Daily Current Affairs Quiz -08th April 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 08th April 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) PM Chaired High-level meeting will commemorate the ______ birth anniversary of Guru Tegh Bahadur.

A) 460th

B) 520th

C) 400th

D) 412th

E) 500th


2) Which of the following institution has decided to publish Financial Inclusion Index annually?

A) NHB

B) SEBI

C) SIDBI

D) RBI

E) ICICI


3) Union Cabinet has approved PLI Scheme for Air Conditioners and LED Lights with an annual outlay of _____ crores.

A) 2500

B) 3000

C) 3500

D) 4000

E) 4500


4) The _______ online PDOT Programme for migrant workers has recently been unveiled to supplement physical training.

A) 5th

B) 1st

C) 2nd

D) 3rd

E) 4th


5) Nearly _____ loans under PMMY have been accredited to women entrepreneurs.

A) 58%

B) 60%

C) 68%

D) 65%

E) 62%


6) Who among the following along with Seychelles President Wavel Ramkalawan will inaugurate a range of Indian projects in Seychelles?

A) Nirmala Sitharman

B) Prahlad Patel

C) NS Tomar

D) Narendra Modi

E) S. Jaishankar


7) Which State Skill development Ministry will organize 1st regional workshop on PMKVY 3 at Gangtok ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Chattisgarh

D) Haryana

E) Sikkim


8) The IMF has Projected the growth rate for Bangladesh -at ____percent.

A) 7

B) 5

C) 5.5

D) 6

E) 6.5


9) Union Ministers Dr Harsh Vardhan and Arjun Munda have jointly inaugurated Tribal Health Collaborative ______.

A) Anand

B) Suraksha

C) Sukhamaya

D) Aabhav

E) Anameya


10) Digital healthcare platform Practo has launched online consultations in ____ vernacular languages.

A) 13

B) 14

C) 15

D) 12

E) 11


11) Tanla has appointed who among the following as its CFO?

A) Rajesh Kumar

B) Narendra Singh

C) Harendra Bangia

D) Aravind Vishwanathan

E) Surender Kumar


12) The Government has appointed S Ramann as _____ Chairman & MD.

A) Barclays

B) SIDBI

C) ICICI

D) HDFC

E) RBS


13) Radheshyam Khemka who passed away recently was an eminent ____.

A) Director

B) Producer

C) Editor

D) Singer

E) Writer


14) Which company has appointed Virat Kohli as its brand ambassador?

A) Samsung

B) Panasonic

C) Nokia

D) Vivo

E) Oppo


15) The Governor of which state has appointed Selvakumar as Vice-Chancellor of TANUVAS ?

A) Bihar

B) Haryana

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Chhattisgarh

E) Tamil Nadu


16) Who among the following has launched the Integrated Health Information Platform?

A) Prahlad Patel

B) NS Tomar

C) Harsh Vardhan

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi


17) The CJI has launched an – AI-driven research portal named _____________.

A) LAWSpace

B) JUSTICE2

C) ROBO

D) SUPACE

E) SUPINE


18) Who among the following has released the Hindi Version of Odisha Itihaas?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Nitin Gadkari

C) Prahlad Patel

D) NS Tomar

E) Narendra Modi


19) A Book Titled Exam Warriors Updated Version has been Released by PM Modi. It was first published in which year?

A) 2014

B) 2015

C) 2018

D) 2017

E) 2016


Answers :

1) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will chair a meeting of the High-Level Committee to commemorate the 400th Birth Anniversary of Guru Tegh Bahadur through video conferencing.

Home Minister Amit Shah will also attend the meeting.

The meeting will discuss the year-long calendar of events planned to mark this special occasion.

The High Level Committee was constituted by the Centre on 24th October last year, to approve policies, plans and programs related to the commemoration of the birth anniversary.

It has 70 members including the Prime Minister as Chairman.


2) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India has decided to publish the Financial Inclusion Index.

To begin with, The FI index will be published annually in July for the previous financial year.

RBI’s Governor Shaktikanta Das said, Financial Inclusion has been a thrust area for the Government, RBI and other regulators, with significant progress made over the years.

This index will be used to measure the extent of financial inclusion in the country.

It will use various parameters and shall reflect the broadening and deepening of financial inclusion in the country.

Financial Inclusion has been viewed as a key enabler for achieving inclusive and sustainable development worldwide.


3) Answer: E

The Union Cabinet has approved the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme- ‘National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules’ for achieving manufacturing capacity of Giga Watt with an outlay of Rs 4,500 crore.

The National Programme on High Efficiency Solar PV Modules will reduce import dependence in a strategic sector like electricity and will also support the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.

Addressing the media in New Delhi after the Cabinet Meeting, Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal said that the scheme will add an additional 10 thousand MegaWatt capacity of integrated solar Photovoltaic manufacturing plants and will bring direct investment of around Rs 17,200 crore in solar PV manufacturing projects.

He said direct employment of about 30 thousand and Indirect employment of about 1 lakh 20 thousand persons will be generated.


4) Answer: B

The first online Pre-Departure Orientation Training, PDOT Programme for migrant workers was launched today to supplement physical training being held in PDOT Centres.

The Ministry of External Affairs in association with Protector of Emigrants, Mumbai and other POEs has taken this initiative in view of Covid restrictions and to take advantage of technology.

Online PDOT will continue even after COVID restrictions are eased to facilitate prospective migrants, who are not in a position to attend the training in-person, and to expand its reach.

PDO training would help migrant workers to know about the culture, language and regulations of the destination country to ensure their safety and security.

The initiative will provide prospective migrants with better skills and empower them further as they embark on the journey of migration.


5) Answer: C

More than 28 crore 68 lakh loans for an amount of nearly 15 lakh crore rupees have been sanctioned since launch of Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana.

The Yojana was launched in 2015 for providing loans upto 10 Lakh rupees to non-corporate, non-farm, small and micro-enterprises.

Finance Ministry has said that about 68 percent of loans have been given to women entrepreneurs and about 51 percent of loans have been given to SC, ST and OBC borrowers.

The Ministry of Labour and Employment has said that this yojana has helped in generation of 1 crore 12 lakh net additional employment from 2015 to 2018.

Women have accounted for 62 percent of this estimated increase in employment.


6) Answer: D

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Seychelles President Wavel Ramkalawan will jointly inaugurate a range of Indian projects in Seychelles virtually.

The high level event will feature joint e-inauguration of the new Magistrates’ Court Building, and handing over of a Fast Patrol Vessel to Seychelles Coast Guard.

It also includes handing over of a Solar Power Plant and inauguration of 10 High Impact Community Development Projects.

The new Magistrates’ Court Building in the capital city Victoria is India’s first major civil infrastructure project in Seychelles built with grant assistance.

It is a state of the art building which will substantially enhance the capacity of the Seychelles judicial system and aid in better delivery of judicial services.

The Fast Patrol Vessel, which is a modern and fully equipped naval ship, has been made in India and is being gifted to Seychelles under Indian grant assistance to strengthen its maritime surveillance capabilities.


7) Answer: E

Union ministry of skill development and entrepreneurship or MSDE will organize the first regional workshop to understand provisions of Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0 or PMKVY 3.0 and to effectively implement the scheme in the NorthEast Region (NER) at Gangtok, Sikkim.

The states covered include Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.

The workshop is aimed at learning from the best practices and understanding the challenges related to PMKVY 3.0 and to build a detailed understanding on the use of the Skill India Portal.

Some participants will attend the event through videoconferencing.


8) Answer: B

The International Monetary Fund has projected a 5 percent growth rate for Bangladesh for the year 2021.

In its latest World Economic Outlook released ahead of the spring meeting, the IMF projected that the Bangladesh economy will grow at 7.5 percent in the year 2022.

Consequently, the GDP of Bangladesh is projected to grow from USD 329 billion in 2020 to USD 352 billion in 2021.

The per capita GDP of Bangladesh currently at USD 1998 in 2020 will grow to USD 2122 in the year 2021 and USD 2330 in the year 2022.

The IMF also made an upward revision in the global growth rate projection to 6 percent for the year 2021 and 4.4 percent for 2022.

The report noted that an additional 95 million people are estimated to have fallen into extreme poverty in 2020.

Commenting on the high growth rate projection in the World Economic Outlook report, IMF Chief Economist Gita Gopinath said that the 1.9 trillion dollar US stimulus and adapting to the continuing pandemic by the countries has contributed substantially to the positive change in the growth outlook.


9) Answer: E

Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan and Tribal Affairs Minister Arjun Munda launched ‘Anamaya’- the Tribal Health Collaborative through video conference.

A multi-stakeholder initiative supported by Piramal Foundation and Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF), Anameya’ will converge efforts of various Government agencies and organisations to enhance the health and nutrition status of the tribal communities.

On the occasion, Dr Vardhan said, in the past one year, several efforts have been made by the Health Ministry to jointly address the health gaps of the tribal communities with the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.

He said, recently, the Tribal TB Initiative was launched by both the Ministries to fulfill the Prime Minister’s goal of TB Mukt Bharat by 2025, five years ahead of the global deadline.


10) Answer: C

Leading digital healthcare platform Practo launched online consultations in 15 vernacular languages.

New Delhi: This initiative will allow users to choose a doctor who can speak in their preferred language including Hindi, Marathi, Tamil, Kannada and Bengali — with more to be added soon.


11)  Answer: D

Tanla Platforms Limited, a Communications Platform-as-a-Service (CpaaS) player, has roped in Aravind Viswanathan, who was with Wipro as its Senior Vice-President and CFO – iDEAS Global Business Line, as its Chief Financial Officer.

He will take charge on June 1.

Aravind joins the company from Wipro Limited, where he served as Senior Vice President and CFO – iDEAS Global Business Line.


12) Answer: B

The government has appointed S Ramann as Chairman and Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

The appointment is for a period of three years from the date of his assuming the charge or until further orders, a government statement said.

In December, Banks Board Bureau, the headhunter for state-owned banks and financial institutions, had recommended his name for the post.

Ramann, a 1991-batch Indian Audit & Accounts Service officer, is currently the CEO of National E-Governance Services Ltd, India’s first Information Utility.


13) Answer: C

The president of Gita Press, Radheshyam Khemka, passed away.

He was 87.

Radheshyam Khemka, was editor of Kalyan, a famous magazine of Sanatan Dharma for nearly 40 years

About Gita Press :

Gita Press was founded in 1923 by Jaya Dayal Goyanka and GhanshyamDas Jalan for promoting the principles of Sanatana Dharma.

Gita Press is the world’s largest publisher of Hindu religious texts.

The press is located in Gorakhpur city of Uttar Pradesh.


14) Answer: D

Chinese smartphone major Vivo mentioned it has appointed cricketer Virat Kohli as its brand ambassador.

With the association, Vivo aims to reach the millennials and technologically driven consumers and a 360-degree marketing approach will characterise the company’s association with Kohli, a statement said.

The BBK Electronics’ owned Chinese Smartphone Company, according to market sources privy to the development, is engaged in negotiations to sign Kohli as the brand’s India ambassador.

The IPL title sponsor, third-largest selling smartphone brand in India, is also aiming to launch a massive campaign with Kohli during the IPL.


15) Answer: E

Tamil Nadu Governor and Chancellor Banwarilal Purohit appointed KN Selvakumar as the new Vice-Chancellor (V-C) of the Tamil Nadu Veterinary and Animal Sciences University (TANUVAS).

Selvakumar, the senior most serving professor of the varsity, will hold the post for three years, according to a statement issued by the Raj Bhavan.

He has teaching experience of around 32 years and is currently serving as the Dean of Madras Veterinary College.


16) Answer: C

On April 05, 2021, Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union health minister virtually launched the Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP).

The Integrated Health Information Platform is the next generation highly refined version of the presently used Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP).

India is the first country in the world to adopt such an advanced disease surveillance system.

It is the world’s biggest online disease surveillance platform.

NCDC and WHO are associated with the development of the platform.

The National Digital Health Mission and fully compatible with the other digital information systems presently being used in India.

A health information system developed for real-time, case-based information, integrated analytics, advanced visualization capability.

IIHP to track 33 diseases now as compared to the earlier 18 diseases.

It is an advanced digital platform for scouting the earliest signs of disease spread in the smallest of villages and blocks in the country will immensely help in nipping in the bud any potential outbreak or epidemic.


17) Answer: D

On April 06, 2021, The Supreme Court unveiled its Artificial Intelligence (AI) portal SUPACE, designed to make research easier for judges, thereby easing their workload.

The AI portal Supreme Court Portal For Assistance in Court’s Efficiency (SUPACE) was launched  in the presence of incumbent CJI Bobde, Justice Nagrewara Rao, and CJI designate Justice N V Ramana.

It is a tool that collects relevant facts and laws and makes them available to a judge.

Through this portal, the SC intends to leverage machine learning to deal with the vast amounts of data received at the time of filing of cases.

Justice L Nageshwara Rao, who is also the chairman of the SC’s Artificial Intelligence Committee, delivered the opening address during the virtual launch of SUPACE.

Chief Justice of India (CJI) SA Bobde was the first-ever chairman of the Artificial Intelligence Committee.

CJI Bobde first spoke of the use of AI to assist the Supreme Court soon after he took oath as the Chief Justice in 2019.

About Supreme Court of India :

Established: 26 January 1950

Total Number of Judges : 34


18)  Answer: E

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the Hindi translation of the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’.

It was written by ‘Utkal Keshari’ Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab on 9th April 2021 from Ambedkar International Center, Janpath, New Delhi.

The book, available in Odia and English.

It has been translated into Hindi by Shri. Shankarlal Purohit.

The event marking the release of the Hindi version has been organised by Harekrushna Mahtab Foundation.


19) Answer: C

On March 29, 2021, The updated version of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s book named ‘Exam Warriors’ was launched.

About the Book :

The book gives out various suggestions to both students and parents to deal with the examination pressure and stress.

To raise awareness on topics like mental health, role of technology and time management.

The book has been made available both online and in the bookstores.

The book has new Mantras and a range of interesting activities.

The book reaffirms the need to remain stress free before an exam.

Note :

Exam Warriors, first published in 2018.

It was written by PM Modi to help young students deal with the stress of exams.

Published in 15 languages, its Braille version was launched on World Braille Day (January 4) in 2020.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments