Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 09th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) What was the amount of allocation made under MGNREGA during the financial year 2020-2021 ?

A) 1,17,000 crore

B) 1,23,500 crore

C) 1,01,500 crore

D) 1,50,000 crore

E) 1,45,000 crore

2) Former Union Minister Arjun Charan Sethi who passed away recently belonged to which political party ?

A) BJD

B) RJD

C) AIADMK

D) Congress

E) BJP

3) The government of which state has launched an Online Labour Employment Exchange to make it easier for the workers to get employment who are suffering from livelihood losses ?

A) Haryana

B) Rajasthan

C) Assam

D) Kerala

E) Uttar Pradesh

4) Name the app launched by the Karnataka government for real time info on rains, flooding in Bengaluru.

A) Flood Management App

B) Weather Update App

C) Meghasandesha App

D) Megha App

E) Rain Info App

5) Which of the following state has approved a proposal to give ”Bande Utkala Janani” status of anthem ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Telangana

C) Kerala

D) West Bengal

E) Odisha

6) The government of which state has cancelled the Class 10 and 11 exams due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic?

A) Kerala

B) Assam

C) Haryana

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Madhya Pradesh

7) PhonePe has collaborated with which company to launch a domestic trip insurance scheme ?

A) Nippon

B) Religare

C) ICICI Lombard

D) HDFC Ergo

E) Apollo Munich

8) A. Balasamy who passed away recently, he associated with which sport ?

A) Badminton

B) Tennis

C) Football

D) Hockey

E) Cricket

9) Abu Dhabi Investment Authority will invest Rs 5,684 crore in Jio Platforms for a _______ percent stake.

A) 4.50%

B) 1.16%

C) 2.02%

D) 3.45%

E) 4.15%

10) Which company has recently launched a fully-digital online sales platform called eShop ?

A) Fiat

B) Tata Motors

C) Mahindra

D) Honda

E) Hero MotoCorp

11) World Champion Gymnast Kurt Thomas who passed away recently, belonged to which country ?

A) Netherlands

B) Australia

C) US

D) Sweden

E) France

12) Who has been appointed as the judge of Jammu & Kashmir High Court ?

A) Ramesh Ranganathan

B) Arup Kumar Goswami

C) Iqbal Wani

D) Raghvendra Singh Chauhan

E) Akil Abdulhamid Kureshi

13) Who has recently joined as Senior Director of  Google Cloud  ?

A) Rina Mehta

B) Ashu Sen

C) Vasu Vashisht

D) Anil Valluri

E) Arunima Ghosh

14) India has signed an MoU with which country for developing cooperation between two countries in the power sector ?

A) Japan

B) Singapore

C) Netherlands

D) Sweden

E) Denmark

15) A 23-year-old boy named Pratik Tirodkar has made the world’s first ‘Internet-controlled’ robot to help Covid-19 patients. He belongs to which state ?

A) Telangana

B) Maharashtra

C) Assam

D) Haryana

E) Kerala

16) What is India’s rank on the recently released Environmental Performance Index 2020 ?

A) 120

B) 135

C) 150

D) 155

E) 168

17) Salwa Eid Naser, 400m world champion, faces a ban of ______ years for missing the drug test in a 12 month period.

A) 6

B) 4

C) 5

D) 2

E) 3

18) Chiranjeevi Sarja who passed away recently was a famous _______.

A) Producer

B) Director

C) Writer

D) Actor

E) Singer

19) Which of the following state has started the Plantation drive named “Thank Mom” ?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Assam

C) Kerala

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Haryana

Answers :

1) Answer: C

A provision of Rs. 1,01,500 crore has been made under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) in the current financial year 2020-2021. It is the highest ever provision of funds under the programme.

A sum of Rs. 31,493 crore has already been released in 2020-2021, which is more than 50% of the budget estimate of the current Financial Year.

A total of 60.80 crore person days has been generated so far and work has been offered to 6.69 crore persons. Average number of persons to whom work offered in May 2020 has been 2.51 crore per day, which is 73% higher than the work offered in May last year, which was 1.45 crore persons per day.

A total of 10 lakh works have been completed so far during the current Financial Year 2020-2021. A sustained focus is on taking up works related to water conservation and irrigation, plantation, horticulture and Individual Beneficiary works for livelihood promotion.

2) Answer: E

Former Union minister Arjun Charan Sethi passed away. He was 79.

An eight-time MP from Bhadrak Lok Sabha constituency, Sethi was the Union Water Resources Minister within the Atal Bihari Vajpayee-led NDA authorities from 2000 to 2004.

Active in social and political spheres since his youth, soft-spoken Sethi was additionally elected to the Odisha Assembly twice. Arjun Charan Sethi was an Indian politician and a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party political party.

3) Answer: B

Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot recently launched the Raj Kaushal Portal and Online Shramik Employment Exchange through video conferencing.

It is a major initiative taken by the state government after the lockdown, to make it easier for the workers to get employment who are suffering from livelihood losses and to make the labour available to the industries facing labour shortage.

This centralised system ensures jobs for migrants which will also help to start industries in the state

Along with nearly 13 lakh migrants who have come back home to the state following the Covid crisis, the portal has a database of more than 50 lakh people categorised by their skill set and work experience. It also holds information of over 11 lakh registered business institutions in the state that can be a potential employer for these workers. Many of these businesses are open for hiring as many of their previous workers from other states have returned home.

Raj Kaushal app acts as a bridge between industry and labourers, to improve availability of opportunities and empower the economy.

4) Answer: C

The Karnataka government launched “Meghasandesha” App that would provide real-time information as well as forecast on rains, flooding and thunderstorm alerts in Bengaluru.

The app has been developed by Karnataka state natural disaster monitoring centre along with the Indian Institute of Science (IISc) and the Department of science and technology among others.

A dedicated portal, Varunamitra, was also launched that aims to leverage technology driven solutions to manage and mitigate the Urban Floods.

Bengaluru has taken up a demand driven Project on “Urban Flood Model (UFM) for the city which includes providing a hydrologic model and associated systems for issuing flood / inundation forecasts for Bengaluru city for different rainfall quantum and intensity.

5) Answer: E

The Odisha Cabinet approved a proposal to give state anthem status to ”Bande Utkala Janani”.

This patriotic poem was written by Kantakabi Laxmikanta Mohapatra in 1912. It was the opening song of Utkal Sammilani during the fight for the formation of a separate province.

It will now be played at all government functions and state Assembly without instruments. All government schools and colleges can play this song with instruments.

6) Answer: D

Tamil Nadu cancelled Class 10 board exams scheduled to begin on June 15. Chief Minister E Palanisami declared that all students will be promoted due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Apart from class 10 exams, the state government also cancelled the pending class 11 exams. Decision on class 12 exams for absentee students has not been taken yet.

Tamil Nadu is following the lead of the Telangana government. Telangana announced on June 08 that all students would pass class 10 students.

7) Answer: C

PhonePe, a digital payments platform, announced the launch of a comprehensive, industry-first domestic multi-trip insurance cover in a strategic partnership with ICICI Lombard, the non-life insurance company.

This service is exclusively available for PhonePe users. The platform provides affordable annual insurance cover for unlimited trips.

Unlike other traditional travel insurance products, this solution does away with the need to insure every trip separately and will benefit both business and leisure travellers.

8) Answer: C

A. Balasamy former Vice President of Chennai Football Association and assistant secretary of Madras United Club, passed away.

Balasamy first played for Don Bosco Oratoryin the MFA league.

9) Answer: B

Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) will invest Rs 5,683.50 crore for a 1.16 percent stake in Jio Platforms.

With the eight investments, the total amount invested in Jio Platforms now stands at Rs 97,886 lakh crore for 21.06 percent share in the telecom major.

Abu Dhabi Investment Authority is a sovereign wealth fund of the Abu Dhabi emirate of the United Arab Emirates. ADIA manages a global investment portfolio that is diversified across more than two dozen asset classes and sub-categories.

Earlier, Mubadala, which is also owned by Abu Dhabi, had announced a Rs 9,093.60 crore investment for a 1.85 percent stake.

Silver Lake Partners also announced an additional Rs 4,547 crore investment for a further 0.93 percent stake in the telecom major, having invested earlier in May.

Facebook was the first to put its finger in the Jio Platforms pie with a Rs 43,574 crore ($5.7 billion) investment for a 9.99 percent stake.

10) Answer: E

Hero MotoCorp has launched a fully-digital online sales platform called eShop. The world’s largest two-wheeler manufacturer has also introduced multiple digital after sales services.

Hero MotorCorp eShop has been created to enhance the customer’s overall experience by providing a fully-digital and seamless buying process. The eShop has been integrated on the company’s official website and all the purchase-related information and actions are built into the system.

11) Answer: C

Kurt Thomas, the winner of the first World Championship gold medal in the history of U.S. gymnastics, passed away.

Thomas, known for his original and daring skills, including the “Thomas Flair” on pommel horse, and the “Thomas Salto” on floor exercise, won a total of eight world medals, three of them gold, at the 1978 and 1979 World Championships.

12) Answer: C

According to a Law Ministry notification, Javed Iqbal Wani has been appointed a judge of the common high court of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir and Union Territory of Ladakh.

His recommendation, made by the Supreme Court Collegium, was pending with the central government for the past few months.

The recommendation was finally processed last week and the notification issued.

Wani has represented the Union government in several cases in the Jammu and Kashmir High Court.

13) Answer: D

Google Cloud has appointed Anil Valluri as senior director of its India unit.

Valluri joins Google Cloud from NetApp where he was president of India and SAARC operations.

Valluri has over 30 years of experience across sales and marketing in the hi-tech industry. Prior to NetApp, he was with Artiman Ventures, a Bay-area based venture capital firm. He has also served as vice president and managing director for Sun Microsystems in India.

Last month, Google Cloud appointed former Microsoft executive Anil Bhansali as Vice President of Engineering in India.

14) Answer: E

The Memorandum of Understanding on Indo-Denmark Energy Cooperation between the Ministry of Power, Government of the Republic of India and the Ministry for Energy, Utilities and Climate, Government of the Kingdom of Denmark  to  develop a strong, deep and long-term co-operation between two countries in the power sector on the basis of equality, reciprocity and mutual benefit.

The MoU was signed by Mr. Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Secretary (Power) from the Indian side and Mr. Freddy Svane, Ambassador of Denmark to India from the Danish side.

The MoU provides for collaboration in areas like offshore wind, long term energy planning, forecasting, flexibility in the grid, consolidation of grid codes to integrate and operate efficiently variable generation options, flexibility in the power purchase agreements, incentivize power plant flexibility, variability in renewable energy production etc. The Indian electricity market would  benefit from cooperation with Denmark in these areas.

15) Answer: B

A 23-year-old engineer from Maharashtra’s Thane has developed a first-of-its-kind ‘Internet-controlled’ robot specifically to address the needs of hospitals treating COVID-19 patients.

The gizmo, aptly called ‘Coro-bot’ independently dispenses food, water, beverages, medicines – and even some good advice – to Coronavirus patients without the needs for nurses, ward staff or other care-givers.

Designed and created by Pratik Tirodkar, founder of a start-up PNT Solutions, Dombivali, recently, the first Coro-bot is currently deployed successfully at the Holy Cross Hospital in Kalyan.

16) Answer: E

India secured 168 rank in the 12th edition of the biennial Environment Performance Index (EPI Index 2020)  that measured the environmental performance of 180 countries  and was released by Yale University and Columbia University.

The country scored 27.6 out of 100 in the 2020 index.

In the 2020 EPI – a biennial scorecard of national results on a range of sustainability issues – Denmark has ranked first in the world, followed by Luxembourg, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, France, Austria, Finland, Sweden, Norway and Germany in the top 10 countries. While Japan has ranked 12th, the United States of America ranks 24th, and China stands at 120th.

The 2020 EPI features new metrics that gauge waste management, carbon dioxide emissions from land cover change, and emissions of fluorinated gases – all important drivers of climate change.

17) Answer: D

Salwa Eid Naser, who ran the third-fastest 400m in history when winning gold at last year’s world championships in Doha, is facing a two-year ban after being provisionally suspended for missing three drug tests in a 12-month period.

The suspension was by the Athletics Integrity Unit, Naser had been issued with a charge for violating World Anti-Doping Agency rules.

18) Answer: D

Kannada star Chiranjeevi Sarja passed away. He died due to cardiac arrest.

Chiranjeevi has starred in films such as Samhaara, Aadyaa, Khaki, Sinnga, Amma I Love You, Prema Baraha, Dandam Dashagunam, Varadhanayaka and Vayuputra among others. He was last seen in the Kannada action-drama Shivarjun.

19) Answer: D

In Madhya Pradesh, a plantation drive named “Thank Mom” has been started on the premises of Social Justice and Disabled Welfare Directorate on World Environment Day.

All the plants which are planted during this period are being fitted with a plaque in the name of the mother of each employee.

The employees will take care of the plant just like her mother. Plants of Neem, Guava, Mango, Moonlight, Parijat and Tulsi were planted in the premises.

Online and offline programs were organized in all the districts on the theme of ‘Time for Nature’, focused on conservation of biodiversity across the state.

Essay, painting, discussion etc. were also organized online to raise awareness about environmental protection in different sections of the society.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments