Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th January 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2020 of 09th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2020 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7616]

1) The Pravasi Bharatiya Divas is observed annually on which date?

A) January 13

B) January 12

C) January 11

D) January 9

E) January 10

2) Who has won the presidential polls in Croatia?

A) Milorad Pupovac

B) Milan Bandić

C) Andrej Plenković

D) Kolinda Grabar Kitarovic

E) Zoran Milanovic

3) Where is the headquarters of the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)?

A) Netherlands

B) US

C) France

D) Switzerland

E) Germany

4) Minati Mishra, who passed away recently, was a famous ____

A) Musician

B) Dancer

C) Actor

D) Producer

E) Director

5) Which institution will soon get the status of Institution of National Importance?

A) Osmania University

B) Karnataka University

C) Punjabi University

D) Gujarat Ayurved University

E) Lovely Professional University

6) The India government has signed an MoU on space cooperation with which country?

A) Spain

B) Sweden

C) Mongolia

D) Russia

E) US

7) Government has approved a project for natural gas supplies in Northeast with an outlay of how many crores?

A) 3000

B) 3500

C) 5000

D) 4500

E) 5500

8) The National Wetland Management Committee was formed in which year?

A) 1999

B) 1989

C) 1986

D) 1987

E) 1985

9) Which among the following has been entrusted with the work of IP based Video Surveillance System being installed by Indian Railways at railway stations?

A) Airtel

B) MTNL

C) BSNL

D) RailTel

E) Jio

10) Number of stations being covered under Video Surveillance System by the Indian railways stand at _______.

A) 889

B) 950

C) 983

D) 947

E) 890

11) A ten day long art Exhibition was inaugurated in ________ to mark 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

A) Vietnam

B) Myanmar

C) Maldives

D) Bangladesh

E) Thailand

12) Which bank has recently announced the ‘residential builder finance with buyer guarantee’ scheme?

A) Axis Bank

B) ICICI

C) SBI

D) Yes Bank

E) HDFC

13) CCEA has approved a strategic disinvestment of 49.78 per cent equity shareholding of which company?

A) Hindustan Machine Tools

B) Coal India

C) BSNL

D) Minerals and Metals Trading Corporation Limited

E) MTNL

14) Who has launched an all-in-one QR for merchants to accept UPI based payments directly?

A) NPCI

B) PayTm

C) AxisPay

D) PhonePe

E) GooglePay

15) Which state government has launched the Amma Vodi scheme to provide financial assistance to mothers or guardians to send their children to school?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Karnataka

D) Maharashtra

E) Kerala

16) The 31st International Kite Festival was launched in _________.

A) Vadodara

B) New Delhi

C) Pune

D) Ahmedabad

E) Surat

17) Who will inaugurate the Advantage Maharashtra expo 2020’?

A) Nagesh Rao

B) Uddav Thackeray

C) Vidyasagar Rao

D) Navin Phule

E) Ganesh Chauhan

18) Who has been sworn in as PM of Spain?

A) Quinn Tora

B) Albert Rivera

C) Mariano Rajoy

D) Pedro Sánchez

E) Manuel Lopez

19) Who has been featured in the list of 20 people to watch in 2020s’?

A) Naveen Jindal

B) Mukesh Ambani

C) Anand Mahindra

D) Kanahaiya Kumar

E) Adi Godrej

20) Which city is set to host the fifth edition of global Drosophila conference?

A) Ranchi

B) Vadodara

C) Pune

D) New Delhi

E) Surat

21) Who has released a book titled Karmayoddha Granth on the life of PM Narendra Modi?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Amit Shah

C) Ram Nath Kovind

D) Anant Geete

E) Prahlad Patel

22) 3 cities of which state have featured among the list of world’s fastest growing urban region ?

A) Telangana

B) Kerala

C) Gujarat

D) Maharashtra

E) Karnataka

23) According to the EU climate monitoring service, which year was the second hottest year on record?

A) 2015

B) 2019

C) 2018

D) 2017

E) 2016

24) India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier Vikrant will be commissioned in which year ?

A) 2025

B) 2021

C) 2022

D) 2023

E) 2024

25) The Indian government has given its approval for ratification of Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement with which country?

A) UK

B) US

C) Germany

D) France

E) Italy

26) The two day International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) executive committee meeting will be held in _____ .

A) Ranchi

B) Aizawl

C) New Delhi

D) Surat

E) Pune

27) Who has retained the top spot in the latest ICC test rankings?

A) Ajinkya Rahane

B) Cheteshwar Pujara

C) Rohit Sharma

D) Virat Kohli

E) Steve Smith

28) Who has been banned for four years due to doping violation?

A) Sanjot Singh

B) Rakhi Mehta

C) Navdeep Singh

D) Sarbjeet Kaur

E) Kuljot Kaur

29) R.P. Ulaganambi who passed away recently was a former MP representing which political party?

A) CPI-M

B) DMK

C) AIADMK

D) BJP

E) Congress

30) India and which country has signed an MoU for Enabling Energy Self-Sufficiency for Indian Railways?

A) US

B) UK

C) Australia

D) France

E) Germany

31) The ______ kilometers pipeline will connect Guwahati in Assam to major cities in the region such as Itanagar, Dimapur, Kohima, Imphal, Aizawl and Agartala.

A) 1656

B) 1500

C) 1550

D) 1640

E) 1630

32)  Which state will set up the Vikram Sarabhai Children Innovation Center to promote children’s innovation?

A) Haryana

B) Punjab

C) Kerala

D) Gujarat

E) Karnataka

33) Which state government has registered the highest Inpatient Department care in country?

A) Gujarat

B) Jammu & Kashmir

C) Maharashtra

D) Karnataka

E) Kerala

34) The 34th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championship was held in which city?

A) Bhopal

B) Ranchi

C) Visakhapatnam

D) Pune

E) Bengaluru

Answers :

1) Answer: D

Pravasi Bharatiya Divas or Non Resident Indian Day is a celebratory day observed on 9 January by the Republic of India to mark the contribution of the overseas Indian community towards the development of India.

The day commemorates the return of Mahatma Gandhi from South Africa to Ahmedabad on 9 January 1915.

2) Answer: E

Zoran Milanovic won Croatia’s presidential  election. He is Croatia’s center-leftist former Prime Minister. Mr Milanovic beat Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic – a conservative who won the presidency in 2015 – by 53% to 47%. Croatia’s president has a role in foreign policy and security matters but the prime minister runs the country.

3) Answer: D

The International Table Tennis Federation is the governing body for all national table tennis associations. The role of the ITTF includes overseeing rules and regulations and seeking technological improvement for the sport of table tennis.

About ITTF:

Headquarters: Lausanne, Switzerland

President: Thomas Weikert

CEO: Steve Dainton

Founded: 1926

4) Answer: B

Renowned Odissi Danseuse and yesteryear movie actress Odia Padma shri Minati Mishra passed away, at the age of 91. The classical dancer ace suffered from age-related diseases.

She was also a popular actress in 1960s and had acted in several Odia movies that include Surjya Mukhi, Arundhati, Jiban Sathi, Bhai Bhauja and Sadhana.

5) Answer: D

The Cabinet approved conferring the status of Institution of National Importance to a cluster of Ayurvedic institutions at Gujarat Ayurved University campus in Jamnagar.

Briefing reporters in New Delhi after the cabinet meeting, Information and Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar stated, the elevation of the status of institution will provide it with the autonomy to upgrade the standard of Ayurveda education, frame various courses in Ayurveda as per national and international demand.

6) Answer: C

The Cabinet gave its approval for an Agreement between India and Mongolia on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful and Civilian Purposes. The agreement was signed in New Delhi on 20th September last year during the visit of the President of Mongolia to India.

7) Answer: C

The Government has approved the Viability Gap Funding, VGF of 5 thousand, 559 crore rupees to Indra dhanush Gas Grid Limited  to build Natural Gas Pipeline Grid covering 8 North Eastern states.

The total cost of the grid is 9 thousand 256 crore rupees and sanctioned VGF amount will cover 60 per cent cost of the project.

8) Answer: D

The National Wetland Management Committee was formed in 1987. The functions of this committee are as follows:

  • To create a policy related to Wetland, to guide the conservation, management, and research of Wetland.
  • Selecting a Wetland for Conservation.
  • Reviewing the implementation of programs.
  • To advise the preparation of disinvestment inventory over Indian Wetland.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified the new Wetland Conservation Rules which prohibit setting up or expansion of industries and disposal of construction and demolition waste within the wetlands.

9) Answer: D

Railway Board has approved works for provision of Video Surveillance System covering 983 stations under Nirbhaya funds

RailTel has been entrusted with the work of providing IP based VSS with video analytics and facial recognition system

10) Answer: C

Railway Board has approved works for provision of Video Surveillance System covering 983 stations under Nirbhaya funds

RailTel has been entrusted with the work of providing IP based VSS with video analytics and facial recognition system

In order to enhance security at Railway stations which are major hubs of transportation, Indian Railways is in the process of installing Internet Protocol (IP) based Video Surveillance System (VSS) at stations, that is, waiting halls, reservation counters, parking areas, main entrance/ exit, platforms, foot over bridges, booking offices etc.

Railway Board has approved works for provision of Video Surveillance System covering 983 stations over Indian Railways under Nirbhaya funds. This year a budget of Rs. 250 crore was allotted to Indian Railways from Nirbhaya fund for installation of video surveillance system.

RailTel, a Miniratna PSU under Ministry of Railways, has been entrusted with the work of providing IP based VSS with video analytics and facial recognition system.

11) Answer: D

A ten-day-long art exhibition commemorating 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi was inaugurated  in Dhaka. The art exhibition has been organised by the Indian High Commission in Bangladesh in association with the Bangladesh Shilpakala Academy.

The exhibition was inaugurated with a floral tribute paid by MP from Noakhali H.M. Ibrahim and MP from Jamalpur Mirza Azam. The two Gandhi Ashrams in Bangladesh are located at Jamalpur and Noakhali.

12) Answer: C

SBI Country’s largest public sector bank, State Bank of India has announced a ‘residential builder finance with buyer guarantee’ (RBBG) scheme. It aims at giving a push to residential sales and improve home buyers’ confidence. Under this scheme announced yesterday, the SBI will issue a guarantee for completion of select residential projects to customers who have availed home loans from it.

The guarantee will be available for RERA registered projects and a project will be considered stuck after it crosses the RERA deadline.

13) Answer: D

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, CCEA has given in-principle approval for the sale of equity held by four Central Public Sector Enterprises and two-state PSUs in Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited-NINL.

It has approved strategic disinvestment of 49.78 per cent equity shareholding of Minerals and Metals Trading Corporation Limited and 10.10 per cent of National Mineral Development Corporation.

14) Answer: B

Digital payments firm Paytm announced the launch of its all-in-one QR for merchants across the country.

This QR will enable merchants to accept unlimited payments through Paytm Wallet, Rupay Cards and all UPI-based payment apps directly into their bank account at zero percent fee.

The platform offers a single reconciliation of all payments through its ‘Paytm for Business’ app.

The all-in-one QR is a must-have business tool as it is only payment QR that allows merchants to accept payments from Paytm wallet, all UPI apps, and cards.

15) Answer: B

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy will launch ‘Jagananna Amma Vodi’ programme in Chittoor.

Under Jagananna Amma Vodi scheme, financial assistance of Rs 15,000 will be given to nearly 43 lakh mothers or guardians to send their children to school.

With the announcement of the scheme, student enrolment surged by 30 per cent in the current academic year.

The government in the fiscal year 2019-20 has allocated Rs 6455.80 crore budget for the scheme, in which financial assistance of Rs 15,000 will be provided to the mother or guardian who is below the poverty line, irrespective of the number of children in that family studying in between class 1 and 12.

16) Answer: D

In Gujarat, the 31st International Kite Festival has been launched at Sabarmati riverfront in Ahmedabad.

Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has inaugurated the colourful kite festival, which is also attracting large number of foreign tourists in the state.

International Kite Festival is being organized at nine other places across the state simultaneously including Statue of Unity- Kevadiya, Surat and Vadodara.

17) Answer: B

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray will inaugurate Advantage Maharashtra expo 2020 in Aurangabad.

The four-day mega industrial exhibition has been organised by the Marathwada Association of Small Scale Industries and Agriculture (MASSIA).

Growth of Marathwada industries in technology and innovation and the products produced and exported from the region will be showcased in this exhibition.

Convener of the expo Sunil Kirdak informed that over 450 exhibitors from within the state as well as outside the state are participating in this exhibition. He added that conferences and seminars will also be held during the event.

18) Answer: D

Spanish Socialist Party (PSOE) leader Pedro Sánchez was sworn in as the country’s prime minister a day after his proposed coalition with a left-wing party narrowly slipped through a vote in Parliament.

Sánchez decided to forgo religious symbolism and took oath over the Constitution on the presence of King Felipe VI, the head of state.

19) Answer: D

Prashant Kishor, poll strategist and JD(U) national vice-president and Kanhaiya Kumar, former JNU Students’ Union president from Bihar have found a place in the Forbes India’s prestigious list of ‘20 people to watch in the 2020s’.

Apart from Prashant and Kanhaiya, other prominent Indians in the list are Dushyant Chautala (deputy CM of Haryana), Mahua Moitra (Lok Sabha member of TMC), the Godrej family (of Adi Godrej) and Garima Arora (chef and the first Indian woman to receive a Michelin star).

The other people of Indian origin in the list are US-born Hasan Minhaj (comedian, political commentator) and Aditya Mittal (Group CFO and CEO, ArcelorMittal Europe).

20) Answer: C

Pune is set to host the fifth edition of the Asia Pacific Drosophila Research Conference (APDRC5), which is being organised in the country for the first time by the Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER).

It will bring together scientists from all over the world who use the fruit fly, Drosophila, as a model organism to address basic and applied questions.

Drosophila is one of the most widely-used and preferred model organisms in biological research across the world for the last 100 years. Several discoveries in biology have been made using this. Its genome is entirely sequenced and there is an enormous amount of information available about its biochemistry, physiology and behaviour.

21) Answer: B

Union Home Minister Amit Shah released a book ‘Karmayoddha Granth’ on the life of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

Shah talked about the three parts of the Prime Minister’s life starting from the phase of dedicating his life to an ideology followed by entry into politics on the ideals of the “sangathan”, and finally upholding the tenets of parliamentary democracy and the Constitution to construct an ideal state.

22) Answer: B

Three Kerala cities—Malappuram, Kozhikode and Kollam—are among the top-10 fastest growing urban regions, in terms of population, in the world, according to the latest rankings by the Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU).

Malappuram ranked number 1, while Kozhikode has been ranked number 4; Kollam is in the tenth position. No other Indian city has figured in the top 10 list.

One city from Vietnam (Can Tho), three from China (Suqian, Suzhou and Putian), one from Nigeria (Abuja), one from UAE (Sharjah), and one from Oman (Muscat) find their place in the list.

23) Answer: B

Globally temperatures in 2019 were 0.6 Celsius warmer than the 1981-2010 average

2019 was the second hottest year on record and ended the hottest decade in history, the European Union’s climate monitoring service.

Data released by the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) showed that worldwide temperatures last year were second only to 2016, in which temperatures were boosted 0.12 degrees Celsius by an exceptionally strong El Nino natural weather event.

The average temperature in 2019 is only a few hundredths of a degree below the 2016 level. The five last years have been the hottest on record, and the period of 2010-2019 was the hottest decade since records began.

24) Answer: B

The manufacturing of the country’s first indigenous aircraft carrier Vikrant is currently under phase three which involves setting to work of machinery and other equipment and it is likely to be commissioned by early 2021.

This carrier is being built at the Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL) in Kochi.

Currently, phase three of the construction of Vikrant is under progress, which involves setting to work of machinery and equipment, like power generation and propulsion machinery. The carrier is likely to be commissioned by early 2021.

 

25) Answer: D

The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the ratification of Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement between India and France. The Agreement was signed in March, 2018 during the State Visit of the French President to India.

26) Answer: C

New Delhi will host the two-day Executive Committee meeting of the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) beginning January 10th.

This will be the second time the country will be hosting such a meeting. The previous EC meeting of the ITTF was held in New Delhi way back in 1987 when Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) played host to the World Championships in Delhi.

The EC meeting, to be chaired by ITTF President Thomas Weikert, will discuss the development of table tennis in India, among other issues.

27) Answer: D

India skipper Virat Kohli retained his top spot among batsmen while Cheteshwar Pujara and Ajinkya Rahane slipped in the latest ICC Test rankings.

With 928 points, Kohli is way ahead of second-placed Australian maestro Steve Smith (911).

28) Answer: D

Weightlifter Sarbjeet Kaur has been slapped with a four-year ban for doping by the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA).

The sample of Sarbjeet, who won the 71kg event at the women’s national weightlifting championships in February last year, was collected during 34th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championship held at Visakhapatnam.

29) Answer: B

Former Lok Sabha member from Vellore, R.P. Ulaganambi, passed away. He was 82.

He was elected from Vellore for the DMK and served as an MP in the 5th Lok Sabha during 1971-76.

30) Answer: B

The Union Cabinet on Wednesday gave its approval to Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed with the UK’s Department for International Development for enabling energy self-sufficiency in Indian Railways.

31) Answer: A

The Government has approved the Viability Gap Funding, VGF of 5 thousand, 559 crore rupees to Indra dhanush Gas Grid Limited  to build Natural Gas Pipeline Grid covering 8 North Eastern states. The 1,656-km pipeline will connect Guwahati in Assam to major cities in the region such as Itanagar, Dimapur, Kohima, Imphal, Aizawl and Agartala.

32) Answer: D

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has announced the setting up of the Vikram Sarabhai Children Innovation Center (VSCIC) to identify, nurture and promote children’s innovation in the state.

The felicitation ceremony of Children’s Innovation Festival (CIF) held at Swarnim Sankul in Gandhinagar.

33) Answer: B

Jammu and Kashmir has registered the highest Inpatient Department, IPD care in the country.

According to the state-wise fact sheets released by National Health Systems Resource Centre (NHSRC), New Delhi, overall all women in J&K are availing Antenatal Care (ANC) services.

As per the report, the 96 percent IPD care in rural areas of J&K is provided by Public Health Facilities which is highest against the country’s average of 85 percent.

In 2016, Jammu and Kashmir had surpassed Kerala as the state with the highest life expectancy in India for all ages, barring life expectancy at birth.

34) Answer: C

The 34th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championship was held at Visakhapatnam. Weightlifter Sarbjeet Kaur has been banned for 4 years for doping, the sample of Sarbjeet, who won the 71kg event at the women’s national weightlifting championships in February last year, was collected during 34th Women Senior National Weightlifting Championship.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments