Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th August 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 08th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Quit India Movement Day is observed year on which date?

A) August 1

B) August 3

C) August 4

D) August 5

E) August 8

2) EXIM Bank has extended USD 250 million line of credit to which country?

A) Vietnam

B) Bangladesh

C) Mozambique

D) Maldives

E) Nigeria

3) Shyamal Chakraborty who passed away due to Covid-19 was a veteran leader of which political party?

A) JDU

B) CPM

C) Congress

D) RJD

E) BJP

4) BHEL has begun civil works at 660-MW Sagardighi power plant in which state?

A) Karnataka

B) Gujarat

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) West Bengal

E) Haryana

5) The government of which state/UT has launched an electric vehicle policy with incentives of up to ₹1.5 lakh?

A) Assam

B) Haryana

C) Delhi

D) Puducherry

E) Chandigarh

6) Which Small finance bank has been appointed as official retail banking partner for Chennai Super Kings?

A) Ujjivan

B) AU

C) Paytm

D) Capital Local

E) Equitas

7) Which organisation has launched the Khelo India Mobile App online training program for principals and PE Teachers?

A) Lakshmibai National College of Physical Education

B) Sports Authority of India

C) Niti Aayog

D) Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports

E) Indian Olympic Association

8) Who has launched the app ‘‘My Handloom Portal’ for weavers on National Handloom Day?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Narendra Modi

C) Smriti Irani

D) Prahlad Patel

E) Amit Shah

9) Name the app launched by Deputy Commissioner Rajouri to improve the public Grievances redressal mechanism in the district.

A) Redress Rajouri

B) Listen Up Rajouri

C) Speak Rajouri

D) Voice of Rajouri

E) Awaaz-e-Rajouri

10) Who among the following has registered victory in Sri Lanka’s parliamentary polls?

A) Gotabaya Rajapaksa

B) Sajith Premadasa

C) Maithripala Sirisena

D) Mahinda Rajapaksa

E) Ranil Wickremesinghe

11) Which institute has won the first prize in the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) 2020?

A) Bharati Vidyapeeth Deemed University College of Engineering, Pune

B) Thiagarajar College of Engineering, Delhi

C) Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune

D) Army Institute of Technology, Pune

E) College Of Engineering, Pune

12) Which app has won in the AtmaNirbhar Bharat App Innovation Challenge’s social category?

A) ShortVid

B) Chingari

C) Josh

D) MX Taka

E) Moj

13) Mukund Lath who passed away the age of 82 was a prominent ______.

A) Director

B) Actor

C) Doctor

D) Writer

E) Historian

14) UNESCO has recognised two villages as Tsunami Ready in which state?

A) West Bengal

B) Gujarat

C) Odisha

D) Maharashtra

E) Tamil Nadu

Answers:

1) Answer: E

All India Congress Committee session in Bombay on 8 August, 1942, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi launched the ‘Quit India Movement’.

It is also known as August Movement or August Kranti.

2) Answer: C

Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank) has extended a USD 250-million (about Rs 1,870 crore) line of credit (LOC) to Mozambique for improving power supply quality in the country.

EXIM Bank till date has extended 14 LOCs to Mozambique, taking their total value to USD 772.44 million.

EXIM Bank has now in place 264 LOCs, covering 62 countries across regions including Africa, Asia, and Latin America, with credit commitments of around USD 25.98 billion, available for financing exports from India.

3) Answer: B

West Bengal CPM leader and former transport minister Shyamal Chakraborty passed away. He was 76.

Chakraborty, the three-time transport minister of West Bengal from 1982 to 1996 in the Jyoti Basu government, was a member of the CPI(M)’s central committee.

Chakraborty was one of the longest-serving presidents of the CITU’s West Bengal unit, from 2003 to 2017.

4) Answer: D

State-owned engineering firm BHEL has commenced civil works at 660-MW Sagardighi supercritical thermal power project in West Bengal.

The Sagardighi thermal power station is already equipped with two sets of 500 MW installed by BHEL in 2016. BHEL has so far contributed over 80 per cent of the total coal-based generating capacity of WBPDCL.

5) Answer: C

The Arvind Kejriwal government in Delhi launched the Electric Vehicle Policy for the national capital under which the AAP government will waive registration fee, road tax, and provide an incentive of up to ₹1.5 lakh for new cars.

The government also aims to generate employment to give a boost to Delhi’s economy and reduce pollution levels in the national capital.

This policy also aims to constitute 25% electric vehicles by 2024.

Under the policy, they will give incentive of up to ₹30,000 for two-wheelers, autos, e-rickshaws and freight vehicles while for cars incentive of up to ₹1.5 lakh.

6) Answer: E

Equitas Small Finance Bank announced that it has been appointed as the official retail banking partner for Chennai Super Kings (CSK) IPL team with effect from August 1, 2020.

The Chennai-based bank was the principal sponsor of CSK in 2018. Equitas then announced that it will be the banking partner of Team CSK for three years.

 “The Bank becomes the official retail banking partner for the Chennai Super Kings Indian Premier League (IPL) team and offers various product offerings for its customers. The offering includes Video KYC, Higher interest rates on Fixed Deposits than before and Savings Account to name a few.”

7) Answer: B

The Sports Authority of India, in association with Education Boards CISCE and CBSE, will host an online program for training of Physical Education (PE) Teachers from CISCE Schools on “Khelo India Fitness Assessment of School Going Children”.

Various School Principals or Head of Institutes will be encouraged and motivated and made aware about the need to empower their PE Teachers with knowledge, attitude and skills for undertaking the Khelo India Fitness Assessment through the Khelo India Mobile App (KIMA) besides giving them goals for 2020-21. This session is titled “Whole School Approach to Fitness”.

8) Answer: C

On the occasion of the 6th National Handloom Day, the Minister of Textiles, Smriti Zubin Irani, announced the launch of a handloom portal.

‘My Handloom Portal’ is the one-stop platform for information on everything related to handloom.

This portal will allow weavers’ and other stakeholders to track applications in real-time, thereby enhancing transparency & increasing efficiency. #Vocal4Handmade.”

9) Answer: E

Deputy Commissioner Rajouri, Mohammmad Nazir Sheikh launched a mobile app Awaz-e Rajouri in presence of the district Officers and media persons.

The app has been developed by a team of National Informatics Centre Rajouri.

This is to improve the public Grievances redressal mechanism in the district and to make the district administration citizen centric, responsive, transparent and accountable.

When a citizen lodges a grievance,the nodal officer will receive a message and after scrutiny,the complaint will be forwarded to the concerned department for the resolution.

10) Answer: D

In Sri Lanka, the party led by Prime Minister Mahinda Rajapaksa and its allies have secured two-thirds seats at the general elections.

SLPP’s Mr. Rajapaksa  got around 59 percent of the popular vote while  SJB’s Ranil Wickremsinghe  was able to get around 23 percent.

Mr. Wickremsinghe, who served as the country’s premier thrice,  has lost the elections for the first time in his over four decade long parliamentary career.

11) Answer: C

Pune-based Defence Institute of Advanced Technology (DIAT) has won the first prize in the Smart India Hackathon (SIH) 2020, a national-level digital product building competition.

DIAT’s team of six members provided a solution titled “DRISHTI” to recognise face, expression and gesture using artificial intelligence (AI).

The team, led by Dr Sunita Dhavale, won the first prize of Rs 1 lakh “for solving problem statement MS331 in the category of software posed by the Madhya Pradesh government”

It was organised between August 1 and 3 at Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology in Greater Noida.

12) Answer: B

Indian Short video platform Chingari, news app Logically-Check Fake News and Verify Facts and 22 more apps emerged as winners of the government’s Aatma Nirbhar App Innovation challenge.

Koo, MaymyIndiamove, Asksarkar, myitreturn are some of the other apps that won the challenge, across eight categories—news, social, games, entertainment, e-learning, among others.

The government has allocated ₹20 lakh, ₹15 lakh and ₹10 lakh for the first, second and third placed apps in each category. The government will also adopt suitable apps and ‘guide them to maturity’, listing them on government marketplace (GeM). Ease of use, robustness, security and scalability were some of the key evaluation criteria.

13) Answer: E

Mukund Lath, prominent cultural historian, scholar, and an exponent of the Mewatigharana passed away at the age of 82.

Lath was awarded India’s fourth highest civilian honour, the Padma Shri, in 2010 for his trailblazing contributions to the field of arts and cultural history.

14) Answer: C

In a first two coastal villages of Odisha have been recognised as being “Tsunami Ready” by UNESCO for their overall preparedness to face the calamity.

Odisha became the first state in the country to have such villages and the country the first in the Indian Ocean region to achieve the honour from the Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) of UNESCO.

The two coastal are Venkatraipur (Boxipalli) village of Rangeilunda block in Ganjam district and Noliasahi village of Ersama block in Jagatsinghpur district.

The certificate of recognition will be handed over to the communities of Venkatraipur and Noliasahi in a virtual event.

Jena, who is also the managing director of Odisha State Disaster management Authority, will receive the certificate from UNESCO.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments