Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th January 2020

4.5
(9586)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2020 of 10th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2020 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th January 2020

1) The World Hindi Day is observed annually on?

A) January 8

B) January 9

C) January 11

D) January 12

E) January 10

2) The Andhra Pradesh government has inked an agreement with which bank to promote Zero-Budget Natural Farming in the state?

A) SBI

B) HDFC

C) KfW

D) World Bank

E) Prasgard Bank

3) By which year, the Indian Railways has planned to source about 1000 MW Solar Power for usage?

A) 2025-26

B) 2021-22

C) 2022-23

D) 2023-24

E) 2024-25

4) Which country has topped in the list of most powerful passports in 2019?

A) China

B) Japan

C) Singapore

D) US

E) Russia

5) Which division has been declared as the first solar section in the South Central Railway?

A) Nanded Division

B) Hyderabad Division

C) Vijayawada Division

D) Guntakal Division

E) Secunderabad Division

6) Indian Consulate will issue passports in which place under tatkal scheme on the same day?

A) Seoul

B) New York

C) Hong Kong

D) Dubai

E) Singapore

7) The annual Madhavpur Mela was held in the state of _____ .

A) Kerala

B) Karnataka

C) Gujarat

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

8) Who has launched a 24×7 control room to monitor black money and illegal inducements in Delhi elections?

A) EOW

B) IT Department

C) CBIC

D) ED

E) Delhi Police

9) Which among the following has launched a publicity campaign at South Asian Trade and Travel Exchange Expo (SATTE) 2020 to showcase diverse tourism attractions of the region ?

A) Jammu & Kashmir

B) Assam

C) Manipur

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Andhra Pradesh

10) Kashmir to be connected with the rest of India through rail by ___.

A) October 2023

B) November 2022

C) November 2021

D) December 2021

E) December 2022

11) Which state has launched a website for promotion of investment by Non-residents ?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Maharashtra

C) Kerala

D) Gujarat

E) Himachal Pradesh

12) The Sale of Electoral Bonds has begun at Authorized Branches of which bank ?

A) ICICI

B) Yes Bank

C) SBI

D) BOI

E) Axis Bank

13) RBI has amended norms of KYC norms by allowing the use of ______  to onboard customers.

A) Virtual customer identification process

B) Video based customer identification process

C) Contactless identification process

D) Remote identification process

E) Digital signature based identification process

14) What is the World Bank’s projected rate of Growth in India in 2019-2020?

A) 3.5%

B) 4.4%

C) 4.9%

D) 5%

E) 4.5%

15) Government has proposed easing foreign investment in insurance and pension companies from 49% to _________.

A) 80%

B) 75%

C) 51%

D) 60%

E) 74%

16) What is the rank of India on the Henley Passport Index?

A) 83

B) 81

C) 82

D) 84

E) 85

17) Which among the following has tied up with IRCTC for promoting online booking services?

A) GoBus

B) MyBus

C) RedBus

D) AbhiBus

E) MeriBus

18) Which bank has launched myApps to boost digital payments in India?

A) Axis Bank

B) HDFC

C) Yes Bank

D) ICICI

E) SBI

19) According to IND-RA, India needs a labour productivity growth  of _____ to clock 8% GDP.

A) 6.4%

B) 6.3%

C) 7.5%

D) 7%

E) 6%

20) A loan pact for how many crores was signed between Andhra Pradesh government and German development bank to expand zero budget natural farming?

A) 400

B) 650

C) 500

D) 600

E) 711

21) Who has been appointed as the CMD of Hudco?

A) Nagesh Kapoor

B) M Nagaraj

C) Sushil Mehta

D) Y Cariappa

E) Dharmesh Singh

22) Who has won the UK Costa Children’s award 2019 ?

A) Navdeep Suri

B) Surinder Singh

C) Jasprit Bindra

D) Jasbinder Bilan

E) Kulwinder Bhalla

23) Who has been chosen for the the Muppavarapu Venkaiah Naidu National Awards ?

A) Dr. Kuknoor

B) Dr. Kartikeyan

C) Dr. Natrajan

D) Dr. Tyagrajan

E) Dr. Swaminathan

24) ‘Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020’ will held in ______ from 20th January.

A) Gujarat

B) Maharashtra

C) Assam

D) New Delhi

E) Manipur

25) India will launch which satellite from Kourou space centre in French Guiana ?

A) GSAT 31

B) GSAT 32

C) GSAT 30

D) GSAT 33

E) GSAT 34

26) Department of Biotechnology has funded which university to set up biotech-kisan hub ?

A) Chandigarh University

B) Tamil Nadu Agricultural University

C) Punjab University

D) Osmania University

E) Hyderabad University

27) The Henley Passport Index covers 199 passports and 227 travel destinations, it is based on the data provided by _______.

A) Global Flyers organisation

B) International Civil Aviation

C) Global Air transport authority

D) International Air Transport Authority

E) World Airport transport

28) The MILAN 2020 navy exercise will be held in which city ?

A) Pipavav

B) Paradeep

C) Kandla

D) Kochi

E) Visakhapatnam

29) When is the Navy day celebrated?

A) December 5

B) December 7

C) December 8

D) December 4

E) December 9

30) Who is the chairman of the Railway Board?

A) Ashwami Lohani

B) Sushil Mehta

C) VK Yadav

D) Kamlesh Patel

E) Nilesh Singh

31) Sharif Idu who passed away recently was a famous ____

A) Sarod Player

B) Sarangi player

C) Flute player

D) Table player

E) Harmonium player

32)  Which bank has launched a promotional campaign with Metro Cash & Carry in Bengaluru ?

A) BOB

B) SBI

C) Yes Bank

D) Axis Bank

E) HDFC

33) What is the address of the website set by the State government of Kerala to attract overseas investment ?

A) www.nic.org

B) www.kri.org

C) www.okih.org

D) www.nri.org

E) www.inv.org

34) Electoral bonds are issued in denominations of _______ .

A) 3000, 30000, 3 lac

B) 1000, 10000, 1 lac

C) 5000, 50000, 10 lac

D) 2000, 20000, 2 lac

E) 4000, 40000, 4 lac

35) The Census India-2021 will begin from ______ and will be conducted via a mobile app.

A) April 15

B) April 1

C) March 31

D) May 5

E) February 6

Answers :

1) Answer: E

The day is commemorated every year on January 10th with the objective to promote the use of Hindi language abroad. Special functions are being organized to mark the occasion.

On this day in 2006 the First World Hindi Conference was organized in Nagpur with the aim to promote the language worldwide and since then every year 10th January is being observed as the World Hindi Day.

2) Answer:C

KfW, a German development bank, will assist the Andhra Pradesh government with a Rs 711 crore loan for expanding the climate-resilient Zero-Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF) in the state over the next five years.

The state government will spend another Rs 304 crore on the project under which 2.39 lakh farmers in 591 village panchayats will be encouraged to take up ZBNF.

3) Answer: B

Indian Railways has planned to source about 1000 MegaWatt (MW) Solar Power and about 200 MW of wind power progressively by 2021-22 across Zonal Railways & Production Units. Of this, 500 MegaWatt (MW) solar plants are to be installed on the rooftop of Railway buildings which will be used to meet non-traction loads at Railway Stations, etc. About 500 MW land based solar plants will be used to meet both traction & non-traction requirements.

4) Answer: B

Japan, for the second time in a row, has topped a global index for the world’s most powerful passport in 2019, while India ranked at the 84th position.

According to the Henley Passport Index, which periodically measures the access each country’s travel document affords, Japan retained its top spot as the world’s most travel-friendly passport due to the document’s access to 191 countries with a prior visa.

Singapore is ranked at second position, allowing travel to 190 countries; South Korea and Germany shared 3rd position, with travel to 189 countries.

India shares 84th position with Tajikistan and Mauritania, and is ranked lower than many African nations.

5) Answer: D

The Nandyal – Yerraguntla section in Guntakal Division has been declared as the first solar section in South Central Railway. All the 08 stations in the section – Madduru, Banaganapalle, Koilakuntla, Sanjamala, Nossam, S.Uppalapadu, Jammalamadugu and Proddutur – have been provided with solar panels capable of meeting all the power needs at these railway stations.

About Indian Railways:

Headquarters- New Delhi

Ministry of Railway- Piyush Goyal

Chairman of Railway Board- Vinod Kumar Yadav

6) Answer: D

Indian Consulate in Dubai will issue passports under the tatkal scheme on the same day with certain conditions. The announcement was made by Consul General Vipul on the occasion of the Pravasi Bhartiya Diwas celebrations .

Passports under the Tatkal scheme in any case were being given within 24 hours. The announcement came as a boon especially for people who have to travel under emergency condition. The Consulate in Dubai receives about 850 applications for passport applications.

7) Answer: C

The eight States of the Northern Eastern Region will participate in a big way during the Madhavpur Mela of Gujarat due to be held in the first week of April this year.

The annual fair is held at Madhavpur Ghed in Porbandar district and the Mela this year will commence on 2nd April, a day after the Ram Navami festival.

This will mark the cultural integration of Gujarat with the North-East under the Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

The Madhavpur Mela of Gujarat shares its connect to the Mishmi Tribe of Arunachal Pradesh. The Mishmi Tribe traces its ancestry to the legendary King Bhishmak and through him to his daughter Rukmini and Lord Krishna.

The festival celebrates the immortal journey which Rukmini undertook from Arunachal Pradesh to Gujarat with Lord Krishna. Bhismaknagar, located near the lower Dibang Valley district, also finds mention in Kalika Purana.

8) Answer: B

The Income-Tax Department has launched a 24×7 control room to monitor black money and illegal inducements in poll-bound Delhi.

A toll-free number- 1800117574 – where people can inform the department about any activity of use of money power, illegal distribution of cash among other such election-related crimes.

9) Answer: A

Jammu and Kashmir Tourism Department has launched a massive publicity campaign at the ongoing South Asian Trade and Travel Exchange Expo (SATTE), 2020, to showcase diverse tourism attractions of the twin regions.

The three-day expo, sponsored by J&K Tourism Department and supported by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, has been organized in New Delhi .

The 27th Edition of SATTE has witnessed participation of over 1,000 delegates from over 50 countries and 28 Indian states. Aimed at building new business partnerships, SATTE is an important avenue for the promotion of tourism.

10) Answer: D

Kashmir will be connected to the rest of the country through Railway network by December next year as the government has set a fresh deadline for completion of the world’s highest Railway bridge.

The Rail line is expected to be 35 metres taller than the Eiffel Tower.  it was the most challenging project in the post-independent history of Indian Railways.

The massive arch-shaped structure, being constructed in hostile terrain, which will consume over 5,462 tonnes of steel and will be 359 metres above the river bed.

Designed to withstand wind speeds of up to 260 kilometres per hour, the 1.315 km-long engineering marvel will connect Bakkal (Katra) and Kauri (Srinagar).

11) Answer: C

The Chief Minister, who is also the Chairman of the company launched the website www.okih.org at ASCEND 2020, which began at Lulu Bolgatty International Convention Centre.

The company was announced in the first Loka Kerala Sabha with the vision of ‘Global thought for local growth’ to ensure participation of Non-Resident Keralites in State’s development and provide them reasonable and assured returns. The company was formed in August 2019.

12) Answer: C

As per provisions of the Scheme, Electoral Bonds may be purchased by a person  who is a citizen of India or incorporated or established in India. A person being an individual can buy Electoral Bonds, either singly or jointly with other individuals.

Only the Political Parties registered under Section 29A of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 (43 of 1951) and which secured not less than one percent of the votes polled in the last General Election to the House of the People or the Legislative Assembly of the State, shall be eligible to receive the Electoral Bonds.

13) Answer: B

The RBI has amended the KYC norms allowing banks and other lending institutions regulated by it to use Video based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP), a move which will help them onboard customers remotely.

The  V-CIP, which will be consent-based, will make it easier for banks and other regulated entities to adhere to the RBI’s Know Your Customer (KYC) norms by leveraging the digital technology.

The Reserve Bank decided to permit video based Customer Identification Process (V-CIP) as a consent based alternate method of establishing the customer’s identity, for customer onboarding with a view to leveraging the digital channels for Customer Identification Process (CIP) by regulated entities (REs).

14) Answer: D

India’s growth rate is projected to decelerate to five per cent in 2019-20 amid enduring financial sector issues, according to a World Bank report, which stated the country’s GDP was likely to recover to 5.8 per cent in the following financial year.

India’s GDP growth is seen dipping to an 11-year low of 5 per cent in the current fiscal, mainly due to poor showing by the manufacturing and construction sectors, government data .

15) Answer: E

India is considering further opening up its insurance and aviation sectors to foreign investors to help spur the economy, according to people familiar with the matter.

The Finance Ministry has suggested increasing the limit on foreign direct investment in insurance and pension companies to 74% from the present 49% and allowing foreign airlines to own Indian carriers.

16) Answer: D

India ranks 84th, while Japan, for the second time in a row, has topped a global index for the world’s most powerful passport in 2019.

According to the Henley Passport Index, which periodically measures the access each country’s travel document affords, Japan retained its top spot as the world’s most travel-friendly passport due to the document’s access to 191 countries with a prior visa.

India shares 84th position with Tajikistan and Mauritania, and is ranked lower than many African nations.

17) Answer: D

AbhiBus.com, an online marketplace for bus ticketing services, has tied up with IRCTC (Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation), allowing its customers to buy or cancel tickets.

They can postpone their tickets as well on its platform. AbhiBus.com customer can also use the platform locator option and coach position to directly move to the respective platform and in the direction of the coach without wasting time checking for that information.

18) Answer:B

HDFC Bank launched myApps application to boost digital payments in India. myApps is a unique customised suite of banking products to benefit urban local bodies, housing societies, local clubs and gymkhanas and religious institutions.

In a first, HDFC bank is helping organisations to entirely digitise their ecosystem through myApps. At present HDFC Bank is offering four types of applications — mySociety, myClub, myPrayer and myCity.

myApps will allow institutions to customise their branding and content. One can publish their application on the Google PlayStore or Apple AppStore in the name of the institution. myApps will be free to all members of each institution. There will be no monthly subscription charges. Members can pay monthly bill or fee and make an online booking for different facilities via myApps.

19) Answer:B

India Ratings and Research stated that the country will have to increase its labour productivity growth to 6.3 per cent to attain 8 percent economic growth.The labour productivity growth in FY19 was 5.2 per cent.

“India will have to raise its labour productivity growth to 6.3 per cent to achieve 8 per cent GDP growth. And to attain nine per cent growth, labour productivity growth will have to be raised to 7.3 per cent.

20) Answer: E

KfW, a German development bank, will assist the Andhra Pradesh government with a Rs 711 crore loan for expanding the climate-resilient Zero-Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF) in the state over the next five years.

The state government will spend another Rs 304 crore on the project under which 2.39 lakh farmers in 591 village panchayats will be encouraged to take up ZBNF.

The ZBNF project is being undertaken by the state government, dovetailing the Rastriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) and Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) of the Centre, with the Azim Premji Philanthropic Initiatives extending technical support.

It has already launched ZBNF is over 3,011 villages covering an extent of 1.28 lakh hectares.

21) Answer: B

State-owned Housing and Urban Development Corporation (Hudco) stated that M Nagaraj has been appointed the company’s Chairman and Managing Director.

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has conveyed the approval of the competent authority to assign the current charge of the post of Chairman and Managing Director, Hudco, M Nagaraj for a period of three months with immediate effect or until further orders whichever is earlier.

22) Answer: D

Indian born-author Jasbinder Bilan’s debut novel ‘Asha and the Spirit Bird’ focussing on  readers of age range 9 years and above,beat the competition and named as the winner of 2019 UK(United Kingdom) children’s book award named Costa Children’s Award.

Gothic romance featuring ‘twisted love affair’ wins Costa first novel award.

The story  is about eleven-years-old Asha, who is empowered with spiritual connections to her grandmother as she journeys through the wild and dangerous Himalayas with her best friend Jeevan.

23) Answer: E

Dr. Swaminathan chosen for his contribution to agriculture & Dr Muniratnam for social service.Awards meant to inspire others to emulate the awardees – Vice President. VP attends the Sankranti Celebrations organized by Swarna Bharat Trust

A plant geneticist by training, Professor Swaminathan’s contributions to the agricultural renaissance of India have led to his being widely referred to as the scientific leader of the green revolution movement.

Dr Muniratnam is Founder Secretary of Tirupati -based Rashtriya Seva Samiti and an exemplary social worker. He dedicated his life to the cause of transforming rural India by empowering people. Each award carries a cash prize of Rupees Five Lakh and citation.

24) Answer: D

The third edition of Prime Minister’s Interaction with school students, “Pariksha Pe Charcha 2020”, will be held at Talkatora Stadium in New Delhi on the 20th of this month.

Over 2000 students, parents and teachers will be participating from all over India in this event.

The Human Resource Development Ministry in partnership with MyGov last month launched a ‘short essay’ competition for students of classes 9 to 12 for the third edition of Prime Minister’s Interaction with school students.

25) Answer:C

India will launch a heavy communication satellite GSAT-30 on January 17 from Kourou space centre in French Guiana on board an Ariane-5 rocket of the European Space Agency (Arianespace).

The launch of GSAT-30 from Kourou will be our first satellite in the New Year (2020) to augment capacity to provide communication links to state-run and private service providers.

The Paris-based Arianespace launched the space agency’s GSAT-31 on February 6, 2019, with 1-2K bus structure to provide communication services from geo-stationary orbit in Ku-band for 15 years.

26) Answer: B

The Department of Biotechnology in the Union Ministry of Science and Technology has provided funds to Coimbatore-based Tamil Nadu Agricultural University  to set up a biotechnology-KISAN hub under its farmers-centric mission Biotech-Krishi Innovation Science Application Network (Biotech-KISAN) program to link India’s farmers with Indian and global best in science.

The hub has a low cost hydroponic demonstration unit, silage making facility, moisture meter, a nutritional forage cafeteria and a power back up facility to ensure uninterrupted power supply to the demonstration unit.

27) Answer: D

The Henley Passport Index is based on data provided by the International Air Transport Authority (IATA) and covers 199 passports and 227 travel destinations.

Japan, for the second time in a row, has topped a global index for the world’s most powerful passport in 2019, while India ranked at the 84th position.

28) Answer:E

Visakhapatnam is gearing up to host another International Naval event ‘MILAN’ in March 2020.

The theme of the exercise for the year 2020 is ‘Synergy Across the Seas’.

Milan exercise which will be hosted by Eastern Naval Command (ENC) aims to enhance professional interaction between foreign navies and also make use of the best practices in the maritime domain.

MILAN 2020 is a multilateral naval exercise aimed to enhance professional interaction between friendly foreign navies and learn from each other’s strengths and best practices in the maritime domain.

29) Answer:D

Navy Day in India is celebrated on 4 December every year to recognize the achievements and role of the Indian Navy to the country. 4 December was chosen as on that day in 1971, during Operation Trident, the Indian Navy sank four Pakistani vessels including PNS Khaibar, killing hundreds of Pakistani Navy personnel.

30) Answer: C

The Chairman of the Indian Railway Board is the administrative head of the Indian Railways, which functions under the overall control of the Parliament of India through the Minister for railways.

31) Answer: B

Legendary balladeer and sarangi maestro from Punjab, Sharif Idu (80), passed away.

He was conferred with the country’s highest honour for performing arts — the Sangeet Natak Akademi Award in 2006 in dhadi folk music category — by then President Dr APJ Abdul Kalam.

32) Answer: B

State Bank of India (SBI), in a joint promotional campaign with Metro Cash & Carry India, has launched value-added services at its Bengaluru Centre. Similar promotional campaigns are planned at Metro Cash & Carry centres across the country.

Under the arrangement, SBI will offer existing and new customers of Metro Cash & Carry, services such as opening SBI current accounts, issuing business debit cards, POS machines, digital products and other asset products. Loans are also being offered to eligible Metro customers for renovation of their outlets.

The campaign was launched simultaneously at three Metro Cash & Carry stores at Yeshwanthpur, Binneypet and Kanakapura and at SBI Mahalaxmi Layout, Chamrajpet and Doddakallasandra branches.

SBI’s existing and new SME customers will also be offered pre-approved Metro Cash & Carry cards along with a welcome gift voucher.

33) Answer: C

Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan has launched the website of Overseas Keralites Investment and Holding Ltd, set up by the State Government to attract investment from the Non-Resident Keralites (NRK).

The Chief Minister, who is also the Chairman of the company launched the website www.okih.org at ASCEND 2020, which began at Lulu Bolgatty International Convention Centre.

34) Answer:B

The central government has introduced electoral bonds worth Rs. 1,000, Rs. 10,000, Rs. 1 lac, Rs. 10 lacs and  Rs. 1 crore to bring transparency in the election funding of political parties in 2018. These bonds can be bought from selected branches of State Bank of India.

35) Answer:B

Census India-2021 will begin on the 1st of April this year and will end on the 30th of September. Census India-2021 will be conducted through a mobile phone application, moving away from the traditional pen and paper.

4.5 / 5. Reviews 9586

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF