Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2020 of 08th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2020 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7611]

1) Who has laid the foundation stone to Lakshadweep’s first Super Specialty Hospital at Kavaratti?

A) NarendraModi

B) Amit Shah

C) Ram NathKovind

D) S Jaishankar

E) SmritiIrani

2) Who has won the African Footballer of the Year award ?

A) Sadio Mane

B) Peter Philips

C) Andrew Austin

D) NegassoGidade

E) LukoModric

3) The Naseem-Al-Bahr exercise will be held in _______ .

A) Arabian Sea

B) Gujarat

C) West Bengal

D) Goa

E) Pune

4) Who is the current administrator of NASA?

A) Austin Smith

B) Peter Lindberg

C) David Hassleoff

D) Jim Bridenstine

E) Charles Smith

5) RBI has rolled out a new Supervisory Action Framework to tighten norms for which of the following banks?

A) MFIs

B) UCBs

C) SFBs

D) Payment Banks

E) DCBs

6) The first set of 4 astronauts selected for the first Gaganyaan mission will be trained in ______

A) Sweden

B) Germany

C) China

D) Russia

E) US

7) The Indian Navy expedition ‘Maha-Navy Connect 2020’ was launched in _______ .

A) Pune

B) Surat

C) Delhi

D) Gujarat

E) Maharashtra

8) Who is the present Director General of CISF?

A) NeerajKapoor

B) Rajesh Ranjan

C) Rajiv Mehta

D) SS Deswal

E) G Bhatnagar

9) A Special drive has been launched by the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways for which of the following purposes?

A) To report potholes via app

B) To provide roadside car breakdown service

C) To provide ambulance on highways

D) To remove speed breakers

E) To switch to biofuels

10) The SahityaAkademi in collaboration with Iranian Embassy organized Indo-Iranian Writers’ Meet in which city?

A) New Delhi

B) Pune

C) Ranchi

D) Surat

E) Aizwal

11) Which country has continued to be the top sourcing market for Sri Lankan tourism?

A) Myanmar

B) Vietnam

C) India

D) Maldives

E) Thailand

12) Which country’s High Court has banned the single use plastic?

A) Thailand

B) Bangladesh

C) Vietnam

D) Singapore

E) Myanmar

13) The Prime Minister of which country has proposed a four day working week?

A) Canada

B) Germany

C) Finland

D) Ireland

E) Sweden

14) Which state will organize ZoKutpui to unify the tribes and strengthen brotherhood ?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Arunachal Pradesh

C) Assam

D) Mizoram

E) Andhra Pradesh

15) ‘Buxa Bird Festival’ has begun in which state?

A) West Bengal

B) Assam

C) Gujarat

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Andhra Pradesh

16) Which city has received an ODF++ status a day before commencement of Swachh Survekshan-2020?

A) New Delhi

B) Pune

C) Bhubaneswar

D) Surat

E) Lucknow

17) The growth rate as per the first advance estimates released by NSO has been pegged at _______.

A) 4.5 %

B) 5 %

C) 3.5 %

D) 5.5%

E) 6%

18) RBI has bought three long-term securities worth how many Crore in the 3rd special OMO?

A) 15000

B) 12000

C) 13000

D) 10000

E) 14000

19) Which bank has waived of non-maintenance charges on all savings accounts besides lowering transaction charges?

A) HDFC

B) Yes Bank

C) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank

D) Suryauday Small Finance Bank

E) Equitas Small Finance Bank

20) The RBI has issued directions for regulation of UCBs under which act?

A) Banking Regulation act, 1962

B) Banking Regulation act, 1956

C) Companies act, 1956

D) Banking Regulation act, 1949

E) RBI Act, 1935

21) The government is unlikely to meet its coverage target under PM Kisan scheme with only _______per cent farmers to be covered this year.

A) 45

B) 35

C) 50

D) 40

E) 30

22) The PM Kisan scheme was launched in which year?

A) 2014

B) 2015

C) 2016

D) 2018

E) 2017

23) India’s per-capita monthly income is estimated to have risen by 6.8 per cent to _____ a month in FY20.

A) 13,500

B) 12,000

C) 11,254

D) 12,555

E) 12,650

24) 77th edition of Golden Globe Awards was held in which country?

A) Ireland

B) USA

C) Sweden

D) India

E) China

25) Who has won the best actor award in a motion picture  at the 77th Golden Globe Awards?

A) Chris Hemsworth

B) Chris Evans

C) Robert DownneyJr

D) Christian Bale

E) Joaquin Phoenix

26) ISRO’s astronaut training hub will be setup in ________.

A) Bengaluru

B) Challakere

C) Pune

D) Chennai

E) Thootkudi

27) Who has launched the third batch of Starlink satellites part of plan to form global broadband?

A) Astroscale

B) Air Launch

C) SpaceX

D) NASA

E) AdAstra

28) Which satellite of NASA has found an Earth-sized world in ‘Goldilocks zone’ ?

A) Landsat

B) TESS

C) Kepler

D) Tera

E) Aqua

29) The ”Naseem-Al-Bahr” will be held between India & which country ?

A) Lebanon

B) Oman

C) Kuwait

D) Palestine

E) Iraq

30) ______ is to observe 2020 as ”year of mobility” for troops” welfare.

A) Air Force

B) CISF

C) CRPF

D) Army

E) Navy

31) PN Hoon was a commander in which of the armed forces ?

A) Indian Navy

B) CISF

C) NCC

D) Indian Army

E) CRPF

32) What is the purpose of FASTag?

A) GPS tracking of vehicles

B) Call for medical care on highways

C) Payment on toll plazas

D) Report potholes on road

E) Emergency repairing services

33) RBI has given in-principle nod to which bank to convert to Small Finance Bank?

A) Uttarkashi Cooperative bank

B) Almora Urban Cooperative bank

C) Cosmos Cooperative bank

D) District Cooperative bank

E) Shivalik Mercantile Cooperative bank

Answers :

1) Answer: C

President Ram NathKovind laid the foundation stone to Lakshadweep’s first Super Specialty Hospital at Kavaratti.

President who is on two days visit to the union territory assured special focus for the development of Lakshadweep and directed Lakshadweep Administrator to give special attention for the completion of Super Specialty Hospital.

President received  guard of honour from a joint group of 160 different forces.

2) Answer: A

Sadio  Mane was voted as African Footballer of the Year for the first time .

Senegal forward beat Liverpool teammate Mohamed Salah and Manchester City forward RiyadMahrez to the continent’s biggest individual soccer prize at a ceremony in Egypt.

Nigeria international AsisatOshoala, who plays for Barcelona, was voted as women’s player of the year.

3) Answer: D

Two ships of the Royal Navy of Oman (RNO) arrived in Goa to participate in the 12th edition of the Indo-Oman bilateral naval exercise Naseem-Al-Bahr.

RNOV Al Rasikh and RNOV Khassab arrived at Mormugao Port.

”Naseem-Al-Bahr” (or sea breeze) is a naval exercise between the Indian Navy and the RNO, being conducted since 1993.

Indian Navy ships Beas and Subhadra are participating in it, with harbour phase in Goa followed by sea phase off the Goa coast.

About oman :

Capital: Muscat

Currency: Omani Rial

4) Answer: D

NASA stated that its planet hunter satellite TESS had discovered an Earth-sized world within the habitable range of its star, which could allow the presence of liquid water.

The planet, named “TOI 700 d”, is relatively close to Earth — only 100 light-years away, NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory announced during the annual American Astronomical Society meeting in Honolulu, Hawaii.

“TESS was designed and launched specifically to find Earth-sized planets orbiting nearby stars.The discovery was later confirmed by the Spitzer Space Telescope.

5) Answer: B

The  Reserve Bank of India (RBI)  rolled out its final Supervisory Action Framework (SAF) tightening norms for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs). The revised SAF will be implemented with immediate effect and the move comes close on the heels of the Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank crisis and aims at avoiding the collapse of UCBs in future.

According to the norms, a UCB may be placed under SAF when its net NPAs exceed six per cent of its net advances and depending on the severity of stress, RBI may either advise it submit a board-approved action plan to lower NPAs or impose severe sanctions such as preventing the bank from sanctioning or renewing credit, or reduce exposure limits for fresh loans and advances besides others.

6) Answer: D

India’s world-class facility for training astronauts will come up not in the space headquarters in Bengaluru. It will be established in three years at Challakere, Bengaluru-Pune NH4 in Chitradurga district of Karnataka. The facility spread over 400-acre ISRO land at Challakere will be a self-contained facility having infrastructure and activities related to space travellers.

The first set of four astronaut candidates selected for the first Gaganyaan mission of 2022 will be trained in Russia.

7) Answer: E

The first tri-dimensional expedition ‘Maha-Navy Connect 2020’ was launched by Indian Navy in Mumbai. It aims to promote the heritage of Indian Navy and to spread awareness about Coastal Security amongst the coastal communities in Maharashtra.

The expedition covers more than 555 km, stretching from Arnala fort, which is the northernmost fort of Maharashtra to Sindhudurg fort, the southernmost fort of Maharashtra.

8) Answer: B

About CISF:

CISF is a Central Armed Police Force in India and established in 1969.

It is under the Ministry of Home Affairs.

Rajesh Ranjan is the present Director-General of CISF.

9) Answer: D

A special drive has been initiated for removal of all sorts of speed breakers on National Highways. Road Transport and Highways Ministry stated, The step comes in a bid to ensure smooth and hassle-free traffic movement, especially at toll plazas.

With the effective implementation of FASTag on toll plazas, the speed breakers and rumble strips constructed at toll plazas are being removed with immediate effect for smooth vehicular movement.

10) Answer: A

In continuation of the cultural exchange programme between India and Iran, SahityaAkademi in collaboration with the Embassy of  Iran organized an Indo-Iranian Writers’ Meet in New Delhi.

The objective of the meet is to further deepen cultural ties between the two nations and heighten literary awareness among the readers at both sides.

The meet was also aimed at providing a platform for meaningful-dialogue between writers of both countries. Culture Counsellor of Iran Mohammad Ali Rabbani, Secretary SahityaAkademi

11) Answer: C

India continued to be the top sourcing market for Sri Lankan tourism with Indian tourists constituting maximum 19 per cent of total tourist arrivals to the island nation in 2019.

The latest data released by Sri Lankan Tourism revealed that 3,55,002 Indian tourists visited Sri Lanka last year against total arrival of around 1.91 million. Over 48 thousand Indians visited Sri Lanka during last month of December alone, including over a thousand by sea route.

The tourism sector in Sri Lanka suffered a setback following Easter Sunday attacks last April and the annual tourist arrival dropped by 18 per cent since 2018 figures.

12) Answer: B

The Bangladesh High Court  ordered the government to impose a ban on single use plastic in coastal areas and hotels, motels and restaurants across the country within the next one year.

Single-use plastic products include drinking straws, cotton buds, food packaging, food containers, bottles, plates, plastic cutlery and plastic bags.

The court also ordered strict enforcement of the ban on polythene across the country.

As per the Bangladesh Environment Conservation Act polythene has been banned in the country since 2002 but its use is continuing all over Bangladesh.

The court asked the government to submit a report on the implementation of its orders by January next

About Bangladesh:

Capital: Dhaka

Currency: Bangladeshi taka

Prime minister: Sheikh Hasina

13) Answer: C

Finland’s newly elected Prime Minister has proposed a four-day working week arguing that such a measure will enable people to spend more time with their families.

I believe people deserve to spend more time with their families, loved ones, hobbies and other aspects of life, such as culture. This could be the next step for us in working life ,Sanna Marin stated.

Marin, 34, who is the world’s youngest Prime Minister is a social democrat, assumed office in December and leads a coalition that includes greens, leftists and centrists.

She also added that the standard working day should be reduced from eight to six hours.

The working week in Europe has gone through a significant transformation over the 20th century but change has been slower in recent decades with the five-day week and eight-hour workday becoming the standard benchmark.

14) Answer: D

Mizoram government will organiseZo Festival under the banner ZoKutpui in at least 10 different cities across the globe.

The first festival would be held at Vanghmun, a  hub town of Mizos in neighbouring Tripura from January 9 to 11.

The event aims at re-unifying and strengthening brotherhood among different tribes of Mizo.

ZoKutpui will also be organised in Maryland in USA, Tahan in Myanmar, Churachandpur in Manipur and Bangladesh.

15) Answer: A

The fourth ‘Buxa Bird Festival’ has begun in Buxa National Park in West Bengal’s Alipurduar district.

Over 50 birdwatchers from across the country and abroad have registered for the 2020 edition of the four-day festival.

More than 300 rare species including the Great Hornbill, Sultan Tit and Greater Spotted Eagle visit the national park during this period.

16) Answer: C

A day before commencement of Swachh Survekshan-2020, the Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation (BMC) on declared the Capital an open defecation-free (ODF) ++ city.

BMC Administrator and Director of Municipal Administration SangramjitNayak stated the ODF++ status will be open for third party verification following the declaration

ODF++ status is accorded to a city where not a single person is found defecating and, or urinating in the open, all community and public toilets are functional and well maintained, faecal sludge and sewage are safely managed and treated with no discharge or dumping of untreated in drains, water bodies or open areas at any point of the day.

Nayak also pinned hope that the Smart City will do better in the SwachhSurvekshan this year.

As many as 4,830 urban local bodies will participate in the survey to be carried out by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs across the country from January 4.

The total mark for the survey is 6,000 of which 25 per cent will be given to cities on the basis of the performance in SwachhSurvekshan League 2020 held in three different quarters last year.

17) Answer: B

The Indian economy is estimated to grow at 5 per cent in 2019-20 as against 6.8 per cent in the previous fiscal. According to the first advance estimates of national income released by the National Statistical Office (NSO) .

The  decline has been mainly on account of deceleration in manufacturing sector growth, which is expected to come down to 2 per cent in 2019-20 from 6.2 per cent in the year-ago fiscal.

The deceleration was also witnessed in sectors like agriculture, construction and electricity, gas and water supply.

18) Answer: D

In the third special open market operation in many weeks, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) bought three long-term securities worth 10,000 crore rupees while selling the same amount of three short-term bonds.

The RBI had announced to simultaneous purchase and sale of Government Securities (G-Secs) under Open Market Operations (OMOs) for 10,000 crore rupees each .  Though the RBI offered to sell four securities in the auction, it accepted bids for three bonds.

In the current OMO purchase auction, the RBI offered to purchase three securities including 10-year benchmark government bond, as against just one bond in the previous two auctions. It got bids worth 64,505 crore rupees for the three bonds but choose to accept only bids of 10,000 crore rupees under the OMO purchase auction.

19) Answer: E

Equitas Small Finance Bank stated it has waived non-maintenance charges on all savings accounts besides offering lower transaction charges to customers.

The bank  offersupto 7.5 per cent per annum on savings and up to 8.25 per cent per annum on fixed deposits and 0.60 per cent extra for senior citizens.

They  intend to further strengthen the  liability franchise with a focus on growing the  retail deposit and CASA deposit base to provide a stable and low-cost source of funding.

Premature closure of accounts and partial withdrawal is also permitted for senior citizens, according to the release.

20) Answer:D

The  Reserve Bank of India (RBI)  rolled out its final Supervisory Action Framework (SAF) tightening norms for Urban Co-operative Banks (UCBs). The revised SAF will be implemented with immediate effect and the move comes close on the heels of the Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative (PMC) Bank crisis and aims at avoiding the collapse of UCBs in future.

According to the norms, a UCB may be placed under SAF when its net NPAs exceed six per cent of its net advances and depending on the severity of stress, RBI may either advise it submit a board-approved action plan to lower NPAs or impose severe sanctions such as preventing the bank from sanctioning or renewing credit, or reduce exposure limits for fresh loans and advances besides others.

Actions such as the imposition of all-inclusive directions under section 35A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (as applicable to co-operative societies) and issue of show cause notice for cancellation of banking license may be considered by the RBI when continued normal functioning of the UCB.

21) Answer: C

The government is likely to miss this year’s target of reimbursement under the PM Kisan scheme, mainly on account of lack of updated data about farmers to be given by state governments.

“The government will not be able to meet the target this year under the PM Kisan scheme. One is a tight revenue position and another is lack of authentic data from state governments. So we expect to cover only 50 per cent of farmers this year stated an official, Department of Expenditure.

22) Answer: D

PradhanMantriKisanSammanNidhi is an initiative by the government of India, launched in 2018, in which all small and marginal farmers will get up to ₹6,000 per year as minimum income support.

23) Answer:C

In 2018-19, the monthly per-capita income had stood at Rs 10,534

The country’s per-capita monthly income is estimated to have risen by 6.8 per cent to Rs 11,254 during 2019-20, Government data on national income.

In 2018-19, the monthly per-capita income had stood at Rs 10,534.

24) Answer:B

77th Golden Globe Awards honouring the best films and television of calendar year 2019 was held at Beverly Hills, California in the USA.

25) Answer: E

77th Golden Globe Awards honouring the best films and television of calendar year 2019 was held at Beverly Hills, California in the USA.

Best Actor in a Motion Picture

Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)

26) Answer: B

India’s world-class facility for training astronauts will come up not in the space headquarters in Bengaluru.

It will be established in three years at Challakere, Bengaluru-Pune NH4 in Chitradurga district of Karnataka.

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has proposed a ₹ 2,700-crore master plan to create top infrastructure that will house its young Human Space Flight Centre (HSFC).

The facility spread over 400-acre ISRO land at Challakere will be a self-contained facility having infrastructure and activities related to space travellers.

27) Answer: C

SpaceX  launched its third batch of 60 mini-satellites into orbit, part of its plans to build a giant constellation of thousands of spacecraft that will form a global broadband internet system.

A live broadcast by SpaceX showed a Falcon 9 rocket taking off without incident from Cape Canaveral, Florida at 9:19 pm (0219 GMT Tuesday).

The satellites are set to release about one hour after takeoff, bringing the total number of satellites that are part of the US company’s Starlink network to just under 180.

28) Answer: B

NASA stated that its planet hunter satellite TESS had discovered an Earth-sized world within the habitable range of its star, which could allow the presence of liquid water.

The planet, named “TOI 700 d”, is relatively close to Earth — only 100 light-years away, NASA’s Jet Propulsion Laboratory announced during the annual American Astronomical Society meeting in Honolulu, Hawaii.

“TESS was designed and launched specifically to find Earth-sized planets orbiting nearby stars.The discovery was later confirmed by the Spitzer Space Telescope.

A few other similar planets have been discovered before, notably by the former Kepler Space Telescope, but this is the first discovered by TESS, which was launched in 2018.

29) Answer: B

Two ships of the Royal Navy of Oman (RNO) arrived in Goa to participate in the 12th edition of the Indo-Oman bilateral naval exercise Naseem-Al-Bahr.

RNOV Al Rasikh and RNOV Khassab arrived at Mormugao Port.

”Naseem-Al-Bahr” (or sea breeze) is a naval exercise between the Indian Navy and the RNO, being conducted since 1993.

About oman :

Capital: Muscat

Currency: Omani Rial

30) Answer:B

The CISF will observe 2020 as the ”year of mobility” that will have a special focus on creation of more residential units and implementation of various welfare measures for the troops.

It will emphasise on taking all measures for welfare of troops and their families, creating infrastructure and logistics like housing, acquiring new land and procuring modern equipment, training with focus on physical fitness and sports and leveraging modern gadgetry and technology on duty.

The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) is mandated as the primary civil airports guarding force of the country apart from protecting some vital installations in the aerospace, nuclear, government and private domain.

31) Answer: D

Former Western Army Commander Lieutenant General PremNathHoon, who played an important role in the war against Pakistan in 1984, passed away at the age of 90.

Lt Gen Hoon was admitted to Command Hospital, Chandimandir, Panchkula for the past two days due to illness.

Born in pre-partition India on October 4, 1929, Lt Gen Hoon had joined the Indian Army and led Operation Meghdoot, the code-name for the Indian Armed Forces operation to capture the Siachen Glacier in the Kashmir region, precipitating the Siachen Conflict.

The action resulted in Indian troops gaining control of the entire Siachen Glacier.

32) Answer: C

FASTag is a device that employs Radio Frequency Identification (RFID) technology for making toll payments directly from the prepaid account linked to it. It is affixed on the windscreen of your vehicle and enables you to drive through toll plazas without stopping for cash transactions.

33) Answer: E

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI)  granted in-principle approval to Uttar Pradesh-based Shivalik Mercantile Co-operative Bank Ltd to convert to a small finance bank (SFB), becoming the first urban cooperative bank (UCB) to make the transition since the guidelines came out nearly two years ago.

The UCB will get 18 months to comply with the requirements under the scheme, which state that banks with a minimum net worth of ₹50 crore and capital to risk (weighted) assets ratio of 9% and above are eligible to apply for voluntary transition to SFB.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments