Home » Current Affairs News » Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12th February 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 12th February 2020

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 12th February 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is observed every year on which date ?

A) February 13

B) February 14

C) February 16

D) February 11

E) February 8

2) Nandu Kulkarni, who passed away recently, was a famous _________.

A) Producer

B) Journalist

C) Writer

D) Singer

E) Actor

3) Who has been taken over as the new Eastern fleet commander deployed across the Indo-Pacific region ?

A) Rajnish Mehta

B) Sunil Singh

C) Rahul Kadayan

D) Amit Mishra

E) Sanjay Vatsayan

4) Which state has launched the ‘Reading Mission’ to promote reading habits among students ?

A) Tripura

B) Haryana

C) Assam

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Manipur

5) India celebrates the National Productivity Day every year on which date ?

A) February 9

B) February 11

C) February 13

D) February 15

E) February 12

6) Loans amounting __________ lakh crore have been extended to women borrowers under PMMY till 31 Jan 2020.

A) 1.22

B) 3.12

C) 3.45

D) 4.78

E) 4.56

7) What is the official name for disease caused by new coronavirus as per the WHO ?

A) Coronabact

B) Covid

C) Corona

D) H1B!AC

E) Cov Virus

8) Lalremsiami is a famous player of which sport ?

A) Football

B) Table Tennis

C) Tennis

D) Cricket

E) Hockey

9) Reserve Bank has proposed a new umbrella entity for managing which of the following categories?

A) Customer grievance handling

B) Payments & Settlement System

C) Retail Payments system

D) Regulation of UCBs

E) Regulation of SFBs

10) Facebook has launched ____________ program to provide digital literacy to women across seven states.

A) Lets think Technology

B) Lets go Digital

C) We think Digital

D) We think Technology

E) Lets think Digital

11) Which bank has launched a programme to boost entrepreneurship at polytechnics and ITIs ?

A) Andhra Pragathi Grameena Bank

B) Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank

C) Allahabad UP Gramin Bank

D) Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

E) Arunachal Pradesh Rural Bank

12) World Unani Day is observed every year on which date ?

A) February 12

B) February 13

C) February 11

D) February 15

E) February 16

13) Which organisation will provide digital literacy training to one lakh women in seven Indian states ?

A) Wipro

B) Infosys

C) IBM

D) Google

E) Facebook

14) Under the TIDE scheme, the MeitY has granted ₹44 lakh to 8 startups based in which city?

A) Gurugram

B) Chennai

C) Puducherry

D) Warangal

E) Kochi

15) Who has inaugurated the 28th district of Chhattisgarh comprising 222 villages?

A) Ram Nath Kovind

B) Amit Shah

C) Bhupesh Baghel

D) Narendra Modi

E) Anusuiya Uikey

16) The government of which state has launched toll free helpline numbers for students to solve queries ahead of board exams?

A) Haryana

B) Assam

C) Mizoram

D) Himachal Pradesh

E) Uttar Pradesh

17) Which company is all set to acquire the US-based Simplus to step up its cloud business?

A) Wipro

B) IBM

C) Tech Mahindra

D) Infosys

E) HCL

18) Who will take oath as the Chief Minister of Delhi on February 16 at Ramlila Maidan ?

A) Sunil Yadav

B) Arvind Kejriwal

C) Manoj Tiwari

D) Surinder Singh

E) Prakash Jarwal

19) Who has assumed charge as the New Deputy Chairman for VOC Port Trust ?

A) Niyati Kapoor

B) Amit Mishra

C) Sujata Sinha

D) Bimal Kumar Jha

E) Naveen Dikshit

20) Which state is all set to host a global meet on climate change and ocean health ?

A) Telangana

B) Karnataka

C) Maharashtra

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Kerala

21) Which country will host the COP13 UN Summit on conservation of migratory birds ?

A) Ireland

B) India

C) France

D) Germany

E) Sweden

22) What is the rank of India at the risk of coronavirus import ?

A) 8

B) 10

C) 15

D) 17

E) 11

23) Indian DRDO has developed _________, a new 200km strike range ballistic missile that would be armed with conventional warheads.

A) Vidyut

B) Prakash

C) Pranash

D) Prahar

E) Vajra

24) The Army has received banned anti-aircraft ammunition worth _________ crore from the OFB in August 2015.

A) 40 Crore

B) 36 Crore

C) 25 Crore

D) 41 Crore

E) 39 Crore

25) Who has authored the book titled A Commentary and Digest on The Air, Act 1981 released by Manohar Lal Khattar ?

A) Anirudh Khanna

B) Amit Kapoor

C) Sumit Raghuwanshi

D) KK Khandelwal

E) Sunil Singh

26) Which among the following is all set to host five day National Winter Games from March 7?

A) Baramulla

B) Sri nagar

C) Gulmarg

D) Leh

E) Udhampur

27) Who has been named as the 2019 FIH Women’s Rising Star of Year ?

A) Anjali Mishra

B) Nalini Mehta

C) Rani Rampal

D) Julieta

E) Lalremsiami

28) What is the name of the mascot for CMS COP13 to be held in India ?

A) Someity

B) Gibi

C) Kolam

D) Kiki

E) Miratowa

29) Which state is the top loan borrower under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana ?

A) Nagaland

B) Assam

C) Haryana

D) Tamil Nadu

E) Mizoram

30) What is the minimum net worth that has to be maintained by the New Umbrella entity at all the time?

A) 400 crore

B) 250 crore

C) 200 crore

D) 150 crore

E) 300 crore

31) What is the theme of CMS COP 13?

A) Protection & Conservation of Migratory Species

B) Migratory species : Protection & Conservation

C) Bringing in Migratory species from across the planet

D) Migratory species connect the planet and we welcome them home

E) Welcoming Migratory species from across the planet

32) _____________ has become the 28th district of Chhattisgarh after being carved out of Bilaspur.

A) Narayanpur

B) Bestra

C) Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi

D) Balod

E) Balrampur

33) World Unani day commemorates the birth anniversary of which scholar ?

A) Hakim Alam Khan

B) Hakim Ajmal Khan

C) Hakim Syed Zailur

D) Hakim Abdul Majeed

E) Hakim

34) Who has won the women’s title at the National Snooker Championship ?

A) Anandi Bhatia

B) Sudipa Paul

C) Nilisha Mishra

D) Vidya Pillai

E) Amee Kamanai

35)       ______________ have been constituted to encourage and raise consciousness towards innovation & productivity.

A) National Productivity Awards

B) National Innovative Awards

C) National Awards for Production & Innovation

D) National Innovation Awards

E) National Productivity and Innovation Awards

36) Which among the following area is NOT included under the TIDE scheme launched by the government?

A) Robotics

B) Agriculture

C) Internet of Things

D) AI

E) Blockchain

37) Which country secured the top position at the risk of importing coronavirus ?

A) France

B) Germany

C) Thailand

D) US

E) Ireland

38) What is the theme of the International Day of Women and Girls in Science – 2020?

A) Role of Women and girls in science

B) Promoting the study of science among women and girls

C) Women and Girls in Science

D) Investment in Women and Girls in Science for Inclusive Green Growth

E) Invest in inclusive growth of Women

39) Who has been appointed by Ducati as the new head of Indian operations ?

A) Aditi Singh

B) Bipul Chandra

C) Naveen Singh

D) Ramesh Mahajan

E) Nilesh Mehta

40) Who has won the men’s National Snooker Championship in Pune by defeating Pankaj Advani ?

A) Ranjit Sinha

B) Amit Singh

C) Amee Kamani

D) Aditya Mehta

E) Amrit Kapoor

Answers:

1) Answer: D

The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is the 11th of February.

The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted a resolution A/RES/70/212 on December 2015, declaring Feb.11 as the International Day of Women & Girls in Science.

The day recognizes the critical role women and girls play in science and technology.

Theme: “Investment in Women and Girls in Science for Inclusive Green Growth”.

2) Answer: B

Veteran journalist Nandu R. Kulkarni, the Bureau Chief of the Kolkata-based newspaper The Statesman passed away  following a heart attack at a hospital.

Kulkarni, 69, was a bachelor and lived alone at his home in the suburb of Kandivali in northwest Mumbai.

Kulkarni started his career with The Indian Express Mumbai in 1976 and covered economic offences, moving on to cover banking and politics.

Banking was his forte where he had many big breaks to his credit, besides covering the Harshad Mehta and related scams of the early 1990s.

3) Answer: E

Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan took command of the eastern fleet deployed across the indo-pacific region to safeguard the nation’s maritime interest.

He took charge at Visakhapatnam on February 10 (Monday), 2020.

The Eastern Fleet comprising of frontline warships of the Indian Navy are deployed across the indo-pacific region to safeguard the nation’s maritime interest.

Rear Admiral Sanjay Vatsayan is an alumnus of the prestigious National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Naval War College, Mumbai and the National Defence College, New Delhi.

4) Answer: B

To improve reading habits among students, the ‘Reading Mission- Haryana’ has been initiated by the state government.

As reading helps in developing social values of egalitarianism, tolerance, and justice.

The mission has been launched on the lines of the central government’s ‘Reading Mission 2022’, which aims to address the lost glory of reading books.

Under the mission, book review sessions should be organised by students once a month in educational institutions.

Besides, a 45-minute mass reading programme should be held on the fourth Saturday of the month.

5) Answer: E

The day is celebrated by the National Productivity Council (NPC) to promote productivity culture in India.

National Productivity Day is observed on 12 February. The day is celebrated by the National Productivity Council (NPC) to promote productivity culture in India. Also, National Productivity Week is celebrated from 12-18 February 2020. The day aims to propagate productivity, quality, competitiveness, and efficiency.

6) Answer: D

Over 15 crore loans, amounting to Rs 4.78 lakh crore, have been disbursed to women borrowers under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), stated Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs

Giving more details, the Union Minister stated: Under PMMY, loans are extended to eligible borrowers for manufacturing, processing, trading, services and activities allied to agriculture, which help in creating income-generating activities and employment. However, profession-wise details are not maintained centrally.

The top three loan borrowers states are Tamil Nadu (Rs 58,227.47 crore), West Bengal (Rs 55,232.19 crore) and Karnataka (Rs 47,714.04 crore). However, the Union Territories received the lowest amount of loans with Daman and Diu Rs 10.28 crore, Andaman and Nicobar Islands Rs 94.80 crore, and Lakshadweep Rs 5.07 crore.

7) Answer: B

The World Health Organization(WHO) says the official name for  the disease caused by the new coronavirus is Covid-2019.

 It comes after the death toll from the virus passed one thousand. Tens of thousands of people have been infected.

The word coronavirus refers to the group of viruses it belongs to, rather than the latest strain.

Researchers have been calling for an official name to avoid confusion and stigmatisation of any group or country.

8) Answer: E

India forward Lalremsiami has been named as the 2019 FIH Women’s Rising Star of the Year by the International Hockey Federation.

Announcing the awards  the FIH stated that 19-year-old Lalremsiami took the prize ahead of Argentina’s Julieta Jankunas and Frederique Matla of the Netherlands.

The player from Mizoram got 40 per cent of all the votes cast. She got 47.7 per cent of her votes from among national associations, while the media, fans/players contributed 28.4 per cent and 36.4 per cent respectively.

Lalremsiami first came into the wider hockey consciousness at the Hockey Women’s World Cup in 2018 when she was one of the stand-out players of the tournament.

Since then she has been at the heart of the rise of the Indian women’s hockey team.

9) Answer: C

The RBI has proposed setting up a new pan-Indian umbrella entity for retail payments system and has published a draft framework. It has sought stakeholder comments by February 25. The new entity will be involved in the development and monitoring of new payment methods, standards and technologies.

The proposed entity or entities will set up, manage and operate a new payment system in the retail space, which includes ATMs, white label PoS, Aadhaar-based payments and remittance services. It will have to be a company incorporated in India under the Companies Act 2013 and maybe a for-profit or a Section 8 company, as may be decided by it.

10) Answer: C

Facebook  launched its ‘We Think Digital’ programme, under which the social media giant will provide digital literacy training to 1 lakh women across seven states, including Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Bihar.

In partnership with the National Commission for Women (NCW) and Cyber Peace Foundation, the program aims to provide digital literacy training to one lakh women across seven states through the year. The programme will start with the state of Uttar Pradesh and expand to other states including Assam, West Bengal Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand and Bihar, it added.

We Think Digital, Facebook’s global digital literacy programme, was announced in 2019 during the second edition of its South Asia Safety Summit. The training program has been designed with a focus on digital literacy and citizenship, addressing issues around privacy, safety, and misinformation.

As part of the program, the company will partner with agencies from both government and civil society to design learning modules to equip people with skills, including the ability to think critically about what they see online, report harmful content and how to communicate respectfully.

11) Answer: D

Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank (KVGB), a regional rural bank headquartered in Dharwad district, has come out with plans to boost entrepreneurship among the students of polytechnics and ITIs.

P Gopi Krishana, Chairman, KVGB, who launched the ‘Vikas Yuva Prerana’ campaign, stated this programme will help the students from these institutes take up self-employment opportunities and establish their own ventures.

Explaining the programme, he stated the bank will disseminate information about self-employment opportunities for students in their campuses and explain the products and services of the bank.

The bank will then identify the final-year students who are keen on entrepreneurship to impart training.

12) Answer: C

The day commemorates the birth anniversary of great Unani scholar and social reformer Hakim Ajmal Khan.

Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh was the chief guest of the 4th Unani day function organized by AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy) Ministry, New Delhi, India.

13) Answer: E

Facebook  launched its ‘We Think Digital’ programme, under which the social media giant will provide digital literacy training to 1 lakh women across seven states, including Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Bihar.

In partnership with the National Commission for Women (NCW) and Cyber Peace Foundation, the program aims to provide digital literacy training to one lakh women across seven states throughout the year. The programme will start with the state of Uttar Pradesh and expand to other states including Assam, West Bengal Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand and Bihar, it added.

We Think Digital, Facebook’s global digital literacy programme, was announced in 2019 during the second edition of its South Asia Safety Summit. The training program has been designed with a focus on digital literacy and citizenship, addressing issues around privacy, safety, and misinformation.

As part of the program, the company will partner with agencies from both government and civil society to design learning modules to equip people with skills, including the ability to think critically about what they see online, report harmful content and how to communicate respectfully.

14) Answer: D

Warangal-based tech incubator SRiX has disbursed grant-in-aid worth ₹44 lakh to eight start-ups under the Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE) 2.0 scheme. The scheme runs under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).

SR Innovation Exchange (SRiX) is a designated TIDE 2.0 centre at SR Engineering College in Warangal.The TIDE scheme promotes start-ups in engineering colleges in the areas of internet of things (IoT), artificial intelligence, blockchain and robotics.

The list of start-ups that received the grant includes Varaha Innovation Studios and Technologies, Youcode intelligence Solutions, Oakmont RSM Info Solutions and Viben QR Innovations, Sreedevi Devireddy, Chief Executive Officer of SR Innovation Exchange.

15) Answer: C

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel inaugurated Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi as the 28th district of the state.

The new district, carved out of Bilaspur, has three tehsils and three development blocks namely Gaurela, Pendra and Marwahi.

It comprises 166 gram panchayats, 222 villages and two nagar panchayats, with an area of 1,68,225 hectares.

The CM also inaugurated offices of the collector and superintendent of police in the new district, and approved Rs 18 crore for development works.

16) Answer: E

Taking a unique initiative to solve the queries of students ahead of the Board Examinations, the Uttar Pradesh Government has launched toll-free helpline numbers.

Launching the helpline numbers Deputy Chief Minister, Dinesh Sharma stated that a senior officer of Uttar Pradesh Madhyamik Shiksha Parishad is also designated as Nodal Officer so that students get maximum benefit.

17) Answer: D

Bengaluru-based IT services major Infosys stated it has signed a definitive agreement to acquire US-headquartered Simplus, a major Salesforce platinum partner, in a bid to strengthen its cloud business.

The acquisition, expected to be complete within a month, will incur a cost of up to $250 million, Infosys said in a filing with stock exchanges.$200 million, including contingent consideration to be paid for the acquisition of shares, subject to closing adjustments.

In addition, there are employee incentives and retention payments amounting up to $50 million on meeting certain performance conditions over three years.

This is the second such acquisition of a cloud-based enterprise by Infosys, signalling that the latter is riding high on the digital transformation wave.

This acquisition, coupled with the acquisition of Fluido announced in September 2018, further elevates Infosys’ position as an end-to-end Salesforce enterprise cloud solutions and services provider, offering clients unparalleled capabilities for cloud-first digital transformation.

18) Answer: B

After resounding victory in Delhi assembly elections, Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will take oath for the third time on February 16.

The swearing-in ceremony will take place at the historic Ramlila Maidan — similar to that of last two times.

Kejriwal swept the Assembly elections in Delhi winning a majority of the seats leaving the main rival BJP way behind.

According to the final figures released by the Election Commission, the AAP won in 62 of the 70 seats with a total vote share of 53.57 per cent.

19) Answer: D

Bimal Kumar Jha has assumed charge as Deputy Chairman of the VO Chidambaranar Port Trust, Tuticorin (formerly Tuticorin Port Trust). He succeeds N Vaiyapuri, who retired on December 31.

 Prior to the new assignment, Jha had served as the Secretary of the Paradip Port Trust and the Deendayal Port Trust (formerly Kandla Port Trust) between 2012 and 2019.

He had also held additional charge as Deputy Chairman of the Deendayal Port Trust from July 24, 2018 to April 16, 2019.

20) Answer: E

ClimFishCon 2020, a three-day international conference on the impact of climate change on ‘hydrological cycle, ecosystem, fisheries and food security’.

Theme: Climate Change-Effective Adaptation for a Secure Future.

More than 300 delegates from 12 countries including scientists, researchers, administrators, policymakers, academicians, and entrepreneurs will deliberate on strategies to: deal with climate emergency and changing hydrological cycles; preserve the ocean and other aquatic biodiversity; and build a circular and blue economy. Fishers, aqua farmers, students and other stakeholders will also attend.

21) Answer: B

The 13th Conference of Parties (COP) of the Convention on the Conservation of Migratory Species of Wild Animals (CMS), an environmental treaty under the aegis of United Nations Environment Programme, is going to be hosted by India during 17 to 22 February at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. This was announced by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Prakash Javadekar.

The Government of India is Signatory to the Convention on Conservation of Migratory Wild Animals since 1983. The Government of India has been taking necessary actions to protect and conserve migratory marine species.

22) Answer: D

Of the country’s most at risk of importing coronavirus cases, India ranks 17th, researchers have found on the basis of a mathematical model for the expected global spread of the virus that originated in China’s Wuhan area in December 2019.

So far India has reported 3 coronavirus positive cases — all from Kerala.

Among the airports in India, the Indira Gandhi International Airport in New Delhi is most at risk, followed by airports in Mumbai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Chennai, Hyderabad and Kochi.

The new model for predicting global novel coronavirus cases has been developed by researchers from Humboldt University and Robert Koch Institute in Germany.

23) Answer: C

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has started working on the development of the Pranash, a 200-km range surface-to-surface ballistic missile that would be armed with conventional warheads.

It would also be readied for exports to friendly foreign countries as its strike range is within the permissible limits of international regimes on missile sales.

The Pranash is an advanced version of the 150-km strike range Prahaar missile which was designed for tactical missions. The surface-to-surface ballistic missile will be of use for the Air Force and Army.

Prahaar was developed to provide a cost-effective, quick-reaction, all-weather, all-terrain, highly accurate battlefield support tactical weapon system. The development of the missile was carried out by the DRDO scientists in a span of less than two years.

24) Answer: E

Indian Army “received” banned anti-aircraft ammunition worth around Rs 39 crore from the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) in August 2015, the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) said in its latest report that was tabled in Lok Sabha.

As an accident had taken place with this ammunition “K” at Gopalpur firing range in November 2014, the Army Headquarters (AHQ) had asked the OFB to stop its production from December 2014 onward, the report noted.

This ban was lifted in September 2015 when a recommendation by a board of officers regarding improvements in the ammunition “K” were accepted by the AHQ, the CAG noted.

The AHQ, however, had “intimated” the OFB that the ammunition “K” produced between December 2014 to September 2015 will not be accepted.

25) Answer: D

Haryana Chief Minister, Manohar Lal Khattar released a book titled “A Commentary and Digest on The Air, Act 1981,” at Chandigarh. The book was written by Dr. K K Khandelwal, Chairman, Haryana Real Estate Regulatory Authority (HRERA), Gurgaon and authored by Apoorva Kumar Singh, Principal Secretary, Town and Country Planning and Urban Estates Department.

A Commentary and Digest on The Air, Act 1981:

26) Answer: C

World-famous Ski destination Gulmarg is all set to host a five-day national winter games event from 7th March under the banner of Khelo India.

Secretary Youth Services and Sports, Sarmad Hafeez reviewed the arrangements for the mega event with all the stakeholders.He impressed on all officers to make concrete efforts with a professional touch for making it one of the big events in recent times.

He asked the department of information to facilitate the coverage of the event of national and local media persons besides preparation for cultural events which would be an added attraction for enthralling the participants.

There will be 30 events under five major activities- snowboarding, snow skiing, cross country, snow show in which 800 players from across India would participate.

27) Answer: E

India forward Lalremsiami has been named as the 2019 FIH Women’s Rising Star of the Year by the International Hockey Federation.

Announcing the awards  the FIH stated that 19-year-old Lalremsiami took the prize ahead of Argentina’s Julieta Jankunas and Frederique Matla of the Netherlands.

Lalremsiami first came into the wider hockey consciousness at the Hockey Women’s World Cup in 2018 when she was one of the stand-out players of the tournament.

Since then she has been at the heart of the rise of the Indian women’s hockey team.

28) Answer: B

The CMS COP 13 logo is inspired by ‘Kolam’, a traditional art form southern India. In the logo of CMS COP-13, Kolam art form is used to depict key migratory species in India like Amur falcon, humpback whale and marine turtles.

The mascot for CMS COP13 is ‘Gibi – The Great Indian Bustard’. It is a critically endangered species which has been accorded the highest protection status under the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972.

29) Answer: D

Over 15 crore loans, amounting to Rs 4.78 lakh crore, have been disbursed to women borrowers under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), stated Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs

Giving more details, the Union Minister stated: Under PMMY, loans are extended to eligible borrowers for manufacturing, processing, trading, services and activities allied to agriculture, which help in creating income-generating activities and employment. However, profession-wise details are not maintained centrally.

The top three loan borrowers states are Tamil Nadu (Rs 58,227.47 crore), West Bengal (Rs 55,232.19 crore) and Karnataka (Rs 47,714.04 crore). However, the Union Territories received the lowest amount of loans with Daman and Diu Rs 10.28 crore, Andaman and Nicobar Islands Rs 94.80 crore, and Lakshadweep Rs 5.07 crore.

30) Answer: E

The RBI has proposed setting up a new pan-Indian umbrella entity for retail payments system and has published a draft framework. It has sought stakeholder comments by February 25. The new entity will be involved in the development and monitoring of new payment methods, standards and technologies.

The proposed entity or entities will set up, manage and operate a new payment system in the retail space, which includes ATMs, white label PoS, Aadhaar-based payments and remittance services. It will have to be a company incorporated in India under the Companies Act 2013 and maybe a for-profit or a Section 8 company, as may be decided by it.

The NUE shall have a minimum paid-up capital of Rs 500 crore (to support, address the capital needs for managing risks, invest in technological infrastructure, for business operations, etc).

Further, the promoter group shall not have more than 40 per cent investment in the capital of the NUE and should demonstrate upfront capital contribution of not less than 10 per cent (Rs 50 crore). A minimum net worth of Rs 300 crore will have to be maintained by the NUE at all times,

it added.

31) Answer: D

The theme of CMS COP13 in India is ‘Migratory species connect the planet and we welcome them home’.

The CMS COP 13 logo is inspired by ‘Kolam’, a traditional art form southern India. In the logo of CMS COP-13, Kolam art form is used to depict key migratory species in India like Amur falcon, humpback whale and marine turtles.

The mascot for CMS COP13 is ‘Gibi – The Great Indian Bustard’. It is a critically endangered species which has been accorded the highest protection status under the Wildlife Protection Act, 1972.

32) Answer: C

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel inaugurated Gaurela-Pendra-Marwahi as the 28th district of the state.

The new district, carved out of Bilaspur, has three tehsils and three development blocks namely Gaurela, Pendra and Marwahi.

It comprises 166 gram panchayats, 222 villages and two nagar panchayats, with an area of 1,68,225 hectares.

The CM also inaugurated offices of the collector and superintendent of police in the new district, and approved Rs 18 crore for development works.

33) Answer: B

The day commemorates the birth anniversary of great Unani scholar and social reformer Hakim Ajmal Khan.

Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh was the chief guest of the 4th Unani day function organized by AYUSH (Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy) Ministry, New Delhi, India.

34) Answer: D

Vidya Pillai of Karnataka defeated Amee Kamani of Madhya Pradesh to win the women’s title of the National Snooker Championship. She defeated Amee Kamani with a score line of 3-2 to defend her senior ladies snooker title

35) Answer: E

National Productivity and Innovation Awards Scheme (NPIA):

NPIA aims to bring forth innovative enterprises in different sectors. The main objective is to raise consciousness towards innovation and productivity. It encourages shareholders and databases that helps in decision-making, improving system and procedures.

National Productivity Council of India (NPC):

NPC was established in 1958. The autonomous organization functions under the Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

NPC is a component of the Tokyo-based Asian Productivity Organisation (APO). NPC provides consultancy and training services in areas of Agri-Business, Quality Management, Industrial Engineering, Economic Services, Human Resources Management, Information Technology, Technology Management, Energy Management, Environmental Management, etc., to the Government and Public & Private sector organizations.

36) Answer: B

Warangal-based tech incubator SRiX has disbursed grant-in-aid worth ₹44 lakh to eight start-ups under the Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs (TIDE) 2.0 scheme. The scheme runs under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).

SR Innovation Exchange (SRiX) is a designated TIDE 2.0 centre at SR Engineering College in Warangal.The TIDE scheme promotes start-ups in engineering colleges in the areas of internet of things (IoT), artificial intelligence, blockchain and robotics.

The list of start-ups that received the grant includes Varaha Innovation Studios and Technologies, Youcode intelligence Solutions, Oakmont RSM Info Solutions and Viben QR Innovations, Sreedevi Devireddy, Chief Executive Officer of SR Innovation Exchange.

37) Answer: C

The new model for predicting global novel coronavirus cases has been developed by researchers from Humboldt University and Robert Koch Institute in Germany.

The top 10 countries and regions at risk of importing coronavirus cases are: Thailand, Japan, South Korea, Hong Kong, Taiwan, USA, Vietnam, Malaysia, Singapore and Cambodia, according to the model.

While Thailand’s national import risk is 2.1 per cent, it is 0.2 per cent for India, found the research.

38) Answer: D

The International Day of Women and Girls in Science is the 11th of February.

The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) adopted a resolution A/RES/70/212 on December 2015, declaring Feb.11 as the International Day of Women & Girls in Science.

The day recognizes the critical role women and girls play in science and technology.

Theme: “Investment in Women and Girls in Science for Inclusive Green Growth”.

39) Answer: B

Italian superbike maker Ducati stated it has appointed Bipul Chandra as the new Managing Director of its India operations.

Chandra replaces Sergi Canovas who is moving to an international role within the company.

Chandra, in his earlier role, was Ducati India’s Sales Director and has now assumed the position of Managing Director for the company.

In his new role, Chandra will be responsible for spearheading the company’s business growth and network expansion in the country.Chandra has over two decades of experience in the automotive industry.

40) Answer: D

Aditya Mehta defeated the world champion Pankaj Advani to win the men’s title of the National Snooker Championship. While representing the Petroleum Sports Promotion Board (PSPB), he defeated Pankaj Advani with a score line of 6-2.

Vidya Pillai of Karnataka defeated Amee Kamani of Madhya Pradesh to win the women’s title of the National Snooker Championship. She defeated Amee Kamani with a score line of 3-2 to defend her senior ladies snooker title.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF