Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th May 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 09th May 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated  80 km long road curtailing Kailash-Mansarovar pilgrimage time to less than 6 days from before. Which of the following pass do pilgrims travel through from Uttarkhand’s Dharchula on their way to Kailash-Mansarovar ?

A) Shipki La

B) Nathu La

C) Lipulekh

D) Rohtang La

E) Rupin

2) Name the app launched by Yogi Adityanath to help migrant citizens coming to Uttar Pradesh by providing them information related to government schemes and livelihood opportunities.

A) Covid19 Mitra

B) Pravasi Rahat Mitra

C) Pravasi Bharat Seva

D) Covid Bharat Mitra

E) Covid Rahat Seva

3) TRIFED has collaborated with which foundation to provide Free Ration Kits to Needy Tribes India Artisans ?

A) BNI Misner Charitable Foundation

B) Swades Foundation

C) Action Aid India

D) Art of Living

E) Ashoka-Innovators For The Public

4) Vista Equity Partners will invest Rs 11,367 crore in Jio platforms for ______ percent stake in the company. It is the third deal after Facebook and Silver Lake’s share acquisition plans.

A) 1.81

B) 2.32

C) 3.45

D) 2.79

E) 4.22

5) Cardiologist and university professor Dimitris Kremastinos who passed away recently held which position as a minister in the Greek Government ?

A) Defence Minister

B) Foreign Affairs Minister

C) Finance Minister

D) Health Minister

E) Sports Minister

6) China’s new space capsule has landed safely to end its 1st uncrewed test flight. Name the rocket used by China to test the uncrewed test flight hailed as an important step towards China’s goal of building a space station.

A) Long March 2B

B) Long March 4B

C) Long March 5B

D) Long March 3B

E) Long March 6B

7) According to Japanese Brokerage Nomura the Indian economy may contract _______ percent in FY21 on account of the coronavirus pandemic.

A) 0.4

B) 0.3

C) 0.2

D) 0.5

E) 0.1

8) FM Nirmala Sitaraman has launched which Futures and Options contracts on BSE’s India INX & NSE’s NSE-IFSC at GIFT City in Gandhinagar, Gujarat  ?

A) INR-Dinar

B) INR-Rouble

C) INR-USD

D) INR-Pound

E) INR-Yen

9) The World Bank has approved a ________ million loan to help Afghanistan deal with COVID-19 crisis and sustain the pace of economic reforms in the country.

A) 500

B) 600

C) 450

D) 400

E) 350

10) Which insurance company has launched the Aarogya Sanjeevani Health Insurance Policy providing hospitalisation cover anywhere in India with sums ranging from Rs 1 to Rs 5 lacs ?

A) Max Bupa

B) Apollo Munich

C) Aviva

D) SBI General Insurance

E) Nippon

11) Which institution has partnered with the ICMR for delivery of COVID-19 testing kits to 200 labs in the country ?

A) Delhivery

B) India Post

C) Flipkart

D) Amazon

E) DTDC

12) The Ministry of Defence has inked a __________ crore with Tata Power for modernising 37 air bases belonging to the air force, navy and coast guard.

A) 2500

B) 1500

C) 1200

D) 1800

E) 1600

13) Which company has tied up with Domino’s and Zomato to deliver essential goods to the doorsteps of customers who need them ?

A) India Post

B) Tata Consumer Products

C) DHL

D) BlueDart

E) Delivery

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the road link from Uttarakhand’s Dharchula to Lipulekh at China Border. The road originates from Ghatiabagarh and terminates at Lipulekh Pass, the gateway to Kailash-Mansarovar.  In this 80 kilometre road, the altitude rises from 6,000 to 17,060 feet. With this connectivity, passengers will now take 6 days less to travel than before, a light vehicle can ply up to 75 kms (5 km short of boundary) and a five day trek will be reduced to two days. The event was attended by Director General of BRO Lt Gen Harpal Singh,Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Lok Sabha Member of Parliament from Almora (Uttarakhand) Shri Ajay Tamta and senior officials of Ministry of Defence and BRO.

2) Answer: B

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the ‘Pravasi Rahat Mitra’ App that is aimed at aiding migrant citizens coming to Uttar Pradesh from other states so that they can take advantage of government schemes. The app will also help to monitor their health besides providing jobs and livelihood, related to their skills.

The data collection of these migrant citizens will be done through the app that has been developed by the state revenue department in collaboration with United Nation Development Program.

The exchange of information by various departments of the government will help in planning and formulating programs for employment and livelihood of these migrant citizens.

The app will have full details of the persons staying in the shelter center and the migrants who have reached their homes directly from other states.

3) Answer: D

Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India, TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Art Of Living, AOL Foundation have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to collaborate in programmes of each organisation for promoting Tribal Enterprises.

The Art of Living Foundation has agreed to provide Free Ration Kits to Needy Tribes India Artisans.

TRIFED Regional Offices have compiled the list of needy tribal artisans and have identified 9,409 needy tribal artisans located across the country for distribution of ration kits under the I Stand With Humanity campaign of AOL. This is being coordinated with the AOL offices in all States.

4) Answer: B

Private equity firm Vista Equity Partners will invest Rs11,367 crore in Jio Platforms for a 2.32% stake, the third deal after Facebook and Silver Lake’s share acquisition plans over the last two weeks.

Vista will become the largest investor in Jio Platforms after RIL and Facebook. Facebook would invest $5.7 billion in Jio Platforms for a 9.99% stake.

US private equity firm Silver Lake will invest Rs 5,655.75 crore ($747 million) in Jio Platforms for a 1.15% stake.

5) Answer: D

Greece’s former health minister, cardiologist and university professor Dimitris Kremastinos, has passed away because of the new coronavirus. He was 78.

Kremastinos, who was currently serving as parliament vice-president and was a member of the center-left KINAL party.

Already a leading cardiologist, Kremastinos became well-known in Greece when he became involved in the medical care of Papandreou, who spent the last months of his premiership critically ill before his death in 1996.

6) Answer: C

China’s next-generation crew capsule successfully returned to Earth (May 8) after nearly three days in orbit.

The capsule, which has not yet been named, launched on a Long March 5B rocket on May 5 on an uncrewed test flight that represents an important step toward China’s goal of building a space station in orbit.

Having  spent two days and 19 hours orbiting Earth, according to a statement from China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation, a state-owned contractor for the space agency.

The capsule is designed to hold six or seven astronauts at a time and is meant to facilitate exploration in low Earth orbit and beyond; the capsule could one day carry astronauts to the moon, according to Chinese government news service Xinhua.

7) Answer: A

Foreign  brokerages predicted a contraction of 0.4 per cent of India’s GDP in the current financial year due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic.

Japanese brokerage Nomura warned of a likely downgrade of the sovereign by global ratings agencies while American brokerage Goldman Sachs (GS) stated RBI will cut rates by another 1 percentage point to arrest the economic slide.

Analysts across the board have been warning about a heavy economic toll due to the pandemic. Analysts at domestic rating agency Icra have warned of a contraction in the GDP in FY21. The agency has estimated a minus two per cent growth for the country.

We expect real GDP growth to fall to -0.5 per cent y-o-y in 2020 (vs 5.3 per cent in 2019) and by -0.4 per cent in FY21 (vs. 4.6 percent expected in FY20), analysts at Nomura stated in a note.

GS also expects the economy to contract by 0.4 per cent and that its estimate is far below the consensus median of 2.7 per cent growth.

8) Answer: C

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitaraman launched INR-USD (Rupee-Dollar) Futures and Options contracts on the two International Exchanges, BSE’s India INX and NSE’s NSE-IFSC, at GIFT International Financial Services Centre in Gandhinagar  through video conference.

Over the last decade or so a significant market share in financial services related to India has moved to other international financial centres.

Bringing this business to India is clearly beneficial in terms of economic activity and employment gains for India.

The launch of INR-USD contracts at the exchanges in GIFT-IFSC is a step in this direction. This will be available 22 hours across all time zones for all global participants from GIFT IFSC.

Given the world class business environment and competitive tax regime at GIFT-IFSC, it is expected that trading of INR-USD contracts may bring volumes to India.

This would also bring larger global participation in India through IFSC and connect India’s IFSC globally.

9) Answer: D

The  World Bank approved a USD 400 million grant to help Afghanistan “sustain the pace of key economic and public finance reforms and support the country to manage current risks and uncertainties compounded by the COVID-19 crisis.”

“The Incentive Program Development Policy Grant comprises USD 160 million from the International Development Association (IDA), the World Bank Group’s fund for the poorest countries and USD240 million from the Afghanistan Reconstruction Trust Fund (ARTF), managed by the World Bank on behalf of 34 donors,” the bank stated in a statement

This assistance will help Afghanistan maintain its reform momentum throughout a difficult period and provide vital financial support to the government to manage revenue shortfalls arising from coronavirus impacts.

10) Answer: D

SBI General Insurance launched the standard health insurance policy – Aarogya Sanjeevani Health Insurance Policy SBI General Insurance. The policy provides hospitalisation cover anywhere in India with sums insured ranging from Rs. 1 lakh to Rs. 5 lakhs.

Pushan Mahapatra, MD & CEO, SBI General Insurance stated, The introduction of Aarogya Sanjeevani is a welcome development as this is a product which has been designed at the instance of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) with standard coverage and affordable premiums.

Arogya Sanjeevani will cover the hospitalisation treatment cost of COVID-19 and will help in making affordable health care more accessible in times like these.

11) Answer: B

India Post has entered into a tie up with ICMR for delivery of its Covid-19 testing Kits from its 16 regional depots to the 200 testing labs in the country.

Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has set a target of carrying out around one lakh tests across the country per day.

For this crucial work, India Post with its vast network of one lakh 56 thousand post offices has once again geared up for performing as a strong COVID warrior.

India Post has delivered consignments to remote areas including Imphal, Aizawl, Dungarpur, Churu, Jhalawar, Kolkata, Bhubaneshwar, Ranchi, Jodhpur, Udaipur, Kota and other places. These kits are being delivered packed in dry ice.

Union Minister of Communications Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated the renewed commitment and partnership between ICMR and Department of Posts.

He stated, India Post has been delivering mails, medicines, financial assistance at doorsteps and even distributing food and ration to needy during lockdown.

12) Answer: C

The ministry of defence  signed a Rs 1,200-crore contract with Tata Power (strategic engineering division), or TPSED, for modernising 37 air bases belonging to the Indian Air Force (IAF), navy, coast guard and two for the home ministry.

The deal, Modernisation of AirField Infrastructure Phase 2 (MAFI-2), follows from an earlier contract, called MAFI-1, which TPSED won in 2011 to upgrade 30 IAF airfields. That contract has been successfully discharged.

The Rs 2,500 crore MAFI-1 project was globally tendered, but won by TPSED in the face of stiff competition from the world’s most advanced electronics vendors.

The (MAFI) project is a turnkey project that includes installation and commissioning of modern airfield equipment like Cat-II Instrument Landing System (ILS) and Cat II AirField Lightning System (AFLS), among others. The modern equipment around the airfield will also be directly connected to the air traffic control (ATC), thereby providing excellent control of the airfield systems to the air traffic controllers,  stated the MoD.

This upgrade of navigational aids and infrastructure allows air operations by military and civil aircraft even in poor visibility and adverse weather conditions, while also enhancing flight safety.

13) Answer: B

Tata Consumer Products (TCPL) stated it has partnered with food delivery platforms like Domino’s Pizza and Zomato to strengthen its direct distribution model and ensure steady supply of its essential products.

The partnerships leverage complementary strengths to ensure essential products reach the doorsteps of consumers who need them, he stated.

These channel partnerships have been done in a phased manner, with Flipkart being the first e-commerce platform to enable the availability of its essential products in Mumbai, Bengaluru and Delhi.

On Domino’s Pizza app, this service will be available under “Domino’s Essentials” for consumers in Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad and Kolkata.

Zomato is currently operational in over 60 cities pan-India enabling Tata Consumer’s products to reach consumers across the country.

In an alternate distribution model, Tata Consumer Products’ distributors will list as marketplace sellers on Flipkart, Domino’s Pizza, Zomato and other platforms.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments