Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th & 13th January 2020

4.5
(345)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2020 of 12th & 13th January 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2020 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th & 13th January 2020

1) The National Youth Day is observed annually on which date ?

A) January 15

B) January 14

C) January 16

D) January 12

E) January 17

2) Who has launched projects worth 600 crore rupees on 150th year celebrations of Kolkata Port Trust ?

A) Naresh Chandra

B) Smriti Irani

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Amit Shah

E) Narendra Modi

3) The National Youth Festival 2020 will be held in which city ?

A) Pune

B) Surat

C) Lucknow

D) New Delhi

E) Ranchi

4) Dharmendra Pradhan has unveiled Mission Purvodaya for which of the following purpose ?

A) Development of Handicraft industry

B) Development of MSMEs

C) Development of coal industry

D) Development of precision farming

E) Development of the steel hub in Eastern India

5) What is the theme of the 18th Dhaka International Film Festival ?

A) Better Film, Better Audience and Better Society

B) Films and society

C) Celebrating films

D) Films and the world

E) Changing society and the world

6) Who is the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas ?

A) Nitin Gadkari

B) Dharmendra Pradhan

C) Smriti Irani

D) Narendra Singh Tomar

E) Ramesh Pokhriyal

7) Chinese navy has commissioned a warship named ________  to accompany aircraft carriers in new battle groups.

A) Xingming

B) Quechua

C) Nanchang

D) Xinching

E) Chinglian

8) UK-based Big Innovation Centre has opened its office in which city ?

A) Mumbai

B) Hyderabad

C) Bengaluru

D) Delhi

E) Gurugram

9) IRDAI has made a mandatory general and health insurers to come up with a standard health insurance product with a minimum amount of __________ .

A) 8 lac

B) 10 lac

C) 2 lac

D) 1 lac

E) 5 lac

10)  Who has been appointed as the director of National Book Trust ?

A) Ashish Kapoor

B) Naveen Mehta

C) Manjeet Sirsa

D) Navdeep Singh

E) Yuvraj Malik

11) The states have waived of ________ trillion in farm loans according to a report by SBI research.

A) 5.2

B) 4.5

C) 4.7

D) 4.6

E) 4.8

12) Who has launched a website translator service for SMEs ?

A) Bhasha

B) Langapp

C) Lingo

D) LinguaSol

E) Multibhashi

13) Who is going to acquire digital credit platform PaySense for $185 mn ?

A) Google

B) Amazon

C) Flipkart

D) PayTm

E) PayU

14) Who has won a second term as Taiwan president ?

A) Chein ming lin

B) Xin Jiabo

C) Tsai Ing-wen

D) Ling Wen

E) Park Guen Hin

15) Who has been elected as the Bureau Member of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) ?

A) Dr Vipul Kapoor

B) Dr Sunl Vashisht

C) Dr Bipul Behari Saha

D) Dr Monish Aggarwal

E) Dr Manish Pandey

16) Who has become the New Sultan of Oman ?

A) Taimur bin Feisal

B) Sultan Haitham bin Tariq bin Taimour

C) Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah

D) Yusuf bin Alawi bin Abdullah

E) Mazoon al-Mashani

17) Who is all set to receive the Polly Umrigar Award for best international male cricketers ?

A) Hardik Pandya

B) Yuzvendra Chahal

C) Manish Pandey

D) Jasprit Bumrah

E) Mayank Agarwal

18) The Wings India 2020, an international conference on civil aviation will be held in _____.

A) Mumbai

B) New Delhi

C) Hyderabad

D) Bengaluru

E) Kolkata

19) The Global investor meet ASCEND 2020 will be held in which city ?

A) Aizawl

B) Ranchi

C) Surat

D) Pune

E) Kochi

20) The World Future Energy Summit will be held in ?

A) New York

B) Beijing

C) Abu Dhabi

D) New Delhi

E) Santiago

21) India has deployed INS _______ in the Arabian Sea amidst China-Pak naval drill.

A) Chakra

B) Vikramaditya

C) Kolkata

D) Chennai

E) Airhant

22) Mission Purvodaya has been launched in _________ for the accelerated development of eastern India.

A) Lucknow

B) Ranchi

C) New Delhi

D) Kolkata

E) Surat

23) Where is the headquarter of IRDAI ?

A) Bengaluru

B) New Delhi

C) Hyderabad

D) Gurugram

E) Mumbai

24) Naval version of Tejas will take its maiden flight from ________.

A) INS Kolkata

B) INS Vikramaditya

C) INS Chennai

D) INS Arihant

E) INS Kamorta

25) India aims to become a $250 bn maritime economy by which year ?

A) 2025

B) 2021

C) 2024

D) 2023

E) 2022

26) India will acquire ________  fighter jets for Air Force to cope up with depleting aerial inventory.

A) 180

B) 160

C) 150

D) 100

E) 200

27) Who has been appointed as a member of the Cricket advisory committee ?

A) Virat Kohli

B) Rohit Sharma

C) MS Dhoni

D) Gautam Gambhir

E) Manish Pandey

28) Obaid Siddiqui was a famous ______ . He worked with NDTV.

A) Broadcaster

B) Cricketer

C) Director

D) Singer

E) Producer

29) What is the currency of China ?

A) Ruble

B) Rufiaya

C) Rupaiya

D) Dirham

E) Renminbi

30) Chidananda Murthy was a noted _______ scholar. He was known for his campaign to save monuments of Hampi.

A) Hindi

B) Punjabi

C) Kannada

D) Odia

E) Telgu

31) Where is the headquarter of Big Innovation Centre (BIC) to address economic challenges and innovation capabilities ?

A) China

B) UK

C) US

D) Sweden

E) Germany

32) Babul Baruah who passed away recently was a _________.

A) Singer

B) Director

C) Producer

D) Journalist

E) Actor

33) Who is the Governor of Uttar Pradesh ?

A) RN Ravi

B) Bandara Dattareya

C) Anandiben Patel

D) Jagdeep Dhankar

E) Banwarilal Purohit

34) Who is the CEO of PayU ?

A) Margaret Snicth

B) Neel Anderson

C) Peter Morgan

D) Laurent le Moal

E) Nick Sloan

35) The National Book Trust comes under which Ministry ?

A) Personnel Ministry

B) HRD Ministry

C) Commerce Ministry

D) Finance Ministry

E) Corporate Affairs Ministry

36) Where is the headquarter of International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry ?

A) Switzerland

B) UK

C) US

D) Germany

E) Sweden

37) The theme of World Future Energy Summit 2020 is ?

A) Energy and the world

B) Focus of global consumption and production

C) Sustainable solutions for the world

D) Saving energy

E) Rethinking Global Consumption, Production, and Investment

38) Which judge of Indian origin has been appointed as a judge of Chicago ?

A) Urfi Khan

B) Ramya Javed

C) Nasir Khan

D) Samiya Naseem

E) Usman Yusuf

39) What is the currency of Taiwan ?

A) Ngultrum

B) Rupaiya

C) Renminbi

D) New Taiwan dollar

E) Dollar

40) Which of the following port has been renamed as the Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port ?

A) Kandla Port

B) JNPT Port

C) Mumbai Port

D) Kolkata Port

E) Paradip Port

Answers :

1) Answer: D

National Youth Day is celebrated on 12 January being the birthday of Swami Vivekananda.

In 1984 the Government of India declared this day as National Youth Day and since from 1985 the event is celebrated in India every year.

2) Answer: E

The Kolkata Port has been renamed as Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port. The Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi announced this in Kolkata  on the occasion of 150th year celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust. Mr. Modi launched several Port led development projects worth Rs 600 cr rupees to mark the day.

The projects include upgraded Ship repair facility at Netaji Subhash Dry Dock, upgraded railway infrastructure of Kolkata dock system of the Kolkata Port for smooth cargo movement and river front development scheme.

The centre is modernizing old Ports and developing new Ports through Sagarmala project. Mr. Modi also advocated for expansion of water based tourism in the country besides creating new infrastructures in Port connected cities.

3) Answer: C

On the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, 23rd National Youth Festival 2020 started with a grand inauguration ceremony in Lucknow .

Prime Minister Narendra Modi appealed youth of country to try only to purchase local products By 2020 which will help the countrymen.

Emphasising the importance of Youth of the country Prime Minister stated that the same approach of  youth to take challenge is the policy of our government also and it can be seen in the decisions like scrapping Article 370, CAA and Ram Temple issue.

About Uttar Pradesh:

Governor: Anandiben Patel

Capital: Lucknow

Chief minister: Yogi Adityanath

4) Answer: E

Union Steel Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has stated, the eastern belt has the potential to add over 75 percent of the country’s incremental steel capacity envisioned by the National Steel Policy.

It  is expected that out of the 300 Million Tonne capacity by 2030-31, over 200 Million Tonne can come from this region alone while launching Mission Purvodaya in Kolkata .

The programme is aimed at accelerated development of eastern India through establishment of integrated steel hub.

5) Answer: A

The 18th Dhaka International Film Festival was inaugurated  by the Foreign Minister of Bangladesh Dr. A.K. Abdul Momen.

The festival kicked off with the screening of the Spanish-Greek film Window to the Sea, directed by Miguel Angel Jimenez, at the Bangladesh National Museum (BNM). During the festival 220 films from 74 countries will be screened across various venues in Dhaka between 11-19 January.

More than 100 film makers and other personalities from the movie world are participating in the event over the next eight days.

The theme of the festival is ‘Better Film, Better Audience and Better Society’.

6) Answer: B

Dharmendra Debendra Pradhan is BJP leader and currently the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Minister of Steel in the Second Modi Ministry. He was previously the Minister of Skills Development and Entrepreneurship in the First Modi Ministry.

7) Answer: C

China  commissioned its first fourth-generation guided-missile destroyer, which is expected to accompany aircraft carriers in new battle groups.

The warship named Nanchang was commissioned by the People’s Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) in the port city of Qingdao.

The commissioning of Nanchang marks the Navy’s leap from the third generation to the fourth generation of destroyers.

8) Answer: B

Big Innovation Centre (BIC), headquartered in the United Kingdom, which provides research and consulting services for the corporate, public institutes to address economic challenges and innovation capabilities, has opened its India office in Hyderabad.

Big Innovation Centre has already launched its innovation hubs in Saudi Arabia and the UAE.

Abdul Rehman, India Head stated  Will offer thought leadership and advisory services on emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain, Virtual Reality and others for a more sustainable way of living and inclusivity.

9) Answer: D

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has made it mandatory for general and health insurers to come up with a standard individual health insurance product, which can cater to the basic health needs of a customer, with a maximum sum insured of Rs 5 lakh and minimum of Rs 1 lakh. So far, the only standardised insurance product had been the motor insurance.

The insurers are mandated to offer the product from April 1, 2020, onwards and need no pre-approval from IRDAI for this. The minimum entry age is fixed as 18 years and maximum 65.

10) Answer: E

Lt Col Yuvraj Malik has been appointed the Director of the National Book Trust (NBT).

Malik, who has taken over from Sahitya Akademi-awardee writer Rita Chowdhury, joined the NBT on deputation from the Indian Army on January 8.

He has 15 years of administrative experience in various capacities in government organisations.

11) Answer: C

Various states have written off Rs 4.7 lakh crore worth of farm loans in the last 10 years, though this is still below the total amount of bad loans from industries, stated a report by SBI Research.

Even though the agriculture NPAs (non-performing assets) were only Rs 1.1 lakh crore or 12.4 per cent of the overall NPAs in FY19, if we accounted for Rs 3.14 lakh crore worth of farm loan waivers announced in the last decade, agri NPAs burden for the exchequer banks could be a staggering Rs 4.2 lakh crore, and if taken into account the latest Rs 45,000-51,000 crore write-offs announced by Maharashtra, this it could be at Rs 4.7 lakh crore, which is 82 per cent of the industry-level NPAs,” the SBI Research report claimed.

12) Answer: D

Pune-based LanguageTech company, LinguaSol, has launched the Website Translator 1.0, a cost-efficient software solution for Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) to localise their websites and applications.

The Website Translator 1.0 addresses the need for a comprehensive translation partner for businesses through an intricately designed subscription-based language translation solution that is catered exclusively to SMEs.

13) Answer: E

Payment and fintech company PayU has decided to acquire a controlling stake in digital credit platform PaySense, including its assets, in a deal valued at $185 million.

As part of the transaction, PayU’s consumer lending businesses, LazyPay and PaySense, will merge their business operations to build a full-stack digital lending platform in India.

Additionally, PayU will inject a total of up to $200 million in the new enterprise in the form of equity capital; $65 million of the total amount will be immediately invested, while the balance corpus will be infused in the next 24 months to grow the loan book

14) Answer: C

Taiwanese voters re-elected Tsai Ing-wen with the highest vote count ever seen in the country’s presidential elections.

Ms Tsai defeated her more China-friendly challenger Han Kuo-yu with 57.1 per cent of the vote.

She received 8.2m votes, the highest number since Taiwan started direct presidential elections in 1996. Her Democratic Progressive party retained control of the legislature, according to final results.

15) Answer: C

Dr Bipul Behari Saha, a city-based scientist was elected as the Bureau Member of the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for 2020-23.

In the 100 years of history of the union, this is the second time an Indian scientist is elected as a Bureau Member, after Bharat Ratna Prof. CNR Rao in 1979.

IUPAC is the largest global organization of Chemistry professionals. The IUPAC has the responsibility of naming all new elements and compounds, declare atomic weights and physical constants, update Periodic table and carry out research projects for the benefit of mankind.

16) Answer: B

HM Sultan Haitham bin Tariq bin Taimour has taken the oath of allegiance as the new Sultan of Oman after the death of longtime ruler HM Sultan Qaboos bin.

Sultan Qaboos, who ruled the Gulf countries since 1970, passed away at the age of 79 after a long battle with illness.

Haitham bin Tariq  served in several positions in the Gulf state, including the head of a committee that forged the country’s vision for 2040. He also served as the Minister of Heritage and Culture from 2002 until January 2020.

About oman:

Capital: Muscat

Currency: Omani rial

17) Answer: D

Jasprit Bumrah and Poonam Yadav will receive the prestigious Polly Umrigar Award for the best international cricketer male and female.

Jasprit Bumrah will receive the prestigious Polly Umrigar Award for his super performance in international cricket in the 2018-19 season.

18) Answer: C

Wings India 2020, an international exhibition and conference on civil aviation sector, will be held at Begumpet Airport in Hyderabad from March 12 to 15.

MOCA and FICCI is organising WINGS India 2020, providing a congenial forum catering to the rapidly changing dynamics of the sector, focusing on new business acquisition, investments, policy formation and regional connectivity.

The event will provide a fillip to the aviation and restructured focused forums will be instrumental in attaining the objective of connecting the buyers, sellers, investors and other stakeholders at a common forum.

19) Answer: E

A two day organised Global Investors Meet – ASCEND 2020 was held in Kochi, Kerala at Lulu Bolgatty International Convention Centre, Grand Hyatt.

The meet was inaugurated by the Chief Minister of Kerala Shri Pinarayi Vijayan and was organised by states Department of Industries. Totally Rs 1 lakh crore worth investment proposals were received.

Wage subsidy scheme was unveiled during the meet . As per the scheme Wage subsidy will be provided for the first 5 years for new ventures getting registered on April 1, 2020.

The benefit will only be available to those units that provides ESI (Employee State Insurance) and PF (Provident Fund) benefits to workers. This would benefit 37 lakh people.

20) Answer: C

The World Future Energy Summit will begin in Abu Dhabi.

33,500 participants from 170 countries and 800 specialist exhibitors are expected to attend the four-day annual event.

The theme for this year’s summit is “Rethinking Global Consumption, Production, and Investment.”

World Future Energy Summit is the Middle East’s largest future energy and sustainability event.

2020 edition includes exhibition and forum programmes across five main pillars: energy, solar, water, waste and smart cities, hosting an unrivalled gathering of top-level government and business leaders.

21) Answer: B

India has deployed its aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya in the Arabian Sea at a time China and Pakistan are holding a nine-day mega naval exercise in the region.

Pakistan and China launched a major drill in the North Arabian Sea with an aim to increase interoperability and strategic cooperation between their two navies.

The exercise ‘Sea Guardians’ is taking place in the midst of heightened tension between India and Pakistan over the Kashmir issue. Key platforms of both China and Pakistan, including submarines, destroyers and frigates are part of the exercise.

22) Answer: D

Union Steel Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has stated, the eastern belt has the potential to add over 75 percent of the country’s incremental steel capacity envisioned by the National Steel Policy.

It  is expected that out of the 300 Million Tonne capacity by 2030-31, over 200 Million Tonne can come from this region alone while launching Mission Purvodaya in Kolkata .

The programme is aimed at accelerated development of eastern India through establishment of integrated steel hub.

23) Answer: C

About IRDAI:

Founded: 1999

Headquarters: Hyderabad

Chairperson: Subhash Chandra Khuntia

24) Answer: B

The naval version of the indigenously-built Tejas light combat aircraft successfully took off from the “ski-jump” deck of the aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya in a big leap in overall development of the jet.

The ski-jump is the upwardly curved ramp on the deck of aircraft carriers designed to provide sufficient take-off lift for fighter jets.

The naval version of Tejas achieved another important milestone by successfully undertaking the maiden ski-jump take-off from INS Vikramaditya.

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) is involved in the development of the naval variant of Tejas along with Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA), Aircraft Research and Design Centre of Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd, Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification (CEMILAC) and CSIR among others.

25) Answer: C

INDIA is looking at a USD 250 billion maritime economy by 2024, which the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has the responsibility to safeguard.

India’s exclusive economic zone in the seas along its 7,500-kilometre coastline comprises over 2 million square kilometres.

With a target of becoming a USD 5 trillion economy by 2024, looking at over USD 250 billion coming from the maritime zone.

26) Answer: E

The government is in the process of acquiring around 200 aircraft to cope with the depleting aerial inventories of the Indian Air Force, defence secretary Ajay Kumar stated.

The contract for HAL-manufactured 83 LCA Tejas Mark 1 an advanced fighter jets are in the final stages.

The Air Force has Sukhoi 30 MKIs, Mirage 2000s, Mig 29s and the ageing Jaguars and Mig 21 Bisons in its inventory of fighter jets at present.

27) Answer: D

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) is all set to appoint former cricketers Gautam Gambhir and Madan Lal as members of the Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC).

Both Lal and Gambhir have been approached by the board for the role of the advisory committee which will pick selection committees for the next four-year cycle starting 2020.

Madan Lal is been approached by BCCI for CAC appointment but the final call to be taken by the board only. Gautam Gambhir is also approached by the BCCI and he is likely to accept the offer.

28) Answer: A

Veteran broadcaster, poet and academician Obaid Siddiqui passed away due to health related problems.

Siddiqui received higher education at the Aligarh Muslim University and joined the All India Radio at Srinagar station in 1988.

Siddiqui, who also worked with NDTV, was also known as an Urdu poet.

29) Answer: E

About China :

Currency: Renminbi

Capital: Beijing

President: Xi Jinping

30) Answer: C

Veteran Kannada scholar and researcher M Chidananda Murthy passed away at the age of 88.

He passed away due to age-related ailments. Murthy was known for his campaign to save the monuments of Hampi, a UNESCO world heritage site.

31) Answer: B

Big Innovation Centre (BIC), headquartered in the United Kingdom, which provides research and consulting services for the corporate, public institutes to address economic challenges and innovation capabilities, has opened its India office in Hyderabad.

Big Innovation Centre has already launched its innovation hubs in Saudi Arabia and the UAE.

32) Answer: D

Veteran PTI journalist Babul Baruah, who was associated with the premier news agency for nearly 40 years, passed away following a prolonged illness.

Baruah also served at PTI’s Silchar office, and then at Shillong from where he retired in 2002.

33) Answer: C

About Uttar Pradesh:

Governor: Anandiben Patel

Capital: Lucknow

Chief minister: Yogi Adityanath

34) Answer: D

Laurent was appointed CEO, PayU in January 2016 and is a member of the Naspers Executive Team. He is responsible for developing our global fintech proposition, including all payments and credit operations across 18 high-growth markets as well as all strategic fintech investments.

35) Answer: B

About National book trust:

Headquarters location: New Delhi

Parent organisation: Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India

President: Govind prasad sharma

Location: New Delhi, India

Founded: 1 August 1957

36) Answer: C

About IUPAC:

Headquarters: Research Triangle Park Headquarters, North Carolina, United States

Founded: 1919

President: Zhou Qifeng (China)

Motto: Advancing Chemistry Worldwide

37) Answer: E

The World Future Energy Summit will begin in Abu Dhabi.

33,500 participants from 170 countries and 800 specialist exhibitors are expected to attend the four-day annual event.

The theme for this year’s summit is “Rethinking Global Consumption, Production, and Investment.”

World Future Energy Summit is the Middle East’s largest future energy and sustainability event.

2020 edition includes exhibition and forum programmes across five main pillars: energy, solar, water, waste and smart cities, hosting an unrivalled gathering of top-level government and business leaders.

38) Answer: D

Samiya Naseem of Indian origin has been appointed as a judge of Chicago. She will soon take the charge.

US Attorney General William Barr appointed her on the post of the judge of Chicago.

37 years old Samiya was born in the US, while her father Khalid Naseem was born and brought up in Gorakhpur’s Gita Press area.

39) Answer: D

About Taiwan:

President: Tsai Ing-wen

Capital: Taipei

Currency: New Taiwan dollar

40) Answer: D

The Kolkata Port has been renamed as Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Port. The Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi announced this in Kolkata  on the occasion of 150th year celebrations of the Kolkata Port Trust. Mr. Modi launched several Port led development projects worth Rs 600 cr rupees to mark the day.

The projects include upgraded Ship repair facility at Netaji Subhash Dry Dock, upgraded railway infrastructure of Kolkata dock system of the Kolkata Port for smooth cargo movement and river front development scheme.

The centre is modernizing old Ports and developing new Ports through Sagarmala project. Mr. Modi also advocated for expansion of water based tourism in the country besides creating new infrastructures in Port connected cities.

4.5 / 5. Reviews 345

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF