Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th & 09th August 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 08th & 09th August  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) The National Handloom Dayhas been observed every year on August 7. In which among the following year, it was observed first?

(a)2015

(b)2016

(c)2017

(d) 2018

(e)2019


2) The Quit India Movementhas been observed every year on August 8. This year marks ________Anniversary of the Movement.

(a) 80th

(b) 71st

(c) 68th

(d) 79th

(e) 88th


3) The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples has been observed every year on which among following date?

(a) August 8

(b)August 9

(c)August 10

(d)August 11

(e)August 12


4) The Union Minister of Culture G Kishan Reddy has inaugurated an exhibition on the Quit India Movement in which among the City?

(a) Mumbai

(b) Kolkata

(c) Bangalore

(d) Chennai

(e) New Delhi


5) As per the study of ICMR,18 people (Out of 98 people) of which among the following state hasshowed that the combinationof two Covid-19 vaccines elicited better immunogenicity than two doses of the same vaccine?

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Kerala

(e)Karnataka


6) Who among the following has flagged off Cyclothon event ‘Pedal for Dal’ from the shores of the Dal Lake in Jammu and Kashmir?

(a) Manoj Sinha

(b) Rajnath Singh

(c) Amit Shah

(d) Narendra Modi

(e)None of these


7) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi would launch Ujjwala 2.0 by handing over LPG
connections at which district of Uttar Pradesh?

(a) Lucknow

(b) Aligarh

(c) Jhansi

(d) Mahoba

(e) Varanasi


8) India has approved Johnson & Johnson’s single dose Covid-19 vaccine for emergency use. Now India has totally approved ___________ Vaccines.

(a) Two

(b) Five

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e)None of these


9) Which among the following General InsuranceCompany has partnered with SahiPay to provide digital and financial services in the semi-urban and rural parts of the country?

(a) IFFCO Tokio General Insurance

(b) Aditya Birla General Insurance

(c) Max Life Insurance Company

(d) Bharti AXA General Insurance

(e) SBI General Insurance


10) What is the recent reverse repo rate observed during the Monetary Policy Committee headed by Shaktikanta Das?

(a) 4%

(b) 3.20%

(c) 4.25%

(d) 4.15%

(e) 3.35%


11) Which among the following organisation has allowed payments banks to carry out the activities of investment bankers?

(a) SIDBI

(b) NABARD

(c) IRDAI

(d) RBI

(e) SEBI


12)  Which among the following bank has been honoured as the global winner for Most Innovative in Digital Banking by Financial Times publication, The Banker, in its 2021 Innovation in Digital Banking Awards?

(a) HSBC Bank

(b) DBS Bank

(c) SBM

(d) Citi Bank

(e) Deutsche Bank


13) Which of the bank has entered into a strategic Co-lending Partnership with Dhanvarsha Finvest to offer loans against gold ornaments under priority sector to MSME borrowers at competitive rates?

(a) Punjab National Bank

(b) Indian Bank

(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

(d) Central Bank of India

(e) State Bank of India


14) Which among the Bollywood superstar has been announced as India Ambassador for Eurosport India’s Motorsport property – MotoGP?

(a) John Abraham

(b) Arjun Rampal

(c)Varun Dhawan

(d)Karan Johar

(e) Ajay Devgn


15) According to a Ministry of Personnel order,the Cabinet Secretary has been given a one-year extension by the government. Who among the following is the Cabinet Secretary?

(a) T. V. Somanathan

(b) Tarun Bajaj

(c)Rajiv Gauba

(d) Ajay Kumar Bhalla

(e) Ajay Kumar


16) The Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Project has conferred with the Brunel Medal awarded by tLondon-based Institution of Civil Engineers. This is situated in which country?

(a) Bhutan

(b) Nepal

(c) Bangladesh

(d) India

(e) Myanmar


17) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has renamed which among the following award as the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award?

(a) Dronacharya Award

(b) Arjuna Award

(c) Bharat Ratna Award

(d) Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award

(e) Tenzing Norgay National Adventure Award


18) Which among the Edtech major has announced Rs 2 crore cash reward for Olympic gold medallist Neeraj Chopra?

(a) Unacademy

(b) Topper

(c)Byju’s

(d) White Hat

(e) Vedantu


19) Which among the following college has conferred with a National award for environmental best practices and conducting Swachh programmes by MGNCRE?

(a) Loyola College, Chennai

(b) Anna University

(c) University of Madras

(d) Andhra University

(e) Andhra Loyola College


20) India has emphasized the implementation of the recently-signed MOU with Bangladesh for which among the following field?

(a) Tourism development

(b)Disaster management

(c) Customs and duty

(d)Infrastructure development

(e) Cyber Security


21) The naval exercise ‘Zayed Talwar 2021’ has been carried out between which among the following country?

(a) India & UAE

(b)India & Kuwait

(c)India & Israel

(d)India & Saudi Arabia

(e)India & Jordan


22) Which among the following ministry has launched PM-DAKSH Portal and PM-DAKSH Mobile App to make the skill development schemes accessible to the target groups?

(a) Ministry of Skill development

(b) Ministry of Education

(c) Ministry of Public & Personnel grievances

(d)Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

(e)None of these


23) The United States has approved the sale of Harpoon Joint Common Test Set to India at an estimated cost of ___________.

(a) $72 million

(b) $82 million

(c) $32 million

(d)$92 million

(e)$52 million


24) Mount Merapi most volatile volcano has erupted recently. The volcano is situated in which among the following country?

(a) China

(b) Vietnam

(c) Japan

(d) South Korea

(e) Indonesia


25) A New Book Titled A Begum and A Rani : Hazrat Mahal & Lakshmibai in 1857 has authored
by whom among the following?

(a)Tanya Mukherjee

(b)Hithesh Mukherjee

(c) Rudrangshu Mukherjee

(d)Lalit Mukherjee

(e)Vishal Mukherjee


26) Jan-Krzysztof Duda has won the 2021 FIDE World Cup after beating GM Sergey Karjakin. Jan-Krzysztof Duda hails from which country?

(a) Hungary

(b) Germany

(c) Austria

(d) Italy

(e) Poland


27) At the Tokyo 2020 Games, Neeraj Chopra has  won a gold medal in men’s category. He associates with which among the following sports?

(a) Wrestling

(b)Javelin Throwing

(c) Weight Lifitng

(d) Discus Throwing

(e) Archery


28) Indian wrestler Bajrang Punia has won the bronze medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020 under which category?

(a) 65 Kg

(b) 96 Kg

(c) 55 Kg

(d) 60 Kg

(e) 74 Kg


29) India has ranked which position in the 2020 Tokyo Olympics Gamesheld from July 23 to August 08, 2021?

(a) 50th

(b) 41st

(c) 44th

(d) 48th

(e) 52nd


30) Anupam Shyam has passed away recently. He was associated with which among the following field?

(a) Politics

(b) Sports

(c) Film

(d) Medicine

(e) Journalism


Answers :

1) Answer: A

To raise awareness about the handloom industries and hand-weavers, the Modi Government announced August 7 as the National Handloom Day in the year 2015.

The first Handloom Day was celebrated on 7 August 2015, the day was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the Centenary Hall of Madras University, Chennai.

Every year, handloom day is celebrated with a special theme, and this year the theme of the day is – “Hand Loom – An Indian Legacy.”

This year, the celebration of the day would revolve around this theme.

National Handloom Day is celebrated on the day the Swadeshi Movement was launched in 1905.

This day is observed annually to create awareness about the Handloom Industry amongst the public at large and its contribution to socio-economic development.

The handloom sector depicts the nation’s glorious cultural heritage and is also an important source of livelihood for people in the country.


2) Answer: D

The Quit India Movement was started by Mahatma Gandhi on August 8, 1942, during the Second World War, demanding an end to British rule in India now observes 79th anniversary

Quit India Movement, 1942 is significant especially because it brought home to the British that it would not be possible to continue to govern India and forced them to think of ways they could exit the country.

The Movement was accompanied by a mass protest on non-violent lines by which Mahatma Gandhi called for “an orderly British withdrawal; from India.”

Gandhi moved people by proclaiming that “every Indian who desires freedom and strives for it must be his own guide” Launching the movement on 8th August 1942 Gandhiji declared in his immortal “Do or Die ” speech, “Let every Indian consider himself to be a free man”.


3) Answer: B

The International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples is observed on 9 August each year to raise awareness and protect the rights of the world’s indigenous population.

The 2021 commemoration of the International Day of the World’s Indigenous Peoples will aim on the theme “Leaving no one behind: Indigenous peoples and the call for a new social contract.”

This event also recognizes the achievements and contributions that indigenous people make to improve world issues such as environmental protection.

It was first pronounced by the General Assembly of the United Nations in December 1994, marking the day of the first meeting of the UN Working Group on Indigenous Populations of the Sub commission on the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights, in 1982.


4) Answer: E

Union Minister of Culture G Kishan Reddy inaugurated an exhibition on the Quit India Movement in New Delhi which has been organized on its 79th anniversary.

As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav being celebrated to mark 75th years of Independence, National Archives of India has organised the exhibition.


5) Answer: C

A study by ICMR involving 98 people, 18 of whom had inadvertently received Covishield as first dose and Covaxin as the second in Uttar Pradesh, showed that combining these two Covid-19 vaccines elicited better immunogenicity than two doses of the same vaccine.

The study also found that immunisation with combination of Covishield and Covaxin was safe and the adverse effects were also found to be similar when compared to the same dose regimen.

The study titled ‘Serendipitous COVID-19 Vaccine-Mix in Uttar Pradesh, India: Safety and Immunogenicity Assessment of a Heterogonous Regime’ has been uploaded on medRxiv, a preprint server and is yet to be peer reviewed.

“This is the first study which reports the effects of heterogonous prime-boost vaccination with an adenovirus vectored vaccine followed by an inactivated whole virus vaccine”.


6) Answer: A

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha flagged off Cyclothon event ‘Pedal for Dal’ from the shores of the Dal Lake in the run-up to the Independence Day celebrations.

The cyclothon witnessed the enthusiastic participation of more than 200 boys and girls from different age groups along with professional cyclists.

Mr Sinha stated that activities like ‘Pedal for Dal’ mark the celebrations of ‘Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav’ and also give hope to the entire humanity of a prosperous future while instilling the spirit of cultural and patriotic ethos among the citizens.


7) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch Ujjwala 2.0 (Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana – PMUY) by handing over LPG connections at Mahoba in Uttar Pradesh on August 10.

The Prime Minister will interact with beneficiaries of the Ujjwala scheme in video conferencing and will also address the nation.

Ujjwala 1.0 launched in 2016, the target was set to provide LPG connections to five crore women members of BPL households.

Subsequently, the scheme was expanded in April 2018 to include women beneficiaries from seven more categories: SC/ST, PMAY, AAY, Most backward classes, tea garden, forest dwellers, Islands.

Also, the target was revised to eight crore LPG connections.

“This target was achieved in August 2019, seven months ahead of the target date”.


8) Answer: B

India approved US major Johnson & Johnson’s (J&J) single dose Covid-19 vaccine for emergency use.

The country now has five approved Covid vaccines.

J&J did not divulge details of when the vaccine will be available in India and what kind of initial volumes can be expected.

“India expands its vaccine basket! Johnson and Johnson’s single-dose COVID-19 vaccine is given approval for Emergency Use in India. Now India has 5 EUA vaccines.”This will be the fifth Covid-19 vaccine to get approval after Covishield, Covaxin, Sputnik V and Moderna in India.

“Government of India issued Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) for the Johnson & Johnson COVID-19 single-dose vaccine in India, to prevent COVID-19 in individuals 18 years of age and older”.


9) Answer: E

To increase non-life insurance penetration in the rural market, SBI General Insurance will tap customers of fintech player SahiPay, which provides digital and financial services in the semi-urban and rural parts of the country.

SBI General Insurance announced a partnership with Manipal Business Solutions, the promoter of SahiPay.

Through this partnership, SBI General will provide a bouquet of non-life insurance solutions to SahiPay customers.

Pushan Mahapatra, President – Strategic Investments & Head – Open Market stated the tie-up is a right fit to support the company’s endeavour to maximise its reach to rural segments.

SBI General is continuously strengthening its distribution footprints in the country, and this tie-up is a step in that direction.


10) Answer: E

The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) met on 4th, 5th and 6th August 2021.

Based on an assessment of the evolving domestic and global macroeconomic and financial conditions and the outlook, the MPC voted unanimously to keep the policy repo rate unchanged at 4 percent.

The MPC also decided on a 5 to 1 majority to continue with the accommodative stance as long as necessary to revive and sustain growth on a durable basis and continue to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the economy, while ensuring that inflation remains within the target, going forward.

The marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the bank rate remain unchanged at 4.25 per cent.

The reverse repo rate also remains unchanged at 3.35 per cent.


11) Answer: E

To provide easy access to investors to participate in public and rights issues by using various payment avenues, markets regulator Sebi allowed payments banks to carry out the activities of investment bankers.

Non-scheduled payments banks, which have prior approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), will be eligible to act as a banker to an issue (BTI).

This is subject to fulfillment of the conditions stipulated in the BTI rules.

Further, payments banks registered as a BTI will also be permitted to act as self-certified syndicate banks, subject to the fulfillment of the criteria laid down by the Sebi in this regard from time to time.

‘The blocking/movement of funds from the investor to issuer shall only be made through the savings account of the investor held with the payments bank’.


12) Answer: B

DBS has been honoured as the global winner for Most Innovative in Digital Banking by Financial Times publication, The Banker, in its 2021 Innovation in Digital Banking Awards.

The bank was also recognised as the Asia-Pacific winner, and won in the Cyber Security category for its Secure Access and Remote Working Solution.

The Banker’s Innovation in Digital Banking Awards recognise the most innovative banks across the world for their digital banking initiatives, strategy, and overall commitment to digital transformation.

These awards, now in their second year, are the evolution of The Banker’s Technology Projects of the Year Awards.

“DBS’ digital capability was tested to the core by Covid, and it not only stepped up but turned the situation to its advantage.


13) Answer: D

Central Bank of India has entered into a strategic Co-lending Partnership with Dhanvarsha Finvest (DFL) to offer loans against gold ornaments under priority sector to MSME borrowers at competitive rates.

The participation by both the entities in this co-lending arrangement will result in greater expansion of portfolio by Central Bank of India & Dhanvarsha Finvest.

Under this arrangement, Dhanvarsha Finvest will originate and process loans against gold ornaments as per jointly formulated credit parameters & eligibility criteria and Central Bank of India will take into its book 80% of the Gold Loans under mutually agreed terms.

DFL will service the loan account throughout the life cycle of the loan.


14) Answer: A

Bollywood superstar and MotoGP enthusiast, John Abraham was announced as India Ambassador for Eurosport India’s Motorsport property – MotoGP.

John who himself is a die-hard MotoGP enthusiast, will be seen promoting MotoGP to a wider audience base in India as its face through Eurosport’s campaign – “MotoGP, Race Lagate Hai”.

Eurosport India, boasts global motorsports programming for the Indian motorsports fans with properties like FIA Formula 2 Championship, W Series, Nascar, Indycar Series and Bennetts British Superbike racing.

Grand Prix motorcycle racing which is fondly known as MOTO GP worldwide is the premier class of motorcycle road racing events held on road circuits and is sanctioned by the Fédération Internationale de Motocyclisme (FIM).


15) Answer: C

Cabinet Secretary Rajiv Gauba has been given a one-year extension by the government, according to a Ministry of Personnel order.

Gauba, former Union Home Secretary, was in 2019 appointed to the country’s top bureaucratic post for two years.

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved extension in service to Gauba, a 1982-batch IAS officer of Jharkhand cadre, as Cabinet Secretary for a further period of one-year beyond August 30.

Gauba is stated to be the key architect of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act under which Jammu and Kashmir was divided into two Union territories following the abrogation of the special status given to the erstwhile state under Article 370 of the Constitution.


16) Answer: A

Bhutan’s India-assisted Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Project was conferred with the Brunel Medal awarded by London-based Institution of Civil Engineers (ICE).

The award was given as a mark of excellence in civil engineering inside the trade and was handed over by the Indian envoy to Bhutan Ruchira Kamboj to the Chairman of Mangdechhu Hydroelectric Project Authority, Lyonpo Loknath Sharma.

One of the explanations the Mangdechhu undertaking was awarded was due to its social and environmental credentials.

“The project will reduce 2.4 million tonnes of greenhouse gas emissions each year.

Bhutan and India in the past have collectively resolved to increase the hydropower energy capacity of Bhutan to 12000 MW”.


17) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award will now be known as the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award.

The Prime Minister stated that this was being done for “respecting the sentiments of citizens across the country”.

The Khel Ratna award is the highest sporting honour in the nation.

“Major Dhyan Chand was among India’s foremost sportspersons who brought honour and pride for India.

Nation’s highest sporting honour should be named after him”


18) Answer: C

Edtech major Byju’s announced Rs 2 crore cash reward for Olympic gold medallist Neeraj Chopra.

The company, which is backed by marquee investors like Tiger Global and General Atlantic, will also offer Rs 1 crore each to Mirabai Chanu, Ravi Kumar Dahiya, Lovlina Borgohain, P V Sindhu and Bajrang Punia.

“The accomplishments and the stellar achievement of India’s sports heroes at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics have been nothing but inspirational, despite the challenges posed by COVID-19 lockdown in 2020-21”.

Not only have each of these athletes made the country proud but have also ignited hope and aspiration that India can create many more Olympic champions in the future, it added.

India’s star athlete Neeraj Chopra created history bringing home the country’s first-ever gold medal in javelin throw in Tokyo Olympics 2020.


19) Answer: E

Mahatma Gandhi National Council of Rural Education has announced a national award for Andhra Loyola College, Vijayawada for environmental best practices and conducting Swachh programmes.

Krishna Collector J Nivas participated as a chief guest in a videoconference organised by the council on the Swachh practices.

Nivas praised the efforts of the management of Andhra Loyola College for its pro-environment practices and bagging the national award.

As part of the Swachhta programme, sanitation, hygiene, greenery, water management and energy management will be important aspects.

These are important for the sustainable development of the district.


20) Answer: B

India has emphasized the implementation of the recently-signed memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Bangladesh over disaster management, resilience and mitigation on a priority basis.

“We must implement the recently-concluded MoU in the field of disaster management, resilience and mitigation on a priority basis”.

Bangladesh and India signed a number of MoUs to enhance cooperation in various sectors, including disaster management, resilience, and mitigation during Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Bangladesh in March this year.

Dr Jaishankar expressed confidence that these mechanisms will help the two countries remain better prepared to face such challenges in the future.


21) Answer: A

On Aug 08, 2021, India and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Navies carried out a naval exercise ‘Zayed Talwar 2021’ Off Abu Dhabi Coast.

It is a bilateral naval exercise, and was designed to enhance interoperability and synergy between the two navies.

The Indian Navy deployed warship INS Kochi and two Sea King MK 42B helicopters.

The UAE deployed Baynunah class guided missile corvette, Al Dhafra and an AS-565B Panther helicopter.


22) Answer: D

On Aug 07, 2021, Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Dr Virendra Kumar launched PM-DAKSH Portal and PM-DAKSH Mobile App, to make the skill development schemes accessible to the target groups.

It has been developed by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment in collaboration with NeGD, under the Department Of Electronics And Information Technology.


23) Answer: B

Solution:The United States has approved the sale of Harpoon Joint Common Test Set (JCTS) and related equipment to India for an estimated cost of $82 million.

It also includes Harpoon Intermediate Level maintenance station; spare and repair parts, support, and test equipment; publications and technical documentation; personnel training; US Government and contractor technical, engineering, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and programme support.

In that, the principal contractor will be The Boeing Company, St. Louis, Missouri.

It will improve India’s capability to meet current and future threats.

Also it will help strengthen the bilateral strategic ties and improve the security of a major defensive partner in the Indo-Pacific region.


24) Answer: E

Indonesia’s most volatile volcano Mount Merapi ( Literally Known as Fire Mountain ) erupted on the densely populated island of Java.

It is the 2,968-meter (9,737-foot) peak located near Yogyakarta.

It spews smoke and ash high into the air and sends streams of lava and gasses down its slopes.

Merapi’s last major eruption in 2010 killed 347 people.

This eruption sent hot ash 1,000 meters (3,280 feet) into the sky, and the searing clouds of gas traveled up to 3 kilometers (1.8 miles) down its slopes several times.


25) Answer: C

A New Book Titled A Begum and A Rani : Hazrat Mahal & Lakshmibai in 1857 authored by Rudrangshu Mukherjee

The book was published by Penguin House.

The Book Explores the lives of two remarkable womens Begum Hazrat Mahal of Awadh  & Rani Lakshmibai of Jhansi.

The Book highlights the unusual circumstances that catapulted the two brave-hearted women into the rebellion of 1857.


26) Answer: E

On Aug 05, 2021, 23-year-old Jan-Krzysztof Duda of Poland won the 2021 FIDE World Cup after beating GM Sergey Karjakin in the finals at a score of 1.5/0.5.

Jan-Krzysztof Duda became the first Polish chess player to win the World Cup and qualify to the FIDE Candidates.

He finished the tournament undefeated & won USD 88,000 & Karjakin USD 64,000 & both ( Jan-Krzysztof Duda & Sergey Karjakin ) qualified for the 2022 FIDE Candidates Tournament.

GM Magnus Carlsen came third in the tournament after defeating GM Vladimir Fedoseev to score 2-0 with a earning USD 48,000.


27) Answer: B

On Aug 07, 2021, 23-year-old India’s javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra won a gold medal in men’s javelin throw at the Tokyo 2020 Games.

Neeraj Chopra threw 87.58m in his second attempt to claim the yellow medal.

Czech Republic’s Jakub Vadlejch won silver and fellow Czech Vitezslav Vesely won bronze to complete the podium.

In Tokyo Olympics 2020, this is the first gold medal for India and the 7th medal overall.


28) Answer: A

On Aug 07, 2021, In men’s freestyle 65kg wrestling, Indian wrestler Bajrang Punia won the bronze medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020.

He defeated Kazakhstan’s Daulet Niyazbekov 8-0.

Punia won the sixth medal for India , and the fourth bronze for the nation In the Tokyo Olympics 2020

He is the second Indian to bag a medal in this Olympics after Ravi Kumar Dahiya


29) Answer: D

The 2020 Tokyo Olympics Games is the international multi-sport event held from July 23 to August 08, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan.

In the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, the United States has topped the overall with 113 medals, which includes 39 Gold, 41 Silver and 33 Bronze Medal.

Followed by China, with 88 medals, which includes 38 Gold, 32 Silver & 18 Bronze medals.

India remains 48th position in the medal table out of 86 countries, winning 7 medals comprising 1 Gold, 2 Silver and 4 Bronze Medals.


30) Answer: C

On Aug 08, 2021, Veteran actor Anupam Shyam Passed away. He was 63.

Anupam Shyam was an Indian film and television actor, who usually played villainous roles.

He is best known for his work on the TV show and appearances in films like Slumdog Millionaire and Bandit Queen.

He done nearly three-decade long career in film industry & he featured in films like Satya, Dil Se, Lagaan, Hazaaron Khwaishein Aisi

He last appeared in Star Bharat’ s popular series Mann Kee Awaaz Pratigya 2

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments