Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th & 13th July 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 12th & 13th July 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) National Simplicity Day is observed annually on which date to honour Henry David Thoreau?

A) July 11

B) July 9

C) July 8

D) July 7

E) July 12

2) Who among the following is the ‘best’ paid CEO in the list created by Bloomberg?

A) Safra Catz

B) Tim Cook

C) Satya Nadella

D) Elon Musk

E) Lisa Su

3) Ranjan Sehgal who passed away recently was a famous ______.

A) Producer

B) Actor

C) Singer

D) Writer

E) Director

4) Name the online course launched by NITI Aayog For School Students across the country.

A) ATL App Shiksha Module

B) ATL App Skill Module

C) ATL App Knowledge Module

D) ATL App Learning Module

E) ATL App Development Module

5) Who among the following is India’s next envoy to Afghanistan?

A) Jai Dholakia

B) Vikram Doraiswami

C) Rudrendra Tandon

D) Vinay Kumar

E) Praveen Singh

6) Who among the following has returned to power as the PM of Singapore?

A) SR Nathan

B) Lee Hsien Loong

C) Gok Chok Tong

D) Lee Kuan Yew

E) Ho Ching

7) The Mukhyamantri Darpan and mobile App of which state has been awarded at the Elites Excellence Awards-2020?

A) Bihar

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Kerala

D) Uttar Pradesh

E) Haryana

8) Who among the following has bagged the DadaSaheb Phalke Award for documentary on honey hunting?

A) Shekar Kapur

B) Praveen Verma

C) Kezang D Thongdok

D) Niko Beri

E) Anand Raj

9) The Tiger Census of which country has set a Guinness World Record for being largest camera trapping wildlife survey?

A) Myanmar

B) Bangladesh

C) India

D) China

E) Nepal

10) Who among the following has been honoured with Paul Harris Fellow recognition?

A) Piyush Goyal

B) Nirmala Sitharaman

C) Anurag Thakur

D) Amit Shah

E) Edappadi K Palaniswami

11) Who among the following has written the book ‘A Song of India’, which will be out on July 20?

A) Raj Verma

B) Amitav Ghosh

C) Ruskin Bond

D) Amish Tripathi

E) Neelam Singh

12) Which institution has developed a device to disinfect N-95 masks in 90 minutes?

A) IIT-Roorkee

B) IIT-Mandi

C) IIT-Hyderabad

D) IIT-Madras

E) IIT-Delhi

13) Researchers from which university has come up with an ultraviolet device for sanitisation?

A) Osmania University

B) Odisha University

C) Panjab University

D) Parul University

E) Delhi University

14) Which of the following companies has launched the world’s first reusable PPE with Triple Viral Shield Technology?

A) Kalam Mills

B) KPR Mill

C) Arvind Limited

D) Loyal Textile Mills

E) Gokaldas Exports

15) Signature Global will invest an amount of Rs ________ crores in an affordable housing project in Gurugram.

A) 200

B) 350

C) 225

D) 275

E) 300

16) Brahm Vasudeva who passed away recently was the chairman of which company?

A) HMT

B) Hawkins Cookers

C) Prestige

D) Ariel

E) ITC

17) Avad Bin Hassan Jami who passed away recently was a ________.

A) Producer

B) Writer

C) Actor

D) Singer

E) Cartoonist

18) Malala Day is observed on which date to celebrate Malala Yousafzai’s birthday?

A) July 10

B) July 8

C) July 11

D) July 12

E) July 15

19) The government of which state has begun the  ‘Mera Ghar Mera Vidyalaya’ scheme to facilitate students?

A) Haryana

B) Maharashtra

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Bihar

E) Punjab

20) The Income Tax Department has launched a tool for Banks to ascertain TDS applicability rates on cash withdrawals. It stated that TDS is deductible at the rate of ______ per cent if cash withdrawals exceed one crore rupees.

A) 3

B) 1.5

C) 1

D) 2

E) 2.5

21) Which of the following companies has won the prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Award 2019?

A) BEL

B) NTPC

C) ONGC

D) GAIL

E) BHEL

22 ) Which of the following institutions has presented India’s second Voluntary National Review at the UN, titled ‘Decade of Action: Taking SDGs From Global to Local’?

A) NASSCOM

B) NITI Aayog

C) CII

D) FICCI

E) Assocham

23) Qualcomm has picked ________ per cent stake in Jio for Rs 730 crore.

A) 0.25

B) 0.20

C) 0.15

D) 0.10

E) 0.05

24) The government of which state is all set to run a ‘Roko -Toko’ campaign for those who do not wear masks?

A) Maharashtra

B) Uttar Pradesh

C) Madhya Pradesh

D) Haryana

E) Punjab

25) The Unit of which power corporation has emerged as the top-performing unit in the country in the first quarter of the financial year?

A) SAIL

B) ONGC

C) NTPC

D) BHEL

E) BEL

26) Which country has become the second-largest source of foreign direct investment for Britain?

A) Australia

B) US

C) China

D) Japan

E) India

27)  Which of the following race drivers has cruised to a comfortable victory in the Styrian Grand Prix?

A) Sebastian Vettel

B) Lewis Hamilton

C) Valtteri Bottas

D) Charles Leclerc

E) Max Verstappen

28) Which of the following banks has decided to roll out digital payment products for retail customers?

A) Yes Bank

B) ICICI

C) HSBC

D) SBI

E) Axis Bank

29) Visa has partnered with which Bank to roll out Visa Secure for e-commerce?

A) Bandhan Bank

B) Axis

C) HDFC

D) Federal Bank

E) ICICI

30) Which of the following institutions has collaborated with IIT Alumni Council for the listing of start-ups?

A) CBDT

B) MSE

C) OTCEI

D) NSE

E) BSE

31) The government of which state has organised India’s first e-Lok Adalat?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Haryana

C) Punjab

D) Bihar

E) Chhattisgarh

32) Indian GDP is all set to contract by ________ per cent if COVID vaccine is delayed in FY21.

A) 5.5

B) 6

C) 6.5

D) 7.5

E) 7

33) Nagindas Sanghvi who passed away at the age of 100 was a veteran ______.

A) Producer

B) Director

C) Singer

D) Actor

E) Journalist

Answers :

1) Answer: E

National Simplicity Day is observed annually on 12 July to honour Henry David Thoreau who was an author, philosopher, historian, tax resister, abolitionist, development critic, surveyor, and leading transcendentalist.

Basically, he was an advocate for living a life of simplicity.

2) Answer: D

Tesla CEO Elon Musk grabbed the top spot in the list of highest paid CEOs in the US in 2019 while Apple CEO Tim Cook ranked second in the list created by Bloomberg.

As per the Bloomberg Pay Index, Musk made $595.3 million in 2019 making him the highest paid CEO. Meanwhile, Tim Cook made $133.7 million in 2019 from Apple.

While Alphabet chief Sundar Pichai took the eighth spot with $86.2 million in 2019, Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella was at the ninth spot with a total compensation of $77.3 million.

The highest paid women CEOs and executives in 2019 starts with Advanced Micro Devices CEO Lisa Su at the 19th spot with a total compensation of $55.8 million, followed by Safra Catz of Oracle at the 36th position with $43.4 million.

3) Answer: B

Actor Ranjan Sehgal, who predominantly featured in Punjabi TV shows, has passed away due to multiple organ failure. He was 36.

The actor, who was also seen on episodes of Hindi crime shows like Crime Patrol and Saavdhan India,.

4)  Answer: E

The Atal Innovation Mission of Centre’s think-tank, NITI Aayog, has launched a free online app development course for school students across the country.

Named ‘ATL App Development Module’, the online course intends to make mobile application-developers of school students under Atal Tinkering Lab initiative of AIM.

The online course will comprise six project-based learning modules and online mentoring sessions.

The course has been jointly developed by NITI Aayog’s AIM and Indian startup, Plezmo.

5) Answer: C

The government has decided to appoint Rudrendra Tandon as the new envoy to Afghanistan and Vikram Doraiswami as high commissioner to Dhaka.

Tandon is currently the Indian envoy to ASEAN at Jakarta. He replaces Vinay Kumar who has performed admirably with the withdrawal of US forces from Afghanistan after striking a deal with Taliban insurgents.

Vikram Doraiswami, who is the Additional Secretary incharge of International Organisations and Summits at the foreign ministry, heads to bangladesh capital Dhaka, one of the closest allies of New Delhi.

6) Answer: B

Singapore Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong has secured his ruling People’s Action Party (PAP) winning 83 of the 93 contested parliamentary seats in the general election held amidst the COVID-19 pandemic.

He held the office of Prime Minister since 2004 and winning the 2020 General Election retains his position.

7) Answer: B

The Mukhyamantri Darpan and mobile App which contains the details of all the flagship schemes of the Chhattisgarh government including the ambitious ‘Suraji Gaon Yojna’ has been awarded “Elites Excellence Awards-2020” at the national level.

The state of Chhattisgarh has been awarded this honour by the country’s prestigious IT institution Elites Technomedia under the ‘Digital India initiative’.

This virtual conference was inaugurated by Union Minister Nitin Gadkari in New Delhi and Chhattisgarh was given an e-certificate on this occasion.

Both the website and the mobile application have been developed by Chhattisgarh Infotech Promotion Society (CHiPS).

The purpose of this website and mobile app is to directly monitor the flagship schemes of the Chhattisgarh government from the Chief Minister’s Secretariat and provide real-time information to

the common citizens.

8) Answer: C

Kezang D Thongdok, an independent filmmaker, not only documented the process of honey hunting but has also bagged the prestigious Dadasaheb Phalke Award 2020 for the same.

Thongdok’s short documentary ‘Chi Lupo’ artfully sketches the custom of honey hunting practised in the Shertukpen community wherein ‘Chi’ means honey and ‘Lupo’ means hunters.

Presently, Thongdok is working on his new project, a documentary film titled ‘Khiksaba’, an unexplored festival of Shertukpen tribe.

9) Answer: C

The All India Tiger Estimation 2018, released last year, has entered the Guinness World Record for being the world’s largest camera trap wildlife survey.

The latest results of 2018 had shown that India now has an estimated 2,967 tigers out of which 2461 individual tigers have been photo captured, a whopping 83 per cent of the tiger population, highlighting the comprehensive nature of the survey.

The quadrennial tiger estimation is steered by the National Tiger Conservation Authority with technical backstopping from the Wildlife Institute of India and implemented by State Forest Departments and partners.

Camera traps (outdoor photographic devices fitted with motion sensors that start recording when an animal passes by) were placed in 26,838 locations across 141 different sites and surveyed an effective area of 121,337 square kilometres (46,848 square miles).

10) Answer: E

The Rotary Foundation of Rotary International, having its headquarters at Chicago, has honoured Chief Minister Edappadi K Palaniswami with Paul Harris Fellow recognition.

The Paul Harris Fellow recognition is accorded to honour people who render efficient services in providing drinking water, sanitation, prevention of diseases, environment, world peace etc., to its people.

11) Answer: C

A new book by beloved writer Ruskin Bond – “A Song of India”, scheduled to hit the stands on July 20, will mark the 70th year of Bond’s literary career.

Published by Puffin Books, an imprint of Penguin Random House India .

In “A Song of India”, the fourth instalment in his memoir series after “Looking for the Rainbow” (2017), “Till the Clouds Roll By” (2017) and “Coming Round the Mountain” (2019).

12) Answer: E

The IIT-Delhi has developed an ozone-based decontamination device to reduce bio-medical waste and enable safe re-use of N-95 face masks.

The device, called Chakr DeCoV, will help re-use a mask up to 10 times. It was launched via a video-conference by Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Ashwini Kumar Choubey.

The mechanism was developed by an IIT start-up — Chakra Innovation —  which has been approved by the Indian Medical Council of Research-National Institute of Virology (ICMR-NIV).

The device can decontaminate an N-95 mask in 90 minutes, following which it can be re-used 10 times.

13) Answer: B

The Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology (VSSUT) in Odisha has come up with a robot-assisted device that uses short-wave ultraviolet rays for sanitisation.

The contactless device- Ultra Violet Robot-Assisted Sanitiser (UVRAS)-can be an effective tool in the war against Covid-19.

The UVRAS emits ultraviolet light to disinfect enclosed areas like hospital rooms, doctors’ chambers, operation theatres, guest rooms, restaurants and meeting spaces.

This device has a camera that gives a real-time video of the area where it will be deployed for sanitisation.

14) Answer: D

Loyal Textile Mills Limited launched Viral Shield, a line of COVID-19 anti-viral, reusable Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks and protective fashion wear range.

The series has been launched in collaboration with Reliance Industries India and HeiQ from Switzerland. This PPE emerges as the world’s first reusable PPE that has passed the Viral Penetration Test, Synthetic Blood Penetration Test, and the SBPR Test.

RElanTM FeelFresh (from Reliance Industries India) fibre used in manufacturing this fabric is inherently anti-microbial that inhibits any viral or bacterial growth. The fabric is then specially treated with “HeiQ Viroblock ” the latest technology innovation from Switzerland, proven to have astounding anti-viral efficacy of 99.99 per cent against coronavirus SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19).

15) Answer: C

Realty firm Signature Global will invest Rs 225 crore over the next four years to develop a new affordable housing project in Gurugram, Haryana.

The project, comprising 852 units, will be developed under the Haryana government’s affordable housing policy.

In the last five years, the company has launched around 20 affordable housing projects in Gurugram, Sohna and Karnal (Haryana).

It has also launched commercial projects, including a shopping mall, in Vaishali and Ghaziabad (Uttar Pradesh), comprising over 7.5 lakh square feet area.

The government is promoting affordable housing in a big way by charging only 1 per cent GST and interest subvention under the Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS).

16) Answer: B

Hawkins Cookers Chairman Brahm Vasudeva passed away at the age of 84.

Vasudeva was appointed on the board of the company in 1968 as Vice Chairman and Managing Director and became the Wholetime Chairman and Managing Director in 1984.

He was the Non-Executive Chairman and advisor to the company since 2006.

17) Answer: E

Renowned cartoonist Avad Bin Hassan Jami, popularly known as “Jami” passed away. He was 77.

His cartoons regularly published in leading Gujarati daily newspapers and news magazines for more than two decades.

Mr. Jami was a drawing teacher at Kendriya Vidyalaya, Jamnagar. He became a full time cartoonist after retirement.

18) Answer: D

The United Nations has declared July 12, which is Malala Yousafzai’s birthday, as Malala Day in honour of the young activist.

She won the Nobel Peace Prize in 2014. The-then 17-year-old became the youngest recipient of the award.

19) Answer: C

The Madhya Pradesh government has started the Mera Ghar Mera Vidyalaya Scheme.

Under the Mera Ghar-Mera Vidyalaya Scheme, children can now sit for classes in their homes. The scheme aims to provide students with a school-like atmosphere at home. After the launch of the scheme, several teachers and staffers of the schools were seen delivering books and study material to the children.

Utensils would play the role of the school bell signalling the start and end of the classes. The children have been told to study from 10 am to 1 am and parents have been asked to not give them any household chores during that time. Between 4pm to 5 pm is dedicated for sports, while from 7pm to 8 pm, they have to listen to moral stories.

20) Answer: D

The Income Tax Department has facilitated a new functionality for Banks and Post offices through which they can ascertain the TDS applicability rates on cash withdrawals.

Under it, the Banks and Post Offices can ascertain the TDS applicability rates on cash withdrawals of above 20 lakh rupees in case of a non-filer of the income-tax return and that of above one crore rupees in case of a filer of the income-tax return. Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) stated, so far, more than 53 thousand verification requests have been executed successfully on this facility.

Explaining the details of this facility, CBDT stated that now the Bank and Post Office has to only enter the PAN of the person who is withdrawing cash for ascertaining the applicable rate of TDS. On entering PAN, a message will be instantly displayed on the departmental utility.

It stated TDS is deductible at the rate of 2 per cent if cash withdrawal exceeds one crore rupees if the person withdrawing cash is a filer of the income-tax return. It stated, TDS is deductible at the rate 2 percent  if cash withdrawal exceeds  20 lakh rupees and at the rate of 5 per cent  if it exceeds one  crore rupees in case the person is a non-filer of the income-tax return.

21) Answer: B

National Thermal Power Corporation, NTPC Limited, a Central PSU under Ministry of Power has won the prestigious CII-ITC Sustainability Award 2019, under Outstanding Accomplishment in Corporate Excellence Category.

The company has also received Commendation for Significant Achievement in the category of CSR. Power Ministry stated, NTPC always strives for sustainable development of its communities around the power stations. CII-ITC Sustainability Awards recognize and reward excellence in sustainability practices. It is considered to be the most credible platform for sustainability recognition in the country.

NTPCs flagship CSR program Girl Empowerment Mission, a four weeks residential program has been institutionalized in the vicinity of its power stations for the benefit of school going girls to support in their overall development. NTPC has also initiated Contractors’ Labour Information Management System through which payment to contract labourers is paid on the last day of the month at project sites.

22) Answer: B

NITI Aayog presented India’s second Voluntary National Review (VNR) at United Nations High-level Political Forum (HLPF) on Sustainable Development, 2020.

The HLPF is the foremost international platform for follow-up and review of progress on the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, presented the VNR.

The India VNR 2020 report titled Decade of Action: Taking SDGs from Global to Local was released by Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr V.K Paul, Member, NITI Aayog, Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, and Sanyukta Samaddar, Adviser (SDGs), NITI Aayog.

At the HLPF this year, which is being hosted virtually in the aftermath of the COVID-19 pandemic, 47 Member States are set to present their VNRs between 10th-16th July 2020.

The HLPF meets annually in July for eight days under the auspices of the Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) of the UN. The VNRs presented by Member States at the HLPF are a critical component of the review of progress and implementation of the 2030 Agenda and the SDGs. The reviews are voluntary and state-led and are aimed at facilitating the sharing of experiences, including successes, challenges and lessons learned.

The process of preparation of a country’s VNR provides a platform for partnerships, including through the participation of various relevant stakeholders. NITI Aayog prepared and presented India’s first VNR in 2017.

23) Answer: C

Qualcomm Ventures has picked up 0.15 per cent stake in Jio Platforms for Rs 730 crore, Reliance Industries stated. Qualcomm is the 12th investor in Jio Platforms in as many weeks.

“Qualcomm Ventures, the investment arm of Qualcomm Incorporated, an industry leader in wireless technologies, has committed to invest up to Rs 730 crore in Jio Platforms at an equity value of Rs 4.91 lakh crore and an enterprise value of Rs 5.16 lakh crore.

“Qualcomm Ventures’ investment will translate into 0.15 percent equity stake in Jio Platforms on a fully diluted basis,” the company stated.

24) Answer: C

In Madhya Pradesh, the government will now run a Roko -Toko (रोको टोको) which means stop and campaign for those who do not wear masks. As the Use of masks is mandatory in all public places in the state. Now selected voluntary organizations will provide masks to the people who do not wear masks in public places and will charge an amount of Rs 20 per mask from the concerned.

In the guidelines issued by the state government, it has been stated that the collector will select voluntary organizations in the district for this work. The number of persons available ,credibility and efficiency of the organization will be taken into consideration while making the selection. Collectors will make available suitable places to these organizations for the distribution of masks. The selected organizations will be provided 100 masks created under ‘Jeevan Shakti Yojana’ on credit.

On sale of the mask, the organizations will pay the concerned urban body at the rate of Rs 11 per mask. Meanwhile,the COVID-19 case count in Madhya Pradesh climbed to 17 thousand 632 with addition of 431 new cases in the last 24 hours. The death toll in the state has risen to 653. A total of 197 persons were discharged from hospitals yesterday taking the number of the recovered cases to 12 thousand 876.

25) Answer: C

National Thermal Power Corporation, NTPC’s Singrauli Unit 1 has emerged as the top-performing unit in the country in the first quarter of the financial year, as per the data released by Central Electricity Authority. NTPC, Singrauli is the oldest Unit and a flagship power station of NTPC Limited. The first unit of the station started generating on 13th February, 1982 and continues to serve the country with exceptional performance.

NTPC, Singrauli has an installed capacity of 2,000 MegaWatt with five units of 200 MegaWatt each and two units of 500 Mega Watt each. Three units of 200 MegaWatt have achieved Plant Load Factor PLF of 101.96 per cent, 101.85 per cent and 100.35 per cent in First Quarter of Financial Year 20-21 among the Coal-fired Units, in the country.

With a total installed capacity of 62 thousand 110 MegaWatt, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising 24 Coal, seven combined cycle Gas or Liquid Fuel, one Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary and Joint Venture Power Stations.

26) Answer: E

India invested in 120 projects and created 5,429 new jobs in the UK to become the second-largest source of foreign direct investment (FDI) after the US in 2019, according to new UK government figures released.

The Department for International Trade (DIT) inward investment statistics for 2019-2020 found India moving up from its previous third-largest spot, representing an overall 4% FDI increase for the UK in 2018-2019 with 1,852 new inward investment projects in the 2019/2020 financial year.

The US remains the number one source of FDI for the UK followed by India, Germany, France and China and Hong Kong. Australia and New Zealand were responsible for 72 projects and the Nordic and Baltic region 134

27) Answer: B

Mercedes driver Lewis Hamilton cruised to a comfortable victory in the Styrian Grand Prix.

The world champion’s first victory of the year was founded on a stupendous performance in wet qualifying, in which he took pole by more than 1.2 seconds.

Hamilton led from pole position, headed only at the pit-stops, as team-mate Valtteri Bottas overtook Red Bull’s Max Verstappen late on for second.

It was another dark day for the Italian team, after an uncompetitive showing in qualifying, as Charles Leclerc apologised for a rash move on the first lap that took out both cars.

Having been classified a disappointing P4 at last weekend’s Austrian Grand Prix, Hamilton was strong away from the start line, before spending the race managing the gap, first to Red Bull’s Verstappen then to Bottas, to secure his 85th Grand Prix win.

Despite a stern defence from Verstappen, Bottas claimed second place from the Dutchman four laps from the end, last week’s Austrian Grand Prix winner limiting the damage in the drivers’ championship, which the Finn still leads.

28) Answer: C

HSBC India announced the launch of a comprehensive range of digital payment products for its retail customers.

HSBC is now part of e-NACH (Electronic National Automated Clearing House), which will allow its customers to easily automate recurring payments with standing instructions for specific amounts, date and time of payment, without having to submit paper mandates, the lender stated.

It has also launched real-time bill payments powered by Bharat Bill Payments system (BBPS) on its net banking and mobile application.

The bank’s customers can now use their internet banking to pay directly at over 2 lakh merchant websites.

29) Answer: D

Visa, a global leader in payments technology, has entered into a partnership with Federal Bank to roll out Visa Secure to the bank’s cardholders.

Visa Secure is a global authentication program that uses the latest standards of the EMV 3DS (3D Secure) protocol. Besides providing additional layers of authentication for issuers and merchants to combat online frauds, the upgraded technology provides a quicker and frictionless checkout experience to consumers.

Merchants and issuers have started deployment of Visa Secure globally. Visa will continue to work with clients and partners in India to support EMV 3DS-based solutions, with a focus on delivering better payment experience, the payments technology company stated.

The outbreak of Covid-19 has resulted in accelerated adoption of online commerce and this buying behaviour of Indian consumers is likely to continue even after the pandemic. Hence, it is imperative for merchants and issuers to enhance the shopping experience to increase customer stickiness.

30) Answer: E

The BSE has signed a memorandum of understanding with IIT Alumni Council to encourage listing of start-ups and develop ‘high investor depth’ in its start-ups platform.

The alliance will ensure entity transparency, improvement in governance, market discovery of share price, provide liquidity for private equity investors and enable retail participation.

IIT Alumni Council is the largest global body of alumni, students and faculty across all the 23 IITs with over 100 city chapters globally.

Ravi Sharma, President, IIT Alumni Council, stated to enhance the efficiency of the listing process and increase access to investors pool for start-ups, the Council proposes to use artificial intelligence and other automation tools to reduce time, cost and efforts involved in the listing process.

Further, associated and volunteer managed funds will be encouraged to underwrite, act as anchor investors and market makers for the IPOs, he added.

The entry of big ticket investors like Mega Fund into the start-up listing space will lead to a paradigm change in the start-up ecosystem and its ability to access capital, stated Sharma.

Ashishkumar Chauhan, Managing Director, BSE, stated the partnership will enable a complete end-to-end ecosystem for the proposed social stock exchange.

31) Answer: E

Amid the restricted judicial functioning owing to Covid-19 outbreak, an e-Lok Adalat is being held in Chhattisgarh to ensure the administration of justice continues where the virtual hearings are to be conducted through video conferencing.

The e-Lok Adalat intended to swiftly settle pendant cases is cited as the first such attempt in the country.

Over 3 thousand cases will be heard in more than 200 benches of various districts across the state including the  high court in Bilaspur. There will be live streaming of an e-Lok Adalat to be inaugurated by the high court Chief Justice P R Ramachandra Menon”, stated Justice Prashant Kumar Mishra, executive chairman of the Chhattisgarh State Legal Services Authority

In the wake of the financial crisis faced by the people and the lawyers owing to the coronavirus pandemic, the high court and Chhattisgarh State Legal Services Authority decided to organise e-Lok Adalat for resolving the pending cases.

“Cases related to money like settlements, accident claims, bouncing of cheques besides family disputes among others are usually resolved by Lok Adalat”, Justice Mishra said.

In case the parties and lawyers face difficulty in connecting through video-conferencing, they can present their cases even through WhatsApp video call, he stated and further added that if the first time experiment to hold e-lok Adalat emerges successful, it will be continued further.

32) Answer: D

A longer wait for a vaccine against COVID-19 virus may lead to a contraction of up to 7.5 per cent in the Indian GDP in FY21, a foreign brokerage stated.

Economists at Bank of America Securities also revised down their base case estimates on the real GDP within a week, and now expect it to contract by 4 per cent because of a drop in economic activity.

It can be noted that multiple efforts to find a vaccine against the dreaded virus are on both globally as well domestically, but no timelines have been announced yet.

Many analysts are expecting the Indian economy to contract by 5 per cent in FY21 as a result of the nationwide lockdowns, with some also estimating a contraction of up to 7.2 per cent in the GDP.

“India’s real GDP will likely contract by 7.5 per cent if the global economy has to wait for a vaccine discovery for a year,” the BofA analysts stated, calling this as the “bear case”.

In response, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) will cut rates by another 2 percentage points in FY21, they stated.

Citing movement on a proprietary indicator on economic activity, it said the indicator fell 20.6 per cent in May after the 29.7 per cent fall in April.

Industrial production contracted by 34.7 per cent in May, atop April’s 57.6 per cent, it said, estimating the Q1 GDP to contract to 18 per cent.

33) Answer: E

Veteran Gujarati journalist, columnist, writer and political analyst Nagindas Sanghvi passed away in Surat. He was 100 and suffering from acute asthma. Mr. Sangvi was conferred Padma Shri award in the year 2019.

He was in teaching at Bhavan’s College Andheri from 1951 to 1980. Later he moved to Ruparel College, Mahim and Mithibai College, Vile Parle for teaching political science. He had written many books on Mahatma Gandhi, Gujarat and other subjects.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments