Daily Current Affairs Quiz -11th May 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 11th May 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) National Technology Day is Observed on which date?

A) May 1

B) May 2

C) May 11

D) May 12

E) May 3


2) Lalti Ram who passed Away recently was a _____.

A) Hockey player

B) Actor

C) Writer

D) Freedom Fighter

E) Musician


3) ICC Players of the Month for April 2021 has been won by?

A) Rohit Sharma

B) Shikhar Dhawan

C) Hardik Pandya

D) Virat Kohli

E) Babar Azam


4) The National Horticulture Board cleared a record ____ pending subsidy applications.

A) 1002

B) 1650

C) 1500

D) 1278

E) 1450


5) India has participated in the ____ Arctic Science Ministerial.

A) 6th

B) 4th

C) 5th

D) 3rd

E) 2nd


6) SC will constitute the ____ member national task force to streamline oxygen allocation across the country.

A) 9

B) 8

C) 12

D) 11

E) 10


7) Who among the following recently welcomed the new US Charge d’AffairesAmbassador ?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) NS Tomar

C) Amit Shah

D) Anand Sharma

E) Harsh V Shringla


8) Which UT has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ Union Territory?

A) Ladakh

B) Puducherry

C) Chandigarh

D) Daman & Diu

E) Delhi


9) Which state government has begin to offer free treatment to Mucormycosis patients?

A) Madhya Pradesh

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Bihar

D) Haryana

E) Maharashtra


10) In which state has Ola begun to donate doorstep delivery of o2 concentrators?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Karnataka

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Haryana


11) Which company has introduced OmegaScore, a critical diagnosis test – for newborn’s health?

A) MyPatient

B) MyHealth

C) LifeHealth

D) LifeCell

E) DigiCell


12) Which Bank and CSC have jointly launched chatbot ‘Eva’?

A) BOI

B) Yes

C) ICICI

D) SBI

E) HDFC


13) Which bank and Mashreq Bank of UAE have inked a pact – to offer money transfer?

A) Bandhan

B) SBI

C) Federal

D) UCO

E) BOI


14) RBI has appointed who among the following as Executive Director?

A) Neelam Kapoor

B) Sudhir Chaudhry

C) Neeraj Vashisht

D) Jose Kattoor

E) Milind Raj


15) PESB has appointed who among the following as next CMD of BPCL?

A) Anandi Negi

B) Sudhir Singh

C) Anand Sharma

D) Nalin Kumar

E) Arun Kumar Singh


16) Which company has appointed Srinandan Sundaram as head of its foods and refreshment business?

A) ONGC

B) HAL

C) HUL

D) BEL

E) BDL


17) In which year has SpaceX accepted Dogecoin as payment to launch lunar mission ?

A) 2026

B) 2022

C) 2023

D) 2024

E) 2025


18) Which variant of Long March variant landed in Indian Ocean?

A) 2B

B) 3B

C) 4B

D) 6B

E) 5B


19) Abhilasha Patil who passed Away recently was an eminent ____.

A) Director

B) Singer

C) Actress

D) Dancer

E) Writer


Answers :

1) Answer: C

National Technology Day 2021 on May 11 celebrates the achievements and contributions of Indians to science and technology.

The theme of the National Technology Day 2021 theme is “Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future”.

The day acts as a reminder of the country’s technological advancements.

This day serves as a reminder of India breaking into the elite group of nations with nuclear weapons. The National Technology Day was observed for the first time on May 11, 1999.


2) Answer: D

On May 09, 2021, Freedom fighter and veteran of the erstwhile Indian National Army (INA) Lalti Ram Passed Away.

He was 100.

In 2019, Lalti Ram had presented a cap of the pre-Independence INA to Prime Minister Narendra Modi at an event to mark the 75th anniversary of the proclamation of the ‘Azad Hind Sarkar’ by freedom fighter Subhas Chandra Bose.

In 2019, he was honoured by the Indian government for his contribution towards the freedom struggle of the country.


3) Answer: E

In the Men’s Category, Pakistan skipper Babar Azam has been named the ICC Men’s Player of the Month for April 2021.

It is for his consistent and stellar performances across all formats in the recently concluded series against South Africa.

In the Women’s category, Alyssa Healy of Australia has won the ICC Women’s Player of the Month for April 2021.

It is For The Month accolade for her incredible performances during the month of April.


4) Answer: D

The Agriculture Ministry stated its autonomous body National Horticulture Board (NHB) has cleared a record 1,278 pending subsidy applications for integrated development of hi-tech commercial horticulture, including promotion of post-harvest.

“The team NHB has worked in a campaign mode to complete this commendable task,” it said in a statement.

Agriculture Secretary and Chairman of the Managing Committee of NHB Sanjay Agarwal kept a regular watch on the progress and continuously guided the NHB officials, it added.

Under the direct supervision of the ministry, the NHB has also taken a lot of steps for ease of doing business by simplification of scheme guidelines, documentation and processing process of new applications, it noted.

According to the ministry, the NHB has released the subsidy to 357 beneficiaries, while 921 new projects have been approved in the last one year.


5) Answer: D

India Participated in the 3rd Arctic Science Ministerial (ASM3) – the global platform for discussing research and cooperation in the Arctic region On May 08th and 09th 2021.

Theme of 2021 :

Knowledge for a Sustainable Arctic’.


6) Answer: C

The Supreme Court formed a 12-member task force to ensure medical oxygen is delivered throughout the country in a streamlined manner.

A bench headed by Justice DY Chandrachud set up the task force to assess and recommend the need and distribution of oxygen throughout India.

The court-appointed task force will also provide a public health response on the basis of a scientific approach on issues of essential drugs, manpower and medical care to rural areas.

The task force consists of 10 doctors and the convener of the task force will be the cabinet secretary to the Centre.

The secretary to the health ministry is also part of the 12-member committee formed by the Supreme Court.


7) Answer: E

Foreign Secretary Harsh V Shringla welcomed new US Charge d’Affaires Ambassador Daniel B. Smith.

MrShringla conveyed appreciation for USA’s solidarity and assistance in dealing with the current COVID pandemic situation.

Both agreed to work together in enhancing vaccines and essential pharma cooperation, including raw materials supply.

Both officials said they are looking forward to maintaining the upward trajectory of the strategic partnership.


8) Answer: B

Puducherry has become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ UT by ensuring that every rural home in the Union Territory gets a household tap connection.

With this, the UT becomes the fourth State/UT after Goa, Telangana and Andaman & Nicobar Islands to provide assured tap water supply to every rural home under Union Government’s flagship programme, Jal JeevanMission.

Despite challenges faced due to CoVid-19 pandemic, Jal Jeevan Mission is being implemented in partnership with States/ UTs to provide safe tap water in adequate quantities of prescribed quality on a regular and long-term basis to every rural home by 2024.


9) Answer: E

Health Minister Rajesh Tope stated that Patients of Mucormycosis, a serious but rare fungal infection now affecting those suffering from coronavirus, will be treated for free under the Maharashtra government’s flagship medical insurance scheme.

Mucormycosis patients will be covered under the Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Jan Arogya Yojana since the medicines required to combat the fungal infection are expensive, an official statement quoted Tope as saying.

According to the statement, he said patients will be treated free of cost at 1,000 hospitals covered under the health scheme.

The minister said symptoms of the disease are being seen in those COVID-19 patients who are diabetic and whose diabetes is not under control.


10) Answer: C

Ola Foundation, the philanthropic arm of Ola, has partnered with donation platform GiveIndia to provide consumers with oxygen concentrators amid the deadly second wave of the Covid pandemic.

The service, which will be provided for free through the Ola app, will start rolling out in Bengaluru from this week with an initial set of 500 oxygen concentrators.

Ola and GiveIndia will scale it up across the country with up to 10,000 concentrators in the coming weeks.


11) Answer: D

With an aim to provide the best possible healthcare to every child born in India, LifeCell has introduced the first-of-its-kind diagnostic test called Omega Score.

The OmegaScore-Prenatal and OmegaScore-Newborn test has been specially designed for Indian pregnant women as well as mothers respectively to determine the concentration of a critical omega-3 fatty acid, DHA, also known as docosahexaenoic acid.

This fatty acid has been proven to be essential for the overall health and cognitive development of a child.


12) Answer: E

Private lender HDFC Bank and Common Services Centers (CSCs) jointly announced the launch of chatbot ‘Eva’ on CSC’s Digital Seva Portal to support Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) in providing banking services for last-mile rural consumers.

Via Eva, VLEs will get help in learning about the products and services offered by HDFC Bank, which in turn will be improving services offered to the last mile customers.

The service will be available 24×7.

It will allow the VLEs in accessing accurate information pertaining to various products, processes and resolve queries about HDFC Bank’s services.

VLEs would also be to improve their business by learning about account opening, loan lead generation, and product details.


13) Answer: C

Federal Bank, Mashreq Bank of UAE ink pact, to offer money transfer.

Federal Bank has entered into a tie-up with Mashreq Bank, a leading financial institution in the UAE, to facilitate money transfers to India.

The partnership will support Mashreq’s faster payment product, QuickRemit.


14) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India appointed Jose J Kattoor as Executive Director (ED) with effect from 4 May 2021, the central bank said in a press release.

Before being promoted as ED, Kattoor was heading Bengaluru Regional Office of the RBI as regional director for Karnataka.


15) Answer: E

Arun Kumar Singh, who currently holds two key responsibilities at disinvestment-bound Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), is set to be the next Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the oil marketing major.

He has been recommended for the BPCL CMD post by the Public Enterprises Selection Board (PESB) panel.

He is serving as Director (Marketing) in the same Maharatna PSU and also holds additional charge of the post of Director (Refineries).

Currently, BPCL’s Director (HR) K Padmakar holds the additional charge of the BPCL CMD post.


16) Answer: C

Hindustan Unilever (HUL) has announced the appointment of Srinandan Sundaram, currently serving as the Executive Director, Customer Development to the post of Executive Director, Foods and Refreshment.

Sundaram will be replacing Sudhir Tripathi, who will be leaving HUL after 22 years to pursue an external opportunity.


17) Answer: B

SpaceX will launch the “DOGE-1 Mission to the Moon” in the first quarter of 2022, with Elon Musk’s commercial rocket company accepting the meme-inspired cryptocurrency dogecoin as payment.

It will be the First crypto in space  and First meme in space.

On crypto data tracker CoinGecko.com, dogecoin has jumped more than 800% over the last month and is now the fourth-largest digital currency


18) Answer: E

On May 09, 2021, China’s biggest rocket Long March 5B lands in Indian Ocean

Its lands with the bulk of its components destroyed upon re-entry into the Earth’s atmosphere.

Parts of the Long March 5B re-entered the atmosphere and landed at a location with the coordinates of longitude 72.47 degrees east and latitude 2.65 degrees north.

Most of the debris was burnt up in the atmosphere.

The coordinates put the point of impact in the ocean, west of the Maldives archipelago.

The Long March was the second deployment of the 5B variant since its maiden flight in May 2020.


19) Answer: C

On May 05, 2021, Actress Abhilasha Patil,Passed Away.

She was 40.

She appeared in Marathi and Hindi films.

Abhilasha Patil appeared in various Marathi and Hindi projects over the years, including the Bollywood movie Chhichhore, which featured Sushant Singh Rajput in the lead role.

Hindi Films :Chhichhori, Badrinath Ki Dulhania, Good Newwz and Malaal, Abhilasha

Marathi Films :TeAath Diwas, Pipsi, Bayko Deta Ka Bayko, Prawaas and Tujha Majha Arrange Marriage

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments