Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 11th September 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 11th September 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Which of the following countries has launched a campaign against fake information and rumours named ‘Asol Chini’ or ‘real-sugar’?

A) Nepal

B) Bhutan

C) Bangladesh

D) Mauritius

E) Sri Lanka

2) C-DAC is coordinating with which institution to develop a robot essentially for spraying pesticides in agricultural fields?

A) IIT Roorkee

B) IIT Mandi

C) IIT Madras

D) IIT Kharagpur

E) IIT Delhi

3) Who among the following has topped the 39th Annual Forbes list of The Richest Americans?

A) Romesh Wadhwani

B) Niraj Shah

C) Jay Chaudhry

D) Bill Gates

E) Jeff Bezos

4) Which of the following railway stations has been renamed after spiritualist Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji, after a proposal was made by the state government?

A) Surat

B) Indupalli

C) Hubballi

D) Meerut

E) Shivamogga

5) Which of the following states has launched the Naga Telehealth platform where patients can avail the services of doctors and specialists at the comfort of their home virtually?

A) Tripura

B) Nagaland

C) Manipur

D) Mizoram

E) Assam

6) Which of the following banks has launched the ‘Festival Bonanza Offer’ for its customers to give a push to subdued loan demand due to the COVID-19 crisis?

A) BOB

B) HDFC

C) ICICI

D) PNB

E) SBI

7) ICICI Prudential Life has partnered with which bank to offer insurance products and is a step towards fulfilling the bank’s commitment to address the huge protection gap in the country?

A) Capital Local Small Finance Bank

B) State Bank of India

C) ESAF Small Finance Bank

D) Paytm Payments Bank

E) NSDL Payments Bank

8) Which of the following companies has launched the CBDC testing platform to help central banks assess and explore national digital currencies?

A) Maestro

B) Cirrus

C) Mastercard

D) Visa

E) American Express

9) The Indian railways has launched the second Kisan rail between which two places?

A) Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh to Hooghly, West Bengal

B) Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh to Adarsh Nagar, Delhi

C) Hooghly, West Bengal to Chennai, Tamil Nadu

D) Adarsh Nagar, Delhi to Chennai, Tamil Nadu

E) Agra, Uttar Pradesh to Anantapur, Andhra Pradesh

10) The government of which state has reintroduced the Deendayal Rasoi Scheme for meals at Rs 10 to the underprivileged people?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh

11) Who among the following will chair the three member expert committee formed by the Government to assist in the assessment of relief to bank borrowers?

A) Rajiv Gauba

B) GC Murmu

C) Rajiv Mehrishi

D) VK Paul

E) Shashi Kant Sharma

12) Who among the following has inaugurated the webinar on Enhancing Water Use Efficiency and Coverage of Micro Irrigation in Indian agriculture?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Narendra Modi

C) Amit Shah

D) Narendra Singh Tomar

E) Prahlad Patel

13) As per Crisil, the Real GDP growth of India will dive deeper to ______ per cent against -5 percent predicted earlier.

A) – 8.5 per cent

B) – 9 per cent

C) – 7.5 per cent

D) – 6.5 per cent

E) – 8 per cent

14) Who among the following has attended the 73rd Session Of WHO South East Asia Region through video conferencing?

A) Narendra Modi

B) VK Paul

C) Nirmala Sitharaman

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Dr Harsh Vardhan

15) According to a report on ‘Freelancing in 2020: An Abundance of Opportunities’ by Payoneer, which country has become the second-fastest-growing freelance market in the world?

A) US

B) India

C) China

D) France

E) Ukraine

16) The Asian Development Bank has provided a loan of 50 million dollars to which country to develop and implement public-private partnership (PPP) infrastructure projects in the country?

A) Thailand

B) Mauritius

C) Bangladesh

D) Sri Lanka

E) Bhutan

17) Atal Innovation Mission along with which organization has launched the Atma Nirbhar Bharat ARISE-ANIC Initiative to spur applied research and innovation in Indian MSMEs and startups?

A) Ficci

B) Nasscom

C) Assocham

D) Niti Aayog

E) CII

18) The government of which state has signed a MOU with the United Nation World Food Programme for manufacturing and distribution of take-home ration with the help of Self Help Groups?

A) Andhra Pradesh

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Chattisgarh

19) Which of the following organisations for the first time has deployed female doctors at forward operating locations in Ladakh?

A) BSF

B) RPF

C) CRPF

D) ITBP

E) CISF

20) Which of the following banks has modernized its Payment Switching System with ACI Worldwide Technology which will enable the bank’s atm network to acquire Visa, Mastercard and RuPay cards, as well as manage ATM/POS authorizations?

A) BOB

B) HDFC

C) Axis

D) ICICI

E) SBI

21) Which country will host the meeting of Council of Heads of Government (CHG) of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, SCO on 29-30 November 2020?

A) Singapore

B) Vietnam

C) India

D) Sri Lanka

E) China

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The government of Bangladesh has launched a campaign named ‘Asol Chini’ or ‘real-sugar’ to fight fake information and rumour spreading on social media.

The campaign aims to create digital literacy to stop fake information and rumours.

The Digital Security Agency (DSA) of the Information and Communication Technology (ICT) Department and the LICT project of the Bangladesh Computer Council (BCC) will jointly run the campaign to create awareness among  people in the country in a three-month campaign.

A digital platform Durbar21.org has been created for this purpose. Ambassadors will be appointed in districts and sub-divisions to create awareness about fighting rumours and fake information.

2) Answer: D

The Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Kolkata, is coordinating a multi-body project with IIT-Kharagpur, funded by the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, to develop a robot essentially for spraying pesticides in agricultural fields.

The robot, when fully developed, will be able to move around in a farm, take photographs of plants, diagnose any disease, select an appropriate pesticide from its tank and spray it on that particular plant.

The machine will feature a camera that will take pictures and process the photographs to detect any disease in a plant.

When the robot detects a disease in a plant it will reach it, select an appropriate pesticide or medicine from its tank and spray it on that plant.

3) Answer: E

Forbes released the 39th annual Forbes 400 list, the definitive ranking of the wealthiest Americans.

Jeff Bezos, CEO and founder of Amazon, remains in the top spot on the 2020 Forbes 400 list for the third consecutive year. Bezos’ fortune of $179 billion, as of July 24, 2020.

Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Cofounder Bill Gates is ranked second on the list with a net worth of USD 111 billion.

The list has seven Indian-Americans – cybersecurity firm ZScaler CEO Jay Chaudhry(85th ), Founder and Chairman of Symphony Technology Group Romesh Wadhwani(238th ), cofounder and CEO of online home goods retailer Wayfair Niraj Shah(299th), Silicon Valley venture capital firm Khosla Ventures founder Vinod Khosla(353rd ), Managing Partner of Sherpalo Ventures Kavitark Ram Shriram(359th), Airline veteran Rakesh Gangwal(359th ) and Workday CEO and Cofounder Aneel Bhusri(359th ).

4) Answer: C

Hubballi Railway Station will now be known as ”Shree Siddharoodha Swamiji Railway Station Hubballi.”

The proposal for name-change was made by the Karnataka government and the Union Home Ministry has given the green signal.

The State government to now issue the required gazette notification spelling the new name accordingly in Devnagri (Hindi), Roman (English) and regional languages.

5) Answer: B

The Nagaland health and family welfare department launched the Naga Telehealth platform in Kohima.

Naga Telehealth is a virtual platform where patients can avail the services of doctors and specialists at the comfort of their home virtually without having to visit any health centres.

Launched in partnership with USAID NISHTHA-Jhpiego, the platform is aimed at ensuring that even the people living in the most remote places have access to qualified medical practitioners and specialists.

Naga Telehealth is a very important initiative and vital in providing quality and affordable health care facilities to everyone in the state regardless of where they live.

6) Answer: D

State-owned Punjab National Bank (PNB) launched ‘Festival Bonanza Offer’ for its customers to give a push to subdued loan demand due to the COVID-19 crisis.

Under the ‘Festival Bonanza Offer’, the bank will waive all upfront or processing fees and documentation charges on some of its major retail products like housing loans and car loans.

On home loans, customers are now exempted from paying the processing fees i.e. 0.35% of the loan amount, maximum₹15,000, besides the documentation charges.

On car loans, customers can now save up to 0.25% of the total loan amount, while on myProperty loans (loan against property), it could be up to ₹1 lakh depending on the loan amount.

7) Answer: E

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance has entered into a corporate agency agreement with NSDL Payments Bank, a subsidiary of National Securities Depository Ltd (NSDL).

ICICI Prudential Life will provide its customer-centric protection and savings products to customers of NSDL Payments Bank.

This partnership is also a step towards fulfilling our commitment to address the huge protection gap in the country.

8) Answer: C

Mastercard has built a virtual testing platform to help central banks assess and explore national digital currencies.

Mastercard is looking to support these efforts with its new platform, which promises to enable the simulation of issuance, distribution and exchange of CBDCs between banks, financial service providers and consumers.

The payments giant is inviting central banks, as well as commercial banks and tech and advisory firms, to assess CBDC tech designs, validate use cases and evaluate interoperability with existing payment rails.

This new platform supports central banks as they make decisions now and in the future about the path forward for local and regional economies.

9) Answer: B

The Indian Railways flagged off its second and South India’s first Kisan Rail, from Anantapur in the state of Andhra Pradesh to Adarsh Nagar in Delhi.

Union Minister Narendra Singh Tomar and Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy via a video conference jointly flagged off the Kisan Rail train.

The rail carried 322 tonnes of fruits and vegetables which consisted of papaya, sweet lime, mangoes, banana, muskmelon, and tomatoes in 13 bogies. One Three-Tier AC carried horticulture farmers, officials from Marketing, Agriculture, and Horticulture Department, and two SLR bogies of Railway Staff.

The very first Kisan Rail train service introduced by the Indian Railways network was launched on 7 August 2020. The train that runs between Devlali in Maharashtra and Danapur in the state of Bihar operates on a weekly basis.

10) Answer: D

Deendayal Antyodaya Rasoi Scheme to provide meals at a subsidised rate to underprivileged people was re-introduced in Madhya Pradesh. Now the rate per thali has been increased to Rs 10 from Rs 5.

The scheme, which was launched in 2017 in 49 districts of the state in the name of BJP ideology Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya, had been discontinued by the previous Congress government in May 2019.

Then chief minister Kamal Nath had announced to introduce Indira Thali scheme to provide food to poor people at a subsidised rate but the scheme couldn’t be implemented.

After coming to power in March this year, chief minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan made an announcement of reintroducing the scheme.

11) Answer: C

Government has constituted a three member expert committee to assist in the assessment of relief to bank borrowers.

The committee chaired by former CAG Rajiv Mehrishi will measure the impact on the national economy and financial stability of waiving of interest and COVID-19 related moratorium. It will also give suggestions to mitigate financial constraints of various sections of society in this respect and measures to be adopted in this regard. The panel  will submit its report within one week.

The move came as various concerns have been raised during the ongoing hearing in the Supreme Court in the matter regarding  relief sought in terms of waiver of interest and waiver of interest on interest and other related issues.

12) Answer: D

Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated a webinar on Enhancing Water Use Efficiency and Coverage of Micro Irrigation in Indian agriculture.

The  Minister said the Government has set the target of covering 100 lakh hectares in five years under micro-irrigation. He said about 11 lakh farmers have benefited by the adoption of drip and sprinkler irrigation systems.

During the last five years, an area of 47.92 lakh hectares has been covered under micro irrigation in the country which includes 11.72 lakh hectares for the year 2019-20 which is a significant achievement.

13) Answer: B

Real GDP growth will dive deeper to -9 per cent in fiscal 2021 against -5 percent predicted earlier, warned credit rating agency Crisil.

With the pandemic’s peak not yet in sight and the government not providing adequate direct fiscal support, Crisil said the downside risks to its earlier forecast have materialised.

Crisil expects a permanent loss of 13 percent of real GDP over the medium term. In nominal terms, this amounts to ₹30-lakh crore, it added.

The agency underscored that this loss of real GDP growth is much higher than a 3 per cent permanent hit to GDP in Asia-Pacific economies (ex-China and India) over the medium run estimated by S&P Global in June.

Crisil assessed that catch-up with the pre-pandemic trend value of real GDP would require average real GDP growth to surge to 13 per cent annually for the next three fiscals – a feat never before accomplished by India.

The agency observed that the 61-day complete nationwide lockdown, followed by an ‘unlock’ phase with off-again, on-again regional lockdowns and curbs and a convulsing global economy, sent India’s real GDP on its worst-ever recorded contraction of 23.9 percent for the quarter.

14) Answer: E

Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan attended the 73rd session of WHO South East Asia Region (SEARO) through video conference today. Representing India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan offered two interventions in the ministerial round table session on COVID-19 Emergency Preparedness.

He later expounded on the strategies that are being applied to ensure that there are increased investments in health and health emergency preparedness and response as well as in International Health Regulation (IHR) core capacities to prevent future pandemics.

The Minister outlined the measures being undertaken by the Government such as issuing of travel advisories, creation of facilities for quarantine of persons returning from countries which reported cases of COVID – 19, issuing of guidelines for community level surveillance and also scaling up of testing facilities, tracking and testing of all suspect cases.

15) Answer: B

India is the second-fastest-growing freelance market in the world with a massive increase in the number of freelancers this year, according to a report on ‘Freelancing in 2020: An Abundance of Opportunities’ by Payoneer.

“Ranked as the second-fastest-growing freelance market in the world, India’s freelance economy currently consists of an estimated 15 million freelancers,” the report said.

Furthermore, India witnessed a 46 per cent increase in new freelancers from Q1 to Q2, 2020 as per the report.

“Rapid changes in technology and workplace expectations have redefined traditional employment models. There has been an increase in the number of individuals who are considering freelancing as a long-term career,” it said.

Freelancers are also recovering from the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic. As relaxations imposed to curb the spread of Covid-19 ease, freelancers are bouncing back with growth in revenue.

Apart from India, other popular markets for gig workers include the US, Pakistan, and Ukraine.

The report further highlighted how the pandemic has changed the future of work with increased technology adoption, stating that “a permanent change in the global workforce is inevitable”.

16) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and government of Bangladesh signed a 50 million dollar loan agreement to promote, fund and implement public-private partnership (PPP) infrastructure projects in the country.

The project will help Bangladesh to mobilise private investment, develop infrastructure projects and create jobs which will help accelerate the economic recovery process in the aftermath of the Corona pandemic.

ADB has also assisted the government to develop the PPP Act, set up the PPP office, and an institutional framework for PPPs in addition to supporting priority sectors of Bangladesh as a transaction advisor

17) Answer: D

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, launched one of its most awaited programmes,the Atma Nirbhar Bharat ARISE-Atal New India Challenges, to spur applied research and innovation in Indian MSMEs and startups.

The programme will be driven by Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), four ministries—Ministry of Defence; Ministry of Food Processing Industries; Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; and Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs—and associated industries to facilitate innovative solutions to sectoral problems.

The Atma Nirbhar Bharat ARISE–ANIC programme will support deserving applied research–based innovations by providing funding support of up to Rs 50 lakh for speedy development of the proposed technology solution and/or product.

AIM Mission Director Shri R. Ramanan Added that MSMEs are a vibrant and one of the fastest-growing sectors that will undoubtedly play a crucial role in attaining the PM’s vision of an Atma Nirbhar Bharat.

18) Answer: B

The Uttar Pradesh government signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the United Nation World Food Programme for manufacturing and distribution of take-home ration with the help of Self Help Groups.

As per the MoU, take-home ration for child nutrition will be distributed through self-help groups in UP. In the first phase, the work of distributing about 30 percent of take-home ration will be done. The Self Help Groups will provide its products to the Uttar Pradesh Child Nutrition Department.

Funds will be distributed to small scale industries after getting profit of about 160 crore rupees. These small scale industries will supply their products to the government departments of the state. Most of these products will go to the Department of Child Development and Nutrition. Along with this, one big unit will also be set up in this MoU of UP World Food Program in Fatehpur and Unnao districts.

19) Answer: D

For the first time, the Indo-Tibet Border Police (ITBP) has sent female doctors to forward operating locations in Ladakh.

From sending troops from Leh to taking care of them at the forward locations, the ITBP female doctors have given all kinds of charge.

Considering the tense situation at the border, ITBP has changed its standard operating procedure (SOP), which did not allow any female officer to be deployed at such locations.

The department, irrespective of gender, has sent female doctors and other staff The officials claimed that earlier, only male doctors were sent to the forward locations near to the Line of Actual Control (LAC).

According to the ITBP top officials in Leh, female officers are now deployed at the border area to take care of troops along with other paramedics.

Importantly, these female doctors have been tasked to supervise the medical requirements of troops. They have been deployed in different strategic locations with other paramedics to assist them. That is not all, pharmacists and nursing assistants have been deployed in massive numbers to deal with any situation and sufficient supply has been sent consistently as per the requirement.

20) Answer: E

ACI Worldwide, a global provider of real-time digital payment software and solutions, has modernized payments infrastructure for ATM and point-of-sale (POS) at State Bank of India (SBI), the country’s largest bank with more than 440 million account holders.

SBI is India’s largest public sector bank, with a network of more than 22,000 branches spread across the country, as well as a presence in 32 countries around the world. Operating more than 58,000 ATMs, the bank is a long-time ACI customer, utilizing its market-leading Retail Payments solution to acquire, authenticate, route, switch and authorize financial transactions across its ATM, POS and eCommerce channels.

The solution enables SBI’s ATM network to acquire Visa, Mastercard and RuPay cards, as well as manage ATM/POS authorizations. Transaction processing volumes frequently exceed 30 million transactions per day.

21) Answer: C

India is scheduled to host the meeting of Council of Heads of Government (CHG) of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, SCO on 29-30 November 2020 in New Delhi. This will be the first Prime Minister level meeting to be hosted by India since its elevation as a full-member of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, SCO.

In the run-up to the CHG Meeting, India has taken a lot of initiatives in a wide range of areas. India hosted a Preparatory Seminar on Start-up Forum on 11 August and the first-ever meeting of Consortium of Economic Think-Tanks on 21-22 August. Both the events were attended by all the SCO Member States through Video Conferencing.

India will also be hosting two Ministerial-level meetings of SCO Member States. The Justice Ministers and the Trade Ministers are scheduled to meet before the Heads of Govt meet. Trade Ministers are expected to meet in the last week of October where India will launch SCO startup forum. All the member states have supported India’s initiatives in the run up to the Heads of Government meet in New Delhi.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments