Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th, 08th & 09th December 2019

4.5
(1025)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 07th, 08th & 09th December 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th, 8th & 9th December 2019

1) When is the Armed Forces flag Day observed every year ?

A) December 15

B) December 8

C) December 9

D) December 7

E) December 11

2) What is the theme of the International Civil Aviation Day (ICAD) ?

A) Rapid transit globally

B) 75 years of connecting the world

C) Connecting people

D) Flights and the world

E) Sky’s the limit

3) What is the theme of the 4th India Water Impact Summit which was inaugurated by Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ?

A) Water and Climate Change

B) Importance of Water

C) Valuing Water , Transforming Ganga

D) Save water, Save Life

E) Water and Sustainability

4) Rural areas in all States and UTs have become Open Defecation Free. How many household latrines were constructed under Swachh Bharat Mission – Gramin ?

A) 5 crore

B) 25 crore

C) 15 crore

D) 10 crore

E) 20 crore

5) The Government has approved _____ projects to strengthen FM coverage along the Indo- Nepal border.

A) 7

B) 8

C) 9

D) 4

E) 5

6) 15th Finance Commission has submitted its report for FY21 to FM Sitharaman. Who is the chairman of the 15th FC ?

A) NS Vishwanathan

B) HR Khan

C) Raghuram Rajan

D) NK Singh

E) YV Reddy

7) Which state government has launched s ESTAC programme for startups ?

A) Haryana

B) Maharashtra

C) Punjab

D) Gujarat

E) Assam

8) Who has laid the foundation stone for Paika Rebellion memorial in Odisha ?

A) Gajendra Singh Sekhawat

B) Smriti Irani

C) Venkaiah Naidu

D) Narendra Modi

E) Ram Nath Kovind

9) RBI has tightened the norms for ______ to acquire financial assets from their sponsor firms and lenders on a bilateral basis.

A) SFBs

B) ARCs

C) PPIs

D) NBFCs

E) Commercial Banks

10) NEFT money transfer facility to be available round the clock from December16. What is the timing for NEFT on working days ?

A) 8 am to 8pm

B) 7 am to 9pm

C) 8 am to 7 pm

D) 7 am to 8 pm

E) 8 am to 7 pm

11) Canada’s CPPIB will invest up to _______ million in Indian infrastructure fund.

A) 350

B) 200

C) 400

D) 500

E) 600

12) What is the net worth requirement of setting up Small Finance Banks as per RBI Guidelines ?

A) 500 crore

B) 250 crore

C) 100 crore

D) 200 crore

E) 150 crore

13) Where will the 7th OPEC and non-OPEC ministerial meeting be held in ?

A) Oman

B) Saudi Arabia

C) UAE

D) Qatar

E) Austria

14) Who has been crowned as Miss Universe 2019 ?

A) Gabriela Isler

B) Zozibini Tunzi

C) Catriona Gray

D) Iris Mittenaere

E) Paulina Vega

15) Who will succeed Ashok Chawla as the chairman of National Stock Exchange (NSE) ?

A) Girish Chandra Chaturvedi

B) Vikram Limaye

C) Ajay Banga

D) Rishad Premji

E) Pranab Sen

16) Which police station in the country has been judged as the best performing one  ?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Rajasthan

C) Punjab

D) Andaman & Nicobar

E) Karnataka

17) According to the UNDP report India now ranks ______ among 189 countries in the UN’s human development index.

A) 119

B) 176

C) 140

D) 131

E) 129

18) Who has become the world’s youngest prime minister at the age of 34 ?

A) Sanna Marin

B) Irma Karvikko

C) Kerttu Saalasti

D) Armi Hosia

E) Marja Lahti

19) Caroline Wozniacki is related to which sport ?

A) Badminton

B) Tennis

C) Cricket

D) Gymnastics

E) Fencing

20) Indian junior women’s team wins 3-nation hockey tournament against Australia held in ___ ?

A) Adelaide

B) Gold Coast

C) Melbourne

D) Sydney

E) Canberra

21) Who has won gold in National Schools Chess Championship held in Aurangabad ?

A) R.Praggnanandhaa

B) Raj Patil

C) Shashini Puvi

D) Sumit Awasthi

E) Kashish Chawala

22) Bhawani Mukherji is related with which sport ?

A) Boxing

B) Hockey

C) Cricket

D) Fencing

E) Table Tennis

23) Bhagabat Mohanty who passed away recently was the chief minister of which state ?

A) Assam

B) West Bengal

C) Haryana

D) Odisha

E) Punjab

Answers:

1) Answer: D

The Armed Forces Flag Day or the Flag Day of India is a day dedicated to India towards collection of funds from people of India for the welfare of the Indian Armed Forces personnel.

It has been observed annually in India on December 7 since 1949.

2) Answer: B

International Civil Aviation Day is celebrated on 7 December to raise awareness about the importance of the role played by the organisation of the International Civil Aviation in air transport.

The theme of ICAD 2019-2023 is “75 years of connecting the world”.

3) Answer: C

The Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has addressed the 4th India Water Impact Summit 2019 with the theme “Valuing Water  Transforming Ganga” held with the focus on integrated water resources management in urban and rural areas.

The summit was  organized by Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India (GoI) and the Centre for Ganga River Basin Management and Studies (cGanga) led by IIT Kanpur.

4) Answer: D

Rural areas in all the States and Union Territories have become Open Defecation Free in the country.  Urban areas of all the States and Union Territories except West Bengal have been declared Open Defecation Free. Over 10 crore individual household latrines were constructed under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin). Over 60 lakh individual household latrines were constructed under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban).

5) Answer: A

The government has approved seven projects for setting up FM transmitters in the premises of Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) to strengthen FM coverage along the Indo-Nepal border.

These 7 projects will set up in Bihar (Bathnaha village of Araria district, Narkatiaganj town in West Champaran district, and Sitamarhi district), Uttar Pradesh-UP (Gadaniya village in Lakhimpur Kheri district , Nanpara town in Bahraich district ,and Maharajganj district) , Uttarakhand (Champawat district).

6) Answer: D

The Finance Commission on Friday submitted its report for the financial year 2020-21 to Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman. The panel, headed by N K Singh. The 15th Finance

Commission was constituted by the President of India under Article 280 of the Constitution on November 27, 2017, to make recommendations for a period of five years from April 2020 to March 2025.

7) Answer: C

Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh launched Enable Startup Track Acceleration (ESTAC) programme during Progressive Punjab Investors Summit-2019, with an aim to foster entrepreneurship and innovation in the state.

ESTAC is a series of startup acceleration programmes created through a strategic partnership between the state government (Start-up Punjab Cell) and AIC, Indian School of Business, Mohali. It will be a six-month programme commencing from March 1, 2020. Ten selected startups will be given the opportunity to participate in the ESTAC programme and secure pilot projects with the government of Punjab.

Answer: E

In Odisha, President Ram Nath Kovind laid the foundation stone for a memorial to mark completion of 200 years of Paika Rebellion, a valiant uprising of Paikas in 1817 against the British Rule which is often termed as the First War of Independence.

The proposed project will come up at the foothills of Barunei hills in Khurda district. The memorial is seen as an epitome of Odisha’s valour and will serve as an inspiration for the youth.

9) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) tightened norms for asset reconstruction companies (ARCs), restricting them from buying financial assets from their sponsor firms and lenders on a bilateral basis. However, the regulator has allowed the ARCs to participate in auctions of such assets.

They (ARCs) may participate in auctions of the financial assets provided such auctions are conducted in a transparent manner, on arm’s length basis and the prices are determined by market forces.

Answer: C

Bank customers will be able to transfer funds round-the-clock through the National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) system from 16 December. This means you will be able to send and receive money anytime. The NEFT payment system so far is available for customers from 8 am to 7 pm on all working days, except the second and fourth Saturdays of the month.

11) Answer: E

Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (CPPIB), the biggest public pension fund in Canada, is investing up to $600 million in India’s National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF), as it seeks to grow its infrastructure bets in Asia’s third-largest economy.

The deal includes a commitment of $150 million in NIIF’s Master Fund and co-investment rights of up to $450 million in future opportunities to invest alongside the Master Fund. India needs investments worth about $778 billion for highways, urban transport and renewable energy by 2022, according to the India Brand Equity Foundation, a government body.

12) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India released on its website, “Guidelines for ‘on tap’ Licensing of Small Finance Banks in the Private Sector”.

Major changes from the earlier Guidelines on Small Finance Banks are

The licensing window will be open on-tap

minimum paid-up voting equity capital / net worth requirement shall be ₹ 200 crore;

for Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs), desirous of voluntarily transiting into Small Finance Banks (SFBs) initial requirement of net worth shall be at ₹ 100 crore, which will have to be increased to ₹ 200 crore within five years from the date of commencement of business. Incidentally, the net-worth of all SFBs currently in operation is in excess of ₹ 200 crore;

SFBs will be given scheduled bank status immediately upon commencement of operations;

13) Answer: E

The 7th edition of the OPEC (Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries) and non-OPEC Ministerial Meeting was held in Vienna, Austria.

The meeting was held under the Co-Chairmanship of OPEC’s President, Manuel Salvador Quevedo Fernandez, People’s Minister of Petroleum of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, and Alexander Novak, Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation.

14) Answer: B

South Africa’s Zozibini Tunzi is the Miss Universe 2019.

Zozibini and Miss Universe Puerto Rico Madison Anderson were the top two contestants for the Miss Universe title.

15) Answer: A

Girish Chandra Chaturvedi, the former petroleum secretary, was appointed chairman of the National Stock Exchange (NSE).

The chairman’s post was vacant since January, following Ashok Chawla’s resignation.

16) Answer: D

A police station in Andaman & Nicobar Islands has been adjudged as the country’s best performing police station out of 15,579 police stations for the year 2019.

The Aberdeen police station in Andaman district tops the list of the country”s top 10 police stations released by the government of India.

17) Answer: E

India climbed one spot to 129 among 189 countries in the 2019 human development index, according to a report released by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).

In 2018, India’s human development index (HDI) value of 0.647 had put it at 130 rank.

In India, 27.1 crore people were lifted out of poverty from 2005-06 to 2015-16

Answer: A

Sanna Marin, Finland’s 34-year-old transportation minister, will also become the country’s youngest ever prime minister. Marin narrowly won a vote among Social Democrat lawmakers, and replaces outgoing Prime Minister Antti Rinne, who resigned after coalition partner the

Centre Party said it had lost confidence in him over his handling of a postal workers’ strike.

19) Answer: B

Caroline Wozniacki former World No.1 tennis player announced her retirement from tennis after next month’s Australian Open, the first Grand Slam tournament of the year 2019 and WTA (Women’s Tennis Association) event in Auckland.

20) Answer: E

The Indian junior women’s team won the three-nation hockey tournament even though they lost to Australia 1-2 in the final game at Canberra.

The Indian eves finished top on the point table, with seven points from four matches. They were ahead of the hosts, Australia on goal difference. New Zealand finished third, with only three points from their four matches.

21) Answer: C

Shashini Puvi from Karnataka has won the coveted gold medal in the recently held National Schools Chess Championship in Aurangabad. Mumbai girl Myrah Sachdev has bagged the silver medal in the championship.

22) Answer: E

Former India table tennis head coach Bhawani Mukherji passed away. He was suffering from a stomach ailment . The first Dronacharya awardee in table tennis. He joined the National Institute of Sports (NIS) Patiala in the mid-1970s after obtaining diploma in coaching.

23) Answer: D

Former Odisha Minister Bhagabat Prasad Mohanty passed away following cardiac arrest.

Mohanty was elected to the state Assembly in 1971 as Praja Socialist Party (PSP) candidate and in 1985 and 1995 as a Congress nominee.

4.5 / 5. Reviews 1025

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF