Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th November 2019

4.4
(155)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 09th November 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 09th November 2019

1) What was the theme of the International Day of Radiology (IDOR) 2019 ?

a) HELP, Emergency Medical Imaging

b) sports imaging

c) cardiac imagin

d) Screening & Beyond, Medical imaging in the detection

e) None of these

2) Shilpostav- 2019 is the annual fair of artisans from across the country is conducted in which city?

a) Bangalore

b) New Delhi

c) Jaipur

d) Udaipur

e) Jodhpur

3) Indian Railways has launched slew of applications to strengthen IT enablement of railways, which is not among them ?

a) CRS Sanction Management System

b) Rail-road crossing GAD approval system

c) TMS for construction

d) CRS crossing GAD approval system

e) None of these

4) Name the India’s 1st online repository which documents air quality studies undertaken in the past 60 years .

a) NatAIR(National Air quality Studies Interactive Repository)

b) IndAIR (Indian Air quality Studies Interactive Repository)

c) PureAIR(Pure Air quality Studies Interactive Repository)

d) DocAIR(Documents of Air quality Studies Interactive Repository)

e) None of these

5) As per the latest special bulletin on MMR released by the Registrar General of India, India’s maternal mortality rate declines by what per cent in a year?

a) 6.2

b) 6.3

c) 6.4

d) 6.1

e) 6.0

6) IRDAI has barred which of these insurance companies from selling new policies due to its weak financial health?

a) Max Bupa Health Insurance

b) Reliance Health Insurance Ltd

c) Religare Health Insurance Company Limited

d) Apollo Munich Health Insurance

e) Bajaj Health Insurance Ltd

7) To which country, Export-Import (Exim)Bank has given a $30 million (about Rs 210 crore) line of credit (LoC) for financing rehabilitation and up-gradation of Potable Water System ?

a) Republic of Trinidad and Tobago

b) Republic of Suriname

c) Republic of Ghana

d) Guyana

e) None of these

8) RBI has increased the household income limits for borrowers of Non-Banking Financial Companies-Micro Finance Institutions (NBFC-MFIs) in rural to _______

a) Rs 1.60 lakh

b) Rs 2.00 lakh

c) Rs 1.25 lakhs

d) Rs 2.50 lakh

e) Rs 1.75 lakhs

9) Name the Chief Minister of Maharashtra who resigned recently?

a) Devendra Fadnavis

b) Vinod Tawde

c) Ajit Pawar

d) Girish Dattatray Mahajan

e) None of these

10) Google has appointed ____________ as its new country manager (India) and vice president of sales and operations.

a) Rajan Anandan

b) Sanjay Gupta

c) Sanjeev Goenka

d) Sanchit Mehrotra

e) Atul Tripathi

11) Who among these has been honoured with the ABLF Global Asian Award by the UAE Government?

a) Gautam Adani

b) Kumar Mangalam Birla

c) Lakshmi Mittal

d) Dilip Shanghvi

e) None of these

12) The 15th Meeting of South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP) Governing Council was held in which country?

a) Bangladesh

b) Thailand

c) India

d) South Korea

e) China

13) Which city will host the 27th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (COCSSO) in 2019?

a) Kolkata

b) New Delhi

c) Hyderabad

d) Pune

e) Mumbai

14) What is the rank of India in “Indian Tech Start-up Ecosystem” released by NASSCOM?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) Sixth

15) Who is the author of the book ‘The God of Small Things’?

a) Salman Rushdie

b) Arundhati Roy

c) RK Narayan

d) Vikram Seth

e) None of these

16) The Indian navy undertook the Bilateral Maritime Exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’ in Bay of Bengal with which country?

a) Nepal

b) Thailand

c) Sri Lanka

d) Indonesia

e) Bangladesh

17) Which armed forces of India has launched the multiplayer version of its interactive mobile game which lets users experience the thrill of flying a combat aircraft?

a) Indian Coast Guard(ICG)

b) Indian Army

c) Indian Air Force(IAF)

d) Central Armed Police Forces(CAPF)

e) None of these

18) Which public sector bank has inked an memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Muthoot Microfinance Ltd, to jointly lend to the MSME (micro, small and medium enterprises) borrowers ?

a) Indian Bank

b) Canara Bank

c) Bank of Baroda

d) Union Bank of India

e) None of these

19) Which country will host the FIH Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023?

a) India

b) Chile

c) Malaysia

d) Thailand

e) Portugal

20) Who becomes the first Indian male cricketer to play 100 T20I?

a) Ravindra Jadeja

b) Rohit Sharma

c) MS Dhoni

d) Virat Kohli

e) Shikar Dhwan

21) Nabaneeta Dev Sen who passed away recently was a renowned _________

a) Singer

b) Journalist

c) Writer

d) Educationist

e) Musician

22) Anjan Mitra passed away recently, he was associated with which football club where he worked as the general secretary for over two decades ?

a) Real Kashmir

b) Chennai City

c) Mohun Bagan

d) East Bengal

e) None of these

23) Life Insurance Corporation of India recently, invested Rs 2,500 crore in which of the following housing finance companies?

a) Indiabulls Housing Finance Limited

b) L&T Housing Finance Limited

c) PNB Housing Finance Limited

d) HDFC Housing Finance

e) ICICI Home Finance

24) According to RBI’s recent data, countries Gold reserves increased by $301 million to $__________ billion.

a) 12.346

b) 15.678

c) 21.679

d) 27.353

e) None of these

25) Who among the following has become first recipient of George Schaller Lifetime Award?

a) Latika Nath

b) Rajeev Pillay

c) Ajay Desai

d) K. Ullas Karanth

e) A.J.T Johnsingh

26) Who won the “Gemcon Young Literature Award” for the year 2019 for his manuscript “Nishiddho” ?

a) Nidhi Dugar Kundalia

b) Avalok Langer

c) Abhisek Sarkar

d) Meghna Pant

e) None of these

27) Which state topped among the 18 large-medium states in the overall ranking of Indian States on justice delivery as per the “India Justice Report 2019” ?

a) Jharkhand

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Maharashtra

e) Meghalaya

28) Name the organization that released the report titled “India Justice Report 2019” in collaboration with the Centre for Social Justice, Common Cause & Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative .

a) International Court of Justice

b) Tata Trusts

c) United Nations

d) World Bank

e) None of these

29) Cabinet Secretary chairs NCMC meeting to deal with Severe Cyclone Bulbul over _______ and Odisha?

a) West Bengal

b) TamilNadu

c) Bihar

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Mizoram

30) Which week to be organized by Sports Minister in schools plans to take it to all states?

a) Fitness Week

b) World Interfaith Harmony Week

c) World Immunization Week

d) World Breastfeeding Week

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: B)

The International Day of Radiology (IDOR) is an annual celebration held on every 8th of November. On November 8 1895, Wilhelm Conrad Rontgen discovered the existence of x-rays. It is to highlight the role that imaging professionals play in detection, diagnosis, prognosis and treatment of sports-related injuries. The theme of 2019 is ‘sports imaging’.

2) Answer: B)

Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot visited the “Shilpostav- 2019” to encourage the artisans at Dilli Haat, INA, in New Delhi. Shilpostav- 2019 is the annual fair of artisans from across the country, belonging to the weaker sections of the society, which began on 1st November and will continue till 15th  November 2019.

3) Answer: D)

Indian Railways launched three applications namely “CRS Sanction Management System”, “Rail-road crossing GAD approval system” and “TMS for construction” for India to strengthen IT enablement of railways. It helps to ensure the proper monitoring of projects being undertaken by Indian Railways and boots the Digital India.

4) Answer: B)

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)’s , National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (NEERI), a research institute created and funded by the Government of India (GoI),has launched India’s 1st online repository called IndAIR (Indian Air quality Studies Interactive Repository),which documents air quality studies undertaken in the past 60 years.

5) Answer: A)

India’s maternal mortality rate declined by 8 points in one year from 130 per lakh live births in 2014-16 to 122 per lakh live births in 2015-17, (registering a 6.2% decline) as per the latest special bulletin on MMR released by the Registrar General of India. With this persistent decline, India is on track to achieving the Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) set for reducing the MMR by 2025 which is five years ahead of the fixed time-line of 2030.

6) Answer: B)

IRDAI has barred Reliance Health Insurance Ltd (RHICL) from selling new policies due to its weak financial health. The regulator has also asked RHICL to transfer the entire policyholders’ liabilities along with financial assets to Reliance General Insurance Co Ltd (RGICL), which in turn will settle claims of the existing policyholders.

7) Answer: C)

Export-Import (Exim)Bank, the premier export finance institution of India has given a $30 million (about Rs 210 crore) line of credit (LoC, a soft loan / loan with low interest rate) to the Government of the Republic of Ghana for financing rehabilitation and up-gradation of Potable Water System in Yendi, Ghana. The Agreement in this regard is effective from October 11, 2019.

8) Answer: C)

The Reserve Bank of India has increased the household income limits for borrowers of Non-Banking Financial Companies-Micro Finance Institutions (NBFC-MFIs) in rural and urban/semi urban areas as under:

  • For rural areas: Increased to Rs 1.25 lakhs from Rs 1 lakh
  • For urban/semi urban areas: Increased to Rs 2 lakhs from Rs 1.6 lakhs

9) Answer: A)

Maharashtra CM Devendra Fadnavis has finally resigned and met Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari to submit his resignation papers. This comes just hours before the deadline for government formation in Maharashtra ends with the current assembly session coming to an end on November 9.

10) Answer: B)

Google has appointed Sanjay Gupta as its new country manager and vice president of sales and operations. He succeeds Rajan Anandan, who left Google to join Sequoia Capital India as its managing director. He did his engineering from Delhi College of Engg.

11) Answer: B)

Mr. Kumar Mangalam Birla, Chairman of the Aditya Birla Group received the prestigious ABLF Global Asian Award at a grand ceremony in Dubai. He has been awarded for being a “Powerful individual whose business footprint and commitment to excellence have engaged international interest and attention.

12) Answer: A)

The 15th Meeting of South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme (SACEP) Governing Council and the 6th Inter-governmental Meeting of South Asian Seas Programme (SASP) was held on 6th November 2019, in Dhaka, Bangladesh. Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar represented India at the 15th Governing Council Meeting of SACEP.

13) Answer: A)

The 27th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (COCSSO) will be held in Kolkata, West Bengal on 11 and 12 November 2019. It is organised by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). The theme of the event is: “Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)”.

14) Answer: C)

As per the “Indian Tech Start-up Ecosystem” released by NASSCOM, the Indian start-up ecosystem continues to be the third-largest in the world with a total of 24 Unicorns. (unicorn is a start-up with >$1Bn valuation). China is on top with 206 Unicorns and US is on second with 203 unicorns.

15) Answer: B)

The British Broadcasting Corporation announced a list of ‘100 Novels That Shaped Our World’.Here are the books by Indian writers that were on the list:

  • The God of Small Things by Arundhati Roy
  • The Moor’s Last Sigh by Salman Rushdie
  • Swami and Friends by RK Narayan
  • A Suitable Boy by Vikram Seth
  • A House for Mr Biswas by VS Naipaul

16) Answer: D)

The Indian Navy and Indonesian Navy Bilateral Maritime Exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’ was held in the Bay of Bengal on November 06 and 07, 2019.This was the second edition of Samundra Shakti.  The joint exercises include, manoeuvres, surface warfare exercises, air defence exercises, weapon firing drills, helicopter operations and boarding operations.

17) Answer: C)

The Indian Air Force has launched the multiplayer version of its interactive mobile game which lets users experience the thrill of flying a combat aircraft. The multiplayer version of the game named “Indian Air Force – A Cut Above” was launched by Vice Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal Harjit Singh Arora

18) Answer: A)

Indian Bank has signed a memorandum of understanding with Muthoot Microfinance to serve micro, small and medium enterprises. Under the memorandum of understanding, the bank and the non-banking finance company will jointly lend to the MSME borrowers. Indian Bank general manager-MSME Sudhakar Rao exchanged documents with Muthoot Microfin deputy CFO Praveen T in the presence of the bank’s managing director and CEO Padmaja Chunduru

19) Answer: A)

India will be the host country for the FIH Hockey Men’s World Cup 2023. The sports event is scheduled to be held from January 13, 2023, till January 29, 2023. This would be the 15th edition. India will soon decide the venue of the event.

20) Answer: B)

Rohit Sharma became the first Indian man and second in world cricket to complete 100 T-20 Internationals. He reached the milestone when he led the team in the second match against Bangladesh at the Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium.

21) Answer: C)

The renowned Indian poet, novelist and academic and the recipient of the prestigious Sahitya Akademi award, Nabaneeta Dev Sen, passed away. She was 81.

22) Answer: C)

Former General Secretary of Mohun Bagan club Anjan Mitra passed away following multiple problems, he was 72.

23) Answer: C)

According to PNB Housing Finance , LIC has invested Rs 2,500 crore in the company by subscribing to its secured redeemable non-convertible debentures (NCDs). This issuance is through private placement basis with a door-to-door tenure of 10 years.

24) Answer: D)

According to RBI’s recent data, The country’s foreign exchange reserves rose by $3.515 billion to touch a fresh lifetime high of $446.098 billion in the week to November 1, helped by increase in foreign currency assets. Gold reserves increased by $301 million to $27.353 billion.

25) Answer: D)

The Wildlife Conservation Society (WCS, New York) honoured Dr. K. Ullas Karanth, upon his retirement, with The Wildlife Conservation Society’s George Schaller Lifetime Award in Wildlife Conservation Science.

26) Answer: C)

The 9th edition of the Dhaka Lit-fest, which was a literature festival organised from November 5-7, 2019 was held in Dhaka, Bangladesh. West Bengal based Indian writer Abhisek Sarkar won “Gemcon Young Literature Award” for the year 2019 for his manuscript “Nishiddho”.

27) Answer: D)

According to ‘India Justice Report 2019’, Maharashtra is the topest state among the 18 large-medium states that leads in the overall ranking of Indian States on justice delivery, followed by Kerala, Tamil Nadu, and Punjab. In this classification, Jharkhand, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh are at the bottom.

28) Answer: B)

Tata Trusts in collaboration with the Centre for Social Justice, Common Cause, and Commonwealth Human Rights Initiative released the India Justice Report 2019. It was unveiled by former Supreme Court Judge Justice Madan B. Lokur.

29) Answer: A)

Cabinet Secretary chairs NCMC meeting to deal with Severe Cyclone Bulbul over West Bengal and Odisha.

30) Answer: A)

Sports Minister lauds CBSE for organizing Fitness Week in schools plans to take it to all states in India.The objective of the Fitness Week is to bring about a behavioral change in school children from spending Passive Screen Time to Active Field Time from moving them away from computer screens to open fields.

4.4 / 5. Reviews 155

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF