Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12th December 2019

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th December 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 12th December 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th December 2019

1) When is the UNICEF Day celebrated every year ?

A) December 8

B) December 9

C) December 10

D) December 11

E) December 15

2) Who has launched the web portal showcasing heritage of India in New Delhi ?

A) Venkaiah Naidu

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Narendra Modi

D) Shripad Yesso Naik

E) Smriti Irani

3) Who has shutdown the World Trade Organization appeals court is response to WTOs decision against trade rules ?

A) EU

B) US

C) China

D) Russia

E) India

4) The amount of loans sanctioned under MUDRA Yojana stands at ______ ?

A) 13 lac crore

B) 12 lac crore

C) 10 lac crore

D) 20 lac crore

E) 15 lac crore

5) How many patients have availed treatment worth Rs 9,549 crore under Ayushman Bharat scheme ?

A) 65 lac

B) 55 lac

C) 45 lac

D) 35 lac

E) 75 lac

6) Which state government has distributed 101 Pashu Kisan Credit Cards ?

A) Bihar

B) Punjab

C) Maharashtra

D) Chattisgarh

E) Haryana

7) Which state has the most employable talent in the country ?

A) Gujarat

B) Maharashtra

C) Karnataka

D) Kerala

E) UP

8) Who has become the brand ambassador of Global sports brand PUMA ?

A) Sunil Chhetri

B) Mary Kom

C) Hima Das

D) Dutee Chand

E) Saurabh Chaudhry

9) Who has become the new brand ambassador for Pepsi brand in India ?

A) Irfaan Khan

B) Anil Kapoor

C) Priyanka Chopra

D) Salman Khan

E) Kareena Kapoor

10) Who has become the brand ambassador for the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) ?

A) Hrithik Roshan

B) Akshay Kumar

C) Amir Khan

D) Salman Khan

E) Sunil Shetty

11) Vakrangee has partnered with which bank for 20,000 banking BC points for Pan India Nextgen Vakrangee Kendras ?

A) ICICI

B) Union Bank of India

C) Axis Bank

D) Punjab National Bank

E) Karnataka Bank

12) Which organisation has scaled down India’s GDP growth forecast from 6.5% to 5.1% for FY20 ?

A) CRISIL

B) Moody’s

C) IMF

D) ADB

E) WB

13) Who has announced a New Initiative With UNESCO MGIEP to Enable School Teachers With Technology ?

A) Facebook

B) Google

C) Infosys

D) Microsoft

E) Dell

14) Which state has won Bronze At World Habitat Awards ?

A) West Bengal

B) Bihar

C) Odisha

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

15) Who will be the partner country for BioAsia 2020 scheduled to be held in February 2020 ?

A) US

B) China

C) Germany

D) Switzerland

E) Japan

16) Where will the 11th edition of DefExpo 2020 be held in ?

A) Bihar

B) Maharashtra

C) Karnataka

D) Punjab

E) UP

17) ‘The World’s first’ fully-electric commercial flight has been tested in which country  ?

A) Sweden

B) Norway

C) US

D) Canada

E) China

Answers:

1) Answer: D

UNICEF (United Nations Children’s Fund) day was celebrated every year on Dec 11th .

UNICEF was created by the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on December 11, 1946 as the United Nations International Children’s Emergency Fund to provide emergency food, nutrition, education to children in a country that had been devastated due to World War II.

2) Answer: B

The Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism, Prahlad Singh Patel launched the Indian Culture web portal in New Delhi.

The Indian Culture portal was envisioned by the Ministry of Culture and developed by a team from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay, while the data was curated by Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU).

3) Answer: B

The United States(US) decided to shut down the appeal court of WTO (World Trade Organisation) in response to WTOs decisions against the federal trade rules imposed by the US administration.  WTO’s appeal court acts as a trade dispute settlement body for its member countries.

4) Answer: C

The government said more than Rs 10 lakh crore have been disbursed under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana . The PMMY is a scheme launched by the prime minister on April 8, 2015, for providing loans up to Rs 10 lakh to non-corporate, non-farm small/micro enterprises.

5) Answer: A

Over 65 lakh patients were provided treatment worth Rs Rs 9,549 crore under the Centre’s flagship Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Yojana (AB-PMJAY).

Out of the total 65,45,733 patients, treatment amounting to Rs 6,133 crore was provided to 35,34,695 through private hospitals.

Under the AB-PMJAY, 1392 health benefits packages and their rates have been defined for providing secondary and tertiary healthcare to the beneficiaries at the empanelled hospitals.

Under the health insurance scheme, the Centre and state’s ratio of contribution towards premium is 60:40 in all the states except the northeast and the Himalayan region, where the ratio is 90:10.

6) Answer: E

The First Pashu Kisan credit cards in India were distributed to 101 animal farmers in Bhiwani in Haryana. Haryana Government has set a target to issue 10 lakh Pashu Kisan Credit cards by March 2021.

7) Answer: B

India Skills Report 2019-20 that was released showed an overall positive trend in comparison with the past 6 years for talent supply. The report states that about 46% of students were found to be employable or ready to take-up jobs as against 33% in 2014.

Wheebox findings stated that the most employable candidates as per the courses were MBA Students with 54% as against 40% in the last two years.

8) Answer: A

Global sports brand PUMA has announced that Sunil Chhetri, captain of the Indian National Football team and Bengaluru FC signed with the brand.

A captain, leader and a legend, he is the second-highest after Cristiano Ronaldo on the list of active international scorers in world football.

9) Answer: D

Food and beverage giant PepsiCo has roped in Bollywood actor Salman Khan as the new face of its flagship Pepsi brand of carbonated beverage in India.

Khan had previously endorsed PepsiCo’s Mountain Dew drink. Now, he will be a crucial cog in its flagship brand’s campaigns against Ranbir Kapoor-endorsed Coca Cola.

10) Answer: E

After Bollywood actor Suniel Shetty was appointed as the brand ambassador for the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA).

The appointment took place in the presence of Kiren Rijiju, Minister of State (MoS) for Youth Affairs and Sports.

11) Answer: B

Vakrangee Finserve Limited, a 100% subsidiary company of Vakrangee Limited (VL) received approval from Union Bank of India for 20,000 Banking Business Correspondent (BC) point for Nextgen Vakrangee Kendra.

The Bank shall allot in a batch of 2,500 BC points whereby 70-80% of BC points would be in Tier 5 and 6 locations and which would include 5% of the outlets to be opened in aspirational districts and LWE (Left-wing extremism) areas.

12) Answer: D

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has sharply scaled down its projection for India’s economic growth to 5.1 per cent in 2019-20 from 6.5 percent projected earlier because of the crisis in the non-banking finance companies and impact on consumption due to rural distress and a dismal job scenario.

13) Answer: E

Dell Technologies announced a new partnership at TECH 2019 between its Dell in India operation and UNESCO MGIEP to enable school teachers to adopt technology in classrooms.

Through this partnership, ‘Dell Aarambh’ a PC for education program by Dell and UNESCO MGIEP’s ‘FramerSpace’ platform, will collaborate to train identified teachers. This partnership is a resultant of meeting the common objective of equipping teachers with the requisite knowledge to implement technology in classrooms.

14) Answer: C

State government’s Odisha Liveable Habitat Mission (OLHM) also known as Jaga Mission has won the bronze medal at the World Habitat Awards.

The State government’s initiative has been awarded for granting land rights and upgrading slums through state-wide government legislation.

15) Answer: D

Switzerland will be the partner country for BioAsia 2020 scheduled to be held here between February 17-19.

Jayesh Ranjan, Principal Secretary of the Industries and Commerce and Information Technology, Government of Telangana announced here on Tuesday that Switzerland will serve as the country partner for the 17th edition of BioAsia.

16) Answer: E

Ministry of Defence (MoD) organizing a series of web seminars.

The 11th edition of the biennial flagship event will be held in Uttar Pradesh capital Lucknow.

The DefExpo 2020 will cover the complete spectrum of the country’s aerospace, defence, and homeland security interests.

The theme is India – The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub and Digital Transformation of Defence.

17) Answer: D

An all-electric powered seaplane has taken flight in Vancouver, Canada, the operators describe as a “world first” for the aviation industry.

The short test flight by Harbour Air and magniX involved a six-passenger aircraft fitted with an electric motor. The companies said it was a first step to building the “world’s first all-electric commercial fleet”.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF