Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th April 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 11th April February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1)  The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) is observing the ‘Play Safe on Play True Day 2020’ on which date ?

A) April 5

B) April 3

C) April 8

D) April 10

E) April 9

2) Shanti Hiranand who passed away recently won which of the following National Award ?

A) Sahitya Akademi Award

B) Bharat Ratna

C) Padma Shri

D) Padma Bhushan

E) Padma Vibushan

3) The National Pet Day is celebrated annually on April 11th. It was founded in which year ?

A) 2004

B) 2006

C) 2005

D) 2007

E) 2003

4) The Union HRD Minister has launched which of the following campaign with the aim to  invite ideas to improve the online education ecosystem ?

A) Education Online

B) Bharat Padhe Online

C) Bharat Badhey Online

D) Sakasharta Online

E) Padhai Online

5) Which of the following banks has deployed mobile ATM vans in Delhi NCR and Chennai to overcome the cash crisis during the lockdown ?

A) UCO Bank

B) SBI

C) HDFC

D) Axis Bank

E) ICICI

6) Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the AU Small Finance Bank  ?

A) Madhukar Verma

B) Deepak Verma

C) Raj Vikash Verma

D) Prashant Verma

E) Anand Verma

7) Biofortified carrot variety named ____________ has been developed by farmer scientist Shri Vallabhhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya with high β-carotene and iron content benefits.

A) Parisian Heirloom

B) Madhuban Gajar

C) Lalganj Gajar

D) Deep Purple Hybrid

E) Purple Dragon

8) What is India’s latest ranking as per the recently released list of FIFA  ?

A) 103

B) 104

C) 105

D) 110

E) 108

9) National Safe Motherhood Day is observed on _______ April to raise awareness about proper healthcare of women and maternity facilities.

A) 8

B) 10

C) 11

D) 12

E) 9

10) Jackie du Preez who passed away at the age of 77 played cricket for which country ?

A) Sri Lanka

B) Australia

C) West Indies

D) South Africa

E) England

11) The National Commission for Women has launched a WhatsApp number to report cases of domestic violence during the lockdown period. Who is current chairperson of the NCW ?

A) Poornima Advani

B) Girija Vyas

C) Mamta Sharma

D) Lalitha Kumaramangalam

E) Rekha Sharma

12) Which institution has designed two innovative products which could be used to open & close doors, windows and help in the fight against COVID-19 ?

A) IIT-Roorkee

B) IIT-Delhi

C) IIT-Madras

D) IIT-Mandi

E) NIPER-Guwahati

13) Nobuhiko Obayashi, who was famous for his films portraying the horrors of war,  passed away at the age of 82. He belonged to which country ?

A) North Korea

B) Thailand

C) South Korea

D) Japan

E) Taiwan

14) Which institution has developed a low cost Personal Protective Equipment which can be produced for less than 100 rupees ?

A) IIT Delhi

B) IIT Hyderabad

C) IIT Kanpur

D) IIT Mandi

E) IIT Roorkee

15) Which bank has been nominated by the Central Government for collection of PM Cares Fund for the coronavirus outbreak ?

A) Axis Bank

B) IOB

C) SBI

D) ICICI

E) HDFC

16) Who is the brand ambassador of the campaign launched by the RBI to urge customers to adopt digital modes of payment ?

A) Akshay Kumar

B) Shahrukh Khan

C) Amitabh Bachan

D) Salman Khan

E) Amir Khan

17) Flipkart has partnered with which company to provide essential food and beverage products for consumers during the lockdown ?

A) P&G

B) Reckitt Benckiser

C) ITC

D) HUL

E) Tata Consumer Products

18) ICICI Lombard and Go Digit has partnered with which Company to offer COVID-19 focused health insurance policies ?

A) Bharti AXA

B) Policybazaar

C) Flipkart

D) Amazon

E) JustDial

19) Name the first state to integrate allopathy with Ayurveda to treat COVID-19 patients and boost their immunity.

A) Haryana

B) Andhra Pradesh

C) Kerala

D) Goa

E) Maharashtra

20) Who has launched the Interactive Voice Response System service feature in Aarogya Setu App launched by the Central Government ?

A) Prakash Javadekar

B) Ravi Shankar Prasad

C) Dr Harshvardhan

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

Answers :

1) Answer: E

On 9th April, the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) celebrated Play True Day  with athletes, National and Regional Anti-Doping Organizations, Sports Federations, Major Event Organizers and other anti-doping stakeholders from the global Clean Sport community.

Since 2014, in April, WADA and the anti-doping community worldwide have celebrated ‘Play True Day’ — a day that is dedicated to Clean Sport and is intended to raise awareness among athletes, the sporting public and others about the importance of protecting Clean Sport.

2) Answer: C

Renowned Hindustani classical singer and Padma Shri awardee Shanti Hiranand Chawla passed away.

The singer was trained in thumri, dadra and ghazal singing by Begum Akhtar, and was world renowned for keeping the legendary ghazal singer’s style alive in her performances, which she staged all across the world, including Lahore, Islamabad, Toronto, Boston, New York, and Washington.

3) Answer: B

Celebrated annually on April 11th, National Pet Day is a day to commemorate everything that our pets do for us on a daily basis.

National Pet Day was founded by Colleen Paige – an Animal Welfare Advocate and Pet Lifestyle Expert – in 2006 to celebrate pets and the joy they bring into our homes.

4) Answer: B

The Union Minister of Human Resource Development Ramesh Pokhriyal launched a week long ‘Bharat Padhe Online’ campaign for crowdsourcing of ideas for improving the online education ecosystem of India.

This campaign aims to invite all the best brains in the country to share suggestions/solutions directly with the HRD Ministry to overcome constraints of online education.

Ideas can be shared on [email protected] and on twitter by using #BharatPadheOnline till 16th April 2020.

5) Answer: E

In a bid to enable customers to overcome any kind of cash crisis during Coronavirus lockdown, the ICICI Bank has started deploying mobile ATM vans. Initially, ICICI Bank has introduced mobile ATM vans in NCR and Chennai and soon it is going to introduce the mobile ATM van service in Mumbai, Noida and some districts in UP as well.

This enables citizens to withdraw cash, conveniently and safely at their doorstep and without having to venture out far from their premises during the COVID-19 outbreak.

6) Answer: C

Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Raj Vikash Verma as Part-time Chairman of the AU Small Finance Bank for a period of one year.

Verma was inducted as an Independent Director with the AU Bank in January 2018.

The RBI has also approved reappointment of Sanjay Agarwal as managing director and CEO of the bank. Agarwal, who has been associated with this institution since its inception in 1996 (erstwhile AU Financiers (India) Limited.

7) Answer: B

Madhuban Gajar, a biofortified carrot variety with high β-carotene and iron content developed by Shri Vallabhhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya, a farmer scientist from Junagadh district, Gujarat is benefitting more than 150 local farmers in the area.

It is being planted in an area of over 200 hectares in Junagadh, and the average yield, which is 40-50 t/ha, has become the main source of income to the local farmers. The variety is being cultivated in more than 1000 hectares of land in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh during the last three years.

The Madhuvan Gajar is a highly nutritious carrot variety developed through the selection method with higher β-carotene content (277.75 mg/kg) and iron content (276.7 mg/kg) dry basis and is used for various value-added products like carrot chips, juices, and pickles. Among all the varieties tested, beta-carotene and iron content were found to be superior.

8) Answer: E

India football team retained its 108th spot in the latest FIFA rankings.

Belgium and France retained their first and second positions respectively in the latest rankings. Brazil is in third place followed by England.

In the wake of the coronavirus (Covid-19) epidemic, qualifier tournaments have been postponed for the FIFA World Cup and other major games at the international level. Not only this, due to Corona, the Olympic football tournament, CONMEBOL (South American Football Confederation) Copa America and UEFA (Union of European Football Associations) EURO also had to cancel famous events.

9) Answer: C

National Safe Motherhood Day (NSMD) is observed annually on 11 April to raise awareness about the proper healthcare of women and maternity facilities to pregnant and lactating women.

This day also focus on reducing anaemia among women, institutional delivery, for better pre and post natal health care etc. which are necessary for mothers.

10) Answer: D

Former South Africa spinner and Zimbabwe selector, John Harcourt du Preez has passed away at the age of 77 after prolonged illness.

He was one of the many Zimbabweans to play for South Africa under the banner of the South African Cricket Association in his country’s pre-independence days.

In later years he served as a national selector of Zimbabwe Cricket.

11) Answer: E

The National Commission for Women, NCW launched a WhatsApp number 7217735372 to report cases of domestic violence, which have seen a rise during the lockdown period.

The  Commission urged people to report such cases through messages on the number so that the agency can provide support and assistance to women in distress or experiencing domestic violence.

The  number has only been launched for the period of COVID-19 lockdown till normal offices resume.

National Commission of Women Chairperson Rekha Sharma recently stated domestic violence complaints have been increasing by the day since the nationwide lockdown was imposed on March 25, with 69 complaints received just through email.

12) Answer: E

Researchers at the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research – Guwahati (NIPER-G) have come out with two products that promise to be of great help in the fight against the current pandemic outbreak of COVID-19 infection in the world.

The first product is a 3D-printed hands-free object that could be used to help open or close doors, windows, drawers (both vertical and horizontal), and refrigerator handle, or press elevator buttons, and laptop/desktop keyboards, including turning the switch buttons on/off.

The second product is a 3D-printed antimicrobial face-shield to control the spread of novel coronavirus. It was designed after a thorough study to understand how the virus spread through oral, ophthalmic, olfactory and other body cavities.

13) Answer: D

Nobuhiko Obayashi, one of Japan’s most prolific filmmakers who devoted his works to depicting war’s horrors and singing the eternal power of movies, has died. He was 82.

Obayashi was diagnosed with terminal cancer in 2016, and was told he had just a few months. But he continued working, appearing frail and often in a wheelchair.

His other popular films include his 1977 House, a horror comedy about youngsters who amble into a haunted house, and Hanagatami, released in 2017, another take on his perennial themes of young love and the injustices of war that unfolds in iridescent hues.

14) Answer: C

Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur has developed a very low cost personal protective equipment, PPE which can be produced for less than 100 rupees.

Spread of COVID-19 has resulted in a huge demand for personal protective equipment (PPE) for workers in essential services who are exposed to high-risk environments. As standard PPE kits become scarce there is urgent need for low-cost and mass producible alternatives that provide protection for the entire body.

These PPE kits can be mass produced for less than 100 rupees. The design and the production process of the PIPES Kit is open-source which means any small or medium-scale factory anywhere in the country can start manufacturing them in large quantities within a few days.

15) Answer: B

Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has been nominated by the Centre for the collection of funds for the Coronavirus outbreak. The funds will be assigned to the Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM Cares) Fund.

IOB stated the contributions can be made by RTGS, NEFT, IMPS, Cheques and Demand Drafts drawn in favour of “PM CARES FUND”. Contributions can also be sent directly by Electronic Clearing System (ECS) to the designated Savings Bank Account of PM Cares Fund to Indian Overseas Bank.

All such contributions will be entitled to 100 per cent Income Tax exemption under Section 80G of the Income Tax Act and donors can download a formal contribution receipt from the PM Cares portal after 15 to 20 days of the donation.

16) Answer: C

Reserve Bank of India urged bank customers to adopt digital modes of payment that are convenient and safe.

The usage of digital modes to make transactions has become all the more important as the ongoing 21-day nationwide lockdown, imposed to maintain social distancing to contain the spread of the coronavirus, has restricted the movement of people.

The face of the campaign is Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan.

The RBI, through the campaign, reiterated the multiple digital payment options such as NEFT, IMPS, UPI and BBPS that are available 24*7.

17) Answer: E

E-commerce marketplace Flipkart and Tata Consumer Products stated they are coming together amid COVID-19 global pandemic and subsequent lockdown enabling Indian consumers access to essential food and beverage products.

Tata Consumer Products distributors will list as marketplace sellers on the Flipkart platform. Consumers can use the Flipkart platform to buy different combo packs of essential products such as beverages (tea and coffee) and foods (spices, pulses and nutri mixes).

The partnership leverages combined strengths of both companies to solve consumer needs for access to essential commodities as they stay indoors and practice social distancing.

18) Answer: C

E-commerce marketplace Flipkart, in partnership with ICICI Lombard and Go Digit General Insurance, has launched health insurance policies on its platform that distinctly cover COVID-19.

Enabling health cover for consumers combating the global pandemic, the two health insurance policies come with instant claim benefits and do not require any medical tests at the time of purchase.

According to industry estimates, about 56 per cent of the Indian population is not covered under any health insurance policy.

The COVID-19 Protection Cover by ICICI Lombard provides an instant Rs.25,000 benefit plan paid to the customer on positive diagnosis of COVID-19. It is priced at an annual premium of Rs.159.

19) Answer: D

Chief Minister of Goa Pramod Sawant declared that Goa would be the first state to treat COVID-19 positive patients with allopathy and Ayurveda to boost their immunity, as per media reports.

The  CM informed that the state government is planning to integrate allopathy and Ayurveda and stated: Goa will be the first state to use both these streams of medicine.

He added that although Ayurveda cannot cure COVID-19, it will certainly boost patients’ immunity.

20) Answer: B

The  Central and Tamil Nadu governments launched the Aarogya Setu Interactive Voice Response System service which is aimed at guiding people, speeding up preventing virus spread, detection, tracking and treatment measures.

The service, a joint initiative of the State information technology and health and the Centre’s telecommunications departments and the IIT Madras offers people the facility to converse in their mother tongue.

Union Communications Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad and Tamil Nadu Chief Minister K Palaniswami together launched the service through video-conference.

Prasad stated Aarogya Sethu mobile app has been already launched and crores of people have downloaded it, but that was only confined to smart phones.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments