Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th & 14th December 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 13th & 14th December 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) National Energy Conservation Day is observed on which of the following date?

A) December 11

B) December 12

C) December 14

D) December 13

E) December 15

2) NITI Aayog has released a white paper Vision ______ for public health surveillance through the integration of the three-tiered public health system into Ayushman Bharat.

A) 2037

B) 2040

C) 2030

D) 2035

E) 2027

3) Which organization is set to launch an international prize in the name of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujib?

A) World Bank

B) IMF

C) ILO

D) UNICEF

E) UNESCO

4) All the states except __________have availed benefits of the newly announced scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure.

A) Karnataka

B) Kerala

C) Tamil Nadu

D) Haryana

E) Madhya Pradesh

5) Paolo Rossi who passed away recently was a famous _____.

A) Producer

B) Director

C) Footballer

D) Cricketer

E) Writer

6) Which exchange has Launched an e- agricultural spot market platform?

A) MSE

B) OTCEI

C) NSE

D) BSE

E) Calcutta Stock Exchange

7) Which organization has launched the Hospital Management Information System?

A) Road Transport Organization

B) Indian Meteorological Department

C) Telecom Department

D) Indian Postal Service

E) Indian Railways

8) Who among the following has been named as the Social Entrepreneur of the year?

A) Sunil Mittal

B) Neena Gupta

C) Ashraf Patel

D) Rana Singh

E) Arvind Mishra

9) Joint Statement has been signed between India and which country on December 11, 2020?

A) Turkmenistan

B) Kazakhstan

C) Mongolia

D) Uzbekistan

E) Afghanistan

10) Who among the following was known as the First Man to Travel Faster Than Speed of Sound and has died at 97?

A) Pancho Barnes

B) Chuck Yeager

C) Bob Hoover

D) Victoria Scott D’Angelo

E) John Glenn

11) India has inked a pact with which country on tech cooperation in the road infrastructure sector?

A) Ethiopia

B) Israel

C) France

D) Germany

E) Austria

12) Who among the following has won the 2020 Abu Dhabi?

A) Alex Albon

B) Lewis Hamilton

C) Max Verstappen

D) Valtteri Bottas

E) Sebastian Vettel

13) Who among the following has won the ITF doubles title in Dubai?

A) Rajan Negi

B) Ankita Raina

C) Sukriti Singh

D) Rajni Kothari

E) Akriti Chauhan

14) The _____edition of the India- Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation is being held Virtually.

A) 6th

B) 2nd

C) 3rd

D) 5th

E) 4th

15) NarendraBhide who passed away at 47 was a ________.

A) Producer

B) Director

C) Actor

D) Cricketer

E) Music composer

16) Govindacharya who passed away recently was a renowned ______.

A) Writer

B) Actor

C) Scholar

D) Director

E) Music composer

Answers :

1) Answer: C

December 14 is celebrated as National Energy Conservation Day every year

The India Energy Conservation Act was first implemented by the Energy Efficiency Bureau (BEE) in 2001.

Objective : The day focuses on making people aware of global warming and climate change and promotes efforts towards saving energy resources.

Purpose of the day : To raise awareness among the general public about the importance of energy conservation and energy efficiency, as well as holistic development for overall effort towards climate change mitigation.

2) Answer: D

NITI Aayog has released a white paper Vision 2035 for public health surveillance through the integration of the three-tiered public health system into Ayushman Bharat

The white paper lays out India’s vision for public health surveillance through the integration of the three-tiered public health system into Ayushman Bharat.

It also spells out the need for expanded referral networks and enhanced laboratory capacity.

The white paper was released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, Member (Health) DrVinod K Paul and CEO Amitabh Kant.

Vision : The vision of this white paper is to make India’s public health surveillance system more responsive and predictive to enhance preparedness for action at all levels.

Citizen-friendly public health surveillance system will ensure individual privacy and confidentiality, enabled with a client feedback mechanism

3) Answer: E

UNESCO has decided to launch an international prize in the field of ‘creative economy’ in the name of Bangabandhu Sheikh MujiburRahman.

Starting November 2021, the dollar 50 thousand award will be given away once in two years for global economic initiatives of the youth.

Purpose : According to UNESCO, the international award will create a knowledge-sharing mechanism by capturing, celebrating and communicating best practice in the development of creative entrepreneurship.

UNESCO has declared 2021 as ‘International Year of Creative Economy for Sustainable Development’.

4) Answer: C

All the states except Tamil Nadu have availed benefits of the newly announced scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure.

The scheme was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October as a part of the AtmaNirbhar Bharat package.

Aim: The Scheme is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who are facing a difficult financial environment this year due to the shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID 19 pandemic.

So far, capital expenditure proposals of over 9,879 crore rupees of 27 States have been approved by the Finance Ministry.

5) Answer: C

Paolo Rossi, Italy’s goalscoring hero from their victorious 1982 World Cup campaign, has died at the age of 64.

Rossi won two Serie A titles, a European Cup and a Coppa Italia with Juventus but will be most fondly remembered for lighting up the 1982 World Cup in Spain with six goals.

Achievements :

Rossi then scored Italy’s first in a 3-1 victory that gave them their third World Cup title and their first since 1938.

He won the Golden Boot as the top scorer and Golden Ball as the player of the tournament, a campaign regarded as one of the best individual World Cup performances of all-time.

He was also awarded the 1982 Ballon d’Or as Europe’s top footballer.

He also scored three goals at the 1978 World Cup in Argentina. With a total of nine goals, he remains Italy’s joint highest scorer at the World Cup with Roberto Baggio and Christian Vieri.

6) Answer: D

BSE (earlier known as Bombay Stock Exchange) has launched an electronic spot platform for agricultural commodities through its subsidiary BSE Investments Ltd.

BSE E-Agricultural Markets Ltd (BEAM) will function as a national level, institutionalised, electronic, transparent commodity spot trading platform in line with the Prime Minister’s vision to create a single market, BSE stated.

Importance of BEAM : With the help of BEAM, farmers in one state will be able to reach out to markets in other states and auction their produce.

BEAM has leveraged modern technology to offer customised solutions to farmers, traders, and stakeholders to facilitate risk-free and hassle-free purchase and sale of various agri commodities.

7) Answer: E

Indian Railways has launched the Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) to provide better health care facilities to its work force with the help of information technology.

The HMIS Trial Project has been launched over South Central Railway.

The HMIS has been developed by Indian Railways in coordination with RailTel Corporation Limited.

Presently, three modules of HMIS – Registration, OPD doctor desk, and pharmacy – are being taken up implemented.

Objective : The objective of the HMIS is to provide a single-window of clearance of hospital administration activity such as clinical, diagnostics, pharmacy, examinations, industrial health etc.

8) Answer: C

Ashraf Patel won the Social Entrepreneur of the Year award instituted by the Schwab Foundation and Jubilant Bhartia Foundation.

The award was presented by SmritiZubinIrani, Minister of Women and Child Development and Textiles at a virtual ceremony.

Ashraf Patel is the co-founder of Pravah and ComMutiny Youth Collective. In partnership with UNICEF ROSA, they developed an appreciative enquiry tool to assess the impact of COVID 19 on the lives of adolescents in 8 South Asian countries.

9) Answer: D

Prime Minister of the Republic of India ShriNarendraModi and President of the Republic of Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. ShavkatMirziyoyev co-chaired a Virtual Summit between India and Uzbekistan on 11 December, 2020.

India and Uzbekistan signed nine Agreements and Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs).

Nine Agreements are enlisted below :

Solar Energy

Digital Technologies

High Impact Community Development Projects (HICDP)

Trade, Economic and Investment Cooperation

Defence and Security

Civil Nuclear Energy

Connectivity

Culture, Education and People- to-People Contacts

Terrorism

10) Answer: B

Chuck Yeager, the first person to travel at a speed faster than the speed of sound, has passed away at the age of 97

Yeager made history on October 14, 1947, when he became the first man to fly faster than the speed of sound during his nine-year assignment as the nation’s leading test pilot.

He also became the first man to fly more than twice the speed of sound in level flight, flying the Bell X-lA on December 12, 1953, the US Air Force stated.

He was also associated with World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War and his three war active-duty flying career spanned more than 30 years.

11) Answer: E

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has inked a pact with Austria for technical cooperation in road infrastructure space.

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Federal Ministry of Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology of the Republic of Austria on technology cooperation.

Aim : To create an effective framework for bilateral cooperation in the field of road transportation, road/highways infrastructure development, management and administration, road safety and intelligent transport systems between both countries.

12) Answer: C

Max Verstappen won Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2020, held on 13 December 2020 in Abu Dhabi, UAE.

The Red Bull driver led from start to finish in the race, ending Mercedes’ run of six consecutive wins at the Yas Marina Circuit circuit.

The win was Verstappen’s second victory of the season and 10th in his career to date.

The race was the 17th and final round of the 2020 Formula One World Championship.

ValtteriBottas (Mercedes-Finland) stood second, followed by world champion Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) at third place.

13) Answer: B

Top Indian tennis player AnkitaRaina won her third doubles title of the pandemic-hit 2020 season, clinching the Al Habtoor challenge with EkaterineGorgodze.

The unseeded Indo-Georgian pair won 6-4 3-6 10-6 against AlionaBolsovaZadoinov from Spain and Slovakian KajaJuvan in the final of the USD 100,000 hard court event.

About Al Habtoor Tennis Challenge:

The Al Habtoor Tennis Challenge is a tournament for professional female tennis players, played on outdoor hard courts. The tournament and has been held annually in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, since 1998.

14) Answer: D

The 5th India-Myanmar Bilateral Meeting on Drug Control Cooperation was held virtually on December 10, 2020.

The meet was between the Narcotics Control Bureau, India and the Central Committee on Drug

15) Answer: E

Music composer NarendraBhide, who composed the soundtrack for many award-winning films, television soaps as well as plays, died of a heart attack at the age of 47 in Pune.

He was also known for composing the background score for dozens of commercial plays in Marathi.

Bhide had composed music for “Harishchandrachi Factory”, “Mulshi Pattern” and several other films.Bhide, popularly known among friends as Babdya.

He was a disciple of Ustad Mohammad Hussain Khan Saheb and ChhotaGandharva, among others

16) Answer: C

Renowned Sanskrit scholar VidyavachaspatiBannanjeGovindacharya died at his residence at Ambalpady in Udupi. He was 85.

He was well knowledged in Veda Bhashya, Upanishad Bhashya, Mahabharata, Ramayana and Puranas and had written commentaries on Veda Suktas, Upanishads, ShataRudriya, Brahma Sutra Bhashya, and Gita Bhashya.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments