Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 08th September 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 08th September  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the International Literacy Day, observed and celebrated widely every year on September 8?

(a) Literacy and Multilingualism

(b) Reading the Past Writing the Future

(c) Literacy teaching and learning in the COVID-19 crisis and beyond

(d) Literacy and Skills Development

(e) Literacy for a human-centred recovery narrowing the digital divide


2) The Ministry of External Affairs along with which organisation has decided to set up Atma Nirbhar Bharat corner in 100 Indian Embassies across the World?

(a) SIDBI

(b) TRIFED

(c) RBI

(d) NITI Aayog

(e) None of these


3) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the “Shikshak Parv-2021” via video conferencing. Who is the present Ministry of Education?

(a)Prakash Javedakar

(b)Anurag Thakur

(c)Ramesh Pokhriyal

(d)Dharmendra Pradhan

(e)Kiren Rijiju


4) Which of the ministry has launched the “BujurgonkiBaat-DeshKeSaath” program in New Delhi to improve the interaction between youth and senior citizens who are aged 95?

(a)Ministry of Culture

(b) Ministry of Defence

(c) Ministry of AYUSH

(d) Ministry of Home Affairs

(e) Ministry ofTourism


5) Under whose chairmanship the Ministry of Coal has constituted a Task Force and Expert Committee to Prepare Road Map for Coal based Hydrogen Production?

(a)Sushil Chandra

(b)Subhash Kumar

(c) R.K. Malhotra

(d)Shrikant M Vaidya

(e)Mukesh Kumar Surana


6) Mullah Mohammad Hasan Akhund has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which of the following country?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Malaysia

(c) Pakistan

(d) Afghanistan

(e)South Sudan


7) Cuba has become the first country in the world on September 6, 2021, to vaccinate whom with the COVID-19 vaccine?

(a) Senior Citizens

(b)Toddlers

(c) Frontline Workers

(d) Students

(e) Teenage


8) Which country has become the first country in the world to accept Bitcoin as legal tender?

(a) El Salvador

(b) Cuba

(c)Guatemala

(d) Cost Rica

(e) Paraguay


9) Which among the following ministry has been newly created by the Greek government?

(a)Ministry of Culture

(b)Ministry of External Affairs

(c)Ministry ofDefence

(d)Ministry of Tourism

(e) Ministryof Climate change


10) The first functional smog tower has been virtually inaugurated in Delhi. The tower was built by which company along with NBCC (India) Ltd?

(a)Adani Enterprises

(b)L&T

(c) Tata Group

(d)Reliance Industries

(e)None of these


11) Which among the following government has launched’Business Blasters’ programme which aims at developing young entrepreneurs at the school-level?

(a)New Delhi

(b) Bihar

(c) Karnataka

(d)Assam

(e) Ladakh


12) The Assam government has formed a committee comprising ministers and members of the All Assam Students’ Union for preparing a roadmap to implement the Assam Accord. The committee comprises of _________Ministers.

(a) 2

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 6

(e) 4


13) The Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd has unveiled its branded store named ___________in Mumbai.

(a)Pleasure Shop

(b) Joy Shop

(c)Party Shop

(d)Fine Shop

(e) Happy Shop


14) Which News group has launched “Good News Today”, India’s first and only good news channel that recognise that the news doesn’t just have to be shocking, sensational and stressful?

(a)Business World

(b) India Today

(c)Business India

(d) Fortune

(e) Business Today


15) Which organisation has gave an in-principle approval to Zerodha to set up an asset management company?

(a) RBI

(b)SIDBI

(c) IRDAI

(d) SEBI

(e)Both A & B


16) Which e commerce platform has launched‘Boost’, a new programme aimed at helping digital-first consumer brands to grow their business?

(a)Flipkart

(b)ebay

(c) Amazon

(d)Shopclues

(e) Big Basket


17) Which of the following bank has partnered with fintech player OneCard to launch a mobile-based credit card?

(a) DBS Bank

(b) HSBC Bank

(c) RBL Bank

(d) Deutsche Bank

(e) SBM Bank


18) HDFC Bank has signed a pact with which organisation for providing credit support to the micro, small and medium enterprise sector?

(a) Small Industries Development Bank of India

(b)Khadi and Village Industries Commission

(c) National Small Industries Corporation

(d) Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation

(e) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development


19) Which payment bank has joined hands with LIC Housing Finance for selling housing finance products of the latter to its 4.5 crore customers?

(a)Airtel Payments Bank

(b) India Post Payments Bank

(c)Fino Payments Bank

(d)Paytm Payments Bank

(e)Jio Payments Bank


20) Which bank has entered into a co-lending arrangement with MAS Financial Services for MSME loans?

(a) Bank of Baroda

(b) Bank of Maharashtra

(c) Punjab National Bank

(d) Bank of India

(e) Axis Bank


21) Harsha Bhupendra Bangari has been appointed as the managing director of which of the following organisation?

(a) IRDAI

(b) SEBI

(c) EXIM

(d) SIDBI

(e) NABARD


22) Who has been appointed as Chairman-cum-Managing Director of the United India Insurance Company Limited?

(a) SL Tripathy

(b) H J Krishna

(c)Geetha Raman

(d) Y V Bala

(e)Hari Govind


23) S Ramesh has been appointed as the Managing Directorof which of the following company?

(a) Bharat Gas Resources Limited

(b) BPCL Kochi Oil Refinery

(c) Bharat Stars Services Pvt Ltd

(d) Bharat Oman Refinery Limited

(e) Bharat Petro Resources Limited


24) Who has been appointed as theChief Financial Officer of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited?

(a)Shyamsunder Gupta

(b)Ramkrishana Gupta

(c)Paramahansa Yogananda

(d) M. Mangilal

(e) N Vijayagopals


25) The Madhya Pradesh government has appointed player VivekSagaras Deputy Superintendent of Police. He associates with which of the following game?

(a) Golf

(b) Tennis

(c) Cricket

(d) Hockey

(e) Badminton


26) Who among the following has presented the national teacher award to 44 teachers on the
occasion of Teachers’ Day?

(a) Venkaiah Naidu

(b) Narendra Modi

(c) Ram Nath Kovind

(d) Dharmendra Pradhan

(e) Ramesh Pokhriyal


27) Who would be inducted into the Asian Federation of Advertising Associations Hall of Fame at the AdAsia 2021?

(a) Vinoth Kumar

(b) Hameed Khan

(c) Siva Prakash

(d) Manoj Narayan

(e) Ramesh Narayan


28) Which among the following company has signed a pact for providing reliable and sustainable power supply to security forces operating in remote, Naxal-affected and high-altitude areas?

(a) Bharat Electronics Limited

(b) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited

(c) National Thermal Power Corporation Limited

(d) Electronics Corporation of India Limited

(e) Both A and B


29) Which among the following organisation has approved the merger of Amicus Insurance Brokers with First Policy Insurance Brokers?

(a) SEBI

(b) RBI

(c) SIDBI

(d) IRDAI

(e) None of these


30) Who has represented India in 74th Session of World Health Organization- South East Asia Regional Office held through video-conference?

(a) Meenakshi Lekhi

(b) Bharati Pravin Pawar

(c) Pritam Munde

(d) Anupriya Patel

(e) Renuka Singh


31) The Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria has attended the Pacific Air Chiefs Symposium 2021.The Symposiumheld at which state of United States?

(a) Texas

(b) Washington

(c) Alaska

(d) Hawaii

(e) Massachusetts


32) C-DoT has launched a lab to design and develop pan-India integrated alert system for disaster management.Who is the Executive Director of C-DoT?

(a) Vikram Kumar

(b) Arun Singh

(c) Kashish Khan

(d) Suresh Mohan

(e) Rajkumar Upadhyay


33) The Haryana Chief Minister, Manohar LalKhattar has released the book, ‘Haryana Environment and Pollution Code’. The book was compiled by whom?

(a) Nitin Raj

(b) Ram Sarup Verma

(c) R.K Chauhan

(d) Dheera Khandelwal

(e) Varsha Sharma


34) The 130th edition of the Durand Cup has kicked off in Kolkata.The tournament was jointly organized by the Government of West Bengal and ______________

(a) Central Command of the Indian Armed Forces

(b) Eastern Command of the Indian Armed Forces

(c) Western Command of the Indian Armed Forces

(d) Southern Command of the Indian Armed Forces

(e) Northern Command of the Indian Armed Forces


35) Who has led India’s contingent at the Closing Ceremony of Tokyo Paralympics as the flag-bearer?

(a) Sumit Antil

(b) Mariyappan Thangavelu

(c) Avani Lekhara

(d) Manish Narwal

(e) Krishna Nagar


36) India has Clinched 39 medals including 14 gold at the ASBC Asian World Youth and Junior Championships 2021.It held in which country?

(a) Kazakhstan

(b) China

(c) India

(d) UAE

(e) Uzbekistan


37) RajniKaul, Indian media personality passed away recently.She was the firstwoman _______ news reader of BBC.

(a) English

(b) Hindi

(c) Bengali

(d) Marathi

(e) Urdu


Answers :

1) Answer: E

International Literacy Day is observed and celebrated widely every year on September 8.

In 2021, the theme of International Literacy Day is ‘Literacy for a human-centred recovery: Narrowing the digital divide’.

The first International Literacy Day was observed in the year 1967.

It is usually observed to remind the international community about the importance of literacy for individuals, communities and societies.

International Literacy Day also highlights the need for intensified efforts towards more literate societies.

September 8 was declared as International Literacy Day by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) in the year 1966.


2) Answer: B

MEA and TRIFED to set up AtmaNirbhar Bharat corner in 100 Indian Embassies across the World.

It will promote GI tagged tribal art and craft products besides natural and organic products.

India enacted Geographical Indication (Registration and Protection Act) 1999 that came into effect from September 15, 2003.


3) Answer: D

On 7th September 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the “Shikshak Parv-2021” via video conferencing.

The Ministry of Education will celebrate the event between 7th September and 17th September 2021.

The theme of ‘Shikshak Parv-2021’ is “Quality and Sustainable Schools: Learnings from Schools in India”.

The current education minister is Dharmendra Pradhan, a member of the Council of Ministers.

PM Modi launches five new initiatives for accessible education:

Indian Sign Language Dictionary (audio and text embedded sign language video for the hearing impaired, in conformity with Universal Design of Learning)

Talking Books (audiobooks for the visually impaired)

School Quality Assurance and Assessment Framework of CBSE

NISHTHA teachers’ training programme for NIPUN Bharat.Vidyanjali 2.0 portal (platform for non-teaching professionals to contribute to increasing the quality of education in government schools.)


4) Answer: A

G Kishan Reddy, the Minister of Culture, launched the “BujurgonkiBaat-DeshKeSaath” program in New Delhi on 07th September.

The program aims to improve the interaction between youth and senior citizens who are aged 95 and up who spent at least 18 years in India pre-independence period.

The program encourages the country’s youth to record their interactions with such old people who have lived through 75 years of independent India and nearly two decades before that.


5) Answer: C

The Ministry of Coal has constituted a Task Force and Expert Committee to Prepare Road Map for Coal based Hydrogen Production.

The Task Force will be headed by an Additional Secretary in the Ministry.

Its duty include identification of role to be played by each stakeholder Ministry, monitoring of activities towards achieving coal based Hydrogen production and setting up sub committees to achieve the same.

The Expert Committee will be headed by Director General of the Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry, R.K. Malhotra.

Its duty include identifying experts in India and co-opting as members, review of progress in hydrogen technology and also review on-going research projects in Hydrogen technology.


6) Answer: D

Mullah Mohammad HasanAkhund will lead the interim Taliban government in Afghanistan

The group’s co-founder Mullah Abdul GhaniBaradar has been appointed as his deputy

Former President Ashraf Ghani escaped the country after Taliban seized control on August 15.


7) Answer: B

:Cuba became the first country in the world on September 6, 2021, to vaccinate toddlers with the COVID-19 vaccine.

The children in Cuba from the age of 2 are being vaccinated with home-grown jabs which are not recognized by the World Health Organisation (WHO).

Cuba with a population of 11.2 million people aims at vaccinating all its children.

The move is significant before the government decides to reopen the schools that have been closed since the outbreak of the COVID-19 in March 2020.


8) Answer: A

El Salvador has become the first country in the world to accept Bitcoin as legal tender.

The government of El Salvador claimed that the move will give many citizens of the country access to bank services for the first time.

Trading in cryptocurrency will help the country save around $400 million in fees that is levied by banks and financial institutions on the money sent home by emigrants.

El Salvador had bought its first 400 Bitcoins


9) Answer: E

The Greek government announced that it is creating a ministry for climate change after a record-breaking summer of deadly heat.

The huge fires, fanned by temperatures of 47.1 °C, led to thousands of people losing their homes.

The Ministry for Climate Change and Civil Protection could provide its infrastructure in the event of extreme weather events like heat waves.


10) Answer: C

ShriYadav on the occasion virtually inaugurated the first functional smog tower in India at AnandVihar, Delhi and expressed hope that the pilot smog tower project will yield fruitful results and supplement the air quality improvement efforts.

A smog tower is a structure designed as large/medium scale air purifiers to reduce air pollution, usually by forcing the air through filters. The tower has been built by Tata Projects Limited with NBCC (India) Ltd. as the project management consultant.


11) Answer: A

Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia launched the Delhi government’s ‘Business Blasters’ programme which aims at developing young entrepreneurs at the school-level by providing students seed money to start a business.

The programme will be implemented in all Delhi government schools under the “Entrepreneurship Mindset Curriculum (EMC)”.

The programme is “Successful as a pilot project”, class 11 and 12 students will be provided seed money of Rs 2,000 to start a business.

This programme, for the students of classes 11-12, is going to be the basis of the country’s progress.

Through this, children will not run after jobs, but jobs will come after these children.


12) Answer: C

The Assam government announced that it will form a committee comprising ministers and members of the All Assam Students’ Union (AASU) for preparing a roadmap within three months to implement the Assam Accord.

A six-year agitation demanding identification and deportation of illegal immigrants was launched by the AASU in 1979.

It had culminated with the signing of the Assam Accord on August 15, 1985, in the presence of the then Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi.

After a meeting between the AASU and Chief Minister HimantaBiswaSarma along with senior ministers of the state government, Implementation of Assam Accord Minister Atul Bora stated both sides decided to form a committee to implement the pact.

The committee will have three state ministers and five members of the student body.

This committee will consider all the clauses of the Assam Accord and how those can be implemented.

It will prepare a roadmap within the next three months.


13) Answer: E

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. unveiled its branded store “Happy Shop” In Mumbai, marking its foray into non-fuel retailing.

Located at the company-owned retail outlet at the upmarket Nepean Sea Road near Malabar Hills, this is the company’s latest offering at its “Club HP” retail outlet.

The store will provide home utility products including food, toiletries, healthcare products, bakery products, groceries, medicines and more.


14) Answer: B

The India Today Group has launched Good News Today (GNT), India’s first and only good news channel that recognise that the news doesn’t just have to be shocking, sensational and stressful.

Good News Today follows the motto of AcchiKhabar, SacchiKhabar — true stories that foster goodwill and enrich the lives of audiences.

Even in the negative news stories, there are numerous constructive stories of humanity but they, however, get lost.

It is only when we focus on what is constructive that we can move the needle of progress forward.

GNT invites a sharp focus on solutions, and celebrates the narratives of the glass half full.


15) Answer: D

India’s largest broking firm Zerodha has received in-principle approval to set up an asset management company (AMC) company.

With this, the discount brokerage joins entities like Samco Securities and Bajaj Finserv to get market regulator Sebi’s nod for a mutual fund (MF).

Bajaj Finserv received in-principle to

The Indian MF industry has seen a huge rise in assets, as well as participation from investors, attracting more into the money managing business.

In the past few months, the Indian MF industry has seen new players like NJ India and Samco Securities setting up shop.


16) Answer: A

Walmart-owned Flipkart launched ‘Flipkart Boost’, a new programme aimed at helping digital-first consumer brands to grow their business.

Through a service fee model, Flipkart Boost will provide end-to-end support covering planning, advertising, cataloguing, logistics, quality control and mentoring to emerging ‘Made in India’ brands.

The Flipkart Boost programme will shortlist brands based on a set of pre-decided objective criteria, which includes their growth potential, sustainable revenue run rate, focus on quality, commitment to building a long-lasting brand, strong product mix and customer orientation.


17) Answer: E

SBM Bank has partnered with fintech player OneCard to launch a mobile-based credit card.

With this partnership, the bank stated it aims to cater to the tech-savvy populace who have embraced digital as a natural way of life.

OneCard will leverage Visa’s technology and global acceptance in this co-branded credit card offering through an app.

“This partnership is in sync with our smart banking mission to build products that meet specific consumer need gaps and provide innovative solutions through state-of-the-art platforms”. The mobile-first, credit card is a significant step towards acknowledging and celebrating the expanding digital ecosystem of the country.


18) Answer: C

HDFC Bank has signed a pact with the National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC) for providing credit support to the micro, small and medium enterprise (MSME) sector.

Under this, the country’s largest private sector bank will also provide MSMEs with a set of specially-tailored schemes to enhance their competitiveness.

“HDFC Bank has signed a memorandum of understanding with National Small Industries Corporation to offer credit support to MSMEs across the country”.

The bank branches will extend support to the MSME projects in the areas they are located and to other important industrial sectors across the country.


19) Answer: B

India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has joined hands with LIC Housing Finance for selling housing finance products of the latter to its 4.5 crore customers.

Through its robust and extensive network of 650 branches and more than 136,000 banking access points, IPPB will make LIC Housing Finance Ltd’s (LICHFL) home loan products accessible to its customer’s pan-India.

Under the strategic partnership, credit underwriting, processing, and disbursement for all home loans will be handled by LICHFL, while IPPB will source the loans.

IPPB already distributes general and life insurance products through partnerships with insurance companies. Credit products are natural extension for the customers at the last mile


20) Answer: D

State-owned Bank of India (BOI) stated it has entered into a co-lending arrangement with MAS Financial Services for MSME loans.

The tie-up comes on the occasion of the bank’s 116th Foundation Day.

Co-lending was introduced by the RBI to increase the credit flow to the unserved and underserved sector by utilising the nimble-footed NBFC coverage to the informal sector.

BOI will leverage the reach of NBFC to build an MSME portfolio.

Celebrating Foundation Day across all its 10 national banking group (NBG) offices, 59 zonal offices, 5,084 domestic and 23 overseas branches, and 5,323 ATMs, Das expressed gratitude to all the stakeholders.


21) Answer: C

The government has appointed HarshaBhupendraBangari as the managing director (MD) of Export-Import Bank of India (EXIM Bank).

Bangari, who is presently the deputy managing director at EXIM Bank, would be at the helm for a period of three years or until further orders of the government.

Banks Board Bureau (BBB), the head hunter for state-owned banks and financial institutions, had interviewed 10 candidates for the top post at EXIM Bank.

In May, it had recommended Bangari as the EXIM Bank MD.

The BBB had also suggested Samuel Joseph Jebaraj as the candidate on the reserve list for the position.


22) Answer: A

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of SL Tripathy as Chairman-cum-Managing Director (CMD) of the United India Insurance Company Limited (UIICL).

He will hold the office of the CMD, UIICL with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the office and up to the date of his attaining the age of superannuation (i.e. 29.02.2024), or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

The appointment of SL Tripathy was proposed by the Department of Financial Services (DFS) on the recommendation of the Banks Board Bureau (BBB) as a candidate for the Reserve List for the vacancy of CMD, UIICL.


23) Answer: E

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the proposal of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas for the appointment of S Ramesh as Managing Director (MD) of Bharat Petro Resources Limited (BPRL).

Ramesh has been appointed to the post for a period with effect from the date of his assumption of charge of the post till the date of his superannuation, i.e. July 31, 2022, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.

He is currently serving as General Manager in Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL).


24) Answer: B

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has appointed V Ramkrishana Gupta as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the company with effect from August 1.

He has been appointed to the post in place of BPCL’s former Director (Finance) N Vijayagopal, who was also CFO of the company.

Vijayagopal superannuated from the services of the company on July 31.

This information has been shared by the disinvestment bound Maharatna PSU in a regulatory filing to the stock exchanges


25) Answer: D

The Madhya Pradesh government has issued a letter appointing hockey player VivekSagar, who was part of the Indian squad that won the bronze medal at the Tokyo Olympics, as Deputy Superintendent of Police (DSP) in the state police.

The appointment letter was issued as promised by Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan and approved by the state cabinet.

Earlier this month, Chouhan had presented a cheque of Rs one crore to Sagar and announced his appointment as DSP and a house for his family wherever they wish, in the state.


26) Answer: C

President Ram NathKovind, September 5, presented the national teacher award to 44 teachers on the occasion of Teachers’ Day.

The beginning of Shikshak Parv-2021 under the Ministry of Education.

The programme will be held in online mode and continue till September 17.

About National Award to Teachers:

The purpose of National Award to Teachers is to celebrate the unique contribution of some of the finest teachers in the country and to honor those teachers who through their commitment and industry have not only improved the quality of school education but also enriched the lives of their students.


27) Answer: E

Ramesh Narayan will be inducted into the Asian Federation of Advertising Associations (AFAA) Hall of Fame at the AdAsia 2021.

He has been president of the Rotary Club of India.

Raymond So, chairman AFAA, stated, “Ramesh Narayan is a legend who has the ability to look past what’s ‘good enough’ and focus on making everything ‘better than it has to be’.

He is known for his integrity and truthfulness.

He is a true leader who generously gave his time to build a better future for the advertising industry and social causes.

Ramesh is a gentleman and role model.”


28) Answer: A

The Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has signed a pact for providing reliable and sustainable power supply to security forces operating in remote, Naxal-affected and high-altitude areas.

The MoU between the Navratna PSU BEL and the SFC Energy-AG, Germany, and FC TecNrgy Pvt Ltd (FCTec), signed recently will ensure cooperation in addressing the emerging requirement of sustainable energy to the security forces through supply of hydrogen and fuel cells.

The partnership aims to jointly address the off-grid power needs of the country, including mission critical requirements of the security forces and a range of additional applications through highly proven and customised green energy solutions based on fuel cells


29) Answer: D

India-based First Policy Insurance Brokers has completed the acquisition of Amicus Insurance Brokers which helps consolidate its position in the market.

An in-principle approval for this transaction was granted by the insurance regulator, Insurance Regulatory and Development Association of India (IRDAI) on 5th August 2021.

The merger process needs to go through a few more closure formalities, as specified in the Companies Act.

The merger will contribute to 40 per cent growth in our revenue.

Under the agreement, JitendranathNayer, chairman of Amicus Insurance Brokers, will join First Policy’s board of directors


30) Answer: B

On Sep 07, 2021, Minister of State for Health Dr.BharatiPravinPawar represented India at the 74th Session of World Health Organization- South East Asia Regional Office (WHO-SEARO) through video-conference.

During the Conference, Dr.BharatiPravinPawar highlighted the key measures and strategies planned to ‘build back better’ to achieve universal healthcare and health related sustainable development goals and to strengthen health system resilience for the future


31) Answer: D

Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) attended the Pacific Air Chiefs Symposium 2021 (PACS-21) at Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii from 30 Aug to 02 Sep 21.

Bhadauria was nominated as the Dean for the Symposium.

The event was attended by Air Chiefs from countries in the Indo-Pacific region.

The theme of the event was “Enduring Cooperation towards Regional Stability”.

Participation in PACS 2021 provided an opportunity for enhancing mutual understanding and deepening of relationships.

Keynote addresses on topics ranging from aspects of Regional Security and the significance of Air Domain Awareness, to cooperation amongst Air Forces for Humanitarian and Disaster Relief Operations.


32) Answer: E

State-run telecom research and development organisation C-DoT has launched a lab to design and develop pan-India integrated alert system for disaster management at the occasion of its 38th Foundation Day.

It was administered by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) for effective disaster management, public alerting and hazard notification in emergency situations.

C-DOT has been running a pilot for the system to send alerts to people at the time of Cyclone Yaas in affected areas as well as for Covid-19 to manage isolation zones in selected states.

About C-DoT :

Founder: Sam Pitroda

Founded: August 1984

Headquarters: Delhi, India

Executive Director :RajkumarUpadhyay


33) Answer: D

Haryana Chief Minister, Sh. ManoharLal released the book ‘Haryana Environment and Pollution Code’ compiled by former IAS officer and famous poet Smt. DheeraKhandelwal.

The book will prove useful to the entrepreneurs, who were deprived of complete knowledge of laws and regulations related to the environment for setting up new ventures.

Students, law researchers and practitioners will also benefit from this book


34) Answer: B

The 130th edition of the Durand Cup kicked off at the Vivekananda YubabharatiKrirangan in Kolkata,West Bengal.

The tournament is jointly organized by the Eastern Command of the Indian Armed Forces and the Government of West Bengal.

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee inaugurated the tournament & State’s Sports Minister Arup Biswas was also present at the event.

16 teams will participate in this edition of the oldest club football tournament in Asia while two renowned clubs of Kolkata, East Bengal and MohunBagan are not participating.

About Durand Cup :

Durand Cup is an annual domestic football competition in India which was first held in 1888 in Annadale, Shimla.

It is hosted by the Durand Football Tournament Society (DFTS).

At present, Gokulam Kerala is the holder of the Durand Cup.


35) Answer: C

19-year-old shooter AvaniLekhara, led India’s contingent at the Closing Ceremony of Tokyo Paralympics as the flag-bearer.

A total of 11 members of the Indian contingent attended the Closing Ceremony.

AvaniLekhara, became the first Indian woman to win two Paralympic medals, (gold and bronze medals).

The Indian contingent finished their campaign at the Paralympic Games at an all-time high by securing a total of 19 medals which includes 5 gold, 8 silver, and 6 bronze medals


36) Answer: D

India Clinched 39 medals including 14 gold at the ASBC Asian World Youth and Junior Championships 2021 in Dubai, UAE.

India earned 20 medals ( (six gold, nine silver and five bronze) in the youth category, and 19 medals (eight gold, five silver, and six bronze medals) in the junior category.

It was the first time both youth and junior events were organised together.

A total of fifteen countries of boxers take part in the youth events.

Kazakhstan topped the medal’s tally with eleven gold medals, while Uzbekistan stood second by clinching eight youth titles.

India bagged the third position with six gold medals.


37) Answer: B

RajniKaul, Indian media personality passed away.

She was 93.

About RajniKaul :

Born in Peshawar, now in Pakistan.

She was the first woman to join BBC Hindi as a staffer and became the first woman to read a news bulletin in Hindi on the network in 1961.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments