (GCP) services to global organisations in industries like media and entertainment, retail and manufacturing.

Projected to launch in 2021, the Delhi cloud region will have three zones to protect against service disruptions.

12) Answer: C

Slovenia’s lawmakers backed an anti-immigrant politician Janez Jansa  to become the new prime minister, paving the way for the formation of a right-leaning government.

The 90-member parliament voted 52-31 to support Janez Jansa, the leader of the Slovenian Democratic Party (SDS) as the prime minister-designate, after liberal PM Marjan Sarec stepped down in January amid infighting in his minority five-party coalition.

Jansa is an ally of Hungarian PM Viktor Orban.

13) Answer: B

RBI Deputy Governor N S Vishwanathan has decided to step down by March 31 due to ill health, three months before the end of his extended one-year tenure.

While the Reserve Bank has accepted his request to be relieved by March 31, His one-year extension was to end on July 3.

After being appointed as the deputy governor on June 28, 2016 for a three-year-term, Vishwanathan has served under three governors — Raghuram Rajan, Urjit Patel and Shantikanta Das.

Vishwanathan will be the second deputy governor to leave after Das took over as the governor in December 2018. Deputy Governor Viral Acharya left in June 2019.

14) Answer: D

The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry- FICCI is organising India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat.

Theme of the event is “India Pharma: Meeting Challenges of Affordable and Quality Healthcare and India Medical Device: Promoting Affordable responsible and Quality Medical Device for Universal Health Care”

It aims to encourage innovations to further reduce the cost of quality healthcare for all and a platform to the global investment community to connect with stakeholders in the Medical Device Sector in India, Central and State Governments, leading business leaders and top executives from the industry ,academics and experts from the world.

The objective of this event is to promote consumer centric manufacturing by involving Medical Electronics, Devices, Health Diagnostics, Hospitals and Surgical Equipment etc.

The event  also aims at deliberations and technology demonstration towards constituting an ecosystem for empowering our Electronics Technology development and manufacturing base.

15) Answer: D

PRAGYAN CONCLAVE 2020, a two-day Indian Army International Seminar being organised by Centre for Land Warfare Studies, commenced at New Delhi.

The event brings together cross-domain national and international experts to deliberate on the complex subject of ‘Changing Characteristics of Land Warfare and its Impact on the Military’.

The seminar provided a platform for deliberations on emerging ideas, perspectives and narratives that define the ‘New Age Warfare’.

16) Answer: D

The 10th biannual Juniper Cobra exercise between the IDF and United States European Command (EUCOM) was suspended, as fears over coronavirus continue to rattle Israel and the world.

The 10-day-long drill was scheduled to see more than 2,500 US troops participate in several different locations  in Israel, Europe and the US.

The cancellation of the drill came days after another joint exercise was shut down over concerns of the novel coronavirus.

The “Eagle Genesis” exercise between the IDF’s Ground Forces and EUCOM troops to train against regional threats was canceled, and more than 60 US personnel who had traveled to Israel returned to their bases on Friday at the request of the Israeli government.

17) Answer: B

Mumbai is set to host the 2023 International Olympic Committee’s session after the IOC Executive Board recommended the Indian city for the annual conference.

The IOC Executive Board decided to put Mumbai’s candidature to a vote of the members. The decision is to be ratified at the 136th IOC session in Tokyo in July this year.

After ratification, this will be the second-ever IOC session to be held in India after a long gap of 37 years. India last hosted an IOC session way back in 1983 in New Delhi.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments