Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th & 09th March 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 08th & 09th March February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) International Women’s Day is observed every year on which of the following dates ?

A) March 9

B) March 13

C) March 12

D) March 8

E) March 11

2) Hans Raj Bhardwaj, who passed away recently, belonged to which political party ?

A) BJD

B) JDU

C) AIADMK

D) BJP

E) Congress

3) What will be the focus area of the 2nd anniversary of Poshan Abhiyaan ‘Poshan Pakhwada’ being celebrated on 8th March ?

A) Women For Nutrition

B) Women & Health

C) Men For Nutrition

D) Improving Nutritional Indicators

E) Nutrition & Living

4) Employees’ Provident Fund Organization, (EPFO) has lowered the interest rate on provident fund deposits to _________  percent from 8.65 percent.

A) 8.4

B) 8.5

C) 8.3

D) 8.21

E) 8.1

5) Which among the following bank is the recent UPI partner of PhonePe?

A) SBI

B) HDFC Bank

C) Axis Bank

D) ICICI Bank

E) Yes Bank

6) The government has approved proposals of TCS and ________  to set up special economic zones (SEZs) for IT in Haryana, UP.

A) Indiabulls

B) Omaxe

C) Brigade

D) Godrej

E) DLF

7) Which of the following companies has launched a Skill Development Programme For Women to return to their corporate careers after a break ?

A) Microsoft

B) IBM

C) Google

D) HCL

E) Infosys

8) Hyderabad Metro has tied up with _______ for introducing QR based metro ticket system for seamless travel.

A) Amazon

B) Flipkart

C) Paypal

D) Ola

E) Paytm

9) Which of the following organisations has signed an MOU with National Urban Livelihood Mission, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs in New Delhi?

A) Infosys

B) Amazon

C) Microsoft

D) HCL

E) IBM

10) Who has become the Youngest Player to Appear in the ICC Cricket World Cup Final 2020 ?

A) Suniti Singh

B) Elyse Quinn

C) Anandi Mishra

D) Shaquana Quintyne

E) Shafali Verma

11) The Indian coast guard has conducted a two day National Maritime Search and Rescue Workshop and Exercise-2020 (SAREX-20) in which of the following places ?

A) New Delhi

B) Chennai

C) Bengaluru

D) Goa

E) Gurugram

12) Who has joined hands with CBSE to digitally empower 1 lakh students with Artificial Intelligence (AI) integration in India’s education system ?

A) IBM

B) HCL

C) Intel

D) Dell

E) Microsoft

13) How many  women have been honoured with the Nari Shakti Puraskar by the President on International Women’s Day ?

A) 13

B) 12

C) 16

D) 17

E) 15

14) Who among the following is all set to take charge of Mahindra-Ford JV as CEO ?

A) Pankaj Sonalkar

B) Ajay Mehta

C) Anurag Mehrotra

D) Raghu Veeraghavan

E) Sachin Arolkar

15) The Ministry of Women and Child Development and the World Bank have organized a discussion programme on the “The Future of Work: Women in India’s Workforce” in which of the following cities ?

A) Bengaluru

B) Chennai

C) Surat

D) New Delhi

E) Agartala

16) Who has won the 2020 Women’s T20 World Cup Final in Melbourne by defeating India ?

A) South Africa

B) West Indies

C) Australia

D) New Zealand

E) Pakistan

17) The Department of Posts has opened the  all-Women Post Office in which of the following cities ?

A) Pune

B) Hissar

C) Chandigarh

D) Chennai

E) New Delhi

18) Who has released the book titled Chronicles of Change Champions, a compilation of 25 innovative initiatives taken at the state and district levels?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Amit Shah

C) Smriti Irani

D) Narendra Tomar

E) Venkaiah Naidu

19) According to Knight Frank ranking, India has scored  _______ rank in terms of ultra-high net worth individuals, seeing an increase of 31,000 ultra-high net worth individuals (UHNWIs) in 2019.

A) 10th

B) 8th

C) 11th

D) 13th

E) 12th

20) Which of the following NGO has retained its position as the top NGO of the world for the 5th consecutive year ?

A) Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

B) BRAC

C) Goonj

D) WorldReader

E) Childline

21) Which of the following states has topped in the terms of the number of participants in the Poshan Abhiyan programme ?

A) Kerala

B) Maharashtra

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Assam

E) Punjab

22) ______ has organized a demonstration on Self defence themed Stronger You Stronger Society” for the local womenfolk at Dhamdhama Anchalik College in Nalbari District, Assam.

A) CISF

B) Indian Air Force

C) Indian Navy

D) NITI Aayog

E) Indian Army

23) The  Khelo India Winter Games will be held in which of the following places ?

A) Auli

B) Gulmarg

C) Mussoorie

D) Chail

E) Tungnath

24) Who has become the only Indian player to make the ICC Women’s T20 playing XI of the World Cup ?

A) Harmanpreet Kaur

B) Smriti Mandhana

C) Poonam Yadav

D) Shafali Verma

E) Jhulan Goswami

25) Who among the following has launched  the ‘Student Health Card’ Scheme for over 12 lakh students in Jammu & Kashmir ?

A) Amit Shah

B) Venkaiah Naidu

C) Ram Nath Kovind

D) Girish Chandra Murmu

E) Narendra Modi

26) The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship has launched the  Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship programme in which of the following cities ?

A) Vadodara

B) Bengaluru

C) Surat

D) New Delhi

E) Chennai

Answers :

1) Answer: D

This day is observed globally every year on 8 March to celebrate the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women.

It is a focal point in the movement for women’s rights.

The theme for IWD 2020 is Each for Equal, recognising all of the actions we can take as individuals to challenge stereotypes, fight prejudice and celebrate women’s achievements. The year 2020 is an important one for gender equality.

2) Answer: E

A senior Congress leader and former governor of Karnataka Hans Raj Bhardwaj passed away.

He died at the age of 82 due to cardiac arrest.

3) Answer: C

The second anniversary of the Poshan Abhiyan  Poshan Pakhwada is being celebrated on 8th March.

The focus area of the two-week-long Poshan Pakhwada 2020 will be – Men for Nutrition – increasing male engagement in Poshan Abhiyan – to improve Nutritional Indicators.

It aims at reducing malnutrition from the country in a phased manner, through the life cycle concept, by adopting a synergized and result-oriented approach.

4) Answer: B

Retirement fund body, Employees’ Provident Fund Organization, (EPFO) lowered the interest rate on provident fund deposits to 8.5 per cent for the current financial year.

Earlier it was 8.65 percent.

5) Answer: D

As the Yes Bank fiasco hit UPI-based transactions last week, PhonePe that was solely using Yes Bank’s services worked overnight with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and ICICI bank to ensure all its services were up and running within a day.

PhonePe, with close to 20 crore users, saw an extended service outage, which started immediately after the RBI moratorium on Yes Bank on March 5, lasting for nearly 24 hours.

The company worked with the NPCI and ICICI bank, its new UPI partner.

All merchant payment settlements were restored by Friday noon and all consumer wallet, credit and debit card payments were restored by 3 pm, the company said in a statement.

All UPI services were restored by Friday night, with PhonePe users continuing to use their UPI @ybl handles.

6) Answer: E

The government has approved the proposals of software firm TCS and realty major DLF to set up special economic zones (SEZs) for IT sector in Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.

TCS has proposed to set up an IT/ITeS SEZ in Noida, Uttar Pradesh, on 19.9 hectares land. The total proposed investment for the project is Rs 2,433.72 crore.

DLF has proposed to set up two SEZs in Haryana. The proposed investments for these projects are Rs 793.95 crore and Rs 761.54 crore.

SEZs are major export hubs in the country as the government provides several incentives and a single-window clearance system.

7) Answer: C

Google India introduced DigiPivot, a skilling programme designed for women who are looking to return to their corporate careers after a break or simply planning to make mid-career shifts to digital marketing.

Developed in association with Avtar, a career portal service for women, and the Indian School of Business, the programme aims to influence the overall gender mix in the digital marketing landscape in India and will provide an opportunity for 200 women professionals to re-skill themselves.

Selected participants will go through a curated 18-week learning programme and engagement (both offline and online) that aims to empower the participants with digital marketing knowledge and tools as well as mentorship on strategic leadership skills.

The programme will culminate in a day-long graduation event at the Google Hyderabad Campus.

8) Answer: E

Hyderabad Metro Rail Ltd has launched Paytm’s QR-code-based metro ticketing system.

The new service will enable commuters to travel seamlessly and avoid queues to buy tokens at the metro stations. They can now simply purchase a QR ticket on their Paytm app, which can be displayed at the Automatic Fare Collection (AFC) gates to proceed for the journey.

The feature will help over 14 lakh smartcard holders using the metro service. The company plans to extend the service to metro-feeder buses to ensure last-mile connectivity in the city.

9) Answer: B

An MoU between National Urban Livelihood Mission, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs with AMAZON for e marketing of products made by Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the country in urban areas, in New Delhi.

The Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Durga Shanker Mishra witnessing the signing ceremony.

These collaborations are the key initiatives for the 2nd edition of Shehri Samridhi Utsav to be organized from March 28 to April 12, 2020.

10) Answer: E

India’s batting prodigy Shafali Verma claimed a slice of history when she became the youngest cricketer (male or female) to play in the final ICC Cricket World Cup.

Shafali, who is 16 years and 40 days old, took the field for India in front of a packed crowd at the iconic Melbourne Cricket Ground in their 2020 Women’s T20 World Cup final against Australia.

She thus broke the record previously held by West Indies’ Shaquana Quintyne, who was 17 years and 45 days old when she took the field for the West Indies in the 2013 women’s World Cup final.

11) Answer: D

Indian Coast Guard conducted a two-day National Maritime Search and Rescue Workshop and Exercise-2020 (SAREX-20) in Goa which saw participation by 24 overseas partners from 19 countries.

The workshop was inaugurated by Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, and for the first time the three pillars of national SAR mechanism i.e. Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Defence, took part in the exercise which had the theme of Harmonisation of Maritime and Aeronautical Search and Rescue code named ‘HAMSAR’.

12) Answer: C

Tech giant Intel and Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to digitally empower nearly one lakh students with Artificial Intelligence (AI) integration in India’s education system. Initiatives include the roll-out of an Artificial Intelligence (AI) curriculum framework for grades VIII, IX and X for 22,000 schools, with the aim to empower one lakh students within 2020.

The curriculum is based on ”Intel AI For Youth”, which is an immersive, hands-on learning programme using experiential methodologies covering both social and technological skills.

AI has become a strategic imperative for worldwide economic growth and will continue to be one of the most crucial technologies of the future.

13) Answer: E

President Ram Nath Kovind gave away the Nari Shakti Puraskar to 15 women in Rashtrapati Bhawan on the occasion of International Women’s Day.

The awardees are 103 year old athlete Mann Kaur, Indian Air Force’s first women fighter pilots Mohana Singh, Bhawana Kanth and Avani Chaturvedi, Farmers Padala Bhudevi and Bina Devi, Artisan Arifa Jaan, Environmentalist Chami Murmu, Entrepreneur Nilza Wangmo, Automotive research professional Rashmi Urdhwardeshe, Lady Mason Kalavati Devi, Twin Mountaineers , classical vocalist Kaushiki Chakroborty and 98 year old Karthyayini Amma who topped the literacy exam in 2018. Another awardee 105 year old Bhageerathi Amma could not travel to Delhi to receive the award.

14) Answer: C

Anurag Mehrotra, a key architect of Ford India’s alliance with Mahindra & Mahindra, is set to take over as the chief executive of their joint venture on April 1.

Mahindra also said its chief of powertrain engineering and business development, Pankaj Sonalkar, would become the chief operating officer of the JV. Already, Ford India’s sourcing head, Raghu Veeraraghavan, has joined Mahindra as the head of strategic sourcing and he would steer sourcing for a nine-product portfolio being planned by the partners.

Sachin Arolkar has been named the chief financial officer of the JV and Abhimanyu Sen the HR head, according to the internal email.

15) Answer: D

The Ministry of Women and Child Development and the World Bank organized a discussion programme on the “The Future of Work: Women in India’s Workforce” in New Delhi.

This discussion programme is part of a series of events to observe International Women’s Day 2020 to celebrate the achievements of women in business, women enablers and public, private and civil society organizations.

A diet plan for women and lactating mothers, for the first time, been formulated by Indian Council for Medical Research (ICMR) and shared with all Anganwadi centres across the country.

There are one lakh cases of domestic violence registered every year and in order to create a gender-neutral society it is essential not only to raise empowered girls but also raise boys who are sensitive to gender issues. For this, the WCD Ministry is working with NIMHANS to ensure counselling and improve the quality of counsellors in schools across all districts in the country.

16) Answer: C

Australia defeated first-time finalists India in the 2020 Women’s T20 World Cup final in Melbourne to clinch the title for a record-extending fifth time.

This is Australia’s fifth title in the last six editions of the Women’s T20 World Cup.

The match witnessed Australia register the highest-ever total (184/4) in a Women’s T20 World Cup final.

17) Answer: E

Department of Posts, Delhi Circle has opened the third all-Women Post Office in the national capital.

The post office was inaugurated under New Delhi South West Division to commemorate the International Women’s Day celebrations.

A felicitation ceremony was also organized to award the best women workers of New Delhi South West Division for the year 2019 in different categories.

18) Answer: C

Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smriti Zubin Irani released a book titled Chronicles of Change Champions in New Delhi.

The book is a compilation of 25 innovative initiatives taken at the state and district levels under the Prime Minister’s flagship scheme of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao.

It captures the convergent approach adopted at the grass-root level and provides insight into the unique manner of community engagement by the District Administration and front-line workers.

19) Answer: E

The world witnessed an increase of 31,000 ultra-high net worth individuals (UHNWIs) in 2019. This translates into a 6.4 per cent jump over 2018.

According to Knight Frank, India ranks 12th and had 5,986 such individuals in 2019, which is likely to reach 10,354 by 2024. The number of billionaires in India, on the other hand, is likely to reach 113 by 2024, up from 104 in 2019. Topped by US

Of the top 20 fastest growing countries that they measure, six are located in Asia (led by India with 73 per cent growth), five in Europe (led by Sweden with 47 per cent growth) and three are in Africa (led by Egypt with 66 per cent growth).

20) Answer: B

Bangladesh-based international development organization BRAC has retained its position as the top NGO of the world for the 5th consecutive year.

The rankings for 2020 were announced by the Geneva-based organization NGO Adviser which publishes the rankings every year based on publicly available data for the top 500 global NGOs.

The ranking focuses on the impact, innovation, governance and sustainability of the NGO.

BRAC recently announced a new 2030 strategy with the goal to make lives of 250 million people self-sustainable.

BRAC has been working in areas like poverty  alleviation through extending loans to the poor, gender equality, healthcare, nutrition, environment and employment among many other things.

21) Answer: C

Tamil Nadu tops the list of the states in terms of the number of participants in the flagship programme Poshan Abhiyan.

Poshan Abhiyan for improving the nutritional status of Indian citizens. It helps children, adolescents, pregnant women and lactating mothers by leveraging technology, a targeted approach and convergence. The importance being given to the programme is evident from the fact that as many as fourteen Central Departments and all the State Governments are being involved in the programme.

The Integrated Child Development Scheme has been in force for long in the southern state that has got rejuvenated with the Centre’s Poshan Abhiyan mission.

22) Answer: E

For International Women’s Day, a unit of Indian Army organized a demonstration on Self Defence themed “Stronger You Stronger Society” for the local womenfolk at Dhamdhama Anchalik College in Nalbari District, Assam.

Safety of Women in India has become a major pan India concern. The demonstration intended to address fear and empower the girls morally, mentally and physically to defend themselves in any situation.

The demonstration was conducted by Rifleman Ramesh Karki, an international taekwondo player of the Indian Army along with two local girls, Priyanka and Jinti Rajbanshi, players of International repute from the local region.

The demonstration was attended by 250 girl students and staff from Dhamdhama Anchalik College, Luit Academy, Dhamdhama High School, Nalbari Girls High School, Dhamdhama Girls School. The event propagated a feeling of care and safety among the locals and further imbibed the sense of Stronger Women Stronger Society within them.

23) Answer: B

Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiuju inaugurated the five-day Khelo India Winter games at famous tourist destination Gulmarg in Jammu and Kashmir.

During the event, the competitions in the sports disciplines like snow skiing, snowboarding, snow shoeing, ski mountaineering and snow baseball would be held.

More than 900 sports persons drawn from various parts of the country were present on the occasion

24) Answer: C

Leg-spinner Poonam Yadav was the lone Indian to make the ICC Women’s T20 playing XI of the World Cup, which featured teenage sensation Shafali Verma as the 12th player and was dominated by champions Australia.

Five players from Australia’s victorious team made the side of the tournament.

Defending champions Australia claimed their fifth title following an 85-run triumph over first-time finalists India on Sunday in Melbourne.

Alyssa Healy, Beth Mooney, Meg Lanning, Jess Jonassen and Megan Schutt were included along with four England players.

Healy and Mooney did quite a bit of damage with the bat and the two reprised their roles as openers in the final XI

25) Answer: D

In  a move aimed at improving the health and overall well being of over 12 lakh students of government schools in Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Girish Chandra Murmu launched the Student Health Card scheme.

These cards will contain information about the immunisation record of a child, the bi-annual examination of a child, the checklist of commonly existing disorders among children and their preliminary diagnostic tools, tabular description of periodic health profile matrices and a brief description of commonly occurring diseases and ailments among children.

26) Answer: B

The Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey launched the Mahatma Gandhi National Fellowship programme in the Indian Institute of Management in Bengaluru.

The Fellowship is launched as part of the SANKALP programme of the ministry to provide skilled manpower for District Skill Committees to prepare the District Skill Development plan.

Under the pilot project, IIMB will train 75 graduates for two years in preparing the District skill plan considering the skill gaps, market utilities, government schemes and institutions available in the district.

Graduates from 75 districts in Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, Karnataka and Meghalaya are chosen for the training.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments