Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th June 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 11th June 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) World Accreditation Day is observed annually on which date to highlight the role of accreditation in trade and economy?

A) June 7

B) June 5

C) June 9

D) June 3

E) June 4

2) Pierre Nkurunziza who passed away at the age of 55 was the president of which country ?

A) Madagascar

B) Kenya

C) Burundi

D) Tanzania

E) Ghana

3) Who among the following is the chairman of the committee to look into the welfare of freedom fighters?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman

B) Anurag Thaur

C) Amit Shah

D) Narendra Modi

E) G Kishan Reddy

4) The government of which state has cleared an ordinance to prevent cow slaughter providing max imprisonment of 10 years?

A) Tamil Nadu

B) Assam

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

5) Who among the following has become the brand ambassador of Gargo International  ?

A) MS Dhoni

B) Virat Kohli

C) Sonu Sood

D) Amir Khan

E) Salman Khan

6) Who has been appointed as the Non-executive Independent director of Lakshmi Vilas Bank ?

A) Lakshman Sharma

B) BK Manjunath

C) K Sivaraman

D) R Balaji

E) Anil Bhatia

7) Which company has partnered with the NSDC to accelerate skill development and provide its training partners access to digital skilling tools ?

A) HCL

B) Dell

C) TCS iON

D) Microsoft

E) Google

8) Empays Payment Systems has collaborated with which company to enable contact-free ATM cash withdrawals ?

A) BharatPe

B) IndiCash

C) Paytym

D) Phonepe

E) Mastercard

9) Name the Russian high jumper who has been given a four-year ban over doping offence ?

A) Danil Lysenko

B) Mariya Lasitskene

C) Alexander Shustov

D) Yuliya Stepanova

E) Yelena Isinbayeva

10) GRSE has recently delivered its _________ship in Fast Patrol Vessels” series to Indian Coast Guard.

A) 7

B) 4

C) 3

D) 5

E) 6

11) What is India’s rank in a comprehensive report among 200 countries on Covid-19 safety assessment ?

A) 43rd

B) 45th

C) 48th

D) 50th

E) 56th

12) Which is the most expensive Indian city for expats According to Mercer’s ‘2020 Cost of Living Survey’ ?

A) Ahmedabad

B) Chennai

C) Mumbai

D) Delhi

E) Hyderabad

13) Which Indian University has ranked on top in the QS World University Rankings ?

A) IIT Madras

B) IIT Bombay

C) IIT Hyderabad

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Roorkee

14) Who among the following has been named as the brand ambassador of Nagarjuna Cement ?

A) Deepa Sannidhi

B) Varun Tej

C) J Karthik

D) Aku Balaji

E) Vijay Suraiya

15) Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle Complex has been inaugurated at __________ and is designed to accommodate the newly inducted Submarine Rescue System with state of the art facilities.

A) Gujarat

B) Marmagoa

C) Mumbai

D) Visakhapatnam

E) Chennai

16) IFFCO has signed an MoU with which institution for joint research, testing, validation of products ?

A) BEL

B) ICAR

C) CSIR

D) DRDO

E) ISRO

17) Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Philippines ?

A) Sunil Kumar

B) Deepak Zaveri

C) Shambhu S. Kumaran

D) Shrey Vyas

E) Anil Rana

18) According to Fitch Ratings, Indian economy is all set to grow at _______ per cent in next fiscal.

A) 7.2

B) 6.7

C) 9.5

D) 8.5

E) 7.5

19) ICC has approved replacement in test cricket and has banned the use of saliva to shine the ball. Who among the following headed the committee which provided the recommendations?

A) Javagal Srinath

B) Rahul Dravid

C) Ravi Shashtri

D) Sunil Gavaskar

E) Anil Kumble

20) Name the indigenously designed and developed pod inducted by the IAF to evacuate critical patients from remote areas.

A) SAKHSAM

B) ARPIT

C) RAKSHA

D) SEVA

E) VAYU

21) BS-VI compliant vehicles will have display a _______ sticker and the order will come into force from October 1, 2020.

A) Yellow

B) Orange

C) Green

D) Blue

E) Amber

22) Customs duty hiked on bamboo imports has been hiked from 10% to _____ in a bid to encourage use of domestic bamboo under the  Aatmanirbhar Bharat scheme.

A) 15%

B) 25%

C) 20%

D) 12%

E) 18%

23) Who has been appointed as the British Deputy High Commissioner for Western India ?

A) Anna Fisher

B) Kathy Sullivian

C) Peggy Whitson

D) Ellen Collins

E) Alan Gemmell

24) Who has become the First American Woman to Walk in Space and reach the Deepest Spot in the Ocean known as Challenger Deep ?

A) Sally Ride

B) Christina Koch

C) Jessica Meir

D) Kathy Sullivan

E) Ann Mcclane

25) The Chief Minister of which state has launched the ‘Jagananna Chedodu’ scheme for tailors, barbers and washermen ?

A) Tripura

B) Tamil Nadu

C) Telangana

D) Kerala

E) Andhra Pradesh

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Accreditation Day (WAD) celebrated every year on June 9th to highlight the role of accreditation in trade and economy.

The theme for WAD this year, decided by the International Accreditation Forum (IAF) and the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC) was, Accreditation: Improving Food Safety.

2) Answer: C

President Pierre Nkurunziza of Burundi died of heart failure just weeks after a crucial election to choose a successor to replace him after 15 years of autocratic rule over the Central African nation. He was 55.

A former rebel leader, Mr. Nkurunziza ruled the country with impunity for years, arresting opponents, stifling media outlets and cracking down on dissent.

3) Answer: E

The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has reconstituted a committee to look into the welfare of freedom fighters, with the minister of state for home affairs G Kishan Reddy as the chairman and nine “eminent freedom fighters” from across the country as its members.

The ministry has a separate division to serve freedom fighters who are alive and their families. It disburses pension to about 30,000 freedom fighters and their families.

The new panel may verify if one person has given affidavits to two or more applicants and will examine the demands to build memorials and museums for freedom fighters.

4) Answer: E

To protect cows and prevent their slaughter, the Uttar Pradesh government approved a draft ordinance, providing a maximum rigorous imprisonment of 10 years and a fine up to Rs.5 lakh.

For the first offence, a person can be given a rigorous punishment of one to seven years with a fine ranging from Rs.1 lakh to Rs.3 lakh.

For the second offence, the person can be given a 10-year rigorous imprisonment with a fine up to Rs.5 lakh.

The State cabinet cleared the draft of the Uttar Pradesh Cabinet Cow Slaughter Prevention (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 at a meeting chaired by Chief Minister Yogi Aditynath.

In case of the illegal transportation of cows and other bovines, the driver, operator and the owner of the vehicle shall be charged under the new Act, unless proven that the transportation was done without the owner’s knowledge by someone else for committing the crime.

If someone puts the life of a cow in danger by not providing food and water with the intention of endangering its life, one-year rigorous imprisonment may be awarded, which may extend to seven years for the first offence. Additionally, a fine of Rs.1 lakh may be imposed, which may be extended to Rs.3 lakh.

5) Answer: C

Gargo International, a Delhi-based Lubricant Company under the flagship of R.G. Group with the defining objective, quality & commitment has appointed Actor Sonu Sood as its brand Ambassador in the month of January, this year and since then they can’t stop praising him for his tremendous work and his kindness towards the migrants

Gargo International has 51+ years of experience across the globe with the comprehensive range of Automotive & Industrial Lubricants, Process Oils, Transformer oil, Greases and other specialities.

6) Answer: B

Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) has appointed B K Manjunath as its non-executive and independent director.

Manjunath is a member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and practising as a chartered accountant.

He had also served as an independent director of the bank between 2008 and 2015, and as its part-time chairman during the June 2017-June 2020 period

7) Answer: C

TCS iON, a strategic unit of Tata Consultancy Services, has partnered with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to provide its training partners access to digital skilling tools using TCS’ iON Digital Glass Room.

The partnership aims to strengthen NSDC’s online content aggregation platform – eSkill India – through which it enables e-learning amongst skill seekers and will contribute towards strengthening the Skill India mission.

8) Answer: E

Empays Payment Systems India Pvt Ltd, has announced a partnership with Mastercard in a bid to launch ‘Cardless ATM powered by Mastercard’ in India.

‘Cardless ATM powered by Mastercard®’ will enable users to digitally locate the nearest enabled ATM and initiate a withdrawal by simply scanning a QR code on the mobile phone, using their banking app. It will be allowing users to withdraw cash safely, especially during current times of COVID-19.

Users will be able to withdraw cash safely by completely eliminating the need to use a physical card or touch an ATM PIN pad, while providing the security of an EMV transaction, making it safe, quick and easy for people to access cash.

9) Answer: C

Alexander Shustov, the European men’s high jump champion in 2010, has been handed a four-year ban for a breach of anti-doping rules.

Shustov had been sanctioned for “use or attempt to use a prohibited substance or prohibited method by an athlete” under World Athletics’ anti-doping rules.

Shustov will be suspended until June 4 in 2024.

10) Answer: D

Premier warship builder Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE) delivered ICGS Kanaklata Barua, the fifth and final ship in the series of Fast Patrol Vessels (FPV) for the Indian Coast Guard.

This is the 105th vessel delivered by the Defence PSU shipyard based on the banks of river Hooghly.

GRSE had earlier made deliveries of FPVs ICGS Priyadarshini, ICGS Annie Besant and ICGS Amrit Kaur in this series to the Indian Coast Guard.

The fourth ship Yard 2116in the series of FPVs is earmarked for export delivery to the Seychelles Coast Guard and is likely to be delivered shortly after completing the related formalities.

The warship builder will make another ship for the ICG as a replacement to the one diverted to the Seychelles Coast Guard and related formalities of signing contract with the amendments to the existing one are underway and will be completed shortly.

11) Answer: E

India has been ranked 56th out of 200 countries in a comprehensive report on safety and risk assessment of nations tackling Covid-19.

According to Deep Knowledge Group, Switzerland is the safest country in the world for Covid-19, followed by Germany and Israel. South Sudan is the most dangerous.

The study also created a subset of four distinct tiers, ranking each nation under different parameters according to available data.

The first tier comprises a list of 20 most safe countries while those in the fourth tier are amongst the riskiest lot. The study focusses on nations and their safety capability against the pandemic.

12) Answer: C

India’s financial capital Mumbai has emerged as the most expensive city in the country for expatriates in terms of cost of living.

According to Mercer’s ‘2020 Cost of Living Survey’, Mumbai is the 60th most expensive city for expatriates globally, while it ranks 19th in Asia.

Mumbai is the most expensive among Indian cities surveyed, followed by New Delhi (101st globally) and Chennai (143rd globally).

Bengaluru (171) and Kolkata (185) are the least expensive Indian cities in the rankings.

The global list was topped by Hong Kong, followed by Ashgabat (Turkmenistan) in second position. Japan’s Tokyo and Switzerland’s Zurich remain in the third and fourth positions, respectively, whereas Singapore is in fifth position, down two places from last year.

13) Answer: B

Quacquarelli Symonds World University Rankings 2020-21 released. Notably, only three institutes from India managed to find a place in top 200 in QS World Rankings this year.

The Indian institutes in the list are IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi and IISc Bangalore. It may be recalled that IIT Delhi was ranked 182 in 2019 and it fell down to 193 this year.

IIT Bombay is ranked 172nd, while IISc is 185th and IIT Delhi is at 193rd place. A total of 21 Indian higher education institutions are in the top 1000.

14) Answer: B

Hyderabad-headquartered NCL Industries has signed Varun Tej Konidela, star of Telugu cinema, as the brand ambassador for its cement brand, Nagarjuna Cement.

The 30-year old actor will feature in a new song and a TV commercial, which will be launched by Nagarjuna Cement as part of its upcoming brand campaign that aims to connect with a broader demographic.

Popularly known as ‘Monagadu Cement’ in Telugu, Nagarjuna Cement also supplies in Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Pondicherry.

15) Answer: D

The Deep Submergence Rescue Vehicle (DSRV) Complex was inaugurated at Visakhapatnam by Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, PVSM, AVSM, VSM Flag Officer Commanding in Chief ENC on 10 Jun 20. The DSRV Complex is designed to accommodate the newly inducted Submarine Rescue System with state of the art facilities to store the DSRV assets in a Rescue-Ready state.

The DSRV system consists of a Submarine Rescue Vessel, a Remote Operations Vehicle, Side Scan Sonar and associated equipment. It also has Diver Decompression Chambers and hyperbaric medical equipment to decompress submariners after being rescued from a sunken submarine. The DSRV system can be rapidly mobilised by air or road to facilitate submarine rescue operations even at distant locations.

16) Answer: B

Fertiliser major IFFCO stated it has signed an agreement with government’s farm research institute ICAR for joint research, testing and validation of different products.

Indian Farmers Fertilizer Cooperative Ltd (IFFCO) signed a MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) with The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) for collaborative research, testing and validation of different products through ICAR institutes and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), the cooperative stated.

Department of Agricultural Research Secretary and ICAR DG T Mohapatra and IFFCO MD U S Awasthi were present during the signing of agreement.

Mohapatra stated if the consumption of fertilizer can be reduced by even 15 per cent with the collaborative research and extension, it would be a significant contribution to agriculture and farming community.

Awasthi stated the objective of the collaboration is to serve farmers in reducing consumption of chemical fertilizers by effective use of technology.

We are working to root out the chemicals from the soil. ICAR will give support and encouragement in these ventures, he added.

17) Answer: C

Diplomat Shambhu S Kumaran has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Philippines, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) stated.

Kumaran is presently Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Morocco.

He is expected to take up the assignment shortly, the MEA stated.

Kumaran’s diplomatic assignments abroad include postings in Frankfurt and Berlin (1997-2002), as Political Counsellor in Kathmandu (2007-2009) and as Deputy High Commissioner to South Africa (2009-2012).

From 2012-2016, Kumaran was Director (East Asia/China), Joint Secretary (Establishment) and Joint Secretary (Eurasia) in the MEA.

18) Answer: C

After a contraction in the current financial year, India’s economy is forecast to bounce back with a sharp growth rate of 9.5 percent next fiscal, Fitch Ratings has stated. It has forecast a 5 percent contraction in the GDP in the ongoing financial year.

Fitch Ratings stated after the global crisis, India’s GDP growth is likely to return to higher levels than ‘BBB’ category peers.

To support the economy, the Reserve Bank of India has eased monetary policy by cutting policy rates and providing liquidity through long-term repo operations. Prudential requirements for banks have also been eased to free up liquidity for lending.

19) Answer: E

International Cricket Council, ICC has approved substitution in case a player shows symptoms of COVID-19 during a Test match besides ratifying the interim ban on using saliva to shine the ball. ICC has also re-introduced non-neutral umpires for bilateral series as part of its interim playing regulations to tackle the threat posed by the COVID-19 pandemic.

In the five new regulations, recommended by the Anil Kumble-chaired Cricket Committee, and ratified by the Chief Executives Committee (CEC), the teams will also be allowed an additional DRS call as home umpires will now be officiating in bilateral Test series.

The ICC stated that a 32-inch additional logo would also be permitted on the players’ jerseys, for Boards to make up for financial losses due to pandemic. However, the regulation for COVID-19 replacements will not be applicable in ODIs and T20Is, it added.

20) Answer: B

The Indian Air Force inducted an indigenously designed and manufactured pod called ARPIT, which will be used for evacuation of critical patients suffering from infectious diseases like COVID-19 from isolated and remote areas.

The IAF has designed, developed and inducted an Airborne Rescue Pod for Isolated Transportation (ARPIT), stated the IAF in a statement.

It stated when the COVID-19 outbreak was declared a pandemic, it felt the need for an evacuation system that prevents the spread of infectious aerosol from the patient to another person.

This indigenously designed system has been developed at a cost of Rs 60,000, which is very less when compared to imported systems which cost up to Rs 60 lakh a piece, the IAF stated.

The isolation system has a suitable number of air exchanges, integration of medical monitoring instruments, and ventilation for an intubated patient, the IAF stated.

In addition, the pod generates high constant negative pressure in the isolation chamber for prevention of infection risk to air crew, ground crew and health care workers involved in air transportation, the IAF noted.

21) Answer: C

The Government has mandated a one cm green sticker, providing registration details, in all BS-VI compliant motor vehicles.The order will come into force from October 1, 2020.

Vehicles complying with BS-VI emission norms shall have 1 cm green strip at the top in the third registration plate, as per a notification issued by the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways.

The order was issued amending the Motor Vehicles (High Security Registration Plates) order, 2018.

Earlier, the Government has stated that from April 1, 2019, all motor vehicles will be fitted with tamper-proof, high security registration plates (HSRP).

This HSRP or third number plate will be fitted on the inside of the windshield of each new manufactured vehicle by the manufacturers.

Under the HSRP, a chromium-based hologram is applied by hot stamping on the top left corner of the number plates both at the front and back besides laser-branding of a permanent identification number with a minimum of 10 digits into the reflective sheeting on the bottom left of the registration plate.

The third number plate will also have colour coding for the fuel used in the vehicle. The colour coding is done in order to detect polluting vehicles from the non-polluting ones.

22) Answer: B

Union Government has hiked Customs duty on bamboo imports by agarbatti manufacturers from 10 per cent to 25 per cent with immediate effect. Finance Ministry has stated that the decision has been taken to encourage use of domestic bamboo under the  Aatmanirbhar Bharat scheme.

The 25 per cent customs duty rate shall now uniformly apply to any import of bamboo, including by traders.

Government stated, uniform rate will help in avoiding misuse and rate-related disputes. This measure is seen to benefit farmers and MSME agarbatti manufacturers.

Earlier, the gains were utilized by only the large agarbatti manufacturers as they were able to import bamboo at lower rate.

23) Answer: E

Alan Gemmell is the new British Deputy High Commissioner for Western India responsible for all aspects of diplomatic engagements in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Goa. Additionally, he is appointed Her Majesty’s Trade Commissioner (HMTC) for South Asia to bolster UK trade and investment relations with the region.

He previously worked in India as the Director of the British Council from 2016 to 2018 leading the UK-India Year of Culture and working with state governments to support education agendas across the country. Alan received the Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 2016 for his contribution to arts and science.

24) Answer: D

The first American woman to walk in space has become the first woman to reach the deepest known spot in the ocean.

Kathy Sullivan, 68, an astronaut and oceanographer, emerged from her 35,810-foot dive to the Challenger Deep, according to EYOS Expeditions, a company coordinating the logistics of the mission.

This also makes Dr. Sullivan the first person to both walk in space and to descend to the deepest point in the ocean. The Challenger Deep is the lowest of the many seabed recesses that crisscross the globe.

Dr. Sullivan and Victor L. Vescovo, an explorer funding the mission, spent about an hour and a half at their destination, nearly seven miles down in a muddy depression in the Mariana Trench, which is about 200 miles southwest of Guam.

In 1978, Dr. Sullivan joined NASA as part of the first group of U.S. astronauts to include women. On Oct. 11, 1984, she became the first American woman to walk in space.

25) Answer: E

A scheme to provide financial assistance to barbers, dhobis (washermen) and tailors in the state was launched by Andhra Pradesh chief minister Jagan Mohan Reddy.

The scheme, christened as ‘Jagananna Chedodu (Handholding by Jagan)’, was unveiled by the CM transferring the cash into the accounts of beneficiaries from his camp office at Tadepalli.

It involves direct cash transfer of Rs 10,000 into the bank accounts of each of 2,47,040 beneficiaries every year. The government has released an amount of Rs 247.04 crore for the implementation of this scheme.

The government has followed a completely transparent procedure for the selection of beneficiaries through village and ward volunteers. Those who are eligible but couldn’t apply for the scheme can complete the application through village secretariats,” he stated.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments