Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 10th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 10th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) India to Launch First-Ever Coal Trading Exchange ending the domination of Coal India Ltd in the market. The company was set up in which year ?

A) 1979

B) 1978

C) 1975

D) 1976

E) 1977

2) Irdai has withdrawn its long-term third-party motor insurance for three and five years from _________.

A) 1 February, 2021

B) 1 January, 2021

C) 1 November, 2020

D) 1 August , 2020

E) 1 September, 2020

3) CBIC has launched its flagship programme ________ for technology supported faceless clearance of imported goods.

A) Delivery portal

B) Turant Customs

C) Quick Customs

D) Sashakst Customs

E) ICEGATE portal

4) Who has recently been honoured with the “NASA Distinguished Public Service Medal” ?

A) Sudesh Mishra

B) Anand Rai

C) Kumar Anand

D) Nalin Singh

E) Renjith Kumar

5) Which company has inked a pact with UNDP and HCCB for the management of plastic waste ?

A) Nature & You

B) Nurture

C) Recykal

D) Dustbin Dabba

E) Waste Warriors

6) Name formulation created by Defence Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune to combat covid-19.

A) Vasu

B) Neelam

C) Geeta

D) Ananya

E) Diksha

7) Which state has become the top wheat procurer in the country and is set to pump in around Rs 25,000 ?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Assam

E) Uttar Pradesh

8) Name the Indian sprinter who has been banned for a term of 4 years by the Athletes Integrity Unit of the World Athletics.

A) Eric Prabhakar

B) Kenneth Powell

C) Terence Pitt

D) Amrit Pal

E) Gomathi Marimuthu

9) In a recent statement of the World Bank, the Global economy can shrink to ______ percent this year due to coronavirus pandemic.

A) 2.3

B) 4.2

C) 5.2

D) 2.6

E) 3.5

10) Wipro has collaborated with which company to help clients accelerate their cloud journeys and move towards hybrid cloud ?

A) TCS

B) HCL

C) IBM

D) Dell

E) Microsoft

11) World Bank has lent Rs. 1,950 crore loans to which state for tackling the COVID 19 situation ?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Mizoram

C) Uttar Pradesh

D) West Bengal

E) Assam

12) MLA J. Anbazhagan who died of COVID-19 disease recently, belonged to which political party ?

A) Congress

B) BJP

C) AIADMK

D) BJD

E) DMK

13) India will rebuild 56 schools destroyed in Nepal’s earthquake. The earthquake occurred in which year ?

A) 2017

B) 2016

C) 2015

D) 2013

E) 2014

14) Which of the following cities has been declared as the summer capital of Uttarakhand ?

A) Chamoli

B) Gairsain

C) Nainital

D) Almora

E) Pithoragarh

15) The students of which institution have developed a mobile app for contactless air travel ?

A) IIT-Roorkee

B) IIT-Hyderabad

C) IIT-Guwahati

D) IIT-Madras

E) IIT-Delhi

16) Which of the following company has launched the ‘MSME Accelerate’ that provides purchasing solutions for registered businesses to shop for business supplies ?

A) Rediff

B) eBay

C) Ola

D) Flipkart

E) Amazon

17) Which state government has launched the Panchvati yojana for development of parks and gardens for senior citizens in rural areas ?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Punjab

E) Assam

18) Which company has won the world’s largest solar project worth $6 billion to develop 8 Gw of projects ?

A) GE Wind Energy

B) Enercon India

C) Suzlon Energy

D) Adani Green

E) SunTec

Answers :

1) Answer: C

India is reportedly planning to open its first coal trading exchange on the basis of commodity or energy exchanges.

Coal consumers and traders throughout the country welcomed the move but stated the exchange should be started only when there are more buyers and sellers.

The coal trading exchange will be an electronic system based that will provide an online platform to various traders in the market. The exchange will boost sales.

The exchange will deal with proposed gas exchanges, power bourses, or commodity exchanges. This will probably lead to the end of Coal India’s new Fuel Supply Agreements (FSA) regime. However, Coal India Ltd is anticipated to be a dominant player in the coal mining sector as it has set a production target of one billion tons by the year 2024.

Coal India was set up in the year 1975 and is headquartered in West bengal.

2) Answer: D

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (Irdai) withdrew the long-term motor third-party insurance package for three years and five years for four-wheelers and two-wheelers, with effect from August 1, 2020.

Distribution of long-term third party policies is challenging as it is unaffordable for vehicle owners.

Now, customers won’t be given an option to buy OD covers on a long-term basis. Earlier, Irdai had asked insurers to give customers an option to choose between one year and multi-year OD plans. The OD cover offers insurance against physical damages to the vehicle due to theft, accidents and natural catastrophe.

In 2018, the Supreme Court ordered that to ensure vehicles running on Indian roads have valid insurance covers, long-term policies of five years for two-wheelers and three years for four-wheelers would be mandatory. Insurance companies then started offering products on a long-term basis to customers.

3) Answer: B

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) launched its flagship programme, Turant Customs, at Bengaluru and at Chennai, paving the way for technology-supported faster Customs clearance of imported goods.

Under the programme, importers could now get their goods cleared from Customs after a faceless assessment done remotely by the Customs officers located outside the port of import. So, the goods imported at Chennai may be assessed by the Customs officers located at Bengaluru and vice versa, as assigned by the Customs” automated system.

The start of Turant Customs at Bengaluru and at Chennai would be the first phase of the All India roll out which would get completed by December 31 this year.

The first phase would cover imports of mechanical, electrical and electronics machineries at the ports/airports/ICDs of Bengaluru and Chennai.

Turant Customs would benefit the importers by eliminating routine interface with the Customs officers and providing uniformity in assessment across the country. This would reduce transaction costs and eliminate the practice of port shopping for favourable assessments.

These steps include self-registration of goods on the system by importers, automated clearances of bills of entry, digitization of bill of entry, paperless processing by uploading documents on the electronic e-Sanchit platform, etc. Also, all communications between importers and Customs officers would be done electronically through the ICEGATE portal.

4) Answer: E

Renjith Kumar, Engineer from Kerala and Indian Entrepreneur based in Virginia is honoured with NASA’s highest form of recognition for a non-governmental individual “NASA Distinguished Public Service Medal” for his service to NASA through executive leadership, engineering contribution, technical excellence and customer satisfaction.

He worked in association with NASA for more than 30 years and contributed in redesigning the International Space Stations.

He is CEO Emeritus of the Virginia based Analytical Mechanics Associates.

5) Answer: C

Recykal, a digital technology company in the waste management space, has partnered with United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Hindustan Coca-Cola Beverages (HCCB) for Project Prithvi, a joint initiative for developing sustainable plastic waste management practices in the country.

As part of this partnership, Recykal will leverage its cloud and mobile applications to raise consumer awareness on segregation and recycling.

It will enable collection, channelisation of plastic waste from schools, colleges, corporates, RWAs, and bulk generators to connect with recyclers, closing the loop of the recycling ecosystem.

The initiative will also focus on informal sector inclusion activities like providing soft-skills training, opening of bank accounts, enabling digital transactions for waste pickers, kabadiwalas, aggregators, etc.

6) Answer: D

The Defence Institute of Advanced Technology in Pune has developed a nano-technology based disinfectant spray to combat Covid-19. The formulation, which has been named Ananya, is effective in disinfecting all types of surfaces.

The material can be used on masks, PPEs, hospital linens, and other likely contaminated surfaces like medical instruments, elevator buttons, door knobs, corridors and rooms.

The material has been developed by synthesising silver nanoparticles and a commercially available drug, Ampicillin. Properties of this material have been tested by two methods – Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy and Infrared Spectroscopy.

7) Answer: B

Madhya Pradesh is set to pump in around Rs 25,000 crore into its rural economy by the time its all-time high wheat procurement draws to a close. This has made the state the country’s largest wheat purchaser in 2020-21.

The state procured around 12.77 million tonnes of wheat, which is expected to reach 13 million tonnes by the time the process ends in the next few weeks. Punjab has closed its procurement for this year at 12.76 million tonnes.

This year, Madhya Pradesh produced around 30 million tonnes of wheat.

Usually, around 1 million farmers sell wheat in Madhya Pradesh to the government every year. However, this year, the number jumped by almost 60 per cent as private buying was negligible.

8) Answer: E

Indian athlete Gomathi Marimuthu is handed a 4-year ban by the Athletes Integrity Unit of the World Athletics. Gomathi won the gold medal in the women’s 800 m event at the 2019 Asian Athletics Championships in Doha, Qatar with her personal best timing of 2 minutes and 2.70 seconds.

In her defence, Gomathi could not prove the point of tampering with the samples. A provisional ban was imposed on her from 17 May 2019, which will now end on 16 May 2023.

Unfortunately, she will lose her gold medal which she won at the Asian Championship last year. The sprinter also has to pay a fine of 1,000 pounds, which stands at Rs 1 lakh.

9) Answer: C

The global economy, which has plunged into a severe contraction, will shrink by 5.2 per cent this year due to the massive shock of the coronavirus pandemic and the shutdown measures to contain it, the World Bank stated. The coronavirus recession is the first since 1870 to be triggered solely by a pandemic, World Bank President David Malpass stated in his foreword to the latest edition of the Global Economic Prospect report.

According to the report, economic activity among advanced economies is anticipated to shrink by seven per cent in 2020 as domestic demand and supply, trade and finance have been severely disrupted.

Emerging Markets and Developing Economies (EMDEs) are expected to shrink by 2.5 per cent this year, their first contraction as a group in at least 60 years, it stated. Per capita incomes are expected to decline by 3.6 per cent, which will tip millions of people into extreme poverty this year, according to the report.

The current projections suggest that the coronavirus recession will involve a decline in global per capita Gross Domestic Product (GDP) by 6.2 per cent, making it the deepest global recession since 1945-46, and more than twice as deep as the recession associated with the global financial crisis, the report stated.

10) Answer: C

Wipro Limited, a leading global information technology, consulting and business process services company, announced a collaboration with IBM to assist it’s customers to embark on a seamless and secure hybrid cloud journey.

Through the alliance, Wipro will develop hybrid cloud offerings to help businesses migrate, manage and transform mission-critical workloads and applications, with security across public or private cloud and on-premises IT environments.

Wipro IBM Novus Lounge, located at Wipro’s Kodathi campus in Bengaluru is a dedicated innovation centre. It will offer a suite of solutions leveraging Cloud, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning and Internet of Things capabilities to foster innovation for enterprises, developers and start-ups.

Customers will have remote access to IBM and Red Hat solutions, designed to help them scale their technology investments for improved experience and business agility with connected insights.

11) Answer: D

The World Bank has given Rs. 1,950 crore loans to the West Bengal Government for tackling COVID situation and developmental work in the State.

Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee stated that out of it, Rs. 1,100 crore will be spent for creating Industrial infrastructures and remaining Rs. 850 crore have been allocated for spending on various Social-Welfare schemes.

12) Answer: E

In Tamil Nadu, the DMK MLA J. Anbazhagan died of COVID-19 disease. He was 62. He represented the Chepauk Assembly Constituency in Chennai. He was admitted into a private hospital in the city on 2nd of June as he was confirmed with the viral infection.

Anbazhagan has been the party’s Chennai West Wing District Secretary as well.

13) Answer: C

The Indian Embassy in Nepal stated it will rebuild 56 higher secondary schools — replete with furniture and modern sustainable technology — which were destroyed in the powerful earthquake that hit the country in 2015.

These schools will be rebuilt as part of the Indian government”s post-earthquake reconstruction works in Nepal with a grant of around Rs 184 crore (USD 24.4 million), the Indian embassy stated in a statement.

Seven Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) were signed between the Indian embassy and the Nepal Ministry of Education”s Central Level Project Implementation Unit (CLPIU) to build the 56 higher secondary schools in Gorkha, Nuwakot, Dhading, Dolakha, Kavrepalanchowk, Ramechhap and Sindhupalchok districts.

India”s Central Building Research Institute (CBRI), Roorkee will provide technical expertise in the reconstruction work.

14) Answer: B

Gairsain in Chamoli district was declared as the summer capital of Uttarakhand.

The governor has granted her assent to declaring Gairsain the summer capital of Uttarakhand. It fulfills Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat’s announcement about Gairsain in the Vidhan Sabha and a major promise made by the party in its manifesto for the 2017 Assembly polls, Mr. Bhasin stated.

Mr. Rawat had made the announcement about Gairsain being made the summer capital of Uttarakhand during the budget session of the state assembly there on March 4.

The Chief Minister had made the announcement soon after finishing his budget speech in the Assembly at Gairsain.

15) Answer: C

A group of IIT-Guwahati students has developed a mobile application for seamless and contactless air travel not only during the current pandemic but also during non-crisis situations.

The aim of the mobile app Flyzy, developed as per International Air Transport Association (IATA) guidelines, is to provide contactless boarding, keeping in mind the easier baggage drop, manageable parking, better shopping experience and providing necessary updates during the whole journey, IIT-Guwahati stated.

The  hybrid software will support face-biometric recognition in future, without even changing the complete software system of the airport and is secured as the app is hosted on the cloud.

Proper IATA and DGCA guidelines were followed in the development of the app, it stated.

The passengers can shop from the airport using the app and can make payment as well, besides they can either opt for the takeaway or gate delivery option. Flyzy also supports multi-currency payments.

The founders believe that the application will help the aviation industry save money as the process will become automated, faster and easier.

16) Answer: E

Amazon Business, a platform that provides purchasing solutions for registered businesses to shop for business supplies on Amazon, has launched ‘MSME Accelerate’. This event will run till June 20.

MSME Accelerate will feature selection, deals, discounts and savings to help small businesses kick start operations as they cater to new demands. The event will feature selection from both brands and MSMEs with over 3.7 lakh sellers on the marketplace.

The event provides an opportunity for them to sell in larger quantities to Businesses. And Businesses can get access to over 4000 exclusive deals in addition to a 10 per cent cashback on orders above Rs 1,499 and save more with GST input tax credit and bulk discounts.

MSME customers can leverage the event, as a one-stop destination to access a wide range of products from top categories to cater to their various needs especially, that of creating a safe work environment.

17) Answer: B

Chief minister Jai Ram Thakur launched ‘Panchvati Yojna’ under which parks and gardens would be developed for senior citizens of rural areas in the state.

The scheme is being implemented by the rural development department.

The CM stated the main objective of the scheme is to provide opportunity to the elderly to spend their leisure time strolling in parks and gardens.

He stated such green belts would be developed on minimum of one bigha land with convergence of MGNREGA, Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) and 14th finance commission to enhance the life expectancy keeping in view the health requirements of senior citizens.

Ayurvedic and medicinal plants would be grown in these parks and gardens besides providing recreational equipment, walking tracks and other basic amenities for aged people.

18) Answer: D

Adani Green Energy Ltd has bagged a manufacturing-linked solar contract from the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) to develop 8 GW of projects. The transaction is valued at Rs.45,000 crore, or $6 billion, according to a stock exchange filing.

As part of the order, Adani Solar will establish 2 GW of additional solar cell and module manufacturing capacity.

With this win, Adani Green will have 15 GW capacity under operation, construction or under contract. The company targets achieving an installed generation capacity of 25 GW of renewable power by 2025 at an investment of Rs.1.12 trillion, or $15 billion, in the renewable energy space in the next five years.

Based on the awarded agreement, the 8 GW of solar projects will be implemented over the next five years. The first 2 GW of generation capacity will come online by 2022 and the subsequent 6 GW capacity will be added in 2 GW annual increments by 2025.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments