Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th & 13th September 2021

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 12th & 13th September  2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the World First Aid Day 2021, observed every year on the second Saturday of September?

(a) First aid saves lives

(b)First Response to Road Crashes

(c) First aid and road safety

(d)  First aid a life saver

(e) None of these


2) On which of the following date United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation has been observed?

(a)September 12

(b)September 13

(c)September 14

(d)September 15

(e)September 16


3) The government has added dairy products under the Transport and Marketing Assistance scheme. The TMA scheme has been extended till _______________.

(a) March 30, 2022

(b) March 01, 2022

(c) March 10, 2022

(d)March 15, 2022

(e)March 31, 2022


4) Who among the following has/have launched the Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2021 under Swachh Bharat Mission?

(a) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat

(b)Narendra Singh Tomar

(c) Prahlad Singh Patel

(d) Both A & C

(e) Both B& C


5) The Central Board of Direct Taxes has set up BAR to offer greater clarity on tax implications of transactions. What does R mean in BAR?

(a) Returns

(b) Rulings

(c) Ratings

(d) Rights

(e)Regrets


6) The Union Ministers Pashupati Kumar Paras and Prahlad Singh Patel has inaugurated 7 food processing projects at which among the following state/s?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Andhra Pradesh

(c) Uttar Pradesh

(d) Only A & B

(e) All the above


7) A webinar on “POSHAN Abhiyaan– Sahi Poshan Desh Roshan” has been held in Chandigarh under which Ministry?

(a)Ministry of Health & Family welfare

(b)Ministry of Women and Child Development

(c) Ministry of Information & Broadcasting

(d)Ministry of Rural Development

(e)Ministry of Science & Technology


8) The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated Sardardham Bhavan in which of the following city of Gujarat?

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) Gandhi Nagar

(c) Surat

(d)Vadodara

(e) Bavanagar


9) In which of the following state, India’s largest open-air fernery has been inaugurated?

(a) West Bengal

(b) Himachal Pradesh

(c) Kerala

(d) Uttarakhand

(e) Assam


10) The Civil aviation minister Jyotiradtiya Scindia has launched “a first of its kind” Medicine from the Sky projects at ____ green zones in Telangana.

(a) 25

(b) 16

(c) 11

(d) 15

(e) 26


11) Which digital payment has partnered with Wealth Desk to offer investment portfolios called ‘Wealth Baskets’ as the first step to build up the advisory network?

(a) BharatPe

(b) PayPal

(c) Google Pay

(d) Paytm

(e) PhonePe


12) Which financial organisation has extended the scope of tokenization from device-based tokenization to card-on-file tokenization services?

(a) SBI

(b) RBI

(c) IRDAI

(d) SIDBI

(e) NABARD


13) Bhupendra Patel has been appointed as the chief minister of which of the following state?

(a) Rajasthan

(b) Nagaland

(c) Haryana

(d) Jharkhand

(e) Gujarat


14) Which among the following company has appointed Jim Lanzone as its new chief executive?

(a) Google

(b) Microsoft

(c)Yahoo

(d) Apple

(e) Twitter


15) Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of National Commission for Minorities?

(a) Sardar Iqbal Singh

(b) John Barla

(c) Virendra Kumar Khatik

(d) Anju Bala

(e) Vijay Sampla


16) Vijay Goel has been taken charge as Vice Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti. Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti is located in __________.

(a) Mumbai

(b) Lucknow

(c) Bengaluru

(d) New Delhi

(e) Kolkata


17) ICRISAT has been awarded with the ________Food Prize for 2021 for improving food security.

(a) Europe

(b) Africa

(c)America

(d)Asia

(e)Australia


18) The Central Institute of Tool Design has signed an MOU with Standard Fireworks Pvt. Ltdfor _______ crore for automation processes for various firework projects.

(a)Rs15.49 crore

(b)Rs14.49 crore

(c)Rs13.49 crore

(d)Rs12.49 crore

(e) Rs11.49 crore


19) India along with which country has set to launch Centre of Excellence on Offshore Wind?

(a) Sweden

(b) Fiji

(c) Denmark

(d) UK

(e) Japan


20) India’s first nuclear-missile tracking ship INSDhruv, built by DRDO along with ________has been commissioned from Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh.

(a) Hindustan Shipyard

(b) Cochin Shipyard

(c) Goa Shipyard

(d) Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers

(e)Bharat Earth Movers Limited


21) Who has won the Formula One Italian Grand Prix 2021 title recently?

(a) Max Verstappen

(b) Valtteri Bottas

(c) Daniel Ricciardo

(d) Lando Norris

(e) Lewis Hamilton


22) Daniil Medvedev has defeated Novak Djokovic in which of the following tournament?

(a) French Open

(b) British Open

(c) Austria Open

(d) Australia Open

(e)US Open


23) Who among the following has won Women’s single in the 2021 US Open?

(a) Emma Raducanu

(b) Samantha Stosur

(c) Wang Qiang

(d) Zhang Shuai

(e) None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: C

World First Aid Day is an annual campaign to ‘promote the importance of first aid training in preventing injuries and saving lives’.

Every year, the second Saturday of September is observed as World First Aid Day, this year the day falls on September 11.

Theme this year: The theme for World First Aid Day 2021 is ‘First aid and road safety,’ according to the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC).

The day was first observed in 2000 by International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies (IFRC) according to whome first aid is a ‘humanitarian act’ and should be accessible to everyone.

The IFRC also urges people to learn basic fird aid skills as volunteers and communities for first aid help save lives ‘without discrimination’


2) Answer: A

South-South cooperation Observed on Sep 12, is a manifestation of solidarity among peoples and countries of the South that contributes to their national well-being, their national and collective self-reliance and the attainment of internationally agreed development goals, including the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development.

Taking into account the current pandemic, these types of collaborations are now more important than ever.

Several countries of the global South have already demonstrated effective responses to contain the outbreak and mitigate its impact.

The United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation aims to raise people’s awareness of the UN’s efforts to work on technical cooperation among developing countries.

It also celebrates the economic, social and political developments made in recent years by regions and countries in the south.

It is a time for individuals and organizations to agree on the importance of South-South cooperation, in complementing North-South cooperation, to support low-income countries in achieving development goals.


3) Answer: E

The government widened the scope of the Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) scheme for specified agriculture products by including dairy products in its purview and increasing the rates of assistance.

Enhanced assistance under the revised scheme is expected to help Indian exporters of agricultural products to meet rising freight and logistics costs.

Under the TMA, the government reimburses a certain portion of freight charges and provides assistance for the marketing of agricultural produce. It was launched in 2019 to boost exports of such commodities to certain countries in Europe and North America.

The scheme has been extended till March 31, 2022.


4) Answer: D

The Minister of State, Jal Shakti Ministry, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel presided over the e-launch of Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2021 under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase -II at an event organized by Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS).

The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) will undertake Swachh Survekshan Grameen 2021 countrywide to support acceleration of ODF Plus interventions and increase momentum for improving ODF Sustainability as well as Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) activities across the villages in the country.

DDWS had commissioned Swachh Survekshan Grameen (SSG)on two occasions earlier in 2018 and 2019.

About Swachh Survekshan Grameen:

Swachh Survekshan Grameen, 2021 will be launched under the Swachh Bharat Mission Phase- 2 on 9th September, 2021.

An expert agency has been hired to conduct the Survekshan 2021.

As part of the Survekshan, Villages, Districts and States would be ranked using key parameters.

The programme will be launched by Union Jal Shakti minister Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and his deputy Prahlad Singh Patel.


5) Answer: B

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has set up three Boards for Advance Rulings (BAR) to offer greater clarity on tax implications of transactions, which in turn will help avoid income tax disputes.

A CBDT order stated the provisions to replace the Authority for Advance Rulings (AAR), which was set up in 1993, with BAR will come into effect from 1 September.

A separate CBDT order mentioned out of the three BARs, two will be in Delhi and one in Mumbai.

The move to replace AARs with BARs seeks to fast-track disposal of cases.

Appeals against BARs’ orders can be filed in the high courts.


6) Answer: E

The Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras and the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, inaugurated 7 food processing projects at Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, through video conferencing here as part of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations.

The total cost of these 7 projects is about Rs.164.46 crores and a grant in aid of Rs. 27.99 crores has been approved by the Ministry.

Along with this, 3,100 people will get direct and indirect employment, and 16,500 farmers and entrepreneurs will be benefited from these projects.


7) Answer: C

A webinar on “POSHAN Abhiyaan– Sahi Poshan Desh Roshan” was organised by Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB) & Press Information Bureau (PIB), Chandigarh, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India.

The remarkable initiative of ‘Poshan Vatika’ amongst Anganwadi workers has further led to awareness generation about importance of balanced diet”.

Most of the recommendations presented in the Strategy document have been subsumed within the design of the POSHAN Abhiyaan and now that the Abhiyaan is launched, NITI Aayog has been entrusted with the task of closely monitoring the POSHAN Abhiyaan and undertaking periodic evaluations.


8) Answer: A

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated via video conferencing the Ahmedabad-based Sardardham Bhavan and, in the same function, also performed the “Bhoomi Pujan” of the Sardardham Phase-II Kanya Chhatralaya (girls’ hostel).

The two establishments, as their names suggest, are dedicated to the “Iron Man of India,” Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

Located in Ahmedabad, the largest city in the western state, the Sardardham Bhavan has state-of-the-art facilities for students, with modern amenities.

The Kanya Chhatralaya, meanwhile, will house 2000 girls, irrespective of their economic criteria.


9) Answer: D

India is home to a plethora of plant and animal species.

The geographical and weather condition of the country is apt for the growth and development of a variety of species.

The natural forest of Uttarakhand has been known to host some of these.

From unique black-bellied coral snakes to crypto gamic species, the forest is a secret hub for flora and fauna.

In line with this, India’s largest open-air fernery was inaugurated, September 12 in Uttarakhand’s Ranikhet.

The fernery is home to a large number of fern species, some of which are endemic to the state, some hold medicinal value while some are threatened species that demand care and conservation.

“This center has been developed for conservation of fern species and also to create awareness about their ecological role and promote further research”.


10) Answer: B

Civil aviation minister Jyotiradtiya Scindia launched “a first of its kind” Medicine from the Sky project aimed at transporting vaccines and other essential products to remote areas using drones.

The Medicine from the Sky project will be taken up on a pilot basis in 16 green zones in Telangana and later scaled up on the national level based on data.

“This ‘Medicines from the Sky’ project will be taken up in 16 green zones.

The data will be analysed for three months.

Along with the health ministry, IT ministry, state government and the Centre will together analyse the data and make a model for the whole country.


11) Answer: D

Paytm’s wholly-owned subsidiary, Paytm Money, is planning to launch a wealth and investment advisory marketplace on its platform to offer curated advisory services and products to retail investors.

Paytm Money has partnered with start-up WealthDesk to offer investment portfolios called ‘WealthBaskets’ as the first step to build up the advisory network.

A ‘WealthBasket’ is a custom portfolio of stocks and exchange traded fund created by Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)-Registered investment professionals and users will be able to invest in several Wealthbasket.


12) Answer: B

In order to ensure security of transaction card data, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) extended the scope of tokenization from device-based tokenization to card-on-file tokenization (CoFT) services.

This enhancement will block merchants from storing actual card data while online transactions.

RBI had issued the directive under Section 10 (2) read with Section 18 of Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 (Act 51 of 2007).


13) Answer: E

Vijay Rupani unexpectedly tendered his resignation as Gujarat chief minister, a year before the next assembly election.

The move carried echoes of his predecessor Anandiben Patel’s departure.

To be sure, there had been speculation for some time in state political circles over Rupani’s likely removal by the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) high command, especially after criticism over his management of the pandemic.

The opposition Congress described the move as a futile exercise in damage control by the ruling party.

A day after the exit of Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani and his cabinet, Ghatlodia MLA Bhupendra Patel was picked to be the next CM of the state.


14) Answer: C

Yahoo Inc. announced Jim Lanzone as the new chief executive, he will be responsible for exploring strategic opportunities and growth of the company.

Previously Mr. Lanzone has worked as CEO of the very famous dating app Tinder, and he has worked in digital media for 23 years.

He was earlier chief executive of CBS Interactive here he launched the CBS All Access streaming service that was a precursor to Viacom CBS Inc.’s Paramount+ service.

He was the head of Tinder for 1 year plus, he reinvented its product design, by adding features such as the explore section that will allow users to find matches based on their interests.

He will be starting at Yahoo from September 27.


15) Answer: A

Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura took charge as the Chairman, National Commission for Minorities in the presence of Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi in New Delhi.

His vast experience in administration, social and literary fields will be helpful in strengthening Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to “Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas”.

16) Answer: D

Former Union Minister Vijay Goel took charge as Vice Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti at a function in Gandhi Smriti,New Delhi, the site of the Martyrdom of Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the Nation.

He further emphasised the need to take the message of Mahatma Gandhi’s life throughout the country and to every household.

Goel reiterated the key projects of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi such as ‘swachhatha’, ‘digital India’, ‘construction of toilets’  and stated that they reflect the Gandhian vision of constructive work for a progressive India.

About Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti:

Gandhi Smriti formerly known as Birla House or Birla Bhavan, is a museum dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi, situated on Tees January Road, formerly Albuquerque Road, in New Delhi, India.

It is the location where Mahatma Gandhi spent the last 144 days of his life and was assassinated on 30 January 1948.

Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti (GSDS) were formed in September 1984 by the merger of Gandhi Darshan at Rajghat and Gandhi Smriti, at 5, Tees January Marg as an autonomous body, and are functioning under the constructive advice and financial support from the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.


17) Answer: B

ICRISAT has been awarded the Africa Food Prize for 2021 for improving food security in sub-Saharan Africa.

The Tropical Legumes Project developed 266 varieties of improved legumes and half a million tons of seeds for a range of legume crops, including cowpeas, pigeon peas, chickpea, common bean, groundnut, and soybean.

The improved seeds benefitted over 25 million farmers in climate-resilient approaches and to control pest outbreaks across the region.


18) Answer: E

The MSME Tool Room, Hyderabad,Central Institute of Tool Design (CITD) has obtained a patent for the invention entitled “AUTOMATIC MACHINE FOR THE PRODUCTION OF CONICAL SHAPED FIREWORKS” for 20 years from the 10th November,2015.

Central Institute of Tool Design signed an MOU with M/s. Standard Fireworks Pvt. Ltd.,(SFPL), Sivakasi and finalized orders worth Rs11.49 crore for machines for automation processes for various firework projects.

SFPL initially had placed an order worth Rs300 lakh for filling up of flower pots and packing, chakkar filling and chakkar winding.

As a first project, CITD has taken up for Module-1 (consisting of flower pot chemical filling and packing).

The total project consists of 10 different stations like paper cutting & pasting, chemical filling, washer insertion &ramming, mud filling & sealing etc.

The aim of project is to automate the entire above process for relieving human fatigue and to save human from hazardous environment.

The entire process is minimal human intervention.

Hence, it is safe for humans to handle the machine in Fireworks Industry.


19) Answer: C

Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy R. K. Singh met Denmark’s Minister for Climate, Energy and Utilities Dan Jørgensen in New Delhi.

Mr Singh underlined to the Danish side that energy transition towards green is an important part of India’s policy.

He pointed out that Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his Independence Day speech has set a target of 450 Giga Watt of Renewable Energy capacity by 2030.

The Minister went on to say that India’s whole renewable energy portfolio is already at 146 GW.

He stated that India is the only G-20 country whose actions are in consonance with the Paris Climate agreement with regard to global rise in temperature.

Discussing the potential of green energy, the Minister said that India is looking at making Ladakh and islands such as Andaman Nicobar and Lakshadweep green in energy including transport.

The two Ministers jointly launched ‘Centre of Excellence on Offshore Wind’ as part of the Green Strategic Partnership.


20) Answer: A

On Sep 10,2021, India’s first nuclear-missile tracking ship INS Dhruv was commissioned from Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh.

It has been Built by the Hindustan Shipyard in collaboration with the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the National Technical Research Organisation (NTRO).

With this India will join an elite list of countries that presently consists of only France, the US, the UK, Russia, and China, who possess and operate such vessels.


21) Answer: C

On Sep 12, 2021, Australian-Italian Daniel Ricciardo (McLaren) won the Formula One Italian Grand Prix 2021 title.

The victory was McLaren’s first since 2012 and Ricciardo’s first since he was at Red Bull in 2018.

Lando Norris came second & Valtteri Bottas came third in the F1 race.

The top two championship contenders Max Verstappen (Red Bull) and Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes) crashed out due to collision.


22) Answer: E

On Sep 12,2021, Daniil Medvedev defeated world number one Novak Djokovic in straight sets, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4, to win the US Open 2021 men’s singles final.

About Daniil Medvedev :

Daniil Medvedev is a 25 year old Russian professional tennis player.

He has won thirteen ATP Tour singles titles, including the 2021 US Open and the 2020 ATP Finals.

Currently he is ranked by the Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) as world No. 2.


23) Answer: A

On Sep 12, 2021, In the 2021 US Open women’s singles final title, 18-year-old Great Britain’s tennis player Emma Raducanu defeated Canada’s Leylah Annie Fernandez to win the title in 6-4, 6-3, held at the Arthur Ashe Stadium, New York .

Raducanu created history by becoming the first-ever qualifier and the first British woman since 1977 to win a Grand Slam.

Raducanu came into the U.S. Open ranked 150th in the world.

Complete List of Winners of 2021 US Open Tennis Title :

  1. Men’s single – Daniil Medvedev
  2. Women’s single – Emma Raducanu
  3. Men’s double – Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury
  4. Women’s double – Samantha Stosur / Zhang Shuai
  5. Mixed Doubles – Desirae Krawczyk / Joe Salisbury
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments