Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 08th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The Ministry of Human Resources Development has launched a mega challenge named ________  to fight against covid19 and future challenges.

A) Sfurti

B) Samadhan

C) Suvidha

D) Samiksha

E) Sehat

2) The Supreme Court has extended the tenure Of the Telecom Tribunal Chairman by three months. Who is the current Chairman of Telecom Tribunal ?

A) Geeta Kapoor

B) Shivaram Surya

C) Anand Mehta

D) Manohar Prakash

E) Shiva Kirti Singh

3) Kalinga Sasi who passed away recently was a famous ________ actor.

A) Telugu

B) Bengali

C) Bhojpuri

D) Malayali

E) Kannada

4) Arvind Kejriwal has announced a 5-T plan to combat coronavirus spread in Delhi. Which of the following is not included in the 5-T plan ?

A) Testing

B) Treatment

C) Teamwork

D) Tracking

E) Tactful

5) Which government has become the first one to deploy India’s First Automated Covid-19 Live Monitoring App ?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Telangana

D) Maharashtra

E) Karnataka

6) The police in which state has developed the app  ‘Rakhsa Sarv’ keep an eye on home quarantined people ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Chattisgarh

C) Delhi

D) Haryana

E) Telangana

7) Bullet Prakash who passed away recently was a famous _______.

A) Producer

B) Director

C) Actor

D) Writer

E) Singer

8)  Stephen O’Keefe who recently retired from 1st class cricket played for which country ?

A) Sri Lanka

B) England

C) Zimbabwe

D) Australia

E) South Africa

9) L&T has won a ‘large’ contract from which petroleum company for the capacity expansion at Barauni Refinery ?

A) GAIL

B) BHEL

C) IOCL

D) HPCL

E) BPCL

10) Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with which company to offer simple and health focussed health care insurance plans to protect against covid 19 ?

A) LIC

B) ICICI Prudential

C) Bharti AXA

D) Nippon

E) Aviva

11) SBI has slashed the marginal cost of funds-based lending rate (MCLR) by ________ base points across all tenors.

A) 45

B) 35

C) 25

D) 50

E) 15

12) Which bank has launched four schemes for the agriculture sector offering additional loans of up to 1 lac to self help groups ?

A) Axis Bank

B) Bandhan Bank

C) Bank of Baroda

D) SBI

E) ICICI

13) RBI has given states longer overdraft periods with immediate effect to tide over cashflow mismatches. It will be available till which month ?

A) July

B) September

C) August

D) November

E) December

14) Name the Singapore-based Indian-origin man who has been appointed as Judge of the High court ?

A) Anil Singh

B) Avinash Kapoor

C) Vasu Mehta

D) Manmohan Verma

E) Dedar Singh Gill

15) The Indian economy is pegged to grow at ________ per cent in FY21 as per ICRA Ratings.

A) 4

B) 3.5

C) 3

D) 2.5

E) 2

16) Which bank has agreed to provide an emergency working capital of up to Rs 1 crore to MSMEs to facilitate response against the coronavirus pandemic ?

A) SBI

B) Axis Bank

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) SIDBI

17) SAARC Development Fund has allocated how much amount to deal with the covid-19 pandemic ?

A) 5.5

B) 8.5

C) 7.1

D) 5

E) 6.5

Answers :

1) Answer: B

The Innovation Cell of the Ministry of Human Resources Development and All India Council for Technical Education in collaboration with Forge and InnovatioCuris launched a mega online challenge – SAMADHAN – to test the ability of students to innovate.

The students participating in this challenge will search and develop such measures that can be made available to the government agencies, health services, hospitals and other services for quick solutions to the Coronavirus epidemic and other such calamities.

Apart from this, through this “Samadhan” challenge, work will be done to make citizens aware, to motivate them, to face any challenge, to prevent any crisis and to help people get livelihood.

2) Answer: E

The Supreme Court of India has extended the tenure of current Chairperson of Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT), Justice Shiva Kirti Singh, by three more months.

This decision has been taken by a bench comprising Chief Justice SA Bobde, Justices Sanjay K. Kaul & Deepak Gupta on 7 April 2020.

The 3 years term of Justice Shiva Kirti Singh (former Supreme Court judge) as TDSAT Chairperson was coming to an end on April 20, 2020.

3) Answer: D

Malayalam film and theatre actor Kalinga Sasi passed away,  whose real name was V Chandrakumar, was a renowned theatre actor before he made his debut in the film industry.

Some of his well-known films include Paleri Manikyam: Oru Pathirakolapathakathinte Katha, Pranchiyettan & the Saint, Indian Rupee, Adaminte Makan Abu, Amen etc.

4) Answer: E

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal announced a 5T plan to stop the spread of the novel coronavirus. The 5T plan includes testing, tracing, treatment, teamwork and tracking.

2,950 beds are reserved for coronavirus patients. LNJP, GB Pant and Rajiv Gandhi hospitals will treat only coronavirus patients. Beds in private hospitals have been identified where only coronavirus patients will be treated. 12,000 hotel rooms will be taken over. Serious patients and elderly will be kept in hospitals and those with milder symptoms will be kept in hotels and dharamshalas.

5) Answer: C

The Telangana government has announced the deployment of the country’s first automated ‘COVID-19 Monitoring System App’. This app is going to help users in identifying, undertaking live surveillance, tracking, monitoring, and providing real-time analytics.

The COVID-19 Monitoring System App has been devised by early-stage start-up, Vera Smart Healthcare in order to deal with the pandemic.

This app will enable live surveillance, monitoring, tracking, reporting, and essential bulletins related to this deadly disease. The app uses analytics which facilitates assurance to the stakeholders by providing the facts and figures at their fingertips.

6) Answer: B

Police in Chhattisgarh’s Janjgir-Champa district have created a mobile application to keep tabs on those violating the home quarantine order.

The police, with the help of Noida-based startup Mobcoder, developed the app ‘Rakhsa Sarv’, which enables them to track the quarantined people through Google Map. Details of the home-quarantined people are being fed in the app’s dashboard.

Police teams have started installing the application in the phones of those kept under home quarantine and so far, over 50 per cent of such people have been covered.

The quarantined person will have to upload a selfie in the app every hour which will specify his/her location.

7) Answer: C

Popular Kannada comedy actor Bullet Prakash, who was known for his performances in films like Aithalakkadi and Aryan passed away.

Prakash was fondly known as Bullet, as he was often seen riding a Royal Enfield Bullet. He had been a part of more than 300 films and had recently signed a couple of projects in Kannada. He had joined Bharatiya Janata Party in 2015.

8) Answer: D

Former Australia Test spinner Stephen O’Keefe has retired from first class cricket after being omitted from New South Wales’ list of contracted players for the next domestic season.

The 35-year-old left-armer, who took 35 wickets in nine tests — including 12 in a match against India at Pune in 2017 — confirmed his first class career is over.

O’Keefe took 16 wickets at 22.25 as New South Wales won the Sheffield Shield four-day title last season, the most by any spinner in the competition.

9) Answer: C

Engineering and construction giant Larsen & Toubro stated it has won a ‘large’ contract from the Indian Oil Corporation for conducting capacity expansion of IOC’s Barauni Refinery, in Bihar.

The project won by company arm L&T Hydrocarbon Engineering involves engineering, procurement, construction and commissioning for 9 million tonne per annum (MTPA) Atmospheric & Vacuum Distillation Unit.

Though the company did not specify the exact amount of the contract, as per its specification it ranges between Rs 2,500 crore and Rs 5,000 crore.

The EPCC contract is for setting up a new 9 MTPA Atmospheric & Vacuum Distillation Unit (AVU) and allied facilities (EPCC-1 Package) for Barauni Refinery Capacity Expansion Project at IOCL’s Barauni Refinery, Bihar. The capacity of Barauni Refinery is being augmented from current installed capacity of 6 MTPA to 9 MTPA, the company stated in a statement.

10) Answer: C

Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with Bharti AXA General Insurance to offer simple and focused health insurance plans to provide financial protection against Covid-19.

Under the partnership, the general insurer has rolled out two different health insurance plans — Bharti AXA Group Health Assure, which offers lump sum benefit of Rs.25,000, and Group Hospital Cash providing daily benefit starting Rs.500 per day — to cover protection against the coronavirus.

11) Answer: B

India’s largest lender, State Bank of India (SBI) announced a reduction of 35 basis points (bps), or 0.35 per cent, in its marginal cost of funds-based lending rate (MCLR) across all tenors. This will make home and other retail loans cheaper i.e. the move will benefit the borrowers from SBI having MCLR-linked floating-rate loans.

One bps is one-hundredth of a percentage point.This is the eleventh consecutive cut in MCLR in FY 2019-20. The bank stated in a release that the one-year MCLR has now come down to 7.40 per cent per annum from the earlier 7.75 per cent per annum with effect from April 10, 2020.

In the same line, the bank has also revised the interest rates on saving bank deposits, keeping in view the liquidity in the system, which will be effective from April 15, 2020. The interest rates for balances up to Rs 1 lakh and above Rs 1 lakh will now accrue at 2.75 per cent as against the earlier 3 per cent.

12) Answer: C

To help borrowers in the agriculture sector tide over the distress created by the Covid-19 pandemic, Bank of Baroda (BoB) has announced schemes where it will offer additional loans of up to Rs.1 lakh to existing self-help group (SHG) borrowers and up to Rs.50,000 to existing crop loan borrowers, among others.

India’s third-largest public sector bank, in a statement, stated it will provide existing SHGs facilities in the form of cash credit/overdraft/term loan/demand loan. The minimum and maximum loan amount is Rs.30,000 and Rs.1 lakh per SHG, repayable in 24 months.

The repayment under this additional assurance to SHGs-Covid-19 scheme would be on a monthly / quarterly basis, and the moratorium will be for a period six months from the date of disbursement.

13) Answer: B

The Reserve Bank of India has allowed a longer overdraft period for States and Union Territories (UTs) with immediate effect.

This facility to tide over the cashflow mismatches will be available till September.

States and Union Territories can now be in overdraft continuously for up to 21 working days against the earlier limit of 14 working days.

Further, the number of days States and UTs can be in overdraft in a quarter has been increased to 50 working days from the current 36.

The central bank provides financial accommodation to States and UTs to tide over temporary mismatches in the cashflow of their receipts and payments by way of an overdraft under a facility called Ways and Means Advances (WMA).

14) Answer: E

Singapore President has appointed Indian-origin Judicial Commissioner Dedar Singh Gill as a judge of the High Court from August 1, the Prime Minister’s Office stated.

The Singapore Supreme Court comprises the High Court and the Court of Appeal, reports the Straits Times.

Judge Gill, 61, was appointed Judicial Commissioner of the Supreme Court in August 2018.

Before that, he was the managing director of the intellectual property department at Drew and Napier.

15) Answer: E

ICRA Ratings sharply cut the country’s GDP forecast amid the COVID-19 crisis and expects the economy to grow at just 2 per cent in the current fiscal.

It stated the nationwide lockdown announced to contain the coronavirus outbreak has impacted industries and their operations have come to a standstill.

The Indian economy is likely to witness a sharp contraction of 4.5 per cent (de-growth) during Q4 FY20 and is expected to recover gradually, to post a GDP growth of just 2 per cent in FY21, the rating agency stated.

16) Answer: E

The Small Industries Development Bank of India – SIDBI has stated that it will provide emergency working capital of up to one crore rupees to small and medium enterprises(MSMEs) against their confirmed government orders. The SIDBI Assistance to Facilitate Emergency response against Coronavirus – SAFE PLUS will be offered collateral free and disbursed within 48 hours.

SIDBI informed that the loans will be offered at an interest rate of five per cent. Meanwhile, the bank further informed that the limit of SAFE loans, announced a few days back has been enhanced from 50 lakh rupees to two crore rupees.

The scheme was launched to provide financial assistance to MSMEs engaged in manufacturing of hand sanitizers, masks, gloves, head gear, bodysuits, shoe-covers, ventilators and goggles used in dealing with COVID-19.

17) Answer: D

The SAARC Development Fund (SDF) stated it has allocated USD 5 million (about Rs 38 crore) for COVID-19 projects in eight member countries as the virus pandemic threatens economic activities across the globe.

This COVID-19 project shall be funded by SDF under its social window thematic areas, it stated in a statement.

SDF’s social window primarily funds projects on poverty alleviation, social development focusing on education, health, and human resource development, among others.

The objective of the USD 5 million allocation is to provide fund support to the member states in their efforts and to protect the people of the SAARC member states by mitigating the financial losses and severe socio-economic impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, SDF CEO Sunil Motiwal stated.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments