Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 13th February 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 of 13th February 2021. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2021 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Start Quiz

1) India’s first ever CNG Tractor will be launched on which of the following date?

A) February 11

B) February 10

C) February 12

D) February 8

E) February 9

2) Which of the following armed forces has launched the Centre for Land Warfare Studies organises National Seminar-cum-Webinar, named Divya-Drishti 2021?

A) BSF

B) CRPF

C) ITBP

D) Navy

E) Army

3) Who among the following has inaugurated the 1st India Toy Fair?

A) Piyush Goyal

B) Nitin Gadkari

C) Prahlad Patel

D) Smriti Irani

E) NS Tomar

4) ‘Hope’ probe of which of the following country has successfully entered Mars orbit?

A) France

B) UAE

C) Saudi Arabia

D) Qatar

E) China

5) US President Joe Biden has revoked national emergency – fund to border wall project of which country?

A) China

B) Iran

C) Mexico

D) Canada

E) North Korea

6) Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has which of the following campaign recently to construct over 57,000 water structures?

A) Naivedyam

B) Sanskaram

C) Pavitram

D) Jala Abhishekam

E) Neelkamal

7) Which of the following country recently celebrated Lunar New Year?

A) Thailand

B) Germany

C) Philippines

D) Myanmar

E) China

8) Which state government has signed MoU with Flipkart to promote wooden toys, local artifacts, handicrafts?

A) Bihar

B) Chhattisgarh

C) Maharashtra

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Haryana

9) Goa has become the _____ State to successfully undertake ULB reforms.

A) 2nd

B) 3rd

C) 4th

D) 6th

E) 5th

10) Who among the following has inaugurated the General Bus Stand cum Shopping complex Cum Multi Level Parking in Jammu?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Manoj Sinha

C) Amit Shah

D) Anurag Thakur

E) Prahlad Patel

11) Iraq has invited how many countries to monitor elections?

A) 45

B) 50

C) 52

D) 53

E) 51

12) Which city police has recently launched the Swach Sarvekshan Abhiyan?

A) Delhi

B) Chandigarh

C) Chennai

D) Bengaluru

E) Surat

13) India’s GDP will bounce back to ______ per cent growth in FY22 as per India Ratings.

A) 9.5%

B) 10%

C) 10.2%

D) 10.5%

E) 10.4%

14) PM Modi will inaugurate the Maritime India Summit-2021 on which of the following date?

A) March 6

B) March 5

C) March 2

D) March 3

E) March 4

15) The New Development Bank will invest ______ million in NIIF Fund of Funds.

A) 115

B) 100

C) 125

D) 135

E) 140

16) Who among the following has been appointed as ArcelorMittal CEO?

A) Subash Mittal

B) Anand Mittal

C) Naresh Mittal

D) Rajesh Mittal

E) Aditya Mittal

17) Which of the following films has won the Tiger award at Rotterdam film festival?

A) A1

B) Master

C) Koozhangal

D) Kadaisi Vivasayi

E) Pebbles

18) Who among the following has been honoured as Tamil Semmal award?

A) Vijay

B) Yogi Babu

C) M. Manikandan

D) Muthalankurichi Kamarasu

E) Ravi Prakash

19) Who among the following has won the VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020?

A) Sumarn Rao

B) Manya Singh

C) Manasa Varanasi

D) Aishwarya Goel

E) Manika Sheokand

20) A village girl from which state has bagged the award for ‘gourd art’ at national Kala Utsav?

A) Bihar

B) Haryana

C) Punjab

D) Kerala

E) Karnataka

Answers :

1) Answer: C

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari will formally launch India’s first-ever diesel tractor converted into a CNG tractor on February 12.

This conversion is jointly done by Rawmatt Techno Solutions and Tomasetto Achille India.

The CNG tractor will help farmers to increase their income, by lowering costs and help to create job opportunities in rural India.

This will help them to improve their livelihood.

The farmers can save up to 50 per cent on the fuel cost as the current Diesel prices are around 77 rupees per litre whereas CNG is only 42 rupees per kilogram

The conversion from diesel to CNG will be beneficial as it is a clean fuel with lowest carbon and pollutant content. It is also economical as it has zero lead and is non-corrosive, non-dilutive and non-contaminating which helps in increasing the life of the engine.

2) Answer: E

Indian Army National Seminar-cum-Webinar, named as Divya-Drishti 2021 on Multi-Domain Operations: Future of Conflicts was organised by Centre for Land Warfare Studies, CLAWS.

Divya-Drishti 2021, meaning divine or cognitive perception required for an informed vision, aimed to bring together national and international experts and practitioners to deliberate on the complex and emerging subject on multi-domain operations.

The webinar was attended virtually by Army Chief General MM Naravane, Vice Chief of Army Lieutenant General CP Mohanty, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the Army Training Command Lieutenant General Raj Shukla, along with other dignitaries from the Ministry of Defence, three Services, former Chiefs of the Army Staff and leading security Think Tanks in the country and members of the media.

3) Answer: D

The Government is organising the first ever India Toy Fair from 27th February to 2nd March.

Women and Child Development Minister Smriti Zubin Irani, Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank and Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal jointly inaugurated the website of The India Toy Fair-2021 in New Delhi.

Speaking on the occasion, Women and Child Development Minister Smriti Zubin Irani said, to achieve Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, to strengthen toy manufacturing industry in the country and to connect children with toys from a learning-perspective, Government had organized the 1st Toycathon last month.

4) Answer: B

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) made history as its first-ever interplanetary Hope Probe mission successfully entered orbit around Mars.

According to CNN, UAE’s first mission to Mars arrived at the red planet and successfully entered orbit on its first attempt.

When the spacecraft arrived, the Hope Probe marked the UAE as only the fifth country in history to reach the red planet and the Arab nation’s first interplanetary mission.

The Hope Mars Mission is considered as the biggest strategic and scientific national initiative announced by UAE’s President His Highness Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan and His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum in 2014.

Prior to this, only the United States, Soviet Union, Europe and India have achieved this feat.

5) Answer: C

United States President Joe Biden has revoked the national emergency order used to fund former President Donald Trump’s Mexico border wall project.

In a letter to Congress, Biden wrote that the order was unwarranted and said that no further tax dollars will be spent on the wall.

The announcement is the latest in a series of executive orders from President Biden that have rolled back key parts of the former president’s agenda.

In 2019, President Trump had declared a state of emergency over the southern border, which had allowed him to bypass Congress and use military funds for its construction.

It is estimated that when Donald Trump left the Presidential office, about 25 billion dollars had been spent on the project.

6) Answer: D

Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh virtually inaugurated more than 57,000 water structures constructed in Madhya Pradesh under the ‘Jala Abhishekam’ campaign from New Delhi.

Union Minister Narendra Singh Tomar also attended the program virtually organised in the presence of Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan at Bhopal.

Defence Minister Mr Rajnath singh while inaugurating water structures virtually under ‘Jala Abhishekam’ campaign said that Water conservation work being done by the Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan with public participation will be helpful in achieving the goal of water conservation and building self-reliant Madhya Pradesh.

7) Answer: E

China is celebrating Lunar New Year as it ushered into the Year of the Ox.

It is one of the most important Chinese festivals, also known as the Chinese New Year or Spring Festival.

Though the occasion is meant to be spent with family and friends, the ongoing Coronavirus pandemic has made the celebrations little different.

China entered the year of Ox, people welcomed the spring, good luck and new beginnings by staying up late after feast on the New Year’s Eve.

It’s still very wintry, but the spring festival holiday marks the end of the coldest days.

8) Answer: C

To promote wooden toys, local artifacts, handicrafts Maharashtra Small Industries Development Corporation and Maharashtra State Khadi & Village Industries Board have signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Flipkart.

This MoU will enable artisans, weavers, craftsmen & MSMEs from Maharashtra to showcase their products to millions of customers in India.

Flipkart will provide free training for packaging and branding to all these manufacturers.

Also, product photography will also be done by the company.

9) Answer: D

Goa has become the 6th State in the country to successfully undertake Urban Local Bodies reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure.

Finance Ministry said, the state has now become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of 223 crore rupees through Open Market Borrowings.

Goa has joined five other states – Andhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Rajasthan and Telangana, who have completed Urban Local Bodies reforms.

10) Answer: B

In the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha inaugurated the state of the art General Bus Stand cum Shopping complex Cum Multi Level Parking constructed at the cost of Rs. 213 Crore in Jammu.

The LG urged the people of Jammu to take care of the assets in Jammu city and every single resident must shoulder responsibility of building safe & clean Jammu.

The LG also said that the multi-level parking cum shopping complex will help thousands of pilgrims who come for the journey of Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine and this will help address the problem of Jammu people and largely help them address the traffic congestion being faced by them.

The LG added that Jammu is the only place across the country where there is IIM, AIIMS and IIT.

11) Answer: C

The Independent High Electoral Commission (IHEC) of Iraq has sent invitations to embassies of 52 countries to monitor the country’s elections slated to take place on 10th of October this year.

IHEC Spokeswoman Jumana al-Ghalai told the media that the Commission’s law allows the recruitment of international observers to monitor the election process to ensure its transparency.

October’s elections will decide the 328 members of the Council of Representatives who will in turn elect a new President and Prime Minister.

12) Answer: D

The Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike has launched Swach Sarvekshan Abhiyan in Bengaluru to educate citizens about solid waste management.

The Special Commissioner in the Municipal Corporation, Randeep Dev informed that Bengaluru received 214 marks in Sarvekshan last year.

To gain a higher rank, he informed that 40 percent of waste is segregated and 18,000 municipal workers, 8000 drivers are pressed into garbage collection work every day in the city.

13) Answer: E

India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) estimates India’s gross domestic product (GDP) to bounce back to 10.4 per cent growth in FY22.

The rating agency expects GDP growth to turn positive at 0.3 per cent in the January-March quarter of FY21 after shrinking in the first nine months of the year.

14) Answer: C

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Maritime India Summit-2021 on 2nd March.

In this 20 thousand delegates will participate, 24 partner countries will join and more than 400 Projects  are set to be showcased in the 2nd edition of Maritime India Summit 2021 to be held virtually from 2nd March to 4th March.

Maritime India Summit is going to provide a powerful platform for international collaboration and bring in partner countries for mutual exchange of knowledge and opportunities.

The event is being organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways jointly with FICCI as Industrial Partner and EY as Knowledge Partner.

The entire summit will be held on  virtual platform www.maritime india summit.in. The registration for the visitors and exhibitors has started

15) Answer: B

New Development Bank (NDB), the multilateral development bank established by the BRICS states, has announced a commitment of $100 million into the NIIF Fund of Funds (FoF).

With NDB’s investment, the FoF has secured $800 million in commitments and joins the Government of India (GoI), Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) as an investor in the FoF.

This investment marks NDB’s first equity investment into India and its first ever investment in an FoF.

The FoF was established in 2018 with the objective of providing homegrown Indian private equity fund managers access to an India-focused institutional investor that operates at scale.

16) Answer: E

Steel giant ArcelorMittal announced that Aditya Mittal, the son of company founder Lakshmi Mittal, will replace him as the group’s chairman and CEO.

The elder Mittal will become executive chairman of the Luxembourg-based company while the younger, currently chief financial officer, will run the management team.

17) Answer: C

Tamil film Koozhangal won the prestigious Tiger Award in the competition section of the International Film Festival of Rotterdam.

This is the first Tamil film to win the honour and This is the second Indian film to win this international award.

Prior to that The first Indian film was “Durga” directed by the Malayalam director Shashidharan won this International award.

The Tiger award is the top honour of the festival, given for best film.

Directed by debutant PS Vinothraj, the film has been produced by actor Nayanthara

The Tiger Award, worth Euro 40,000 cash prize, is shared between the director and producer of the winning film.

18) Answer: D

From a bus conductor to a writer, Muthalankurichi Kamarasu has come a long way in his life.

And, when he started following his passion, honour came calling.

Chief Minister Edappadi K Palaniswami handed over Tamil Semmal award to Kamarasu during a function held at the secretariat in Chennai on February 1.

A native of Muthala Kurichi village, Kamarasu has penned 53 books including two novels.

His writings focus mainly on the history of composite Tirunelveli and Thoothukudi, feudal systems of Zamins, historical cities like Korkai and archaeological sites along river Thamirabarani and the spirituality associated with the river.

19) Answer: C

Manasa Varanasi, an engineer from Telangana, emerged as the winner of VLCC Femina Miss India World 2020.

The winners were announced on 11 February. Miss India 2019, Suman Ratan Singh Rao from Rajasthan crowned her successor.

Haryana’s Manika Sheokand was declared VLCC Femina Miss Grand India 2020 while Uttar Pradesh’s Manya Singh crowned VLCC Femina Miss India 2020 Runner Up.

Manasa Varanasi, a resident of Hyderabad in Telangana, is a financial information exchange analyst and will represent India at the 70th Miss World pageant in December 2021.

20) Answer: E

At a time when many children could not make the most of their free time during the lockdown induced by the pandemic, a 15-year-old girl from a remote village in Mysuru, Karnataka took it as an opportunity to try her hands at ‘gourd art’.

She developed the skill to such an extent that she bagged an award in a national event which concluded recently.

Chandana A, a Class 9 student of the government high school in GB Saragur of HD Kote taluk, has made the state proud by winning second place in the national-level Kala Utsav, an initiative of the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) under the Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan.

Her artwork helped her bag the award for the state under the category ‘Indigenous Toys and Games’.

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments